« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 14 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Wednesday

San Antonio 96, Cleveland 95

Indiana 101, Charlotte 77

Atlanta 108, Orlando 76

Boston 71, Chicago 69

Toronto 92, New York 88

Brooklyn 119, Denver 108

Detroit 96, Washington 85

Utah 97, Minnesota 93

New Orleans 99, Portland 63

Milwaukee 94, Philadelphia 92

Dallas 123, Sacramento 100

L.A. Clippers 106, Houston 96

Thursday

Miami 110, Oklahoma City 100

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

No games scheduled

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Wednesday

Indiana 76, Nebraska 47

Illinois 79, Purdue 59

Thursday

Ohio State 69, Northwestern 59

Minnesota 58, Wisconsin 53, OT

Iowa 74, Penn State 72

Saturday

Purdue at Indiana

Michigan State at Nebraska

Summit League

Thursday

South Dakota State 82, IUPUI 45

Western Illinois 49, North Dakota State 36

Oakland 76, South Dakota 75

Fort Wayne 65, Kansas City 60

Saturday

Western Illinois at South Dakota State

Oakland at Kansas City

Fort Wayne at South Dakota

IUPUI at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Big Sky

Thursday

Northern Colorado 76, Northern Arizona 68

Idaho State 87, Montana State 51

Weber State 87, Montana 63

North Dakota 49, Sacramento State 48

Southern Utah at Portland State, late

Saturday

Northern Arizona at North Dakota, 2:05 p.m.

Southern Utah at Eastern Washington

Montana at Idaho State

Montana State at Weber State

Sacramento State at Northern Colorado

NSIC

Today

Bemidji State at Minot State

Northern State at Minnesota Duluth

Concordia-St. Paul at Winona State

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota-Crookston at U-Mary

Augustana at Sioux Falls

MSU Moorhead at St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Northern State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota State at Winona State

Minnesota-Crookston at Minot State

Bemidji State at U-Mary

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth, 6 p.m.

Wayne State at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Southwest Minnesota State

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Wednesday

Gustavus 54, Carleton 52

St. Thomas 62, St. Olaf 57

St. John’s 77, St. Mary’s 50

Augsburg 88, Macalester 64

Bethel 79, Hamline 59

Saturday

Augsburg at Saint Mary’s

Gustavus at Concordia

Hamline at Carleton

Macalester at Bethel

Saint John’s at St. Olaf

ND Area

Wednesday

Mayville State 56, Valley City State 55

Dakota State at Jamestown College

Saturday

Dakota State at Valley City State

Sunday

Jamestown College at Mayville State

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

5. Gonzaga (23-2) at Saint Mary’s (Cal). Next: at San Francisco, Saturday.

9. Arizona (20-4) lost to Colorado

71-58. Next: at Utah, Sunday.

12. Louisville (20-5) beat St. John’s

72-58. Next: at South Florida, Sunday.

13. Ohio State (18-6) beat Northwestern 69-59. Next: at No. 20 Wisconsin, Sunday.

20. Wisconsin (17-8) lost to Minnesota 58-53, OT. Next: vs. No. 13 Ohio State, Sunday.

Other scores

AREA

Dakota County Technical College 65, NDSCS 39

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Wednesday

Michigan State 72, Indiana 42

Thursday

Penn State 81, Iowa 69

Purdue 58, Wisconsin 48

Sunday

Northwestern at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Summit League

Thursday

Oakland 59, South Dakota 46

Fort Wayne 49, Kansas City 42

IUPUI 70, South Dakota State 67

Western Illinois 55, North Dakota State 50

Saturday

South Dakota at Fort Wayne

Kansas City at Oakland

North Dakota State at IUPUI, 2 p.m.

South Dakota State at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Thursday

Northern Colorado 71, Northern Arizona 43

Sacramento State 80, North Dakota 62

Southern Utah 83, Portland State 60

Montana 90, Weber State 43

Idaho State 65, Montana State 46

Saturday

Idaho State at Montana

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State

Weber State at Montana State

North Dakota at Northern Arizona, 2:35 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Southern Utah

NSIC

Today

MSU Moorhead at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Winona State

Augustana at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota State

Northern State at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at Minot State

Minnesota-Crookston at U-Mary

Saturday

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth, 4 p.m.

