« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 06 2013

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL playoffs

Wild card

Saturday

Houston 19, Cincinnati 13

Green Bay 24, Minnesota 10

Sunday

Baltimore 24, Indianapolis 9

Seattle 24, Washington 14

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore at Denver, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Green Bay at San Francisco, 7 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 13

Seattle at Atlanta, noon. (FOX)

Houston at New England, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

AFC, TBA (CBS)

NFC, TBA (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 5 p.m. (CBS)

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Championship

Saturday

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State 39, Sam Houston State 13

Bowl schedule

FBS

Friday

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M 41, Oklahoma 13

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Mississippi 38, Pittsburgh 17

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas State 17, Kent State 13

Today

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

RAYCOM College Football All-Star Classic

At Montgomery, Ala.

Stars vs. Stripes, 2 p.m. (CBSSN)

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, TBA (NFLN)

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 26 7 .788 —

Portland 18 15 .545 8

Denver 19 16 .543 8

Minnesota 15 15 .500 9½

Utah 17 18 .486 10

Southwest Division

San Antonio 27 9 .750 —

Memphis 21 10 .677 3½

Houston 20 14 .588 6

Dallas 13 21 .382 13

New Orleans 8 25 .242 17½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 27 8 .771 —

Golden State 22 11 .667 4

L.A. Lakers 15 17 .469 10½

Sacramento 13 21 .382 13½

Phoenix 12 23 .343 15

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 23 10 .697 —

Brooklyn 19 15 .559 4½

Boston 16 17 .485 7

Philadelphia 15 20 .429 9

Toronto 12 22 .353 11½

Southeast Division

Miami 23 9 .719 —

Atlanta 20 12 .625 3

Orlando 12 21 .364 11½

Charlotte 9 24 .273 14½

Washington 4 28 .125 19

Central Division

Indiana 20 14 .588 —

Chicago 18 13 .581 ½

Milwaukee 16 16 .500 3

Detroit 13 23 .361 8

Cleveland 8 27 .229 12½

Saturday

Boston 89, Atlanta 81

Indiana 95, Milwaukee 80

New York 114, Orlando 106

Houston 112, Cleveland 104

Brooklyn 113, Sacramento 93

Portland 102, Minnesota 97

New Orleans 99, Dallas 96, OT

San Antonio 109, Philadelphia 86

Denver 110, Utah 91

L.A. Clippers 115, Golden State 89

Sunday

Oklahoma City 104, Toronto 92

Miami 99, Washington 71

Charlotte 108, Detroit 101, OT

Memphis 92, Phoenix 81

Denver 112, L.A. Lakers 105

Today

Oklahoma City at Washington, 6 p.m.

Boston at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Utah, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Portland, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Miami at Indiana, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Michigan State 84, Purdue 61

Illinois 74, Ohio State 55

Sunday

Michigan 95, Iowa 67

Minnesota 69, Northwestern 51

Wisconsin 47, Nebraska 41

Today

Indiana at Penn State

Tuesday

Ohio State at Purdue

Wednesday

Nebraska at Michigan

Minnesota at Illinois, 8 p.m.

Thursday,

Michigan State at Iowa

Northwestern at Penn State

Summit League

Saturday

North Dakota State 63, Missouri-Kansas City 44

IPFW 96, Nebraska Omaha 78

Alabama 65, Oakland 45

South Dakota 74, South Dakota State 71

Western Illinois 57, IUPUI 53 OT

Wednesday

Utah Valley State at Kansas City

Greenville at Western Illinois

Thursday

Fort Wayne at North Dakota State

IUPUI at Omaha

Oakland at South Dakota State

Saturday, January 12

Western Illinois at Omaha

Fort Wayne at South Dakota State

Oakland at North Dakota State, 4 p.m.

