« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 07 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Thursday

Bertha-Hewitt 69, New York Mills 60

Half: BH 32, NYM 32

BH: Riewer 18, Gackel 4, Fah 5, Boehland 2, Frethem 15, Grewe 20, Bloch 3.

NYM: Perala 5, Peeters 23, Patron 6, Tumberg 2, Hendrickx 2, Buack 15, Gaudette 7.

Ulen-Hitterdal 72, Climax-Fisher 55

Half: UH 37, CF 28

UH: Henrickson 19, Schultz 22, Ellefson 1, Carpenter 2, Brooks 5, Peterson 23.

CF: Magsum 3, Sylvester 5, Rarick 12, Dahl 2, Sorenson 4, Beiswenger 11, Swenson 13, Altepeter 5.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 69, Hillsboro/Central Valley, N.D. 55

Becker 71, Milaca 58

Buffalo 74, Big Lake 51

Caledonia 64, Dover-Eyota 30

Calvin Christian 76, Liberty Classical 56

Canby 78, Minneota 52

Cass Lake-Bena 89, Clearbrook-Gonvick 50

Central Minnesota Christian 70, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 26

Cloquet 67, Duluth Denfeld 59

Cochrane-Fountain City, Wis. 75, Winona Cotter 59

Delano 76, Mound-Westonka 50

Detroit Lakes 68, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 54

Duluth East 92, Bemidji 75

East Ridge 65, Hastings 55

Fergus Falls 76, St. Cloud Tech 74

G-F-W 70, Wabasso 60

Heritage Christian Academy 77, Legacy Christian 62

Hills-Beaver Creek 82, Edgerton 68

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 48, Litchfield 47

Kittson County Central 64, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 52

Lanesboro 76, Hope Lutheran 38

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 67, Bethany Academy 49

Lewiston-Altura 84, Kingsland 68

Lincoln HI 35, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 34

Little Falls 74, Foley 60

Littlefork-Big Falls 78, Lake of the Woods 36

MACCRAY 53, Dawson-Boyd 47

Mankato East 69, Albert Lea 64

Maranatha Christian 68, West Lutheran 36

Mountain Iron-Buhl 83, Greenway 49

Mountain Lake Area 76, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 57

Murray County Central 68, Adrian 55

Onamia 64, East Central 32

Ortonville 94, Renville County West 39

Parkers Prairie 71, Hancock 61

Prior Lake 72, Lakeville South 70

Rochester John Marshall 69, Faribault 44

Rogers 80, Monticello 71

Sebeka 53, Pine River-Backus 51

Shakopee 71, Northfield 64

Simley 70, St. Croix Lutheran 57

Southwest Minnesota Christian 89, Fulda 42

Southwest United 65, Red Rock Central 44

St. Michael-Albertville 48, Cambridge-Isanti 41

St. Paul Central 82, St. Paul Humboldt 53

St. Peter 67, Waseca 49

Superior, Wis. 70, Hermantown 65

Totino-Grace 52, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 42

Truman 70, North Union, Iowa 45

Ulen-Hitterdal 72, Climax/Fisher 55

Virginia 77, Proctor 52

Great Plains School for the Deaf Tournament

Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 68, Arkansas School for the Deaf, Ark. 25

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Ashland, Wis. vs. Duluth Marshall, ppd.< to Feb 8.

Minnesota girls

Results Thursday

Bagley 62, Lake Park-Audubon 48

Half: B 37, LPA 30

B: Pemberton 24, B. Fultz 17, Skersick 16, Nelson 3, C. Fultz 2.

LPA: Nelson 3, Hamre 1, Sunram 1, Olson 9, Anderson 9, Hogie 10, Braaen 4, Bartunek 11.

Barnesville 55, Perham 41

Half: B 19, P 18

P: Schnedeker 6, Smith 12, Tubkin 3, Erickson 2, Lockhart 10, Roberts 2, Rutten 6.

B: Halverson 4, Gunderson 3, Nielsen 4, Vancara 6, Anderson 8, Solum 3, Boom 9, Dahlstrom 8, Skogen 6, Bentley 4.

