« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 22 2013

High school scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Ada-Borup 73, Waubun 38

Half: AB 44, W 14

W: Haugo 9, Hanks 8, Anderson 2, Spaeth 2, Teiken 4, Woods-Stecken 4, Price 9.

AB: L. Ruebke 17, Peterson 11, Rockstad 1, Gunderson 2, A. Merkens 2, Kappes 9, Fetting 6, Hoven 6, Brainard 4, J. Merkens 14, M. Ruebke 1.

Detroit Lakes 59, Pequot Lakes 49

Half: DL 29, PL 24

DL: McLeod 22, Lyngaas 4, Cihak 4, Long 16, Champa 2, Eiter 6, Groth 1, Hedstrom 4.

PL: statistics unavailable.

Fertile-Beltrami 78, Bagley 59

Half: FB 34, B 31

B: Thompson 9, Knutson 4, Lauden 17, Malterud 13, Olson 2, Lundsten 1, Loiland 10, Larson 3.

FB: Ollrich 3, Schmalenberg 23, Mosher 14, Clark 10, Lundberg 2, Benson 6, Burke 2, Sannes 4, Duckstad 12, Woods 2.

Norman County East 61,

Lake Park-Audubon 38

Half: NCE 32, LPA 13

LPA: Kohler 10, Pearson 2, Erickson 12, Jaster 5, Renner1, Monroe 4, Stockert 4.

NCE: Thompson 13, Hoseth 2, Korsgarden 5, Lee 2, Lisburg 10, So. Stene 5, Z. Stene 6, Je. Stene 4, Sa. Stene 12, N. Stene 2.

Pelican Rapids 73, Barnesville 48

Half: PR 38, B 20

B: K. Martz 10, A. Martz 5, Strand 24, Sauve 3, Ishaug 4, Holland 2.

PR: Schell 6, Bruggeman 17, Hensch 4, Haugen 10, Coleman 6, Gorton 12, Forsgren 18.

Ulen-Hitterdal 53,

Norman County West 41

Half: UH 26, NCW 22

UH: Henricksen 15, Schultz 10, Ellefson 2, Brooks 5, Busby 4, Peterson 12, Hilde 5 .

NCW: Hellerud 4, Bolson 3, Carlson 3, Nelson 14, Hauge 5, Weltikol 12.

Wheaton 49, Rosholt (S.D.) 47

Half: W 23, R 19

R: Ad. Krueger 16, Shypkowski 10, W. Lick 6, Wieser 5, D. Lick 5, Al. Krueger 3, Braun 2.

W: Lupkes 18, Persing 8, Pederson 7, Thiel 7, Maudal 5, Pralle 3.

Other scores

Academy for Science and Agriculture 66, Hmong Academy 63

Ada-Borup 73, Waubun 38

Aitkin 58, Pine City 49

Alexandria 55, Rocori 53

Apple Valley 74, Rosemount 53

Ashby 62, Hillcrest Lutheran 42

Austin 75, Mankato East 53

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 75, Pierz 42

Belle Plaine 60, Tri-City United 48

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 49, Fridley 47

Bertha-Hewitt 61, Eagle Valley 56

Big Lake 77, Coon Rapids 56

Blackduck 79, Laporte 62

Blake 64, Minnehaha Academy 48

Blooming Prairie 73, Alden-Conger 49

Bloomington Jefferson 43, Eastview 37

Blue Earth 78, United South Central 72

Braham 83, Onamia 57

Brainerd 71, Fergus Falls 53

Breck 86, St. Paul Humboldt 72

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 57, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 45

