« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 10 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 38 12 .760 —

Denver 33 19 .635 6

Utah 28 24 .538 11

Portland 25 26 .490 13½

Minnesota 18 30 .375 19

Southwest Division

San Antonio 39 12 .765 —

Memphis 32 18 .640 6½

Houston 28 24 .538 11½

Dallas 22 28 .440 16½

New Orleans 17 34 .333 22

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 36 17 .679 —

Golden State 30 21 .588 5

L.A. Lakers 24 28 .462 11½

Sacramento 18 33 .353 17

Phoenix 17 34 .333 18

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 32 17 .653 —

Brooklyn 29 21 .580 3½

Boston 27 23 .540 5½

Philadelphia 22 27 .449 10

Toronto 19 32 .373 14

Southeast Division

Miami 34 14 .708 —

Atlanta 27 22 .551 7½

Orlando 15 36 .294 20½

Washington 14 35 .286 20½

Charlotte 11 39 .220 24

Central Division

Indiana 31 20 .608 —

Chicago 30 20 .600 ½

Milwaukee 25 24 .510 5

Detroit 20 32 .385 11½

Cleveland 16 35 .314 15

Saturday

Denver 111, Cleveland 103

Philadelphia 87, Charlotte 76

Dallas 116, Golden State 91

Detroit 105, Milwaukee 100

Sacramento 120, Utah 109

Sunday

Memphis 105, Minnesota 88

L.A. Clippers 102, New York 88

Miami 107, L.A. Lakers 97

Boston 118, Denver 114,3OT

Toronto 102, New Orleans 89

Orlando 110, Portland 104

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, late

San Antonio at Brooklyn, late

Houston at Sacramento, late

Today

Minnesota at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Boston at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Indiana, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Denver at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 8 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Michigan State 9-2 20-4

Indiana 9-2 21-3

Ohio State 7-3 17-5

Michigan 7-3 20-2

Wisconsin 7-3 16-7

Purdue 4-5 11-11

Minnesota 5-6 16-7

Iowa 4-6 15-9

Illinois 4-6 17-7

Northwestern 3-7 12-11

Nebraska 3-8 12-12

Penn State 0-10 8-14

Saturday

Wisconsin 65, Michigan 62 (OT)

Iowa 71, Northwestern 57

Michigan State 78, Purdue 65

Nebraska 67, Penn State 53

Sunday

Illinois 57, Minnesota 53

Indiana 81, Ohio State 68

Tuesday

Michigan at Michigan State

Wednesday

Nebraska at Indiana

Purdue at Illinois

Thursday

Northwestern at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Iowa at Penn State

Saturday, February 16

Purdue at Indiana

Michigan State at Nebraska

Sunday, February 17

Penn State at Michigan

Ohio State at Wisconsin

Minnesota at Iowa, 1:06 p.m.

Illinois at Northwestern

Summit League

Conf. All

Western Illinois 10-2 18-5

South Dakota State 10-3 19-7

North Dakota State 10-3 19-6

Oakland 8-4 13-13

Nebraska Omaha 6-8 9-18

South Dakota 4-8 8-16

Missouri Kansas City 4-8 7-19

Fort Wayne 3-9 10-16

IUPUI 1-11 6-20

Saturday

Nebraska Omaha 85, IUPUI 78

Oakland 88, South Dakota State 83

Missouri Kansas City 80, South Dakota 65

North Dakota State 58, Fort Wayne 54

Thursday

IUPUI at South Dakota State

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Oakland at South Dakota

Fort Wayne at Kansas City

Saturday, February 16

Western Illinois at South Dakota State

Oakland at Kansas City

Fort Wayne at South Dakota

IUPUI at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 14-0 18-4

Weber State 10-2 15-5

Montana State 7-7 10-12

North Dakota 7-7 10-13

Sacramento State 7-6 12-9

Southern Utah 6-6 8-13

Northern Arizona 6-7 9-14

Northern Colorado 5-8 7-14

Eastern Washington 4-8 6-16

Idaho State 3-10 4-18

Portland State 3-11 5-16

Saturday

Eastern Washington 77, Northern Arizona 74 (OT)

Northern Colorado 85, Montana State 72

Montana 78, North Dakota 58

Weber State 75, Southern Utah 58

Sacramento State 77, Portland State 71

Today

Idaho State at Weber State

Thursday

Northern Arizona at Northern Colorado

Montana State at Idaho State

Montana at Weber State

Sacramento State at North Dakota, 7:05 p.m.

