« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 11 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

North Dakota boys

Results Monday

Carrington 54, Benson County 29

BC 14 21 27 29

C 7 21 48 54

BC: Ritterman 2, Frise 2, Stoll 8, Westad 11, Bisbee 2, Arendt 2, Blegen 2.

C: Abaurrea 8, Murphy 2, Skytland 8, Nelson 3, Johnson 15, Hendrickson 3, Kubal 2, Burnham 11, Rosenau 2.

Dakota Prairie 90, Warwick 57

W 9 18 29 57

DP 19 41 74 90

W: Motley 26, Kingbird 2, Strouse 7, Azure 2, Jackson 6, John 6, Chaske 2, Guy 6.

DP: Messner 23, K. Flaagan 4, Anderson 6, D. Flaagan 17, Brogdon 4, Lund 11, Henningsgard 9, Quanbeck 2, H. Sand 4, Fitcher 6, Gillett 4.

Hatton-Northwood 58,

North Border 52

NB 10 27 38 52

HN 27 35 48 58

NB: Volk 22, Lee 14, Bjornstad 6, Stockton 8, Beattie 2,

HN: Pladson 5, Pederson 21, Hagen 5, Littlefield 8, Johnson 6, Braaten 6, T. Holden 5, A. Holden 2.

Kidder County 57, Wilton-Wing 49

WW 4 20 36 49

KC 12 33 42 57

WW: Eagle 4, Thompson 12, McKoday 7, Weltz 10, Tu. Bergquist 11, Ty. Bergquist 5.

KC: Wahl 2, Sand 11, Steinolfson 1, Leier 14, Brandt 4, Six 4, Scherbenske 21.

Strasburg-Zeeland 65,

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 49

SZ 22 44 55 65

EKM 11 23 35 49

SZ: K. Nieuwsma 15, N. Kramer 9, B. Nieuwsma 4, Stabler 2, C. Nieuwsma 15, M. Kramer 14, Scherr 6.

EKM: Berg 5, Hanson 10, Madcke 15, Foley 4, Zahn 3, T. Harr 8, Miller 4.

Poll

Class B

First-place votes in parentheses

Team Record points prev.

1. Beulah (12) 19-0 120 1

2. North Star 18-1 105 2

3. Dickinson Trinity 18-1 95 3

4. Rugby 18-1 78 4

5. FW-Minnewaukan 17-2 70 5

6. Oak Grove 17-2 64 6

7. Turtle Lake-M-M 17-1 42 9

8. Trenton 17-1 41 7

9. Berthold 16-2 15 10

10.LaMoure-L-M 16-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Des Lacs-Burlington (16-3), Powers Lake (17-2).

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals

At High Seed

Game 1: No. 8 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 1 Milnor, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 North Sargent vs. No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Oakes at No. 3 Hankinson, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6, Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 min. after game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 6

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

District 2 tournament

Friday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

At Fargo Civic Center

Game 1: No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. NO. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Enderlin vs. No. 5 Northern Cass, 25 min. after Game 1

Game 3: No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Kindred, 25 min. after Game 2

Game 4: No. 3 Maple Valley vs. No. 6 Richland, 25 min after Game 3

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6, Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 25 min. after game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 25 min. after Game 6

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 min. after Game 7

District 7 tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 3 Carrington vs. No. 6 Midkota

Friday, Feb. 15

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

Friday, Feb. 15

At Langdon

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. No. 7 Rolla, 6 p.m.

Game 3: St. John vs. No. 6 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Langdon

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: No. 1 North Star vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Poll

Class B

First-place votes in parentheses

Team Record points prev.

1. Bishop Ryan (12) 15-0 120 1

2. New Town 15-1 107 2

3. Napoleon 14-1 88 3

4. Thompson 14-2 72 5

5. Shiloh Christian 13-2 65 6

6. Lakota-A-E 14-2 59 9

7. Central Cass 13-2 45 10

8. Hillsboro-CV 13-3 37 4

9. Ray 14-1 18 NR

10. Benson County 13-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Grafton (13-3), Watford City (13-2), Velva (12-2), Maple Valley (12-3).

