« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 29 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 11 4 0 .733 529 331

Miami 7 8 0 .467 288 289

N.Y. Jets 6 9 0 .400 272 347

Buffalo 5 10 0 .333 316 426

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Houston 12 3 0 .800 400 303

x-Indianapolis 10 5 0 .667 329 371

Tennessee 5 10 0 .333 292 451

Jacksonville 2 13 0 .133 235 406

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Baltimore 10 5 0 .667 381 321

x-Cincinnati 9 6 0 .600 368 303

Pittsburgh 7 8 0 .467 312 304

Cleveland 5 10 0 .333 292 344

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 12 3 0 .800 443 286

San Diego 6 9 0 .400 326 329

Oakland 4 11 0 .267 269 419

Kansas City 2 13 0 .133 208 387

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 9 6 0 .600 408 370

Dallas 8 7 0 .533 358 372

N.Y. Giants 8 7 0 .533 387 337

Philadelphia 4 11 0 .267 273 402

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 13 2 0 .867 402 277

New Orleans 7 8 0 .467 423 410

Tampa Bay 6 9 0 .400 367 377

Carolina 6 9 0 .400 313 325

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Green Bay 11 4 0 .733 399 299

Minnesota 9 6 0 .600 342 314

Chicago 9 6 0 .600 349 253

Detroit 4 11 0 .267 348 411

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Francisco 10 4 1 .700 370 260

Seattle 10 5 0 .667 392 232

St. Louis 7 7 1 .500 286 328

Arizona 5 10 0 .333 237 330

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Today

Jacksonville at Tennessee, noon

Carolina at New Orleans, noon

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, noon

Baltimore at Cincinnati, noon

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, noon

Houston at Indianapolis, noon

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, noon

Chicago at Detroit, noon

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, noon

Oakland at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

St. Louis at Seattle, 3:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Minnesota, 3:25 p.m.

Miami at New England, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 7:20 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

Jacksonville at Tennessee: Titans by 5 ½

Carolina at New Orleans: Saints by 4

New York Jets at Buffalo: Bills by 3

Baltimore at Cincinnati: Bengals by 3

Cleveland at Pittsburgh: Off

Houston at Indianapolis: Texans by 5 ½

Philadelphia at New York Giants: Giants by 9 ½

Chicago at Detroit: Bears by 3

Tampa Bay at Atlanta: Off

Oakland at San Diego: Off

Arizona at San Francisco: 49ers by 15

St. Louis at Seattle: Seahawks by 10

Kansas City at Denver: Broncos by 16

Green Bay at Minnesota: Packers by 3

Miami at New England: Patriots by 10

Dallas at Washington: Redskins by 3 ½

Playoff scenarios

NFL

AFC

CLINCHED: Houston, AFC South; Denver, AFC West; New England, AFC East; Baltimore, AFC North; Indianapolis, No. 5 playoff spot; Cincinnati, No. 6 playoff spot.

HOUSTON (at Indianapolis)

Clinches first-round bye with:

E Win or tie, or

E New England loss or tie, or

E Denver loss

Clinches home-field advantage throughout AFC playoffs with:

E Win, or

E Tie AND Denver loss or tie, or

E New England loss or tie AND Denver loss

DENVER (vs. Kansas City)

Clinches first-round bye with:

E Win or tie, or

E New England loss or tie

Clinches home-field advantage throughout AFC playoffs with:

E Win AND Houston loss or tie, or

E Tie AND Houston loss

NEW ENGLAND (vs. Miami)

Clinches first-round bye with:

E Win AND Denver or Houston loss

Clinches home-field advantage throughout AFC playoffs with:

E Win AND Denver and Houston loss

NFC

CLINCHED: Atlanta, NFC South and home-field advantage; Green Bay, NFC North; San Francisco, playoff spot; Seattle, playoff spot

GREEN BAY (at Minnesota)

Clinches first-round bye with:

E Win, or

E Tie AND San Francisco loss or tie, or

E San Francisco loss AND Seattle loss or tie

SAN FRANCISCO (vs. Arizona)

Clinches NFC West with:

E Win or tie, or

E Seattle loss or tie

Clinches first-round bye with:

E Win AND Green Bay loss or tie, or

E Tie AND Green Bay loss

SEATTLE (vs. St. Louis)

Clinches NFC West with:

E Win AND San Francisco loss

Clinches first-round bye with:

