« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 15 2013

High school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Results Friday

Ada-Borup 76, Win-E-Mac 68

Half: AB 42, WEM 33

WEM: Tradewell 19, Walker 12, Brown 7, Lisoff 2, McKeever 15, Plante 13.

AB: L. Ruebke 17, Peterson 3, Kappes 12, Fetting 11, Merkens 15, Hoven 9, Brainerd 4, M. Ruebke 5.

Hawley 76, Frazee 33

Half: H 36, F 18

F: Olson 8, Courneya 2, Torma 5, Wokasch 14, Bellefueille 2, Dagget 2.

H: Leaf 2, Harms 8, Teeples 4, Ellefson 4, Steichen 2, Pekas 27, Filler 2, Sellin 2, Stoa 2, Regnier 2, Crompton 10, Tusow 2.

Pelican Rapids 62, Breckenridge 55

Half: PR 26, B 19

B: Busse 8, Yaggie 3, Grohman 8, Smith 11, Lorenz 12, Christensen 13.

PR: Schell 17, Haugen 12, Gorton 6, Fillerud 1, Forsgren 25.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 76, Win-E-Mac 68

Adrian 66, Ellsworth 53

Albert Lea 61, Faribault 59

Alexandria 59, Moorhead 54

Andover 71, Anoka 66

Apple Valley 89, Bloomington Jefferson 77

Austin 53, Rochester Century 38

Bagley 71, Waubun 60

Barnesville 62, Park Christian (Moorhead) 54

Battle Lake 79, Ashby 47

Benson 68, Montevideo 60

Bethlehem Academy 42, Pine Island 34

Bigfork 71, Deer River 59

Blooming Prairie 66, New Richland-H-E-G 49

Blue Earth 73, New Ulm 71

Brandon-Evansville 54, Hillcrest Lutheran 47

Breck 100, St. Croix Lutheran 77

Brooklyn Center 79, Providence Academy 76

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 59, Sleepy Eye 53

Byron 39, Goodhue 31

Caledonia 56, Fillmore Central 40

Canby 74, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 49

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 66, Wabasso 50

Chatfield 73, Lewiston-Altura 63

Cherry 76, Eveleth-Gilbert 66

Chisago Lakes 59, Spring Lake Park 55

Climax/Fisher 70, Sacred Heart 68

Concordia Academy 82, Cristo Rey Jesuit 57

Cretin-Derham Hall 71, Park (Cottage Grove) 44

Cromwell 84, McGregor 50

Crosby-Ironton 69, Pequot Lakes 43

Dawson-Boyd 70, Lakeview 27

Delano 66, Annandale 58

Dover-Eyota 41, Kingsland 38

Duluth Denfeld 74, Princeton 70

Eagan 59, Lakeville South 52

East Grand Forks 73, Roseau 55

Eastview 77, Bloomington Kennedy 49

Eden Prairie 69, Minnetonka 63

Ely 87, Mesabi East 66

Floodwood 62, Carlton 31

Foley 61, Zimmerman 46

Fosston 67, Lake Park-Audubon 40

Fridley 63, North Branch 48

Hawley 76, Frazee 33

Henning 55, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 46

Hermantown 55, Ashland, Wis. 45

Hill-Murray 64, North St. Paul 50

Hills-Beaver Creek 79, Southwest United 62

Holdingford 60, Paynesville 50

Holy Angels 77, Farmington 75

Hopkins 70, Wayzata 55

International Falls 58, Aitkin 39

International School 58, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 39

Kasson-Mantorville 70, Triton 45

Kenyon-Wanamingo 56, Hayfield 52

Lake City 81, La Crescent 74

Litchfield 79, Mound-Westonka 70

MACCRAY 45, Central Minnesota Christian 40

Madison, S.D. 59, Pipestone 37

Mahtomedi 78, Richfield 64

Mankato West 74, Rochester Mayo 55

Maranatha Christian 80, Heritage Christian Academy 52

Marshall 58, Worthington 48

Melrose 95, Minnewaska 61

Mora 72, Albany 69

Mounds View 72, East Ridge 70

Mountain Iron-Buhl 96, Mesabi Academy 49

Nashwauk-Keewatin 62, Northland 59

Nevis 69, Blackduck 62

New Life Academy 68, Bethany Academy 56

New Prague 69, Shakopee 58

New Ulm Cathedral 58, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 56

North Lakes Academy 75, Liberty Classical 34

Onamia 78, Hill City 52

Orono 66, New London-Spicer 62

Osseo 74, Maple Grove 69

Park Center 74, Elk River 45

Pelican Rapids 62, Breckenridge 55

Perham 76, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 41

Prior Lake 66, Burnsville 44

