« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Angie Wieck, Published February 03 2013

Namedroppers (February 02, 2013)

MAKING THE GRADE: Alex Altenbernd, Moorhead, was named to the dean’s list at the University of St. Thomas, St. Paul.

Thomas Strandemo, Fargo, was named to the University of Louisiana at Lafayette’s fall semester president’s list.

Nicholas Salentine, Fargo, was named to the president’s list at Grand View University, Des Moines, Iowa.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin – Madison: Wenzhu Sun, Fargo; Jennifer Vipond, Mahnomen, Minn.; Jessica Heck, Moorhead; and Samuel Hartwick, Vergas, Minn.

Rachel Clausen, Moorhead, was named to the dean’s list at Muhlenberg College, Allentown, Pa.

Sarah Kaseman, Fargo, was named to the dean’s list at the Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Fla.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at the University of Minnesota Morris: Eden Broberg, Rachel Douville, Fargo; Chloe Hanson, Maria Veit, Lake Park, Minn.; Jordan Iverson, Hitterdal, Minn.; and Connor Lewis, Moorhead.

Leah Hensch, Cambell, Minn., was named to the dean’s list at Bethany Lutheran College, Mankato, Minn.

McKenna Redmond, Fargo, has been named to the dean’s list at Marquette University, Milwaukee.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minn.: Aaron Dunn, Kimberley Henze, Eliza Snortland, Fargo; Timothy Lillehaugen and Alison Williams, Moorhead.

Rebecca Trautman, Moorhead, was named to the honors list at Concordia University, Seward, Neb.

Melissa Hofland, Moorhead, and Brittnie Menze, Ottertail, Minn., were named to the dean’s list at the College of St. Scholastica, Duluth, Minn.

Fargo students David Karaz, McKenzie Leier and Brenna Doherty were named to the dean’s list at Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa.

Ashley Leier, Moorhead, and Christina Young, Dent, Minn., were named to the dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin, La Crosse.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin – Superior: Allison Kappes, Erika Kappes, Ada, Minn.; and Kalea Hatlewick, Fergus Falls, Minn.

NDSU NEWS: The following area students were named to the dean’s list at North Dakota State University: Ashley Eckert, Dilworth; Heather Aal, Annie Burthold, Amy Faller, Brandi Hoffart, Remington Krueger, Wei Yang Lim, Jade Monroe, Fargo; and Anna Haugen, West Fargo.

MSUM NEWS: Minnesota State University Moorhead has awarded $5,000 Achievement Scholarships to Morgan Diehl, child of Greg and Angie Diehl, Fargo, and Brandon Hecker, child of Patrick and Rebecca Hecker, Felton, Minn. Scholarships were awarded based on high school class rank and ACT score.