Southern Utah at Portland State

Saturday, February 16

Northern Arizona at North Dakota, 2:05 p.m.

Southern Utah at Eastern Washington

Montana at Idaho State

Montana State at Weber State

Sacramento State at Northern Colorado

NSIC

North

Conf. All

St. Cloud State 13-5 17-5

Northern State 12-6 17-8

MSU Moorhead 10-8 16-8

Bemidji State 10-8 12-10

Minot State 7-11 8-14

Minnesota Duluth 3-15 5-17

U-Mary 2-16 3-19

Minn.-Crookston 0-18 3-19

South

Conf. All

MSU-Mankato 15-3 19-3

Winona State 15-3 21-4

Upper Iowa 13-5 17-7

Augustana 13-5 17-5

SW Minnesota State 11-7 14-11

Wayne State 9-9 15-9

Sioux Falls 6-12 10-12

Concordia-St. Paul 5-13 7-15

Saturday

Wayne State 73, MSU Moorhead 70

Sioux Falls 75, U-Mary 70

Minnesota State 93, Minnesota-Crookston 55

Concordia-St. Paul 85, Bemidji State 84

Winona State 89, Minnesota Duluth 73

Upper Iowa 71, St. Cloud State 70

Augustana 72, Northern State 62

Southwest Minnesota State 78, Minot State 68

Friday, February 15

Bemidji State at Minot State

Northern State at Minnesota Duluth

Concordia-St. Paul at Winona State

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota-Crookston at U-Mary

Augustana at Sioux Falls

MSU Moorhead at St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.

Saturday, February 16

Northern State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota State at Winona State

Minnesota-Crookston at Minot State

Bemidji State at U-Mary

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth, 6 p.m.

Wayne State at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Southwest Minnesota State

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Conf. All

St. Thomas 18-1 23-1

Concordia 14-5 17-7

Augsburg 12-6 17-6

Carleton 11-7 14-9

Gustavus 10-8 13-10

Bethel 9-9 13-10

St. John’s 9-9 10-13

St. Olaf 8-10 9-14

Hamline 5-13 8-15

St. Mary’s 3-15 4-19

Macalester 1-17 4-19

Saturday

Concordia 90, Hamline 78

Carleton 84, Macalester 71

Augsburg 82, St. Olaf 71

St. Thomas 93, St. John’s 68

Bethel 94, St. Mary’s 46

Wednesday

Gustavus at Carleton

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Saint Mary’s at Saint John’s

Macalester at Augsburg

Hamline at Bethel

Saturday, February 16

Augsburg at Saint Mary’s

Gustavus at Concordia

Hamline at Carleton

Macalester at Bethel

Saint John’s at St. Olaf

ND Area

All

Valley City State 15-5

Mayville State 7-14

Jamestown 8-15

Saturday

Valley City 61, South Dakota School of Mines & Tech 55

Mayville State 97, Oglala Lakota College 58

Sunday

South Dakota Mines 48, Jamestown College 45

Wednesday

Mayville State at Valley City

Dakota State at Jamestown College

Saturday, February 16

Dakota State at Valley City

Sunday, February 17

Jamestown College at Mayville State

BracketBusters

Friday, Feb. 22

North Dakota State at Akron, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin at Long Beach State, ESPNU, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Iona at Indiana State, ESPNU, 10 a.m. ET

Eastern Kentucky at Valparaiso, ESPNU, Noon

Canisius at Vermont, ESPN3, Noon

Pacific at Western Michigan, ESPN3 1 p.m.

