« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published February 05 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 36 12 .750 —

Denver 31 18 .633 5½

Utah 27 22 .551 9½

Portland 25 23 .521 11

Minnesota 18 27 .400 16½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 38 11 .776 —

Memphis 30 17 .638 7

Houston 27 23 .540 11½

Dallas 20 28 .417 17½

New Orleans 15 33 .313 22½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 34 16 .680 —

Golden State 30 18 .625 3

L.A. Lakers 23 26 .469 10½

Phoenix 17 32 .347 16½

Sacramento 17 33 .340 17

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 31 15 .674 —

Brooklyn 28 20 .583 4

Boston 24 23 .511 7½

Philadelphia 21 26 .447 10½

Toronto 17 31 .354 15

Southeast Division

Miami 31 14 .689 —

Atlanta 26 21 .553 6

Orlando 14 34 .292 18½

Washington 12 35 .255 20

Charlotte 11 36 .234 21

Central Division

Indiana 30 19 .612 —

Chicago 29 19 .604 ½

Milwaukee 25 22 .532 4

Detroit 18 31 .367 12

Cleveland 14 34 .292 15½

Monday

Philadelphia 78, Orlando 61

Washington 98, L.A. Clippers 90

Indiana 111, Chicago 101

New York 99, Detroit 85

Miami 99, Charlotte 94

Portland 100, Minnesota 98

Oklahoma City 112, Dallas 91

Utah 98, Sacramento 91, OT

Tuesday

Indiana 114, Atlanta 103

L.A. Lakers 92, Brooklyn 83

Houston 140, Golden State 109

Phoenix 96, Memphis 90

Denver 112, Milwaukee 104

Wednesday

Charlotte at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Orlando, 6 p.m.

New York at Washington, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Utah, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Thursday

L.A. Lakers at Boston, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Indiana 8-1 20-2

Michigan 7-2 20-1

Michigan State 7-2 18-4

Ohio State 7-2 17-4

Wisconsin 5-3 14-7

Minnesota 5-4 16-5

Purdue 4-4 11-10

Iowa 3-5 14-7

Northwestern 3-6 12-10

Illinois 2-6 15-7

Nebraska 2-8 11-12

Penn State 0-9 8-13

Tuesday

Purdue 58, Penn State 49

Michigan 76, Ohio State 74, OT

Today

Minnesota at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Iowa at Wisconsin

Thursday

Indiana at Illinois

Saturday

Michigan at Wisconsin

Northwestern at Iowa

Michigan State at Purdue

Penn State at Nebraska

Sunday

Indiana at Ohio State

Illinois at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Summit League

Conf. All

North Dakota State 9-2 18-5

South Dakota State 9-2 18-6

Western Illinois 9-2 17-5

Oakland 6-4 11-13

Nebraska Omaha 5-7 8-17

South Dakota 4-7 8-15

Fort Wayne 3-7 10-14

Missouri Kansas City 3-8 6-18

IUPUI 1-10 6-19

Today

Kansas City at Houston Baptist

Thursday

North Dakota State at Oakland, 6 p.m.

South Dakota State at Fort Wayne

Omaha at Western Illinois

Saturday

Omaha at IUPUI

South Dakota State at Oakland

South Dakota at Kansas City

North Dakota State at Fort Wayne, 6 p.m.

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 12-0 16-4

Weber State 9-2 14-5

Montana State 7-5 10-10

North Dakota 6-6 9-12

Southern Utah 5-5 7-12

Sacramento State 5-6 10-9

Northern Arizona 5-6 8-13

Northern Colorado 4-7 6-13

Eastern Washington 3-7 5-15

Portland State 3-9 5-14

Idaho State 3-9 4-17

Monday

Northern Arizona 62, Sacramento State 61

Thursday

Portland State at Northern Arizona

North Dakota at Montana State, 7:05 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at Montana

