« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 03 2013

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Super Bowl

Today

At New Orleans

Baltimore 34, San Francisco 31

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 35 12 .745 —

Denver 30 18 .625 5½

Utah 26 22 .542 9½

Portland 24 23 .511 11

Minnesota 18 26 .409 15½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 38 11 .776 —

Memphis 30 16 .652 6½

Houston 26 23 .531 12

Dallas 20 27 .426 17

New Orleans 15 33 .313 22½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 34 15 .694 —

Golden State 30 17 .638 3

L.A. Lakers 22 26 .458 11½

Sacramento 17 32 .347 17

Phoenix 16 32 .333 17½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 30 15 .667 —

Brooklyn 28 19 .596 3

Boston 24 23 .511 7

Philadelphia 20 26 .435 10½

Toronto 17 31 .354 14½

Southeast Division

Miami 30 14 .682 —

Atlanta 26 20 .565 5

Orlando 14 33 .298 17½

Charlotte 11 35 .239 20

Washington 11 35 .239 20

Central Division

Chicago 29 18 .617 —

Indiana 28 19 .596 1

Milwaukee 25 21 .543 3½

Detroit 18 30 .375 11½

Cleveland 14 34 .292 15½

Sunday

Boston 106, L.A. Clippers 104

L.A. Lakers 98, Detroit 97

Miami 100, Toronto 85

Today

Orlando at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Washington, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Detroit at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 8 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Northwestern 75, Purdue 60

