« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 13 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Standings

Class 4A, Section 8

Sect. All

Brainerd 8-1 19-1

Moorhead 6-1 13-6

Elk River 3-1 15-6

Buffalo 3-3 14-6

St. Michael-Albertville 4-4 12-9

St. Cloud Tech 1-4 5-16

Rogers 1-7 8-14

Bemidji 0-5 1-17

Class 3A, Section 8 North

Sect. All

Fergus Falls 6-1 12-7

East Grand Forks 3-2 16-5

Thief River Falls 3-3 15-5

Detroit Lakes 2-4 10-10

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Sect. All

Hawley 11-1 18-1

Perham 11-3 15-6

Pelican Rapids 10-3 14-6

Barnesville 6-4 12-7

Breckenridge 4-7 6-11

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-8 6-13

Wadena-Deer Creek 0-8 5-15

Frazee 0-12 3-17

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Sect. All

Pequot Lakes 7-1 9-11

Crosby-Ironton 7-2 18-4

Crookston 7-6 11-10

Warroad 3-3 9-11

Park Rapids Area 4-7 6-14

Bagley 1-4 6-15

Roseau 0-5 6-14

Class 1A, Section 8 West

Sect. All

Northern Freeze 12-1 15-3

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 13-2 17-5

Win-E-Mac 12-2 18-3

Badger-Greenbush-MR 9-6 10-11

Fertile-Beltrami 6-4 13-7

Goodridge-Gryglia 10-7 11-9

Stephen-Argyle 7-8 7-12

Kittson County Central 6-8 9-11

Red Lake County 6-12 8-12

Climax-Fisher 1-9 5-14

Sacred Heart 2-15 3-17

Class 1A, Section 8 East

Sect. All

Walker-Hacken-Ackley 9-0 18-2

Cass Lake-Bena 6-3 8-10

Mahnomen 5-3 13-4

Blackduck 8-5 13-7

Red Lake 8-6 13-9

Norman-Kelliher 6-5 12-6

Fosston 5-5 12-8

Laporte 3-8 3-13

Clearbrook-Gonvick 2-15 2-16

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 0-2 1-4

Lake of the Woods 0-10 1-15

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Sect. All

Ulen-Hitterdal 12-1 18-4

Park Christian 9-1 14-5

Ada-Borup 9-2 17-3

Hillcrest Lutheran Acad. 9-5 9-7

Norman County East 5-8 6-14

Lake Park-Audubon 4-9 4-19

Waubun 2-9 2-18

Norman County West 2-9 3-20

Rothsay 2-15 2-16

New York Mills 0-6 3-14

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Sect. All

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 3-0 19-1

Wheaton-Herm.-Norcross 9-1 13-5

Henning 8-1 15-3

Ashby 12-4 16-4

Battle Lake 12-4 14-5

West Central Area 3-2 11-8

Underwood 5-8 6-12

Brandon-Evansville 5-8 7-13

Parkers Prairie 4-10 5-16

Clinton-Grace-Beardsley 1-4 9-9

Hancock 0-9 2-14

Class 1A, Section 5 West

Sect. All

Upsala 7-0 16-0

Browerville 7-1 14-1

Nevis 5-1 12-6

Swanville 6-2 11-5

Pillager 8-3 11-6

Menahga 7-4 10-6

Verndale 6-4 9-7

Bertha-Hewitt 3-7 8-10

Eagle Valley 1-8 3-12

Sebeka 0-12 1-17

Poll

Class 4A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. Apple Valley 20-1 1

2. Osseo 19-2 3

3. Park Center 19-2 4

4. Tartan 18-3 7

5. Woodbury 18-3 8

6. Minnetonka 17-4 5

7. Hopkins 17-4 2

8. Eden Prairie 15-6 6

9. Lakeville North 17-4 10

10. Roseville 17-4 9

Dropped out of the rankings: no teams.

