« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 09 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Win-E-Mac 57, Ulen-Hitterdal 53 (OT)

Half: UH 31, WEM 24

End of regulation: 48

WEM: Tradewell 12, Mckeever 12, Brown 11, Walker 10, Lisoff 6, Plante 6.

UH: Schultz 26, Henrickson 24, Brooks 2, Ellefson 1.

Other scores

Bigfork 64, Ely 62

Cambridge-Isanti 66, Coon Rapids 38

Crosby-Ironton 67, Crookston 59

Moorhead 64, Willmar 59

River Falls, Wis. 59, St. Paul Highland Park 57

Thief River Falls 64, Grand Rapids 58

West Central 78, Eagle Valley 49

Win-E-Mac 57, Ulen-Hitterdal 53, OT

Grand Forks Shootout

Climax/Fisher 77, North Border, N.D. 57

East Grand Forks 50, Fosston 46

Four Winds/Minnewaukan, N.D. 63, Fertile-Beltrami 51

NDSCS Shootout

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 56, North Sargent, N.D. 43

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Bemidji 46, Alexandria 44

Crosby-Ironton 73, Roseau 34

Dassel-Cokato 67, Holy Family Catholic 62

DeLaSalle 77, Superior, Wis. 61

East Ridge 78, Mahtomedi 33

Eden Valley-Watkins 53, Rocori 38

Ely 39, South Ridge 35

Fergus Falls 55, Thief River Falls 41

Kingsland 44, Stewartville 31

Maple Grove 70, Maranatha Christian 51

Marshall 72, Worthington 55

Ortonville 58, Hillcrest Lutheran 42

St. Francis 52, Fridley 33

Win-E-Mac 62, Ulen-Hitterdal 42

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Carrington 64, Velva 46

C 18 30 51 64

V 7 22 34 46

C: Abaurrea 4, Murphy 2, Skytland 13, Nelson 6, Johnson 21, Hendrickon 4, Burnham 12, Rosenau 2.

V: Peterson 5, Bauer 8, Dean 4, D. Effertz 15, Wojahn 6, I. Effertz 2, Thingstad 6.

Central Cass 83, Grafton 55

G 11 26 43 55

CC 25 46 68 83

G: Hernandez 6, McMartin 6, Baldwin 7, Contreras 6, J. Martinez 10, Nelson 1, Garza 2, Villarreal 4, Torkelson 3, Broog 10.

CC: Bresnahan 33, Nelson 2, Ebach 20, Breske 11, Weber 4, Ausk 11, Rieniets 2.

Hatton-Northwood 45, May-Port CG 38

MPCG 7 19 29 38

HN 17 24 31 45

MPCG: Harpestad 8, Bradner 2, Ust 10, Enger 13, Baldwin 5.

HN: Pladson 9, Pederson 18, Anderson 2, Hagen 3, Johnson 9, Holden 4.

LaMoure 66, South Border 52

South Border 6 21 35 52

LaMoure 19 33 45 66

SB: Rueb 2, Sayler 10, Schuler 6, Eszlinger 2, Knoll 8, Jacobson 10, Kretschmar 2, Pinke 12.

L: Meiklejohn 22, Hodem 4, D. Thielges 9, Olson 17, B. Thielges 12, Alber 2.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 65, Langdon 48

NRS 19 32 45 65

L 14 21 32 48

NRS: Haley 15, Gilliss 12, LaBrie 11, Swenson 9, Lammen 8, Edmonson 7, Schafer 3.

L: Agnes 16, Kakela 8, Pengilly 8, McGauvran 5, Weekes 1.

Towner-Granville-Upham 56,

Harvey-Wells County 55

TGU 8 19 30 48 56

HWC 15 22 35 48 55

TG U: Mogeon 2, E. Bachmeier 5, Luna 14, Schell 10, R. Bachmeier 6, Bacon 19.

HWC: Alveshere 22, Nitz 4, Nyhus 6, Houchin 10, Beck 9, Selzler 4.

Watford City 65, Heart River 40

WC 20 37 51 65

HR 18 25 36 40

WC: J. Brown 15, K. Mogen 13, Haugeberg 7, A. Mogen 7, Kieson 6, Lindley 6, M. Brown 4, Prichard 2.