Montana at Davidson, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

Northwestern State at Niagara, ESPN3, 2 p.m.

Detroit at Wichita State, ESPN/2, 3 p.m.

Creighton at Saint Mary’s, ESPN/2, 5 p.m.

South Dakota State at Murray State, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Denver at Northern Iowa, ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Ohio at Belmont, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

1. Indiana (21-3) beat No. 10 Ohio State 81-68. Next: vs. Nebraska, Wednesday.

4. Duke (21-2) beat Boston College 62-61. Next: vs. North Carolina, Wednesday.

7. Arizona (20-3) lost to California 77-69. Next: at Colorado, Thursday.

9. Syracuse (20-3) beat St. John’s 77-58. Next: at UConn, Wednesday.

10. Ohio State (17-6) lost to No. 1 Indiana 81-68. Next: vs. Northwestern, Thursday.

18. Minnesota (17-7) lost to Illinois 57-53. Next: vs. Wisconsin, Thursday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Case Reserve 56, Brandeis 47

Emory 82, Chicago 59

Evansville 84, Drake 78, OT

Ill.-Chicago 88, Youngstown St. 83, 3OT

Illinois 57, Minnesota 53

Indiana 81, Ohio St. 68

N. Iowa 68, Bradley 65

EAST

Canisius 77, Niagara 70

Columbia 78, Harvard 63

Cornell 79, Dartmouth 56

Drexel 60, James Madison 48

Duke 62, Boston College 61

Hartford 60, Stony Brook 55

LIU Brooklyn 83, St. Francis (NY) 75

Marist 69, Loyola (Md.) 64

Monmouth (NJ) 80, Fairleigh Dickinson 76

St. Peter’s 72, Siena 62

Syracuse 77, St. John’s 58

UConn 78, Seton Hall 67

FAR WEST

California 77, Arizona 69

Colorado 72, Oregon St. 68

SOUTH

Louisiana-Lafayette 90, Louisiana-Monroe 66

NC State 58, Clemson 57

Tennessee 66, South Carolina 61

Virginia 80, Maryland 69

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Penn State 10-1 20-3

Purdue 7-3 18-5

Nebraska 6-3 16-6

Illinois 6-3 13-8

Michigan 7-4 18-6

Michigan State 6-4 18-5

Iowa 5-4 16-7

Minnesota 4-6 15-9

Northwestern 2-8 10-13

Wisconsin 3-7 11-12

Ohio State 3-7 13-10

Indiana 1-9 10-13

Sunday

Illinois 76, Minnesota 66

Michigan 67, Purdue 56

Penn State 71, Michigan State 56

Wisconsin 65, Indiana 53

Ohio State 59, Northwestern 52

Wednesday

Indiana at Michigan State

Thursday

Penn State at Iowa

Purdue at Wisconsin

Sunday, February 17

Northwestern at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 11-1 19-6

IUPUI 7-3 13-9

South Dakota 7-4 12-12

Nebraska Omaha 6-6 16-8

Fort Wayne 5-6 9-14

North Dakota State 5-7 9-15

Missouri Kansas City 4-7 8-16

Western Illinois 3-7 10-13

Oakland 2-9 8-15

Saturday

South Dakota State 83, Oakland 48

IUPUI 45, Nebraska Omaha 43

South Dakota 67, Missouri Kansas City 45

Fort Wayne 70, North Dakota State 58

Thursday

South Dakota at Oakland

Kansas City at Fort Wayne

South Dakota State at IUPUI

North Dakota State at Western Illinois, 7 p.m.

Saturday, February 16

South Dakota at Fort Wayne

Kansas City at Oakland

North Dakota State at IUPUI, 2 p.m.

