« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 14 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Thursday

Climax-Fisher 80,

Norman County West 62

Half: CF 44, NCW 24

CF: Magsum 15, Sylvester 2, Rarick 2, Grove 3, Dahl 9, Sorenson 2, Beiswenger 6, Swenson 10, Cakebread 2, Altepeter 19, Egeland 10.

NCW: Hellerud 29, Borgen 3, Armstrong 3, Olson 9, Nelson 12, Weltikol 6.

Mahnomen 58, Ulen-Hitterdal 53

Half: M 27, UH 25

UH: Henrickson 27, Schultz 8, Ellefson 2, Brooks 3, Peterson 11, Stumbo 2.

M: Schoenborn 5, Gieseke 10, Porter 6, Reitan13, Warnsholv 6, J. Pavek 18.

St. Cloud Apollo 68, Fergus Falls 47

Half: SCA 31, FF 25

SCA: Kaffi 6, Rakke 11, Teisen 8, Trokey 2, Maslonkoski 27, Novacinski 6, Tesch 5, Ashwill 3.

FF: Johnson 7, Millard 14, Pearson 2, McAllister 6, Lemke 3, Rund 13, Schmeck 2.

Win-E-Mac 65,

Kittson County Central 45

Half: WEM 27, KCC 14

WEM: Tradewell 8, Klinkhammer 2, Walker 14, H. Plante 1, Brown 8, McKeever 28, Z. Plante 2, Kaster 2.

KCC: Blanco 2, Jenson 6, Davis 5, Jerome 3, Olsonawski 6, Deere 4, Christenson 9, Kennedy 3.

Other scores

Bagley 86, Clearbrook-Gonvick 55

Brainerd 69, Willmar 35

Climax/Fisher 80, Norman County West 62

Grand Rapids 75, Superior, Wis. 61

Lake of the Woods 63, Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 56

Mahnomen 58, Ulen-Hitterdal 53

Northern Freeze 54, Stephen-Argyle 43

Paynesville 79, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 76

Rocori 55, Sartell 46

St. Cloud Apollo 68, Fergus Falls 47

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 54, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 47

Waubun 56, New York Mills 54

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 61, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 59

Win-E-Mac 65, Kittson County Central 45

Minnesota girls

Results Thursday

Brandon-Evansville 58,

Battle Lake 40

Half: BE 31, BL 17

BL: Scholten 2, Merickle 7, VanWatermulen 14, Rilla 10, Marso 7.

BE: Kokett 6, Steffenson 13, M. Friedrich 10, E. Friedrich 10, Okerlund 1, Binson 6, Hansen 12.

Detroit Lakes 42, Bemidji 35

Half: DL 13, B 13

B: Lusby 5, Greendahl 6, Olson 5, Yost 9, Palmer 5, Steever 5.

DL: Foster 6, Nielson 6, Hutchinson 6, Kerzman 17, Olson 7.

Fertile-Beltrami 52,

Norman County East 49

Half: NCE 27, FB 22

FB: Dramer 8, Jagol 10, Engelstad 13, Krogstad 3, Lehman 2, Rongan 6, Christianson 4, Duckstad 6.

NCE: Sather 16, Turpin 4, Lundin 12, Kappes 7, Buchanan 8, Ihringer 2.

Hawley 32, Pelican Rapids 24

Half: H 18, PR 5

PR: Pfeisle 3, Mac. Korf 4, Haugrud 4, Mad. Korf 7, Weinrich 4, Spicer 2.

H: Noreen 9, Olson 3, Ellefson 6, Sannes 14.

Lake Park-Audubon 51, Fosston 43

Half: F 21, LPA 20

LPA: Sunram 3, Olson 10, Anderson 11, Hogie 6, Raaen 1, Bartunek 20.

F: Swanson 4, Manecke 4, Hagen 7, T. Viken 4, K. Viken 6, Wilson 10, Sistad 8.

Mahnomen 45, Ulen-Hitterdal 35

Half: M 15, UH 13

UH: Henrickson 13, Anderson 7, Austinson 7, Aranda 4, Erickson 2, Bauman 2.

M: Wadena 3, Steinmetz 7, Lundon 15, Porter 12, Kersting 6, Schoenborn 2.

Norman County West 62,

Climax-Fisher 23

Half: NCW 33, CF 12

CF: Bowling 6, Sorenson 6, Wagner 4, Love 2, Ness 1, Berg 2, Spaeth 2.