Class 3A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. DeLaSalle 16-1 1

2. Austin 18-0 2

3. Marshall 14-5 4

4. Holy Angels 18-2 3

5. Delano 14-3 7

6. Blake 13-5 6

7. Waconia 17-2 8

8. St. Paul Johnson 16-4 NR

9. Hermantown 15-2 9

10. Grand Rapids 13-6 5

Dropped out of the rankings: Columbia Heights.

Class 2A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. Melrose 20-1 1

2. Hawley 18-1 3

3. Fairmont 18-3 5

4. St. Peter 18-2 6

5. Maple River 18-4 4

6. Minnehaha Acad. 16-5 8

7. Byron 18-3 2

8. St. Cloud Cath. 16-5 7

9. Rochester Lourd. 16-6 9

10. Pelican Rapids 14-6 10

Dropped out of the rankings: no teams.

Class 1A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. Maranatha 20-1 1

2. Belgrade-B-E 19-1 2

3. SW Minn. Christ. 19-1 3

4. Upsala 18-0 4

5. Russell-Tyler-Ru. 21-1 5

6. Browerville 15-2 6

7. Heritage Christian 19-3 7

8. Rushford-Peters 19-3 10

9. Dawson-Boyd 16-4 9

10. West Lutheran 18-4 8

Dropped out of the rankings: no teams.

