« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 12 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Crookston 75, Waubun 41

Half: C 44, W 20

W: Haugo 6, Thompson 6, Anderson 2, Spaeth 8, Teiken 7, Woods-Steichen 1, Price 11.

C: Porter 2, Davidson 6, Vatthauer 17, Boone 13, Hollcraft 13, Miller 1, Solheim 3, Hefta 9, Boike 11.

Fertile-Beltrami 81,

Norman County West 41

Half: FB 51, NCW 27

NCW: Hellerud 14, Borgen 2, Olson 6, Carlson 6, L. Nelson 9, Weltikol 4.

FB: Ollrich 2, Stefes 5, Schmalenberg 8, Mosher 16, Clark 2, Lundberg 11, Benson 12, Widrig 2, Sannes 8, Duckstad 11, Woods 4.

Perham 74, Frazee 33

Half: P 46, F 17

P: Beachy 14, Hietaia 3, Salathe 5, Glines 14, Meader 1, Bahls 4, Anderson 8, Formanek 2, Hein 5, Nordick 16, Muer 2.

F: Miosek 2, Willette 3, Olson 3, Nelson 5, Tangen 6, Wokasch 4, Bellefueille 10.

Ulen-Hitterdal 47, Bagley 45

Half: B 20, UH 21

B: Malterud 18, Loiland 7, K. Anderson 6, Thompson 6, Laudon 6, Knutson 2.

UH: Henrickson 22, Schultz 20, Brooks 3, Ellefson 2.

Win-E-Mac 63, Norman County East 49

Half: WEM 28, NCE 25

WEM: Tradewell 9, Walker 27, H. Plante 1, Brown 7, Lisoff 6, McKeever 1, Z. Plante 6.

NCE: Z. Stene 20, Lisburg 12, J. Stene 9, S. Stene 4, Thompson 4.

Other scores

Albany 80, Princeton 69

Alexandria 72, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 50

Andover 71, Blaine 65

Apple Valley 88, Burnsville 70

Austin 78, Faribault 31

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 68, Roseau 45

Barnesville 84, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 58

Big Lake 74, Cambridge-Isanti 49

Blackduck 74, Lake of the Woods 39

Blue Earth 81, St. James Area 72

Braham 97, Aitkin 57

Brainerd 66, Moorhead 59

Breck 81, St. Anthony 78

Browerville 61, Swanville 50

Buffalo 66, Monticello 54

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 56, BOLD 54

Byron 49, Rochester Lourdes 46

Canby 57, Lac qui Parle Valley 49

Cannon Falls 73, Kenyon-Wanamingo 37

Carlton 62, Cromwell 56

Cass Lake-Bena 71, Red Lake 69

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 85, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 64