Ohio State 63, Nebraska 56

Indiana 83, Michigan 73

Sunday

Minnesota 62, Iowa 59

Wisconsin 74, Illinois 68

Summit League

Saturday

North Dakota State 65, South Dakota 46

Oakland 96, Nebraska Omaha 81

Western Illinois 68, IUPUI 59

South Dakota State 88, Kansas City 57

Big Sky

Saturday

North Dakota 69, Idaho State 52

Montana 65, Eastern Washington 46

Weber State 85, Northern Colorado 64

Southern Utah 78, Northern Arizona 67

Montana State 70, Portland State 64

Today

Northern Arizona at Sacramento State

NSIC

Friday

Upper Iowa 71, MSU Moorhead 62

Augustana 67, Minnesota Duluth 52

Minot State 91, Concordia St. Paul 75

St. Cloud State 70, Wayne State 66

Bemidji State 72, Southwest Minnesota State 57

Sioux Falls 89, Minnesota Crookston 59

Minnesota State 81, U-Mary 73

Winona State 75, Northern State 59

Saturday

Concordia St. Paul 89, U-Mary 78

Minnesota State 83, Minot State 72

SW Minnesota State 63, Minnesota-Crookston 54

Augustana 60, St. Cloud State 57

Wayne State 65, Minnesota Duluth 55

Winona State 73, MSU Moorhead 68

Bemidji State 72, Sioux Falls 69

Northern State 69, Upper Iowa 60

MIAC

Sunday

Concordia 61, Saint Mary’s 60

Today

Saint John’s at Augsburg

Bethel at St. Thomas

Gustavus at Macalester

St. Olaf at Carleton

ND Area

Wednesday

Valley City at Jamestown College

Mayville State at Dakota State

Friday

Oglala Lakota College at Mayville State

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

12. Louisville (18-4) beat No. 25 Marquette 70-51. Next: at Rutgers, Wednesday.

23. Minnesota (17-5) beat Iowa 62-59. Next: at No. 23 Michigan State, Wednesday.

25. Marquette (15-5) lost to No. 12 Louisville 70-51. Next: at South Florida, Wednesday.

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Sunday

Nebraska 80, Minnesota 56

Ohio State 70, Indiana 56

Northwester 67, Iowa 65

Illinois 64, Wisconsin 56

Summit League

Saturday

Nebraska Omaha 67, Oakland 63

South Dakota State 62, Missouri Kansas City 61

IUPUI 61, Western Illinois 55

North Dakota State 57, South Dakota 50

Big Sky

Saturday

Sacramento State 93, Southern Utah 86

Northern Colorado 65, Weber State 47

Portland State 75, Montana State 72

Idaho State 60, North Dakota 43

Montana 76, Eastern Washington 51

Today

Southern Utah at Northern Arizona

NSIC

Friday

MSU Moorhead 78, Upper Iowa 54

Augustana 63, Minnesota Duluth 43

Minnesota-Crookston 76, Sioux Falls 59

Winona State 79, Northern State 44

Minnesota State 65, U-Mary 61

St. Cloud State 69, Wayne State 65

Concordia-St. Paul 85, Minot State 65

Bemidji State 57, Southwest Minnesota State 50

Saturday

Augustana 60, St. Cloud State 57

Concordia-St. Paul 78, U-Mary 63

Minnesota State 83, Minot State 82

Minnesota-Crookston 76, SW Minnesota State 72

Wayne State 62, Minnesota Duluth 47

Winona State 76, MSU Moorhead 54

Northern State 78, Upper Iowa 54

Sioux Falls 82, Bemidji State 70

MIAC

Sunday

Concordia 64, Saint Mary’s 54

Today

St. Olaf at Carleton

Macalester at Gustavus

Augsburg at Saint Benedict

St. Thomas at Bethel

Hamline at St. Catherine

ND Area

All

Valley City State 16-3

Jamestown 16-4

Mayville State 15-1

Saturday

Jamestown 82, Dakota State 70

Mayville State University 70, Valley City 59

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

4. Stanford (20-2) beat Oregon State 65-45. Next: vs. Arizona, Friday.

5. Duke (20-1) beat No. 11 North Carolina 84-63. Next: at Virginia, Friday.

6. California (19-2) beat Oregon 72-45. Next: vs. Arizona State, Friday.

8. Kentucky (19-3) lost to No. 13 Georgia 75-71. Next: at Arkansas, Thursday.

9. Tennessee (17-5) lost to Missouri 80-63. Next: at LSU, Thursday.

10. Maryland (18-3) beat Boston College 85-62. Next: at Wake Forest, Friday.

11. North Carolina (20-3) lost to No. 5 Duke 84-63. Next: at Boston College, Thursday.

13. Georgia (19-3) beat No. 8 Kentucky 75-71. Next: vs. Auburn, Thursday.

15. South Carolina (19-3) beat Auburn 59-51. Next: at Alabama, Thursday.