Win-E-Mac 68,

Norman County West 32

Half: NCW 21, WEM 31

WEM: Kaster 23, Mandt 6, Ross 12, Sullivan 1, Juhl 2, Mckeever 24.

NCW: Hoff 2, Delgado 1, D. Fike 4, Orsland 2, Brommenschenkel 12, Nelson 11.

Battle Lake 34, Ashby 30

Half: BL 14, A 17

A: Sundal 2, Nelson 2, Funkhouser 2, Jordan 7, VanSanten 9, Roley 8.

BL: Stueve 6, Merickel 6, VanWatermulen 6, Rilla 6, Marso 10.

Brandon-Evansville 62,

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 44

Half: BE 24, FFH 14

BE: Kokett 7, Steffenson 13, M. Friedrich 10, E. Friedrich 17, Okerlund 3, Vinson 9, Hansen 3.

FFH: Nersten 3, Monacelli 12, Aasness 6, Royce 4, Tungseth 2, Christianson 2.

Fergus Falls 70, Rocori 49

Half: FF 32, R 26

FF: Strand 26, Rasmusson 18, Monke 12, Swenson 10, Traiser 4.

R: Burman 10, Ficker 10, Templan 10, Schmitz 9, Young 6, Mehr 4.

Fosston 50, Norman County East 39

Half: F 18, NCE 19

NCE: Sather 9, Turpin 7, Lundin 10, Buchanan 9, Ihringer 4.

F: Strom 4, Swanson 7, Manecke 12, Viken 5, Wilson 11, Sistad 9.

Rosholt 82,

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 55

Half: R 44, WHN 31

R: M. Eggers 20, Kea. Jackson 15, Pistorius 17, Zach 12, Si. Hokanson 10, Ken. Jackson 1, Sa. Hokanson 2, A. Eggers 2, Tangen 3.

WHN: Posthumus 2, Klugman 2, Kemper 5, Lee 4, Kasky 14, Gail 2, Stafford 5.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 63, Hillsboro/Central Valley, N.D. 37

Albany 48, Little Falls 33

Alexandria 50, St. Cloud Tech 30

Bagley 62, Lake Park-Audubon 48

Barnesville 55, Perham 41

Battle Lake 34, Ashby 30

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 57, Totino-Grace 42

Bertha-Hewitt 53, Pillager 27

Blackduck 58, Deer River 52

Bloomington Jefferson 48, Blaine 34

BOLD 82, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 66

Braham 76, Pine City 14

Brainerd 60, Sauk Rapids-Rice 48

Brandon-Evansville 62, Hillcrest Lutheran 44

Browerville 54, Royalton 51

Caledonia 71, Dover-Eyota 64

Cherry 64, Nashwauk-Keewatin 38

Clearbrook-Gonvick 83, Cass Lake-Bena 50

Cloquet 52, Hermantown 46

Cromwell 62, Two Harbors 41

Crookston 85, Roseau 45

Delano 73, Mound-Westonka 62

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 71, Pelican Rapids 68

Eden Valley-Watkins 51, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 29

Ely 45, Eveleth-Gilbert 33

Esko 60, Moose Lake/Willow River 35

Fergus Falls 70, Rocori 49

Floodwood 75, Northland 66

Fosston 50, Norman County East 39

Glencoe-Silver Lake 45, Dassel-Cokato 29

Grand Forks Red River, N.D. 51, East Grand Forks 33

Grand Rapids 59, Duluth East 51

Hastings 51, Farmington 50

Hinckley-Finlayson 51, Ogilvie 47

Holy Family Catholic 57, Orono 50

Hope Lutheran 56, Lanesboro 35

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 78, Rockford 45

International Falls 78, Greenway 35

Isle 38, Parkers Prairie 33

Jordan 74, Belle Plaine 41

Kimball 58, Maple Lake 50

Kingsland 64, Lewiston-Altura 46

Lac qui Parle Valley 51, Minnewaska 46

Lake City 61, St. Charles 45

LeRoy-Ostrander 76, Glenville-Emmons 20

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 53, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 43