Byron 62, Hayfield 45

Canby 75, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 53

Cannon Falls 56, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 55

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 67, G-F-W 38

Centennial 82, Anoka 67

Central Minnesota Christian 80, E.C.H.O. Charter 31

Chanhassen 70, Red Wing 61

Chatfield 50, Fillmore Central 47

Columbia Heights 85, St. Francis 72

Cretin-Derham Hall 80, Hastings 56

Crosby-Ironton 67, Park Rapids 46

Delano 93, Holy Family Catholic 56

DeLaSalle 88, Providence Academy 54

Detroit Lakes 59, Pequot Lakes 49

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 57, Frazee 47

Dover-Eyota 65, Wabasha-Kellogg 51

Eagan 66, Bloomington Kennedy 53

Eden Prairie 66, Owatonna 49

Esko 71, Deer River 40

Floodwood 72, Cherry 44

Fosston 62, Climax/Fisher 42

Goodhue 60, Triton 52

Grand Meadow 75, LeRoy-Ostrander 36

Hawley 69, Breckenridge 40

Henning 67, Sebeka 37

Heritage Christian Academy 69, Trinity 37

Hill-Murray 73, Richfield 62

Holy Angels 70, New Prague 56

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 67, Maple Lake 60

International Falls 67, Eveleth-Gilbert 44

Irondale 69, Totino-Grace 43

Jordan 81, LeSueur-Henderson 60

Lakeville South 81, Burnsville 67

Lanesboro 68, Mabel-Canton 54

Litchfield 58, Glencoe-Silver Lake 40

Little Falls 66, Albany 63, OT

Mahtomedi 65, Henry Sibley 56

Mankato West 67, Waseca 64

Maple Grove 77, Andover 63

Maple River 76, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 56

Maranatha Christian 99, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 80

Marshall 86, Jackson County Central 63

Mayer Lutheran 68, Watertown-Mayer 60

Melrose 85, Sauk Centre 62

Menahga 66, New York Mills 55

Minneapolis South 59, Minneapolis North 37

Minneapolis Southwest 80, Minneapolis Washburn 69

Minneota 75, Lakeview 71

Minnetonka 61, St. Thomas Academy 57

Minnewaska 77, Paynesville 50

Montevideo 67, BOLD 62

Monticello 61, Princeton 53

Moose Lake/Willow River 98, Duluth Marshall 29

Mora 78, Becker 65

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 64, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 57

Mound-Westonka 63, Hutchinson 52

Mounds View 65, Forest Lake 41

Mountain Lake Area 71, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 62

New London-Spicer 64, Dassel-Cokato 51

Norman County East 61, Lake Park-Audubon 38

North Lakes Academy 63, Nova Classical Academy 43

North St. Paul 60, South St. Paul 27

Northern Freeze 39, Stephen-Argyle 36

Northome/Kelliher 85, Nevis 68

Ortonville 84, Renville County West 36

Osseo 86, Elk River 72

PACT Charter 72, Bethany Academy 52

Park Center 98, Champlin Park 61

Park Christian (Moorhead) 60, Rothsay 43

Pelican Rapids 73, Barnesville 48

Perham 71, Battle Lake 59

Pillager 75, Verndale 57

Pine Island 56, Kenyon-Wanamingo 48

Pipestone 59, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 57

Prior Lake 66, Lakeville North 65

Randolph 66, Rochester Home School 62, OT

Red Lake County 69, Red Lake 63

Red Rock Central 65, Sleepy Eye 48

Redwood Valley 58, MACCRAY 52

Robbinsdale Armstrong 63, Blaine 56

Robbinsdale Cooper 61, Chisago Lakes 48

Rochester Lourdes 83, Lake City 58

Rockford 76, Kimball 56

Roseau 70, Lake of the Woods 31

Rushford-Peterson 70, St. Charles 54

Sartell 48, Sauk Rapids-Rice 46

Schaeffer Academy 83, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 75

Shakopee 58, Chaska 47

Sibley East 60, Norwood-Young America 56

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 98, Springfield 94

St. Cloud Apollo 53, St. Cloud Tech 51

St. Cloud Cathedral 86, Zimmerman 84

St. Louis Park 81, North Branch 40

St. Paul Academy 60, St. Anthony 53

St. Paul Central 53, St. Paul Johnson 49

St. Paul Harding 68, St. Paul Como Park 64

St. Paul Highland Park 101, St. Paul Washington 40

Staples-Motley 68, Wadena-Deer Creek 55

Stillwater 68, East Ridge 60

Ulen-Hitterdal 53, Norman County West 41

Waconia 67, Orono 62

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 68, Pine River-Backus 36

Warroad 56, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 52

West Lutheran 74, New Life Academy 59

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 49, Rosholt, S.D. 47

Win-E-Mac 68, Mahnomen 59

Winona Cotter 59, Kasson-Mantorville 52

Woodbury 72, Park (Cottage Grove) 25

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bigfork vs. Ely, ppd.

