« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published January 01 2013

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL playoffs

Wild card

Saturday

Cincinnati at Houston, 3:30 p.m. (NBC)

Minnesota at Green Bay, 7 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday

Indianapolis at Baltimore, noon. (CBS)

Seattle at Washington, 3:30 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore, Indianapolis or Cincinnati at Denver, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Washington, Seattle or Green Bay at San Francisco, 7 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 13

Washington, Seattle or Minnesota at Atlanta, noon. (FOX)

Baltimore, Indianapolis or Houston at New England, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

AFC, TBA (CBS)

NFC, TBA (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 5 p.m. (CBS)

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (13-1) vs. Sam Houston State (11-3), noon

Bowl schedule

FBS

Monday

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt 38, N.C. State 24

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech 21, Southern Cal 7

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Tulsa 31, Iowa State 17

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Clemson 25, LSU 24

Tuesday

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Oklahoma State 58, Purdue 14

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Northwestern 34, Mississippi State 20

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia 45, Nebraska 31

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina 33, Michigan 28

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 20, Wisconsin 14

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), late

Today

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 7 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), noon. (ESPN)

Sunday

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

RAYCOM College Football All-Star Classic

At Montgomery, Ala.

Stars vs. Stripes, 2 p.m. (CBSSN)

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, TBA (NFLN)

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 21 10 .677 —

Brooklyn 16 15 .516 5

Boston 14 16 .467 6½

Philadelphia 14 17 .452 7

Toronto 11 20 .355 10

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 21 8 .724 —

Atlanta 20 10 .667 1½

Orlando 12 19 .387 10

Charlotte 8 23 .258 14

Washington 4 25 .138 17

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 18 13 .581 —

Chicago 16 13 .552 1

Milwaukee 16 13 .552 1

Detroit 12 22 .353 7½

Cleveland 7 25 .219 11½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 25 8 .758 —

Memphis 19 9 .679 3½

Houston 17 14 .548 7

Dallas 13 19 .406 11½

New Orleans 7 24 .226 17

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 24 6 .800 —

Portland 16 14 .533 8

Denver 17 15 .531 8

Minnesota 14 13 .519 8½

Utah 15 17 .469 10

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 25 6 .806 —

Golden State 21 10 .677 4

L.A. Lakers 15 15 .500 9½

Sacramento 11 20 .355 14

Phoenix 11 21 .344 14½

Monday

Charlotte 91, Chicago 81

Indiana 88, Memphis 83

Miami 112, Orlando 110, OT

Houston 123, Atlanta 104

San Antonio 104, Brooklyn 73

Oklahoma City 114, Phoenix 96

Tuesday

Dallas 103, Washington 94

Portland 105, New York 100

Detroit 103, Sacramento 97

Atlanta 95, New Orleans 86

L.A. Clippers at Denver, late

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Sacramento at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Portland at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Washington at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

San Antonio at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 8 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Monday

Minnesota 76, Michigan State 63

Indiana 69, Iowa 65

Today

Nebraska at Ohio State

Illinois at Purdue

Thursday

Michigan at Northwestern

Penn State at Wisconsin

Saturday

Purdue at Michigan State

Ohio State at Illinois

Sunday

Iowa at Michigan

Northwestern at Minnesota, TBA

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Summit League

Monday

Kansas St. 70, South Dakota 50

Nebraska-Omaha 77, UMKC 65

Tuesday

Maryland 81, IUPUI 63

Today

Navy at Fort Wayne

Savannah State at Western Illinois

Thursday

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Oakland

South Dakota State at Kansas City

Saturday

North Dakota State at Kansas City, 5:15 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Fort Wayne

Oakland at Alabama

South Dakota State at South Dakota

IUPUI at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Thursday

Sacramento State at Northern Arizona

Northern Colorado at Weber State

North Dakota at Idaho State, 7:05 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Montana

Portland State at Montana State

Saturday

Southern Utah at Northern Arizona

North Dakota at Weber State 7:05 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Montana State