Littlefork-Big Falls 52, Chisholm 46

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 59, Swanville 48

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 76, Grand Meadow 40

Mabel-Canton 54, Schaeffer Academy 35

Mankato East 86, Albert Lea 70

Mankato Loyola 66, Nicollet 40

Maple River 52, Madelia 49, OT

Marshall 72, Windom 40

Martin County West 47, Alden-Conger 42

Mayer Lutheran 60, Tri-City United 35

McGregor 65, Barnum 44

Minneapolis Henry 49, North Lakes Academy 22

Minneapolis Roosevelt 66, Concordia Academy 55

Mora 67, Proctor 64, 2OT

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 51, Melrose 41

Mountain Iron-Buhl 45, Northeast Range 41

New London-Spicer 65, Annandale 43

New Richland-H-E-G 54, Blue Earth 17

North Woods 67, Carlton 38

Osakis 66, St. John’s Prep 27

Park Center 71, Coon Rapids 53

Pierz 62, Holdingford 47

Providence Academy 41, Minnehaha Academy 36

Red Lake Falls 66, Red Lake County 28

Red Wing 71, Kasson-Mantorville 49

Renville County West 41, MACCRAY 35

Robbinsdale Cooper 55, Robbinsdale Armstrong 40

Rochester John Marshall 73, Faribault 35

Rosholt, S.D. 82, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 55

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 57, Pipestone 46

Sacred Heart 58, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 53

Sartell 69, Willmar 65

Sauk Centre 49, Paynesville 34

Sebeka 73, New York Mills 65

Sibley East 58, LeSueur-Henderson 44

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 55, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 53

Southland 86, Rushford-Peterson 72

Spring Grove 87, Houston 32

St. Agnes 61, Visitation 59

St. Clair 55, Martin Luther 41

St. Louis Park 43, Fridley 37

St. Paul Central 79, St. Paul Humboldt 45

Staples-Motley 76, Pequot Lakes 57

Thief River Falls 49, Warroad 40

Ulen-Hitterdal 66, Climax/Fisher 33

Underwood 51, Rothsay 41

Waconia 62, Hutchinson 47

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 52, Stephen-Argyle 41

Waubun 49, Fertile-Beltrami 38

West Fargo, N.D. 70, Moorhead 58

Win-E-Mac 68, Norman County West 32

Zimmerman 66, Big Lake 56

Great Plains School for the Deaf Tournament

Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 47, Missouri School for the Deaf, Mo. 14

North Dakota boys

Results Thursday

Ada-Borup 69, Hillsboro-Central Valley 55

AB 15 30 49 69

HCV 11 25 40 55

AB: L. Ruebke 4, Peterson 3, Kappes 16, Fetting 24, Merkens 13, Hoven 2, Brainard 2, M. Ruebke 5.

HCV: Schildberger 21, Meyer 13, Spokely 1, Sumner 14, Hurt 4, Riemer 2.

Beulah 62, Watford City 42

WC 6 14 31 42

B 11 28 49 62

WC: Brown 13, Bates 10, Schulz 10, Rolfsrud 6, Kleppen 3.

B: Zacher 23, Nelson 11, Hettich 9, Julson 7, Iverson 6, Hintz 4, Walker 2.

Central Cass 52, Maple Valley 50

CC 9 26 39 52

MV 13 21 31 50

CC: Bresnahan 18, Ebach 15, Breske 4, Voss 3, Weber 2, Ausk 6, Rieniets 4.

MV: Preston 4, C. Richman 2, Sours 2, McGough 8, Behm 8, Haseleu 15, J. Richman 11.

Enderlin 66, Kindred 53

K 7 26 41 53

E 16 30 47 66

K: Kappes 6, Bachmeier 16, Plankers 11, Cramer 8, Andel 10, Staton 2.

E: Huus 16, D. Lindgren 20, T. Lindgren 9, Luther 4, Hurlburt 15, Dixon 2.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 94,

Midway-Minto 69

MM 17 30 48 69

FWM 18 38 79 94

MM: Schavilec 5, Vaudrin 9, Irwin 14, Stoltmin 9, Mondrey 11, Riske 21.

