« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 26 2013

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Pro Bowl

Today

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

Baltimore vs. San Francisco, 5 p.m. (CBS)

College

Bowl schedule

Saturday

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

South 21, North 16

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Saturday

Philadelphia 97, New York 80

Cleveland 99, Toronto 98

Washington 86, Chicago 73

Charlotte 102, Minnesota 101

Houston 119, Brooklyn 106

San Antonio 108, Phoenix 99

Milwaukee 109, Golden State 102

Denver 121, Sacramento 93

Indiana at Utah, late

L.A. Clippers at Portland, late

Today

Miami at Boston, noon.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 2:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 5:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Ohio State 65, Penn State 51

Wisconsin 45, Minnesota 44

Nebraska 64, Northwestern 49

Summit League

Saturday

South Dakota State 69, North Dakota State 53

Oakland 67, Western Illinois 60

Nebraska Omaha 67, Kansas City 59

Fort Wayne 80, IUPUI 79 (OT)

Big Sky

Saturday

North Dakota 81, Northern Arizona 79

Montana 76, Weber State 74

Montana State 61, Idaho State 59 (OT)

Southern Utah 69, Eastern Washington 55

Sacramento State 79, Northern Colorado 72

Monday

Portland State at Eastern Washington

NSIC

Saturday

Northern State 58, Bemidji State 55

Minot State 62, Minnesota Duluth 58

Concordia-St.Paul 74, Wayne State 65

MSU-Moorhead 71, Minnesota Crookston 48

St. Cloud State 68, U-Mary 51

Augustana 82, Minnesota State 79

Winona State 75, Southwest Minnesota State 60

Upper Iowa 82, Sioux Falls 74

MIAC

Saturday

Bethel 74, Carleton 73

Concordia 88, Augsburg 68

St. John’s 59, Gustavus 57

St. Olaf 95, Macalester 73

St. Thomas 81, Hamline 46

ND Area

Saturday

Oglala Lakota College at Valley City, late

Today

Oglala Lakota College at Jamestown College

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

1. Duke (17-2) beat Maryland 84-64. Next: at Wake Forest, Wednesday.

3. Kansas (18-1) beat Oklahoma 67-54. Next: at West Virginia, Monday.

3. Syracuse (18-2) lost to Villanova 75-71, OT. Next: at Pittsburgh, Saturday.

5. Louisville (16-4) lost to Georgetown 53-51. Next: vs. Pittsburgh, Monday.

6. Arizona (17-2) beat Southern Cal 74-50. Next: at Washington, Thursday.

8. Florida (16-2) beat Mississippi State 82-47. Next: vs. South Carolina, Wednesday.

9. Butler (17-3) beat Temple 83-71. Next: at St. Louis, Thursday.

10. Gonzaga (19-2) beat San Francisco 66-52. Next: at Loyola Marymount, Thursday.

11. Kansas State (15-4) lost to Iowa State 73-67. Next: vs. Texas, Wednesday.

12. Minnesota (15-5) lost to Wisconsin 45-44. Next: vs. Nebraska, Tuesday.

14. Ohio State (15-4) beat Penn State 65-51. Next: vs. Wisconsin, Tuesday.

15. New Mexico (17-3) lost to San Diego State 55-34. Next: at Wyoming, Wednesday.

16. Oregon (18-2) beat Washington 81-76. Next: at Stanford, Wednesday.

18. N.C. State (16-4) beat North Carolina 91-83. Next: at Virginia, Tuesday.

19. VCU (16-5) lost to La Salle 69-61. Next: at Rhode Island, Wednesday.

20. Wichita State (19-2) beat Bradley 73-39. Next: vs. Indiana State, Tuesday.

22. Missouri (15-4) beat Vanderbilt 81-59. Next: at LSU, Wednesday.

23. Mississippi (17-2) beat Auburn 63-61. Next: vs. Kentucky, Tuesday.

24. Notre Dame (16-4) beat South Florida 73-65. Next: vs. Villanova, Wednesday.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Crookston 56, Frazee 45

Half: F 24, C 24

C: Porter 8, Vatthauer 9, Boone 16, Hollcraft 15, Hefta 6, Boike 2.