Portland State at Montana

Northern Colorado at Idaho State

NSIC

Friday

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

U-Mary at St. Cloud State

Minnesota State at Augustana

Minot State at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at Northern State

Minnesota-Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

Sioux Falls at Winona State

U-Mary at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minnesota State at Wayne State

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Crookston at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Monday

Whitworth 77, Hamline 67

Today

Hamline at Macalester

Gustavus at Saint Mary’s

Carleton at St. Thomas

Saint John’s at Bethel

Concordia at St. Olaf

Friday

North Central at Augsburg

Saturday

Augsburg at St. Thomas

Hamline at Gustavus

St. Olaf at Bethel

Macalester at Concordia

Saint Mary’s at Carleton

ND Area

Monday

Firestorm 76, Jamestown College 57

Thursday

Jamestown College at Northern New Mexico College

Friday

University of Minnesota-Morris at Valley City

Mayville State at Johnson & Wales

Saturday

Jamestown College at Johnson & Wales

Sunday

Valley City at Oglala Lakota College

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico College

Results Tuesday

EAST

Marquette 82, Connecticut 76

Stony Brook 50, Manhattan 44

SOUTH

Clemson 92, The Citadel 51

FAU 61, Hofstra 57

Maryland 81, IUPUI 63

Roanoke 96, William Peace 76

Presbyterian 77, Montreat 35

MIDWEST

Iowa St. 80, Yale 70

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Monday

Indiana 81, Ill.-Chicago 59

Northwestern 82, Chicago St. 38

Today

Purdue at Illinois

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Thursday

Indiana at Michigan

Minnesota at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Northwestern at Penn State

Sunday

Illinois at Ohio State

Northwestern at Indiana

Michigan at Iowa

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Summit League

Thursday

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at South Dakota State

Oakland at Omaha

Saturday

Kansas City at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at IUPUI

Fort Wayne at Omaha

Sunday

South Dakota at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Thursday

Montana at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Northern Arizona at Southern Utah

Weber State at Northern Colorado

Montana State at Portland State

Saturday

Montana at Portland State

Weber State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Montana State at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Southern Utah

NSIC

Monday

Wayne State 85, Chadron State 47

Friday

Minnesota¬-Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota¬ Duluth

Southwest Minnesota¬ State at Winona State

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

Bemidji State at Northern State

Minnesota¬ State at Augustana

U-Mary at St. Cloud State

Saturday

U-Mary at Minnesota¬ Duluth

Minnesota¬ State at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Winona State

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

Minnesota¬-Crookston at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota¬ State at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Today

Concordia at St. Olaf

Augsburg at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at Carleton

Saint Mary’s at Gustavus

Macalester at Hamline

Bethel at Saint Benedict

Saturday

Macalester at Concordia

Saint Mary’s at Carleton

St. Olaf at Bethel

Hamline at Gustavus

Augsburg at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at Saint Benedict

ND Area

Thursday

Jamestown College at Northern New Mexico College

Friday

University of Minnesota-Morris at Valley City

Mayville State at Johnson & Wales

Saturday

Jamestown College at Johnson & Wales

Sunday

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

24. Texas A&M (10-4) beat Rice 80-57. Next: vs. Alabama, Thursday.

Other scores

SOUTH

VCU 82, Maine 47

SOUTHWEST

Texas A&M 80, Rice 57

High school boys

North Dakota

Poll

Class B

Team Record Pts LW

1. Beulah (12) 8-0 120 1

2. North Star 8-1 105 2

3. Dickinson Trinity 8-0 86 3

4. Fargo Oak Grove 6-1 75 4

5. DL-Burlington 5-0 63 5

6. Rugby 7-1 56 6

7. Carrington 7-0 50 7

8. Cavalier 6-1 29 8

9. FW-Minnewkn 7-2 27 8

10. Central Cass 7-0 26 10

Others receiving votes: Our Redeemer’s (7-0), Trenton (6-0)