E Win AND San Francisco loss AND Green Bay loss

WASHINGTON (vs. Dallas)

Clinches NFC East with:

E Win or tie

Clinches playoff spot with:

E Chicago loss AND Minnesota loss

DALLAS (at Washington)

Clinches NFC East with:

E Win

NEW YORK GIANTS (vs. Philadelphia)

Clinches playoff spot with:

E Win AND Dallas loss or tie AND Chicago loss AND Minnesota loss

MINNESOTA (vs. Green Bay)

Clinches playoff spot with:

E Win, or

E Tie AND Chicago loss or tie, or

E Dallas loss or tie AND N.Y. Giants loss or tie AND Chicago loss

CHICAGO (at Detroit)

Clinches playoff spot with:

E Win AND Minnesota loss or tie, or

E Tie AND Minnesota loss

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (13-1) vs. Sam Houston State (11-3), noon

Bowl schedule

FBS

Saturday

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice 33, Air Force 14

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State 62, Navy 28

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse 38, West Virginia 14

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas 31, Oregon State 27

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), late

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 1 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), 11 a.m. (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), noon. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), noon. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 7 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), noon. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

RAYCOM College Football All-Star Classic

At Montgomery, Ala.

Stars vs. Stripes, 2 p.m. (CBSSN)

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, TBA (NFLN)

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 22 6 .786 —

Denver 17 15 .531 7

Minnesota 14 13 .519 7½

Portland 14 14 .500 8

Utah 15 16 .484 8½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 23 8 .742 —

Memphis 19 8 .704 2

Houston 16 13 .552 6

Dallas 12 18 .400 10½

New Orleans 7 23 .233 15½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 24 6 .800 —

Golden State 20 10 .667 4

L.A. Lakers 15 15 .500 9

Phoenix 11 20 .355 13½

Sacramento 10 19 .345 13½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 21 9 .700 —

Brooklyn 16 14 .533 5

Boston 14 14 .500 6

Philadelphia 14 16 .467 7

Toronto 11 20 .355 10½

Southeast Division

Miami 20 7 .741 —

Atlanta 19 9 .679 1½

Orlando 12 18 .400 9½

Charlotte 7 23 .233 14½

Washington 4 24 .143 16½

Central Division

Chicago 16 12 .571 —

Indiana 17 13 .567 —

Milwaukee 15 12 .556 ½

Detroit 10 22 .313 8

Cleveland 7 25 .219 11

Friday

Indiana 97, Phoenix 91

Washington 105, Orlando 97

Atlanta 102, Cleveland 94

Brooklyn 97, Charlotte 81

Detroit 109, Miami 99

Toronto 104, New Orleans 97, OT

Denver 106, Dallas 85

San Antonio 122, Houston 116

L.A. Clippers 116, Utah 114

Sacramento 106, New York 105

Golden State 96, Philadelphia 89

L.A. Lakers 104, Portland 87

Saturday

Atlanta 109, Indiana 100

New Orleans 98, Charlotte 95

Toronto 123, Orlando 88

Brooklyn 103, Cleveland 100

Chicago 87, Washington 77

Memphis 81, Denver 72

Minnesota 111, Phoenix 107

Oklahoma City 124, Houston 94

Milwaukee 104, Miami 85

Portland 90, Philadelphia 85

Boston at Golden State, late

Today

San Antonio at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

Monday

Charlotte at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Memphis at Indiana, 2 p.m.

Miami at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at Houston, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Friday

Indiana 93, Jacksonville 59

Saturday

Wisconsin 87, Samford 51

Purdue 73, William & Mary 66

Illinois 81, Auburn 79

Nebraska 68, Nicholls State 59

Penn State 84, Duquesne 74

Ohio State 87, Chicago State 44

Michigan 88, Central Michigan 73

Monday, Dec. 31

Michigan State at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Indiana at Iowa

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Nebraska at Ohio State

Illinois at Purdue

Thursday, Jan. 3

Michigan at Northwestern

Penn State at Wisconsin

Saturday, Jan. 5

Purdue at Michigan State

Ohio State at Illinois

Sunday, Jan. 6

Iowa at Michigan

Northwestern at Minnesota, TBA

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Summit League

Saturday

North Dakota State 65, South Dakota State 62

South Dakota 95, Nebraska-Omaha 72

Oakland 84, IUPUI 62

Kansas State 52, Kansas City 44

Western Illinois 62, Fort Wayne 50

Monday, Dec. 31

South Dakota at Kansas State

Kansas City at Omaha

Tuesday, Jan. 1

IUPUI at Maryland

Wedneday, Jan. 2

Navy at Fort Wayne

Savannah State at Western Illinois

Thursday, Jan. 3

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Oakland

South Dakota State at Kansas City

Saturday, Jan. 5

North Dakota State at Kansas City, 5:15 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at Fort Wayne