Greenway vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl, ppd.

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg vs. Benson, ppd. to Feb 4.

Mesabi East vs. Nashwauk-Keewatin, ccd.

Proctor vs. Cloquet, ppd.

St. Agnes vs. Christ’s Household of Faith, ppd.

Superior, Wis. vs. Duluth East, ppd.

Two Harbors vs. Virginia, ppd.

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Ada-Borup 62, Waubun 37

Half: AB 34, W 14

W: Haverkamp 6, Lerud 8, Yost 5, Wothe 2, Winter 6, Jasken 1, Voss 4, Swedberg 5.

AB: Stevenson 4, Vega 11, Kolness 7, Eggen 8, Lee 4, Merkens 8, Gehrtz 7, Hal. Poehler 11, Han. Poehler 2.

Breckenridge 63,

Wadena-Deer Creek 42

Half: B 43, WDC 16

WDC: Theisen 7, Schissel 4, Volkmann 7, Miron 17, Moenkedick 7.

B: Engen 21, Lenoue 16, Dahlgren 1, Dohman 2, Conzemius 4, Beyer 4, Bommersbach 15.

Crookston 73,

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 42

Half: C 34, BGMR 12

BGMR: Stanelle 9, Howell 6, Gjovik 2, Kirkeide 5, Mekash 10, Modahl 6, Taggart 1, Svegdahl 3.

C: Brekken 12, Desrosier 7, Klatt 7, Simmons 9, Welter 2, Samuelson 2, Davidson 6, Boike 8, Froeber 2, Samuelson 6, Heggie 12.

Fergus Falls 65, Hawley 42

Half: FF 34, H 29

H: Sannas 17, Ellefson 13, Noreen 4, Olson 2, Aakre 2, Cederberg 2, Laddusau 1, Hovelson 1.

FF: Strand 20, Rasmusson 9, Monke 8, Traiser 8, Smith 7, Swenson 7, Sawtell 4, Seland 2.

Underwood 44,

Brandon-Evansville 36

Half: U 22, BE 16

BE: Kokett 7, Steffenson 6, M. Friedrich 10, E. Friedrich 6, Vinson 4, Bettermann 3.

U: Thorson 2, Aasness 2, Biegler 11, Masloski 16, Holen 6, Thormodson 7.