Kansas City at South Dakota

Big Sky

Saturday

Southern Utah 90, Northern Arizona 77

Weber State 95, North Dakota 63

Montana State 70, Eastern Washington 68 OT

Montana 62, Portland State 55

Idaho State 86, Northern Colorado 63

Today

Southern Utah at Sacramento State

Thursday

Northern Arizona at Eastern Washington

Montana at North Dakota, 7:05 p.m.

Montana State at Northern Colorado

Weber State at Southern Utah

Sacramento State at Portland State

Saturday, Jan. 12

Montana State at North Dakota

Sacramento State at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at Southern Utah

Montana at Northern Colorado

Northern Arizona at Portland State

NSIC

Saturday

Augustana 67, Concordia-St. Paul 66

MSU Moorhead 82, Bemidji State 48

Minnesota State 66, Wayne State 54

Minot State 68, St. Cloud State 62

Winona State 76, Sioux Falls 71

Northern State 66, Minnesota Crookston 47

U-Mary at Minnesota-Duluth Late

Southwest Minnesota State 74, Upper Iowa 69

Friday

Upper Iowa at Minot State

Minnesota Duluth at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Bemidji State

Wayne State at Minnesota-Crookston

Winona State at U-Mary

St. Cloud State at Southwest Minnesota State

MSU Moorhead at Concordia-St. Paul, 8 p.m.

Northern State at Minnesota State

Saturday, January 12

Wayne State at Bemidji State

Augustana at Minnesota-Crookston

Winona State at Minot State

Northern State at Concordia-St. Paul

St. Cloud State at Sioux Falls

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Southwest Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at U-Mary

MIAC

Saturday

St. Thomas 94, Augsburg 52

Gustavus 2, Hamline 0 (Forfeit)

Bethel 80, St. Olaf 66

Concordia 99, Macalester 70

Carleton 83, St. Mary’s 60

Today

Saint Mary’s Concordia

Augsburg at Saint John’s

St. Thomas at Bethel

Macalester at Gustavus

Carleton at St. Olaf

Wednesday

Carleton at Augsburg

Concordia at Saint John’s

St. Olaf at Hamline

Gustavus at St. Thomas

Saint Mary’s at Macalester

ND Area

Saturday

Johnson & Wales 55, Jamestown College 50

Sunday

Valley City at Oglala Lakota College, late

Today

Valley City at South Dakota School of Mines & Tech

Friday

Johnson & Wales at Mayville State

Jamestown College at South Dakota Mines & Tech

Northern New Mexico College at Valley City

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

2. Michigan (15-0) beat Iowa 95-67. Next: vs. Nebraska, Wednesday.

6. Kansas (12-1) beat Temple 69-62. Next: vs. Iowa State, Wednesday.

7. Syracuse (14-1) beat South Florida 55-44. Next: at Providence, Wednesday.

9. Minnesota (14-1) beat Northwestern 69-51. Next: at No. 11 Illinois, Wednesday.

13. Florida (10-2) beat Yale 79-58. Next: vs. Georgia, Wednesday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Kansas 69, Temple 62

Michigan 95, Iowa 67

Minnesota 69, Northwestern 51

Wichita St. 69, Bradley 63

Wisconsin 47, Nebraska 41

EAST

Cornell 68, American U. 60

Florida 79, Yale 58

Iona 78, Manhattan 70

Loyola (Md.) 74, St. Peter’s 58

Rider 72, Siena 53

FAR WEST

Denver 75, UTSA 50

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 51, Jackson St. 48

Syracuse 55, South Florida 44

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 73, Alabama St. 58

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Purdue 69, Nebraska 66 (OT)

Sunday

Michigan 68, Iowa 64

Indiana 68, Northwestern 64

Illinois 79, Ohio State 73

Penn State 76, Michigan State 55

Minnesota 60, Wisconsin 55

Thursday

Illinois at Northwestern

Summit League

Saturday

IUPUI 55, Western Illinois 36

Omaha 60, Fort Wayne 50

North Dakota State 59, Missouri-Kansas City 48

Sunday

South Dakota State 72, South Dakota 60

Tuesday

Chicago State at Western Illinois

Thursday

South Dakota State at Oakland

North Dakota State at Fort Wayne, 6 p.m.