Centennial 76, Minnetonka 66

Champlin Park 76, Elk River 63

Chanhassen 57, Shakopee 42

Chaska 64, Northfield 46

Columbia Heights 80, St. Francis 67

Concordia Academy 55, St. Paul Academy 45

Cretin-Derham Hall 85, Mounds View 70

Crookston 75, Waubun 41

Crosby-Ironton 74, Pine River-Backus 36

Eagan 73, Rosemount 56

East Grand Forks 65, Northern Freeze 50

Eastview 54, Prior Lake 51

Eden Valley-Watkins 99, Benson 90, OT

Edgerton 81, Lincoln HI 68

Edina 66, Hopkins 63, OT

Eveleth-Gilbert 63, Mesabi East 49

Fairmont 68, Redwood Valley 59

Fridley 69, Minneapolis Southwest 62

Fulda 59, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 58

Goodhue 56, Bethany Academy 34

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 66, Sacred Heart 51

Hawley 87, Pelican Rapids 64

Hayfield 45, La Crescent 38

Henning 65, Menahga 57

Hill City 71, Wrenshall 63

Hill-Murray 78, Totino-Grace 76

Hillcrest Lutheran 45, Underwood 31

Hills-Beaver Creek 93, Adrian 69

Hinckley-Finlayson 70, Pine City 51

Holy Angels 68, Red Wing 60

Holy Family Catholic 55, Mound-Westonka 53

International Falls 70, Mountain Iron-Buhl 57

Lake City 68, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 63

Lakeville North 66, Bloomington Jefferson 51

Lakeville South 59, Bloomington Kennedy 57

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 53, Eagle Valley 45

MACCRAY 91, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 19

Mahnomen 99, Lake Park-Audubon 51

Mahtomedi 85, South St. Paul 55

Mankato West 77, Albert Lea 58

Maple Grove 68, Coon Rapids 22

Maranatha Christian 78, PACT Charter 42

Marshall 67, Watertown, S.D. 62

MetroTech Career Academy 97, LeRoy-Ostrander 60

Milaca 70, Zimmerman 66

Milbank, S.D. 56, Ortonville 45

Minneapolis Roosevelt 66, Heritage Christian Academy 60

Minneapolis South 42, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 36

Minnehaha Academy 103, St. Agnes 55

Minnewaska 67, Montevideo 57

Moose Lake/Willow River 66, Two Harbors 63, OT

Mora 71, St. Cloud Cathedral 69

Mountain Lake Area 65, Red Rock Central 54

Nevis 73, Sebeka 65

New Prague 65, Farmington 50

North Lakes Academy 61, Hmong Academy 46

Northome/Kelliher 73, Bigfork 68

Norwood-Young America 78, St. Clair 72

Nova Classical Academy 78, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 54

Osakis 48, Brandon-Evansville 45

Osseo 68, Robbinsdale Armstrong 57

Park Center 78, Anoka 26

Perham 74, Frazee 33

Pillager 58, Pequot Lakes 51

Pine Island 60, Triton 42

Robbinsdale Cooper 63, Irondale 49

Rochester Mayo 49, Mankato East 40

Roseville 76, Park (Cottage Grove) 35

Royalton 49, Onamia 44

Rush City 57, East Central 35

Rushford-Peterson 77, Fillmore Central 51

Sartell 65, Little Falls 44

Sauk Centre 89, Yellow Medicine East 52

Simley 87, North St. Paul 62

Sleepy Eye 48, G-F-W 40

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 79, New Ulm Cathedral 65

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 71, New Life Academy 54

Southwest Minnesota Christian 93, Murray County Central 49

Springfield 72, Wabasso 62

St. Louis Park 71, Chisago Lakes 52

St. Michael-Albertville 62, Rogers 51

St. Paul Central 84, St. Paul Harding 54

St. Paul Como Park 85, St. Paul Washington 46

St. Paul Johnson 95, St. Paul Humboldt 57

St. Peter 88, New Ulm 38

St. Thomas Academy 68, Richfield 65

Stewartville 47, Winona Cotter 45

Stillwater 79, Hastings 42

Superior, Wis. 61, Duluth East 60

Tartan 67, Henry Sibley 64

Thief River Falls 91, Detroit Lakes 74

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 50, Minneota 46

Ulen-Hitterdal 47, Bagley 45

United South Central 68, Bethlehem Academy 62

Upsala 76, St. John’s Prep 44

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 67, Park Rapids 56

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 61, Stephen-Argyle 45

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 76, New Richland-H-E-G 53

Wayzata 67, Eden Prairie 43

West Lutheran 74, Legacy Christian 52

Winona 59, Owatonna 48

Worthington 84, Jackson County Central 79

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Bagley 60, Ulen-Hitterdal 53

Half: B 25, UH 13

B: Pemberton 23, Fultz 14, Skersick 13, Nelson 4, Neeland 4, Thoma 2.

UH: Henrickson 17, Austinson 15, Aranda 11, Erickson 2, Bauman 8.

Breckenridge 60, Barnesville 45

Half: Br. 28 Ba. 26

Ba: Halverson 2, Peterson 2, Vancura 4, Anderson 12, Boom 4, Dahlstrom 2, Skogen 4, Bentley 15.

Br: Engen 18, M. LeNoue 17, Dohman 1, K. LeNoue 2, Conzemius 7, Beyer 11, Bommersbach 4.

Fergus Falls 71, Sartell 48

Half: FF 43, S 25

S: Haider 27, Carriere 4, Raths 4, Mitzel 3, H. Winter 2, Zipp 2, R. Winter 2, Mareek 2.

FF: Rasmusson 20, Strand 16, Swenson 15, Monke 7, Smith 6, Velde 4, Capouch 2, Sawtell 1.

Fosston 51,

Red Lake County Central 24

Half: F 16, RLCC 12

RLCC: Gustafson 6, Tronbedt 1, Gunderson 5, Dettate 2, Larson 2, Gerardy 3, Paradis 3, Bray 2.

F: Strom 4, Swanson 3, Manecke 21, T. Viken 5, C. Viken 13, Wilson 2, Sistad 3.