Redwood Valley 67, Jackson County Central 54

Renville County West 83, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 21

Robbinsdale Armstrong 62, Minneapolis South 59

Robbinsdale Cooper 91, Totino-Grace 47

Rochester Lourdes 66, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 57

Rockford 77, Pierz 38

Rogers 62, Cambridge-Isanti 60

Roseville 68, Stillwater 51

Rush City 54, Isle 50

Rushford-Peterson 83, Lanesboro 55

Sartell 71, Becker 37

Sauk Centre 87, Staples-Motley 48

Simley 87, South St. Paul 47

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 92, G-F-W 68

Southland 87, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 70

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 63, Trinity 29

Southwest Minnesota Christian 84, Mountain Lake Area 69

Spring Grove 72, Hope Lutheran 44

St. Agnes 70, Mounds Park Academy 46

St. Cloud Cathedral 70, Little Falls 55

St. Francis 56, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 45

St. Michael-Albertville 54, Buffalo 51

St. Peter 77, St. James Area 55

Two Harbors 62, Silver Bay 54

Underwood 60, Rothsay 49

United South Central 71, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 62

Verndale 40, Eagle Valley 34

Virginia 80, Hinckley-Finlayson 77

Wabasha-Kellogg 67, St. Charles 66

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 65, Red Lake 58

Warroad 61, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 50

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 61, Randolph 27

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 72, Murray County Central 60

White Bear Lake 79, Hastings 49

Winona 81, Rochester John Marshall 61

Winona Cotter 61, Cannon Falls 53, 2OT

Minnesota girls

Results Friday

Ada-Borup 68, Win-E-Mac 47

Half: AB 39, WEM 21

WEM: Kaster 16, Mandt 2, Ross 9, Sonstelie 1, Juhl 2, McKeever 17.

AB: Stevenson 8, Vega 22, Kolness 12, Eggen 8, Lee 12, Poehler 6.

Fergus Falls 59, Sauk Rapids-Rice 23

Half: FF 42, SRR 13

SRR: S. Woods 5, Skillingstad 4, Krueger 4, Gaffke 4, Paulson 2, Becker 2, E. Woods 2.

FF: Strand 18, Rasmusson 16, Swenson 7, Monke 6, Smith 5, Capouch 4, Belde 2, Reinertson 1.

Note: Brianna Rasmusson eclipsed 1,000 career points.

Waubun 36, Fosston 35

Half: F 25, W 19

F: Swanson 9, Manecke 8, Viken 6, Wilson 7, Sistad 5.

W: Yost 28, Winter 2, Jasken 4, Voss 2.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 68, Win-E-Mac 47

Albany 81, Princeton 53

Albert Lea 64, Faribault 51

Alexandria 74, St. Cloud Apollo 49

Anoka 51, Andover 26

Apple Valley 71, Bloomington Jefferson 57

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 73, Benson 58

Belle Plaine 65, Tri-City United 42

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 66, St. Francis 54

Caledonia 70, Fillmore Central 23

Canby 44, Lakeview 33

Cass Lake-Bena 56, Red Lake County 54

Chaska 76, Chanhassen 70, OT

Chatfield 53, Lewiston-Altura 27

Chisago Lakes 68, Spring Lake Park 56

Delano 49, Annandale 44

DeLaSalle 74, Visitation 23

Dover-Eyota 64, Kingsland 52

Eastview 66, Bloomington Kennedy 46

Eden Valley-Watkins 65, Holdingford 38

Edina 72, Blaine 35

Fergus Falls 59, Sauk Rapids-Rice 23

Forest Lake 56, Woodbury 45

Glencoe-Silver Lake 55, Waconia 53

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 62, Nicollet 49

Grand Meadow 57, Glenville-Emmons 21

Hill City 53, Onamia 51

Hill-Murray 50, North St. Paul 21

Holy Angels 51, Farmington 35

Hopkins 72, Wayzata 49

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 61, Maple Lake 33

International Falls 77, Duluth Marshall 30

Isle 75, Rush City 31

Jordan 69, LeSueur-Henderson 33

Kenyon-Wanamingo 61, Rochester Lourdes 37

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 65, Renville County West 29