NCW: Hoff 4, Delgado 1, D. Fike 3, K. Fike 2, Brommenschenkel 26, Orsland 5, Nelson 21.

Rosholt 74,

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 46

Half: R 39, CGB 33

R: M. Eggers 24, Pistorius 14, Zach 13, Jackson 10, Hokanson 6, A. Eggers 3, Lane 2, Tangen 2.

CGB: Stueve 19, Sullivan 13, Nordly 4, G. Gilsdorf 3, Stotesbery 7.

Thief River Falls 66, Crookston 56

Half: TRF 35, C 23

C: Brekken 8, Demarais 6, Klatt 7, Davidson 4, Boike 7, Froeber 6, Samuelson 6, Heggie 12.

TRF: Armirayin 4, Yaggie 29, Amundson 8, Kainz 2, Biermaier 7, Brekke 16.

Other scores

Detroit Lakes 42, Bemidji 35

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 65, Barnesville 46

Ellsworth 60, Hills-Beaver Creek 54

Fertile-Beltrami 52, Norman County East 49

Frazee 64, Perham 60

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 68, Roseau 61

Hawley 32, Pelican Rapids 24

Lake Park-Audubon 51, Fosston 43

Mahnomen 45, Ulen-Hitterdal 35

Mesabi East 53, Ely 35

New London-Spicer 53, Eden Valley-Watkins 41

Pine River-Backus 77, Park Rapids 26

Rosholt, S.D. 74, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 46

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 62, Laporte 9

North Dakota boys

Results Thursday

District 1

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 55,

North Sargent 37

NS 12 22 25 37

LW 18 28 41 55

NS: Drevlow 14, Peterson 8, Noonan 8, B. Hanson 3, Ciesynski 2, J. Hanson 2.

LW: Illies 18, Harles 13, Vasquez 5, Frank 4, Jelinek 4, Haase 4, Wittenburg 3, Jorgenson 2, Schmit 2.

Milnor 76,

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 47

FCT 6 20 33 47

M 18 46 68 76

FCT: D. Burns 24, DeVine 5, Meyer 3, Hanson 3, Church 2, Christensen 2, M. Burns 2.

M: Bussman 25, W. Mund 16, Knutson 6, Yagow 6, Marlatt 5, L. Mund 10, Martinson 3, Weber 2, Schutt 1. Olsen 2.

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At High Seed

Game 1: Milnor 76, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 47

Game 2: Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 55, North Sargent 37

Saturday

Quarterfinals

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Game 3: No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Oakes at No. 3 Hankinson, 7 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: No. 8 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6, No. 7 North Sargent vs. Game 4 loser, 20 min. after game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: No. 1 Milnor vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 6

Game 8: No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

District 2 tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Fargo Civic Center

Game 1: No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. No. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Enderlin vs. No. 5 Northern Cass, 25 min. after Game 1

Game 3: No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Kindred, 25 min. after Game 2

Game 4: No. 3 Maple Valley vs. No. 6 Richland, 25 min after Game 3

District 3 tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At Mayville

Note: No. 1 Hillsboro-Central Valley has a quarterfinal bye

1) No. 4 May-Port-CG vs. No. 5 Larimore, 4:30 p.m.

2) No. 2 Griggs County Central vs. No. 7 Thompson, 25 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 3 Dakota Prairie vs. No. 6 Hatton-Northwood, 25 minutes after Game 2

District 4 tournament

Today

First round

At Grafton High School

Game 1: No. 4 Midway Minto vs. No. 5 Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. No. 6 North Border, 25 min. after Game 1

District 5 tournament

Saturday

First round

At Ellendale High School

Game 1: No. 4 Barnes County North vs. No. 5 P-B-K, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier vs. No. 3 Ellendale 7:30 p.m.

District 6 tournament

Saturday

First round

At Napoleon High School

Game 1: No. 4 Kidder County vs. No. 5 Napoleon, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 South Border vs. No. 6 Central Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

Thursday

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Quarterfinals

Game 1: New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, Lakota-Adams-Edmore 43

Game 2: Harvey-Wells County 77, Warwick 45

Game 3: Carrington 61, Midkota 52

Today

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: No. 7 Warwick vs. No. 6 Midkota, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 3 Carrington, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

Today

At Langdon

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. No. 7 Rolla, 6 p.m.