Hawley 87, Pelican Rapids 64

Half: PR 37, H 46

H: Leaf 4, Harms 22, Ellefson 16, Teeples 2, Pekas 35, Senim 2, Stoa 4, Crompton 2.

PR: Schell 9, Haugen 11, Coleman 5, Gorton 11, Sillerud 2, Forsgren 26.

Lake Park-Audubon 65, Mahnomen 51

Half: LPA 39, M 27

M: Foss 6, Wadena 2, Steinmetz 4, Lundon 6, Porter 15, Kersteing 10, Schoenborn 8.

LPA: Sunram 2, Olson 20, Anderson 10, Hogie 17, Bertunek 16.

New York Mills 61, Waubun 46

Half: NYM 28, W 22

NYM: Irons 12, Barvels 6, Roberts 6, L. Rutten 9, E. Rutten 33.

W: Haverkamp 2, Lerud 3, Yost 17, Winter 12, Jasken 4, Voss 4, Brakefield 3, Swedberg 2.

Win-E-Mac 72, Norman County East 43

Half: WEM 32, NCE 13

WEM: Kaster 20, McKeever 21, Ross 13, Espeseth 10, Mandt 4, Knutson 4.

NCE: Lundin 14, Kappes 7, Hooeth 6, Toupin 4, Buchanan 4, Broullard 2, Sather 2.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 71, Climax/Fisher 24

Albert Lea 75, Mankato West 61

Alexandria 43, Willmar 38

Andover 68, Blaine 35

Anoka 65, Park Center 44

Apple Valley 67, Burnsville 51

Bagley 60, Ulen-Hitterdal 53

Bemidji 67, Moorhead 59

Bethlehem Academy 47, United South Central 32

Big Lake 65, Rocori 59

Blooming Prairie 67, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 61

Bloomington Kennedy 70, Lakeville South 63

Blue Earth 58, Maple River 24

BOLD 68, Benson 30

Braham 91, Aitkin 37

Breckenridge 60, Barnesville 45

Buffalo 71, Minneapolis South 30

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 59, Madelia 41

Canby 58, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 54

Central Minnesota Christian 53, MACCRAY 27

Champlin Park 54, Elk River 51

Chanhassen 56, Shakopee 45

Chaska 65, Northfield 44

Chisago Lakes 54, St. Louis Park 27

Clearbrook-Gonvick 44, Nevis 42

Dover-Eyota 75, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 63

Eastview 68, Prior Lake 55

Eden Valley-Watkins 42, Rockford 26

Fairmont 60, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 26

Fergus Falls 71, Sartell 48

Fertile-Beltrami 51, Norman County West 48

Fosston 51, Red Lake County 24

G-F-W 66, Sleepy Eye 61

Glencoe-Silver Lake 46, New London-Spicer 45

Goodhue 69, Kasson-Mantorville 57

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 56, St. James Area 41

Henning 50, Pillager 35

Henry Sibley 62, Faribault 61

Hibbing 74, Eveleth-Gilbert 37

Hill-Murray 65, Visitation 29

Holy Angels 63, Red Wing 45

Holy Family Catholic 75, Mound-Westonka 70

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 60, Kimball 45

International Falls 65, Littlefork-Big Falls 43

Isle 87, Onamia 32

Jordan 79, Tri-City United 50

Kenyon-Wanamingo 67, Cannon Falls 35

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 47, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 38

Lakeville North 60, Bloomington Jefferson 29

Mabel-Canton 53, Hope Lutheran 35

Mankato East 71, Rochester Mayo 44

Mankato Loyola 60, Cleveland 43

Maple Grove 54, Coon Rapids 36

Maple Lake 54, Pierz 52

Maranatha Christian 67, Upsala 63

Marshall 66, Pipestone 31

Mayer Lutheran 63, LeSueur-Henderson 31

Melrose 55, Minnewaska 51

Milbank, S.D. 50, Ortonville 31

Minneapolis North 44, St. Agnes 42

Minneapolis Washburn 63, St. Croix Lutheran 51

Minnehaha Academy 74, St. Peter 67

Minneota 77, Edgerton 29

Minnesota Transitions 64, FAIR School 38

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 43, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 42