Minnesota girls

Standings

Class 4A, Section 8

Sect. All

St. Michael-Albertville 9-0 19-3

St. Cloud Tech 3-1 14-10

Elk River 2-1 13-10

Rogers 4-4 14-9

Moorhead 3-3 6-15

Bemidji 2-4 7-14

Buffalo 2-5 8-14

Brainerd 0-7 4-18

Class 3A, Section 8 North

Sect. All

Fergus Falls 8-0 21-0

Thief River Falls 6-1 21-2

East Grand Forks 1-2 7-14

Detroit Lakes 2-5 9-11

Class 2A, Section 8 South

Sect. All

Hawley 9-2 16-4

Frazee 9-3 17-4

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 7-3 12-6

Pelican Rapids 7-4 15-5

Breckenridge 7-5 11-8

Wadena-Deer Creek 7-6 13-9

Barnesville 2-8 11-9

Perham 0-16 1-21

Class 2A, Section 8 North

Sect. All

Pequot Lakes 6-1 14-8

Crookston 5-1 16-4

Warroad 3-2 11-10

Bagley 2-2 13-9

Crosby-Ironton 4-4 11-12

Park Rapids Area 2-9 6-15

Roseau 1-5 5-16

Class 1A, Section 8 West

Sect. All

Win-E-Mac 13-0 21-0

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 14-2 20-3

Red Lake Falls 14-2 18-4

Badger-Greenbush-MR 14-5 15-7

Stephen-Argyle 10-7 13-9

Northern Freeze 8-8 12-9

Sacred Heart 8-9 9-11

Goodrigde-Grygla 7-12 8-13

Fertile-Beltrami 4-8 5-15

Kittson County Central 3-11 3-17

Climax-Fisher 0-13 0-20

Class 1A, Section 8 East

Sect. All

Clearbrook-Gonvick 14-0 19-2

Red Lake 7-1 13-5

Kelliher-Northome 7-4 11-9

Mahnomen 6-4 10-9

Fosston 7-5 12-8

Blackduck 4-7 5-15

Lake of the Woods 4-11 4-17

Cass Lake-Bena 2-8 4-17

Laporte 2-9 2-15

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig 0-2 0-4

Red Lake County Central 0-20 0-21

Class 1A, Section 6 North

Sect. All

Ada-Borup 10-1 19-2

Norman County West 7-4 11-11

Lake Park-Audobon 7-5 10-12

Ulen-Hitterdal 6-7 8-15

Waubun 5-8 7-14

Rothsay 6-10 6-12

New York Mills 3-5 7-11

Norman County East 3-8 5-16

Hillcrest Lutheran Acad. 1-13 1-16

Park Christian 0-10 2-19

Class 1A, Section 6 South

Sect. All

Parkers Prairie 13-0 18-1

Underwood 14-1 16-3

Hancock 7-1 8-10

Henning 6-3 15-8

Brandon-Evansville 9-6 11-8

Battle Lake 9-8 10-11

West Central Area 2-3 6-14

Clinton-Grace-Bearsdley 3-5 5-13

Wheaton-Herm-Norcross 2-5 3-13

Ashby 3-12 3-14

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 0-1 6-17

Class 1A, Section 5 West

Sect. All

Upsala 9-0 18-3

Verndale 11-3 16-5

Sebeka 8-5 11-11

Browerville 6-4 9-10

Bertha-Hewitt 6-4 10-11

Nevis 5-4 11-10

Menahga 5-5 9-12

Swanville 2-8 6-16

Walker-Hackensack-Ak. 1-6 6-16

Poll

Class 4A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. Bloomington Ken. 21-2 1

2. Hopkins 21-1 2

3. Eastview 22-1 3

4. Roseville 21-1 4

5. Edina 19-4 5

6. Minnetonka 19-4 6

7. St. Paul Central 20-4 9

8. St. Michael-Albert. 19-3 8

9. Centennial 18-5 9

10. Lakeville North 16-7 10

Dropped out of the rankings: no teams.

Class 3A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. Fergus Falls 21-0 1

2. DeLaSalle 20-3 2

3. Richfield 19-3 3

4. Chaska 18-5 4

5. Mankato East 20-3 5

6. Marshall 21-3 6

7. New Prague 16-6 8

8. Thief River Falls 21-2 9

9. Red Wing 16-6 7

10. Benild-St. Marg 17-6 10

Dropped out of the rankings: no teams.

Class 2A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. Providence Acad. 18-4 1

2. New Rich-H-E-G 23-1 2

3. Esko 19-2 3

4. Braham 22-0 4

5. Sauk Centre 20-1 6

6. Staples-Motley 17-4 7

7. Annandale 18-4 5

8. Albany 18-3 9

9. New Lond-Spicer 18-4 8

10. Hawley 16-4 NR

Dropped out of the rankings: Pine Island.

Class 1A

Team Rec. Lastwk

1. Mountain Iron-Bu. 23-2 1

2. Maranatha 19-4 2

3. Bethlehem Acad 19-4 4

4. Minneota 21-2 6

5. Goodhue 20-5 5

6. Parkers Prairie 18-1 3

7. Win-E-Mac 21-0 7

8. North Woods 19-2 8

9. Ada-Borup 19-2 9

10. Upsala 18-3 10

Dropped out of the rankings: no teams.

North Dakota boys

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Grand Forks Red River 12-1 13-1