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

At higher seed

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Wright County 8, Brainerd-Little Falls 0

Game 2: Bemidji 2, St. Cloud 0

Game 3: Moorhead 2, Roseau 1

Game 4: River Lakes 2, Sartell-Sauk Rapids 1 (4OT)

Today

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 5: No. 1 Wright County vs. No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 7 Moorhead vs. No. 6 River Lakes, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Championship

At neutral site

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At higher seed

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Crookston 4, Park Rapids 0

Game 2: East Grand Forks 11, Lake of the Woods

Monday

Semifinals

At EGF Civic Center

Game 3: No. 1 Warroad 7, No. 4 Crookston 0

Game 4: No. 3 East Grand Forks 2, No. 2 Thief River Falls 1

Thursday, Feb. 14

Championship

At EGF Civic Center

Game 7: No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 3 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

At higher seed

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Detroit Lakes 3, LPGE-WDC 2

Game 2: Northern Lakes 10, Morris-Benson Area 0

Today

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 3: No. 4 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 1 Alexandria at Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Northern Lakes vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls at Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Championship

At neutral site

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Pairings

East Region Tournament

Today

At high seed

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 8 Devils Lake at No. 1 Fargo Davies, 7:30 p.m. at Scheels Arena

Game 2: No. 5 South-Shanley at No. 4 Grafton-Park River, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 West Fargo at No. 2 Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m. at Purpur Arena

Game 4: No. 6 Grand Forks Central at No. 3 Fargo North, 7 p.m. at John E. Carlson Colieum

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 3A, Section 8

At Little Falls

Saturday, Feb. 16

Dual 1: No. 8 Sauk Rapids vs. No. 9 St. Cloud Tech, 10:30 a.m.

Quarterfinals

Dual 2: No. 1 Moorhead vs. Winner of Dual 1, 11:30 a.m.

Dual 3: No. 2 Little Falls vs. No. 7 St. Cloud Apollo, 11:30 a.m.

Dual 4: No. 4 Sartell vs. No. 5 Alexandria, 1 p.m.

Dual 5: No. 3 Brainerd vs. No. 6 Bemidji, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Dual 6: Winner of Dual 2 vs. Winner of Dual 4, 3 p.m.

Dual 7: Winner of Dual 3 vs. Winner of Dual 5, 3 p.m.

Championship

Dual 8: Winner of Dual 6 vs. Winner of Dual 7, 5 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

At higher seed

Today

Dual 1: No. 8 Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah vs. No. 9 Wadena-Deer Creek at Barnesville, 6 p.m.

Dual 2: No. 7 West Central Area vs. No. 10 Prairie Valley at Border West, 6 p.m.

Dual 3: No. 1 Barnesville vs. Winner of Dual 1 at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

Dual 4: No. 2 Border West vs. Winner of Dual 2 at Border West, 7:30 p.m.

Dual 5: No. 5 Pelican Rapids at No. 4 Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 7 p.m.

Dual 6: No. 6 Ottertail Central at No. 3 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A State Tournament

Team Dual

At Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals

Match 1: East No. 1 West Fargo vs. West No. 4 Minot, 10 a.m.

Match 2: West No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 3 Grand Forks Red River, 10 a.m.

Match 3: West No. 1 Bismarck vs. East No. 4 Wahpeton, 10 a.m.

Match 4: East No. 2 vs. West No. 3 Dickinson, 10 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Semifinals

Match 5: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

State Championship

Match 7: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third-place match

Match 8: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Class B State Tournament

Team Dual

At Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals

Match 1: Region 1 No. 1 South Border vs. Region 4 No. 2 Beulah-Hazen, 10 a.m.

Match 2: Region 3 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. Region 2 No. 2 Central Cass, 10 a.m.

Match 3: Region 2 No. 1 Carrington vs. Region 3 No. 2 Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray, 10 a.m.

