« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published February 01 2013

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Super Bowl

Sunday

At New Orleans

Baltimore vs. San Francisco, 5:30 p.m. (CBS)

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

National Basketball Association

Friday

Toronto 98, L.A. Clippers 73

Indiana 102, Miami 89

Boston 97, Orlando 84

New York 96, Milwaukee 86

Brooklyn 93, Chicago 89

Philadelphia 89, Sacramento 80

Detroit 117, Cleveland 99

Memphis 85, Washington 76

Denver 113, New Orleans 98

Utah 86, Portland 77

Dallas 109, Phoenix 99

L.A. Lakers 111, Minnesota 100

Today

Chicago at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Houston, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Michigan 7-1 20-1

Indiana 7-1 19-2

Michigan State 7-2 18-4

Ohio State 6-2 16-4

Wisconsin 5-3 14-7

Minnesota 4-4 16-5

Purdue 4-4 11-10

Iowa 3-5 14-7

Northwestern 3-6 12-10

Illinois 2-6 15-7

Nebraska 2-7 11-11

Penn State 0-9 8-13

Today

Purdue at Northwestern

Ohio State at Nebraska

Michigan at Indiana

Sunday

Iowa at Minnesota, 12:06 p.m.

Wisconsin at Illinois

Summit League

Conf. All

North Dakota State 8-2 17-5

Western Illinois 8-2 16-5

South Dakota State 8-2 17-6

Oakland 5-4 10-13

Nebraska Omaha 5-6 8-16

South Dakota 4-6 8-14

Fort Wayne 3-7 10-14

Missouri Kansas City 3-7 6-17

IUPUI 1-9 6-18

Today

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 7

p.m.

Oakland at Omaha

Western Illinois at IUPUI

Kansas City at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 12-0 16-4

Weber State 9-2 14-5

Montana State 6-5 9-10

Sacramento State 5-5 10-8

North Dakota 5-6 8-12

Southern Utah 5-5 7-12

Northern Arizona 4-6 7-13

Northern Colorado 4-7 6-13

Portland State 3-8 5-13

Idaho State 3-8 4-16

Eastern Washington 3-7 5-15

Today

Idaho State at North Dakota

Montana at Eastern Washington

Weber State at Northern Colorado

Northern Arizona at Southern Utah

Montana State at Portland State

Monday, February 4

Northern Arizona at Sacramento State

NSIC

North

Conf. All

St. Cloud State 12-3 16-3

Northern State 11-3 16-5

MSU Moorhead 9-6 15-6

Bemidji State 8-7 10-9

Minot State 7-8 8-11

Minnesota Duluth 3-12 5-14

U-Mary 2-13 3-16

Minn.-Crookston 0-15 3-16

South

Conf. All

MSU-Mankato 13-2 17-2

Winona State 12-2 18-3

Augustana 11-4 15-4

Upper Iowa 11-4 15-6

SW Minnesota State 8-7 11-11

Wayne State 6-9 12-9

Sioux Falls 4-11 8-11

Concordia-St. Paul 2-13 4-15

Friday

Upper Iowa 71, MSU Moorhead 62

Augustana 67, Minnesota Duluth 52

Minot State 91, Concordia St. Paul 75

St. Cloud State 70, Wayne State 66

Bemidji State 72, Southwest Minnesota State 57

Sioux Falls 89, Minnesota Crookston 59

Minnesota State 81, U-Mary 73

Winona State 75, Northern State 59

Today

MSU Moorhead at Winona State, 6 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota-Crookston