FWM: Three Irons 2, Delorme 29, Longie 23, Smith 3, LaRock 4, Yankton 8, McKay 22, Gourd 1, Cavanaugh 2.

Lakota-Adams-Edmore 49, Langdon 30

LAE 15 22 35 49

L 12 16 18 30

LAE: Sundre 20, Martinson 6, Twedt 2, Johanson 2, Miller 2, Boe 2, Haugland 8, Pie 7.

L: Pritchard 2, Weekes 2, Agnes 16, McGavran 7, Filip 3.

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 83,

Warwick 53

PRFL 32 46 68 83

W 12 15 25 53

PRFL: Jelinek 13, J. Johnson 17, Beneda 9, Hylden 6, Rehovsky 6, Hunter 7, Dobmeier 7, L. Johnson 3, Kuzicka 4, onstad 2, I. Johnson 3, Helgeson 1, Bellmore 5.

W: Lawrence 21, Strouse 14, Alcalan 8, Kingbird 3, Jackson 7.

Richland 56, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 41

R 16 22 28 56

FSHP 10 18 30 41

R: Workin 19, Griffith 15, Bolme 10, Paczkowski 10, Dufner 2.

FSHP: L. Montag 16, Archer 11, Suhr 4, C. Montag 4, Bring 4, Ihry 2.

South Border 67,

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal

SB 23 39 56 67

PBK 17 29 46 49

SB: Pinke 12, A. Jacobson 10, Rueb 10, M. Jacobson 17, Kretschmar 7, Sayler 3, Knoll 4, Lippert 21, Wishek 2.

PBK: Diede 25, Balor 12, Perleberg 6, Sabinosh 2, Horn 2, Gothmiller 2.

Other scores

Ada-Borup, Minn. 69, Hillsboro/Central Valley 55

Beulah 62, Watford City 42

Bismarck Century 53, Mandan 50, OT

Central Cass 52, Maple Valley 50

Devils Lake 69, Fargo Davies 62

Dickinson 60, Williston 43

Drake/Anamoose 48, Harvey-Wells County 43

Enderlin 66, Kindred 53

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 85, Northern Cass 53

Flasher 65, Center-Stanton 54

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 94, Midway-Minto 69

Glenburn 66, Ray 55

Grafton 66, North Border 46

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 49, Langdon 30

New Town 69, Garrison 62

North Star 87, Des Lacs-Burlington 55

Park River/Fordville Lankin 83, Warwick 53

Richland 56, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 41

Rugby 69, Benson County 33

South Border 67, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 49

St. John 66, Dunseith 56

Stanley 61, Killdeer 53

Trenton 67, Powers Lake 54

Westhope-Newburg 84, Rolla 38

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Shiloh Christian vs. Linton-HMB, ppd. to Feb 8.

Pairings

Class B

District 1 tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals

At High Seed

Game 1: No. 8 Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah at No. 1 Milnor, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Lisbon at No. 4 Sargent Central, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 7 North Sargent vs. No. 2 Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Oakes at No. 3 Hankinson, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 6, Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 20 min. after game 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 20 min. after Game 6

Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 20 min. after Game 7

Monday, Feb. 18

At North Dakota State College of Science

Wahpeton, N.D.

Region qualifiers

Game 9: Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 20 min. after Game 9

Championship

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 20 min. after Game 10.

District 7 tournament

Thursday, Feb. 14

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 4 Lakota-Adams-Edmore vs. No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne, 4 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Harvey-Wells County vs. No. 7 Warwick, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 3 Carrington vs. No. 6 Midkota

Friday, Feb. 15

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: No. 1 Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. Game 1 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

At Devils Lake Sports Center

Region qualifiers

Game 7: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 8: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

District 8 tournament

Friday, Feb. 15

At Langdon

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 4 Rolette-Wolford vs. No. 5 Langdon, 4:30 p.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Munich-Starkweather vs. No. 7 Rolla, 6 p.m.

