« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 30 2012

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL Playoff Glance

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday

Cincinnati at Houston, 3:30 p.m. (NBC)

Minnesota at Green Bay, 7 p.m. (NBC)

Sunday

Indianapolis at Baltimore, noon. (CBS)

Seattle at Washington, 3:30 p.m. (FOX)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore, Indianapolis or Cincinnati at Denver, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Washington, Seattle or Green Bay at San Francisco, 7 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 13

Washington, Seattle or Minnesota at Atlanta, noon. (FOX)

Baltimore, Indianapolis or Houston at New England, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

AFC, TBA (CBS)

NFC, TBA (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 5 p.m. (CBS)

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (13-1) vs. Sam Houston State (11-3), noon

Bowl schedule

FBS

Saturday

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice 33, Air Force 14

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State 62, Navy 28

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse 38, West Virginia 14

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas 31, Oregon State 27

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State 17, TCU 16

Today

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 1 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), 11 a.m. (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), noon. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), noon. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Saturday

Atlanta 109, Indiana 100

New Orleans 98, Charlotte 95

Toronto 123, Orlando 88

Brooklyn 103, Cleveland 100

Chicago 87, Washington 77

Oklahoma City 124, Houston 94

Memphis 81, Denver 72

Minnesota 111, Phoenix 107

Milwaukee 104, Miami 85

Portland 89, Philadelphia 85

Golden State 101, Boston 83

Sunday

San Antonio 111, Dallas 86

Detroit 96, Milwaukee 94

Sacramento 118, Boston 96

L.A. Clippers 107, Utah 96

Today

Charlotte at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Memphis at Indiana, 2 p.m.

Miami at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Dallas at Washington, 5 p.m.

Portland at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Friday

Indiana 93, Jacksonville 59

Saturday

Wisconsin 87, Samford 51

Purdue 73, William & Mary 66

Illinois 81, Auburn 79

Nebraska 68, Nicholls State 59

Penn State 84, Duquesne 74

Ohio State 87, Chicago State 44

Michigan 88, Central Michigan 73

Today

Michigan State at Minnesota,1 p.m.

Indiana at Iowa

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Nebraska at Ohio State

Illinois at Purdue

Thursday, Jan. 3

Michigan at Northwestern

Penn State at Wisconsin

Saturday, Jan. 5

Purdue at Michigan State

Ohio State at Illinois

Sunday, Jan. 6

Iowa at Michigan

Northwestern at Minnesota, TBA

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Summit League

Saturday

North Dakota State 65, South Dakota State 62

South Dakota 95, Nebraska-Omaha 72

Oakland 84, IUPUI 62

Kansas State 52, Kansas City 44

Western Illinois 62, Fort Wayne 50

Today

South Dakota at Kansas State

Kansas City at Omaha

Tuesday, Jan. 1

IUPUI at Maryland

Wedneday, Jan. 2

Navy at Fort Wayne

Savannah State at Western Illinois

Thursday, Jan. 3

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Oakland

South Dakota State at Kansas City

Saturday, Jan. 5

North Dakota State at Kansas City, 5:15 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Fort Wayne

Oakland at Alabama

South Dakota State at South Dakota

IUPUI at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Friday

North Dakota 56, Bowling Green 53

Saturday

Washington State 74, Idaho State 39

Montana State 101, Northwest Indian 70

Weber State 110, Southwest 45

Southern Utah 51, Northern Colorado 50

Thursday, Jan. 3

Sacramento State at Northern Arizona

Northern Colorado at Weber State

North Dakota at Idaho State, 7:05 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Montana

Portland State at Montana State

Saturday, Jan. 5

Southern Utah at Northern Arizona

North Dakota at Weber State 7:05 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Montana State

Portland State at Montana

Northern Colorado at Idaho State

NSIC

Saturday

MSU Moorhead 63, Viterbo (Wis.) 53

St. Cloud State 90, Ashford University 59

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Grace University at Wayne State

Friday, Jan. 4

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

U-Mary at St. Cloud State

Minnesota State at Augustana

Minot State at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at Northern State

Minnesota-Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 5

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

Sioux Falls at Winona State

U-Mary at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minnesota State at Wayne State

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Crookston at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Friday

Gustavus 71, UW Superior 60

UW-Eau Claire 69, St. Olaf 62

Saturday

Gustavus at UW Eau Claire

Hamline 92, Whitman 89

UW-River Falls 79, Saint John’s 73

St. Olaf at UW EC Tourney

Concrodia 81, St. Scholastica 59

Sunday

Lakeland 74, Macalester 61

Today

Hamline at Whitworth

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Hamline at Macalester

Gustavus at Saint Mary’s

Carleton at St. Thomas

Saint John’s at Bethel

Concordia at St. Olaf

Friday, Jan. 4

North Central at Augsburg

Saturday, Jan. 5

Augsburg at St. Thomas

Hamline at Gustavus

St. Olaf at Bethel

Macalester at Concordia

Saint Mary’s at Carleton

ND Area

Saturday

Keyano College 81, Mayville State 57 at Winnipeg Classic in Winnipeg, Man.

