« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published February 15 2013

Enderlin tops Northern Cass in OT at ND Class B, District 2 tournament

FARGO – Daniel Lindgren scored a game-high 29 points as Enderlin defeated Northern Cass 66-59 in overtime in the first round of the North Dakota Class B, District 2 boys basketball tournament Friday at the Fargo Civic Center.

Thomas Lindgren added 17 points for the fourth-seeded Eagles.

Taylor Kyllo led the fifth-seeded Jaguars with 20 points and five assists.

NC 16 28 39 55 59

E 16 27 43 55 66

NC: T. Kyllo 20, Co. Springer 12, Ca. Springer 6, Ward 11, Goodman 2, C. Kyllo 8.

E: Huus 10, D. Lindgren 29, T. Lindgren 17, Hurlburt 3, Dixson 7.

Fargo Oak Grove 81, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 55

Tyler Christianson led all scorers with 18 points and grabbed eight rebounds as top-seeded Fargo Oak Grove won its first-round game Friday.

Jordan Funfar added 11 points and three assists for the Grovers.

Austen Archer led the eighth-seeded Spartans with 16 points and nine rebounds, while Clay Montag added 16 points.

FSHP 14 28 33 55

OG 25 47 70 81

FSHP: Thorson 9, Breckheimer 4, L. Montag 4, C. Montag 16, Archer 16, Bring 6.

OG: Kretchman 4, Berg 2, J. Olson 2, Dangerfield 8, Card 2, Widmer 9, Funfar 11, Adams 9, Christianson 18, I. Olson 5, Conant 9, Robson 2.

Central Cass 70, Kindred 58

Garret Ebach led the Squirrels with 22 points in a first-round victory against the Vikings.

Ellery Bresnahan added 17 points and six rebounds for second-seeded Central Cass.

Charlie Plankers led Kindred with 14 points.

K 27 42 50 58

CC 12 33 52 70

K: Olien 10, Kappes 2, Cramer 5, Bachmeier 11, Fletcher 14, Staton 2, Plankers 14.

CC: E. Bresnahan 17, Ebach 22, Breske 10, Rehovsky 4, Voss 5, Ausk 1, Rieniets 11.

Maple Valley 65, Richland 47

James Richman scored 22 points and Jordan Haselau added 20 points as third-seeded Maple Valley earned a first-round win against No. 6 seed Richland.

Richman also grabbed a game-high 14 rebounds.

Ryan Bolme, Kayne Griffith and Matthew Workin each scored 11 points for the Colts.

R 11 18 40 47

MV 22 35 48 65

R: Bolme 11, Griffith 11, Workin 11, Paczowski 10, Evanson 4.

MV: C. Richman 2, Sours 4, McGough 6, Behm 9, Gille 2, Haselau 20, J. Richman 22.