F: Gill 5, Olson 4, Nordquist 11, Tangen 5, Courneya 4, Torma 4, Wokash 8, Bellefueille 6.

Detroit Lakes 92, Little Falls 81

Half: DL 37, LF 31

LF: T. Scott 9, Bell 7, Sowada 6, J. Scott 18, Eckman 13, Zawatzke 12, Spillum 2, Lubders 16.

DL: McLeod 14, J. Lyngaas 8, Sihak 25, Long 21, Hedstrom 15, Groth 6, T. Lyngaas 3.

Other scores

Brainerd 96, Rogers 63

Crookston 56, Frazee 45

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran, N.D. 80, Hillcrest Lutheran 60

Moorhead 60, Buffalo 57

St. Cloud Tech 64, Alexandria 56

Thief River Falls 73, Sauk Rapids-Rice 56

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 67, Blackduck 47

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Enderlin 68,

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 45

EKM 9 12 34 45

EN 19 40 52 68

EKM: Berg 1, Hanson 13, Madcke 9, Foley 1, Zahn 1, T. Harr 4, Greer 4, Entzi 12.

EN: Huus 16, Anderson 2, D. Lindgren 19, T. Lindgren 15, Luther 8, Kittleson 2, Dixson 2, Hurlburt 4.

Ellendale 82, Central Prairie 52

E 24 46 66 82

CP 6 24 36 52

E: Young 2, Hofer 20, Pahl 1, Datle 14, Wetz 4, H. White 2, A. White 10, Thurber 2, Durgeim 12, Johnson 15.

CP: Foerderer 10, Eissinger 9, Moser 3, Larson 8, Schmidt 13, Schlecht 2, Meyer 2, Williams 5.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 58,

Northern Cass 56

FSHP 18 34 45 58

NC 14 24 39 56

FSHP: Suhr 7, Erickson 2, C. Montag 2, L. Montag 13, Archer 26, Bring 2, Ihry 6.

NC: T. Kyllo 11, Co. Springer 16, Ca. Springer 2, Brueschoff 3, Goodman 12, Dickson 1, Quittschreiber 2, C. Kyllo 9.

Harvey-Wells County 59, Surrey 54

S 10 23 38 54

HWC 8 27 42 59

S: Wallstrum 16, Gleave 14, Knipp 11, Wald 6, Hartley 4, Gotvaslee 3.

HWC: Houchin 16, Nyhus 15, Alvesheve 13, Beck 8, Selzler 5, Kourajiam 2.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 53,

Hatton-Northwood 36

HCV 13 23 39 53

HW 8 19 29 36

HCV: Schildberger 9, Stallman 2, Muir 9, Spokeley 4, Sumner 14, Greeseth 2, Riemer 13.

HW: Pladson 4, J. Pederson 16, Anderson 2, Hagen 3, Johnson 2, N. Pedersen 1, T. Holden 6, A. Holden 2.

LaMoure 54, Oakes 41

L 18 30 47 54

O 7 16 26 41

L: Meiklejohn 10, Stemen 2, D. Thielges 7, Olson 14, B. Thielges 17, Alber 4.

O: C. Zetocha 2, Bartholomew 6, E. Zetocha 16, Meehl 9, Tyre 1, Hollingsworth 3, Quandt 4.

Sargent Central 72, Central Cass 68

SC 10 36 52 72

CC 17 32 49 68

SC: Weber 18, Arp 16, Mlnarik 15, Wyum 13, Jablonsky 4, Schlecht 4, Zirnhelt 2.

CC: Bresnahan 23, Breske 16, Ebach 13, Rieniets 8, Radermacher 6, Voss 2.

Watford City 71, Beach 48

WC 20 38 46 71

B 7 23 35 48

WC: Brown 20, Bates 16, Schulz 12, Rolfsrud 6, Liebel 5, Jorgenson 5, Indergard , Stoker 2, Kleppen 2.

