« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published February 16 2013

Oak Grove makes final of ND District 2 tournament

FARGO – Tyler Christianson and Jordan Funfar each tallied 11 points as Fargo Oak Grove advanced to the North Dakota Class B, District 2 boys basketball championship with a 63-57 victory over Enderlin on Saturday at the Fargo Civic Center.

The Grovers shot 44 percent from the floor (23 of 52).

Coltin Huus and Thomas Lindgren each had 14 points for the Eagles.

OG 17 33 46 63

E 16 29 43 57

OG: Kretchman 7, Berg 5, Card 1, Widmer 8, Funfar 11, Adams 3, Christianson 11, Olson 7, Conant 10.

E: Huus 14, D. Lindgren 11, T. Lindgren 14, Luther 7, Hurlburt 6, Dixson 5.

Central Cass 77,

Maple Valley 70

Ellery Bresnahan scored a game-high 34 points as Central Cass overcame a

12-point halftime deficit to defeat Maple Valley 77-70 in a semifinal game.

Rieniets Connor recorded a double-double with 23 points and 13 rebounds for Central Cass.

Jordan Hasleau led Maple Valley with 22 points.

CC 12 30 61 77

MV 22 42 47 70

CC: E. Bresnahan 34, Ebach 14, Brske 3, Rehovsky 2, Voss 1, Connor 23

MC: Preston 6, Sours 4, McGough 12, Behm 17, Hasleau 22, Richman 9

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 67, Northern Cass 45

Austen Archer tallied a double-double with 27 points and 12 rebounds to propel Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page to a 67-45 victory over Northern Cass in a loser-out game.

Cody Springer reached double figures with 10 points for Northern Cass.

F-S-H-P 19 35 48 67

NC 13 23 38 45

F-S-H-P: Suhr 6, Breckheimer 1, C. Montag 6, L. Montag 13, Archer 27, Bring 14.

NC: Backer 6, T. Kyllo 7, Co. Springer 10, Ward 6, Goodman 5, Dickson 7, C. Kyllo 4.

Richland 53, Kindred 51

Ryan Blome scored a game-high 19 points to propel Richland to a 53-51 victory over Kindred in a loser-out game.

Charles Plankers and Eric Bachmeier each record 11 points for Kindred.

K 16 31 42 51

R 17 27 38 53

K: Olien 2, Kappes 2, Cramer 7, Bachmeier 11, Fletcher 18, Plankers 11.

R: Dufner 2, Bolme 19, Griffith 4, Workin 11, Hage 8, Paczkowski 9.