HR: Hlebechuk 21, K. Northrup 7, J. Northrup 5, Mattson 2, Poland 2, Prais 2, Schmidt 1.

Other scores

Bismarck St. Mary’s 64, Bismarck Century 61

Central Cass 83, Grafton 55

Hatton-Northwood 45, May Port CG 38

Hazen 80, Shiloh Christian 66

Kindred 76, Oakes 65

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 56, Dakota Prairie 38

Minot 63, Dickinson 52

Towner-Granville-Upham 56, Harvey-Wells County 55, OT

Grand Forks Shootout

Climax/Fisher, Minn. 77, North Border 57

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 63, Fertile-Beltrami, Minn. 51

North Star 64, Cavalier 51

NDSCS Shootout

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 56, North Sargent 43

Kindred 76, Oakes 65

Lisbon 62, Rosholt, S.D. 54

Maple Valley 86, Milnor 78, OT

Northern Cass 43, Hankinson 42

Sargent Central 61, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 53

Wahpeton-Breckenridge 48, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 40

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals

At High Seed

Game 1: No. 8 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 1 Milnor, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 North Sargent vs. No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Oakes at No. 3 Hankinson, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6, Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 min. after game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 6

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 18

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 min. after Game 10.

District 2 tournament

Friday, Feb. 15

Quarterfinals

At Fargo Civic Center

Game 1: No. 1 Fargo Oak Grove vs. NO. 8 Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page, 3 p.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Enderlin vs. No. 5 Northern Cass, 25 min. after Game 1

Game 3: No. 2 Central Cass vs. No. 7 Kindred, 25 min. after Game 2

Game 4: No. 3 Maple Valley vs. No. 6 Richland, 25 min after Game 3

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Fargo Civic Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6, Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 25 min. after game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 25 min. after Game 6

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 25 min. after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 18

At Fargo Civic Center

Region qualifiers

Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 25 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 25 min. after Game 10.

District 7 tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 3 Carrington vs. No. 6 Midkota

Friday, Feb. 15

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Region qualifiers

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

Friday, Feb. 15

At Langdon

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. No. 7 Rolla, 6 p.m.

Game 3: St. John vs. No. 6 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Langdon

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: No. 1 North Star vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

At Langdon

Region qualifiers

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Ellendale 68, Lisbon 41

L 7 19 30 41

E 25 41 52 68

L: Rassmussan 2, Ercink 13, Ripplinger 10, Griffith 5, Olson 11.

E: Fuller 15, Herman 1, Hofer 5, Wedell 12, Bommersbach 20, Hack 2, Rall 13.

Lamoure-Litchville-Marion 44,

South Border 36

SB 13 15 24 36

LLM 9 22 35 44

SB: Bucholz 2, Schnabel 2, Scherbenske 15, M. Schnabel 6, B. Schnabel 2, Salzer 9.

LLM: Piehl 7, Carlson 15, Good 1, Warcken 2, ulmer 15, Ness 4.

May-Port-CG 46, Hatton-Northwood 38

MPCG 13 28 36 46

HN 7 21 27 38

MPCG: Elliott 10, Lorenz 6, Bjerke 3, Ust 13, Walden 5, Ogburn 6, Evans 3.

HN: Case 1, Schwartz 6, Bilden 2, J. Johnson 5, Pedersen 1, Bye 13, Hillebrand 10.

Midkota 82,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 52

M 18 43 60 82

FSHP 13 30 38 52

M: Frappier 2, S. Harding 20, Berge 17, S. Ronningen 24, B. Ronningen 7, C. Harding 12.

FSHP: Bergstrom 4, Anderson 2, Carroll 4, Archer 2, Breckheimer 10, Koenig 14, Ihry 6, Erickson 8, Post 2.