Southern Utah at Idaho State

Saturday

Eastern Washington at Northern Arizona

Northern Colorado at Montana State

Southern Utah at Weber State

Portland State at Sacramento State

North Dakota at Montana

NSIC

North

Conf. All

Northern State 12-4 17-6

St. Cloud State 12-4 16-4

MSU Moorhead 9-7 15-7

Bemidji State 8-7 10-9

Minot State 7-9 8-12

Minnesota Duluth 3-13 5-15

U-Mary 2-14 3-17

Minn.-Crookston 0-16 3-17

South

Conf. All

Winona State 14-2 20-3

MSU-Mankato 14-2 18-2

Augustana 12-4 16-4

Upper Iowa 11-5 15-7

SW Minnesota State 9-7 12-11

Wayne State 7-9 13-9

Sioux Falls 4-11 8-11

Concordia-St. Paul 3-13 5-15

Friday

Augustana at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Minot State at Sioux Falls

U-Mary at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota-Crookston at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona State at St. Cloud State

Wayne State at Northern State

Bemidji State at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Minnesota Duluth

Saturday

Wayne State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

U-Mary at Sioux Falls

Minnesota-Crookston at Minnesota State

Bemidji State at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona State at Minnesota Duluth

Upper Iowa at St. Cloud State

Augustana at Northern State

Minot State at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf. All

St. Thomas 16-1 21-1

Augsburg 11-5 16-5

Concordia 11-5 13-7

Gustavus 10-7 13-9

St. John’s 9-7 10-11

Carleton 9-7 12-9

Bethel 8-9 12-10

St. Olaf 7-9 8-13

Hamline 5-11 8-13

St. Mary’s 2-13 3-17

Macalester 1-15 4-17

Monday

Augsburg 106, St. John’s 87

St. Thomas 75, Bethel 64

Gustavus 74, Macalester 49

Carleton 77, St. Olaf 53

Today

Augsburg at Carleton

Saint John’s at Concordia

Hamline at St. Olaf

Macalester at Saint Mary’s

St. Thomas at Gustavus

Saturday

St. Olaf at Augsburg

Concordia at Hamline

Saint Mary’s at Bethel

St. Thomas at Saint John’s

Carleton at Macalester

ND Area

All

Valley City State 15-4

Jamestown 7-14

Mayville State 5-13

Today

Valley City at Jamestown College

Mayville State at Dakota State

Friday

Oglala Lakota College at Mayville State

Saturday

South Dakota School of Mines & Tech at Valley City

Oglala Lakota College at Mayville State

Sunday

South Dakota Mines & Tech at Jamestown College

BracketBusters

Friday, Feb. 22

North Dakota State at Akron, ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin at Long Beach State, ESPNU, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Iona at Indiana State, ESPNU, 10 a.m. ET

Eastern Kentucky at Valparaiso, ESPNU, Noon

Canisius at Vermont, ESPN3, Noon

Pacific at Western Michigan, ESPN3 1 p.m.

Montana at Davidson, ESPNU, 2 p.m.

Northwestern State at Niagara, ESPN3, 2 p.m.

Detroit at Wichita State, ESPN/2, 3 p.m.

Creighton at Saint Mary’s, ESPN/2, 5 p.m.

South Dakota State at Murray State, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Denver at Northern Iowa, ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Ohio at Belmont, ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

2. Florida (18-3) lost to Arkansas 80-69. Next: vs. Mississippi State, Saturday.

3. Michigan (21-2) beat No. 10 Ohio State 76-74, OT. Next: at Wisconsin, Saturday.

8. Miami (18-3) beat Boston College 72-50. Next: vs. North Carolina, Saturday.

10. Ohio State (17-5) lost to No. 3 Michigan 76-74, OT. Next: vs. No. 1 Indiana, Sunday.

13. Kansas State (18-4) beat Texas Tech 68-59. Next: vs. Iowa State, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Akron 68, Cent. Michigan 56