Omaha at IUPUI

Big Sky

Saturday

North Dakota 73, Weber State 49

Northern Colorado 71, Idaho State 63

Montana 70, Portland State 55

Montana State 73, Eastern Washington 60

Southern Utah 79, Sacramento State 71

Thursday

Eastern Washington at Northern Arizona

Portland State at Sacramento State

Southern Utah at Idaho State

North Dakota at Montana, 7 p.m.

Northern Colorado at Montana State

Saturday, January 12

Eastern Washington at Sacramento State

Southern Utah at Weber State

Northern Colorado at Montana

North Dakota at Montana State, 7 p.m.

Portland State at Northern Arizona

NSIC

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth 71, U-Mary 61

Wayne State 78, Minnesota State 56

Winona State 47, Sioux Falls 44

MSU Moorhead 75, Bemidji State 55

St. Cloud State 67, Minot State 60

Concordia St. Paul 70, Augustana 61

Minnesota-Crookston 63, Northern State 56

Upper Iowa 80, Southwest Minnesota State 59

Friday

Northern State at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Minot State

MSU Moorhead at Concordia-St. Paul, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Duluth at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Bemidji State

Winona State at U-Mary

Wayne State at Minnesota-Crookston

Saturday, January 12

Upper Iowa at U-Mary

MSU Moorhead at Minnesota State, 4 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Sioux Falls

Northern State at Concordia-St. Paul

Wayne State at Bemidji State

Augustana at Minnesota-Crookston

Winona State at Minot State

Minnesota Duluth at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Saturday

Concordia 72, Macalester 47

St. Mary’s 50, Carleton 36

St. Olaf 46, Bethel 34

Gustavus 87, Hamline 57

St. Thomas 78, Augsburg 55

St. Benedict 65, St. Catherine 52

Today

Saint Mary’s at Concordia

Carleton at St. Olaf

Gustavus at Macalester

Bethel at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at Hamline

Wednesday

St. Catherine at Bethel

Macalester at Saint Mary’s

Hamline at St. Olaf

Saint Benedict at Concordia

St. Thomas at Gustavus

Augsburg at Carleton

ND Area

Saturday

Johnson & Wales 78, Jamestown College 76

Sunday

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico

Today

Valley City at South Dakota School of Mines & Tech

Friday

Jamestown College at South Dakota Mines & Tech

Northern New Mexico College at Valley City

Johnson & Wales at Mayville State

Saturday, January 12

Jamestown College at Oglala Lakota College

Johnson & Wales at Valley City

Northern New Mexico at Mayville State

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

2. Baylor (12-1) beat No. 13 Oklahoma State 83-49. Next: vs. Iowa State, Wednesday.

3. Duke (13-0) beat Boston College 90-53. Next: vs. Clemson, Thursday.

4. Stanford (13-1) beat Utah 70-56. Next: at No. 7 California, Tuesday.

6. Kentucky (13-1) beat Alabama 87-70. Next: vs. No. 24 Texas A&M, Thursday.

7. California (12-1) beat No. 20 Colorado 53-49. Next: vs. No. 4 Stanford, Tuesday.

8. Maryland (10-3) beat No. 19 Florida State 71-64. Next: vs. Miami, Thursday.

9. Penn State (12-2) beat Michigan State 76-55. Next: vs. No. 25 Nebraska, Sunday.

10. Georgia (13-2) lost to No. 12 Tennessee 79-66. Next: at Alabama, Thursday.

15. North Carolina (15-1) beat Virginia Tech 48-45. Next: at N.C. State, Thursday.

16. UCLA (11-2) beat Oregon State 68-64. Next: vs. Washington State, Friday.

18. South Carolina (13-2) beat Mississippi State 60-46. Next: vs. Vanderbilt, Thursday.

23. Arkansas (11-3) lost to No. 24 Texas A&M 63-51. Next: vs. LSU, Thursday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Illinois 79, Ohio St. 73