Other scores

Central Cass 61, Grafton 47

Fargo Oak Grove 58, Sargent Central 44

Hazen 43, Underwood 41

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 70, Dakota Prairie 12

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 44, South Border 36

May Port CG 46, Hatton-Northwood 38

Midkota 82, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 52

Minot 59, Dickinson 48

Minot Bishop Ryan 77, Kenmare 21

Minot Our Redeemer’s 83, Lewis and Clark-Berthold 56

New Rockford-Sheyenne 44, Langdon 28

New Town 76, North Shore 34

Late results Friday

Milnor 54, North Sargent 44

NS 6 16 24 44

M 11 24 41 54

NS: Anderson 15, Sandness 8, Hansna 8, Jacobson 6, LaTraille 3, Johnson 2, McKeever 2.

M: Sakay 13, Ellefson 12, Tayer 12, Gregor 9, Tompkuis 8.

South Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Sisseton-Redmen 50, Leola-Fredrick 41

LF 14 26 36 41

SR 15 28 39 50

LF: Hoffman 2, Podoll 7, Emery 3, Sumption 22, Weisser 1, Linthorne 2, Campbell 4.

SR: Rolstad 5, Youngblom 18, Cornelius 20, Tasa 2, Gunderson 2, White 2, Shultz 1.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Andover 2, Anoka 0

Austin/Austin Pacelli 4, Winona Winhawks 3, OT

Bemidji 4, Moorhead 4, OT (tie)

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Eden Prairie 2

Blaine 6, Champlin Park 1

Breck 3, Holy Angels 2

Buffalo 4, Irondale/Saint Anthony 1

Burnsville 3, Bloomington Jefferson 2, OT

Centennial 3, Elk River/Zimmerman 0

Chisago Lakes 8, Robbinsdale Cooper 0

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 4, Stillwater 2

Coon Rapids 1, Robbinsdale Armstrong 1, OT (tie)

Detroit Lakes/Perham 3, Northern Lakes 2

Duluth East 6, St. Michael-Albertville 1

Eagan 8, Lakeville North 2

Eastview 6, Rosemount 0

Edina 2, Hopkins 0

Kittson County Central 8, Park Rapids Area 2

La Crescent/Houston 7, St. Paul Highland Park 3

Lake of the Woods 7, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 2

River Lakes 6, Fergus Falls 3

Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 2, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 1

Minnesota girls

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

At higher seed

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Wright County 8, Brainerd-Little Falls 0

Game 2: Bemidji 2, St. Cloud 0

Game 3: Moorhead 2, Roseau 1

Game 4: River Lakes 2, Sartell-Sauk Rapids 1 (4OT)

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 5: No. 1 Wright County vs. No. 4 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 7 Moorhead vs. No. 6 River Lakes, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Championship

At neutral site

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At higher seed

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Crookston 4, Park Rapids 0

Game 2: East Grand Forks 11, Lake of the Woods

Monday, Feb. 11

Semifinals

At EGF Civic Center

Game 3: No. 4 Crookston vs. No. 1 Warroad, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 East Grand Forks vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

Championship

At EGF Civic Center

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

At higher seed

Saturday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Detroit Lakes 3, LPGE-WDC 2

Game 2: Northern Lakes 10, Morris-Benson Area 0

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 3: No. 4 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 1 Alexandria at Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Northern Lakes vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls at Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Championship

At neutral site

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Saturday

2A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Maple Grove 0

Buffalo 5, Wayzata 4

Minnetonka 7, North Metro 1

Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 3, Hopkins 1

2A Section 7

Semifinal

Elk River/Zimmerman 6, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 5, 2OT

Forest Lake 2, Duluth Northern Stars 0

2A Section 8

Quarterfinal

Bemidji 2, St. Cloud Ice Breakers 0

Moorhead 2, Roseau 1, OT

North Wright County 8, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 0

1A Section 1

Semifinal

New Prague 5, Northfield 2

Red Wing 13, Waseca Blue Jays 1

1A Section 2

Semifinal

Mankato East/Loyola 4, Willmar 3, 2OT

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 8, Mankato West 0

1A Section 4

Quarterfinal

St. Paul United 3, Minnehaha Saints 0

Totino-Grace 4, Simley 3

1A Section 6

Quarterfinal

Detroit Lakes/Perham 3, LPGE/WDC 2

Northern Lakes 10, Morris Benson Area Storm 0

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Bismarck High 5, Bottineau 2