Oakland at Alabama

South Dakota State at South Dakota

IUPUI at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Friday

North Dakota 56, Bowling Green 53

Saturday

Washington State 74, Idaho State 39

Montana State 101, Northwest Indian 70

Weber State 110, Southwest 45

Southern Utah 51, Northern Colorado 50

Thursday, Jan. 3

Sacramento State at Northern Arizona

Northern Colorado at Weber State

North Dakota at Idaho State, 7:05 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Montana

Portland State at Montana State

Saturday, Jan. 5

Southern Utah at Northern Arizona

North Dakota at Weber State 7:05 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Montana State

Portland State at Montana

Northern Colorado at Idaho State

NSIC

Saturday

MSU Moorhead 63, Viterbo (Wis.) 53

St. Cloud State 90, Ashford University 59

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Grace University at Wayne State

Friday, Jan. 4

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Winona State

U-Mary at St. Cloud State

Minnesota State at Augustana

Minot State at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at Northern State

Minnesota-Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 5

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

Sioux Falls at Winona State

U-Mary at Minnesota Duluth

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minnesota State at Wayne State

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Crookston at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota State at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Friday

Gustavus 71, UW Superior 60

UW-Eau Claire 69, St. Olaf 62

Saturday

Gustavus at UW Eau Claire

Hamline 92, Whitman 89

UW-River Falls 79, Saint John’s 73

St. Olaf at UW EC Tourney

Concrodia 81, St. Scholastica 59

Today

Lakeland at Macalester

Monday, Dec. 31

Hamline at Whitworth

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Hamline at Macalester

Gustavus at Saint Mary’s

Carleton at St. Thomas

Saint John’s at Bethel

Concordia at St. Olaf

Friday, Jan. 4

North Central at Augsburg

Saturday, Jan. 5

Augsburg at St. Thomas

Hamline at Gustavus

St. Olaf at Bethel

Macalester at Concordia

Saint Mary’s at Carleton

ND Area

Saturday

Keyano College 81, Mayville State 57 at Winnipeg Classic in Winnipeg, Man.

California State-Maritime 85, Valley City 80 at Whittier College Tournament in Whitter, Calif.

Today

Valley City at Whittier College Tournament in Whitter, Calif.

Jamestown College at Arizona Christian

Mayville State at Winnipeg Classic in Winnipeg, Man.

Monday, Dec. 31

Jamestown College at Arizona Christian

Thursday, Jan. 3

Jamestown College at Northern New Mexico College

Friday, Jan. 4

University of Minnesota-Morris at Valley City

Mayville State at Johnson & Wales

Saturday, Jan. 5

Jamestown College at Johnson & Wales

Sunday, Jan. 6

Valley City at Oglala Lakota College

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico College

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

1. Duke (12-0) beat Santa Clara 90-77. Next: at Davidson, Wednesday.

2. Michigan (13-0) beat Central Michigan 88-73. Next: at Northwestern, Thursday.

4. Louisville (12-1) beat Kentucky 80-77. Next: vs. Providence, Wednesday.

6. Kansas (11-1) beat American U. 89-57. Next: vs. Temple, Sunday, Jan. 6.

9. Syracuse (11-1) beat Alcorn State 57-36. Next: vs. Central Connecticut State, Monday.

10. Ohio State (10-2) beat Chicago State 87-44. Next: vs. Nebraska, Wednesday.

12. Illinois (13-1) beat Auburn 81-79. Next: at Purdue, Wednesday.

14. Florida (9-2) beat Air Force 78-61. Next: at Yale, Sunday, Jan. 6.

16. Creighton (12-1) beat Evansville 87-70. Next: at Illinois State, Wednesday.

18. Butler (10-2) beat Vanderbilt 68-49. Next: vs. Pennsylvania, Wednesday.

20. UNLV (11-2) lost to North Carolina 79-73. Next: vs. Chicago State, Thursday.

23. N.C. State (10-2) beat Western Michigan 84-68. Next: vs. UNC Greensboro, Monday.

25. Kansas State (10-2) beat UMKC 52-44. Next: vs. South Dakota, Monday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Bradley 67, Drake 57