UND NEWS: The following area North Dakota students were named to the dean’s list at the University of North Dakota, Grand Forks: Daniel Johnston, Jacob Petsinger, Amy Shirek, Arvilla; Heather Lepp, Isaac Nies, Ashley; Audra Braaten, Chelsie Pollert, Carrington; Anna Morris, Nicholas Wilcox, Casselton; Aubrey Ellefson, Emilee Johnson, Cooperstown; Katelyn Fletcher, Sage Nichols, Courtenay; Paige Slemmons, Davenport; Nadia Campbell, Natalie Crawford, Stephanie Gefroh, Natalie Gleason, Eric Henry, Lindsey Hiltner, Molly Hoffman, Carley Lysne, Cassandra Mickus, Evan Moen, Brandon Myhre, Nathan Myhre, Curtis Neis, Preston Peterson, Shelby Turck, Timothy Whitney, Devils Lake; Jennifer Erickson, Taylor Erickson, Jamison Jangula, Edgeley; Adam Heine, Andrew Sweet, Ellendale; Alysia Bartholomay, Erica Lemna, Enderlin; Robert Abrahamson, Christopher Beyer, Jason Bjorgaard, Brittney Bolstad, Taylor Bruer, Jaford Burgad, Mark Buske, Meghan Devries, Stephanie Eiler, Samuel Ficenec, Dustin Gustafson, Kaira Henze, Adria Johnson, Brett Johnson, Kathryn Johnson, Kelsey Kanwischer, Katelyn Koiner, Ethan Kraft, Nicole Krause, Matthew Labernik, Alysa Lerud, Arjan Majidian, Katelyn Mari, Sierra Maucort, Anne Mayer, Patrick McClellan, Ryan McGuigan, Landon Melchior, John Mitzel, Jason Moch, Leo O’Day, Melissa Olson, Jake Pawlik, Michael Pfau, Aaron Podoll, Brendan Reardon, Kaylee Redmann, Sadie Rivard, Bethany Sandy, Brionna Simenson, Garrett Skonseng, Jared Steen, Jed Swenson, Jacey Tupa, Marcella Vetter, Travis Waller, Laurel Wessman, Shea Willert, Matthew Wrolstad, Jessica Zimmer-Saltzman, Fargo; Haylee Archer, Finley; Jeffrey Isakson, Shirin Nour, Forman; Veronica Munkeby, Fort Ransom; Brooke Kranzler, Galesburg; Angel Kordovsky, Hankinson; Nicolette Hertz, Harvey; Madalyn Kent, Marta Knutson, Hatton; Gary Suchor, Brendan Ydstie, Hillsboro; Alexis Wasem, Horace; Daniel Habermann, Hunter; Sara Davidson, Jace Erickson, Kyle Goehner, Matthew Kopp, Amanda Lauinger, Jennifer Neva, Sondra Pergotski, Alec Redmann, Natalie Young, Jamestown; Kari Kusler, Kulm; Erica Anderson, Shane Wall, Lakota; Karl Hager, Jessica Pearce, Rachel Piwarski, Hannah Trosen, Katie Ward, Larimore; Aliah Olson, McVille; Marla Van Enk, Milnor; Caitlyn Wolf, Mooreton; Drake Fisher, Dawn Nygaard-Koplin, Northwood; Hannah Plemel, Kallie Van De Venter, Oakes; Karissa Lindseth, Page; Connor Murphy, Tyler Ust, Darrin Winger, Portland; Scott Fox, Reynolds; Teresa Bunn, Sheldon; Matthew Bahr, Jason Hann, James Kerzman, Jessica Mann, Katie Morgan, Jami Stallard, Terra Thiel, Shelby Varnson, Thompson; Kelsey Carlsrud, Tower City; Alison Anderson, Shelby Anderson, Jacob Denault, Kassi Huseby, Haley Larson, Hannah Morehouse, Mataya Olson, Maria Prosby, Amanda Stevens, Brian Zerface, Valley City; Taylor Albrecht, Liesl Carlson, Eric Christensen, Jaden Hansen, Nicholas Holkup, Danielle Korth, Aubree Mann, Samantha Olson, Mackenzie Yaggie, Wahpeton; Madison Anderson, Katelyn Aswege, Jessica Davison, Cameron Dutt, Beatrice Hill, Kathryn Nekola, Melissa Pytlik, Alexander Schanilec and Faye Stromberg, West Fargo.

The following area Minnesota students were also named: William Atwood, Austin Ganje, Samantha Kappes, Taylor Ruebke, Nicole Smart, Alivia Sterton, Ada; Tayler Christenson, Ashby; Amanda Nelson, Audubon; Chase Dodge, Christena Goedtke, Barnesville; Katelynn Andres, Zachary Hamann, Roger Quinn, Matthew Sadlowsky, Nicolet Sadlowsky, Keith Steiner, Becker; Michelle Kressin, Jerrold Zettel, Breckenridge; Jessica Voeller, Climax; Elizabeth Carlson, Eric Christensen, Meghan Forney, Shannon Kaiser, Hilary Skjei, Crookston; Kelsey Kratzke, Dent; Patrick Bakken, Wesley Bakken, Ashley Friesen, Courtney Hedstrom, Brian Labat, Kayli Muckenhirn, Kaydie Noah, Carrie Ramsey, Jennifer Schmit, Detroit Lakes; Jessica Row, Dilworth; Lauren Zimmerman, Elizabeth; Andrew Bruggeman, Lisa Espeseth, Cassandra Kihne, Erskine; Amber Tysver, Fergus Falls; Miranda Lehmann, Nicholas Reitmeier, Fertile; Kira Ness, Fosston; Marlee Helmeke, Frazee; Trevor Fischer, Glyndon; Brinn Schmidt, Hawley; Natalie Hoff, Hendrum; Brady Junes, Menahga; Hayden Anderson, Alexa Dewey, Benjamin Doda, Matthew Duginski, Kate Fitzgerald, Hallie Grinde, Alyssa Halvorson, Nicolette Halvorson, Brittney Herbst, Eric Jagim, Wilson Karlstrom, Katrina Kotta, Katie Laugtug, Lee Morris, Audrey Shaw, Karen Stanley, Simeon Wageman, Moorhead; Samantha Welter, New York Mills; Mitchell Fossen, Mary Kading, Mindy Lawrence, Kirt Leadbetter, Lydia Lutz, Trisha Matheny, Scott Smith, Elizabeth Vaudrin, Park Rapids; Brooke Gustafson, Pelican Rapids; Jordan Anderson, Whitney Delaney, Leah Richter, Nicholas Tobkin, Michael Wiskow, Perham; Rachael Carlisle, Patrick Riewer, Jessica Wegscheid, Wadena; Michael McTighe, Wheaton; and Jared Zimmerman, Wolverton.

