« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 02 2013

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Super Bowl

Today

At New Orleans

Baltimore vs. San Francisco, 5:30 p.m. (CBS)

Odds

Super Bowl

San Francisco vs. Baltimore: 49ers by 3½

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

National Basketball Association

Saturday

Chicago 93, Atlanta 76

New York 120, Sacramento 81

Cleveland 115, Oklahoma City 110

Houston 109, Charlotte 95

Minnesota 115, New Orleans 86

San Antonio 96, Washington 86

Orlando at Milwaukee, late

Utah at Portland, late

Phoenix at Golden State, late

Today

L.A. Clippers at Boston, noon.

L.A. Lakers at Detroit, noon.

Miami at Toronto, 1 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Northwestern 75, Purdue 60

Ohio State 63, Nebraska 56

Indiana 83, Michigan 73

Today

Iowa at Minnesota, 12:06 p.m.

Wisconsin at Illinois

Summit League

Saturday

North Dakota State 65, South Dakota

46

Oakland 96, Nebraska Omaha 81

Western Illinois 68, IUPUI 59

South Dakota State 88, Kansas City 57

Big Sky

Saturday

North Dakota 69, Idaho State 52

Montana 65, Eastern Washington 46

Weber State 85, Northern Colorado 64

Southern Utah 78, Northern Arizona 67

Montana State 70, Portland State 64

NSIC

Friday

Upper Iowa 71, MSU Moorhead 62

Augustana 67, Minnesota Duluth 52

Minot State 91, Concordia St. Paul 75

St. Cloud State 70, Wayne State 66

Bemidji State 72, Southwest Minnesota State 57

Sioux Falls 89, Minnesota Crookston 59

Minnesota State 81, U-Mary 73

Winona State 75, Northern State 59

Saturday

Concordia St. Paul 89, U-Mary 78

Minnesota State 83, Minot State 72

SW Minnesota State 63, Minnesota-Crookston 54

Augustana 60, St. Cloud State 57

Wayne State 65, Minnesota Duluth 55

Winona State 73, MSU Moorhead 68

Bemidji State 72, Sioux Falls 69

Northern State 69, Upper Iowa 60

MIAC

Saturday

Concordia 85, Macalester 52

Carleton 60, St. Mary’s 47

St. Olaf 79, Bethel 73

St. Thomas 80, Augsburg 60

Gustavus 86, Hamline 61

Today

Concordia at Saint Mary’s

ND Area

Saturday

Valley City 68, Mayville State 49

Dakota State 74, Jamestown 62

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

1. Michigan (20-2) lost to No. 3 Indiana 81-73. Next: vs. No. 11 Ohio State, Tuesday.

2. Kansas (19-2) lost to Oklahoma State 85-80. Next: at TCU, Wednesday.

3. Indiana (20-2) beat No. 1 Michigan 81-73. Next: at Illinois, Thursday.

4. Florida (18-2) beat No. 16 Mississippi 78-64. Next: at Arkansas, Tuesday.

5. Duke (19-2) beat Florida State 79-60. Next: vs. No. 19 N.C. State, Thursday.

6. Syracuse (18-3) lost to Pittsburgh 65-55. Next: vs. Notre Dame, Monday.

7. Gonzaga (20-2) at San Diego. Next: vs. Pepperdine, Thursday.

8. Arizona (19-2) beat Washington State 79-65. Next: vs. Stanford, Wednesday.

9. Butler (18-4) beat Rhode Island 75-68. Next: vs. St. Bonaventure, Wednesday.

10. Oregon (18-4) lost to California 58-54. Next: vs. Colorado, Thursday.

11. Ohio State (17-4) beat Nebraska 63-56. Next: at No. 1 Michigan, Tuesday.

14. Miami (17-3) beat No. 19 N.C. State 79-78. Next: vs. Boston College, Tuesday.

15. Wichita State (19-4) lost to Northern Iowa 57-52. Next: at Southern Illinois, Tuesday.

16. Mississippi (17-4) lost to No. 4 Florida 78-64. Next: vs. Mississippi State, Wednesday.

17. Missouri (16-5) beat Auburn 91-77. Next: at Texas A&M, Thursday.

18. Kansas State (17-4) beat Oklahoma 52-50. Next: at Texas Tech, Tuesday.

19. N.C. State (16-6) lost to No. 14 Miami 79-78. Next: at No. 5 Duke, Thursday.

20. New Mexico (19-3) beat Nevada 75-62. Next: vs. Air Force, Wednesday.

21. Creighton (20-3) beat Bradley 75-58. Next: at Indiana State, Wednesday.

22. San Diego State (16-5) lost to Air Force 70-67. Next: vs. Boise State, Wednesday.

24. Cincinnati (18-4) beat Seton Hall 65-59. Next: at Providence, Wednesday.

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Today

Minnesota at Nebraska, 2 p.m.