South Dakota State at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 11-3 17-6

Northern Colorado 10-3 13-9

Eastern Washington 9-5 13-10

Montana State 8-6 14-9

Sacramento State 8-5 13-9

Idaho State 8-5 13-9

Southern Utah 5-7 11-11

Northern Arizona 5-8 6-16

Portland State 5-9 11-12

North Dakota 5-9 10-13

Weber State 0-13 0-22

Saturday

Montana 61, North Dakota 42

Sacramento State 88, Portland State 82

Northern Colorado 62, Montana State 51

Northern Arizona 62, Eastern Washington 58

Idaho State 60, Southern Utah 50

Thursday

Northern Colorado at Northern Arizona

North Dakota at Sacramento State, 7 p.m.

Portland State at Southern Utah

Weber State at Montana

Idaho State at Montana State

Saturday, February 16

Idaho State at Montana

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State

Weber State at Montana State

North Dakota at Northern Arizona, 2:35 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Southern Utah

NSIC

North

Conf. All

St. Cloud State 11-7 15-7

MSU Moorhead 11-7 14-8

Northern State 10-8 14-8

U-Mary 10-8 15-9

Minnesota Duluth 8-10 11-11

Minot State 7-11 11-11

Bemidji State 5-13 9-13

Minn.-Crookston 4-14 7-15

South

Conf. All

Concordia-St. Paul 15-3 17-5

Minnesota State 14-4 18-4

Augustana 13-5 17-5

Winona State 12-6 18-7

Wayne State 10-8 14-8

Sioux Falls 8-10 11-11

Upper Iowa 4-14 7-18

SW Minnesota State 2-16 4-20

Saturday

St. Cloud State 93, Upper Iowa 72

U-Mary 76, Sioux Falls 65

Minnesota State 85, Minnesota Crookston 78

MSU Moorhead 67, Wayne State 62

Winona State 78, Minnesota Duluth 64

Concordia-St. Paul 76, Bemidji State 57

Minot State 64, SW Minnesota State 60

Augustana 66, Northern State 57

Friday, February 15

MSU Moorhead at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Winona State

Augustana at Sioux Falls

Wayne State at Southwest Minnesota State

Northern State at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at Minot State

Minnesota-Crookston at U-Mary

Saturday, February 16

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota Duluth, 4 p.m.

Bemidji State at U-Mary

Minnesota State at Winona State

Minnesota-Crookston at Minot State

Wayne State at Sioux Falls

Northern State at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Southwest Minnesota State

Concordia-St. Paul at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Conf. All