Illinois St. 81, Bradley 65

Indiana 68, Northwestern 64

Michigan 68, Iowa 64

Minnesota 60, Wisconsin 55

Missouri 82, Auburn 76

N. Iowa 54, Indiana St. 52

Penn St. 76, Michigan St. 55

S. Dakota St. 72, South Dakota 60

Villanova 54, Cincinnati 51

Wis.-Superior 53, Northland 27

EAST

Dartmouth 57, UMass 55

Drexel 76, Towson 55

Duke 90, Boston College 53

Fordham 67, Holy Cross 60

Hampton 61, American U. 58, OT

Harvard 63, Rhode Island 56

Hofstra 56, William & Mary 53

Iona 68, Canisius 54

Loyola (Md.) 56, St. Peter’s 47

Marist 61, Fairfield 56

Niagara 70, Siena 62, OT

Northeastern 69, George Mason 63

Rider 48, Manhattan 41

St. John’s 48, Rutgers 44

FAR WEST

California 53, Colorado 49

Southern Cal 67, Oregon 62

Stanford 70, Utah 56

UCLA 68, Oregon St. 64

Washington 76, Arizona 65

Washington St. 77, Arizona St. 65

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 67, MVSU 58

Army 63, Morgan St. 59

Charlotte 57, Colgate 33

Florida 77, LSU 72

Georgia Tech 81, Clemson 59

Grambling St. 92, Southern U. 76

Jackson St. 59, Alcorn St. 56

James Madison 60, UNC Wilmington 39

Kentucky 87, Alabama 70

Maryland 71, Florida St. 64

Miami 58, Virginia 52

NC A& 67, George Washington 56

North Carolina 48, Virginia Tech 45

Old Dominion 72, Georgia St. 66

South Carolina 60, Mississippi St. 46

Tennessee 79, Georgia 66

Vanderbilt 76, Mississippi 57

Wake Forest 69, NC State 56

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 68, Alabama St. 63

Arkansas St. 63, W. Kentucky 58

Baylor 83, Oklahoma St. 49

Houston 71, Delaware St. 58, OT

Texas A&M 63, Arkansas 51

Texas Southern 64, Prairie View 57

Hockey

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 21 8 1 43

Waterloo 20 10 0 43

Fargo 18 9 5 41

Lincoln 17 9 3 37

Des Moines 17 16 1 35

Omaha 17 14 0 34

Tri-City 14 14 4 32

Sioux City 6 18 6 18

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 22 5 2 46

Muskegon 19 11 3 41

Green Bay 19 10 3 41

Cedar Rapids 13 14 4 30

Chicago 13 14 3 29

Indiana 12 19 3 27

Youngstown 13 16 0 26

Team USA 6 18 3 15

Saturday

Indiana 4, Des Moines 2

Youngstown 4, Muskegon 1

Cedar Rapids 6, Waterloo 1

Lincoln 3, Tri-City 2

Dubuque 8, Green Bay 2

Fargo 3, Omaha 2

Sioux City 4, Sioux Falls 4 (OT)

Sunday

Green Bay 6, Chicago 3

Des Moines 3, Muskegon 1

Tuesday

Fargo at Sioux City, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Waterloo at Sioux Falls