Fargo Shanley 12-1 12-2

West Fargo 9-5 9-6

Fargo Davies 8-5 9-5

Fargo South 8-5 9-5

Wahpeton 6-7 7-7

Devils Lake 4-11 5-11

Fargo North 3-10 2-12

Grand Forks Central 3-11 2-13

Valley City 2-11 5-10

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Minot 11-1 13-2

Bismarck Century 10-2 11-4

Bismarck St. Mary’s 9-2 11-2

Bismarck 7-4 8-6

Mandan 7-5 7-8

Dickinson 4-7 7-7

Jamestown 1-8 2-10

Williston 1-10 2-12

Turtle Mountain 1-12 2-14

Class B

District 1

Dist. All

Milnor 7-0 13-6

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 5-2 11-7

Hankinson 5-2 8-10

Sargent Central 4-3 9-10

Lisbon 3-4 10-9

Oakes 2-5 4-15

North Sargent 1-6 2-16

Fairmount-C-T 1-6 3-14

District 2

Dist. All

Fargo Oak Grove 7-0 16-2

Central Cass 6-1 14-5

Maple Valley 5-2 15-3

Enderlin 3-3 11-7

Northern Cass 2-5 11-7

Richland 2-5 9-9

Kindred 1-5 6-11

F-S-H-P 1-6 6-13

District 3

Dist. All

Hillsboro-Central Valley 10-2 8-11

Griggs County Central 10-2 14-4

May-Port CG 6-6 10-9

Dakota Prairie 6-6 8-11

Larimore 5-7 11-8

Hatton-Northwood 3-9 6-13

Thompson 2-10 2-16

District 4

Dist. All

Cavalier 9-1 15-4

Grafton 7-1 13-6

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 5-4 11-7

Midway-Minto 4-5 10-8

Park River-F-L 1-8 5-14

North Border 0-6 4-12

District 5

Dist. All

LaMoure-L-M 4-0 16-2

Edgeley-Kulm 2-2 12-7

Ellendale 2-2 7-12

Barnes Co. North 1-3 5-13

Pingree-B-K 1-3 8-11

District 6

Dist. All

Linton-H-M-B 9-1 15-4

Strasburg-Zeeland 9-1 17-2

South Border 6-4 10-9

Kidder County 3-7 9-10

Napoleon 2-8 5-13

Central Prairie 1-9 2-17

District 7

Dist. All

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 6-0 17-2

Harvey Wells County 4-2 11-8

Carrington 4-2 16-3

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 3-3 11-8

New Rockford-Sheyenne 3-3 11-7

Midkota 1-5 3-16

Warwick 0-6 0-18

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Today

Quarterfinals

At High Seed

Game 1: No. 8 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 1 Milnor, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 North Sargent vs. No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Oakes at No. 3 Hankinson, 7 p.m.

District 2 tournament

Friday

Quarterfinals

At Fargo Civic Center

Game 1: No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. NO. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Enderlin vs. No. 5 Northern Cass, 25 min. after Game 1

Game 3: No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Kindred, 25 min. after Game 2

Game 4: No. 3 Maple Valley vs. No. 6 Richland, 25 min after Game 3

District 4 tournament

Friday

First round

At Grafton High School

Game 1: No. 4 Midway Minto vs. No. 5 Park River-Fordville-Lankin, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 Drayton-Valley-Edinburg vs. No. 6 North Border, 25 min. after Game 1

District 5 tournament

Saturday

First round

At Ellendale High School

Game 1: No. 4 Barnes County North vs. No. 5 P-B-K, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier vs. No. 3 Ellendale 7:30 p.m.

District 6 tournament

Saturday

First round

At Napoleon High School

Game 1: No. 4 Kidder County vs. No. 5 Napoleon, 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 South Border vs. No. 6 Central Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 tournament

Today

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 3 Carrington vs. No. 6 Midkota

District 8 tournament

Friday

At Langdon

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. No. 7 Rolla, 6 p.m.

Game 3: St. John vs. No. 6 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts.

1. GF Red River (5) 13-1 1 29

2. Fargo Shanley (1) 12-2 2 24

3. Minot 12-2 3 18

4. Bis. St. Mary’s 10-2 5 13

5. Bis. Century 11-3 4 6

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: None.

Late results Tuesday

Midway Minto 44,

Hillsboro Central Valley 42

MM 8 16 27 44

HCV 10 19 30 42

MM: Shanliec 3, Vaudrin 6, Irwin 3, Stoltman 4, Helmoski 1, Wysocki 8, Mondry 8, Riske 7, Schmitz 4.

HCV: Meyer 8, Spokely 6, Sumner 18, Riemer 10.