Kimball 49, Rockford 38

Lake Park-Audubon 51, Park Christian (Moorhead) 25

LeRoy-Ostrander 50, Schaeffer Academy 44

Litchfield 95, Mound-Westonka 71

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 78, Royalton 63

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 68, Lanesboro 31

Mabel-Canton 64, Houston 55

Mankato Loyola 60, Martin Luther 52

Martin County West 59, Blue Earth 42

Mayer Lutheran 60, Watertown-Mayer 40

Melrose 41, Lac qui Parle Valley 34

Menahga 71, New York Mills 50

Minneapolis Southwest 81, Columbia Heights 46

Minnehaha Academy 57, St. Croix Lutheran 52

Minneota 68, Pipestone 28

Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 56, North Lakes Academy 29

Minnetonka 45, Eden Prairie 28

Nevis 64, Blackduck 42

New London-Spicer 43, Orono 39

New Prague 45, Shakopee 40

New Richland-H-E-G 77, Blooming Prairie 41

North Branch 46, Fridley 24

Northern Freeze 65, Kittson County Central 45

Norwood-Young America 78, Sibley East 35

Osakis 54, Browerville 42

Osseo 62, Maple Grove 52

Park (Cottage Grove) 60, Cretin-Derham Hall 45

Park Center 80, Elk River 50

Pierz 72, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 52

Pine Island 35, Lake City 34

Pine River-Backus 85, Ogilvie 38

Prior Lake 75, Burnsville 67

Providence Academy 68, St. Agnes 26

Red Wing 56, Northfield 39

Richfield 72, Mahtomedi 36

Robbinsdale Cooper 70, Totino-Grace 41

Rochester Mayo 60, Mankato West 21

Roseville 66, Stillwater 36

Simley 81, South St. Paul 36

Sleepy Eye 51, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 34

Southland 66, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 53

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 41, Trinity 24

Southwest Minnesota Christian 52, Mountain Lake Area 36

Spring Grove 78, Hope Lutheran 15

Springfield 71, Truman 35

St. Anthony 54, Concordia Academy 45

St. Charles 51, Wabasha-Kellogg 38

St. Clair 67, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 59

St. Cloud Tech 62, Willmar 35

Staples-Motley 66, Duluth East 44

Underwood 70, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 54

United South Central 58, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 56

Upsala 89, West Central 60

Verndale 67, Pillager 34

Wabasso 55, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 50

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 53, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 43

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 62, Randolph 46

Waubun 36, Fosston 35

White Bear Lake 66, Hastings 27

Winona 60, Rochester John Marshall 57

North Dakota boys

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At High Seed

Game 1: Milnor 76, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 47

Game 2: Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 55, North Sargent 37

Friday

Quarterfinals

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Game 3: Sargent Central 63, Lisbon 51

Game 4: Hankinson 69, Oakes 36

Today

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: No. 8 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. No. 5 Lisbon, 3 p.m.

Game 6, No. 7 North Sargent vs. No. 6 Oakes, 20 min. after game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: No. 1 Milnor vs. No. 4 Sargent Central, 20 min. after Game 6

Game 8: No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. No. 3 Hankinson, 20 min. after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 18

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 min. after Game 10

District 2 tournament

Friday

Quarterfinals

At Fargo Civic Center

Game 1: Fargo Oak Grove 81, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 55

Game 2: Enderlin 66, Northern Cass 59 (OT)

Game 3: Central Cass 70, Kindred 58

Game 4: Maple Valley 65, Richland 47

Today

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page vs. No. 5 Northern Cass, 3 p.m.

Game 6, No. 7 Kindred vs. No. 6 Richland, 25 min. after game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 4 Enderlin, 25 min. after Game 6

Game 8: No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 3 Maple Valley, 25 min. after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 18

At Fargo Civic Center

Region qualifiers

Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 25 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 min. after Game 10.