B: Maus 14, Muckle 11, Nunberg 9, Skoglund 8, Novotny 4, Fischer 2.

Other scores

Ellendale 82, Central Prairie 52

Enderlin 68, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 45

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 80, Hillcrest Lutheran, Minn. 60

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 58, Northern Cass 56

Grand Forks Red River 61, Wahpeton 58

Harvey-Wells County 59, Surrey 54

Hillsboro/Central Valley 53, Hatton-Northwood 36

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 54, Oakes 41

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 78, Midkota 58

St. John 68, Dakota Prairie 65

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Thursday

Iowa at Illinois

Michigan at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Penn State at Wisconsin

Michigan State at Northwestern

Sunday, February 3

Ohio State at Indiana

Minnesota at Nebraska, 2 p.m.

Summit League

Saturday

Fort Wayne 57, Oakland 55

South Dakota 76, IUPUI 56

South Dakota State 74, Omaha 64

Kansas City 51, Western Illinois 50

Tuesday

Western Illinois at Chicago State

Big Sky

Saturday

Montana 61, Weber State 53

Idaho State 63, Montana State 55

North Dakota 70, Northern Arizona 50

Eastern Washington 79, Southern Utah 70

Northern Colorado 79, Sacramento State 63

NSIC

Saturday

Bemidji State 64, Northern State 57

Concordia-St.Paul 57, Wayne State 38

MSU Moorhead 67, Minnesota Crookston 64

Minnesota State 78, Augustana 73

St. Cloud State 76, U-Mary 69

Minot State 52, Minnesota Duluth 51

Southwest Minnesota State 66, Winona State 64

Sioux Falls 66, Upper Iowa 63

MIAC

Saturday

St. Olaf 65, Macalester 47

Concordia 64, Augsburg 51

Bethel 71, Carleton 49

Hamline 66, St. Thomas 56

Saint Benedict 68, Gustavus 66

Saint Mary’s 68, St. Catherine 40

ND Area

Today

Oglala Lakota College at Jamestown College

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

1. Baylor (18-1) beat No. 20 Oklahoma 82-65. Next: at Texas Tech, Wednesday.

2. Notre Dame (18-1) beat Providence 89-44. Next: at No. 9 Tennessee, Monday.

3. UConn (18-1) beat Cincinnati 67-31. Next: vs. Villanova, Tuesday.

12. Oklahoma State (15-3) beat Kansas 65-52. Next: vs. West Virginia, Tuesday.

20. Oklahoma (15-4) lost to No. 1 Baylor 82-65. Next: vs. TCU, Wednesday.

24. Iowa State (14-4) beat West Virginia 52-49. Next: at Kansas, Wednesday.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Crookston 68, Central Cass 44

Half: C 42, CC 20

CC: Cramer 7, Goettle 3, Dooley 12, Titus 7, Breske 12, Romsdal 2, Tronson 1.

C: Brekken 5, Desrosier 2, Demarais 6, Klatt 8, Simmons 3, Boike 16, Froeber 2, Samuelson 8, Heggie 18.

Fergus Falls 74, Willmar 45

Half: FF 38, W 18

FF: Strand 25, Swenson 16, Rasmusson 9, Monke 8, Smith 6, Traiser 3, Velde 3, Sawtell 2, Capouch 2.

W: A. Dunham 17, Magnuson 10, Horning 7, Fosso 7, Rudick 2, Hastad 2.

New London-Spicer 63, Perham 53

Half: NL 45, P 32

NL: Ness 4, Thunstedt 27, Kieft 6, King 7, Thorson 2, Fredrick 5, Lothert 1, Setterberg 11, O. Setterberg 1.

P: Scheidecker 5, Smith 3, Tobkin 16, Miller 2, Erickson 19, Lockhart 4, Rutten 4.

Other scores

Crookston 68, Central Cass, N.D. 44

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran, N.D. 68, Hillcrest Lutheran 34

Fergus Falls 74, Willmar 45

Hawley 59, East Grand Forks 47

New London-Spicer 63, Perham 53

Sartell 58, St. Cloud Apollo 39

St. Cloud Tech 62, Brainerd 42

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Carrington 60, Beach 51

C 13 23 39 60

B 16 26 35 51

C: Hochhalter 20, Braaten 12, Page 10, Barton 9, Engelhorn 5, Lipetzky 4.

