« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 10 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

North Dakota boys

Late results Saturday

Towner-Granville-Upham 56,

Harvey-Wells County 55

TGU 8 19 30 48 56

HWC 15 22 35 48 55

TG U: Mogeon 2, E. Bachmeier 5, Luna 14, Schell 10, R. Bachmeier 6, Bacon 19.

HWC: Alveshere 22, Nitz 4, Nyhus 6, Houchin 10, Beck 9, Selzler 4.

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals

At High Seed

Game 1: No. 8 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 1 Milnor, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 North Sargent vs. No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Oakes at No. 3 Hankinson, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6, Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 min. after game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 6

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 18

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 min. after Game 10.

District 2 tournament

Friday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

At Fargo Civic Center

Game 1: No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. NO. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Enderlin vs. No. 5 Northern Cass, 25 min. after Game 1

Game 3: No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Kindred, 25 min. after Game 2

Game 4: No. 3 Maple Valley vs. No. 6 Richland, 25 min after Game 3

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6, Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 25 min. after game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 25 min. after Game 6

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 min. after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 18

At Fargo Civic Center

Region qualifiers

Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 25 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 min. after Game 10.

District 7 tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 3 Carrington vs. No. 6 Midkota

Friday, Feb. 15

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Region qualifiers

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

Friday, Feb. 15

At Langdon

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. No. 7 Rolla, 6 p.m.

Game 3: St. John vs. No. 6 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Langdon

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: No. 1 North Star vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

At Langdon

Region qualifiers

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Late results Saturday

Ellendale 68, Lisbon 41

L 7 19 30 41

E 25 41 52 68

L: Rassmussan 2, Ercink 13, Ripplinger 10, Griffith 5, Olson 11.

E: Fuller 15, Herman 1, Hofer 5, Wedell 12, Bommersbach 20, Hack 2, Rall 13.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

At higher seed

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Wright County 8, Brainerd-Little Falls 0

Game 2: Bemidji 2, St. Cloud 0

Game 3: Moorhead 2, Roseau 1

Game 4: River Lakes 2, Sartell-Sauk Rapids 1 (4OT)

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 5: No. 1 Wright County vs. No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 7 Moorhead vs. No. 6 River Lakes, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Championship

At neutral site

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At higher seed

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Crookston 4, Park Rapids 0

Game 2: East Grand Forks 11, Lake of the Woods 0

Today

Semifinals

At EGF Civic Center

Game 3: No. 4 Crookston vs. No. 1 Warroad, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 East Grand Forks vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

Championship

At EGF Civic Center

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

At higher seed

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Detroit Lakes 3, LPGE-WDC 2

Game 2: Northern Lakes 10, Morris-Benson Area 0

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 3: No. 4 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 1 Alexandria at Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Northern Lakes vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls at Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Championship

At neutral site

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Pairings

Class A State Tournament

Team Dual

At Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals

Match 1: East No. 1 West Fargo vs. West No. 4 Minot, 10 a.m.

Match 2: West No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 3 Grand Forks Red River, 10 a.m.

Match 3: West No. 1 Bismarck vs. East No. 4 Wahpeton, 10 a.m.

Match 4: East No. 2 vs. West No. 3 Dickinson, 10 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Semifinals

Match 5: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

State Championship

Match 7: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third-place match

Match 8: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Class B State Tournament

Team Dual

At Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals

Match 1: Region 1 No. 1 South Border vs. Region 4 No. 2 Beulah-Hazen, 10 a.m.

Match 2: Region 3 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. Region 2 No. 2 Central Cass, 10 a.m.

Match 3: Region 2 No. 1 Carrington vs. Region 3 No. 2 Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray, 10 a.m.

Match 4: Region 4 No. 1 Hettinger vs. Region 1 No. 2 Linton-H-M-B, 10 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Semifinals

Match 5: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

State Championship

Match 7: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third-place match

Match 8: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

North Dakota Class B Region 3

Team scores: Minot Ryan 215, Velva 195.5, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 194, Des Lacs-Burlington 155, Rugby 85, Kenmare-Bowbells 70.5, New Town 58, Rolla-St. John-Rollette 48.

swimming

D

High school boys

Results Sunday

CLC Champ meet

Team scores: Sartell 471.5, Brainerd 397, Alexandria 367, St. Cloud Tech 325, Fergus Falls 289, Willmar 190, Rocori 120.5, Sauk Rapids 92, St. Cloud Apolo 73

Late results Saturday

Fargo Davies Invitational

Team scores: Fargo North 563.5, Fargo Davies 537, West Fargo 469.5, Grand Forks 369, Fargo South 365.

200 medley relay: 1, FS (J. Olson, T. Olson, Bjellum, Isaak), 1:49.51. 2, FN (Ellingson, Hassebrock, Bell-Clement, Wenzel), 1:49.16. 3, FD (Duncan, McPherson, Gourde, Butler), 1:49.26.

200 freestyle: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 1:53.00. 2, Duncan, FD, 1:53.86. 3, Rider, FN, 1:58.40.

200 individual medley: 1, Gourde, FD, 2:10.18. 2, Ellingson, FN, 2:15.36. 3, Keehr, GF, 2:16.93.

50 freestyle: 1, Brock, FS, 23.45. 2, Wenzel, FN, 23.79. 3, Keller, WF, 24.00.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 411.30. 2, Sufficool, FD, 353.65. 3, Holoien, WF, 285.70.

100 butterfly: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 56.21. 2, Doll, WF, 57.24. 3, Bell-Clement, FN, 58.15.

100 freestyle: 1, Brock, FS, 50.24. 2, Bjellum, FS, 52.34. 3, Weisz, GF, 53.32.

500 freestyle: 1, Duncan, FD, 5:16.94. 2, Keller, FD, 5:22.27. 3, Murphy, GF, 5:27.58.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Keller, Smith, Montplaisir, Doll), 1:34.97.

100 backstroke: 1, Doll, WF, 1:00.77. 2, T. Olson, FS, 1:02.52. 3, Kjenstad, GF, 1:04.15.

100 breaststroke: 1, Gourde, FD, 1:06.63. 2, Hassebrock, FN, 1:07.59. 3, Keller, WF, 1:10.33.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Bell-Clement, Rider, Ellingson, Bjorlie), 3:26.19. 2, WF (Keller, Smith, Montplaisir, Doll), 3:30.02. 3, FS (Holtey, T. Olson, Bjellum, Brock), 3:35.53.