Game 3: St. John vs. No. 6 Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

At Langdon

Consolation semifinals

Game 4: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 5: No. 1 North Star vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

At Langdon

Region qualifiers

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota girls

Results Thursday

Ada-Borup 63, Hillsboro-Central Valley 37

AB 17 31 43 63

HCV 8 15 25 37

AB: Stevenson 2, Vega 17, Kolness 18, Eggen 6, Lee 6, Merkens 4, Gehrtz 6, Hal. Poehler 2, Han. Poehler 2.

HCV: K. Henningsgard 8, T. Henningsgard 4, Pastian 10, Doeden 4, Anderson 2, Murphy 7, Buethner 2.

Carrington 45, Midkota 32

C 14 22 34 45

M 8 11 21 32

C: Page 7, Braaten 14, Lipetzky 3, Engelhorn 4, Barton 12, Hochhalter 5

M: S. Harding 13, Berge 4, S. Ronningen 10, C. Harding 5.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 63,

Sargent Central 47

SC 4 18 27 47

FCT 13 32 43 63

SC: Schlecht 14, Endersen 13, Peterson 5, Nelson 3, Beaver 8, Hamilton 4.

FCT: Ross 11, Berend 4, Grefsrud 2, Rittenour 24, Meyer 13, Kaehler 9.

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 46,

Barnes County North 27

BCN 0 5 17 27

LLM 6 16 31 46

BCN: Erker 6, Hanson 2, K. Scott 6, Wieland 11, T. Scott 2

LLM: Piehl 9, Carlson 10, Ulmer 9, Hirschkorn 2, Alber 8, Witt 5, Ness 1, Armitage 2.

Milnor 62, Hankinson 52

H 10 25 42 52

M 15 35 47 62

H: Hoglin 6, Garcia 2, Krump 6, Theede 6, Dahlen-Zeck 11, Gaukler 5, Asp 16.

M: Sakry 13, Ellefson 8, Petryszyn 7, Gregor 7, Tayer 16, Tompkins 11.

Napoleon 58, Kidder County 49

KC 13 24 34 49

N 13 30 43 58

KC: M. Nicholson 19, Rohrich 16, P. Schmidt 8, Rohrich 3, R. Schmidt 3.

N: Dewald 19, Jangula 12, Weigel 9, Young 9, B. Schmidt 7, J. Schmidt 2.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 66,

Dakota Prairie 24

DP 0 4 8 24

NRS 18 32 49 66

DP: Dahl 6, Bye 5, Stein 4, Poehls 3, Kouba 2, Janke 3, Haugen 1.

NRS: Ystaas 15, Weber 13, Grann 10, Hermanson 9, Holzwarth 5, Gisi 3, Thompson 3, Wetzel 2, Allmars 4, Zimmer 2.

Thompson 62, Midway-Minto 37

MM 6 17 29 37

T 17 35 49 69

MM: Marinez 4, Irwin 16, Schuster 11, Hovde 2, Gerzewski 4.

T: Loyland 2, Hegg 2, Ivesdal 10, Marx 4, Weber 10, Olson 6, DeMore 6, Galegher 10, Overby 12.

Other scores

Ada-Borup, Minn. 63, Hillsboro/Central Valley 37

Beach 74, Heart River 35

Bismarck High 59, Minot 50

Bowman County 51, Mott-Regent 41

Carrington 45, Midkota 32

Dickinson 64, Williston 43

Dickinson Trinity 82, Richardton-Taylor 41

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 63, Sargent Central 47

Grand Forks Red River 51, East Grand Forks, Minn. 33

Harvey-Wells County 61, Drake/Anamoose 44

Killdeer 44, Hazen 43

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 46, Barnes County North 27

Max 41, Tioga 37

Milnor 62, Hankinson 52

Minot Our Redeemer’s 63, Bottineau 48

Napoleon 58, Kidder County 49

New England 57, Hettinger/Scranton 46

New Rockford-Sheyenne 66, Dakota Prairie 24

Shiloh Christian 52, Washburn 20

Starkweather-Munich 52, Park River/Fordville Lankin 47

Thompson 62, Midway-Minto 37

Towner-Granville-Upham 59, Sawyer 43

Turtle Lake-Mercer 85, Surrey 40

Velva 68, Underwood 29

West Fargo 70, Moorhead, Minn. 58

White Shield 69, Solen 55

South Dakota boys

Results Thursday

Sisseton 56, Warner 41

W 16 23 34 41

S 17 33 42 56

W: Tuszka 15, Rozell 9, Boesl 7, Heirman 7, Westby 3.