Concordia-St. Paul at U-Mary

St. Cloud State at Augustana

Minnesota State at Minot State

Sioux Falls at Bemidji State

Minnesota Duluth at Wayne State

Northern State at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Conf. All

St. Thomas 14-1 19-1

Augsburg 10-4 15-4

Concordia 10-5 13-7

St. John’s 9-6 10-10

Bethel 8-7 12-8

Gustavus 8-7 11-9

Carleton 7-7 10-9

St. Olaf 6-8 7-12

Hamline 5-10 8-12

St. Mary’s 2-12 3-16

Macalester 1-13 4-15

Today

Concordia at Macalester

Bethel at St. Olaf

Carleton at Saint Mary’s

St. Thomas at Augsburg

Gustavus at Hamline

Sunday

Concordia at Saint Mary’s

Monday, Feb. 4

Saint John’s at Augsburg

Bethel at St. Thomas

Gustavus at Macalester

St. Olaf at Carleton

ND Area

All

Valley City State 14-4

Jamestown 7-13

Mayville State 5-12

Today

Valley City at Mayville State

Jamestown College at Dakota State

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Valley City at Jamestown College

Mayville State at Dakota State

Friday, Feb. 8

Oglala Lakota College at Mayville State

College women

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf. All

Purdue 7-1 18-3

Penn State 7-1 17-3

Michigan State 5-3 17-4

Michigan 5-3 16-5

Iowa 5-3 16-6

Nebraska 5-3 15-6

Illinois 5-3 12-8

Minnesota 3-5 14-8

Northwestern 2-6 10-11

Wisconsin 2-6 10-11

Ohio State 1-7 11-10

Indiana 1-7 10-11

Sunday

Minnesota at Nebraska, 2 p.m.

Ohio State at Indiana

Northwestern at Iowa

Illinois at Wisconsin

Summit League

Conf. All

South Dakota State 8-1 16-6

South Dakota 6-3 11-11

IUPUI 5-3 11-9

Nebraska Omaha 4-5 14-7

Fort Wayne 4-5 8-13

Missouri Kansas City 4-5 8-14

Western Illinois 3-5 10-11

North Dakota State 3-6 7-14

Oakland 2-6 8-12

Today

Omaha at Oakland

South Dakota State at Kansas City

IUPUI at Western Illinois

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Big Sky

Conf. All

Montana 9-2 15-5

Montana State 8-3 14-6

Eastern Washington 8-3 12-8

Northern Colorado 7-3 10-9

Sacramento State 6-4 11-8

Idaho State 6-5 11-9

Southern Utah 4-5 10-9

North Dakota 4-7 9-11

Northern Arizona 3-7 4-15

Portland State 3-8 9-11

Weber State 0-11 0-20

Today

Southern Utah at Sacramento State

Northern Colorado at Weber State

Eastern Washington at Montana

North Dakota at Idaho State, 2 p.m.

Portland State at Montana

NSIC

North

Conf. All

St. Cloud State 10-5 14-5

Northern State 9-6 13-6

MSU Moorhead 9-6 12-7

U-Mary 8-7 13-8

Minnesota Duluth 7-8 10-9

Minot State 5-10 9-10

Bemidji State 5-10 9-10

Minn.-Crookston 3-12 6-13

South

Conf. All

Concordia-St. Paul 12-3 14-5

Augustana 11-4 15-4

Minnesota State 11-4 15-4

Winona State 9-6 15-7

Wayne State 8-7 12-7

Sioux Falls 7-8 10-9

Upper Iowa 4-11 7-15

SW Minnesota State 2-13 3-17

Friday

MSU Moorhead 78, Upper Iowa 54

Augustana 63, Minnesota Duluth 43

Minnesota-Crookston 76, Sioux Falls 59

Winona State 79, Northern State 44

Minnesota State 65, U-Mary 61

St. Cloud State 69, Wayne State 65

Concordia-St. Paul 85, Minot State 65

Bemidji State 57, Southwest Minnesota State 50

Today

MSU Moorhead at Winona State, 4 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at U-Mary

St. Cloud State at Augustana

Minnesota Duluth at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Bemidji State