Bradley 76, Evansville 70

Cleveland St. 66, Youngstown St. 60

Michigan 76, Ohio St. 74, OT

N. Iowa 48, Missouri St. 37

S. Illinois 64, Wichita St. 62

Valparaiso 86, Ill.-Chicago 61

Villanova 94, DePaul 71

SOUTH

E. Kentucky 97, Crowley’s Ridge 31

Florida St. 56, Georgia Tech 54

Kentucky 77, South Carolina 55

Liberty 75, Radford 70

Miami 72, Boston College 50

North Carolina 87, Wake Forest 62

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 80, Florida 69

Kansas St. 68, Texas Tech 59

EAST

Boston U. 79, Maine 72

Purdue 58, Penn St. 49

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Penn State 8-1 18-3

Purdue 7-2 18-4

Michigan State 6-3 18-4

Iowa 5-3 16-6

Nebraska 5-3 15-6

Illinois 5-3 12-8

Michigan 5-4 16-6

Minnesota 3-5 14-8

Northwestern 2-6 10-11

Wisconsin 2-6 10-11

Ohio State 1-7 11-10

Indiana 1-7 10-11

Monday

Penn State 69, Purdue 61

Michigan State 61, Michigan 46

Thursday

Iowa at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

Illinois at Michigan

Wisconsin at Ohio State

Nebraska at Northwestern

Penn State at Indiana

Sunday

Minnesota at Illinois, 1 p.m.

Michigan at Purdue

Michigan State at Penn State

Ohio State at Northwestern

Indiana at Wisconsin

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 9-1 17-6

IUPUI 6-3 12-9

South Dakota 6-4 11-12

Nebraska Omaha 5-5 15-7

Fort Wayne 4-5 8-13

Missouri Kansas City 4-6 8-15

North Dakota State 4-6 8-14

Western Illinois 3-6 10-12

Oakland 2-7 8-13

Tuesday

IUPUI 65, Chicago State 30

Thursday

Fort Wayne at South Dakota State

Oakland at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at Omaha

Saturday

Kansas City at South Dakota State

IUPUI at Omaha

Oakland at South Dakota State

Fort Wayne at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 10-2 16-5

Northern Colorado 8-3 11-9

Montana State 8-4 14-7

Eastern Washington 8-4 12-9

Sacramento State 7-4 12-8

Idaho State 7-5 12-9

Southern Utah 4-7 10-11

Northern Arizona 4-7 5-15

Portland State 4-8 10-11

North Dakota 4-8 9-12

Weber State 0-12 0-21

Monday

Northern Arizona 76, Southern Utah 74 (OT)

Thursday

Sacramento State at Eastern Washington

Weber State at Southern Utah

Montana State at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Montana at Northern Colorado

Northern Arizona at Portland State

Saturday

Montana at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Sacramento State at Portland State

Northern Arizona at Eastern Washington

Montana State at Northern Colorado

Idaho State at Southern Utah

NSIC

North

Conf. All

St. Cloud State 10-6 14-6

Northern State 10-6 14-6

MSU Moorhead 9-7 12-8

U-Mary 8-8 13-9

Minnesota Duluth 7-9 10-10

Bemidji State 5-11 9-11

Minot State 5-11 9-11

Minn.-Crookston 4-12 7-13

South

Conf. All

Concordia-St. Paul 13-3 15-5

Augustana 12-4 16-4

Minnesota State 12-4 16-4

Winona State 10-6 16-7

Wayne State 9-7 13-7

Sioux Falls 8-8 11-9

Upper Iowa 4-12 7-16

SW Minnesota State 2-14 3-18

Tuesday

Southwest Minnesota State 71, South Dakota Tech 55

Friday

Upper Iowa at Minnesota Duluth

Augustana at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Winona State at St. Cloud State

Wayne State at Northern State

U-Mary at Southwest Minnesota State

Minot State at Sioux Falls

Minnesota-Crookston at Concordia-St. Paul

Bemidji State at Minnesota State

Saturday

Wayne State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota Duluth

Upper Iowa at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Crookston at Minnesota State