Concordia 17-3 18-5

Saint Benedict 16-4 18-5

Saint Mary’s 16-4 19-4

St. Thomas 16-4 18-5

Gustavus 13-7 14-9

Hamline 12-8 12-11

St. Olaf 10-10 12-11

Augsburg 6-14 8-15

Carleton 6-14 6-17

Bethel 4-16 5-18

Macalester 3-17 4-19

St. Catherine 1-19 2-21

Saturday

St. Olaf 67, Augsburg 64

St. Mary’s 65, Bethel 56

Concordia 74, Hamline 61

Carleton 61, Macalester 53

St. Thomas 65, St. Benedict 46

Gustavus 67, St. Catherine 59

Wednesday

Carleton at Gustavus

Augsburg at Macalester

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

St. Catherine at Concordia

Bethel at Hamline

Saint Benedict at Saint Mary’s

Saturday, February 16

Gustavus at Concordia

Hamline at Carleton

Augsburg at Saint Mary’s

Macalester at Bethel

St. Olaf at Saint Benedict

St. Thomas at St. Catherine

ND Area

All

Mayville State 16-1

Valley City State 18-3

Jamestown 17-5

Saturday

Valley City State 64, South Dakota Mines and Tech 58

Sunday

Jamestown 72, South Dakota School Mines 58

Wednesday

Dakota State at Jamestown College

Mayville State at Valley City

Saturday, February 16

Dakota State at Valley City

Sunday, February 17

Jamestown College at Mayville State

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

3. UConn (22-1) beat DePaul 91-44. Next: at Providence, Tuesday.

4. Stanford (22-2) beat Arizona State 69-45. Next: at Southern Cal, Friday.

6. California (21-2) beat Arizona 91-86. Next: at No. 17 UCLA, Friday.

8. Penn State (20-3) beat Michigan State 71-56. Next: at Iowa, Thursday.

9. Georgia (20-4) lost to LSU 62-54. Next: at Florida, Sunday.

10. Kentucky (21-3) beat Vanderbilt 75-53. Next: vs. No. 15 South Carolina, Thursday.

12. Tennessee (19-5) beat Mississippi 97-68. Next: vs. Vanderbilt, Sunday.

13. Purdue (18-5) lost to Michigan 67-56. Next: at Wisconsin, Thursday.

14. Texas A&M (19-5) beat No. 15 South Carolina 50-48. Next: vs. Florida, Thursday.

15. South Carolina (20-4) lost to No. 14 Texas A&M 50-48. Next: at No. 10 Kentucky, Thursday.

16. North Carolina (22-3) beat Georgia Tech 60-58. Next: vs. Wake Forest, Thursday.

17. UCLA (19-4) beat Washington 80-65. Next: vs. No. 6 California, Friday.

18. Dayton (21-1) beat Fordham 68-57. Next: vs. Duquesne, Monday, Feb. 18.

19. Florida State (19-4) beat Miami 93-78. Next: vs. N.C. State, Thursday.

20. Delaware (20-3) beat James Madison 71-64. Next: vs. Old Dominion, Thursday.

21. Colorado (18-5) beat Oregon 84-59. Next: at Arizona, Friday.

22. Oklahoma State (16-6) lost to No. 23 Oklahoma 80-61. Next: at West Virginia, Wednesday.

23. Oklahoma (18-5) beat No. 22 Oklahoma State 80-61. Next: vs. No. 25 Iowa State, Thursday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Bradley 75, Wichita St. 55