California State-Maritime 85, Valley City 80 at Whittier College Tournament in Whitter, Calif.

Sunday

Valley City at Whittier College Tournament in Whitter, Calif., late

Arizona Christian 64, Jamestown College 59

Mayville State at Winnipeg Classic, Loss 80-71

Today

Jamestown College at Arizona Christian

Thursday, Jan. 3

Jamestown College at Northern New Mexico College

Friday, Jan. 4

University of Minnesota-Morris at Valley City

Mayville State at Johnson & Wales

Saturday, Jan. 5

Jamestown College at Johnson & Wales

Sunday, Jan. 6

Valley City at Oglala Lakota College

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico College

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

No games played

Other scores

MIDWEST

Akron 62, Princeton 58

Detroit 83, Canisius 78

Green Bay 84, Ill.-Springfield 43

Ind.-South Bend 65, William Woods 59

Indiana St. 77, Illinois St. 75

Kent St. 77, Fairmont St. 75

Lakeland 74, Macalester 61

Marian (Wis.) 71, Northwestern (Minn.) 69

Miami (Ohio) 84, Wilmington (Ohio) 67

Missouri St. 70, S. Illinois 59

Tiffin 80, California (Pa.) 71

Wichita St. 66, N. Iowa 41

Wis.-Stout 62, Concordia (Wis.) 42

Wright St. 58, Mount St. Joseph 49

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Friday

Illinois 70, Georgia 59

Wisconsin 83, Delaware State 54

Iowa 86, Texas 63

Saturday

Michigan 82, Niagara 44

Michigan State 57, Temple 47

Notre Dame 74, Purdue 47

Miama (Fla.) 67, Wisconsin 44

Nebraska 84, Gambling State 39

Sunday

Minnesota 88, Creighton 81, 2OT

Ohio St. 67, Howard 50

Iowa 80, San Diego 73

Today

UIC at Indiana

Chicago State at Northwestern

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Purdue at Illinois

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Thursday, Jan. 3

Indiana at Michigan

Minnesota at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Northwestern at Penn State

Sunday, Jan. 6

Illinois at Ohio State

Northwestern at Indiana

Michigan at Iowa

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Summit League

Friday

Western Illinois 81, Oakland 73

IUPUI 79, Fort Wayne 74

Omaha 61, Kansas City 44

Sunday

S. Dakota St. 76, N. Dakota St. 57

Oakland 68, IUPUI 59

IPFW 80, W. Illinois 49

South Dakota 62, Nebraska-Omaha 57

Thursday, Jan. 3

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at South Dakota State

Oakland at Omaha

Saturday, Jan. 5

Kansas City at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at IUPUI

Fort Wayne at Omaha

Sunday, Jan. 6

South Dakota at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Saturday

Eastern Washington 58, Warner Pacific 47

MSU-Billings 57, Montana State 54

Portland State 64, Portland 61

Southern Utah 66, Utah Valley 49

North Dakota 62, Utah 58

Sunday

Sacramento State 66, UC Davis 65 OT

Northern Colorado 102, Johnson & Wales (Col.) 33

Arizona State 60, Idaho State 53

Thursday, Jan. 3

Montana at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Northern Arizona at Southern Utah

Weber State at Northern Colorado

Montana State at Portland State

Saturday, Jan. 5

Montana at Portland State

Weber State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Montana State at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Southern Utah

NSIC

Sunday

Minot State 92, Brandon University 42

U-Mary 108, Dakota State University 37

Today

Chadron State at Wayne State

Friday, Jan. 4

Minnesota-Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota Duluth

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

Bemidji State at Northern State

Minnesota State at Augustana

U-Mary at St. Cloud State

Saturday, Jan. 5

U-Mary at Minnesota Duluth

Minnesota State at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Winona State

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

Minnesota-Crookston at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Friday

San Antonio Tourney 59, Bethel 50

Saturday

Nebraska Wesleyan 55, St. Catherine 45

Howard Payne 66, Bethel 57

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Concordia at St. Olaf

Augsburg at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at Carleton

Saint Mary’s at Gustavus

Macalester at Hamline

Bethel at Saint Benedict

Saturday, Jan. 5

Macalester at Concordia

Saint Mary’s at Carleton

St. Olaf at Bethel

Hamline at Gustavus

Augsburg at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at Saint Benedict

ND Area

Friday

Jamestown College 67, University of Montana-Western 59

Valley City 73, Concordia University-Calif. 68

Saturday

Montana Tech 72, Jamestown 61

Daeman College 60, Valley City 52

Thursday, Jan. 3

Jamestown College at Northern New Mexico College

Friday, Jan. 4

University of Minnesota-Morris at Valley City

Mayville State at Johnson & Wales

Saturday, Jan. 5

Jamestown College at Johnson & Wales

Sunday, Jan. 6

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

4. Duke (11-0) beat Monmouth (N.J.) 73-32. Next: at N.C. State, Thursday.

7. Kentucky (11-1) beat Marist 78-56. Next: vs. Florida, Thursday.

13. Tennessee (9-3) beat Rutgers 66-47. Next: at No. 19 South Carolina, Thursday.

14. Oklahoma State (10-0) beat San Diego State 80-72. Next: vs. Texas Tech, Wednesday.

15. Dayton (12-1) lost to Bowling Green 65-40. Next: at Butler, Saturday, Jan. 12.

16. North Carolina (13-1) beat Clemson 65-58. Next: vs. No. 9 Maryland, Thursday.

21. Florida State (11-1) beat Boston College 76-70. Next: at Georgia Tech, Thursday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Adrian 67, Anderson (Ind.) 56