Bemidji State at Concordia-St. Paul

U-Mary at Sioux Falls

Minot State at Southwest Minnesota State

Augustana at Northern State

MIAC

Conf. All

Concordia 15-2 16-4

Saint Benedict 15-3 17-4

Saint Mary’s 14-3 17-3

St. Thomas 14-4 16-5

Gustavus 11-6 12-8

Hamline 11-7 11-10

St. Olaf 9-9 11-10

Augsburg 5-13 7-14

Carleton 5-13 5-16

Macalester 3-14 4-16

Bethel 3-15 4-17

St. Catherine 1-17 2-19

Monday

Carleton 66, St. Olaf 47

Gustavus 70, Macalester 55

St. Benedict 88, Augsburg 55

St. Thomas 77, Bethel 49

Hamline 66, St. Catherine 43

Today

Bethel at St. Catherine

Saint Mary’s at Macalester

St. Olaf at Hamline

Concordia at Saint Benedict

Gustavus at St. Thomas

Carleton at Augsburg

Saturday

Carleton at Macalester

St. Olaf at Augsbrug

Concordia at Hamline

Saint Benedict at St. Thomas

Saint Mary’s at Bethel

St. Catherine at Gustavus

ND Area

All

Valley City State 16-3

Jamestown 16-4

Mayville State 15-1

Today

Valley City at Jamestown College

Mayville State at Dakota State

Friday

Oglala Lakota College at Mayville State

Saturday

South Dakota School of Mines & Tech at Valley City

Oglala Lakota College at Mayville State

Sunday

South Dakota Mines & Tech at Jamestown College

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

2. Notre Dame (21-1) beat Villanova 59-52. Next: at Seton Hall, Saturday.

3. UConn (21-1) beat Marquette 94-37. Next: vs. DePaul, Sunday.

8. Penn State (18-3) Next: at Indiana, Thursday.

22. Oklahoma State (16-5) beat TCU 76-59. Next: at No. 23 Oklahoma, Sunday.

24. Syracuse (19-3) beat Cincinnati 72-48. Next: at Georgetown, Tuesday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