B: Farstveet 27, Stedman 10, Zachmann 4, Schmeling 3, Fulton 3, Waldel 2, Numberg 2.

Ellendale 61, Central Prairie 46

E 17 39 49 61

CP 15 30 37 46

E: Bommersbach 16, Fuller 14, Wedell 14, Rall 10, Hack 4.

CP: Heupel 18, Moser 9, Spitzer 7, Kapp 6, J. Moldenhauer 4, M. Moldenhauer 2.

Enderlin 61, Edgeley-Kulm 18

ED 5 8 12 18

EN 15 43 51 61

ED: White 1, Bacon 2, Long 6, Feist 3, Susa 3, Anderson 3.

EN: Lautt 4, M. Johnson 18, K. Johnson 6, Benneweis 8, Syverson 7, Laufenberg 17.

Harvey-Wells County 50,

Four Winds Minnewaukan 36

HW 14 32 42 50

FW 5 12 23 36

HW: Fike 8, B. Neumiller 3, Fornshell 12, Bruer 8, Weinmann 6, Schneider 2, S. Neumiller 2, Koropatnicki 9.

FW: Cloud 3, Santos 9, Littleghost 2, Yankton 13, H. Black 2, D. Black 6, Ami 1.

Kidder County 50,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 49

KC 11 21 37 50

NRS 13 27 35 49

KC: S. Rohrich 19, M. Rohrich 13, Nicholson 8, Schmidt 7, Zeisch 2, Mayer 1.

NRS: Grann 14, Weber 9, Allmaras 9, Hermanson 9, Thompson 4, Ystaas 4.

Oakes 55, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 38

LLM 8 15 27 38

O 14 27 37 55

LLM: Piehl 7, Carlson 4, Warcken 3, Ulmer 8, Hirschkorn 2, Alber 5, Witt 5, Ness 2, Armitage 2.

O: Quandt 2, Breitbach 2, Gelinske 2, Knutson 8, Haugen 2, Hansen 15, Vculek 14, Warren 10.

Rosholt (S.D.) 67, Richland 39

Ro. 24 32 47 67

Ri. 9 16 25 39

Ro.: M. Eggers 20, Kea. Jackson 18, Pistorias 4, Zach 14, Tangen 7, Lane 1, Ken. Jackson 2, A. Eggers 1.

Ri.: Knudsen 7, Muscha 3, Freeberg 7, Zenker 7, Jacobson 3, Clark 2, Foley 7, Roob 2, Syvertsen 1.

Other scores

Carrington 60, Beach 51

Crookston, Minn. 68, Central Cass 44

Ellendale 61, Central Prairie 46

Enderlin 61, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 18

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 68, Hillcrest Lutheran, Minn. 34

Grant County 66, Killdeer 53

Harvey-Wells County 50, Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 36

Kidder County 50, New Rockford-Sheyenne 49

New Town 79, Kenmare 23

Ray 57, Richardton-Taylor 50

Rosholt, S.D. 67, Richland 39

Shiloh Christian 52, Solen 15

Towner-Granville-Upham 59, Lewis and Clark-Berthold 37

Trenton 79, Mandaree 18

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Saturday

San Jose 4, Colorado 0

N.Y. Rangers 5, Toronto 2

Chicago 3, Columbus 2

Philadelphia 7, Florida 1

St. Louis 4, Dallas 3

Los Angeles 4, Phoenix 2

Edmonton at Calgary, late

Nashville at Anaheim, late

Today

Buffalo at Washington, 2 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 7 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Saturday

Dubuque 3, Team USA 1

Sioux Falls 4, Muskegon 3 (OT)