District 3 tournament

Friday

Quarterfinals

At Mayville

Note: No. 1 Hillsboro-Central Valley has a quarterfinal bye

1) May-Port-CG 42, Larimore 32

2) Griggs County Central 64, Thompson 50

3) Hatton-Northwood 68, Dakota Prairie 60

Today

Loser-out game: No. 7 Thompson vs. No. 3 Dakota Prairie, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals: No. 4 May-Port-CG vs. No. 1 Hillsboro-Central Valley, following loser-out game

Semifinals: No. 6 Hatton-Northwood vs. No. 2 Griggs County Central, 7:30 p.m.

District 4 tournament

Friday

First round

At Grafton High School

Game 1: Midway-Minto 60, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 31

Game 2: Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 50, North Border 46 (OT)

Semifinals

Game 3: No. 1 Cavalier vs. No. 4 Midway Minto, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 2 Grafton vs. No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg, 25 min. after Game 3

Monday, Feb. 18

Region qualifiers

Game 5: No. 5 Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. Game 4 loser, 4:15 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 North Border vs. Game 3 loser, 25 min. after Game 5.

Championship

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 min. after Game 6

District 5 tournament

Today

First round

At Ellendale High School

Game 1: No. 4 Barnes County North vs. No. 5 P-B-K, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier vs. No. 3 Ellendale 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Second round

Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 1 LaMoure-Litchville-Marion vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Third-place

Game 5: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 6: Game 4 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 6 tournament

Today

First round

At Napoleon High School

Game 1: No. 4 Kidder County vs. No. 5 Napoleon, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 South Border vs. No. 6 Central Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Second round

Game 3: No. 1 Linton-HMB vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 2 Strasburg-Zeeland vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Region qualifiers

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

Thursday

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Quarterfinals

Game 1: New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 43

Game 2: Harvey-Wells County 77, Warwick 45

Game 3: Carrington 61, Midkota 52

Friday

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Warwick 85, Midkota 60

Semifinals

Game 5: Four Winds-Minnewaukan 56, New Rockford-Sheyenne 51

Game 6: Carrington 34, Harvey-Wells County 24

Monday, Feb. 18

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Region qualifiers

Game 7: No. 7 Warwick vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 2 Harvey-Wells County, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. No. 3 Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

Friday

At Langdon

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Langdon 57, Rolette-Wolford 49

Game 2: Munich-Starkweather 52, Rolla 36

Game 3: St. John 55, Benson County 52

Today

At Langdon

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: No. 7 Rolla vs. No. 6 Benson County, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: No. 1 North Star vs. No. 5 Langdon, 5 p.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. St. John, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

At Langdon

Region qualifiers

Game 7: No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Results Friday

District 1

At Wahpeton, N.D.

Hankinson 69, Oakes 36

O 8 23 30 36

H 12 29 51 69

O: Scoring unavailable.

H: C. Lenzen 10, Theede 7, S. Mauch 16, Birbaum 7, Gulan 14, Hermes 2, D. Mauch 9, K. Lenzen 2, G. Mauch 2.

Sargent Central 63, Lisbon 51

SC 16 31 51 63

L 18 22 28 51

SC: Mlnarik 29, Schlecht 13, Arp 9, Weber 6, Wyum 4, Jablonsky 2.

L: Bartholomay 14, Manske 14, Mangin 10, Smith 5, Froemke 4, Fleck 4.

District 3

At Mayville

Hatton-Northwood 68, Dakota Prairie 60

HN 15 38 48 68

DP 13 31 48 60

HN: Pladson 10, Pederson 36, Hagen 2, Johnson 10, Braaten 5, T. Holden 1, A. Holden 4.

DP: Anderson 12, Fitcher 4, D. Flaagan 6, K. Flaagan 7, Henningsgard 2, Messner 12, Lund 17.

Griggs County Central 64, Thompson 50

GCC 16 34 47 64

T 15 22 36 50

GCC: Nelson 14, Grover 5, Wathne 29, Engel 5, Ellefson 7, Eggermont 4.

T: Schultz 13, Hjelmstad 3, Walsh 12, Peterson 6, McGauvran 3, Klegstad 7, Dolleslager 6.

May-Port-CG 42, Larimore 32

MPCG 11 21 31 42

L 12 14 23 32

MPCG: Enger 5, Baldwin 7, Harpestad 9, Eide 3, Bradner 8, Nygaard 6, Ust 4.