Ohio State at Indiana

Northwestern at Iowa

Illinois at Wisconsin

Summit League

Saturday

Nebraska Omaha 67, Oakland 63

South Dakota State 62, Missouri Kansas City 61

IUPUI 61, Western Illinois 55

North Dakota State 57, South Dakota 50

Big Sky

Saturday

Sacramento State 93, Southern Utah 86

Northern Colorado 65, Weber State 47

Portland State 75, Montana State 72

Idaho State 60, North Dakota 43

Montana 76, Eastern Washington 51

NSIC

Friday

MSU Moorhead 78, Upper Iowa 54

Augustana 63, Minnesota Duluth 43

Minnesota-Crookston 76, Sioux Falls 59

Winona State 79, Northern State 44

Minnesota State 65, U-Mary 61

St. Cloud State 69, Wayne State 65

Concordia-St. Paul 85, Minot State 65

Bemidji State 57, Southwest Minnesota State 50

Saturday

Augustana 60, St. Cloud State 57

Concordia-St. Paul 78, U-Mary 63

Minnesota State 83, Minot State 82

Minnesota-Crookston 76, SW Minnesota State 72

Wayne State 62, Minnesota Duluth 47

Winona State 76, MSU Moorhead 54

Northern State 78, Upper Iowa 54

Sioux Falls 82, Bemidji State 70

MIAC

Saturday

St. Thomas 80, Augsburg 60

Hamline 80, Gustavus 78

Concordia 66, Macalester 45

St. Mary’s 57, Carleton 46

St. Olaf 72, Bethel 55

St. Benedict 66, St. Catherine 45

Today

Concordia at Saint Mary’s

ND Area

Saturday

Jamestown 82, Dakota State 70

Mayville State University 70, Valley City 59

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

1. Baylor (20-1) beat No. 19 Oklahoma State 81-62. Next: vs. Kansas, Wednesday.

2. Notre Dame (20-1) beat Cincinnati 64-42. Next: at Villanova, Tuesday.

3. UConn (20-1) beat St. John’s 71-65. Next: vs. Marquette, Tuesday.

12. Louisville (19-4) beat Georgetown 74-60. Next: vs. Pittsburgh, Saturday.

23. Iowa State (15-5) beat Texas Tech 67-52. Next: at Texas, Wednesday.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Saturday

Pittsburgh 5, New Jersey 1

Montreal 6, Buffalo 1

Colorado 3, Edmonton 1

Boston 1, Toronto 0

Philadelphia 5, Carolina 3

N.Y. Rangers 3, Tampa Bay 2

Columbus 4, Detroit 2

Phoenix 2, Dallas 0

Chicago at Calgary, late

Los Angeles at Anaheim, late

Nashville at San Jose, late

Today

Pittsburgh at Washington, 11:30 a.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Florida at Buffalo, 2 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 2 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Saturday

Dubuque 5, Indiana 2

Chicago 4, Muskegon 3

Sioux City 5, Sioux Falls 4

Omaha 2, Fargo 1

Lincoln 5, Des Moines 2

Cedar Rapids 5, Youngtown 2

Waterloo 7, Green Bay 3

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Denver 3, Minnesota Duluth 0

Nebraska Omaha 4, Michigan Tech 3 (OT)

St. Cloud State 4, Bemidji State 0

Wisconsin 1, North Dakota 1 (OT)

Colorado College 2, Alaska Anchorage 2 (OT)

Saturday

Denver 4, Minnesota Duluth 3

Michigan Tech 2, Nebraska Omaha 1

St. Cloud State 4, Bemidji State 1

North Dakota 4, Wisconsin 1

Colorado College at Alaska Anchorage, late

MIAC

Friday

Gustavus 7, Hamline 4

St. John’s 6, St. Mary’s 0

Bethel 4, St. Thomas 1

St. Olaf 4, Augsburg 1

Saturday

St. Mary’s 2, St. Johns 1 (OT)

Gustavus 4, Hamline 2

Augsburg 2, St. Olaf 1

St. Thomas 5, Bethel 1

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Ohio State 2, Bemidji State 1 (OT)