North Dakota girls

Standings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Shanley 11-1 12-1

West Fargo 12-2 13-2

Fargo North 10-3 11-3

Grand Forks Red River 9-5 10-5

Devils Lake 6-9 6-10

Valley City 5-8 10-6

Fargo South 5-8 7-8

Wahpeton 4-9 5-9

Fargo Davies 4-10 4-11

Grand Forks Central 1-12 3-11

Western Dakota Association

WDA All

Bismarck Century 12-0 14-1

Bismarck 9-2 10-4

Jamestown 6-3 8-4

Minot 8-5 8-7

Mandan 6-7 7-9

Dickinson 4-7 6-8

Turtle Mountain 4-9 6-10

Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-8 3-10

Williston 0-11 0-14

Class B

District 1

Dist. All

Lisbon 5-1 8-8

Milnor 5-2 7-7

Oakes 4-2 8-7

North Sargent 4-2 6-10

F-C-T 4-3 8-7

Hankinson 2-4 5-10

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 1-6 3-12

Sargent Central 1-6 6-9

District 2

Dist. All

Central Cass 5-0 14-2

Enderlin 4-2 12-5

Kindred 4-2 10-4

Maple Valley 3-2 13-3

Northern Cass 3-2 12-3

Oak Grove 2-4 12-5

F-S-H-P 1-5 5-11

Richland 0-5 0-14

District 3

Dist. All

Hillsboro-Central Valley 11-0 13-3

Thompson 9-1 15-2

Larimore 6-4 9-6

May-Port-CG 4-4 5-9

Griggs County Central 3-9 5-12

Hatton Northwood 2-8 3-14

Dakota Prairie 0-8 0-16

District 4

Dist. All

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 6-2 9-7

Grafton 5-0 13-4

Midway-Minto 5-2 10-5

Park River-F-L 2-3 7-9

North Border 1-6 3-10

Cavalier 0-6 3-13

District 5

Dist. All

Ellendale 4-0 11-4

LaMoure-L-M 3-1 8-9

Barnes Co. North 2-2 4-10

Pingree-B-K 2-2 5-11

Edgeley-Kulm-M 0-4 2-15

District 6

Dist. All

Napoleon 9-0 15-1

Linton-HMB 7-2 11-5

Kidder County 6-4 10-7

Strasburg-Zeeland 4-6 9-9

South Border 3-7 7-12

Central Prairie 0-10 2-14

District 7

Dist. All

Lakota Adams-Edmore 5-0 15-2

Carrington 4-1 11-4

Midkota 3-2 12-5

Harvey-Wells County 1-3 9-7

New Rockford-Sheyenne 1-3 8-8

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 0-5 3-13

Poll

Class A

Team Rec. Lwk. Pts.

1. Bis. Century (6) 14-1 1 30

2. Fargo Shanley 12-1 3 23

3. West Fargo 13-2 2 17

4. Bismarck 10-4 4 11

5. Fargo North 11-3 5 9

First-place votes in parentheses

Others receiving votes: None

Late results Tuesday

Grand Forks Central 61, Devils Lake 56

Half: GFC 30, DL 30

GFC: McWilliams 2, Lindsay 10, Medrano 14, Hammer 16, Hart 6, Longtin 8, Shirek 2, Reller 3.

DL: Swanson 1, Lysne 13, Schafer 10, Lunday 13, Fee 2, Walford 17.

South Dakota boys

Late results Tuesday

Rosholt 62, Warner 58

W 14 28 42 58

R 12 33 47 62

W: Roesl 13, Rozell 15, Easton 5, R. Tuszka 12, J. Tuszka 8, Heilman 3, Backman 2.

R: Ad. Krueger 16, Shypkowski 10, W. Lick 10, Wieser 12, Al. Krueger 10, D. Lick 4.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

At higher seed

Saturday

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Northern Lakes at No. 8 River Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Brecker-Big Lake at No. 7 Monticello-Annandale-Maple Lake in Monticello, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 St. Cloud Tech at No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Game 5: Winner of Game 2 at No. 2 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 6 Buffalo at No. 3 Roseau, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At higher seed

Tuesday, Feb. 19

At higher seed

Game 1: No. 9 Bagley-Fosston at No. 8 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Red Lake Falls-RLCC at No. 7 Detroit Lakes-Perham-Mohn, at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Winner of Game 1 at No. 1 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Kittson Central-Lanc-Tri-City at No. 4 Crookston-Fertile-Fisher, at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Parks Rapids-Men-Nev-WHA at No. 3 Warroad, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Winner of Game 2 at No. 2 Thief River Falls-Goodridge-W-A-O, at Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

