« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 11 2013

scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Monday

Minnesota 100, Cleveland 92

Charlotte 94, Boston 91

L.A. Clippers 107, Philadelphia 90

Brooklyn 89, Indiana 84, OT

New Orleans 105, Detroit 86

San Antonio 103, Chicago 89

Washington 102, Milwaukee 90

Atlanta 105, Dallas 101

Today

Denver at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 8 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Today

Michigan at Michigan State

Wednesday

Nebraska at Indiana

Purdue at Illinois

Summit League

Thursday

IUPUI at South Dakota State

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Oakland at South Dakota

Fort Wayne at Kansas City

Big Sky

Monday

Weber State 56, Idaho State 40

Thursday

Northern Arizona at Northern Colorado

Montana State at Idaho State

Montana at Weber State

Sacramento State at North Dakota, 7:05 p.m.

Southern Utah at Portland State

NSIC

Friday, February 15

Bemidji State at Minot State

Northern State at Minnesota Duluth

Concordia-St. Paul at Winona State

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota-Crookston at U-Mary

Augustana at Sioux Falls

MSU Moorhead at St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.

Saturday, February 16

Northern State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota State at Winona State

Minnesota-Crookston at Minot State

Bemidji State at U-Mary

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth, 6 p.m.

Wayne State at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Southwest Minnesota State

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Wednesday

Gustavus at Carleton

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Saint Mary’s at Saint John’s

Macalester at Augsburg

Hamline at Bethel

ND Area

Wednesday

Mayville State at Valley City

Dakota State at Jamestown College

BracketBusters

Friday, Feb. 22

North Dakota State at Akron, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin at Long Beach State, ESPNU, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Iona at Indiana State, ESPNU, 10 a.m. ET

Eastern Kentucky at Valparaiso, ESPNU, Noon

Canisius at Vermont, ESPN3, Noon

Pacific at Western Michigan, ESPN3 1 p.m.

Montana at Davidson, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

Northwestern State at Niagara, ESPN3, 2 p.m.

Detroit at Wichita State, ESPN/2, 3 p.m.

Creighton at Saint Mary’s, ESPN/2, 5 p.m.

South Dakota State at Murray State, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Denver at Northern Iowa, ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Ohio at Belmont, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Results Monday

The AP Top 25

10. Kansas State (19-5) lost to No. 14 Kansas 83-62. Next: vs. Baylor, Saturday.

14. Kansas (20-4) beat No. 10 Kansas State 83-62. Next: vs. Texas, Saturday.

15. Georgetown (18-4) beat No. 18 Marquette 63-55. Next: at Cincinnati, Friday.

18. Marquette (17-6) lost to No. 15 Georgetown 63-55. Next: vs. No. 16 Pittsburgh, Saturday.

Poll

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Indiana (26) 21-3 1,559 1

2. Duke (20) 21-2 1,515 4

3. Miami (17) 19-3 1,499 8

4. Michigan 21-3 1,428 3

5. Gonzaga (2) 23-2 1,371 6

6. Syracuse 20-3 1,293 9

7. Florida 19-3 1,286 2

8. Michigan St. 20-4 1,178 12

9. Arizona 20-3 1,062 7

10. Kansas St. 19-4 1,012 13

11. Butler 20-4 943 14

12. Louisville 19-5 842 11

13. Ohio St. 17-6 828 10

14. Kansas 19-4 823 5

15. Georgetown 17-4 679 20

16. Pittsburgh 20-5 591 23

17. Oklahoma St. 17-5 587 22

18. Marquette 17-5 493 24

19. New Mexico 20-4 433 15

20. Wisconsin 17-7 305 —

21. Notre Dame 19-5 264 25

22. Memphis 20-3 193 —

23. Oregon 19-5 137 19

24. Colorado St. 19-4 125 —

25. Kentucky 17-6 87 —

Others receiving votes: Minnesota 80, Missouri 69, Cincinnati 68, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 62, Creighton 56, San Diego St. 53, Louisiana Tech 43, VCU 35, Saint Louis 34, Illinois 26, NC State 24, Akron 12, UCLA 8, UNLV 6, Indiana St. 5, Virginia 4, Wichita St. 3, Belmont 2, Mississippi 1, Oklahoma 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (18) 21-2 744 4