L: Yahna 2, Grogan 2, Wiegandt 3, Verkuehlen 6, Peterson 8, Hofer 11.

District 7

At Devils Lake

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 56,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 51

NRS 12 24 38 51

FWM 12 30 40 56

NRS: Haley 11, Gilliss 7, Edmonson 10, Lommen 13, LaBrie 10.

FWM: Delmore 9, Longie 17, Smith 2, Yankton 1, McKay 21, ThreeIrons 2, Redfox 2, Gourd 2.

Warwick 85, Midkota 60

M 9 25 38 60

W 17 46 63 85

M: Leininger 2, Ehlers 17, Monson 22, Hoyt 12, Vollmer 4, Ronningen 3.

W: Guy 2, Motley 24, Strouse 6, Kingbird 2, Azure 15, McKay 19, Lawrence 9, Chaske 6, Baker 2.

Carrington 34, Harvey-Wells County 24

C 13 21 28 34

HWC 5 14 21 24

C: Nelson 6, Johnson 10, Burnham 8, Abaurrea 7, Skytland 3.

HWC: Alveshere 4, Nyhus 4, Houchin 4, Beck 1, Selzler 6, Nitz 2, Kourajian 3.

District 8

At Langdon

Langdon Area 57, Rolette-Wolford 49

L A 12 23 40 57

RW 6 19 30 49

LA: Pritchard 8, Kakela 2, Weekes 10, Pengilly 14, Agnes 11, McGauvran 12.

RW: Pfeifer 7, Graber 3, Martin 5, Julson 5, Gottbreht 7, Myhre 22.

Munich-Starkweather 52, Rolla 36

R 3 15 23 36

MS 20 31 42 52

R: Loing 5, K. Schoening 9, Soukup 8, Joraanstad 4, W. Schoening 8, Grann 2.

MS: T. Goeser 11, Hoffman 6, Weston 2, Kreklau 9, Lu. Dick 19, Roppel 1, Lo. Dick 4.

St. John 55, Benson County 52

BC 6 22 37 52

SJ 9 28 42 55

BC: Ritterman 5, Sears 10, Frise 4, Stoll 11, Westad 7, Bisbee 6, Lauinges 2, Blegen 7.

SJ: Poitra 14, Brien 20, Langan 7, S. Jay 9, Swain 3, Martin 2.

Other scores

Bismarck High 61, Turtle Mountain 41

Fargo Shanley 80, Grand Forks Central 49

Minot 64, Mandan 39

West Fargo 61, Wahpeton 50

Williston 61, Jamestown 51

Class B District 9 Tournament

First Round

Flasher 73, Solen 55

New Salem-Almont 60, Standing Rock 59

Class B District 10 Tournament

Consolation

Garrison 56, Underwood 43

Semifinal

Turtle Lake-Mercer 55, Wilton-Wing 44

Washburn 61, Max 45

Class B District 11 Tournament

Consolation

Towner-Granville-Upham 57, Sawyer 41

Velva 44, Bottineau 38

Semifinal

Rugby 75, Dunseith 40

Westhope-Newburg 71, Drake/Anamoose 49

Class B District 12 Tournament

Consolation

Glenburn 52, Kenmare 46

Surrey 35, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 34

Semifinal

Des Lacs-Burlington 65, Minot Bishop Ryan 51

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 61, Minot Our Redeemer’s 43

Class B District 13 Tournament

First Round

Bowman County 62, Beach 48

New England 50, Hettinger/Scranton 43

Class B District 14 Tournament

First Round

Hazen 64, Glen Ullin-Hebron 35

Richardton-Taylor 55, Killdeer 53

Class B District 15 Tournament

Semifinal

Parshall 65, New Town 61

Watford City 69, White Shield 44

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Lisbon 51, Hankinson 44 (OT)

H 11 19 29 41 44

L 14 29 37 41 51

H: Hoglin 4, Krump 4, Theede 2, Dahlen-Zeck 3, Asp 25, Steinwehr 5, Riemann 1.

L: Opp 2, Rasmusson 2, Lee 2, Ripplinger 15, Mund 2, Deibert 16, Olson 12.