Tuesday

Semifinals

Wright County 3, Bemidji 0

Moorhead 7, River Lakes 2

Friday

Championship

At Sartell

No. 1 Wright County vs. No. 7 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

Thursday

Championship

At EGF Civic Center

No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 3 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Tuesday

Semifinals

Alexandria 7, Detroit Lakes-Perham 2

Fergus Falls 3, Northern Lakes 1

Friday

Championship

At Detroit Lakes

No. 1 Alexandria vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Fargo Davies 8, Devils Lake 2

Game 2: Grafton-Park River 6, Fargo South 3

Game 3: Grand Forks Red River 7, West Fargo 1

Game 4: Fargo North 4, Grand Forks Central 1

Friday

At Purpur Arena

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: No. 8 Devils Lake vs. No. 5 Fargo South-Shanley, noon

Game 6: No. 7 West Fargo vs. No. 6 Grand Forks Central, 30 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. No. 4 Grafton-Park River, 6 p.m.

Game 8: No. 2 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 3 Fargo North, 30 min. after Game 7

West Region Tournament

Today

At All Seasons Arena

Minot, N.D.

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 1 Bismarck Century vs. No. 9 Hazen Beulah 11 a.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Bottineau-Rugby vs. No. 5 Jamestown, 1:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 2 Minot vs. No. 7 Dickinson, 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Bismarck vs. No. 6 Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Standings

State

Conf. Pts. All

West Fargo 18-0-0 53 19-1-0

Grand Forks 13-4-0 44 14-7-0

Jamestown 15-4-0 43 17-5-0

South-Davies 13-5-0 42 14-8-0

Bismarck 13-5-0 40 15-6-0

Fargo North 10-0-0 27 9-13-0

Minot 9-11-0 27 10-12-0

Mandan 5-13-0 15 5-16-0

Williston 5-14-0 15 8-14-0

Devils Lake 2-18-0 6 2-18-0

Dickinson 0-16-0 0 1-18-0

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

At Little Falls

Saturday

Dual 1: No. 8 Sauk Rapids vs. No. 9 St. Cloud Tech, 10:30 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Dual 2: No. 1 Moorhead vs. Winner of Dual 1, 11:30 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 2 Little Falls vs. No. 7 St. Cloud Apollo, 11:30 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 4 Sartell vs. No. 5 Alexandria, 1 p.m.

Dual 5: No. 3 Brainerd vs. No. 6 Bemidji, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 2 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 3 p.m.

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 5, 3 p.m.

Championship

Dual 8: Winner of Dual 6 vs. Winner of Dual 7, 5 p.m.

Class 2A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

Saturday

Dual 1: No. 9 Roseau vs. No. 8 Fosston-Bagley, 11 a.m.

Dual 2: No. 5 Crookston vs. No. 12 United Clay Becker, 11 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 11 Staples-Motley vs. No. 6 Fergus Falls, 11 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 7 Park Rapids vs. No. 10 East Grand Forks-Sacred Heart, 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Dual 5: No. 1 Perham vs. Winner of Dual 1, 12:30 p.m.

Dual 6: No. 4 Thief River Falls vs. Winner of Dual 2, 12:30 p.m.

Dual 7: No. 3 Detroit Lakes vs. Winner of Dual 3, 12:30 p.m.

Dual 8: No. 2 Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus vs. Winner of Dual 4, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Dual 9: Winner of Dual 5 vs. Winner of Dual 6, 4 p.m.

Dual 10: Winner of Dual 7 vs. Winner of Dual 8, 4 p.m.

Championship

Dual 11: Winner of Dual 9 vs. Winner of Dual 10, 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

Saturday

Dual 1: No. 9 Deer River vs. No. 8 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis, 11 a.m.

Dual 2: No. 11 West Marshall vs. Fertile-Beltrami, 11 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 7 Mahnomen-Waubun vs. No. 10 Red Lake County Central, 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Dual 4: No. 1 Frazee vs. Winner of Dual 1, 2 p.m.