Minnesota 5, Minnesota Duluth 0

North Dakota 4, Minnesota State 2

Saturday

Bemidji State 2, Ohio State 1

Minnesota 6, Minnesota Duluth 2

North Dakota 8, Minnesota State 2

MIAC

Saturday

St. Benedcit 2, St. Mary’s 0

Gustavus 2, Hamline 0

Bethel 4, St. Thomas 1

Concordia 5, St. Catherine 2

St. Olaf 6, Augsburg 1

track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

Cobber Duals

Team records: Dickinson State 6-0, MSU Moorhead 5-1, Concordia 4-2, Minnesota Morris 3-3, Valley City State 2-4, Jamestown 1-5, Northern State 0-6

60: 1, Miller, DS, 6.92. 2, Agabje, DS, 6.92. 3, Robinson, MSUM, 7.06.

200: 1, Bredy, MSUM, 21.72. 2, Agabje, DS, 22.44. 3, Robinson, MSUM, 22.61.

400: 1, Magstadt, DS, 51.17. 2, Pangerl, MSUM, 51.93. 3, Gill, DS, 51.98.

600: 1, Turner, MSUM, 1:24.23. 2, Loehr, MSUM, 1:24.25. 3, Broden, MM, 1:24.47.

800: 1, Combellick, MM, 1:59.22. 2, Gilkerson, NS, 1:59.62. 3, Lilly, DS, 2:02.51.

1,000: 1, Carter, DS, 2:27.69. 2, Foster, MSUM, 2:27.73. 3, Ruebke, MSUM, 2:32.29.

1,600: 1, Patrick, DS, 4:24.22. 2, Sandbak, DS, 4:24.99. 3, Dowell, MSUM, 4:31.94.

3,000: 1, Segovia, DS, 9:22.56. 2, Sederquist, MSUM, 9:53.06. 3, Engelhard, VC, 9:57.83.

5,000: 1, Meneses, DS, 15:38.74. 2, Sederquist, CC, 15:44.14.

60 hurdles: 1, Hauert, NS, 8.15. 2, Robinson, MSUM, 8.18. 3, Magstadt, DS, 8.21.

800 relay: 1, CC (Shields, Benzegala, Carlson, Bye), 1:32.84. 2, DS (Carly, Neumiller, Frank, Dinius), 1:34.33. 3, J (Garcia, Jenkins, Johansen, Schreiner), 1:34.58.

1,600 relay: 1, J (Garcia, Roemmich, Petsch, Ikier), 3:31.13. 2, CC (Carlson, Benzegala, Anderson, Bye), 3:31.69. 3, DS (Gill, Magstadt, Carter, Agabaje), 3:31.71.

3,200 relay: 1, MM (Abraham, Lozancich, Broden, Combellick), 11:03.14. 2, MM (White, DeRoeck, Wachutka, Tiernan), 11:48.71.

High jump: 1, Knebel, DS, 6–7. 2, Barnes, MSUM, 6–7. 3, Erlandson, CC, 6–4.

Long jump: 1, Robinson, MSUM, 22–4½. 2, Sundheim, DS, 20–10¾. 3, Zylstra, CC, 20–8.

Triple jump: 1, Sundheim, DS, 46–8. 2, Robinson, MSUM, 45-1¾. 3, Cole, MSUM, 41–7¼.

Shot put: 1, Moore, VC, 58–6¾. 2, Scheving, MSUM, 47–2¼. 3, Henrich, MSUM, 46–3¼.

Weight throw: 1, Moore, VC, 62–8. 2, Tenney, J, 51–6¼. 3, Findlay, J, 49–7.

Pole vault: 1, Olson, CC, 14–1¾. 2, Evenson, DS, 13–7¾. 3, Baker, CC, 13–7¾.

Thundering Herd Classic

60: 1, Smart, Unatt, 6.94. 2, Kennedy, SDSU, 6.99. 3, Okaye, Unatt, 7.12.

200: 1, Smart, Unatt, 22.23. 2, Curry, Unatt, 22.48. 3, Dhein, NDSU, 22.71.

400: 1, Carson, SDSU, 50.94. 2, Welker, UM, 50.94. 3, Winkels, SDSU, 51.61.

600: 1, Burha, Unatt, 1:21.52. 2, Begin, NDSU, 1:22.00. 3, Herding, NDSU, 1:23.95.

800: 1, Espeland, NDSU, 1:54.58. 2, Dye, Unatt, 1:57.74. 3, Mattison, Unatt., 1:57.75.

1,600: 1, Heppner, NDSU, 4:18.97. 2, Lindstrom, ND, 4:22.75. 3, Degree, NDSU, 4:23.55.