2. Indiana (6) 21-3 717 1

3. Gonzaga (1) 23-2 681 6

4. Miami (5) 19-3 674 11

5. Michigan (1) 21-3 663 3

6. Florida 19-3 628 2

7. Syracuse 20-3 608 9

8. Michigan State 20-4 582 8

9. Arizona 20-3 491 7

10. Butler 20-4 460 14

11. Kansas State 19-4 455 15

12. Louisville 19-5 393 12

13. Kansas 19-4 364 5

14. Ohio State 17-6 353 10

15. Georgetown 17-4 329 21

16. Oklahoma State 17-5 259 24

17. Pittsburgh 20-5 246 25

18. New Mexico 20-4 203 16

19. Wisconsin 17-7 150 —

20. Marquette 17-5 144 —

21. Notre Dame 19-5 140 —

22. San Diego State 18-5 120 25

23. Creighton 20-5 102 13

24. Colorado State 19-4 79 —

25. Memphis 20-3 76 —

Others receiving votes: Missouri 72, Oregon 63, Virginia Commonwealth 63, Cincinnati 38, Minnesota 28, Kentucky 27, Saint Mary’s 27, Louisiana Tech 18, Saint Louis 13, Middle Tennessee 11, Mississippi 11, Illinois 10, Akron 9, UNLV 8, Wichita State 8, UCLA 3, Stephen F. Austin 2, Belmont 1, Oklahoma 1, Virginia 1.

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Wednesday

Indiana at Michigan State

Thursday

Penn State at Iowa

Purdue at Wisconsin

Summit League

Thursday

South Dakota at Oakland

Kansas City at Fort Wayne

South Dakota State at IUPUI

North Dakota State at Western Illinois, 7 p.m.

Big Sky

Thursday

Northern Colorado at Northern Arizona

North Dakota at Sacramento State, 7 p.m.

Portland State at Southern Utah

Weber State at Montana

Idaho State at Montana State

NSIC

Friday, February 15

MSU Moorhead at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Winona State

Augustana at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota State

Northern State at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at Minot State

Minnesota-Crookston at U-Mary

Saturday, February 16

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth, 4 p.m.

Bemidji State at U-Mary

Minnesota State at Winona State

Minnesota-Crookston at Minot State

Wayne State at Sioux Falls

Northern State at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Southwest Minnesota State

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Wednesday

Carleton at Gustavus

Augsburg at Macalester

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

St. Catherine at Concordia

Bethel at Hamline

Saint Benedict at Saint Mary’s

ND Area

Wednesday

Dakota State at Jamestown College

Mayville State at Valley City

Results Monday

The AP Top 25

2. Notre Dame (23-1) beat No. 10 Louisville 93-64. Next: at Marquette, Sunday.

5. Duke (22-1) beat No. 7 Maryland 71-56. Next: at Virginia Tech, Thursday.

7. Maryland (19-4) lost to No. 5 Duke 71-56. Next: vs. Clemson, Thursday.

10. Louisville (20-5) lost to No. 2 Notre Dame 93-64. Next: vs. DePaul, Sunday.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Monday

Minnesota 2, Calgary 1, SO

Toronto 5, Philadelphia 2

Carolina 6, N.Y. Islanders 4

Columbus 6, San Jose 2

Los Angeles 4, St. Louis 1

Phoenix 3, Colorado 2, OT

Today

Carolina at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Monday

Fargo 3, Waterloo 2

Today

Sioux City at Dubuque

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Today

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech

MIAC

Thursday

Augsburg at St. Thomas

Friday, Feb. 15

Concordia at St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.

St. John’s at Bethel

St. Olaf at Gustavus

Poll

Division I Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Quinnipiac (41) 21-3-4 983 2

2. Minnesota (9) 19-5-4 949 1

3. Miami 18-7-5 874 3

4. Boston College 16-7-2 819 5

5. New Hampshire 16-7-3 779 4

6. Western Michigan 18-7-5 748 6

7. North Dakota 16-8-6 720 7

8. St. Cloud State 18-11-1 657 8

9. Minnesota State 18-9-3 559 11

10. Yale 13-6-3 557 10

11. Denver 15-9-5 495 9

12. Notre Dame 18-11-1 478 11

13. Boston University 13-11-1 331 13

14. Mass.-Lowell 14-9-2 317 16

15. Niagara 18-5-5 299 15

16. Nebraska-Omaha 16-12-2 274 14

17. Dartmouth 11-8-4 216 17

18. Wisconsin 12-9-7 158 19

19. Merrimack 13-10-5 151 20

20. Alaska 13-11-4 57 NR

Others receiving votes: Union 40, Providence 16, Ferris State 12, Northern Michigan 5, Colgate 2, St. Lawrence 2, Holy Cross 1, Rensselaer 1.

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Friday, Feb. 15

Ohio State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at MSU-Mankato

MIAC

Wednesday

Wisconsin-River Falls at St. Thomas

Friday, Feb. 15

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at Augsburg

Bethel at St. Benedict

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Boxing

D

Amateur

Red River Valley “Winter Brawl”

Sam Anderson, Fergus Falls Boxing defeats Daniel Pozarnsky, RRGG, TKO, 2nd round

March Schumacher, RRGG, defeats Tim Schuett, Lakes Area Boxing, via decision

Matt Friesen, Forks Fighters, defeats Jamaal Bradley, RRGG, via decision

Amar Kovacevic, RRGG, defeats Sergio Garcia, Fergus Falls Boxing via Decision

Joey Suda, RRGG, defeats J.J. Moen, Forks Fighters, via decision