« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 19 2013

High school scoreboard

Basketball

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Northern Cass 57,

Norman County West 36

Half: NC 27, NCW 20

NC: Backer 3, T. Kyllo 6, Ca. Springer 2, Ward 3, Brueshoff 5, Goodman 10, Co. Springer 17, C. Kyllo 4.

NCW: Hellerud 15, Carlson 2, Nelson 4, Hauge 11, Weltikol 4.

Other scores

Aquinas, Wis. 60, Roseville 43

Brainerd 80, Rocori 71

Crosby-Ironton 85, Duluth Marshall 39

DeLaSalle 71, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 16

Duluth East 81, Maranatha Christian 78

East Ridge 65, Chanhassen 56

Ely 47, Cook County 31

Fargo South, N.D. 76, Bemidji 72

Goodhue 70, Hudson, Wis. 65, OT

Hopkins 82, St. Paul Central 66

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 65, Dassel-Cokato 40

International Falls 75, Two Harbors 53

La Crosse Logan, Wis. 65, Caledonia 56

Lakeview Christian Academy 94, Littlefork-Big Falls 56

Mahtomedi 88, St. Paul Como Park 73

Marshall 73, Mankato East 56

Melrose 70, Staples-Motley 40

Minneapolis Roosevelt 89, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 73

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 57, Ortonville 39

Northern Cass, N.D. 57, Norman County West 36

Owatonna 54, Mankato West 53

Park Rapids 71, Warroad 57

Pelican Rapids 79, Bagley 35

Pipestone 71, St. James Area 65

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 86, Wabasha-Kellogg 50

Red Lake 94, Minneapolis North 77

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 73, Park Christian (Moorhead) 58

St. John’s Prep 55, Eagle Valley 49

Upsala 71, West Central 43

Waconia 84, New London-Spicer 51

Wayzata 61, Minneapolis South 38

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 68, Hillcrest Lutheran 57

Willmar 80, St. Cloud Tech 61

Clerc Classic

Maryland School for the Deaf, Md. 67, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 40

Fargo Shootout

Fosston 56, Sargent Central, N.D. 50

Hawley 68, Central Cass, N.D. 51

Richland, N.D. 51, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48

Midwest Players Classic

Austin 71, Westby, Wis. 48

Eastview 37, Holmen, Wis. 33

Robbinsdale Cooper 71, DeForest, Wis. 67

Roncalli, Wis. 66, Maple River 49

St. Paul Tournament

Eden Prairie 64, Mukwonago, Wis. 54

Milwaukee Lutheran, Wis. 72, Columbia Heights 69

St. Paul Johnson 86, Lodi, Wis. 77

Wisconsin Dells, Wis. 66, St. Thomas Academy 59

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Breckenridge vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s, N.D., ppd.

Frazee vs. Crookston, ppd.

North Border, N.D. vs. Stephen-Argyle, ppd.

Late results Friday

Fosston 67, Fertile-Beltrami 62

Half: F 31, FB 27

FB: Ollrich 5, Schmalenberg 9, Mosher 12, Lundberg 19, Benson 2, Sannes 2, Duckstad 13.

F: Borud 4, Sather 15, Arneson 7, Viken 19, Carlin 22.

Sebeka 60, New York Mills 58

Half: S 33, NYM 32

S: D. Lillquist 15, Crabb 2, Steinke 1, Brockpahler 13, M. Lillquist 5, Clark 10, Castro 12, Paulson 2.

NYM: Peeters 20, Patron 2, Stafki 2, Pettow 4, Hendrickx 5, Bauck 19, Gaudette 6.

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Northern Cass 67,

Norman County West 53

Half: NC 37, NCW 27

NC: King 7, Zieske 15, Mitzel 3, Olson 10, Verwest 22, Ward 8, McDonald 2.

NCW: Hoff 6, Larson 6, Fike 2, Orsland 8, Brommenschenkel 27, Nelson 4.

Pelican Rapids 54,

Underwood 47 (OT)

Half: PR 20, U 18

End of regulation: 46

U: Thorson 2, Aasness 4, Mortenson 1, Masloski 12, Holen 9, Thormuelson 19.