Indiana 4, Youngstown 3

Green Bay 3, Cedar Rapids 0

Waterloo 8, Omaha 1

Sioux City 3, Tri-City 2

Fargo 3, Lincoln 2

Today

Muskegon at Chicago

Lincoln at Des Moines

Dubuque at Team USA

College men

Schedule

WCHA Glance

Saturday

Minnesota 4, Minn. St. Mankato 1

St. Cloud State 2, North Dakota 2 (OT)

Nebraska Omaha 2, Bemidji State 1

Wisconsin 2, Alaska Anchorage 1

Minnesota Duluth 3, USA Under-18 Team 1

MIAC

Friday

Gustavus 7, Concordia 4

Augsburg 7, St. Mary’s 3

St. John’s 1, Hamline 1 (OT)

St. Olaf 3, St. Thomas 2

Saturday

Concordia 3, Gustavus 1

St. John’s 5, Hamline 1

Augsburg 2, St. Mary’s 0

St. Olaf 3, St. Thomas 2

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Alexandria 4, Bemidji 2

Ely/Northeast Range 6, St. Paul Highland Park 6, OT (tie)

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 3, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 1

Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 2, Winona Winhawks 1

Forest Lake 3, Roseville 0

Hermantown 9, New Prague 1

Hill-Murray 5, Tartan 1

Irondale/Saint Anthony 3, Robbinsdale Cooper 2

La Crescent/Houston 11, Sparta/Mauston, Wis. 4

Mankato East/Loyola 2, Austin/Austin Pacelli 1

Marshall/Minneota/-M-B 8, Fairmont Area 2

Minnehaha Saints 4, St. Paul Como Park 1

Minnetonka 5, Eden Prairie 3

Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 4, St. Michael-Albertville 1

Morris Benson Area Storm 4, Luverne Cardinals 2

Mound-Westonka 3, Orono 2

Prior Lake 4, Lakeville South 1

Rochester John Marshall 4, Rochester Century 3

Roseau 2, Brainerd/Pillager 0

Sartell 6, Windom Area 3

Sauk Rapids-Rice 8, Proctor 2

Simley 4, Richfield 2

Spring Lake Park 2, St. Louis Park 1

Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 4, Duluth Marshall 2

Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 5, Kittson County Central 4, OT

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Bottineau 6, Bismarck Century 4

Devils Lake-Cando 3, Minot 2, OT

Fargo Davies 7, Detroit Lakes/Perham, Minn. 2

Fargo North 4, Grand Forks Central 2

Fargo South 3, Grafton-Park River 2

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth 3, Ohio State 2

North Dakota 3, St. Cloud State 0

Today

Minnesota at Wisconsin

MIAC

Saturday

Concordia 3, Gustavus 1

Hamline 0, St. Benedict 0

Bethel 3, St. Catherine 1

St. Mary’s 3, Augsburg 3 (OT)

St. Thomas 4, St. Olaf 0

Today

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Alexandria 4, Bemidji 2

East Grand Forks 10, Detroit Lakes/Perham 2

Thief River Falls 2, Fergus Falls 1

Warroad 1, Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 0

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Fargo South 6, Minot 2

Grand Forks Knightriders 13, Mandan 0

West Fargo 4, Bismarck High 0

tennis

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Australian Open

At Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Women

Championship

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Li Na (6), China, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

wrestling

D

College

Results Saturday

Augsburg 24, Concordia 12

125: Fuenffinger, A, dec. McCarthy 12-5

133: Bergeron, CC, dec. Suparat 6-4

141: Kuehn, A, pin Austvold 3:50

149: Long, CC, dec. Kennedy 10-5

157: Fynboh, CC, dec. Knutsen 8-5

165: Bowland, A, dec. Krogstad 8-5

174: Kohler, A, dec. Gardner 2-1 (OT-TB2)

184: Harrison, CC, dec. Sweeney 8-3

197: Hechsel, A, dec. Schmitz 5-0

285: Johnson, A, pin Kasprick 6:51

High school

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Heart O’Lakes Tournament

At Hawley, Minn.

Team scores: Frazee 242.5, Perham 195.5, Barnesville 161, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 96, Breckenridge 88, Pelican Rapids 82, United Clay-Becker 79.

