« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 24 2013

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Pro Bowl

Sunday

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

Baltimore vs. San Francisco, 5 p.m. (CBS)

College

Bowl schedule

Saturday

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Thursday

Toronto 97, Orlando 95

New York 89, Boston 86

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, late

Today

Minnesota at Washington, 6 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Wednesday

Minnesota 55, Northwestern 48

Indiana 72, Penn State 49

Thursday

Michigan 68, Purdue 53

Saturday

Ohio State at Penn State

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 1 p.m.

Northwestern at Nebraska

Summit League

Thursday

Western Illinois 43, Fort Wayne 40

Oakland 89, IUPUI 71

Omaha 95, South Dakota 90

Saturday

North Dakota State at South Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Western Illinois at Oakland

Omaha at Kansas City

IUPUI at Fort Wayne

Thursday, January 31

South Dakota at South Dakota State

Fort Wayne at Omaha

Kansas City at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Big Sky

Thursday

Northern Arizona 67, Northern Colorado 65

Montana 70, Idaho State 51

Sacramento State 67, North Dakota 58

Southern Utah 76, Portland State 63

Montana State 79, Weber State 74

Saturday

North Dakota at Northern Arizona, 2:05 p.m.

Weber State at Montana

Idaho State at Montana State

Eastern Washington at Southern Utah

Northern Colorado at Sacramento State

Monday

Portland State at Eastern Washington

NSIC

Today

Wayne State at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State

Northern State at Minnesota-Crookston

MSU Moorhead at Bemidji State, 8 p.m.

Winona State at Sioux Falls

Minnesota Duluth at U-Mary

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Minot State

Saturday

Northern State at Bemidji State

Minnesota Duluth at Minot State

Wayne State at Concordia-St. Paul

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota-Crookston, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at U-Mary

Augustana at Minnesota State

Winona State at Southwest Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls

MIAC

Saturday

Carleton at Bethel

Augsburg at Concordia

Gustavus at Saint John’s

Macalester at St. Olaf

Hamline at St. Thomas

ND Area

Thursday

Valley City 64, Dakota State 54

Mayville State 72, Jamestown 66 (OT)

NDSCS 91, Jamestown College JV 49

Saturday

Oglala Lakota College at Valley City

Minot Air Force Base at Mayville State

Sunday, January 27

Oglala Lakota College at Jamestown College

Wednesday, January 30

Jamestown College at Valley City

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

2. Michigan (18-1) beat Purdue 68-53. Next: at Illinois, Sunday.

6. Arizona (16-2) lost to UCLA 84-73. Next: vs. Southern Cal, Saturday.

10. Gonzaga (17-2) vs. BYU. Next: vs. San Francisco, Saturday.

19. VCU (16-4) lost to Richmond 86-74, OT. Next: vs. La Salle, Saturday.

23. Mississippi (16-2) beat Tennessee 62-56. Next: at Auburn, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Culver-Stockton 91, Missouri Valley 64

E. Illinois 69, UT-Martin 56

Ferris St. 72, Wayne (Mich.) 68, 2OT

Findlay 67, Walsh 65

Grand Valley St. 78, Saginaw Valley St. 62

Lake Superior St. 74, N. Michigan 44

Malone 79, Hillsdale 58

Michigan 68, Purdue 53

Nebraska-Omaha 95, South Dakota 90

Oakland 89, IUPUI 71

Ohio Dominican 75, Ashland 71

SIU-Edwardsville 80, SE Missouri 77

Tiffin 78, Lake Erie 44

W. Illinois 43, IPFW 40

Wis.-Parkside 77, S. Indiana 68

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Thursday

Michigan 61, Indiana 43

Nebraska 59, Michigan State 54

Iowa 71, Wisconsin 60

Penn State 64, Minnesota 59

Thursday, January 31

Iowa at Illinois

Michigan at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Penn State at Wisconsin

Michigan State at Northwestern

Sunday, February 3

Ohio State at Indiana

Minnesota at Nebraska, 2 p.m.

Summit League

Thursday

IUPUI 47, Kansas City 46

South Dakota 63, Western Illinois 60

Nebraska Omaha 61, North Dakota State 52

Saturday

Oakland at Fort Wayne

South Dakota at IUPUI

South Dakota State at Omaha

Kansas City at Western Illinois

Tuesday, January 29

Western Illinois at Chicago State

Wednesday, January 30

South Dakota State at South Dakota

Big Sky

Thursday

Sacramento State 79, North Dakota 77

Montana 57, Idaho State 52

Montana State 67, Weber State 37

Northern Colorado 69, Northern Arizona 54

Southern Utah at Portland State, late

Saturday

Montana at Weber State

Montana State at Idaho State

Northern Arizona at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Southern Utah at Eastern Washington

Sacramento State at Northern Colorado

NSIC

Today

MSU Moorhead at Bemidji State, 6 p.m.