Minnetonka 62, Centennial 60, OT

Montevideo 50, Lac qui Parle Valley 35

Moose Lake/Willow River 95, Wrenshall 18

Mounds View 59, Cretin-Derham Hall 38

Mountain Iron-Buhl 71, Cherry 51

New Life Academy 63, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 45

New Prague 60, Farmington 45

New Richland-H-E-G 73, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 44

New York Mills 61, Waubun 46

North Branch 52, Princeton 36

Northern Freeze 50, Warroad 41

Norwood-Young America 74, Belle Plaine 52

Orono 50, Hutchinson 46

Park (Cottage Grove) 52, Roseville 49

Park Rapids 43, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 31

Pequot Lakes 75, Crosby-Ironton 63

Pine Island 64, Triton 35

Providence Academy 32, St. Anthony 21

Robbinsdale Cooper 69, Irondale 56

Rochester Century 61, Rochester John Marshall 56, OT

Rochester Lourdes 57, Byron 53, OT

Rushford-Peterson 65, Fillmore Central 36

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 64, Lincoln HI 36

Sacred Heart 65, Red Lake Falls 58

Sauk Centre 67, Yellow Medicine East 20

Sisseton, S.D. 52, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 33

Spring Lake Park 78, Mahtomedi 55

St. Cloud Tech 74, Sauk Rapids-Rice 31

St. Francis 64, Columbia Heights 41

St. Paul Central 81, St. Paul Harding 20

St. Paul Highland Park 50, Fridley 48

St. Paul Humboldt 71, St. Paul Johnson 65

Staples-Motley 59, Osakis 42

Stillwater 44, Hastings 40

Superior, Wis. 82, Duluth East 50

Thief River Falls 68, East Grand Forks 53

Underwood 52, West Central 51

Verndale 66, Sebeka 48

Virginia 69, Two Harbors 59

Wabasso 57, Springfield 48

Waconia 77, Delano 72

Wadena-Deer Creek 72, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 53

Watertown-Mayer 48, Sibley East 37

Wayzata 56, Eden Prairie 41

Win-E-Mac 72, Norman County East 43

Windom 56, Redwood Valley 45

Winona 69, Owatonna 61

Winona Cotter 64, Stewartville 46

Woodbury 43, White Bear Lake 38

Worthington 72, Martin County West 58

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Enderlin 58, Oakes 50

O 9 19 36 50

E 8 23 37 58

O: Meier 3, Zetocha 14, Meehl 13, Hillingsworth 10, Quandt 10.

E: Huus 13, D. Lindgren 10, T. Lindgren 14, Luther 10, Kittleson 2, Hurlburt 2, Dixson 7.

Midway Minto 44,

Hillsboro Central Valley 42

MM 8 16 27 44

HCV 10 19 30 42

MM: Shanliec 3, Vaudrin 6, Irwin 3, Stoltman 4, Helmoski 1, Wysocki 8, Mondry 8, Riske 7, Schmitz 4.

HCV: Meyer 8, Spokely 6, Sumner 18, Riemer 10.

Other scores

May Port CG 43, Fordville Lankin-Park River 39

Midway-Minto 44, Hillsboro/Central Valley 42

Valley City 74, Devils Lake 58

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

At High Seed

Game 1: No. 8 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 1 Milnor, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 North Sargent vs. No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Oakes at No. 3 Hankinson, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6, Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 min. after game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 6

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 18

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 min. after Game 10.

District 2 tournament

Friday

Quarterfinals

At Fargo Civic Center

Game 1: No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. NO. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Enderlin vs. No. 5 Northern Cass, 25 min. after Game 1

Game 3: No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Kindred, 25 min. after Game 2

Game 4: No. 3 Maple Valley vs. No. 6 Richland, 25 min after Game 3

Saturday

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6, Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 25 min. after game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 25 min. after Game 6

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 min. after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 18

At Fargo Civic Center

Region qualifiers

Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 25 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 min. after Game 10.

District 7 tournament

Thursday

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 3 Carrington vs. No. 6 Midkota

Friday

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Region qualifiers

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

Friday

At Langdon

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. No. 7 Rolla, 6 p.m.

Game 3: St. John vs. No. 6 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Langdon

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: No. 1 North Star vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

At Langdon

Region qualifiers

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Carrington 66,

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 39

C 20 37 54 66

FWM 8 23 35 39

C: Braaten 10, Rosenau 2, Lipetzky 14, Engelhorn 15, Barton 7, Hochhalter 14, Copenhaver 4.

FWM: Cloud 2, Thompson 2, Littleghost 2, Goodshot 6, Demarce 2, Yankton 7, Black 16, Santos 2.