PR: Pfeifle 2, Mac. Korf 21, Mad. Korf 6, Haugrud 16, Weinrich 5, Huseby 4.

Other scores

Bagley 69, Roseau 43

Chaska 68, Chanhassen 60

Cretin-Derham Hall 56, Winona Cotter 36

Dassel-Cokato 49, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 46

DeLaSalle 75, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 49

Eden Prairie 62, Holy Family Catholic 28

Ely 47, Cook County 38

Fairmont 50, Luverne 40

Fulda 69, Edgerton 45

Hermantown 48, Virginia 30

Hillcrest Lutheran 61, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 58

Marshall 54, Hill-Murray 37

Minnesota Transitions 58, Bethany Academy 16

Mountain Iron-Buhl 65, Maranatha Christian 57

Mountain Lake Area 58, Hills-Beaver Creek 54

North Branch 86, FAIR School 15

Northern Cass, N.D. 67, Norman County West 53

Pelican Rapids 54, Underwood 47, OT

Rochester Mayo 48, Northfield 45

Roseville 67, Moorhead 40

Sauk Rapids-Rice 75, Minneapolis Henry 37

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 62, Park Christian (Moorhead) 38

Southwest Minnesota Christian 77, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 47

St. Clair 58, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 42

St. Cloud Cathedral 61, Melrose 42

St. Michael-Albertville 81, Duluth East 15

St. Paul Central 70, Lakeville North 63

St. Paul Humboldt 69, Heritage Christian Academy 27

Thief River Falls 55, Grand Rapids 40

United South Central 31, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 27

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Breckenridge vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s, N.D., ppd.

Frazee vs. Crookston, ppd.

Stephen-Argyle vs. North Border, N.D., ppd.

Late results Friday

Ada-Borup 59,

Norman County East 35

Half: NCE 16, AB 31

NCE: Sather 4, Hoseth 9, Lundin 12, Kappes 10.

AB: Stevenson 5, Vega 8, Kolness 6, Eggen 4, Lee 3, Merkens 8, Gehrtz 13, Poehler 12.

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Kidder County 53, Ellendale 40

E 8 18 31 40

KC 15 27 39 53

E: Hofer 3, Dathe 4, White 14, Thurheim 14, Johnston 11, Wang 2.

KC: Sand 6, Stenolfson 12, Leier 14, Six 7, Scherbenske 14.

Linton 61, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 39

L 9 35 49 61

EKM 9 22 38 39

L: Small 15, Purintun 9, Humann 4, Flyberg 7, Schmaltz 3, Ryckman 15, Schneider 2, Bernhardt 6.

EKM: Berg 13, Hanson 11, Foley 2, Greer 3, Entzi 10.

Turtle Lake-Mercer 76,

Harvey-Wells County 49

HWC 16 21 35 49

TLM 17 35 55 76

HWC: Alueshere 9, Nitz 7, Kourajion 10, Nyhus 2, Houchin 16, Beck 3, Selzler 2.

TLM: Bott 4, Tomlinson 6, Rauhauser 12, Peltier 20, Klemisch 28, Boehm 6.

Other scores

Fargo South 76, Bemidji, Minn. 72

Flasher 75, Garrison 62

Glenburn 69, Parshall 61

Groton Area, S.D. 69, Oakes 29

Kidder County 53, Ellendale 40

Linton-HMB 61, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 39

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 42, Stanley 28

Mott-Regent 55, New Salem 49

New England 47, New Town 44

Northern Cass 57, Norman County West, Minn. 36

Rugby 61, Minot Our Redeemer’s 45

Shiloh Christian 77, Wilton-Wing 45

Solen 69, White Shield 64

Strasburg-Zeeland 65, Eureka/Bowdle, S.D. 64, 2OT

Turtle Lake-Mercer 76, Harvey-Wells County 40

Velva 51, Surrey 49

Westhope-Newburg 61, Max 39

Fargo Shootout

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 86, Grafton 55

Fosston, Minn. 56, Sargent Central 50

Hankinson 57, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 55, OT

Hawley, Minn. 68, Central Cass 51

Kindred 70, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 47

Richland 51, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Minn. 48

Mohall Super Saturday

Des Lacs-Burlington 69, Tioga 49

Dunseith 69, Kenmare 56

Northwest Shoot Out

Bainville, Mont. 62, Burke County 39

Powers Lake 67, Savage, Mont. 64

Ray 60, Mandaree 29

Trenton 71, Beach 35

Trinity Christian 53, North Shore 50

Watford City 60, Divide County 41

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Breckenridge, Minn. vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s, ppd.