Bemidji State at U-Mary

Minnesota State at Winona State

Minnesota-Crookston at Minot State

Wayne State at Sioux Falls

Northern State at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Southwest Minnesota State

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Wednesday

Concordia 80, St. Catherine 46

Gustavus 62, Carleton 58

Augsburg 49, Macalester 45

St. Thomas 47, St. Olaf 45

Hamline 74, Bethel 71

St. Mary’s 70, St. Benedict 62

Saturday

Gustavus at Concordia

Hamline at Carleton

Augsburg at Saint Mary’s

Macalester at Bethel

St. Olaf at Saint Benedict

St. Thomas at St. Catherine

ND Area

Wednesday

Valley City State 85, Mayville State 79

Dakota State at Jamestown College

Saturday

Dakota State at Valley City

Sunday

Jamestown College at Mayville State

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

5. Duke (23-1) beat Virginia Tech 77-33. Next: vs. Wake Forest, Sunday.

7. Maryland (20-4) beat Clemson 75-45. Next: at Virginia, Sunday.

8. Penn State (21-3) beat Iowa 81-69. Next: vs. Illinois, Wednesday.

9. Kentucky (22-3) beat No. 16 South Carolina 78-74. Next: at No. 11 Texas A&M, Monday.

11. Texas A&M (20-5) beat Florida 78-71. Next: vs. No. 9 Kentucky, Monday.

14. North Carolina (23-3) beat Wake Forest 76-56. Next: at No. 19 Florida State, Sunday.

16. South Carolina (20-5) lost to No. 9 Kentucky 78-74. Next: at Mississippi, Sunday.

18. Purdue (19-5) beat Wisconsin 58-48. Next: vs. Iowa, Sunday.

19. Florida State (19-5) lost to N.C. State 76-69. Next: vs. No. 14 North Carolina, Sunday.

20. Delaware (21-3) beat Old Dominion 86-62. Next: at William & Mary, Sunday.

22. Oklahoma (18-6) lost to No. 24 Iowa State 72-68. Next: at Kansas, Sunday.

24. Iowa State (18-5) beat No. 22 Oklahoma 72-68. Next: vs. West Virginia, Sunday.

Other scores

AREA

NDSCS 67, Concordia College JV 53

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Wednesday

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 2

St. Louis 4, Detroit 3, OT

Calgary 7, Dallas 4

Thursday

N.Y. Islanders 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, SO

Colorado 4, Minnesota 3, SO

Carolina 3, Toronto 1

Washington 4, Tampa Bay 3

Montreal 1, Florida 0, OT

Nashville 3, Phoenix 0

Today

Boston at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Columbus at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Tampa Bay at Florida, 2 p.m.

Ottawa at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 6 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Wednesday

Omaha 3, Sioux Falls 2

Thursday

Lincoln 6, Tri-City 5

Youngstown 6, Indiana 2

Today

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Tri-City at Sioux City

Muskegon at Team USA

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Lincoln at Des Moines

Cedar Rapids at Chicago

Green Bay at Dubuque

Saturday

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Chicago

Des Moines at Sioux City

Lincoln at Sioux Falls

Tri-City at Omaha

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay

Youngstown at Muskegon

Sunday

Team USA at Indiana

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Today

Minnesota at Wisconsin

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji St.

Michigan Tech at Minn. St. (Mankato)

Nebraska Omaha at Alaska Anchorage

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji St.

Michigan Tech at Minn. St. (Mankato)

Nebraska Omaha at Alaska Anchorage

Sunday

Minnesota vs. Wisconsin at Chicago

MIAC

Thursday

St. Thomas 4, Augsburg 2

Today

Concordia at St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.

St. John’s at Bethel

St. Olaf at Gustavus

Saturday

Concordia at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Bethel at St. John’s

St. Thomas at Augsburg

Gustavus at St. Olaf

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Today

Ohio State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at MSU-Mankato

Saturday

Ohio State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 4:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at MSU-Mankato

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin

Sunday

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin

MIAC

Wednesday

Wisconsin-River Falls 3, St. Thomas 1

Today

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at Augsburg

Bethel at St. Benedict

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Saturday

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at Hamline

St. Olaf at Gustavus

St. Benedict at Bethel

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA Tour

Northern Trust Open

Eds: First round suspended due to darkness with 18 players still on the course.

Thursday

At Los Angeles

First Round

Matt Kuchar 31-33–64 -7

Sergio Garcia 31-34–65 -6

Brandt Jobe 33-33–66 -5

David Lynn 33-34–67 -4

James Hahn 33-34–67 -4

Charlie Beljan 33-34–67 -4

Pat Perez 35-33–68 -3

Jim Furyk 34-34–68 -3

Lee Westwood 33-35–68 -3

Fred Couples 34-34–68 -3

Fredrik Jacobson 33-35–68 -3

Tim Herron 33-35–68 -3

Robert Streb 32-36–68 -3

John Merrick 33-35–68 -3

Sang-Moon Bae 35-33–68 -3

Bob Estes 33-35–68 -3

Ben Curtis 33-35–68 -3

LPGA Tour

Australian Women’s Open

At Canberra, Australia

First Round

a-amateur

a-Lydia Ko 33-30–63 -10

Mariajo Uribe 32-32–64 -9

Jiyai Shin 34-31–65 -8

Mi Hyang Lee 32-34–66 -7

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 34-32–66 -7

Ayako Uehara 35-31–66 -7

Giulia Sergas 34-33–67 -6

Katherine Hull-Kirk 35-33–68 -5

Beatriz Recari 34-34–68 -5

Kristie Smith 35-33–68 -5

Sarah Jane Smith 35-33–68 -5

Angela Stanford 34-34–68 -5

Yani Tseng 37-31–68 -5