Wayne State at Minnesota State

Northern State at Minnesota-Crookston

St. Cloud State at Minot State

Minnesota Duluth at U-Mary

Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State

Winona State at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Concordia-St. Paul

Saturday

Northern State at Bemidji State

Wayne State at Concordia-St. Paul

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota-Crookston, 4 p.m.

Augustana at Minnesota State

St. Cloud State at U-Mary

Minnesota Duluth at Minot State

Winona State at Southwest Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Sioux Falls

Wednesday

Concordia 60, Carleton 51

St. Mary’s 62, St. Thomas 56

Hamline 73, Augsburg 68

Saint Benedict 55, Macalester 34

St. Olaf 80, St. Catherine 56

Gustavus 69, Bethel 42

Saturday

Macalester at St. Olaf

Augsburg at Concordia

Carleton at Bethel

Hamline at St. Thomas

Saint Benedict at Gustavus

Saint Mary’s at St. Catherine

ND Area

Thursday

Mayville State 92, Jamestown 79

Valley City 57, Dakota State 54

NDSCS 69, Jamestown College JV 51

Sunday

Oglala Lakota College at Jamestown College

Monday

Dakota State at Mayville State

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

4. Duke (17-1) beat Clemson 60-46. Next: vs. Boston College, Sunday.

5. Kentucky (18-2) lost to No. 18 South Carolina 55-50. Next: vs. LSU, Sunday.

8. Penn State (16-2) beat Minnesota 64-59. Next: at Ohio State, Sunday.

9. Tennessee (16-3) beat Vanderbilt 83-75. Next: vs. No. 2 Notre Dame, Monday.

10. Maryland (16-3) beat No. 11 North Carolina 85-59. Next: at Clemson, Sunday.

15. Purdue (16-3) beat Northwestern 77-73. Next: at No. 25 Michigan State, Sunday.

16. Texas A&M (15-5) beat Mississippi State 81-33. Next: vs. Missouri, Sunday.

17. Dayton (16-1) beat George Washington 80-52. Next: vs. UMass, Sunday.

23. Michigan (16-3) beat Indiana 61-43. Next: vs. Iowa, Sunday.

25. Michigan State (16-3) lost to Nebraska 59-54. Next: vs. No. 15 Purdue, Sunday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Arkansas 58, Missouri 50

Ashland 83, Ohio Dominican 46

CS Bakersfield 70, Chicago St. 51

Culver-Stockton 74, Missouri Valley 59

Dayton 80, George Washington 52

Detroit 76, Loyola of Chicago 66

E. Michigan 64, Kent St. 45

Findlay 68, Walsh 64

Grand Valley St. 74, Saginaw Valley St. 48

IUPUI 47, UMKC 46

Iowa 71, Wisconsin 60

Miami (Ohio) 57, Bowling Green 54

Michigan 61, Indiana 43

N. Michigan 58, Lake Superior St. 52

Nebraska 59, Michigan St. 54

Nebraska-Omaha 61, N. Dakota St. 52

Purdue 77, Northwestern 73

Sacramento St. 79, North Dakota 77

South Dakota 63, W. Illinois 60

Tiffin 73, Lake Erie 47

Valparaiso 84, Milwaukee 72

Wayne (Mich.) 81, Ferris St. 68

Wis. Lutheran 70, Benedictine (Ill.) 62

Wis.-Parkside 69, S. Indiana 53

Wright St. 59, Ill.-Chicago 51

Youngstown St. 72, Cleveland St. 63

Hockey

D

Professional

Schedule

NHL

Phoenix 5, Columbus 1

Thursday

N.Y. Islanders 7, Toronto 4

Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Montreal 4, Washington 1

Carolina 6, Buffalo 3

Ottawa 3, Florida 1

St. Louis 3, Nashville 0

Chicago 3, Dallas 2, OT

Colorado 4, Columbus 0

Los Angeles at Edmonton, late

Phoenix at San Jose, late

Friday

N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 6 p.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Washington at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Today