Cent. Michigan 86, Buffalo 51

Emory 80, Chicago 65

Illinois 76, Minnesota 66

Illinois St. 66, Creighton 60

Indiana St. 59, Drake 48

Jamestown 72, S. Dakota Tech 58

Michigan 67, Purdue 56

Mississippi St. 61, Missouri 56

N. Illinois 52, Kent St. 47

N. Iowa 82, Missouri St. 78

Ohio St. 59, Northwestern 52

Toledo 68, Ball St. 64

W. Michigan 55, Bowling Green 54

Wisconsin 65, Indiana 53

Xavier 58, La Salle 53

EAST

Charlotte 71, Saint Joseph’s 66

Dayton 68, Fordham 57

Drexel 64, Old Dominion 50

Duquesne 59, Richmond 54

George Washington 77, Butler 60

Hartford 60, Stony Brook 44

Hartford 60, Stony Brook 44

Harvard 69, Cornell 60, OT

Holy Cross 72, Lehigh 66

Marist 66, Siena 48

Marquette 60, Villanova 56

Monmouth (NJ) 76, Fairleigh Dickinson 71

Penn 65, Brown 48

Penn St. 71, Michigan St. 56

Princeton 99, Yale 53

South Florida 82, Providence 54

Temple 54, Saint Louis 50

UConn 91, DePaul 44

VCU 64, St. Bonaventure 51

FAR WEST

California 91, Arizona 86

Colorado 84, Oregon 59

Stanford 69, Arizona St. 45

UCLA 80, Washington St. 65

Utah 66, Oregon St. 40

Washington 61, Southern Cal 58

SOUTH

Arkansas 91, Alabama 80, 3OT

Delaware 71, James Madison 64

Florida 65, Auburn 57

Florida St. 93, Miami 78

George Mason 57, William & Mary 56

Hofstra 72, Georgia St. 59

Kentucky 75, Vanderbilt 53

LSU 62, Georgia 54

Louisiana-Monroe 68, Louisiana-Lafayette 63, OT

NC State 79, Clemson 45

North Carolina 60, Georgia Tech 58

Tennessee 97, Mississippi 68

Texas A&M 50, South Carolina 48

Troy 74, Middle Tennessee 70, OT

UAB 62, East Carolina 58

UCF 83, Memphis 62

Virginia 50, Virginia Tech 47

Wake Forest 61, Boston College 59

SOUTHWEST

Houston 53, Rice 51

Oklahoma 80, Oklahoma St. 61

SMU 67, Marshall 50

Tulsa 67, Tulane 65

UTEP 60, Southern Miss. 55

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 11 7 2 2 16 33 24

Edmonton 12 5 4 3 13 28 30

Minnesota 11 5 5 1 11 24 29

Calgary 9 3 4 2 8 25 33

Colorado 10 4 6 0 8 21 26

Central Division

Chicago 12 10 0 2 22 42 25

Detroit 12 7 4 1 15 33 32

Nashville 12 5 3 4 14 24 26

St. Louis 11 6 4 1 13 38 36

Columbus 12 3 7 2 8 24 39

Pacific Division

Anaheim 11 8 2 1 17 39 31

San Jose 11 7 2 2 16 34 22

Dallas 12 6 5 1 13 26 28

Phoenix 12 5 5 2 12 32 33

Los Angeles 10 3 5 2 8 22 31

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 12 8 1 3 19 33 24

Pittsburgh 13 8 5 0 16 41 32

N.Y. Rangers 11 6 5 0 12 29 27

Philadelphia 12 5 6 1 11 29 33

N.Y. Islanders 11 4 6 1 9 32 37

Northeast Division

Boston 10 8 1 1 17 29 21

Ottawa 12 6 4 2 14 31 23

Toronto 12 7 5 0 14 34 31

Montreal 11 6 4 1 13 31 30

Buffalo 13 5 7 1 11 39 46

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 11 6 5 0 12 43 32

Carolina 10 5 4 1 11 28 30

Winnipeg 11 5 5 1 11 30 37

Florida 11 4 6 1 9 25 40

Washington 12 3 8 1 7 30 41

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday

Minnesota 2, Nashville 1, OT

Phoenix 1, San Jose 0, SO

Anaheim 6, St. Louis 5, SO

New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia 4, Carolina 3, OT

Detroit 2, Edmonton 1

Winnipeg 1, Ottawa 0

Buffalo 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Washington 5, Florida 0

Toronto 6, Montreal 0

Vancouver 5, Calgary 1

Tampa Bay at Boston, ppd., snow

Sunday

Detroit 3, Los Angeles 2

Edmonton 3, Columbus 1

Boston 3, Buffalo 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Tampa Bay 1

New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 1

Chicago 3, Nashville 0

Today

Minnesota at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Minnesota at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Carolina at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Ottawa, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 29 11 2 60

Waterloo 27 15 1 55

Fargo 25 14 5 55

Omaha 27 17 0 54

Lincoln 24 15 3 51

Des Moines 20 22 3 43

Tri-City 18 20 4 40

Sioux City 9 22 11 29

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 33 6 3 69

Muskegon 24 14 8 56

Green Bay 25 14 3 53

Youngstown 22 19 0 44

Cedar Rapids 17 20 7 41

Chicago 16 22 3 35

Indiana 16 26 4 36

Team USA 10 23 4 24

Saturday

Omaha 4, Lincoln 2

Muskegon 3, Indiana 0

Cedar Rapids 3, Chicago 2

Fargo 3, Tri-City 2

Des Moines 3, Sioux City 2 (SO)

Dubuque 3, Waterloo 2

Sunday

Youngstown 3, Indiana 2 (SO)

Green Bay 4, Cedar Rapids 3 (OT)