Other scores

St. Paul Como Park 68, St. Paul Harding 12

Ada-Borup 62, Waubun 37

Adrian 45, Mountain Lake Area 41

Aitkin 74, Pine City 32

Alden-Conger 64, LeRoy-Ostrander 42

Annandale 54, Kimball 19

Anoka 53, Centennial 51

Apple Valley 63, Rosemount 36

Battle Lake 46, Hillcrest Lutheran 31

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 63, Fridley 20

Bethlehem Academy 81, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 40

Blackduck 56, Laporte 18

Blooming Prairie 54, Tri-City United 30

Bloomington Kennedy 62, Eagan 51

Blue Earth 41, United South Central 25

Breckenridge 63, Wadena-Deer Creek 42

Cambridge-Isanti 72, Buffalo 54

Canby 50, MACCRAY 46

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 55, G-F-W 51

Chanhassen 70, Red Wing 52

Chatfield 62, Fillmore Central 16

Clearbrook-Gonvick 68, Red Lake County 32

Cleveland 64, Maple River 48

Concordia Academy-Roseville 69, Mounds Park Academy 30

Cretin-Derham Hall 60, Hastings 38

Crookston 73, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 42

Dassel-Cokato 53, New London-Spicer 52

Dawson-Boyd 61, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 39

Delano 55, Holy Family Catholic 52

DeLaSalle 54, Providence Academy 46

Detroit Lakes 54, Moorhead 42

Dover-Eyota 74, Wabasha-Kellogg 41

East Central 58, Ogilvie 44

East Ridge 40, Stillwater 33

Eastview 80, Bloomington Jefferson 31

Eden Valley-Watkins 52, Minnewaska 28

Edina 52, Wayzata 42

Ellsworth 63, Edgerton 61

Fargo South, N.D. 73, Bemidji 56

Fergus Falls 65, Hawley 42

Floodwood 50, Hill City 47

Forest Lake 75, Mounds View 43

Fulda 67, Southwest United 43

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 63, Truman 39

Grand Rapids 55, Brainerd 44

Hancock 56, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 40

Hayfield 59, Byron 51

Henning 53, Browerville 48

Hopkins 60, Minnetonka 46

Hutchinson 63, Mound-Westonka 57

Irondale 50, Totino-Grace 42

Isle 99, Hinckley-Finlayson 36

Jordan 50, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 46, OT

Kingsland 56, Caledonia 50

Lake City 63, Rochester Lourdes 58, OT

Lakeview 51, Yellow Medicine East 49

Lakeville North 49, Prior Lake 25

Lakeville South 77, Burnsville 53

Lincoln HI 41, Renville County West 40, OT

Litchfield 41, Glencoe-Silver Lake 29

Little Falls 55, Zimmerman 48

Luverne 60, Pipestone 44

Mahtomedi 75, Henry Sibley 48

Mankato East 51, Willmar 37

Mankato Loyola 51, Nicollet 39

Maple Grove 66, Andover 63

Maranatha Christian 80, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 50

Marshall 74, Jackson County Central 36

Martin County West 62, St. James Area 61

Martin Luther 54, Madelia 30

McGregor 73, Northland 37

Mesabi East 56, Virginia 51

Minneapolis Edison 70, Minneapolis Henry 40

Minneapolis Washburn 69, Minneapolis Southwest 61

Minnehaha Academy 76, Blake 41

Minneota 67, Central Minnesota Christian 28

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 65, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 52

Murray County Central 66, Red Rock Central 64

Nevis 50, Northome/Kelliher 45

New Prague 74, Holy Angels 56

North Branch 49, St. Louis Park 45

Ortonville 52, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 49

Osakis 59, Swanville 25

Osseo 58, Elk River 51

Owatonna 51, Albert Lea 40

Park Center 69, Champlin Park 62

Parkers Prairie 73, Ashby 36

Pine Island 53, Kenyon-Wanamingo 35

Pine River-Backus 60, Crosby-Ironton 43

Princeton 74, Mora 37

Red Lake Falls 60, Red Lake 48

Redwood Valley 50, New Ulm 30

Richfield 65, Hill-Murray 52

Robbinsdale Armstrong 48, Blaine 35

Robbinsdale Cooper 71, Chisago Lakes 57

Rogers 53, Big Lake 38

Roseville 53, White Bear Lake 47

Rothsay 54, Park Christian (Moorhead) 51

Royalton 52, St. John’s Prep 25

Rush City 64, Grantsburg, Wis. 59

Sauk Centre 69, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 33

Shakopee 53, Chaska 50

Simley 74, Tartan 61

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 46, Springfield 41

South St. Paul 56, North St. Paul 40

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 34, Legacy Christian 28

Southwest Minnesota Christian 64, Hills-Beaver Creek 29

St. Charles 59, Rushford-Peterson 52

St. Cloud Cathedral 59, Milaca 46

St. Francis 61, Columbia Heights 15

St. Michael-Albertville 64, Monticello 51

Stewartville 54, La Crescent 51

Thief River Falls 62, Northern Freeze 50

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 63, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 43

Underwood 44, Brandon-Evansville 36

Upsala 70, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 61

Verndale 60, West Central 49

Wabasso 54, New Ulm Cathedral 24

Waconia 48, Orono 35

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 54, Pillager 53

Winona Cotter 62, Kasson-Mantorville 56

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 74, Cannon Falls 26

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Hibbing vs. Cloquet, ppd.

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Carrington 70, Langdon 34

L 12 24 29 34

C 18 34 52 70

L: Pirtchard 5, Kakela 5, Weekes 2, Pengilly 2, Agnes 9, McGauvran 11.