Fargo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Team USA

Sioux City at Lincoln

Des Moines at Cedar Rapids

Dubuque at Muskegon

Indiana at Youngstown

Waterloo at Tri-City

Saturday

Fargo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Team USA

Green Bay at Cedar Rapids

Sioux City at Tri-City

Waterloo at Omaha

Sioux Falls at Muskegon

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Minnesota 9 3 4 22 56 39

St. Cloud State 11 5 0 22 55 36

Neb.-Omaha 9 5 2 20 59 49

North Dakota 8 4 4 20 57 46

Denver 8 6 4 20 57 54

Minn.-Duluth 8 7 3 19 50 51

Minn. St. Man. 9 8 1 19 55 46

Wisconsin 6 5 5 17 35 36

Colorado Col. 7 10 1 15 60 66

Bemidji State 4 8 4 12 36 49

Michigan Tech 4 10 4 12 44 61

Al. Anchorage 1 13 4 6 31 62

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-14-5, Bemidji State 5-12-5, Colorado College 10-14-2, Denver 13-8-4, Michigan Tech 7-12-4, Minnesota 17-3-4, Minn. Duluth 10-11-3, Minnesota State Mankato 15-8-3, Nebraska-Omaha 13-9-2, North Dakota 13-7-4, St. Cloud State 14-10-0, Wisconsin 9-8-5.

Today

Alaska Anchorage at Wisconsin

Minn. St. Mankato at Minnesota

St. Cloud St. at North Dakota

Nebraska Omaha at Bemidji St.

Saturday

Minnesota at Minn. St. Mankato

St. Cloud St. at North Dakota

Nebraska Omaha at Bemidji St.

Alaska Anchorage at Wisconsin

USA Under-18 Team at Minn. Duluth

MIAC

MIAC Pts All

St. Thomas 7-2-1 15 10-7-2

St. Olaf 6-2 12 7-8-2

St. Mary’s 5-2-1 11 7-9-1

Bethel 5-5 10 6-13

Concordia 5-5 10 8-10-1

St. John’s 3-3-2 8 8-6-3

Gustavus 2-4-2 6 8-6-3

Augsburg 1-5-2 4 3-11-4

Hamline 1-7-2 4 1-14-4

Today

Gustavus at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Augsburg

St. John’s at Hamline

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Saturday

Gustavus at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. John’s

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 18 0 0 54

Wisconsin 11 7 2 37

Ohio State 10 6 2 34

Minn.-Duluth 10 7 1 31

North Dakota 9 9 0 27

MSU-Mankato 5 12 3 19

Bemidji State 4 15 1 13

St. Cloud State 4 15 1 13

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 5-15-2, Minnesota 22-0-0, Minnesota Duluth 8-8-3, Minnesota State 9-12-3, North Dakota 13-9-0, Ohio State 14-7-1, St. Cloud State 8-14-1, Wisconsin 14-6-2.

Today

Minnesota-Duluth at Ohio State

Minnesota at Wisconsin

North Dakota at St. Cloud State, 707 p.m.

Saturday

North Dakota at St. Cloud State, 2:07 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth at Ohio State

Sunday

Minnesota at Wisconsin

MIAC

MIAC Pts All

Gustavus 8-0 16 14-0

Concordia 5-2-1 11 6-5-3

St. Catherine 5-3-1 10 8-7

St. Thomas 5-3 10 6-4-1

St. Olaf 4-2-1 9 8-4-2

Bethel 3-3-2 7 6-7-1

St. Benedict 2-6-1 5 4-5-3

St. Mary’s 2-6 4 4-9

Augsburg 1-6-1 3 5-9-1

Hamline 2-6-1 3 4-8-3

Thursday

Hamline 3, St. Benedict 2

Bethel 1, St. Catherine 1 (OT)

Today

Augsburg at St. Mary’s

Concordia at Gustavus 7 p.m.

Saturday

Concordia at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Benedict

St. Catherine at Bethel

St. Mary’s at Augsburg

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Sunday

St. Thomas at St. Olaf

tennis

D

Professional

Results Thursday

Australian Open

At Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. David Ferrer (4), Spain, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1.

Women

Semifinals

Li Na (6), China, def. Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, def. Sloane Stephens (29), United States, 6-1, 6-4.

wrestling

D

College

Results Thursday

Minnesota State Moorhead 41,

Minot State 6

125: Dunlap, MSUM won by forfeit

133: Walker, MSUM, dec. Douglas, 9-3.

141: Vega, MSUM, pin Ruby, 6:30.

149: Williams, MSUM, tech. fall Williams, 16-1.

157: Polak, MS, dec. Portillo, 4-2.

165: Williams, MSUM, dec. O’Neill, 7-6.

174: Puncochar, MSUM, pin Flores, 1:37.

184: Loderow, MSUM won by forfeit

197: Lewellen, MSUM, pin Johnson, 2:01.

Hwt: Bartz, MS, def. Fugleberg, 7-2.