Other scores

Fargo Shanley 76, Grand Forks Central 42

Lisbon 51, Hankinson 44

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Northern Lakes at No. 8 River Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Brecker-Big Lake at No. 7 Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake in Monticello, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 St. Cloud Tech at No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Game 5: Winner of Game 2 at No. 2 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Buffalo at No. 3 Roseau, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 7 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Championship

At neutral site

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Bagley-Fosston at No. 8 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Red Lake Falls-RLCC at No. 7 Detroit Lakes-Perham-Mohn, at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Kittson Central-Lancaster-Tri-County at No. 4 Crookston-Fertile-Fisher, at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Parks Rapids-Men-Nev-WHA at No. 3 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at No. 2 Thief River Falls-Goodridge-W-A-O, at Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

At East Grand Forks

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At East Grand Forks

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Breckenridge-Wahpeton at. No. 8 Morris-Benson Area, at Morris, 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Prairie Center at No. 7 Wadena-Deer Creek, at Wadena, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 Little Falls, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Alexandria at No. 4 Sartell, 7 p.m.

Game 5: Winner of Game 2 at No. 2 St. Cloud Apollo, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Willmar at No. 3 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Semifinals

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 7: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

Game 9: Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8, 7 p.m.

Results Friday

Duluth Denfeld 8, Proctor 1

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 9, Pine City/Rush City 1

Hermantown 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 2

Hutchinson 8, Delano Tigers 0

Luverne Cardinals 2, Minnehaha Saints 1

Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 7, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 4

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 8, Waconia 4

St. Paul Como Park 6, St. Paul Highland Park 2

Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 2, Bemidji 1

Waseca Blue Jays 5, La Crescent/Houston 4

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Friday

Championship

At Sartell

North Wright County 4, Moorhead 0

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At EGF Civic Center

Warroad 5, East Grand Forks 1

Class 1A, Section 6

Friday

Championship

At Detroit Lakes

Alexandria 2, Fergus Falls 1 (OT)

Results Friday

2A Section 2

Championship

Eden Prairie 3, Edina 1

2A Section 4

Championship

Hill-Murray 3, Roseville 1

2A Section 5

Championship

Irondale 2, Mounds View 1

2A Section 6

Championship

Minnetonka 3, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2

1A Section 4

Championship

South St. Paul 2, Totino-Grace 1, 2OT

1A Section 7

Championship

Hibbing/Chisholm 4, Hermantown/Proctor 2

North Dakota boys

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Friday

At Purpur Arena

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Fargo South-Shanley 4, Devils Lake 1

Game 6: Grand Forks Central 4, West Fargo 1

Semifinals

Game 7: Grafton-Park River 2, Fargo Davies 1 (2OT)

Game 8: Grand Forks Red River 6, Fargo North 3

Today

At Purpur Arena

State qualifiers

Game 9: No. 6 Grand Forks Central vs. No. 1 Fargo Davies, 6 p.m.

Game 10: No. 5 Fargo South-Shanley vs. No. 3 Fargo North, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: No. 4 Grafton-Park River 2 vs. No. 2 Grand Forks Red River, 5 p.m.

Note: If winner of Games 9 and 10 played during the tournament, the winner of that game in the No. 3 seed in the state tournament. Otherwise the teams are seeded into the state tournament based on the regular season standings.

West Region Tournament

At All Seasons Arena

Minot, N.D.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Bottineau-Rugby 5, Hazen-Beulah 3

Game 6: Mandan 4, Dickinson 3 (OT)

Semifinals

Game 7: Bismarck Century 4, Jamestown 3 (2OT)

Game 8: Minot 4, Bismarck 1

Today

State Qualifiers

Game 9: No. 6 Mandan vs. No. 5 Jamestown, 11 a.m.

Game 10: No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby vs. Game No. 3 Bismarck, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: No. 1 Bismarck Century vs. Game No. 2 Minot, 4 p.m.

Note: Winner of Game 9 will be the West’s No. 4 seed at state tournament set for Feb. 21-23 in Grand Forks. Winner of Game 10 will be the West’s No. 3 seed at state.