Larimore vs. May Port CG, ppd.

Starkweather-Munich vs. Park River/Fordville Lankin, ppd.

North Border vs. Stephen-Argyle, Minn., ppd.

Devils Lake Class B Day

Four Winds/Minnewaukan vs. Midway-Minto, ppd.

St. John vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, ppd.

Late results Friday

Hillsboro-Central Valley 61,

Thompson 42

T 13 25 34 42

HCV 8 29 46 61

T: Myron 16, Schultz 4, Walsh 2, Peterson 3, McGauvaren 4, Klegstad 5, Dolleslager 8.

HCV: Schieldberger 13, Meyer 17, Spokely 2, Waters 9, Sumner 16, Breen 2, Riemer 2.

South Border 58, Napoleon 36

N 6 12 21 36

SB 19 36 53 58

N: Bitz 9, Jangula 8, Fettig 8, Feist 5, Fettig 4, Moser 2.

SB: Kretschmar 17, Pinke 14, A. Jacobson 7, M. Jacobson 7, Knoll 6, Eszlinger 3, Reub 2, Schuler 2.

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Maple Valley 46, Valley City 43

MV 10 25 29 39 46

VC 14 27 35 39 43

MV: Tinjum 6, Pautz 5, Kasowski 4, Nudell 31.

VC: McDaniel 6, Olson 17, Denholm 10, Diegel 6, Taylor 4.

Barnes County tournament

7th place

Barnes County North 34,

Griggs County Central 31

GCC 8 15 15 31

BCN 5 16 30 34

GCC: Savre 13, Lodge Johnson 10, Painter 8.

BCN: Erker 5, Hansen 10, Scott 4, Wiland 10, Willson 5.

5th place

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 38,

Lamore-Litchville-Marion 37

LLM 7 15 22 37

FSHP 4 14 24 38

LLM: Piehl 6, Carlson 15, Good 2, Ulmer 2, Witt 2, Warcken 6, Alber 2, Nass 2.

FSHP: Archer 7, Breckheimer 6, Kownig 16, Ihry 3, Anderson 2, Jacobsen 4.

3rd place

Sargent Central 47, Enderlin 44

E 6 15 26 44

SC 16 18 32 47

E: Lautt 2, Johnson 21, Benneweis 3, Syverson 2, Laufenberg 10, Johnson 5.

SC: Schlecht 11, Enderson 12, Mlnarik 7, Nelson 6, Hageck 4, Beaver 5, Juelfs 2.

Championship

Maple Valley 46, Valley City 43

MV 10 25 29 39 46

VC 14 27 35 39 43

MV: Tinjum 6, Pautz 5, Kasowski 4, Nudell 31.

VC: McDaniel 6, Olson 17, Denholm 10, Diegel 6, Taylor 4.

Other scores

Bowman County 58, Richardton-Taylor 54

Garrison 54, Flasher 49

Grafton 87, Dakota Prairie 21

Groton Area, S.D. 46, Oakes 29

Harvey-Wells County 66, Turtle Lake-Mercer 50

Minot Bishop Ryan 59, Shiloh Christian 39

Napoleon 57, Grant County 50

New Salem 50, New England 48

Northern Cass 67, Norman County West, Minn. 53

Solen 62, White Shield 55, OT

Strasburg-Zeeland 47, Eureka/Bowdle, S.D. 39

Velva 87, Surrey 27

Watford City 64, Stanley 36

Barnes County Tournament

Seventh Place

Barnes County North 34, Griggs County Central 31

Fifth Place

Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 38, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 37

Third Place

Sargent Central 47, Enderlin 44

Championship

Maple Valley 46, Valley City 43

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Breckenridge, Minn. vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s, ppd.

Devils Lake vs. Fargo Davies, ppd.

Starkweather-Munich vs. Fordville Lankin-Park River, ppd.