High school girls

North Dakota

Poll

Class B

Team Record Pts LW

1. Minot Ryan (11) 4-0 119 1

2. Grafton 4-0 85 4

3. Napoleon (1) 2-0 84 2

4. Grant County 6-0 70 6

5. Kindred 4-1 67 2

6. Thompson 4-1 59 9

7. Hillsboro-CV 4-1 42 5

8. New Town 3-1 33 10

9. Shiloh Christian 3-1 26 7

10. Benson County 5-0 25 NR

Others receiving votes: Lakota-Adams Edmore (3-1), Velva (3-0), Northern Cass (3-0), Larimore (5-0), Maple Valley (2-1), Beach (2-2).

HOCKEY

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 20 8 1 41

Fargo 17 9 5 39

Waterloo 19 10 0 38

Lincoln 17 9 3 37

Omaha 17 13 0 34

Tri-City 14 13 4 32

Des Moines 15 16 1 31

Sioux City 6 17 6 18

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 22 5 2 46

Muskegon 18 10 3 39

Green Bay 17 10 3 37

Chicago 13 12 3 29

Cedar Rapids 12 14 4 28

Indiana 12 18 3 27

Youngstown 13 15 0 26

Team USA 6 18 3 15

Friday

Fargo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Cedar Rapids

Chicago at Green Bay

Des Moines at Indiana

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Muskegon at Youngstown

Waterloo at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Dubuque

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Des Moines at Indiana

Tri-City at Lincoln

Muskegon at Youngstown

Sunday

Green Bay at Chicago

Des Moines at Muskegon

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud State 9 5 0 18 45 33

North Dakota 7 2 3 17 44 30

Denver 7 4 3 17 44 37

Minn. St. Man. 8 6 0 16 44 37

Minnesota 6 3 3 15 36 30

Neb.-Omaha 7 4 1 15 41 34

Minn.-Duluth 5 6 3 13 40 40

Colo. College 5 6 1 11 41 43

Bemidji State 4 7 3 11 34 43

Wisconsin 2 5 5 9 23 29

Michigan Tech 3 8 3 9 34 53

Alaska Anch. 1 8 3 5 21 38

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-9-4, Bemidji State 5-11-3, Colorado College 8-10-2, Denver 10-6-3, Michigan Tech 6-10-3, Minnesota 13-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 7-10-3, Minnesota State (Mankato) 12-6-2, Nebraska-Omaha 11-8-1, North Dakota 10-5-3, St. Cloud State 12-8-0, Wisconsin 4-7-5.

Monday

New Hampshire 3, Bemidji St. 2

Friday

Colorado College at Nebraska Omaha

Wisconsin at Alaska Anchorage

Holy Cross at North Dakota

N. Michigan at St. Cloud St.

Providence at Minn. St. (Mankato)

W. Michigan at Bemidji St.

Cornell at Denver

Saturday

Colorado College at Nebraska Omaha

Wisconsin at Alaska Anchorage

Holy Cross at North Dakota

N. Michigan at St. Cloud St.

Providence at Minn. St. (Mankato)

W. Michigan at Bemidji St.

Cornell at Denver

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 14 0 0 42

Ohio State 9 4 1 29

Wisconsin 8 6 2 28

North Dakota 8 6 0 24

Minn.-Duluth 6 7 1 19

MSU-Mankato 4 9 3 16

St. Cloud State 3 11 0 9

Bemidji State 2 11 1 7

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-12-2, Minnesota 19-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-8-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 7-10-3, North Dakota 11-5-0, Ohio State 12-5-1, St. Cloud State 6-12-1, Wisconsin 10-6-2.

Tuesday

MSU-Mankato 6, Lindenwood 1

Today

MSU-Mankato at Lindenwood

Friday

North Dakota at Lindenwood, 7 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota Whitecaps at Wisconsin (exhibition)

Saturday

North Dakota at Lindenwood, 2 p.m.

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State