Other scores

Fargo South 4, Devils Lake-Cando 1

Grand Forks Central 4, West Fargo 1

Semifinal

Grafton-Park River 2, Fargo Davies 1, 2OT

Grand Forks Red River 6, Fargo North 3

West Regional Tournament

Consolation

Bottineau 5, Hazen/Beulah 3

Mandan 4, Dickinson 3, OT

Semifinal

Bismarck Century 4, Jamestown 3, 2OT

Minot 4, Bismarck High 1

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Bismarck High 3, Fargo South 2

West Fargo 5, Jamestown 1

Williston 5, Mandan 4

WRESTLING

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

At Little Falls

Today

Dual 1: No. 8 Sauk Rapids vs. No. 9 St. Cloud Tech, 10:30 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Dual 2: No. 1 Moorhead vs. Winner of Dual 1, 11:30 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 2 Little Falls vs. No. 7 St. Cloud Apollo, 11:30 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 4 Sartell vs. No. 5 Alexandria, 1 p.m.

Dual 5: No. 3 Brainerd vs. No. 6 Bemidji, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 2 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 3 p.m.

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 5, 3 p.m.

Championship

Dual 8: Winner of Dual 6 vs. Winner of Dual 7, 5 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

Today

Dual 1: No. 9 Roseau vs. No. 8 Fosston-Bagley, 11 a.m.

Dual 2: No. 5 Crookston vs. No. 12 United Clay Becker, 11 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 11 Staples-Motley vs. No. 6 Fergus Falls, 11 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 7 Park Rapids vs. No. 10 East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart, 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Dual 5: No. 1 Perham vs. Winner of Dual 1, 12:30 p.m.

Dual 6: No. 4 Thief River Falls vs. Winner of Dual 2, 12:30 p.m.

Dual 7: No. 3 Detroit Lakes vs. Winner of Dual 3, 12:30 p.m.

Dual 8: No. 2 Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus vs. Winner of Dual 4, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Dual 9: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 4 p.m.

Dual 10: Winner of Dual 7 vs. Winner of Dual 8, 4 p.m.

Championship

Dual 11: Winner of Dual 9 vs. Winner of Dual 10, 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

Today

Dual 1: No. 9 Deer River vs. No. 8 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis, 11 a.m.

Dual 2: No. 11 West Marshall vs. Fertile-Beltrami, 11 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 7 Mahnomen-Waubun vs. No. 10 Red Lake County Central, 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Dual 4: No. 1 Frazee vs. Winner of Dual 1, 2 p.m.

Dual 5: No. 5 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 4 Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena, 2 p.m.

Dual 6: No. 3 United North Central vs. Winner of Dual 2, 2 p.m.

Dual 7: No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Winner of Dual 3, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Dual 8: Winner of Dual 4 vs. Winner of Dual 5, 4 p.m.

Dual 9: Winner of Dual 6 vs. Winner of Dual 7, 4 p.m.

Championship

Dual 10: Winner of Dual 8 vs. Winner of Dual 9, 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Today

At Wadena-Deer Creek

Semifinals

Dual 7: No. 1 Barnesville vs. No. 4 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 1 p.m.

Dual 8: No. 2 Border West vs. No. 3 New York Mills, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 9: Winner of Dual 7 vs. Winner of Dual 8, 3 p.m.

Results Friday

3A Section 3

Quarterfinal

Apple Valley 76, East Ridge 3

Burnsville 51, Rosemount 18

Eagan 46, Eastview 20

Henry Sibley 47, Park (Cottage Grove) 23

Semifinal

Apple Valley 77, Eastview 0

Henry Sibley 29, Rosemount 28

Championship

Apple Valley 65, Henry Sibley 9

3A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Anoka 45, Blaine 22

Cambridge-Isanti 49, Forest Lake 23

Coon Rapids 47, St. Francis 16

St. Michael-Albertville 69, Elk River 0

Semifinal

Cambridge-Isanti 59, Anoka 9

St. Michael-Albertville 65, Coon Rapids 3

Championship

St. Michael-Albertville 47, Cambridge-Isanti 17

2A Section 3

Semifinal

Adrian Area 45, Quad County 28

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 41, Worthington/Round Lake Brewster 27

Championship

Adrian Area 36, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 24

2A Section 5

First Round

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 53, Minneapolis Washburn 24