3,000: 1, Henderson, UM, 8:52.27. 2, Kelly, NDSU, 8:55.09. 3, Anderson, NDSU, 8:58.88.

60 hurdles: 1, McKittrick, NDSU, 8.32. 2, Dixon, UM, 8.43. 3, Evers, ND, 8.51.

400 relay: 1, NDSU A (Heppner, Herding, Begin, Espeland), 3:23.20. 2, UM A (Dixon, Welker, Weyrauch, Washington), 3:28.27. 3, ND A (Fenstermacher, McCreary, Evers, LeClerc), 3:32.43.

High jump: 1, Rehak, NDSU, 6–08¼. 2, Rueb, UM, 6–06. 3, Berger, UM, 6–04.

Long jump: 1, Hartwell, UM, 21–10¾. 2, Rueb, UM, 21–09½. 3, Teigen, UM, 21–07½.

Triple jump: 1, Teigen, UM, 45–01¾. 2, Sanderson, SDSU, 44–06. 3, Ary, SDSU, 44–04½.

Weight throw: 1, Orgon, NDSU, 61–05.. 2, Berner, NDSU, 60–01. 3, Elsen, NDSU, 57–07¾.

Shot put: 1, Johnson, ND, 52–10½. 2, Berghuis, NDSU, 52–08¾. 3, Renner, Unatt, 50–06½.

Pole vault: 1, Francis, Nodak, 18–01. 2, Morrow, NDSU, 16–06¾. 3, Sumanda, Minn, 16–06¾.

College women

Results Saturday

Cobber Duals

Team records: Concordia 6-0, MSU Moorhead 5-1, Jamestown 4-2, Minnesota Morris 3-3, Dickinson State 2-4, Valley City State 1-5, Northern State 0-6

60: 1, Tanoe, MSUM, 8.05. 2, Hickerson, CC, 8.27. 3, Nelson, MSUM, 8.38.

200: 1, Edwards, NS, 26.48. 2, Lorenz, MSUM, 26.74. 3, Tanoe, MSUM, 26.91.

400: 1, Edwards, NS, 60.08. 2, Lorenz, MSUM, 60.37. 3, Carr, J, 62.88.

600: 1, Mears, MSUM, 1:42.20. 2, Fuka, VC, 1:42.76. 3, Snare, DS, 1:42.87.

800: 1, Mammenga, MSUM, 2:20.30. 2, Christian, CC, 2:23.03. 3, Sickler, DS, 2:25.74.

1,000: 1, Uhrich, CC, 3:37.74. 2, Holten, CC, 3:38.02.

1,600: 1, Reyes, J, 5:40.42. 2, Rygg, CC, 5:41.67. 3, Litch, MSUM, 5:46.72.

3,000: 1, Link, MSUM, 10:56.15. 2, Stalnaker, CC, 11:04.59. 3, Woinarowicz, CC, 11:06.67.

5,000: 1, Montonye, MSUM, 18:36.19. 2, McConn, CC, 21:28.19. 3, Schroeder, CC, 21:54.31.

60 hurdles: 1, Keesling, Unattached, 9.23. 2, Strong, MSUM, 9.38. 3, Carr, J, 9.80.

800 relay: 1, DS (Stanton, Snare, Clark, Boldon), 1:52.64. 2, CC (Phillips, Schmidt, Sabol, Hickerson), 1:52.95. 3, J (Sanders, Perish, Popp, Sampson), 1:54.97.

1,600 relay: 1, CC (Christian, Christianson, Phillips, Jensen), 4:14.03. 2, DS (Snare, Sickler, Boldon, Esquivel), 4:16.79. 3, J (Schumacher, Perish, Brown, Bossio), 4:29.36.

3,200 relay: 1, MSUM (Mammenga, Macey, Mears, Montonye), 12:48.67. 2, J (Goff, Carr, Byle, Reyes), 13:04.67. 3, CC (Lardy, Randklev, Uhrich, Olson), 15:13.90.

High jump: 1, Schaper, DS, 5–4¼. 2, Klemetson, CC, 5–4¼. 3, Brown, J, 5–2¼.

Long jump: 1, Thompson, CC, 16–7¼. 2, Gerzema, CC, 15–11½. 3, Doerr, MM, 15–10¼.

Triple jump: 1, Thompson, CC, 35–6. 2, Iverson, J, 34–3. 3, Charlesworth, DS, 33–9¼.

Shot put: 1, Schultz, MSUM, 46–0½. 2, Reeves, CC, 43–3¾. 3, Stier, Unattached, 40–0½.