Game 3: St. John vs. No. 6 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Other scores

Bismarck High 79, Dickinson 74

Bismarck St. Mary’s 74, Minot 69

Fargo Davies 66, Fargo South 62

Grand Forks Red River 71, Fargo North 43

Class B District 1 Tournament

First Round

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 55, North Sargent 37

Milnor 76, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 47

Class B District 7 Tournament

First Round

Carrington 61, Midkota 52

Harvey-Wells County 77, Warwick 45

New Rockford-Sheyenne 49, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 43

North Dakota girls

Results Thursday

Benson County 59,

Harvey-Wells County 51

BC 24 37 47 59

HWC 14 26 35 51

BC: Schwanke 18, Eberle 11, A. Jorgenson 10, M. Jorgenson 8, Engh 8, Sears 4.

HWC: Koropatnicki 22, Weinmann 11, Fornshell 9, Fike 7, Neumiller 2.

Central Cass 79, Richland 24

CC 37 53 69 79

R 6 12 20 24

CC: Erickson 2, Cramer 4, Goettle 2, Dooley 21, Roesler 8, Camas 6, Titus 7, Weber 4, Breske 20, Romsdal 3, Tronson 2.

R: Knudsen 7, Hermunslie 2, Thiel 2, Zenker 4, Jacobson 5, Clark 3, Foley 1.

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 54,

Central Prairie 41

CP 10 18 31 41

EKM 8 22 32 54

CP: Moser 16, M. Moldenhauser 10, Spitzer 8, J. Moldenhauser 5, Heupel 2.

EKM: Feist 18, Anderson 11, White 7, Jensen 6, Anderson 6, Long 4, Boom 2.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 57,

Midway-Minto 33

MM 11 15 20 33

HCV 14 28 41 57

MM: Irwin 11, Schuster 4, Bartuska 11, Olson 3, Martinez 2, Hovde 2.

HCV: Kritzberger 3, K. Henningsgard 12, Pastian 5, Doeden 2, T. Henningsgard 14, Sundbom 15, Murphy 6.

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 42,

Ellendale 39 (OT)

LHMB 11 22 27 34 42

E 6 23 29 34 39

LHMB: Gerving 4, Am. Umber 3, Larson 1, Al. Umber 16, Flyberg 18.

E: Fuller 6, Herman 5, Wedell 4, Bommersbach 18, Rall 6.

Maple Valley 54, Northern Cass 43

NC 7 22 27 43

MV 16 27 38 54

NC: King 2, Cieske 8, Mitzel 4, Olson 14, Berwest 9, McDonald 6.

MV: Tinjum 2, Punton 2, C. Pautz 12, Kasowski 13, Nudell 24, K. Pautz 1.

Other scores

Benson County 59, Harvey-Wells County 51

Central Cass 79, Richland 24

Dickinson Trinity 44, Killdeer 38

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 54, Central Prairie 41

Grafton 62, Fordville Lankin-Park River 30

Hillsboro/Central Valley 57, Midway-Minto 33

Linton-HMB 42, Ellendale 39, OT

Maple Valley 54, Northern Cass 43

Richardton-Taylor 53, Beulah 34

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

At higher seed

Saturday

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Northern Lakes at No. 8 River Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Brecker-Big Lake at No. 7 Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake in Monticello, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At higher seed

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Bagley-Fosston at No. 8 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Red Lake Falls-RLCC at No. 7 Detroit Lakes-Perham-Mohn, at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Results Thursday

Fergus Falls 5, St. Cloud Apollo 4, OT

Little Falls 7, Detroit Lakes/Perham 4

Roseau 3, East Grand Forks 2

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Today

Championship

At Sartell

No. 1 Wright County vs. No. 7 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At EGF Civic Center

Warroad 5, East Grand Forks 1

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

Semifinals

Alexandria 7, Detroit Lakes-Perham 2

Fergus Falls 3, Northern Lakes 1

Today

Championship

At Detroit Lakes

No. 1 Alexandria vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Today

At Purpur Arena

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: No. 8 Devils Lake vs. No. 5 Fargo South-Shanley, noon

Game 6: No. 7 West Fargo vs. No. 6 Grand Forks Central, 30 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. No. 4 Grafton-Park River, 6 p.m.

Game 8: No. 2 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 3 Fargo North, 30 min. after Game 7

West Region Tournament

Thursday

At All Seasons Arena

Minot, N.D.

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Bismarck Century 12, Hazen-Beulah 0

Game 2: Jamestown 9, Bottineau-Rugby 7

Game 3: Minot 4, Dickson 0

Game 4: Bismarck 7, Mandan 0

Today

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: No. 9 Hazen-Beulah vs. No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby, 11 a.m.

