« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 04 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL playoffs

Wild card

Today

Cincinnati at Houston, 3:30 p.m. (NBC)

Minnesota at Green Bay, 7 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday

Indianapolis at Baltimore, noon. (CBS)

Seattle at Washington, 3:30 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore, Indianapolis or Cincinnati at Denver, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Washington, Seattle or Green Bay at San Francisco, 7 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 13

Washington, Seattle or Minnesota at Atlanta, noon. (FOX)

Baltimore, Indianapolis or Houston at New England, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

AFC, TBA (CBS)

NFC, TBA (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 5 p.m. (CBS)

Odds

NFL playoffs

Today

Minnesota at Green Bay: Packers by 8

Cincinnati at Houston: Texans by 5

Sunday

Indianapolis at Baltimore: Ravens by 6 ½

Seattle at Washington: Seahawks by 1 ½

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Championship

Today

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (13-1) vs. Sam Houston State (11-3), noon

Bowl schedule

FBS

Thursday

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Oregon 35, Kansas State 17

Friday

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M 41, Oklahoma 13

Today

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), noon. (ESPN)

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

RAYCOM College Football All-Star Classic

At Montgomery, Ala.

Stars vs. Stripes, 2 p.m. (CBSSN)

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, TBA (NFLN)

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 25 7 .781 —

Portland 17 15 .531 8

Denver 18 16 .529 8

Minnesota 15 14 .517 8½

Utah 17 17 .500 9

Southwest Division

San Antonio 26 9 .743 —

Memphis 20 10 .667 3½

Houston 19 14 .576 6

Dallas 13 20 .394 12

New Orleans 7 25 .219 17½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 25 8 .758 —

Golden State 22 10 .688 2½

L.A. Lakers 15 16 .484 9

Sacramento 13 20 .394 12

Phoenix 12 22 .353 13½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 22 10 .688 —

Brooklyn 18 15 .545 4½

Boston 15 17 .469 7

Philadelphia 15 19 .441 8

Toronto 12 21 .364 10½

Southeast Division

Miami 22 9 .710 —

Atlanta 20 11 .645 2

Orlando 12 20 .375 10½

Charlotte 8 24 .250 14½

Washington 4 27 .129 18

Central Division

Chicago 18 13 .581 —

Indiana 19 14 .576 —

Milwaukee 16 15 .516 2

Detroit 13 22 .371 7

Cleveland 8 26 .235 11½

Thursday

New York 100, San Antonio 83

Minnesota 101, Denver 97

Friday

Cleveland 106, Charlotte 104

Sacramento 105, Toronto 96

Brooklyn 115, Washington 113, 2OT

Detroit 85, Atlanta 84

Portland 86, Memphis 84

Oklahoma City 109, Philadelphia 85

Boston 94, Indiana 75

Chicago 96, Miami 89

Houston 115, Milwaukee 101

Utah 87, Phoenix 80

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Boston at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Indiana, 6 p.m.

New York at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Houston at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 8 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.<

Sunday

Oklahoma City at Toronto, noon.

Washington at Miami, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.<

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Thursday

Michigan 94, Northwestern 66

Wisconsin 60, Penn State 51

Today

Purdue at Michigan State

Ohio State at Illinois

Sunday

Iowa at Michigan

Northwestern at Minnesota

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Summit League

Thursday

North Dakota State 92, South Dakota 66

Oakland 91, Nebraska-Omaha 79

South Dakota State 77, Missouri-Kansas City 61

Today

North Dakota State at Missouri-Kansas City, 5:15 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Fort Wayne

Oakland at Alabama

South Dakota State at South Dakota

IUPUI at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Thursday

North Dakota 66, Idaho State 53

Northern Arizona 57, Sacramento State 50

Weber State 79, Northern Colorado 54

Montana 81, Eastern Washington 66

Montana State 62, Portland State 59

Today

Southern Utah at Northern Arizona

North Dakota at Weber State 7:05 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Montana State