Match 4: Region 4 No. 1 Hettinger vs. Region 1 No. 2 Linton-H-M-B, 10 a.m.

Polls

Class A

State

1, West Fargo. 2, Bismarck. 3, Bismarck Century. 4, Fargo Davies. 5, Turtle Mountain-Belcourt. 6, Dickinson High. 7, Minot High. 8, Williston. 9, GF Red River. 10, Jamestown.

East Region

1. West Fargo. 2, Fargo Davies. 3, Grand Forks Red River. 4, Grand Forks Central. 5, Valley City.

West Region

1, Bismarck. 2, Bismarck Century. 3, Turtle Mountain-Belcourt. 4, Dickinson. 5, Minot.

Individual

106: 1, Marlo Bell, FS. 2, Taylor Nein, B. 3, Marvin Berry, FS. 4, Tyler Keener, GFC. 5, Keegan Cronin, WF. 6, Jaret Lee, D.

113: 1, Kael Knowlen, B. 2, Nathan Humann, BC. 3, Austin Hutzenbuhler, D. 4, Rodell Johnson, GFRR. 5, Reed Croonin, WF. 6, Paxton Mewes, J.

120: 1, Tommy Walton, Fargo North. 2, T.J. LaVallie, T-B. 3, Tate Barnhardt, BSM. 4, Jaun Rodriguez, WF. 5, Hunter Eckert, BC. 6, Brandon Zachmeier, Mandan.

126: 1, Jordan Shearer, WF. 2, Curt Zachmeier, Mandan. 3, Adam Blees, B. 4, Sean Murphy, GFRR. 5, Logan Boese, B. 6, Bryce Burnside, FD.

132: 1, Jaden Horstad, J. 2, Trevor Kringlie, WF. 3, Lane Kaseman, B. 4, Devin Berger, D. 5, Mark Miller, VC. 6, Michael Bell, FS.

138: 1, Cole Mehring, FD. 2, Kollin Kragnes, WF. 3, Dane Fischer, BSM. 4, Forrest Pifer, B. 5, Eugene Fleetwood, T-B. 6, Garrett Litzinger, GFC.

145: 1, Cody Haugen, M. 2, Shane Undem, VC. 3, Weston Dobler, WF. 4, Wyatt Meyer, Wah. 5, Austin Schall, Devils Lake. 6, Tate Hoffman, B.

152: 1, Zane Braun, J. 2, Bryce Fish, GFC. 3, Adam Stein, M. 4, Hunter Babeck, BC. 5, Kyle Kragnes, WF. 6, Anjelo Shepherd, WF.

160: 1, Ryan Blees, B. 2, Paul Michaelson, W. 3, Shelby Schulz, WF. 4, Hunter Bondeson, BC. 5, Cole Alexander, FD. 6, Kameron McNary, Wah.

170: 1, Ricky Galindon, B. 2, Landon Schmidt, BC. 3, Zach Doty, VC. 4, Konner Peterson, Mandan. 5, Darren Crissler, FD. 6, Jeremiah Goodman, Fargo North.

182: 1, Preston Lehmann, WF. 2, Brandon Rodriguez, T-B. 3, Dayne Haman, M. 4, Dillon Pierce, BC. 5, Drew Kary, B. 6, Zander Mairs, FD.

195: Tommy Moravec, BC. 2, Waylon DeCoteau, T-B. 3, Zack Corneliuson, Williston. 4, Bret Sanberg, Williston. 5, Jarrod Bertsch, GFRR. 6, Cody Nielson, FS.

220: 1, Olaf Hanson, FN. 2, Demetreus Roby, M. 3, Brandon Sandberg, Williston. 4, Zach Eider, WF. 5, Trace Moravec, BC. 6, Sefino Hernandez, GFC.

285: 1, Brian Bjerk, GFRR. 2, Hunter Swenson, FD. 3, Nick Nesdahl, M. 4, Tristan Hall, B, 5, Shawn Greenwood, BC. 6, Steven Horner, VC.