Today

Fargo at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday

Sioux City at Dubuque

Wednesday

Sioux Falls at Omaha

Thursday

Lincoln at Tri-City

Youngstown at Indiana

Friday, Feb. 15

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Tri-City at Sioux City

Muskegon at Team USA

Omaha at Sioux Falls

Lincoln at Des Moines

Cedar Rapids at Chicago

Green Bay at Dubuque

Saturday, Feb. 16

Waterloo at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Chicago

Des Moines at Sioux City

Lincoln at Sioux Falls

Tri-City at Omaha

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay

Youngstown at Muskegon

Sunday, Feb. 17

Team USA at Indiana

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 15 6 1 31 74 47

North Dakota 11 5 6 28 72 56

Neb.-Omaha 12 8 2 26 74 65

Minnesota 11 5 4 26 68 48

Denver 10 7 5 25 69 61

Wisconsin 9 6 7 25 49 48

Minn. St. Man. 12 9 1 25 67 54

Colorado Coll. 8 10 4 20 71 76

Minn.-Duluth 8 11 3 19 56 67

Michigan Tech 6 12 4 16 59 72

Bemidji State 4 13 5 13 45 68

Ala.-Anchorage 2 16 6 10 45 84

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-16-7, Bemidji State 5-16-5, Colorado College 10-14-4, Denver 15-8-4, Michigan Tech 8-13-4, Minnesota 18-4-4, Minn. Duluth 10-13-3, Minnesota State Mankato 16-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 16-10-2, North Dakota 14-8-6, St. Cloud State 17-10-1, Wisconsin 11-9-6.

Saturday

Michigan Tech 6, Alaska Anchorage 1

North Dakota 5, Nebraska Omaha 2

Wisconsin 3, Bemidji State 2

St. Cloud State 4, Minnesota 3

Minn. St. (Mankato) 5, Minnesota Duluth 1

Colorado College 6, Denver 5 (OT)

Tuesday

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech

Friday, Feb. 15

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Bemidji State

Michigan Tech at MSU-Mankato

Nebraska-Omaha at Alaska-Anchorage

Saturday, Feb. 16

Minnesota-Duluth at Bemidji State

Michigan Tech at MSU-Mankato

Nebraska-Omaha at Alaska-Anchorage

Sunday, Feb. 17

Minnesota vs. Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m., at Chicago

MIAC

MIAC Pts All

St. Olaf 9-5-0 18 10-11-2

St. John’s 7-4-3 17 12-7-4

Concordia 8-6-0 16 11-11-1

Gustavus 7-5-2 16 12-8-3

St. Thomas 7-5-1 15 10-10-2

Augsburg 6-6-2 14 8-12-3

St. Mary’s 6-7-1 13 8-14-1

Bethel 6-7-0 12 7-15-0

Hamline 1-12-3 5 1-19-5

Saturday

Concordia 3, Hamline 2

Gustavus 5, St. Mary’s 2

Augsburg 4, Bethel 1

Thursday

Augsburg at St. Thomas

Friday, Feb. 15

Concordia at St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.

St. John’s at Bethel

St. Olaf at Gustavus

Saturday, Feb. 16

Concordia at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Bethel at St. John’s

St. Thomas at Augsburg

Gustavus at St. Olaf

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 24 0 0 72

Wisconsin 14 9 2 43

North Dakota 14 9 0 42

Minn.-Duluth 13 10 1 39

Ohio State 11 11 2 37

MSU-Mankato 6 15 3 22

Bemidji State 5 16 1 16

St. Cloud State 4 19 1 13

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 5-15-2, Minnesota 22-0-0, Minnesota Duluth 9-8-3, Minnesota State 9-13-3, North Dakota 13-9-0, Ohio State 14-7-1, St. Cloud State 8-14-1, Wisconsin 14-6-2.