Central Cass 71, Hankinson 31

H 5 16 24 31

CC 22 34 56 71

H: Garcia 1, Dahlen-Zeck 2, Gaukler 7, Asp 17, Steinwehr 3, Riemann 1.

CC: Erickson 3, Cramer 4, Goettle 1, Dooley 20, Roesler 2, Titus 7, Weber 2, Breske 19, Romscal 11, Tronson 2.

Grand Forks Central 61, Devils Lake 56

Half: GFC 30, DL 30

GFC: McWilliams 2, Lindsay 10, Medrano 14, Hammer 16, Hart 6, Longtin 8, Shirek 2, Reller 3.

DL: Swanson 1, Lysne 13, Schafer 10, Lunday 13, Fee 2, Walford 17.

Hatton-Northwood 50,

Griggs County Central 43

GCC 11 21 30 43

HN 14 28 37 50

GCC: Andel 15, Monson 2, Woodsteud 2, Johnson 5, Paintner 8, Savre 10.

HN: Chase 1, Schwartz 6, Bilden 7, M. Johnson 2, J. Johnson 11, Bye 15, Hillebrand 8.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 65,

Harvey-Wells County 42

LAE 21 31 46 65

HWC 12 19 35 42

LAE: Martinson 7, Turner 2, R. Pesek 17, Haman 2, Amble 5, A. Freije 11, F. Freije 15, Halberg 7.

HWC: Fike 13, Neumiller 2, Fornshell 13, Weinmann 1, Bruer 1, Schneider 2, Koropatnicki 10.

Maple Valley 44,

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 36

LLM 8 14 20 36

MV 6 15 24 44

LLM: Piehl 11, Carlson 15, Good 4, Hirschksorn 2, Alber 3.

MV: Tinjum 12, C. Pautz 9, Kasowski 2, Nudell 17, K. Pautz 2, Cruff 2.

Midkota 57, New Rockford-Sheyenne 38

M 15 28 43 57

NRS 6 9 22 38

M: S. Ronningen 20, B. Ronningen 11, Berge 13, C. Harding 6, S. Harding 5, Boote 2.

NRS: Weber 8, Grann 8, Ystaas 8, Hermanson 8, Gisi 2, Thompson 2, Holzwarth 2.

Milnor 57, Oakes 48

M 14 30 44 57

O 6 18 34 48

M: Sakry 7, Dusek 2, Ellefson 6, Petryszyn 5, Gregor 5, Tayer 17, Tompkins 15.

O: Breitbach 2, Knutson 13, Hansen 13, Warren 18.

Napoleon 73, Ellendale 60

E 13 35 42 60

N 15 34 56 73

E: Fuller 9, Wedell 13, Bommersbach 20, Hack 4, Ball 14.

N: Weigel 16, Schmidt 2, Young 8, Jangula 16, Dewald 27, Gross 4.

North Sargent 63, Lisbon 41

L 9 16 22 43

NS 14 35 50 63

L: Rasmusson 4, Ercink 5, Lee 9, Ripplinger 18, Deibert 5, Olson 2.

NS: Kempel 6, Euscher 3, Murphy 1, K. Sandness 5, Anderson 22, Enderson 2, LaTraille 1, L. Sandness 10, Hansana 13.

Thompson 54, Grafton 47

G 11 23 33 47

T 10 30 40 54

G: A. Burns 7, Feltman 6, Lee 4, Thompson 27, J. Burns 3.

T: Hegg 2, Ivesdal 7, Marx 4, Weber 19, Olson 8, DeMoe 6, Galegher 8.