NDSCS NEWS: The following area North Dakota students were named to the president’s honor list at the North Dakota State College of Science, Wahpeton: Shawn Paczkowski, Abercrombie; Alexandra Bergman, Drew Lemke, Argusville; Zachary Gilbertson, Binford; Adrianus Van Bedaf, Carrington; Jana Kapaun, Casselton; Deeann Nevland, Cooperstown; Brandon Mitchell, Davenport; Jacob Lagasse, Ethan Wang, Devils Lake; Katherine Carlson, Jared Trangsrud, Enderlin; Kendra Ulmer, Fullerton; Amber Bilben, Hayley Ceroll, Tanner Coppin, Dillon Riemann, Hankinson; Bryan Midgarden, Hoople; Darwin Jacobson, Hope; Thomas Doyle, Xaina Tack, Jamestown; Michael Carpenter, Danielle Mischke, Kindred; Jasper Ehli, Moriah Skroch, Shawn Strege, Lidgerwood; Dillon Hartl, Michael Schaefer, Lisbon; Davis Formo, Litchville; Trevor Alber, Devin Piehl, Marion; Isaac Biss, Colton Buckhouse, Christina Deyle, Chelsea Sims, Milnor; Shayla Moe, Jessica Peters, Morgan Peterson, Adam Roney, Justin Visto, Oakes; Andrew Sadek, Rogers; Raquel Grager, Alexander Van Ness, Sykeston; Kourtnie Everson, Matthew Jorissen, Valley City; Deana Aissaoui, Matthew Anderson, Robert Balduc, Brett Barber, Alex Boutain, Nicole Bratland, Jordyn Braun, Morgan Burrer, Jared Christie, Kayla Demuth, Abby Dockter, Nicole Dowhaniuk, Krista Erdahl, Jocelyn Fisher, Blake Fliehs, Mary Greff, Tawny Irwin, Harry Jackson, Amy Jorgenson, Erica Keoke, Katelyn Kleven, Ivan Klymenko, Amber Kolb, Laura Martwick, Krystal Mills, Laura Myers, Richard Olthoff, Mckenzie Overby, Preston Prochnow, Courtney Rossow, Debbie Sikorski, Skylar Sitte, Andrew Smith, Aaron Stone, Cody Zarak, Dedra Zephier, Wahpeton; Camron Villers, Walcott; Zachary Bjerke, Eric Burmeister, Denise Christopherson, Joshua Diekman, Issmailla Dissou, Nicholas Folkedahl, Ty Hanten, Monique Hill-Ramirez, Shelby Janssen, Karlee Laubach, Isaac Meyer, Alyssa Pribula, Matthew Seibel, Joseph Tobin, West Fargo; Brianna Bredeson, Wimbledon; Haley Eisenbarth, Austin Fiechtner, Nicole Hulm, Ashtin Wittenburg, Wyndmere; and Dylan Thompson, Ypsilanti.

The following area Minnesota students were also named: Brady Solum, Barnesville; Alex Haberman, Nicole Rilla, Maverick Larson, Battle Lake; Alexander Banken, Alysa Clift, Lance Coppin, Dacid Essig, Michael Fox, Amber Heffta, Naomi Jones, Richard Juelfs, Paige Kressin, Dylan Kutter, Mary Lee, Phillip Madche, Douglas Mahoney, Caryn Meindl, Alicia Miranowski, Tiffany Paquin, Chelsea Roberts, Mitchel Ronan, John Rutkowski II, Jerry Trupka, Daniel Warrington, Breckenridge; Lila Jacobson, Campbell; Gloria Ibanez, Crookston; Benjamin Isaacson, Dalton; Jade Tigue, Dilworth; Logan Bolstad, Kaitlyn Ganoe, Christopher Haugrud, Harvey McMahon, Mark Olson, Dylan Umlauf, Paige Undseth, Fergus Falls; Anthony Engelstad, Fertile; Alexandra Fischer, Fosston; Austin Schultz, Jodi Schultz, Glyndon; Brendan Hart, Henning; Katie Brtek, Amber Froelich, Julene Kuehl, Jessie Pestel, Moorhead; Brett Loewen, Pelican Rapids; Andrea Froslie, Allison Grefsrud, and Zachary Simmer, Rothsay.

RECENT GRADS: Tracy Lee Westenberg, Park Rapids, Minn., has graduated from the University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomie, Wis.

INTERNS AND CLERKS: Derek Ostdahl, Heidi Hagberg and Cory Shufelt have been awarded internships at Absolute Marketing Group, Moorhead. Ostdahl, a graduate of Minot (N.D.) State University, will assist in media buying; Hagberg, a student at North Dakota State University, will manage client relations; and Shufelt, a graduate of Minnesota State University Moorhead, will assist the web department.

SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS: Minnesota students Paige Craigmile, Hallock, and Lucas Salfer, Dassel, have been awarded $1,000 Agricultural Leadership Scholarships from the Epsilon Chapter of Alpha Gamma Rho at North Dakota State University. The scholarships were awarded based on participation and leadership in agriculture-related activities and academic achievement.

“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. Contact Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or email her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.