106: 1, Reetz, F, maj. dec. Tweeton, B, 12-3. 3, Franco, PR, dec. Byklum, UCB, 7-1.

113: 1, Pirotta, P, dec. Byer, F, 3-1. 3, Kondos, B, pin Anderson, B, 1:27.

120: 1, Jepson, F, dec. Brandt, B, 9-5. 3, Curtis, P, maj. dec. Greenly, DGF, 10-2.

126: 1, Skillings, F, dec. Votava B, 6-4. 3, Guiterrez, PR, dec. Whiteaker, DGF, 5-2.

132: 1, Werner, P, dec. Sorenson, F, 10-7. 3, Johnson, DGF, dec. Mazorlegos, PR, 3-2.

138: 1, Swegarden, UCB, dec. Sailer, P, 4-2. 3, Anderson, B, dec. Wacker, F, 1-0.

145: 1, Moltzan, F, dec. Stuehrenberg, BD, 2-. 3, Johnson, DGF, dec. Monson, P, 2-0.

152: 1, Sazama, P, dec. Peterson, BD, 8-5. 3, Nosal, B, dec. Starry, F, 2-0.

160: 1, Whitney, BD, dec. Wendt, F, 7-5. 3, Olson, B, maj. dec. Lefebvre, UCB, 8-3.

170: 1, Goedtke, B, dec. Parks, P, 2-1. 3, Ziegler, F, pin Nordick, BD, :44.

182: 1, Vandenkle, F, maj. dec. Schmitz, P, 10-2. 3, Lindsay, UCB, dec. Martin, DGF, 3-1.

195: 1, Gildersleeve, F, dec. Carcia, P, 6-4. 3, Berg, B, maj. dec. Pemelton, DGF, 14-2.

220: 1, Nylander, P, pin Reurink, F, 2:13. 3, Johnson, B, pin Hawk, DGF, 4:15.

285: 1, Malstrom, F, dec. Wheelright, B, 5-3. 3, Ramos, PR, pin Butcher, DGF, 1:57.

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Class B East-West

At New Salem

Team scores

1. South Border 249.5. 2. Carrington 187. 3. Oakes 140.5. 4. Lisbon 136.5. 5. Napoleon 126. 6. Velva 110. 7. Hettinger 99. 8. Stanley 94. 9. Hillsboro 75. 10. Minot Ryan 69. 11. New Salem-Almont 68.5 12. Beulah-Hazen 60. 13. Watford City 58. 14. Bowman County 56. 15. Des Lacs-Burlington 55. 16. Rugby 54. 17. LaMoure 46. 18. Killdeer 29. 19. Standing Rock 19. 20. Harvey 14. 21. New Town 13. 22. Rolla-St.John-Rollette 7.5.

swimming

D

College women

Results Saturday

St. Kates Invitational

Team scores: 1, St. Benedict 817. 2, St. Catherine 495. 3, University of Minnesota-Morri 435. 4, Concordia 407.5. 5, University of Wisconsin-River 233.5. 6, Hamline 189. 7, Augsburg 144. 8, St. Mary’s 127.

50 freestyle: 1, Bierman, SB, 25.13. 10, Baker, C, 27.07.

100 butterfly: 1, Peterson, SB, 1:04.14. 9, Erickson, C, 1.09.78.

100 breaststroke: 1, French Krahn, SK, 1:14.10. 6, Obrecht, C, 1:18.59.

100 backstroke: 1, Kessler, SB, 1:04.68. 11, Titus, C, 1:10.27.

100 freestyle: 1, Bierman, SB, 54.91. 10, Baker, C, 59.98.

200 freestyle: 1, Bierman, SB, 2:00.65. 8, Suchanek, C, 2:12.69.

200 freestyle relay: 1, SB ‘A’ (Schweitz, Reza, Peterson, Bierman), 1:42.48. 6, CC ‘A’ (Baker, Aldinger, Appert, Suchanek), 1:49.12.

400 medley: 1, Jurusik, SK, 4:49.96.