Other scores

Benson County 64, Rolla 43

Bottineau 43, Sawyer 36

Bowman County 53, Killdeer 48

Carrington 66, Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 39

Central Cass 71, Hankinson 31

Des Lacs-Burlington 46, Lewis and Clark-Berthold 38

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 72, Cavalier 66, 2OT

Enderlin 58, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 36

Garrison 59, Powers Lake 35

Glenburn 63, Kenmare 37

Grand Forks Central 61, Devils Lake 56

Grant County 71, Flasher 40

Hatton-Northwood 50, Griggs County Central 43

Hettinger/Scranton 46, Beulah 44

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 65, Harvey-Wells County 42

Larimore 73, Dakota Prairie 36

Linton-HMB 62, Strasburg-Zeeland 52

Maple Valley 44, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 36

Midkota 57, New Rockford-Sheyenne 38

Midway-Minto 48, North Border 36

Milnor 57, Oakes 48

Minot 47, Mandan 39

Minot Bishop Ryan 71, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 26

Minot Our Redeemer’s 84, Surrey 51

Napoleon 73, Ellendale 60

New England 56, Mott-Regent 42

New Salem 71, Richardton-Taylor 33

New Town 72, Underwood 40

North Sargent 63, Lisbon 43

North Star 65, Fordville Lankin-Park River 35

Ray 55, Tioga 24

Rolette-Wolford 75, St. John 29

Shiloh Christian 57, Standing Rock 50

South Border 59, Central Prairie 49

Stanley 64, North Shore 37

Thompson 54, Grafton 47

Towner-Granville-Upham 59, Dunseith 49

Trinity Christian 42, Divide County 27

Velva 52, Rugby 46

Watford City 69, Hazen 37

West Fargo 67, Valley City 46

Westhope-Newburg 39, Drake/Anamoose 38

South Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Rosholt 62, Warner 58

W 14 28 42 58

R 12 33 47 62

W: Roesl 13, Rozell 15, Easton 5, R. Tuszka 12, J. Tuszka 8, Heilman 3, Backman 2.

R: Ad. Krueger 16, Shypkowski 10, W. Lick 10, Wieser 12, Al. Krueger 10, D. Lick 4.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Achiever NE Academy 8, Bagley/Fosston 4

Austin/Austin Pacelli 3, La Crescent/Houston 2

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 7, Totino-Grace 4

Blaine 5, Andover 2

Brainerd/Pillager 6, Bemidji 0

Breck 5, Holy Family Catholic 4

Buffalo 2, Cambridge-Isanti 0

Burnsville 6, Bloomington Kennedy 1

Chaska 3, Farmington 2

Crookston Pirates 9, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 0

Delano Tigers 7, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0

Duluth Marshall 11, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 0

Eagan 7, Eastview 1

East Grand Forks 2, Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 1

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 20, Moose Lake Area 1

Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 6, Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 5

Grand Rapids 5, Duluth Denfeld 0

Hastings 9, Woodbury 3

Hibbing/Chisholm 6, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 3

Hill-Murray 10, Simley 2

Irondale/Saint Anthony 2, Park (Cottage Grove) 1

Legacy Christian 5, St. Paul Highland Park 1

Little Falls 6, Sartell 0

LSHSPTCUC Bulldogs 5, Marshall/Minneota/-M-B 2

Mankato East/Loyola 6, Fairmont Area 1

Moorhead 4, St. Cloud Tech 1

New Prague 2, Red Wing 1, OT

Northern Lakes 5, Prairie Centre Area 3

Northfield 5, Chanhassen 2

Orono 3, Waconia 2

Owatonna 2, Mankato West 1

Park Rapids Area 7, Detroit Lakes/Perham 0

Princeton 10, Becker/Big Lake 0

Prior Lake 3, Lakeville North 2

Proctor 5, North Shore 2

Robbinsdale Armstrong 6, Minneapolis 4

Rochester John Marshall 3, Albert Lea 1

Roseau 4, International Falls 2

Rosemount 5, Apple Valley 4

Sauk Rapids-Rice 16, Pine City/Rush City 3

St. Cloud Cathedral 7, Rogers 2

St. Michael-Albertville 3, Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 2

St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 7, Dodge County 1

St. Thomas Academy 16, Richfield 0

Tartan 8, North St. Paul 2

Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 12, Morris Benson Area Storm 8

Warroad 2, Lake of the Woods 1, OT

White Bear Lake 4, Stillwater 3, OT

Windom Area 8, Redwood Valley 4

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

2A Section 2

Semifinal

Eden Prairie 5, Shakopee 2

Edina 6, Bloomington Jefferson 0

2A Section 4

Semifinal

Hill-Murray 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 0

Roseville 2, Stillwater 1

2A Section 5

Semifinal

Irondale 6, Centennial 5, OT

Mounds View 4, Champlin Park 2

2A Section 8

Semifinal

Moorhead 7, River Lakes 2

North Wright County 3, Bemidji 0

1A Section 3

Semifinal

Luverne Cardinals 6, Fairmont Area 1

New Ulm Eagles 9, Marshall Tigers 0

1A Section 4

Semifinal

South St. Paul 4, Mahtomedi 0

Totino-Grace 4, St. Paul United 3

1A Section 5

Semifinal

Blake 7, Rogers 3

Breck 2, Orono 0

1A Section 7

Semifinal

Hermantown/Proctor 5, Princeton 3

Hibbing/Chisholm 3, Moose Lake Area 1

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

At higher seed

Tuesday

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 5: Wright County 3, Bemidji 0