Stephen-Argyle, Minn. vs. North Border, ppd.

Larimore vs. May Port CG, ppd.

Devils Lake Class B Tournament

Midkota vs. North Sargent, ppd.

Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken vs. Rolla, ppd.

St. John vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, ppd.

HOCKEY

D

Minnesota boys

Results Saturday

Andover 4, Anoka 1

Blaine 7, Champlin Park 0

Buffalo 5, St. Michael-Albertville 4

Chaska 3, Waconia 3, OT (tie)

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 8, Duluth Denfeld 2

Coon Rapids 3, Osseo 1

Cretin-Derham Hall 5, Mounds View 1

Detroit Lakes/Perham 8, Kittson County Central 5

Duluth East 10, Superior, Wis. 3

Eagan 9, Hibbing/Chisholm 2

Edina 10, Holy Angels 6

Forest Lake 4, Stillwater 3

Grand Rapids 3, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 2, OT

Hastings 8, Park (Cottage Grove) 5

Hermantown 8, Bemidji 1

Hill-Murray 11, South St. Paul 2

Holy Family Catholic 6, Orono 2

Hutchinson 3, Eveleth-Gilbert Area 2

Lakeville South 3, Rosemount 2

LSHSPTCUC Bulldogs 5, Windom Area 0

Luverne Cardinals 12, Breckenridge-Wahpaton Blades 1

Mahtomedi 9, Richfield 0

Minnehaha Saints 5, New Ulm Eagles 3

Minnetonka 6, Hopkins 0

Moorhead 6, Warroad 2

Morris Benson Area Storm 10, Worthington/Round-Lake-Brewster 4

New Prague 3, Northfield 1

North Branch 4, Moose Lake Area 1

North St. Paul 3, Henry Sibley 2

Prairie Centre Area 3, Bagley/Fosston 2

Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 7, St. Paul Johnson 0

Robbinsdale Armstrong 7, Robbinsdale Cooper 0

Rochester Lourdes 7, Duluth Marshall 0

Rochester Mayo 3, Rochester John Marshall 2

Roseau 7, St. Cloud Tech 1

Sauk Rapids-Rice 6, Northern Lakes 4

Spring Lake Park 5, Owatonna 2

St. Cloud Apollo 5, Bloomington Kennedy 4

St. Cloud Cathedral 5, Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 2

St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 17, Ely/Northeast Range 3

St. Thomas Academy 2, Breck 1

Tartan 10, Simley 0

Totino-Grace 6, St. Louis Park 3

Wayzata 4, Eden Prairie 2

White Bear Lake 5, East Ridge 0

Willmar 2, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 1

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Crookston Pirates vs. Grand Forks Red River, N.D., ppd.

Minnesota girls

Results Saturday

Anoka 2, Andover 1

Apple Valley 2, Prior Lake 1

Bemidji 4, River Lakes 1

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Wayzata 1

Blaine/Legacy Christian 3, Champlin Park 1

Chisago Lakes 3, St. Francis/North Branch 1

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 4, Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City 0

Dodge County 4, Owatonna 1

Eagan 5, Bloomington Jefferson 3

Farmington 6, Simley 3

Forest Lake 3, East Ridge 0

Grand Rapids/Greenway 6, Hibbing/Chisholm 0

Hastings 6, Woodbury 4

Hayward/Spooner, Wis. 3, Eveleth-Gilbert Area 0

Hill-Murray 4, Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks 3

Holy Angels 2, Arrowhead, Wis. 1

Holy Family Catholic/Waconia 3, Orono 1

Hopkins 3, Minnetonka 1

Irondale 2, Totino-Grace 1, OT

Lakeville North 3, Burnsville 1

Lakeville South 4, Rosemount 2

LPGE/WDC 5, Lake of the Woods 3

Maple Grove 4, North Metro 1

Mounds View 3, Stillwater 2

New Ulm Eagles 3, Austin/Austin Pacelli 2

North Wright County 6, Alexandria 1

Northfield 3, New Prague 0

Park (Cottage Grove) 2, Cretin-Derham Hall 1

Princeton 5, Bloomington Kennedy 2

Red Wing 8, Henry Sibley 1

Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 5, Coon Rapids 2

Rochester Century 4, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 3

Roseville 4, White Bear Lake 0

St. Peter/LeSueur-Hend./Tri-City United 4, Windom Area Eagles 3

Thief River Falls 6, Buffalo Bison 1

Warroad 11, Moorhead 0

Waseca 3, Albert Lea 1

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Fergus Falls vs. West Fargo, N.D., ppd.