Portland State at Montana

Northern Colorado at Idaho State

NSIC

Friday

Upper Iowa 71, Sioux Falls 62

Wayne State 61, Concordia-St. Paul 55

Winona State 91, Southwest Minnesota State 83

St. Cloud State 92, U-Mary 64

Minnesota State 60, Augustana 48

Minot State 62, Minnesota Duluth 55

Northern State 64, Bemidji State 61

MSU Moorhead 71, Minnesota-Crookston 66

Today

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

Sioux Falls at Winona State

U-Mary at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minnesota State at Wayne State

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Crookston at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Friday

Augsburg 82, North Central 74

Today

Augsburg at St. Thomas

Hamline at Gustavus

St. Olaf at Bethel

Macalester at Concordia

St. Mary’s at Carleton

ND Area

Thursday

Jamestown College at Northern New Mexico College

Friday

Valley City State 78, Minnesota-Morris 67

Mayville State at Johnson & Wales

Today

Jamestown College at Johnson & Wales

Sunday

Valley City at Oglala Lakota College

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico College

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

2. Michigan (14-0) beat Northwestern 94-66. Next: vs. Iowa, Sunday.

3. Arizona (13-0) beat Colorado 92-83, OT. Next: vs. Utah, Saturday.

10. Gonzaga (14-1) beat Pepperdine 78-62. Next: at Santa Clara, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Saint Louis 67, Savannah St. 59

Valparaiso 74, Cleveland St. 50

SOUTHWEST

Sam Houston St. 61, Texas A&M-CC 57

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 88, Jackson St. 87, 2OT

Alabama St. 69, Grambling St. 56

Georgia 52, George Washington 41

Memphis 85, Tennessee 80

Mississippi 95, Fordham 68

Southern U. 50, Prairie View 45

Texas Southern 57, Alcorn St. 48

Tulane 62, Wofford 48

EAST

Iona 66, Siena 62

Loyola (Md.) 71, Rider 65

Manhattan 55, St. Peter’s 53

Rhode Island 59, Brown 47

Yale 61, Holy Cross 54

FAR WEST

Hawaii 90, Cal St.-Fullerton 88

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Thursday

Michigan State 66, Minnesota 51

Michigan 65, Indiana 48

Iowa 77, Indiana 71 (OT)

Penn State 73, Northwestern 69

Sunday

Illinois at Ohio State

Northwestern at Indiana

Michigan at Iowa

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Summit League

Thursday

South Dakota 73, North Dakota State 52

South Dakota State 82, Missouri-Kansas City 47

Nebraska-Omaha 59, Oakland 41

Today

Kansas City at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at IUPUI

Fort Wayne at Omaha

Sunday

South Dakota at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Thursday

North Dakota 64, Idaho State 59

Eastern Washington 58, Montana 56

Northern Arizona 71, Southern Utah 61

Northern Colorado 69, Weber State 48

Montana State 81, Portland State 74

Today

Montana at Portland State

Weber State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Montana State at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Southern Utah

NSIC

Friday

MSU-Moorhead 71, Minnesota-Crookston 65

Minnesota Duluth 62, Minot State 49

Winona State 72, Southwest Minnesota State 53

Sioux Falls 70, Upper Iowa 68

Concordia-St. Paul 56, Wayne State 46

Northern State 53, Bemidji State 50

Minnesota State 80, Augustana 79

St. Cloud State 71, U-Mary 62

Today

U-Mary at Minnesota¬ Duluth

Minnesota¬ State at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Winona State

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

Minnesota¬-Crookston at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota¬ State at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Today

Macalester at Concordia

St. Mary’s at Carleton

St. Olaf at Bethel

Hamline at Gustavus

Augsburg at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at St. Benedict

ND Area

Thursday

Jamestown College 71, Northern New Mexico College 51

Friday

Valley City 65, Minnesota-Morris 39

Mayville State at Johnson & Wales

Today

Jamestown College at Johnson & Wales

Sunday

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

4. Stanford (11-1) at No. 20 Colorado. Next: at Utah, Sunday.

7. California (11-1) beat Utah 55-50. Next: at No. 20 Colorado, Sunday.

16. UCLA (9-2) at Oregon. Next: at Oregon State, Sunday.

20. Colorado (11-0) vs. No. 4 Stanford. Next: vs. No. 7 California, Sunday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Illinois St. 72, N. Iowa 41