Game 6: Moorhead 7, River Lakes 2

Friday

Championship

At neutral site

Game 7: No. 1 Wright County vs. No. 7 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At higher seed

Monday

Semifinals

At EGF Civic Center

Game 3: Warroad 7, Crookston 0

Game 4: East Grand Forks 2, Thief River Falls 1

Thursday

Championship

At EGF Civic Center

Game 7: No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 3 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

At higher seed

Tuesday

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Alexandria 7, Detroit Lakes-Perham 2

Game 4: Fergus Falls 3, Northern Lakes 1

Friday

Championship

At neutral site

Game 7: No. 1 Alexandria vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Tuesday

At high seed

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Fargo Davies 8, Devils Lake 2

Game 2: Grafton-Park River 6, Fargo South 3

Game 3: Grand Forks Red River 7, West Fargo 1

Game 4: Fargo North 4, Grand Forks Central 1

Friday

At Purpur Arena

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: No. 8 Devils Lake vs. No. 5 Fargo South-Shanley, noon

Game 6: No. 7 West Fargo vs. No. 6 Grand Forks Central, 30 min. after Game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: No. 1 Fargo Davies vs. No. 4 Grafton-Park River, 6 p.m.

Game 8: No. 2 Grand Forks Red River vs. No. 3 Fargo North, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday

At Purpur Arena

Region qualifiers

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Note: If winner of Games 9 and 10 played during the tournament, the winner of that game in the No. 3 seed in the state tournament. Otherwise the teams are seeded into the state tournament based on the regular season standings.

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Jamestown 6, Devils Lake 0

West Fargo 3, Grand Forks Knightriders 2, OT

WRESTLING

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

At Little Falls

Saturday

Dual 1: No. 8 Sauk Rapids vs. No. 9 St. Cloud Tech, 10:30 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Dual 2: No. 1 Moorhead vs. Winner of Dual 1, 11:30 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 2 Little Falls vs. No. 7 St. Cloud Apollo, 11:30 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 4 Sartell vs. No. 5 Alexandria, 1 p.m.

Dual 5: No. 3 Brainerd vs. No. 6 Bemidji, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 2 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 3 p.m.

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 5, 3 p.m.

Championship

Dual 8: Winner of Dual 6 vs. Winner of Dual 7, 5 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

Saturday

Dual 1: No. 9 Deer River vs. No. 8 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis, 11 a.m.

Dual 2: No. 11 West Marshall vs. Fertile-Beltrami, 11 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 7 Mahnomen-Waubun vs. No. 10 Red Lake County Central, 11 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Dual 4: No. 1 Frazee vs. Winner of Dual 1, 2 p.m.

Dual 5: No. 5 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 4 Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena, 2 p.m.

Dual 6: No. 3 United North Central vs. Winner of Dual 2, 2 p.m.

Dual 7: No. 2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River vs. Winner of Dual 3, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Dual 8: Winner of Dual 4 vs. Winner of Dual 5, 4 p.m.

Dual 9: Winner of Dual 6 vs. Winner of Dual 7, 4 p.m.

Championship

Dual 10: Winner of Dual 8 vs. Winner of Dual 9, 6 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

At higher seed

Tuesday

Dual 1: Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 45, Wadena-Deer Creek 36

Dual 2: West Central Area 50, Prairie Valley 29

Dual 3: Barnesville 62, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 12

Dual 4: Border West 51, West Central Area 17

Dual 5: Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 43, Pelican Rapids 27

Dual 6: New York Mills 41, Ottertail Central 22

Saturday

At Wadena-Deer Creek

Semifinals

Dual 7: No. 1 Barnesville vs. No. 4 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 1 p.m.

Dual 8: No. 2 Border West vs. No. 3 New York Mills, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dual 9: Winner of Dual 7 vs. Winner of Dual 8, 3 p.m.