Game 6: No. 7 Dickinson vs. No. 6 Mandan, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: No. 1 Bismarck Century vs. No. 5 Jamestown, 5 p.m.

Game 8: No. 2 Minot vs. No. 3 Bismarck, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

At Little Falls

Saturday

Dual 1: No. 8 Sauk Rapids vs. No. 9 St. Cloud Tech, 10:30 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Dual 2: No. 1 Moorhead vs. Winner of Dual 1, 11:30 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 2 Little Falls vs. No. 7 St. Cloud Apollo, 11:30 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 4 Sartell vs. No. 5 Alexandria, 1 p.m.

Dual 5: No. 3 Brainerd vs. No. 6 Bemidji, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 2 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 3 p.m.

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 5, 3 p.m.

Championship

Dual 8: Winner of Dual 6 vs. Winner of Dual 7, 5 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

Saturday

Dual 1: No. 9 Roseau vs. No. 8 Fosston-Bagley, 11 a.m.

Dual 2: No. 5 Crookston vs. No. 12 United Clay Becker, 11 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 11 Staples-Motley vs. No. 6 Fergus Falls, 11 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 7 Park Rapids vs. No. 10 East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart, 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Dual 5: No. 1 Perham vs. Winner of Dual 1, 12:30 p.m.

Dual 6: No. 4 Thief River Falls vs. Winner of Dual 2, 12:30 p.m.

Dual 7: No. 3 Detroit Lakes vs. Winner of Dual 3, 12:30 p.m.

Dual 8: No. 2 Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus vs. Winner of Dual 4, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Dual 9: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 4 p.m.

Dual 10: Winner of Dual 7 vs. Winner of Dual 8, 4 p.m.

Championship

Dual 11: Winner of Dual 9 vs. Winner of Dual 10, 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

Saturday

Dual 1: No. 9 Deer River vs. No. 8 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis, 11 a.m.

Dual 2: No. 11 West Marshall vs. Fertile-Beltrami, 11 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 7 Mahnomen-Waubun vs. No. 10 Red Lake County Central, 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Dual 4: No. 1 Frazee vs. Winner of Dual 1, 2 p.m.

Dual 5: No. 5 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 4 Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena, 2 p.m.

Dual 6: No. 3 United North Central vs. Winner of Dual 2, 2 p.m.

Dual 7: No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Winner of Dual 3, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Dual 8: Winner of Dual 4 vs. Winner of Dual 5, 4 p.m.

Dual 9: Winner of Dual 6 vs. Winner of Dual 7, 4 p.m.

Championship

Dual 10: Winner of Dual 8 vs. Winner of Dual 9, 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

Dual 1: Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 45, Wadena-Deer Creek 36

Dual 2: West Central Area 50, Prairie Valley 29

Dual 3: Barnesville 62, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 12

Dual 4: Border West 51, West Central Area 17

Dual 5: Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 43, Pelican Rapids 27

Dual 6: New York Mills 41, Ottertail Central 22

Saturday

At Wadena-Deer Creek

Semifinals

Dual 7: No. 1 Barnesville vs. No. 4 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 1 p.m.

Dual 8: No. 2 Border West vs. No. 3 New York Mills, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 9: Winner of Dual 7 vs. Winner of Dual 8, 3 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A State Tournament

Team Dual

At Fargodome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Match 1: West Fargo 62, Minot 6

Match 2: Bismarck Century 50, Grand Forks Red River 18

Match 3: Bismarck 50, Wahpeton 18

Match 4: Dickinson 43, Fargo Davies 33

Today

Semifinals

Match 5: East No. 1 West Fargo vs. West No. 2 Bismarck Century, 2 p.m.

Match 6: West No. 1 Bismarck vs. West No. 3 Dickinson, 2 p.m.

State Championship

Match 7: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third-place match

Match 8: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Class B State Tournament

Team Dual

At Fargodome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Match 1: South Border 63, Beulah-Hazen 15

Match 2: Central Cass 46, Minot Ryan 24

Match 3: Carrington 59, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 18

Match 4: Linton-H-M-B 39, Hettinger 31

Today

Semifinals

Match 5: Region 1 No. 1 South Border vs. Region 2 No. 2 Central Cass, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Region 2 No. 1 Carrington vs. Region 1 No. 2 Linton-H-M-B, 2 p.m.

State Championship

Match 7: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third-place match

Match 8: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.