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota-Crookston

Minnesota State at Minot State

MIAC

Conf. All

Concordia 14-2 15-4

Saint Benedict 13-3 15-4

Saint Mary’s 13-3 16-3

St. Thomas 12-4 14-5

Gustavus 11-5 12-7

Hamline 9-7 9-10

St. Olaf 8-8 10-9

Augsburg 5-11 7-12

Carleton 4-12 4-15

Bethel 3-13 4-15

Macalester 3-13 4-15

St. Catherine 1-15 2-17

Today

Carleton at Saint Mary’s

Gustavus at Hamline

St. Thomas at Augsburg

Bethel at St. Olaf

Concordia at Macalester

Saint Benedict at St. Catherine

Sunday

Concordia at Saint Mary’s

ND Area

All

Valley City State 16-3

Jamestown 15-4

Mayville State 14-1

Today

Jamestown College at Dakota State

Valley City at Mayville State University

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Valley City at Jamestown College

Mayville State at Dakota State

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

4. Stanford (19-2) beat Oregon 86-62. Next: at Oregon State, Sunday.

6. California (18-2) beat Oregon State 60-38. Next: at Oregon, Sunday.

9. Tennessee (17-4) beat Mississippi State 88-45. Next: at Missouri, Sunday

18. UCLA (15-4) vs. No. 22 Colorado. Next: vs. Utah, Sunday.

22. Colorado (15-4) at No. 18 UCLA. Next: at Southern Cal, Sunday.

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Friday

Dallas 4, Phoenix 3, SO

Washington 3, Philadelphia 2

Carolina 1, Ottawa 0

Tampa Bay 8, Winnipeg 3

Detroit 5, St. Louis 3

Anaheim 3, Minnesota 1

Chicago at Vancouver, late

Today

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, noon.

Buffalo at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Edmonton at Colorado, 2 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 29 10 1 59

Fargo 24 12 5 53

Waterloo 25 14 1 51

Omaha 24 17 0 48

Lincoln 22 14 3 47

Des Moines 19 21 2 40

Tri-City 18 19 4 40

Sioux City 7 22 10 24

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 30 6 3 63

Muskegon 22 13 7 52

Green Bay 24 12 3 51

Youngstown 20 18 0 40

Indiana 16 24 3 35

Cedar Rapids 15 20 5 35

Chicago 15 20 3 33

Team USA 10 23 4 24

Friday

Omaha 4, Fargo 2

Green Bay 6, Waterloo 4

Chicago 5, Cedar Rapids 0

Dubuque 4, Indiana 0

Sioux Falls 4, Lincoln 1

Tri-City 6, Des Moines 3

Youngstown 5, Muskegon 4

Today

Omaha at Fargo

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

Youngstown at Cedar Rapids

Des Moines at Lincoln

Dubuque at Indiana

Green Bay at Waterloo

Chicago at Muskegon

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud St. 13 5 1 27 60 39

Minnesota 10 4 4 24 61 42

Neb.-Omaha 12 5 2 26 66 53

North Dakota 8 5 6 21 60 51

Wisconsin 8 5 6 21 42 39

Minn. St. Man. 10 9 1 21 58 51

Denver 9 6 4 22 57 54

Minn.-Duluth 8 8 3 19 50 51

Colorado Coll. 7 10 1 15 60 66

Bemidji State 4 11 4 12 40 56

Michigan Tech 4 11 4 12 44 61

AK Anchorage 1 15 4 6 34 69

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-16-5, Bemidji State 5-14-5, Colorado College 10-14-2, Denver 13-8-4, Michigan Tech 7-12-4, Minnesota 18-4-4, Minn. Duluth 10-11-3, Minnesota State Mankato 16-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 15-9-2, North Dakota 13-8-5, St. Cloud State 15-10-1, Wisconsin 11-8-5.

Friday

Denver 3, Minnesota Duluth 0

Nebraska Omaha 4, Michigan Tech 3

St. Cloud State 4, Bemidji State 0

Wisconsin 1, North Dakota 1 (OT)

Colorado College at Alaska Anchorage, late

Today

Denver at Minnesota Duluth

Michigan Tech at Nebraska Omaha

St. Cloud St. at Bemidji St.