C: Abaurrea 10, Skytland 14, Johnson 17, Hendrickson 4, Smith 2, Kubal 2, Burnham 13, Rosenau 8.

Central Cass 65,

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 60

LHMB 18 34 47 60

CC 18 33 50 65

LHMB: Humann 17, Flyberg 16, Sehn 12, Purintun 7, Schneider 5, Small 3.

CC: Ebach 24, Breske 14, E. Bresnahan 14, Voss 8, Rieniets 3, G. Bresnahan 2.

Devils Lake 72, Turtle Mountain 52

Half: DL 42, B 31

B: Azure 7, Keplin 9, Day 14, Charette 2, Jeanotte 7, Parisien 13.

DL: Erickson 5, Cichos 7, Hatten 2, Broden 3, Mertens 20, Johnson 23, Peterson 3, Halvorson 9.

Ellendale 59,

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 55

E 14 27 39 59

PBK 12 21 36 55

E: Hofer 8, Dathe 4, Cegla 6, White 33, Durheim 5, Johnston 2, Wang 1.

PBK: Diede 16, Guthmiller 9, Baker 6, Perleberg 8, Sabinash 11, Thomas 1, Horn 4.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 43, Lisbon 39

L 9 19 24 39

FSHP 12 23 37 43

L: Manske 16, Fleck 8, Froemke 7, Anderson 4, Bartholomay 4.

FSHP: Archer 21, Ihry 9, L. Montag 4, C. Montag 4, Suhr 3, Breckheimer 2.

Harvey-Wells County 81, Warwick 54

HWC 22 45 63 81

W 4 20 30 54

HWC: Alvesheve 11, Nitz 7, Kourajian 6, Houchin 15, Erfte 9, Hagemeister 1, Beck 11, Keller 6, Thompson 2, Selzler 9.

W: Kingbird 4, Motley 25, Chaske 6, Guy 4, Brownshield 4, Jackson 3, Azure 6.

Hatton-Northwood 61, Dakota Prairie 48

HN 14 29 44 61

DP 15 22 38 48

HN: Jaco. Pladson 8, Jace Pladson 8, Anderson 11, Hagen 8, Johnson 7, Braaten 5, Holden 14.

DP: Messner 11, K. Flaagan 10, Anderson 6, D. Flaagan 4, Brogdon 8, Lund 9.

Kidder County 51, Napoleon 45

N 10 23 38 45

KC 21 27 43 51

N: B. Fettig 13, Dylan C. Bitz 6, Jangula 6, Breidenbach 6, Dylan A. Bitz 5, T. Fettig 5, Feist 4.

KC: Schirbinske 16, Sand 10, Six 8, Leier 7, Steinolfson 6, Wahl 4.

Leola-Frederick (S.D.) 45, Oakes 33

O 3 15 25 33

LF 8 23 28 45

O: Meier 7, E. Zetocha 9, Meehl 8, Tyre 3, Quandt 6.

LF: Hoffman 2, Podoll 10, Emery 3, Sumption 18, Weisser 12.

Other scores

Beulah 94, Killdeer 41

Bismarck St. Mary’s 81, Jamestown 36

Bowman County 62, New England 43

Carrington 70, Langdon 34

Central Cass 65, Linton-HMB 60

Des Lacs-Burlington 63, Garrison 38

Devils Lake 72, Turtle Mountain 52

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 55, Barnes County North 44

Ellendale 59, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 55

Fargo Davies 68, Wahpeton 61

Fargo North 49, Grand Forks Central 34

Fargo Shanley 79, West Fargo 53

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 43, Lisbon 39

Grafton 51, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 46

Harvey-Wells County 81, Warwick 54

Hatton-Northwood 61, Dakota Prairie 48

Heart River 57, Hettinger/Scranton 20

Kidder County 51, Napoleon 45

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 45, New Rockford-Sheyenne 40

Leola/Frederick, S.D. 45, Oakes 33

Mott-Regent 85, Hazen 79

New Salem 56, Glen Ullin-Hebron 53

North Shore 58, Parshall 54

Powers Lake 58, Tioga 57

Ray 58, Divide County 37

Rugby 71, Dunseith 55

Shiloh Christian 81, Standing Rock 48

Sidney, Mont. 51, Williston 42

St. John 57, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 44

Stanley 70, Burke County 46

Trenton 75, Trinity Christian 45

Turtle Lake-Mercer 64, Underwood 34

Wilton-Wing 51, Center-Stanton 41

Jamestown Tournament

Strasburg-Zeeland 69, Central Prairie 42

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Central Cass 58,

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 26

LHMB 11 15 21 26

CC 18 32 46 58

LHMB: Gerving 8, Umber 3, Larson 2, Flyberg 12, Schlosser 1.