IUPUI 65, Chicago St. 30

Syracuse 72, Cincinnati 48

SOUTH

Hofstra 75, UNC Wilmington 69

Old Dominion 53, George Mason 39

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 76, TCU 59

EAST

Drexel 62, Towson 48

NJIT 53, Colgate 51

Notre Dame 59, Villanova 52

UConn 94, Marquette 37

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 8 4 2 2 10 21 20

Edmonton 8 4 3 1 9 20 21

Minnesota 8 4 3 1 9 20 22

Colorado 8 4 4 0 8 19 20

Calgary 6 1 3 2 4 16 24

Central Division

Chicago 9 7 0 2 16 28 20

St. Louis 8 6 2 0 12 31 19

Detroit 8 4 3 1 9 22 24

Nashville 8 3 2 3 9 14 20

Columbus 9 3 5 1 7 18 28

Pacific Division

San Jose 8 7 0 1 15 30 14

Anaheim 7 5 1 1 11 27 22

Phoenix 9 3 4 2 8 27 26

Dallas 9 3 5 1 7 17 23

Los Angeles 7 2 3 2 6 16 23

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 9 6 3 0 12 30 22

New Jersey 8 4 1 3 11 20 19

N.Y. Islanders 8 4 3 3 9 27 26

N.Y. Rangers 8 4 4 0 8 19 22

Philadelphia 9 3 6 0 6 21 26

Northeast Division

Boston 8 6 1 1 13 24 19

Montreal 8 6 2 0 12 26 17

Ottawa 9 5 3 1 11 25 16

Toronto 9 4 5 0 8 22 27

Buffalo 9 3 5 1 7 27 33

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 8 6 2 0 12 39 21

Carolina 8 4 4 0 8 22 24

Winnipeg 8 3 4 1 7 24 32

Florida 8 3 5 0 6 20 30

Washington 9 2 6 1 5 21 33

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday

Pittsburgh 6, Washington 3

Montreal 2, Ottawa 1

Florida 4, Buffalo 3

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Islanders 0

Monday

Carolina 4, Toronto 1

Dallas at Colorado, late

Minnesota at Phoenix, late

Vancouver at Edmonton, late

San Jose at Anaheim, late

Tuesday

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Toronto 3, Washington 2

Los Angeles 4, Columbus 2

Ottawa 4, Buffalo 3

Philadelphia 2, Tampa Bay 1

Calgary 4, Detroit 1

Winnipeg 3, Florida 2,OT

Nashville 6, St. Louis 1

Chicago at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Today

Boston at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 29 11 1 59

Waterloo 26 14 1 53

Fargo 24 13 5 53

Omaha 25 17 0 50

Lincoln 23 14 3 49

Des Moines 19 22 2 40

Tri-City 18 19 4 40

Sioux City 8 22 10 26

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 31 6 3 65

Muskegon 22 14 7 52

Green Bay 24 13 3 51

Youngstown 20 19 0 40

Cedar Rapids 16 20 5 37

Indiana 16 25 3 35

Chicago 16 20 3 35

Team USA 10 23 4 24

Friday

Fargo at Sioux City, 7 p.m.

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids

Waterloo at Sioux Falls

Tri-City at Lincoln

Omaha at Des Moines

Green Bay at Youngstown

Muskegon at Chicago

Saturday

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Omaha

Cedar Rapids at Chicago

Des Moines at Sioux City

Waterloo at Dubuque

Indiana at Muskegon

Sunday

Youngstown at Indiana

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 14 5 1 29 68 40

Neb.-Omaha 12 6 2 26 71 58

Minnesota 10 4 4 24 61 42

Denver 10 6 4 24 64 57

North Dakota 9 5 6 24 65 53

Wisconsin 8 6 6 22 44 44

Minn. St. Man. 10 9 1 21 58 51

Minn.-Duluth 8 9 3 19 53 58

Colorado Coll. 7 10 3 17 65 71

Michigan Tech 5 11 4 14 49 66

Bemidji State 4 12 4 12 41 64

Alaska Anchorage 1 15 6 8 39 74

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-16-7, Bemidji State 5-16-5, Colorado College 10-14-4, Denver 15-8-4, Michigan Tech 8-13-4, Minnesota 18-4-4, Minn. Duluth 10-13-3, Minnesota State Mankato 16-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 16-10-2, North Dakota 14-8-6, St. Cloud State 17-10-1, Wisconsin 11-9-6.

Friday

Alaska Anchorage at Michigan Tech

North Dakota at Nebraska Omaha

Bemidji St. at Wisconsin

Minnesota at St. Cloud St.