Friday

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City

Sioux Falls at Des Moines

Green Bay at Indiana

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids

Team USA at Waterloo

Youngstown at Chicago

Omaha at Dubuque

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud State 9 5 0 18 45 33

North Dakota 7 2 3 17 44 30

Neb.-Omaha 8 4 1 17 49 38

Denver 7 4 3 17 44 37

Minn. St. Man. 8 6 0 16 44 37

Minnesota 6 3 3 15 36 30

Minn.-Duluth 5 6 3 13 40 40

Colo. College 5 7 1 11 45 51

Wisconsin 3 5 5 11 28 32

Bemidji State 4 7 3 11 34 43

Michigan Tech 3 8 3 9 34 53

Alaska Anch. 1 9 3 5 24 43

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-9-4, Bemidji State 5-11-3, Colorado College 8-10-2, Denver 10-6-3, Michigan Tech 6-10-3, Minnesota 13-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 7-10-3, Minnesota State (Mankato) 12-6-2, Nebraska-Omaha 11-8-1, North Dakota 10-5-3, St. Cloud State 12-8-0, Wisconsin 4-7-5.

Saturday

Nebraska Omaha 3, Colorado College 1

North Dakota 3, Holy Cross 2

Northern Michigan 2, St. Cloud State 1

Minnesota State 4, Providence 0

Western Michigan 2, Bemidji State 2 (OT)

Denver 2, Cornell 1

Wisconsin at Alaska Anchorage, late

Friday

Michigan Tech at Minnesota Duluth

Colorado College at North Dakota

Wisconsin at Minnesota State

Alaska Anchorage at Minnesota

Nebraska Omaha at Denver

Saturday, Jan. 12

Alaska Anchorage at Minnesota

Colorado College at North Dakota

Michigan Tech at Minnesota Duluth

Wisconsin at Minnesota State

Nebraska Omaha at Denver

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 14 0 0 42

Ohio State 9 4 1 29

Wisconsin 8 6 2 28

North Dakota 8 6 0 24

Minn.-Duluth 6 7 1 19

MSU-Mankato 4 9 3 16

St. Cloud State 4 12 0 12

Bemidji State 3 12 1 10

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-13-2, Minnesota 20-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-8-3, Minnesota St.-Mankato 8-11-3, North Dakota 11-7-0, Ohio State 14-5-1, St. Cloud State 7-12-1, Wisconsin 12-6-2.

Saturday

North Dakota 8, Lindenwood 4

Bemidji State 2, St. Cloud State 0

Friday

North Dakota at Minnesota

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

Ohio State at Wisconsin

Saturday, Jan. 12

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth

Minnesota State at Bemidji State

North Dakota at Minnesota

Ohio State at Wisconsin

Sunday, Jan. 13

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth

wrestling

D

High school

Minnesota

Late Results Saturday

Braves Classic

Barnesville 183.5, Border West 143, Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 127, Minnewaska 126, Fergus Falls 123, Quad County 122, Benson 121.5, Sauk Centra-Melrose 121.5, Mahnomen-Waubun 115, West Central Area 89, Ortonville 42

106: 1, Rivera, QC. 2, Weaver, M. 3, Sikkink, FF.

113: 1, Sykora, BW. 2, Anderson, B. 3, Thein, QC.

120: 1, Aho, FF. 2, Condos, BCT. 3, Thein, QC.

126: 1, LeFebvre, MW. 2, Votava, B. 3, Schindler, FF.

132: 1, McCarthy, BW. 2, Giza, FF. 3, Meyer, B.

138: 1, Lundebrek, BC. 2, Anderson, B. 3, Latzka, SCM.

145: 1, Stuehrenberg, BCT. 2, Crow, WCA. 3, Goff, BC.

152: 1, Hoffner, MW. 2, Hough, BCT. 3, Koosman, BC.

160: 1, Whitney, BCT. 2, Stottler, M. 3, Heinen, FF.

170: 1, Maanum, BW. 2, Goedtke, B. 3, Nordick, BCT.

182: 1, Lundebrek, M. 2, Makovsky, FF. 3, Handyside, MW.

195: 1, Jacobs, M. 2, Fick, WCA. 3, Aho, FF.

220: 1, Ellering, SCM. 2, Rockensock, O. 3, Formo, M.

285: 1, Jensen, BC. 2, Wheelright, B. 3, Barhorst, SCM.