Orono 39, Rockford 37

Richfield 45, Minneapolis Edison 21

Spectrum/Legacy Christian 66, Minneapolis Roosevelt 13

Quarterfinal

Benidle-St. Margaret’s 46, Spectrum/Legacy Christian 15

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 49, Fridley 14

Monticello 67, Richfield 12

Totino-Grace 72, Rockford 7

Semifinal

Monticello 41, Benidle-St. Margaret’s 21

Totino-Grace 65, Fridley 9

2A Section 6

Semifinal

Becker 41, New London-Spicer 22

Foley 53, Annandale/Maple Lake 16

Championship

Foley 35, Becker 13

2A Section 7

Semifinal

Chisago Lakes 54, Hibbing 16

Milaca/Faith Christian 40, Grand Rapids 27

Championship

Chisago Lakes 40, Milaca/Faith Christian 23

A Section 5

Semifinal

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 61, Paynesville 9

Kimball 35, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 27

Championship

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 34, Kimball 27

A Section 7

Semifinal

Holdingford 36, Royalton/Upsala 27

Pierz 51, Aitkin 21

Championship

Pierz 39, Holdingford 18

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A State Tournament

Team Dual

At Fargodome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Match 1: West Fargo 62, Minot 6

Match 2: Bismarck Century 50, Grand Forks Red River 18

Match 3: Bismarck 50, Wahpeton 18

Match 4: Dickinson 43, Fargo Davies 33

Friday

Semifinals

Match 5: West Fargo 45, Bismarck Century 18

Match 6: Bismarck 63, Dickinson 5

State Championship

Match 7: West Fargo 31, Bismarck 26

Third-place match

Match 8: Bismarck Century 51, Dickinson 17

Class B State Tournament

Team Dual

At Fargodome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Match 1: South Border 63, Beulah-Hazen 15

Match 2: Central Cass 46, Minot Ryan 24

Match 3: Carrington 59, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 18

Match 4: Linton-H-M-B 39, Hettinger 31

Friday

Semifinals

Match 5: South Border 46, Central Cass 28

Match 6: Linton-HMB 39, Carrington 30

State Championship

Match 7: South Border 50, Linton-HMB 15

Third-place match

Match 8: Central Cass 48, Carrington 25

SWIMMING

D

North Dakota boys

Results Friday

Grand Forks 134, Jamestown 46

Fargo North 142, Jamestown 38

Fargo North 114, Grand Forks 72

200 medley relay: 1, FN A (Obembe, Bjorlie, Bell-Clement, Rider), 1:46.67. 2, GF A (Keehr, Kjenstad, White, Weisz), 1:47.54. 3, FN B (Fisher, Court, Kiser, WEIST), 1:53.90.

200 freestyle: 1, Ellingson, FN, 1:59.04. 2, Wenzel, FN, 1:59.28. 3, Murphy, GF, 1:59.58.

200 individual medley: 1, Foley, GF, 2:14.82. Hassebrock, FN, 2:16.29. 3, Obembe, FN, 2:16.76.

50 freestyle: 1, Oslund, JHS, 23.70. 2, Todorovic, GF, 24.68. 3, Keehr, GF, 24.71.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 243.10. 2, Thom, JHS, 183.30. 3, Volk, FN, 158.20.

100 butterfly: 1, Bell-Clement, FN, 58.01. 2, Rider, FN, 59.20. 3, Keehr, GF, 1:05.12.

100 freestyle: 1, Oslund, JHS, 51.81. 2, Wenzel, FN, 53.23. 3, Weisz, GF, 53.62.

500 freestyle: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 5:10.51. 2, Foley, GF, 5:23.46. 3, Fisher, FN, 5:33.78.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN A (Rider, Court, Wenzel, Bjorlie), 1:37.37. 2, GF A (Kjenstad, White, Murphy, Todorovic), 1:39.04. 3, FN B (Weist, Gabel, Hassebrock, Ellingson), 1:40.16.

100 backstroke: 1, Obembe, FN, 59.00. 2, Lefebvre, GF, 1:04.12. 3, Weisz, GF, 1:06.58.

100 breaststroke: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 1:06.25. 2, Kjenstad, GF, 1:07.87. 3, Court, FN, 1:08.82.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN A (Wenzel, Bell-Clement, Ellingson, Obembe), 3:34.18. 2, GF A (Trodovic, Keehr, Murphy, Weisz), 3:36.33. 3, FN B (Hassebrock, Gabel, Mengelkoch, Fisher), 3:51.73.