Weight throw: 1, Stier, Unattached, 52–3¾. 2, Schultz, MSUM, 48–5½. 3, Clark, MM, 46–8¼.

Pole vault: 1, Knight, MSUM, 10–7. 2, Gyuricza, J, 10–0¾. 3, Stier, Unattached, 40–0½.

Thundering Herd Classic

60: 1, Stewart, UM, 7.71. 2, Odegaard, SDSU, 7.81. 3, Bren, SDSU, 7.84.

200: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 24.58. 2, Stewart, UM, 24.78. 3, Clarke, ND, 25.09.

400: 1, Tingelstad, NDSU, 55.26. 2, Page, NDSU, 57.35. 3, Foltz, SDSU, 1:00.21.

600: 1, Kruchowski, NDSU, 1:32.88. 2, Stratioti, NDSU, 1:33.31. 3, Andrushko, Unat., 1:34.75.

800: 1, Lynch, UM, 2:16.89. 2, Teschuk, NDSU, 2:19.13. 3, Carlson, UM, 2:19.42.

3,000: 1, Agnew, UM, 10:02.44. 2, McClellan, Unat, 10:05.78. 3, Lachowitzer, Unat, 10:38.23.

1mile: 1, Teschuk, NDSU, 4:59.03. 2, Wahlund, NDSU, 5:02.21. 3, Peterson, NDSU, 5:05.87.

60 hurdles: 1, Johnson, UM, 8.95. 2, McKinley, UM, 9.21. 3, Walker, UM, 9.27.

400 relay: 1, NDSU (Page, Stratioti, Kruchowski, Tingelstad), 3:48.88. 2, ND (Gillson, Clarke, Lindsay, Weller), 3:55.35. 3, UM (Guptill, Jenkins, Lynch, Hovland), 3:56.89.

High jump: 1, Olson, SDSU, 1.68m. 2, Sietz, NDSU, 1.53m. 3, Stephens, SDSU, 1.53m.

Long jump: 1, Goodman, NDSU, 5.63m. 2, Walker, UM, 5.25m. 3, Odegaard, SDSU, 5.23m.

Triple jump: 1, Walker, UM, 11.19m. 2, McKinley, UM, 11.04. 3, Dockter, NDSU, 11.03m.

Shot put: 1, Lesser, Unat, 14.81m. 2, Johnson, NDSU, 14.42m. 3, Assmus, SDSU, 14.02m.

Javelin: 1,

Weight throw: 1, Lesser, Unat, 18.09m. 2, M. Johnson, SDSU, 16.63m. 3, K. Johnson, NDSU, 16.49m.

Pole vault: 1, Brost, Unat, 4.15m. 2, Stangl, NDSU, 3.85m. 3, Mack, NDSU, 3.85m.

wrestling

D

College

Results Saturday

Upper Iowa 28, MSU Moorhead 6

125: C. Paulus, UI, maj. dec. Dunlap 13-3

133: Franklin, UI, dec. Walker 5-3

141: Vega, MSUM, dec. M. Paulus 10-6

149: Rinken, UI, maj. dec. Williams 10-2

157: Lumzy, UI, dec. Bennett 8-1

165: Gobin, UI, dec. Williams 3-2

174: Sorensen, UI, maj. dec. Puncochar 17-7

184: Gobin, UI, dec. Moderow 3-1 (OT)

197: Broghammer, UI, maj. dec. Lewellen 14-1

285: Fugleberg, MSUM, dec. Brazil 5-1

Other scores

Augustana 34, Northern State 9

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Waste Management Phoenix Open

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

Third Round

Phil Mickelson 60-65-64–189 -24

Brandt Snedeker 64-66-65–195 -18

Padraig Harrington 64-70-63–197 -16

Ryan Moore 66-66-65–197 -16

Troy Matteson 67-65-66–198 -15

Brendan Steele 69-65-65–199 -14

Bill Haas 65-64-70–199 -14

Scott Piercy 70-66-64–200 -13

Brendon de Jonge 66-67-67–200 -13

Gary Woodland 67-66-67–200 -13

Roberto Castro 65-68-67–200 -13

Hunter Mahan 67-67-67–201 -12

Bryce Molder 67-67-67–201 -12

Billy Horschel 69-68-64–201 -12

Ted Potter, Jr. 64-69-68–201 -12

John Rollins 66-66-69–201 -12

Matt Every 65-67-69–201 -12

Robert Garrigus 66-66-69–201 -12

Angel Cabrera 66-65-70–201 -12