17. Dayton (19-1) beat Richmond 72-64. Next: vs. Xavier, Thursday.

18. UCLA (17-4) beat Utah 72-45. Next: at Washington, Friday.

20. Florida State (18-4) beat Clemson 83-61. Next: at Miami, Sunday.

21. Oklahoma (16-5) lost to West Virginia 82-63. Next: at Kansas State, Wednesday.

22. Colorado (16-5) beat Southern Cal 65-49. Next: vs. Oregon State, Friday.

24. Iowa (16-7) lost to Northwestern 67-65. Next: at Minnesota, Thursday.

25. Delaware (18-3) beat Hofstra 79-63. Next: at Towson, Thursday.

Hockey

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 8 4 2 2 10 21 20

Edmonton 8 4 3 1 9 20 21

Minnesota 8 4 3 1 9 20 22

Colorado 8 4 4 0 8 19 20

Calgary 6 1 3 2 4 16 24

Central Division

Chicago 9 7 0 2 16 28 20

St. Louis 8 6 2 0 12 31 19

Detroit 8 4 3 1 9 22 24

Nashville 8 3 2 3 9 14 20

Columbus 9 3 5 1 7 18 28

Pacific Division

San Jose 8 7 0 1 15 30 14

Anaheim 7 5 1 1 11 27 22

Phoenix 9 3 4 2 8 27 26

Dallas 9 3 5 1 7 17 23

Los Angeles 7 2 3 2 6 16 23

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 9 6 3 0 12 30 22

N.Y. Islanders 7 4 2 1 9 27 23

New Jersey 7 3 1 3 9 17 19

N.Y. Rangers 8 4 4 0 8 19 22

Philadelphia 9 3 6 0 6 21 26

Northeast Division

Boston 8 6 1 1 13 24 19

Montreal 8 6 2 0 12 26 17

Ottawa 9 5 3 1 11 25 16

Toronto 8 4 4 0 8 21 23

Buffalo 9 3 5 1 7 27 33

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 8 6 2 0 12 39 21

Winnipeg 8 3 4 1 7 24 32

Carolina 7 3 4 0 6 18 23

Florida 8 3 5 0 6 20 30

Washington 9 2 6 1 5 21 33

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday

Pittsburgh 6, Washington 3

Montreal 2, Ottawa 1

Florida 4, Buffalo 3

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Islanders 0

Today

Carolina at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Edmonton, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Saturday

Dubuque 5, Indiana 2

Chicago 4, Muskegon 3

Sioux City 5, Sioux Falls 4

Omaha 2, Fargo 1

Lincoln 5, Des Moines 2

Cedar Rapids 5, Youngtown 2

Waterloo 7, Green Bay 3

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 14 5 1 29 68 40

Neb.-Omaha 12 6 2 26 71 58

Minnesota 10 4 4 24 61 42

Denver 10 6 4 24 64 57

North Dakota 9 5 6 24 65 53

Wisconsin 8 6 6 22 44 44

Minn. St. Man. 10 9 1 21 58 51

Minn.-Duluth 8 9 3 19 53 58

Colorado Coll. 7 10 3 17 65 71

Michigan Tech 5 11 4 14 49 66

Bemidji State 4 12 4 12 41 64

Alaska Anchorage 1 15 6 8 39 74

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-16-7, Bemidji State 5-16-5, Colorado College 10-14-4, Denver 15-8-4, Michigan Tech 8-13-4, Minnesota 18-4-4, Minn. Duluth 10-13-3, Minnesota State Mankato 16-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 16-10-2, North Dakota 14-8-6, St. Cloud State 17-10-1, Wisconsin 11-9-6.

Saturday

Denver 4, Minnesota Duluth 3

Michigan Tech 2, Nebraska Omaha 1, OT

St. Cloud St. 4, Bemidji St. 1

North Dakota 4, Wisconsin 1

Colorado College 3, Alaska Anchorage 3, OT

Friday

Alaska Anchorage at Michigan Tech

North Dakota at Nebraska Omaha

Bemidji St. at Wisconsin

Minnesota at St. Cloud St.

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Minnesota Duluth

Colorado College at Denver

MIAC

Friday

Gustavus 7, Hamline 4

St. John’s 6, St. Mary’s 0

Bethel 4, St. Thomas 1

St. Olaf 4, Augsburg 1

Saturday

St. Mary’s 2, St. Johns 1 (OT)

Gustavus 4, Hamline 2

Augsburg 2, St. Olaf 1

St. Thomas 5, Bethel 1

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Saturday

Bemidji State 2, Ohio State 1

Minnesota 6, Minnesota Duluth 2

North Dakota 8, Minnesota State 2

Friday, Feb. 8

Wisconsin at St. Cloud State

Minnesota at Ohio State

Bemidji State at North Dakota

MIAC

Friday

Concordia 5, St. Catherine 4 (OT)

Gustavus 3, Hamline 1

St. Mary’s 4, St. Benedict 0

Augsburg 3, St. Olaf 1

Bethel at St. Thomas, late

Saturday

St. Benedcit 2, St. Mary’s 0

Gustavus 2, Hamline 0

Bethel 4, St. Thomas 1

Concordia 5, St. Catherine 2

St. Olaf 6, Augsburg 1

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Superior