Park Rapids Area vs. East Grand Forks, ppd.

North Dakota boys

Results Saturday

Bottineau 3, Dickinson 2

Fargo Davies 2, Grand Forks Central 1, OT

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Devils Lake-Cando vs. West Fargo, ppd.

Crookston Pirates, Minn. vs. Grand Forks Red River, ppd.

North Dakota girls

Results Saturday

Grand Forks Knightriders 4, Minot 3

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Fergus Falls, Minn. vs. West Fargo, ppd.

High school

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Prowler Invitational

Thief River Falls

Team Scores: Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 225, Bemidji 191, Thief River Falls 171.5, New York Mills 153.5, Fargo Davies 145.5, Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena 107.5, Norwood Young America 84, Park Rapids 83, Roseau 69, Fertile-Beltrami 61, East Grand Forks 58.5, Prairie Valley 53.5, Red Lake County Central 53, Ottertail Central 44, Deer River 42, West Marshall 37.5, Walker-Hackensak-Akeley-Nevis 37, Crookston 0, Detroit Lakes 0

106: Championship: Nissen, BCLB, dec. Isane, BGMR, 11-5. Third place: Meine, FB, pinned O’beirne, B, 2:43.

113: Championship: Holecek, TRF, pinned Becker, BGMR, 4:52. Third place: Maas, B, maj. dec., Jerome, R, 15-5.

120: Championship: Novak, NYM, dec. Sauced, B, 8-3. Third place: Dostal, BGMR, def. Lundeen by forfeit.

126: Championship: Crosby, B, dec. Bernier, TRF, 10-6. Third place: Kaml, BGMR, dec. Colley, NYA, 3-2.

132: Championship: Baumgartner, PR, dec. Waage, BGMR, 4-0. Third place: Yanish, EGF, dec. Mass, B, 11-0 (OT).

138: Championship: Mehring, FD, dec. Hjelle, TRF, 5-0. Third place: statistics unavailable.

145: Ortloff, DR, dec. Jenson, BGMR, 4-2. Third place: Mueller, NYA, dec. Ericksrud, NYM, 4-2 (OT).

152: Championship: Holocek, TRF, pinned Magnell, RLCC, 2:57. Third place: Montgomery, OC, dec. Gust, BGMR, 8-1.

160: Championship: Ingle, BGMR, maj. dec., Staples, BCLB, 14-2. Third place: Alexander, FD, maj. dec., Grife, DR, 13-1.

170: Championship: Johnson, B, pinned Westman, BGMR, 3:04. Third place: Crissler, FD, pinned Deziel, EGF, 2:59.

182: Huckbody, WHAN, maj. dec., Gross, BCLB, 9-0. Third place: Pesola, NYM, def. Mairs, FD, injury default.

195: Championship: Schlosser, PV, dec. Patron, NYM, 5-4. Third place: Laymon, WM, dec. Ditsch, NYA, 7-2.

220: Brown, TRF, dec. Kjera, FD, 7-5 (OT). Third place: Banks, WM, pinned Thompson, EGF, 2:42.

285: Johnson, B, dec. Swenson, FD, 9-4. Third place: Carlson, NYM, dec. Kucera, TRF, 5-1.