S: Gunderson 18, Cornelius 11, Youngblom 11, Rolstad 8, Brooks 5, Shultz 2, Kranhold 1.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Results Thursday

Albert Lea 5, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 1

Alexandria 5, River Lakes 1

Apple Valley 2, Woodbury 1, OT

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 7, St. Francis 4

Blaine 9, Elk River/Zimmerman 3

Brainerd/Pillager 7, Sartell 1

Centennial 4, Anoka 1

Champlin Park 4, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2

Chanhassen 4, Farmington 2

Chisago Lakes 4, Spring Lake Park 3

Coon Rapids 7, Osseo 2

Cretin-Derham Hall 5, White Bear Lake 3

Detroit Lakes/Perham 5, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 0

Dodge County 6, La Crescent/Houston 4

Duluth Marshall 4, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 0

Eagan 5, Hastings 2

East Ridge 4, Mounds View 2

Eden Prairie 4, Wayzata 2

Forest Lake 4, Park (Cottage Grove) 3

Henry Sibley 3, Richfield 1

Hermantown 5, Superior, Wis. 2

Hill-Murray 7, Mahtomedi 0

Holy Family Catholic 7, Holy Angels 4

Irondale/Saint Anthony 3, St. Louis Park 1

Little Falls 7, Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 2

Mankato West 7, Rochester Mayo 3

Maple Grove 2, Andover 1

Minnehaha Saints 3, Achiever NE Academy 1

Minnetonka 4, Hopkins 1

Morris Benson Area Storm 9, Prairie Centre Area 4

New Prague 5, Chaska 0

North Shore 5, Moose Lake Area 2

North St. Paul 7, South St. Paul 4

Northern Lakes 7, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 2

Owatonna 5, Mankato East/Loyola 1

Prior Lake 6, St. Michael-Albertville 1

Redwood Valley 3, Worthington/Round-Lake-Brewster 0

Rochester Century 4, Austin/Austin Pacelli 3

Rochester Lourdes 6, Rogers 1

Shakopee 4, Red Wing 3

Simley 6, St. Paul Johnson 3

St. Cloud Apollo 7, Sauk Rapids-Rice 3

St. Cloud Tech 7, Fergus Falls 3

St. Thomas Academy 4, Tartan 4, OT (tie)

Stillwater 5, Roseville 4, OT

Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 7, Moorhead 4

Totino-Grace 9, Robbinsdale Cooper 0

Waconia 3, New Ulm Eagles 1

Windom Area 9, Fairmont Area 0

WSFLG Blizzard, Wis. 9, North Branch 0

Minnesota girls

Results Thursday

2A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 4, St. Francis/North Branch 0

Duluth Northern Stars 3, Grand Rapids/Greenway 2, OT

Elk River/Zimmerman 10, Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City 0

1A Section 2

Quarterfinal

Mankato East/Loyola 8, St. Peter/LeSueur-Hend./Tri-City United 1

Mankato West 1, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0

Willmar 5, Hutchinson 0

1A Section 7

Quarterfinal

Hermantown/Proctor 4, Silver Bay Area 0

Hibbing/Chisholm 4, Chisago Lakes 1

Moose Lake Area 4, Eveleth-Gilbert Area 0

Princeton 2, International Falls 1, 2OT

Pairings

Class 2A, Section 8

At higher seed

Saturday, Feb. 9

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 1 Wright County vs. No. 8 Brainerd-Little Falls at Monticello, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Bemidij vs. No. 5 St. Cloud at Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Game 3: No. 2 Roseau vs. No. 7 Moorhead at Roseau, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Sartell-Sauk Rapids vs. No. 6 River Lakes at Sartell, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Championship