Creighton 87, Evansville 70

Illinois 81, Auburn 79

Kansas 89, American U. 57

Kansas St. 52, UMKC 44

Loyola of Chicago 69, DePaul 61

Marquette 75, NC Central 66

Michigan 88, Cent. Michigan 73

Milwaukee 95, Ohio Dominican 80

N. Dakota St. 65, S. Dakota St. 62

Nebraska 68, Nicholls St. 59

Oakland 84, IUPUI 62

Ohio St. 87, Chicago St. 44

Purdue 73, William & Mary 66

SE Missouri 65, UT-Martin 60

South Dakota 95, Nebraska-Omaha 72

Toledo 74, Ill.-Chicago 55

UMass 64, N. Illinois 59

W. Illinois 62, IPFW 50

Wisconsin 87, Samford 51

Youngstown St. 93, Marygrove 52

EAST

Boston College 70, Holy Cross 60

Bryant 80, Lehigh 79

Coll. of Charleston 62, Vermont 50

Columbia 69, Manhattan 58

La Salle 80, Siena 52

Maine 76, Quinnipiac 71

Mount St. Mary’s 58, UMBC 55

Penn St. 84, Duquesne 74

St. Peter’s 71, CCSU 69

Syracuse 57, Alcorn St. 36

UConn 61, Washington 53

Wagner 68, Penn 63, OT

SOUTH

Alabama St. 73, Auburn-Montgomery 50

Arkansas St. 63, South Alabama 54

Butler 68, Vanderbilt 49

Campbell 72, UNC Wilmington 60

Charleston Southern 105, Va. Intermont 59

Davidson 70, Richmond 64

Duke 90, Santa Clara 77

East Carolina 74, Norfolk St. 63

Fairfield 55, Old Dominion 54

Florida 78, Air Force 61

Florida St. 82, Tulsa 63

Georgia 82, Florida A&M 73

Georgia Southern 68, Georgia St. 64, OT

Georgia Tech 73, Fordham 48

Jacksonville St. 83, Tennessee Tech 62

Louisiana Tech 68, Denver 60

Louisiana-Lafayette 79, UALR 70

Louisiana-Monroe 65, FAU 64

Louisville 80, Kentucky 77

Maryland 79, Delaware St. 50

Middle Tennessee 69, FIU 52

NC State 84, W. Michigan 68

North Carolina 79, UNLV 73

Radford 95, Cent. Pennsylvania 68

SE Louisiana 71, Spring Hill 61

South Carolina 76, Presbyterian 60

South Florida 61, George Mason 57

Tennessee 51, Xavier 47

Tennessee St. 67, E. Illinois 59

UAB 83, Northeastern 63

VCU 96, Fairleigh Dickinson 67

Valparaiso 66, Murray St. 64

W. Kentucky 70, North Texas 64

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 79, Northwestern St. 61

Houston 80, Prairie View 75

Lamar 81, LIU Brooklyn 80

Oklahoma 74, Ohio 63

Sam Houston St. 90, Howard Payne 49

San Jose St. 72, Texas St. 55

Stephen F. Austin 67, Texas A&M-CC 56

Texas 57, Rice 41

Texas A&M 61, Army 55

Texas-Arlington 68, New Mexico St. 47

Utah St. 71, UTSA 67

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 68, Coppin St. 52

BYU 97, Virginia Tech 71

Cal Poly 58, UC Riverside 48

Cal St.-Fullerton 86, UC Santa Barbara 79

Colorado 80, Hartford 52

Colorado St. 80, Adams St. 55

Harvard 67, California 62

Long Beach St. 67, Pacific 63

Loyola Marymount 73, CS Bakersfield 66

Montana St. 101, Northwest Indian 70

S. Utah 51, N. Colorado 50

San Francisco 93, Dominican (Cal.) 76

Towson 67, Oregon St. 66, OT

Washington St. 74, Idaho St. 39

Weber St. 110, Southwest 45

Dr Pepper Classic

Championship

Chattanooga 76, Utah Valley 69

Third Place

High Point 76, Austin Peay 74

UCF Holiday Classic

Championship

UCF 66, Belmont 63

Third Round

Boston U. 71, Howard 44

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Friday

Illinois 70, Georgia 59

Wisconsin 83, Delaware State 54

Iowa 86, Texas 63

Saturday

Michigan 82, Niagara 44

Michigan State 57, Temple 47

Notre Dame 74, Purdue 47

Miama (Fla.) 67, Wisconsin 44

Nebraska 84, Gambling State 39

Today

Creighton at Minnesota

Howard at Ohio State

Iowa at San Diego

Monday, Dec. 31

UIC at Indiana

Chicago State at Northwestern

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Purdue at Illinois

Wisconsin at Nebraska

Thursday, Jan. 3

Indiana at Michigan

Minnesota at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Northwestern at Penn State