Indiana St. 55, Bradley 54

UCF 59, Bowling Green 56

EAST

Canisius 65, Siena 62

Fairfield 64, Loyola (Md.) 54

Fordham 71, American U. 50

Iona 76, Niagara 65

Marist 62, Rider 47

SOUTHWEST

Sam Houston St. 65, Texas A&M-CC 46

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 66, Jackson St. 48

Alabama St. 68, Grambling St. 60

Howard 61, Temple 58

Richmond 65, Navy 59

Southern U. 60, Prairie View 55

Texas Southern 61, Alcorn St. 45

Youngstown St. 58, VCU 45

FAR WEST

Arizona 71, Washington St. 65

California 55, Utah 50

Colorado St. 97, S. Dakota Tech 53

HOCKEY

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 21 8 1 43

Waterloo 20 10 0 43

Fargo 18 9 5 41

Lincoln 17 9 3 37

Omaha 17 14 0 34

Des Moines 16 16 1 33

Tri-City 14 14 4 32

Sioux City 6 18 6 18

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 22 5 2 46

Muskegon 19 10 3 41

Green Bay 18 10 3 39

Cedar Rapids 13 14 4 30

Chicago 13 13 3 29

Indiana 12 19 3 27

Youngstown 13 16 0 26

Team USA 6 18 3 15

Friday

Fargo 4, Omaha 1

Cedar Rapids 3, Tri-City 2

Green Bay 4, Chicago 2

Des Moines 4, Indiana 1

Sioux Falls 4, Sioux City 1

Muskegon 6, Youngstown 2

Waterloo 5, Dubuque 4

Today

Fargo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Dubuque

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Des Moines at Indiana

Tri-City at Lincoln

Muskegon at Youngstown

Sunday

Green Bay at Chicago

Des Moines at Muskegon

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud State 9 5 0 18 45 33

North Dakota 7 2 3 17 44 30

Denver 7 4 3 17 44 37

Minn. St. Man. 8 6 0 16 44 37

Minnesota 6 3 3 15 36 30

Neb.-Omaha 7 4 1 15 41 34

Minn.-Duluth 5 6 3 13 40 40

Colo. College 5 6 1 11 41 43

Bemidji State 4 7 3 11 34 43

Wisconsin 2 5 5 9 23 29

Michigan Tech 3 8 3 9 34 53

Alaska Anch. 1 8 3 5 21 38

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-9-4, Bemidji State 5-11-3, Colorado College 8-10-2, Denver 10-6-3, Michigan Tech 6-10-3, Minnesota 13-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 7-10-3, Minnesota State (Mankato) 12-6-2, Nebraska-Omaha 11-8-1, North Dakota 10-5-3, St. Cloud State 12-8-0, Wisconsin 4-7-5.

Friday

Nebraska Omaha 8, Colorado College

Wisconsin at Alaska Anchorage

North Dakota 5, Holy Cross 2

Northern Michigan 6, St. Cloud State 2

Providence at Minn. St. (Mankato)

Western Michigan 6, Bemidji State 0

Cornell at Denver

Today

Colorado College at Nebraska Omaha

Wisconsin at Alaska Anchorage

Holy Cross at North Dakota

N. Michigan at St. Cloud St.

Providence at Minn. St. (Mankato)

W. Michigan at Bemidji St.

Cornell at Denver

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 14 0 0 42

Ohio State 9 4 1 29

Wisconsin 8 6 2 28

North Dakota 8 6 0 24

Minn.-Duluth 6 7 1 19

MSU-Mankato 4 9 3 16

St. Cloud State 3 11 0 9

Bemidji State 2 11 1 7

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-13-2, Minnesota 20-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-8-3, Minnesota St.-Mankato 8-11-3, North Dakota 11-7-0, Ohio State 14-5-1, St. Cloud State 7-12-1, Wisconsin 12-6-2.

Tuesday

MSU-Mankato 6, Lindenwood 1

Wednesday

MSU-Mankato 6, Lindenwood 0

Friday

North Dakota 7, Lindenwood 3

St. Cloud State 4, Bemidji State 2

Wisconsin (Exhibition) 4, Minnesota Whitecaps 0

Today

North Dakota at Lindenwood, 2 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State