200 medley relay: 1, SC ‘A’ (VanDeVoore, Frech Krahn, Jurusik, Witt), 1:56.39. 6, C ‘A’ (Peterson, Obrecht, Erickson, Suchanek), 2:03.64.

200 backstroke: 1, VanDeVoorde, SK, 2:18.30. 8, Titus, C, 2:29.46.

200 breaststroke: 1, Jurusik, SK, 2:32.39. 6, Lyng, C, 2:45.78.

200 butterfly: 1, Dean, SB, 2:18.25. 4, Nycklemoe,C, 3:26.02.

200 medley: 1, Witt, SK, 2:17.51. 9, Lyng, C, 2:31.23.

400 freestyle relay: 1, UMM ‘A’ (Kahnk, Dens, Gastecki, Kamm), 3:45.35. 3, C ‘A’ (Baker, Aldinger, Peterson, Appert), 4:01.15.

500 freestyle: 1, Wood, SB, 5:28.47. 9, Olson, C, 6:02.00.

1m Diving: 1, Bavier, SK, 380.25. 4, Bateman, C, 319.45.

3m Diving: 1, Bavier, SK, 401.15. 2, Hedstrom, C, 334.30.

1,650 freestyle: 1, French Krahn, SK, 18:52.65. 6, Aldinger, C, 20:10.93.

Track and field

D

College men

Results Saturday

Bill Bergan Invitational

Team scores: 1, Minnesota 123.25. 2, Wisconsin 70. 3, Iowa, Kansas State 64. 5, Iowa State 56.25. 6, North Dakota State 23. 7, Texas-Arlington 12.25. 8, Marquette 10.25.

60: 1, King, M, 6.68.

200: 1, Efkamp, IS, 21.35. 13, Dhein, NDSU, 22.68.

400: 1, Holmes, I, 47.63. 13, Begin, NDSU, 49.52.

800: 1, Kemboi, IS, 1:47.43. 2, 11, Espeland, NDSU, 1:55.06.

1 mile: Hutton, M, 4:07.35. 14, Espeland, NDSU, 4:16.16.

3,000: 1, Simons, M, 8:11.18. 23, Degree, NDSU, 8:45.95.

60 hurdles: 1, Mullen, I, 7.83. 5, Tetzlaff, NDSU, 8.16.

400 relay: 1, M ‘A’ (Capek, Bradley, Deng, Boy), 3:10.60. 2, 9, NDSU (Heppner, Larson, Espeland, Neumiller), 3:20.56.

High jump: 1, Kynard, KS, 2.24 m. 15, Rehak, NDSU, 1.89 m.

Long jump: 1, Otuonye, KS, 7.40 m. 7, Lillejord, NDSU, 6.77 m.

Triple jump: 1, Fagbemi, M, 14.92 m. 4, Paarmann, NDSU, 13.21 m.

Discus: 1,

Shot put: 1, Block, W, 17.83 m. 7, Berghuis, NDSU, 16.12 m.

Weight throw: 1, Orgon, NDSU, 18.64 m.

Pole vault: 1, Siegmeier, M, 5.05 m. 5, Lillejord, NDSU, 4.90 m.

Gymnastics

D

High school

Results Saturday

Pokorny Invitational

At Dickson, N.D.

Team Scores: Dickinson 148.4, Minot 142.775, Fargo 135.9, Valley City 133.4, Fargo Davies 128.7.

Individual results

Vault: 1, Kudrna, D, 9.450. 2, Fossum, D, 9.425. 3, (tie) Huether, M; Carroll, F, 9.325.

Bars: 1, Fossum, D, 9.575. 2, Wechau, M, 9.525. 3, (tie) Kudrna, D; Breuer, M, 9.375.

Beam: 1, Fossum, D, 9.475. 2, Kessel, D, 9.375. 3, Marty, F, 9.275.

Floor: 1. Kessel, D, 9.650. 2, Kudrna, D, 9.525. 3, Fossum, D, 9.5.

All-around: 1, Fossum, D, 37.975. 2, Kudrna, D, 36.6. 3, Urlacher, D, 36.325.