Dual 5: No. 5 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 4 Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena, 2 p.m.

Dual 6: No. 3 United North Central vs. Winner of Dual 2, 2 p.m.

Dual 7: No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Winner of Dual 3, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Dual 8: Winner of Dual 4 vs. Winner of Dual 5, 4 p.m.

Dual 9: Winner of Dual 6 vs. Winner of Dual 7, 4 p.m.

Championship

Dual 10: Winner of Dual 8 vs. Winner of Dual 9, 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

Saturday

At Wadena-Deer Creek

Semifinals

Dual 7: No. 1 Barnesville vs. No. 4 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 1 p.m.

Dual 8: No. 2 Border West vs. No. 3 New York Mills, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 9: Winner of Dual 7 vs. Winner of Dual 8, 3 p.m.

swimming

D

High school girls

Late results Tuesday

Fargo South 96, Moorhead 85

200 medley relay: 1, FS (J. Olson, T. Olson, Nelson, Issak), 1:51.43. 2, FS ‘B’ (Brock, Lynch, Hollingsworth, Bjellum), 1:51.87.

200 freestyle: 1, Hollingsworth, FS, 2:01.82. 2, Cook, M, 2:07.91.

200 individual medley: 1, Griggs, FS, 2:29.37. 2, Lynch, FS, 2:32.07.

50 freestyle: 1, Brock, FS, 23.01. 2, Johnson, M, 25.64.

Diving: 1, Johnson, M, 334.35. 2, Wolf, M, 234.85.

100 butterfly: 1, Brock, FS, 59.82. 2, Lague, M, 1:09.07.

100 freestyle: 1, Griggs, FS, 1:00.25. 2, Altendorf, M, 1:01.97.

500 freestyle: 1, Bjellum, FS, 5:26.48. 2, Cook, M, 5:50.34.

200 freestyle relay: 1, M (Bundgaard, Lague, Colemer, Roach), 1:50.45. 2, M ‘B’ (Johnson, Burth, Spaeth, Cook), 1:55.03.

100 backstroke: 1, Johnson, M, 1:04.23. 2, Hollingsworth, FS, 1:07.71.

100 breaststroke: 1, Olson, FS, 1:01.95. 2, Bjellum, FS, 1:13.75.

400 freestyle relay: 1, M ‘A’ (K. Johnson, A. Johnson, Lague, Cook), 4:08.87. 2, M ‘B’ (Burth, Altendorf, Johnson, Wolf), 4:29.30.

gymnastics

D

Minnesota

Rankings

Class 2A

1. Roseville Area 149.342. 2. Northfield 149.000. 3. St. Cloud Tech 147.775. 4. Owatonna 144.475. 5. Winona-Cotter 143.292. 6. Park 142.542. 7. Wayzata 142.117. 8. Rosemont 141.650. 9. Stillwater 140.842. 10. Lakeville North 140.842.

11. Faribault 140.592. 12. Elk River-Zimmerman 140.442. 13. Eden Prairie 139.347. 14. Moorhead 138.650. 15. Mounds View 138.534. 16. Farmington 137.800. 17. Prior Lake 137.070. 18. Mahtomedi 136.850. 19. Brainerd 136.750. 20. East Ridge 136.517.

Class 1A

1. Melrose Area 148.533. 2. New Prague 146.833. 3. Austin 146.133. 4. Jackson County Central 142.575. 5. Alexandria 142.217. 6. Watertown-Mayer 141.858. 7. Big Lake 141.583. 8. Detroit Lakes 140.875. 9. Perham 140.308. 10. Becker 140.267.

11. Willmar 139.683. 12. Sauk Rapids-Rice 139.608. 13. New Ulm 137.983. 14. Waconia 136.000. 15. Monticello 135.650. 16. Delano 135.592. 17. Rush City-Pine City 135.492. 18. Sartell-St. Stephen 135.408. 19. Worthington 135.375. 20. Annandale 135.042.