Grafton-Park River 6, Grand Forks Red River 3

Mandan 5, Hazen/Beulah 1

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Fargo North 3, Williston 2

Grand Forks Knightriders 4, Bismarck High 1

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

New Ulm (South Central Conference) Tournament

Blue Earth, 184 points

St. James Area, 170

St. Peter, 161

Fairmont/Martin County West, 144.5

New Ulm Eagles, 102

Waseca, 81

Region 4 tournament

1, Hettinger, 218. 2, Bowman County 173. 3, Bulah-Hazen; Watford City 174. 5, Killdeer 124. 6, New Salem-Almont 109. 7, Standing Rock 56.

Pairings

Class A State Tournament

Team Dual

At Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals

Match 1: East No. 1 West Fargo vs. West No. 4 Minot, 10 a.m.

Match 2: West No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 3 Grand Forks Red River, 10 a.m.

Match 3: West No. 1 Bismarck vs. East No. 4 Wahpeton, 10 a.m.

Match 4: East No. 2 vs. West No. 3 Dickinson, 10 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Semifinals

Match 5: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

State Championship

Match 7: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third-place match

Match 8: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Class B State Tournament

Team Dual

At Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals

Match 1: Region 1 No. 1 South Border vs. Region 4 No. 2 Beulah-Hazen, 10 a.m.

Match 2: Region 3 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. Region 2 No. 2 Central Cass, 10 a.m.

Match 3: Region 2 No. 1 Carrington vs. Region 3 No. 2 Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray, 10 a.m.

Match 4: Region 4 No. 1 Hettinger vs. Region 1 No. 2 Linton-H-M-B, 10 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Semifinals

Match 5: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

State Championship

Match 7: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third-place match

Match 8: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

North Dakota Class B Region 3

Team scores: Minot Ryan 215, Velva 195.5, Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 194, Des Lacs-Burlington 155, Rugby 85, Kenmare-Bowbells 70.5, New Town 58, Rolla-St. John-Rollette 48.

swimming

D

High school boys

Results Saturday

Fargo Davies Invitational

Team scores: Fargo North 563.5, Fargo Davies 537, West Fargo 469.5, Grand Forks 369, Fargo South 365.

200 medley relay: 1, FS (J. Olson, T. Olson, Bjellum, Isaak), 1:49.51. 2, FN (Ellingson, Hassebrock, Bell-Clement, Wenzel), 1:49.16. 3, FD (Duncan, McPherson, Gourde, Butler), 1:49.26.

200 freestyle: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 1:53.00. 2, Duncan, FD, 1:53.86. 3, Rider, FN, 1:58.40.

200 individual medley: 1, Gourde, FD, 2:10.18. 2, Ellingson, FN, 2:15.36. 3, Keehr, GF, 2:16.93.

50 freestyle: 1, Brock, FS, 23.45. 2, Wenzel, FN, 23.79. 3, Keller, WF, 24.00.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 411.30. 2, Sufficool, FD, 353.65. 3, Holoien, WF, 285.70.

100 butterfly: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 56.21. 2, Doll, WF, 57.24. 3, Bell-Clement, FN, 58.15.

100 freestyle: 1, Brock, FS, 50.24. 2, Bjellum, FS, 52.34. 3, Weisz, GF, 53.32.

500 freestyle: 1, Duncan, FD, 5:16.94. 2, Keller, FD, 5:22.27. 3, Murphy, GF, 5:27.58.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Keller, Smith, Montplaisir, Doll), 1:34.97.

100 backstroke: 1, Doll, WF, 1:00.77. 2, T. Olson, FS, 1:02.52. 3, Kjenstad, GF, 1:04.15.

100 breaststroke: 1, Gourde, FD, 1:06.63. 2, Hassebrock, FN, 1:07.59. 3, Keller, WF, 1:10.33.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Bell-Clement, Rider, Ellingson, Bjorlie), 3:26.19. 2, WF (Keller, Smith, Montplaisir, Doll), 3:30.02. 3, FS (Holtey, T. Olson, Bjellum, Brock), 3:35.53.