CC: Erickson 2, Cramer 9, Goettle 2, Dooley 18, Camas 2, Titus 3, Weber 2, Breske 18, Tronson 2.

Devils Lake 80, Turtle Mountain 72

Half: DL 32, TM 27

TM: Decoteau 4, Keplin 2, G. Davis 4, Wallette 7, Monette 8, A. Davis 1, Chase 20, J. Keplin 24, D. Davis 2.

DL: Swanson 15, Lysne 22, Schafer 14, Lunday 6, Fee 2, Walford 14, Eriksson 7.

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 50,

Richland 20

R 7 7 13 20

FCT 10 27 34 50

R: Knutson 8, Freeberg 8, Jacobson 2, Foley 2.

FCT: Burns 8, Ross 4, Berend 4, Rittenour 7, Meyer 11, Kaehler 14, Wiertzema 2.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 63,

St. John 33

SJ 11 22 28 33

FWM 14 27 47 63

SJ: Kom 5, Bruce 13, Hoover 5, Defender 7, Braunberger 3.

FWM: Robertson 2, Cloud 7, C. Santos 4, Littleghost 12, Goodshot 2, Yankton 4, D. Black 14, C.A. Santos 8, H. Black 2, Ami 8.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 58, Larimore 38

HCV 16 33 43 58

L 9 19 30 38

HCV: K. Henningsgard 19, Pastain 3, Doeden 4, T. Henningsgard 23, Sundbom 7, Murphy 2.

L: Georgeson 4, Mutch 8, Berge 9, Bernardy 5, Berthold 2, Williams 10.

Note: Kennedy Henningsgard of Hillsboro-Central Valley scored her 1,000th career point.

Maple Valley 67, North Sargent 50

NS 14 22 36 50

MV 19 40 59 67

NS: Euscher 4, Jacobson 2, K. Sandness 7, Anderson 11, Latraille 5, L. Sandness 5, Hansana 16.

MV: Tinjum 12, Punton 5, C. Pautz 14, Kasowski 5, Nudell 27, K. Pautz 2, Cruff 2.

Oakes 67, Leola-Frederick (S.D.) 39

LF 6 16 25 39

O 20 41 55 67

LF: Wimer 2, Kindelspire 7, Daniels 2, Walworth 2, Melland 2, Ellwein 3, Heilman 6, El. Grabauska 9, Em. Grabauska .

O: Quandt 8, Breitbach 13, Gelinske 2, Knutson 2, Hansen 9, Vculek 16, Warren 17.

Thompson 72, Northern Cass 64

T 19 35 52 72

NC 19 29 49 64

T: Hegg 6, Ivesdal 14, Marx 5, Weber 17, Olson 6, Demoe 4, Galegher 17, Overby 3.

NC: Ting 2, Zieske 9, Mitzel 4, Olson 16, Verwest 7, Ward 21, McDonald 5.

Watford City 89, Mandaree 15

WC 36 48 13 89

M 2 10 12 15

WC: M. Brown 16, Haugeberg 15, Kieson 11, Mogen 10, Langerud 10, Prichard 10, J. Brown 8, Zenz 7, Arndt 2.

M: N. Lincoln 10, Charging 3, J. Lincoln 2.