Wisconsin at North Dakota

Colorado College at Alaska Anchorage

MIAC

Friday

Gustavus 7, Hamline 4

St. John’s 6, St. Mary’s 0

Bethel 4, St. Thomas 1

St. Olaf 4, Augsburg 1

Today

St. Mary’s at St. John’s

Hamline at Gustavus

St. Olaf at Augsburg

Bethel at St. Thomas

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 21 0 0 62

Minn.-Duluth 12 8 1 37

Wisconsin 11 9 2 37

Ohio State 11 8 2 36

North Dakota 12 9 0 35

MSU-Mankato 5 13 3 19

Bemidji State 4 16 1 13

St. Cloud State 4 17 1 13

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 5-15-2, Minnesota 22-0-0, Minnesota Duluth 8-8-3, Minnesota State 9-12-3, North Dakota 13-9-0, Ohio State 14-7-1, St. Cloud State 8-14-1, Wisconsin 14-6-2.

Friday

Ohio State 2, Bemidji State 1 (OT)

Minnesota 5, Minnesota Duluth 0

North Dakota 4, Minnesota State 2

Today

North Dakota at Minnesota State-Mankato, 3:07 p.m.

Ohio State at Bemidji State

Minnesota-Duluth at Minnesota

MIAC

Friday

Concordia 5, St. Catherine 4 (OT)

Gustavus 3, Hamline 1

St. Mary’s 4, St. Benedict 0

Augsburg 3, St. Olaf 1

Bethel at St. Thomas, late

Today

Concordia at St. Catherine, 4 p.m.

Gustavus at Hamline

St. Benedict at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at Bethel

Augsburg at St. Olaf

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Gustavus at Wisconsin-Superior

track and field

D

College men

Results Friday

Thundering Herd Classic

At Fargo

Heptathlon: 1, Lillejord, NDSU, 3,007. 2, Rud, Team Nodak, 2,795. 3, Plutowski, NDSU, 2,551.

Weight throw: 1, Orgon, NDSU, 61-5. 2, Berner, NDSU, 60-1. 3, Elsen, NDSU, 57-7 ¾.

College women

Results Friday

Thundering Herd Classic

At Fargo

Pentathlon: 1, Heinze, NDSU, 3,349. 2, Stalpes, NDSU, 3,249. 3, Moser, NDSU, 3,178.

Weight throw: 1, Lesser, unattached, 59-4 ¼. 2, Johnson, SDSU, 54-6 ¾. 3, Johnson, NDSU, 54-1 ¼.

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

At TPC Scottsdale

Scottsdale, Ariz.