At neutral site

Game 7: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 8

At higher seed

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Crookston 4, Park Rapids 0

Game 2: East Grand Forks 11, Lake of the Woods

Monday, Feb. 11

Semifinals

At EGF Civic Center

Game 3: No. 4 Crookston vs. No. 1 Warroad, 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 East Grand Forks vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

Championship

At EGF Civic Center

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Class 1A, Section 6

At higher seed

Saturday, Feb. 9

Quarterfinals

Game 1: No. 4 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 5 LPGE-WDC at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 3 Northern Lakes vs. No. 6 Morris-Benson Area at Breezy Point, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Semifinals

At higher seed

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Alexandria at Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls at Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Championship

At neutral site

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

North Dakota boys

Results Thursday

Fargo Davies 4, Grafton-Park River 2

Fargo South 5, Grand Forks Central 2

Grand Forks Red River 6, West Fargo 0

Jamestown 4, Bismarck High 0

Minot 7, Bottineau 4

Wrestling

D

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Annandale/Monticello 35, Wayzata 31

Apple Valley 49, Prior Lake 10

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 46, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 33

Cannon Falls 48, Stewartville 24

Champlin Park 41, Andover 27

Chisago Lakes 57, Irondale 14

Eden Prairie 37, Tartan 27

Fertile-Beltrami 51, Red Lake County Central 24

Hastings 45, Stillwater 17

Mora 40, Dassel-Cokato 27

New Richland-H-E-G 36, WEM/JWP 32

Osseo 45, Robbinsdale Armstrong 25

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 33, Bemidji 27

Pine Island 49, La Crescent 21

Richfield/Edina 56, Rockford 10

Rochester Mayo 80, Winona/Winona Cotter 0

Rosemount 52, Eagan 11

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 40, United Clay Becker 33

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 36, Big Lake 32

Woodbury 48, Mounds View 21

Park (Cottage Grove) Triangular

Forest Lake 47, Park (Cottage Grove) 20

Forest Lake 53, Cretin-Derham Hall 12

Sartell Triangular

Little Falls 63, St. Cloud Apollo 16

St. Cloud Apollo 35, Sartell 33

Sauk Rapids-Rice Quadrangular

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 50, Milaca/Faith Christian 19

Brainerd/Pillager 40, Milaca/Faith Christian 26

Milaca/Faith Christian 50, Sauk Rapids-Rice 22

South St. Paul Triangular

Cambridge-Isanti 46, Lakeville South 29

Cambridge-Isanti 54, South St. Paul 21

South St. Paul 34, Lakeville South 32

Staples-Motley Triangular

Pierz 53, Staples-Motley 16

Pierz 67, Browerville 6

Zumbrota-Mazeppa Triangular

Chatfield 36, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 27

Chatfield 44, Lake City 23

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A State Wrestling Tournament

Team Dual

At Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals

Match 1: East No. 1 West Fargo vs. West No. 4 Minot, 10 a.m.

Match 2: West No. 2 Bismarck Century vs. East No. 3 Grand Forks Red River, 10 a.m.

Match 3: West No. 1 Bismarck vs. East No. 4 Wahpeton, 10 a.m.

Match 4: East No. 2 vs. West No. 3 Dickinson, 10 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Semifinals

Match 5: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

State Championship

Match 7: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third-place match

Match 8: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Class B State Wrestling Tournament

Team Dual

At Fargodome

Thursday, Feb. 14

Quarterfinals

Match 1: Region 1 No. 1 South Border vs. Region 4 No. 2 Beulah-Hazen, 10 a.m.

Match 2: Region 3 No. 1 Bishop Ryan vs. Region 2 No. 2 Central Cass, 10 a.m.

Match 3: Region 2 No. 1 Carrington vs. Region 3 No. 2 Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray, 10 a.m.

Match 4: Region 4 No. 1 Hettinger vs. Region 1 No. 2 Linton-H-M-B, 10 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

Semifinals

Match 5: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Match 6: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

State Championship

Match 7: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Third-place match

Match 8: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 7 p.m.