Bowling Green 65, Dayton 40

Cleveland St. 70, Lake Erie 51

Davenport 84, Finlandia 42

DePauw 73, Rockford 43

Green Bay 63, Wichita St. 42

IPFW 80, W. Illinois 49

Illinois St. 65, Butler 57

Indianapolis 78, Michigan Tech 74, 2OT

Iowa St. 86, Alabama St. 47

Mary 108, Dakota St. 37

Minnesota 88, Creighton 81, 2OT

Minot St. 92, Brandon 42

Missouri St. 88, Coppin St. 75

Oakland 68, IUPUI 59

Ohio St. 67, Howard 50

Robert Morris 60, Kent St. 51

S. Dakota St. 76, N. Dakota St. 57

South Dakota 62, Nebraska-Omaha 57

William Woods 66, AIB 57

Wis.-Parkside 89, Indiana-Northwest 52

Hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Sioux Falls 5, Fargo 3

Sioux City 4, Waterloo 3

Cedar Rapids 4, Des Moines 1

Green Bay 6, Chicago 3

Lincoln 2, Tri-City 1

Dubuque 6, Muskegon 3

Saturday

Fargo 5, Des Moines 2

Green Bay 3, Muskegon 2

Chicago 3, Dubuque 2

Lincoln 5, Sioux City 0

Waterloo 7, Cedar Rapids 4

Youngstown 3, Indiana 2

Tri-City 3, Omaha 2

Sunday

Chicago 2, Indiana 1

Sioux Falls 4, Des Moines 2

Today

Dubuque at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Tri-City

Muskegon at Green Bay

Omaha at Sioux City

Lincoln at Waterloo

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud State 9 5 0 18 45 33

North Dakota 7 2 3 17 44 30

Denver 7 4 3 17 44 37

Minn. St. Man. 8 6 0 16 44 37

Minnesota 6 3 3 15 36 30

Neb.-Omaha 7 4 1 15 41 34

Minn.-Duluth 5 6 3 13 40 40

Colorado Coll. 5 6 1 11 41 43

Bemidji State 4 7 3 11 34 43

Wisconsin 2 5 5 9 23 29

Michigan Tech 3 8 3 9 34 53

Alaska Anch. 1 8 3 5 21 38

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-9-4, Bemidji State 6-9-3, Colorado College 8-10-2, Denver 10-6-3, Michigan Tech 6-10-3, Minnesota 13-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 7-10-3, Minnesota State (Mankato) 12-6-2, Nebraska-Omaha 11-8-1, North Dakota 10-5-3, St. Cloud State 12-8-0, Wisconsin 4-7-5.

Thursday

RPI 4, St. Cloud St. 3

Friday

Maine 1, Minnesota-Duluth 0

St. Cloud State 2, RPI 1

Saturday

Quinnipiac 5, Nebraska-Omaha 4

Ferris St. 6, Minnesota-Duluth 2

Minn. St. (Mankato) 3, Brown 1

Michigan Tech 4, Michigan 0

Minnesota 4, Air Force 0

Denver 6, Boston U. 0

Sunday

Quinnipiac 3, Nebraska-Omaha 1

Michigan Tech 4, W. Michigan 0

Bemidji State 4, UMass 3

Minn. St. (Mankato) 3, UConn 1

Minnesota 8, Boston College 1

Today

Dartmouth vs. Bemidji St. at Hanover, N.H.

Friday, Jan. 4

Colorado College at Nebraska Omaha

Wisconsin at Alaska Anchorage

Holy Cross at North Dakota

N. Michigan at St. Cloud St.

Providence at Minn. St. (Mankato)

W. Michigan at Bemidji St.

Cornell at Denver

Saturday, Jan. 5

Colorado College at Nebraska Omaha

Wisconsin at Alaska Anchorage

Holy Cross at North Dakota

N. Michigan at St. Cloud St.

Providence at Minn. St. (Mankato)

W. Michigan at Bemidji St.

Cornell at Denver

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Tuesday, Jan. 1

MSU-Mankato at Lindenwood

Wrestling

D

College

Results Sunday

Midlands Wrestling Championships

NDSU records: 125: Sprenkle, 5-2 (fifth place); 133: Rodriguez, 0-2; 141: Erickson, 2-2; 149: Garner, 3-2; 157: Zillmer, 5-3 (eighth place); 165: Monk, 4-2 (fourth place); 174: Julson, 1-2; 184: Stoll, 3-2; 197: Kleinschmidt, 1-2; 285: Knutson, 3-2.