Other scores

2A Section 3

First Round

Fairmont/Martin County West 60, TMB/WWG 10

MAHACA 33, Montevideo 32

Quad County 55, Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain-Comfrey 12

Worthington/Round Lake Brewster 42, Fulda/Murray County Central 35

Quarterfinal

Adrian Area 64, Fairmont/Martin County West 6

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 43, MAHACA 27

Marshall/Lakeview 43, Quad County 27

Worthington/Round Lake Brewster 34, Luverne 29

2A Section 6

First Round

Litchfield 46, Albany 21

Princeton 44, Sauk Centre/Melrose 25

Quarterfinal

Annandale/Maple Lake 34, Big Lake 32

Becker 64, Litchfield 12

Foley 55, Dassel-Cokato 7

New London-Spicer 51, Princeton 17

2A Section 7

First Round

Mora 50, Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 19

Quarterfinal

Milaca/Faith Christian 27, North Branch 25

1A Section 5

Quarterfinal

Paynesville 40, Osakis 31

1A Section 6

First Round

Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 45, Wadena-Deer Creek 36

West Central 50, Prairie Valley 29

Quarterfinal

Barnesville 63, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 12

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 43, Pelican Rapids 27

Border West 51, West Central 17

New York Mills 41, Ottertail Central 22

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A State Tournament

Team Dual

At Fargodome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Match 1: East No. 1 West Fargo vs. West No. 4 Minot, 10 a.m.

Match 2: West No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 3 Grand Forks Red River, 10 a.m.

Match 3: West No. 1 Bismarck vs. East No. 4 Wahpeton, 10 a.m.

Match 4: East No. 2 vs. West No. 3 Dickinson, 10 a.m.

Friday

Semifinals

Match 5: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

State Championship

Match 7: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third-place match

Match 8: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Class B State Tournament

Team Dual

At Fargodome

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Match 1: Region 1 No. 1 South Border vs. Region 4 No. 2 Beulah-Hazen, after conclusion of Class A quarterfinals

Match 2: Region 3 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. Region 2 No. 2 Central Cass, after conclusion of Class A quarterfinals

Match 3: Region 2 No. 1 Carrington vs. Region 3 No. 2 Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray, after conclusion of Class A quarterfinals

Match 4: Region 4 No. 1 Hettinger vs. Region 1 No. 2 Linton-H-M-B, after conclusion of Class A quarterfinals

Friday

Semifinals

Match 5: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

State Championship

Match 7: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third-place match

Match 8: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

SWIMMING

D

High school girls

Results Tuesday

Dual score unavailable

200 medley relay: 1, FS-N (J. Olson, T. Olson, Nelson, Issak), 1:51.43. 2, FS-N ‘B’ (Brock, Lynch, Hollingsworth, Bjellum), 1:51.87.

200 freestyle: 1, Hollingsworth, FS-N, 2:01.82. 2, Cook, M, 2:07.91.

200 individual medley: 1, Griggs, FS-N, 2:29.37. 2, Lynch, FS-N, 2:32.07.

50 freestyle: 1, Brock, FS-N, 23.01. 2, Johnson, M, 25.64.

Diving: 1, Johnson, M, 334.35. 2, Wolf, M, 234.85.

100 butterfly: 1, Brock, FS-N, 59.82. 2, Lague, M, 1:09.07.

100 freestyle: 1, Griggs, FS-N, 1:00.25. 2, Altendorf, M, 1:01.97.

500 freestyle: 1, Bjellum, FS-N, 5:26.48. 2, Cook, M, 5:50.34.

200 freestyle relay: 1, M (Bundgaard, Lague, Colemer, Roach), 1:50.45. 2, M ‘B’ (Johnson, Burth, Spaeth, Cook), 1:55.03.

100 backstroke: 1, Johnson, M, 1:04.23. 2, Hollingsworth, FS-N, 1:07.71.

100 breaststroke: 1, Olson, FS-N, 1:01.95. 2, Bjellum, FS-N, 1:13.75.

400 freestyle relay: 1, M ‘A’ (K. Johnson, A. Johnson, Lague, Cook), 4:08.87. 2, M ‘B’ (Burth, Altendorf, Johnson, Wolf), 4:29.30.

GYMNASTICS

D

North Dakota

Rankings

State

1, Dickinson, 147.295. 2, Minot, 143.610. 3, Bismarck, 141.350. 4, Jamestown, 140.104. 5, Fargo, 138.240. 6, Century, 138.105. 7, Valley City, 137.215. 8, Fargo Davies, 131.045. 9, Wahpeton, 128.350. 10, Grand Forks, 128.255. 11, Mandan, 126.365.