Other scores

Eastview Tournament

Shakopee, 189 points

Faribault/Bethlehem Academy, 168

Eastview, 147

Rosemount, 144.5

Coon Rapids, 143.5

Scott West, 123

Stillwater, 99

Chisago Lakes, 86

Wayzata, 75

Minneapolis South, 58

Farmington, 42

Winona/Winona Cotter, 5

Eden Prairie Tournament

St. Michael-Albertville, 238.5 points

Owatonna, 161

Annadale/Maple Lake, 135.5

Sibley East, 117.5

Eden Prairie, 117

Anoka, 114

Somerset, Wis., 64

New Richmond, Wis., 48

Spectrum, 18

Elk River Tournament

Elk River, 201 points

Brainerd/Pillager, 178

Osseo, 156.5

Dassel-Cokato, 153

Royalton/Upsala, 150

Zimmerman, 108

St. Paul Harding, 90

Henry Sibley Tournament

Cannon Falls, 256.5 points

Waconia, 206

Henry Sibley, 170.5

Burnsville, 137

Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony, 109

St. Paul Highland Park, 59

St. Paul Johnson, 57

St. Paul Humboldt, 19

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Tournament

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 214.5 points

Windom/Mountain Lake Area, 201

Chaska/Chanhassen, 199

Austin/Austin Pacelli, 142

Montevideo, 127.5

Benilde-St. Margaret’s, 113.5

Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie, 111.5

Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther, 96.5

LeSueur-Henderson, 75

Northwood-Kenesett, Iowa, 58

Luverne Tournament

First Round

Blue Earth 35, Pipestone 34

Brandon Valley, S.D. 35, Worthington/Round Lake Brewster 31

Luverne 42, Sheldon/South O’Brien, Iowa 25

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 61, Sioux Falls Lincoln, Iowa 14

Second Round

Blue Earth 54, Sioux Falls Lincoln, Iowa 16

Brandon Valley, S.D. 39, Pipestone 33

Luverne 34, Worthington/Round Lake Brewster 31

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 66, Sheldon/South O’Brien, Iowa 12

Third Round

Blue Earth 47, Brandon Valley, S.D. 20

Pipestone 53, Sioux Falls Lincoln, Iowa 23

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 56, Luverne 6

Worthington/Round Lake Brewster 62, Sheldon/South O’Brien, Iowa 23

Fourth Round

Blue Earth 54, Worthington/Round Lake Brewster 15

Luverne 54, Sioux Falls Lincoln, Iowa 26

Pipestone 61, Sheldon/South O’Brien, Iowa 15

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 50, Brandon Valley, S.D. 16

Minnehaha Tournament

Kenyon-Wanamingo, 241 points

Tri-City United, 186

East Ridge, 144.5

Trinity, 109.5

Orono, 102

Cretin-Derham Hall, 87

St. Croix Lutheran, 69

St. Thomas Academy, 40

Minnehaha/DeLaSalle, 36

Tartan Tournament

First Round

Becker 70, Roseville 12

Blaine 42, Tartan 30

Grand Rapids 37, Hopkins 33

New Prague 48, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 30

Second Round

Becker 51, Grand Rapids 17

Hopkins 66, Roseville 18

Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 52, Tartan 24

New Prague 54, Blaine 24

Seventh Place

Tartan 57, Roseville 24

Fifth Place

Hopkins 48, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 25

Third Place

Blaine 39, Grand Rapids 28

Championship

New Prague 37, Becker 30

Thief River Falls Triangular

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 220 points

Bemidji, 177

Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 161.5

New York Mills, 147.5

Fargo Davies, N.D., 138.5

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 105.5

Norwood Young America, 84

Park Rapids, 81

Roseau, 69

Fertile-Beltrami, 61

East Grand Forks, 58.5

Red Lake County Central, 53

Prairie Valley, 47.5

Deer River, 42

Ottertail Central, 42

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, 32

West Marshall, 31.5

Crookston, 0

Detroit Lakes, 0

Zubrota-Mazeppa Tournament

First Round

Barnesville 48, Rochester John Marshall 15

United South Central 42, Dover-Eyota 32

Wabasha-Kellogg 61, St. Agnes 12

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 55, Glenwood City, Iowa 15

Consolation Semifinal

Dover-Eyota 46, Rochester John Marshall 32

Glenwood City, Iowa 60, St. Agnes 12

Championship Semifinal

Barnesville 48, United South Central 18

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 44, Wabasha-Kellogg 21

Seventh Place

Rochester John Marshall 64, St. Agnes 15

Fifth Place

Glenwood City, Iowa 35, Dover-Eyota 34

Third Place

United South Central 31, Wabasha-Kellogg 30

Championship

Barnesville 36, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 27

Late results Friday

Lake Park-Audubon tournament

Team scores: Moorhead 279.5, Fergus Falls 142.5, Fosston-Bagley 133, Mahnomen-Waubun 131, East Grand Forks 111.5, Pelican Rapids 110, United Clay Becker 97.5, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 91.5.