Saturday

Minnesota 5, Ohio State 3

Wisconsin 5, St. Cloud State 1

Minnesota State 2, Minnesota Duluth 1

North Dakota 7, Bemidji State 0

Sunday

Minnesota-Duluth 4, MSU-Mankato 2

Friday, Feb. 15

Ohio State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at MSU-Mankato

Saturday, Feb. 16

Ohio State at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota, 4:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at MSU-Mankato

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin

Sunday, Feb. 17

Minnesota-Duluth at Wisconsin

MIAC

MIAC Pts All

Gustavus 14-0-0 28 20-0-1

Concordia 9-4-1 19 10-7-3

St. Thomas 9-4-1 19 10-6-2

Bethel 8-4-2 18 11-8-2

St. Olaf 7-6-1 15 11-8-2

St. Catherine 5-7-2 12 8-11-2

St. Mary’s 4-9-1 9 6-12-1

St. Benedict 3-9-2 8 5-9-4

Augsburg 2-10-2 6 6-13-2

Hamline 2-10-2 6 5-12-4

Saturday

St. Catherine 2, St. Thomas 2 (OT)

Gustavus 6, St. Mary’s 1

Concordia 2, Hamline 1

St. Olaf 3, St. Benedict 1

Bethel 4, Augsburg 0

Wednesday

Wisconsin-River Falls at St. Thomas

Friday, Feb. 15

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at Augsburg

Bethel at St. Benedict

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Saturday, Feb. 16

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at Hamline

St. Olaf at Gustavus

St. Benedict at Bethel

wrestling

D

College

Results Sunday

North Dakota State 37, Northern Colorado 8

125: Sprenkle, NDSU, pin Fox 4:00

133: Rodriguez, NDSU, pin Gallagher 4:02

141: Erickson, NDSU, maj. dec. Adams 13-5

149: Garner, NDSU, tech. fall Alspaugh 22-7

157: Polkowske, NC, tech. fall Carlisle 16-1

165: Monk, NDSU, pin Sandoval, 2:31

174: Nielsen, NC, def. Zillmer 7-6

184: Stoll, NDSU, def. Johnon 10-3

197: Kleinschmidt, NDSU, maj. dec. McAninch 16-3

Hwt: Knutson, NDSU, def. Chirino 3-2.

swimming

D

College women

Late results Saturday

NSIC Championships

At Rochester, Minn.

Team scores: St. Cloud State 1,223. 2, Truman State 1,045.5. 3, MSU Moorhead 962, MSU-Mankato 928, Lindenwood 808, Northern State 484, William Jewell 418, Nebraska-Kearney 393.5.

100 breaststroke: 1, Rasmussen, SCSU, 1:04.73. 5, Woods, MSUM, 1:05.99.

100 backstroke: 1, Hart, SCSU, 57.55. 6, Bordak, MSUM, 59.36.

1,000 freestyle: 1, Guardado, TSU, 10:18.89. 12, Hale, MSUM, 10:51.11.

Diving: 1, Bell, L, 422.05. 4, Dugger, MSUM, 404.10.

3 diving: Raihle, SCSU, 477.30. 3, Dugger, MSUM, 397.65.

500 freestyle: 1, Blum, MSU-Mankato, 5:01.09. 7, Hale, MSUM, 5:10.64.

200 individual medley: 1, Hempen, TSU, 2:08.17. 7, Bodrero, MSUM, 2:10.63.

400 individual medley: 1, Craig, SCSU, 4:30.42. 6, Bodrero, MSUM, 4:41.87.

50 freestyle: 1, Thompson, MSUM, 23.97.

200 freestyle relay: 1, SCSU (Leeson, Pillsbury, Domeier, Crandall), 1:34.66. 3, MSUM (Thompson, Walsh, Kitzman, Rieland), 1:36.50.

200 medley relay: 1, SCSU (Lee, Rasmussen, Crandall, Leeson), 1:45.71. 3, MSUM (Bordak, Thompson, Woods, Rieland), 1:47.08.

400 medley relay: 1, SCSU (Hart, Rasmussen, Domeier, Crandall), 3:48.20. 3, MSUM (Erickson, Woods, Kitzman, Rieland), 3:57.30.

800 relay: 1, TSU (Shanel, Jepsen, Hempen, Guardado), 7:40.71. 6, MSUM (Walsh, Thompson, Erickson, Hale), 7:51.66.