Second Round

Phil Mickelson 60-65–125 -17

Bill Haas 65-64–129 -13

Keegan Bradley 67-63–130 -12

Brandt Snedeker 64-66–130 -12

Angel Cabrera 66-65–131 -11

Charlie Wi 68-63–131 -11

Brian Gay 65-66–131 -11

Robert Garrigus 66-66–132 -10

Ryan Moore 66-66–132 -10

John Rollins 66-66–132 -10

Matt Every 65-67–132 -10

David Hearn 67-65–132 -10

Troy Matteson 67-65–132 -10

Kevin Na 69-64–133 -9

Roberto Castro 65-68–133 -9

Brendon de Jonge 66-67–133 -9

Gary Woodland 67-66–133 -9

Ted Potter, Jr. 64-69–133 -9

William McGirt 67-66–133 -9

Jeff Maggert 64-70–134 -8

Rory Sabbatini 68-66–134 -8

Bubba Watson 67-67–134 -8

Brendan Steele 69-65–134 -8

John Mallinger 65-69–134 -8

Casey Wittenberg 67-67–134 -8

Harris English 67-67–134 -8

Kevin Chappell 66-68–134 -8

Hunter Mahan 67-67–134 -8

Padraig Harrington 64-70–134 -8

Bryce Molder 67-67–134 -8

Charles Howell III 67-68–135 -7

Bo Van Pelt 68-67–135 -7

Boo Weekley 69-66–135 -7

Brian Harman 70-65–135 -7

Ken Duke 66-69–135 -7

Jeff Overton 66-69–135 -7

Jeff Klauk 67-68–135 -7

Hank Kuehne 65-71–136 -6

Martin Flores 65-71–136 -6

Aaron Baddeley 69-67–136 -6

David Toms 69-67–136 -6

Russell Henley 69-67–136 -6

Nick Watney 65-71–136 -6

Richard H. Lee 68-68–136 -6

Cameron Tringale 69-67–136 -6

Sang-Moon Bae 72-64–136 -6

Kevin Stadler 68-68–136 -6

Greg Chalmers 68-68–136 -6

Scott Piercy 70-66–136 -6

Chris Kirk 67-69–136 -6

Justin Leonard 65-71–136 -6

Colt Knost 71-65–136 -6

Carl Pettersson 72-65–137 -5

Chris Stroud 71-66–137 -5

David Mathis 72-65–137 -5

Billy Horschel 69-68–137 -5

Ryan Palmer 64-73–137 -5

Jimmy Walker 68-69–137 -5

Tim Clark 69-68–137 -5

Jason Day 70-68–138 -4

Bud Cauley 71-67–138 -4

Lucas Glover 68-70–138 -4

Kyle Stanley 67-71–138 -4

Scott Verplank 66-72–138 -4

George McNeill 70-68–138 -4

John Merrick 69-69–138 -4

Chad Campbell 73-65–138 -4

Dicky Pride 67-71–138 -4

James Hahn 71-67–138 -4

J.J. Henry 70-68–138 -4

K.J. Choi 71-67–138 -4

Ben Crane 67-71–138 -4

Y.E. Yang 65-73–138 -4

James Driscoll 72-66–138 -4

Failed to qualify

Will Claxton 68-71–139 -3

Shawn Stefani 69-70–139 -3

David Lynn 73-66–139 -3

Jonas Blixt 67-72–139 -3

Tim Herron 68-71–139 -3

J.B. Holmes 71-68–139 -3

Jason Dufner 68-71–139 -3

Rickie Fowler 68-71–139 -3

Brad Fritsch 72-67–139 -3

Jhonattan Vegas 72-68–140 -2

Jason Bohn 69-71–140 -2

Troy Kelly 72-68–140 -2

Nicolas Colsaerts 65-75–140 -2

Stewart Cink 71-69–140 -2

Fredrik Jacobson 69-71–140 -2

Charley Hoffman 71-69–140 -2

Luke Guthrie 72-68–140 -2

Jason Kokrak 72-69–141 -1

D.A. Points 67-74–141 -1

Scott Stallings 70-71–141 -1

Martin Laird 71-70–141 -1

Trevor Immelman 70-71–141 -1

Steve LeBrun 72-69–141 -1

Alistair Presnell 69-72–141 -1

Michael Thompson 69-72–141 -1

John Huh 72-69–141 -1

Marc Leishman 70-71–141 -1

Mark Wilson 71-70–141 -1

Stephen Ames 72-69–141 -1

Daniel Summerhays 70-71–141 -1

John Hurley 72-69–141 -1

Ross Fisher 74-67–141 -1

Kevin Streelman 70-72–142 E

Josh Teater 71-71–142 E

Sean O’Hair 73-69–142 E

Johnson Wagner 72-70–142 E

Martin Kaymer 73-69–142 E

Joe Ogilvie 68-74–142 E

Andres Romero 73-69–142 E

Wes Short, Jr. 70-72–142 E

Mike Weir 69-73–142 E

Greg Owen 70-72–142 E

Joey Snyder III 72-70–142 E

Glen Griffith 72-71–143 +1

Jesper Parnevik 70-73–143 +1

Charlie Beljan 72-72–144 +2

Ryo Ishikawa 72-73–145 +3

Graham DeLaet 72-73–145 +3

Tommy Gainey 70-75–145 +3

Edward Loar 73-72–145 +3

Kevin Sutherland 73-73–146 +4

Luke List 76-70–146 +4

Geoff Ogilvy 74-72–146 +4

D.H. Lee 71-75–146 +4

Ricky Barnes 74-73–147 +5

Kris Blanks 74-75–149 +7

Davis Love III 72–WD

Pat Perez 72–DQ