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Minnesota Duluth

Colorado College at Denver

Saturday

Alaska Anchorage at Michigan Tech

North Dakota at Nebraska Omaha

Bemidji State at Wisconsin

Minnesota at St. Cloud State

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Minnesota Duluth

Denver at Colorado College

MIAC

MIAC Pts All

St. Olaf 9-3-0 18 10-9-2

St. Thomas 7-5-1 15 10-10-2

St. John’s 5-4-3 13 10-7-4

St. Mary’s 6-5-1 13 8-12-1

Bethel 6-5-0 12 7-13-0

Concordia 6-6-0 12 9-11-1

Gustavus 5-5-2 10 10-8-3

Augsburg 4-6-2 10 6-12-3

Hamline 1-10-3 5 1-17-5

Thursday

St. Olaf at St. John’s

Friday

Augsburg at Bethel

Hamline at Concordia

Gustavus at St. Mary’s

St. John’s at St. Olaf

Saturday

Hamline at Concordia

St. Mary’s at Gustavus

Bethel at Augsburg

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 22 0 0 66

North Dakota 13 9 0 39

Minn.-Duluth 12 9 1 37

Ohio State 11 9 2 37

Wisconsin 12 9 2 37

MSU-Mankato 5 14 3 19

Bemidji State 5 16 1 16

St. Cloud State 4 17 1 13

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 5-15-2, Minnesota 22-0-0, Minnesota Duluth 8-8-3, Minnesota State 9-12-3, North Dakota 13-9-0, Ohio State 14-7-1, St. Cloud State 8-14-1, Wisconsin 14-6-2.

Friday

Wisconsin at St. Cloud State

Minnesota at Ohio State

Bemidji State at North Dakota

Saturday

Minnesota at Ohio State

Wisconsin at St. Cloud State

Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at North Dakota

Sunday

Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth

MIAC

MIAC Pts All

Gustavus 12-0-0 24 18-0-0

St. Thomas 8-4-0 16 9-6-1

Concordia 7-4-1 15 8-7-3

Bethel 6-4-2 14 9-8-2

St. Catherine 5-6-1 11 8-10-1

St. Olaf 5-6-1 11 9-8-2

St. Mary’s 4-7-1 9 6-10-1

St. Benedict 3-7-2 8 5-7-4

Augsburg 2-8-2 6 6-11-2

Hamline 2-8-2 6 5-10-4

Tuesday

Gustavus 1, Wisconsin-Superior 1

Friday

Bethel at Augsburg

Concordia at Hamline

St. Mary’s at Gustavus

St. Thomas at St. Catherine

St. Olaf at St. Benedict

Saturday

St. Catherine at St. Thomas

Gustavus at St. Mary’s

Concordia at Hamline

St. Benedict at St. Olaf

Augsburg at Bethel

Golf

D

College men

Results Tuesday

Rice Intercollegiate

At Houston

Third round

Team scores: Texas-San Antonio 862, Florida Atlantic 871, Stephen F. Austin 876, Rice 876, Houston Baptist 883, Missouri-Kansas City 884, Missouri State 886, Sam Houston State 890, McNeese State 895, Louisiana-Monroe 901, North Dakota State 904, Nicholls State 909, Texas-Pan American 913, Arkansas State 917.

Top 10 scores: 1, Donegan, FAU, 871. 2 (tie), Anderson, NDSU; Hogan, UTSA, 211. 4 (tie), Wibawa, RU; Martino, Houston, 213. 6, Flanagan, HU, 214. 7 (tie), Pugh SFA; Rosner, UMKC; Hamilton, HU, 215. 10 (tie) Were, UTSA, 216.

Other NDSU finishers

60, Holland, 232. 65, Carlson, 234. 70, Varty, 235. 72, Olson, 236.

Wrestling

D

College

Poll

The AP Top 25

Division I

Points Record Previous

1 Oklahoma State (10) 400 13-0 2

2 Iowa 390 16-1 3

3 Penn State 379 9-1 1

4 Minnesota 371 12-2 4

5 Ohio State 360 10-2 5

6 Missouri 349 11-2 7

7 Virginia Tech 336 13-2 8

8 Illinois 334 6-4 6

9 Oregon State 318 8-3 9

10 Cornell 311 11-3 10

11 Virginia 299 13-3 11

12 Central Michigan 293 11-3 12

13 Nebraska 276 10-4 13

14 Bloomsburg 272 14-2 14

15 Pittsburgh 259 8-4 15

16 Edinboro 249 8-4 16

17 Purdue 242 13-5 18

18 Wisconsin 223 7-5 19

19 Michigan 222 8-5 17

20 Northern Iowa 207 8-3 20

21 Wyoming 205 8-4 21

22 Penn 182 5-3 23

23 Boise State 156 8-5 24

24 Oklahoma 132 6-7 22

25 North Dakota State 65 7-8 25

Dropped out: None