Other scores

Beach 61, Wibaux, Mont. 40

Benson County 67, Langdon 32

Central Cass 58, Linton-HMB 26

Des Lacs-Burlington 48, Kenmare 41

Devils Lake 80, Turtle Mountain 72

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 50, Richland 20

Fargo Davies 64, Wahpeton 51

Fargo North 61, Grand Forks Central 45

Fargo South 73, Bemidji, Minn. 56

Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 63, St. John 33

Glenburn 41, Lewis and Clark-Berthold 40

Grant County 63, Richardton-Taylor 44

Hillsboro/Central Valley 58, Larimore 38

Jamestown 55, Bismarck St. Mary’s 46

Maple Valley 67, North Sargent 50

Minot Bishop Ryan 64, Minot Our Redeemer’s 35

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 65, Surrey 43

Napoleon 60, Kidder County 45

Oakes 67, Leola/Frederick, S.D. 39

Parshall 62, North Shore 44

Powers Lake 41, Tioga 40

Rolla 60, North Star 56

Rugby 58, Sawyer 43

Strasburg-Zeeland 51, Central Prairie 33

Thompson 72, Northern Cass 64

Trenton 56, Trinity Christian 52

Turtle Lake-Mercer 48, Underwood 38

Velva 53, Towner-Granville-Upham 24

Washburn 49, Beulah 36

Watford City 89, Mandaree 15

West Fargo 61, Fargo Shanley 58

Wilton-Wing 52, Center-Stanton 44

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Results Tuesday

Apple Valley 4, Bloomington Kennedy 1

Bagley/Fosston 3, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 1

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 9, Elk River/Zimmerman 1

Brainerd/Pillager 3, St. Cloud Apollo 2

Breck 3, St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 1

Burnsville 5, Rosemount 0

Centennial 5, Mounds View 2

Chanhassen 3, New Ulm Eagles 2

Delano Tigers 7, Hutchinson 0

Eagan 5, Lakeville South 2

Eastview 2, Lakeville North 2, OT (tie)

Farmington 6, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 4

Fergus Falls 4, Sartell 2

Holy Family Catholic 9, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0

Kittson County Central 4, Lake of the Woods 3

Little Falls 6, Alexandria 0

Luverne Cardinals 10, Mitchell, S.D. 0

Mankato East/Loyola 4, Waseca Blue Jays 3

Maple Grove 4, Anoka 1

Marshall/Minneota/-M-B 5, Redwood Valley 1

Minnetonka 5, Holy Angels 2

Moorhead 2, Roseau 0

Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 8, Becker/Big Lake 4

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 5, Waconia 2

New Prague 9, Albert Lea 0

Northern Lakes 7, Prairie Centre Area 1

Pine City/Rush City 8, North Branch 5

Prior Lake 3, Bloomington Jefferson 2

Red Wing 5, Shakopee 1

Rochester Lourdes 4, Monticello 1

Rogers 4, St. Louis Park 0

Sauk Rapids-Rice 3, Willmar 0

Spring Lake Park 5, South St. Paul 3

St. Cloud Tech 2, River Lakes 1

St. Paul Johnson 9, St. Paul Highland Park 0

Warroad 8, Crookston Pirates 7

White Bear Lake 6, Stillwater 1

Windom Area 6, Worthington/Round-Lake-Brewster 5, OT

WSFLG Blizzard, Wis. 9, Moose Lake Area 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Andover vs. Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, ppd.

Forest Lake vs. Duluth East, ppd. to Jan 23.

Hermantown vs. Proctor, ppd.

North Shore vs. Eveleth-Gilbert Area, ppd.

Providence Academy vs. Minnehaha Saints, ppd.

Superior, Wis. vs. Duluth Denfeld, ppd.

Minnesota girls

Results Tuesday

Andover 5, Coon Rapids 1

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 6, Irondale 0

Buffalo 4, North Wright County 3

Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City 6, Princeton 5

Chisago Lakes 2, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 2, OT (tie)

Detroit Lakes/Perham 8, Morris Benson Area Storm 0

Dodge County 6, Waseca Blue Jays 0

East Grand Forks 4, Bemidji 2

East Ridge 2, Woodbury 1

Eden Prairie 4, Hopkins 1

Farmington 2, Holy Angels 2, OT (tie)