Top three individual places

106: 1, Brendemuhl, M. 2, Franco, PR. 3, Bisek, MW.

113: 1, Aho, FF. 2, Tallakson, M. 3, Niesen, MW.

120: 1, Giza, FF. 2, Bushaw, EGF. 3, Dickhaus, M.

126: 1, Gutierrez, PR. 2, Lefebvre, MW. 3, Schindler, FF.

132: 1, Yanish, EGF. 2, Rositas, M. 3, Johnson, DGF.

138: 1, Swegarden, UCB. 2, Mark, M. 3, McArthar, MW.

145: 1, Grove, M. 2, Manecke, FB. 3, Larsen, unattached.

152: 1, Hoffner, MW. 2, Bode, FB. 3, Herbest, M.

160: 1, Carpenter, M. 2, LaFriniere, FB. 3, Fuchs, DGF.

170: 1, Deziel, EGF. 2, Grove, M. 3, Heinen, FF.

182: 1, Wheeler, M. 2, Handyside, MW. 3, Makovsky, FF.

195: 1, Morlock, M. 2, Aho, FF. 3, Thompson, EGF.

220: 1, Wychor, M. 2, Murphy, FB. 3, Hawk, DGF.

285: 1, Jerome, M. 2, Deziel, EGF. 3, Ramos, PR.

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Dickinson 44, Fargo South 30

106: Lee, D, pinned Fraase, 1:03.

113: Bell, FS, pinned Hutzenbiler, 3:32.

120: B. Kikopa, FS, by forfeit.

126: R. Kikopa, FS, dec. Irwin, 6-0.

132: Berger, D, dec. Bell, 8-5.

138: Thielen, D, by forfeit.

145: Rhode, FS, dec. Tangen, 9-7 (OT).

152: Cherwinski, D, pinned Deitemeyer, 1:05.

160: Shypowski, D, tech. fall, Hepper, 15-0.

170: Brooke, D, by forfeit.

182: Dukart, D, by forfeit.

195: Nielson, FS, pinned Lindberg, :32.

220: Sickler, D, by forfeit.

HWT: Kittelson, FS, by forfeit.

Storhaugh Invitational

1, South Border 197. 2, Lisbon 143. 3, Carrington 140. 4, Oakes, 137. 5, Central Cass 130. 6, Border West 124. 7, Wahpeton 115. 8, Jamestown 114. 9, napoleon 97. 10, Linton-HMB 83. 11, Bismarck St. Mary’s 70. 12, Hillsboro 68. 13, Valley City 60. 14, Breckenridge 44. 15, new Salem-Almont 43. 16, Sisseton 41. 17, LaMoure 37. 18, Grafton 32. 19, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 24. 20, Kindred 14. 21, Harvey-Wells County 10.

West Fargo 31, Bismarck 29

106: Nein, B, pin Cronin, 3:33.

113: Cronin, WF, maj. dec. Hoffman, 18-7.

120: Rodriquez, WF, tech. fall Fettig, 21-5.

126: Shearer, WF, pin Boese, 5:21.

132: Kaseman, B, dec. Shearer, 7-3.

138: Pifer, B, dec. Pergande, 5-1.

145: Kragnes, WF, dec. Hoffman, 5-1.

152: Shepherd, WF, maj. dec. Brilz, 14-3.

160: Blees, B, tech. fall Kragnes, 22-7.

170: Galindo, B, dec. Schulz, 7-2.

182: Kary, B, pin Kuznia, 1:47.

195: Lehmann, WF, pin Sam, 0:28.

220: Metz, WF, dec. Salenas, 5-2.

285: Hall, B, dec. Eider, 5-2.

Gymnastics

D

Minnesota

Results Saturday

Buffalo Invite

Team scores: Minnetonka 137.3, Prior Lake 135.7, Moorhead 133.7, Monticello 133.4, Annandale 130.9, Champlin Park 130.15, Buffalo 127.3, Willmar 126.55

Individual results unavailable