Grand Rapids/Greenway 8, International Falls 2

Hastings 6, White Bear Lake 5, OT

Holy Family Catholic/Waconia 3, River Lakes 1

Mankato East/Loyola 7, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 1

Mankato West 2, Owatonna 1

Minneapolis 3, Minnehaha Saints 1

Moose Lake Area 2, Eveleth-Gilbert Area 1

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 3, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 0

Northfield 4, New Ulm Eagles 1

Orono 8, Hutchinson 0

Park Rapids Area 4, LPGE/WDC 1

Red Wing 4, Prior Lake 0

Roseau 2, Moorhead 0

Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 7, Fergus Falls 1

Shakopee 10, Bloomington Kennedy 1

South St. Paul 6, Tartan 1

St. Cloud Ice Breakers 3, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 1

Totino-Grace 3, St. Louis Park 0

Wayzata 3, Minnetonka 2, OT

Willmar 7, St. Peter/LeSueur-Hend./Tri-City United 2

Winona Winhawks 9, Viroqua, Wis. 0

Worthington/Fulda 1, Windom Area Eagles 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

St. Croix Valley Fusion, Wis. vs. North St. Paul, ppd.

Thief River Falls vs. Crookston Pirates, ppd.

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Bismarck Century 3, Dickinson 1

Fargo Davies 3, Fargo South 1

Fargo North 4, Jamestown 0

West Fargo 3, Grand Forks Central 2, SO

North Dakota girls

Results Tuesday

Grand Forks Knightriders 8, Fargo North 0

WRESTLING

D

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 58, BOLD 6

Detroit Lakes 54, Fergus Falls 19

Paynesville 39, Osakis 26

Pierz 60, Long-Prairie-Grey Eagle 9

United Clay Becker 51, United North Central 21

West Central/Ashby/Evansville 39, Park Rapids 38

Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster 57, TMB/WWG 21

Alexandria Triangular

Alexandria 36, Bemidji 27

Little Falls 41, Alexandria 33

Little Falls 45, Bemidji 21

Foley Quadrangular

Foley 42, New London-Spicer 24

New London-Spicer 31, Albany 12

New London-Spicer 48, Mora 21

Mankato East Triangular

Mankato East 43, Winona/Winona Cotter 27

Mankato East 48, Mankato West 33

Mankato West 40, Winona/Winona Cotter 37

Martin County West Triangular

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 44, Fairmont/Martin County West 24

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 49, Maple River 16

Maple River 37, Fairmont/Martin County West 30

St. Agnes Triangular

St. Agnes 48, St. Thomas Academy 27

St. Croix Lutheran 52, St. Agnes 24

St. Clair Triangular

New Ulm Eagles 43, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 33

United South Central 40, New Ulm Eagles 26

SWIMMING

D

North Dakota boys

Results Tuesday

Fargo Davies 106, Fargo South 69

200 medley relay: 1, FS (Brock, Olson, Nelson, Griggs), 1:47.34. 2, FD (Duncan, Keller, Arness, Butler), 1:48.09.

200 freestyle: 1, Brock, FS, 1:53.14. 2, Reopelle, FD, 2:02.12.

200 individual medley: 1,Bjellum, FS, 2:10.04. 2, Gourde, FD, 2:10.36.

50 freestyle: 1, Duncan, FD, 24.15. 2, Nelson, FS, 24.81.

Diving: 1, Sufficool, FD, 224.20. 2, Wahl, FD, 115.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Bjellum, FS, 58.63. 2, Arness, FD, 1:00.15.

100 freestyle: 1, Brock, FS, 50.77. 2, Gourde, FD, 52.91.

500 freestyle: 1, Lingle, 5:30.35. 2, Isaak, FS, 5:37.35.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FD (Gourde, Butler, Reopelle, Arness), 1:38.70. 2, FS (Nelson, Issak, Griggs, Bjellum), 1:39.62.

100 backstroke: 1, Duncan, FD, 58.54. 2, Lorenz, FD, 1:05.40.

100 breaststroke: 1, FS, Olson, 1:01.87. 2, Hermann, FD, 1:09.70.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FD (Gourde, Keller, Reopelle, Duncan), 3:37.56. 2, FS (Bjellum, Isaak, Issak, Olson), 3:53.32.