Sunday, Jan. 6

Illinois at Ohio State

Northwestern at Indiana

Michigan at Iowa

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Summit League

Friday

Western Illinois 81, Oakland 73

IUPUI 79, Fort Wayne 74

Omaha 61, Kansas City 44

Today

North Dakota State at South Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Western Illinois at Fort Wayne

IUPUI at Oakland

Omaha at South Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 3

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at South Dakota State

Oakland at Omaha

Saturday, Jan. 5

Kansas City at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at IUPUI

Fort Wayne at Omaha

Sunday, Jan. 6

South Dakota at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Saturday

Eastern Washington 58, Warner Pacific 47

MSU-Billings 57, Montana State 54

Portland State 64, Portland 61

Southern Utah 66, Utah Valley 49

North Dakota 62, Utah 58

Today

UC Davis at Sacramento State

Johnson & Wales (Col.) at Northern Colorado

Idaho State at Arizona State

Thursday, Jan. 3

Montana at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Northern Arizona at Southern Utah

Weber State at Northern Colorado

Montana State at Portland State

Saturday, Jan. 5

Montana at Portland State

Weber State at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Montana State at Northern Colorado

Sacramento State at Southern Utah

NSIC

Today

Brandon University at Minot State

Dakota State University at U-Mary

Monday, Dec. 31

Chadron State at Wayne State

Friday, Jan. 4

Minnesota¬-Crookston at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minot State at Minnesota¬ Duluth

Southwest Minnesota¬ State at Winona State

Sioux Falls at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Wayne State

Bemidji State at Northern State

Minnesota¬ State at Augustana

U-Mary at St. Cloud State

Saturday, Jan. 5

U-Mary at Minnesota¬ Duluth

Minnesota¬ State at Wayne State

Sioux Falls at Winona State

Bemidji State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Minot State at St. Cloud State

Concordia-St. Paul at Augustana

Minnesota¬-Crookston at Northern State

Southwest Minnesota¬ State at Upper Iowa

MIAC

Friday

San Antonio Tourney 59, Bethel 50

Saturday

Nebraska Wesleyan 55, St. Catherine 45

Howard Payne 66, Bethel 57

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Concordia at St. Olaf

Augsburg at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at Carleton

Saint Mary’s at Gustavus

Macalester at Hamline

Bethel at Saint Benedict

Saturday, Jan. 5

Macalester at Concordia

Saint Mary’s at Carleton

St. Olaf at Bethel

Hamline at Gustavus

Augsburg at St. Thomas

St. Catherine at Saint Benedict

ND Area

Friday

Jamestown College 67, University of Montana-Western 59

Valley City 73, Concordia University-Calif. 68

Saturday

Montana Tech 72, Jamestown 61

Daeman College 60, Valley City 52

Thursday, Jan. 3

Jamestown College at Northern New Mexico College

Friday, Jan. 4

University of Minnesota-Morris at Valley City

Mayville State at Johnson & Wales

Saturday, Jan. 5

Jamestown College at Johnson & Wales

Sunday, Jan. 6

Mayville State at Northern New Mexico

Results Saturday

The AP Top 25

1. Stanford (11-1) lost to No. 2 UConn 61-35. Next: at No. 23 Colorado, Friday.

2. UConn (11-0) beat No. 1 Stanford 61-35. Next: vs. No. 5 Notre Dame, Saturday.

3. Baylor (10-1) beat Southeastern Louisiana 106-41. Next: at TCU, Wednesday.

5. Notre Dame (10-1) def. No. 11 Purdue 74-47. Next: vs. St. Francis (Pa.), Monday.

9. Maryland (10-2) beat Hartford 72-40. Next: at No. 16 North Carolina, Thursday.

11. Purdue (11-2) lost to No. 5 Notre Dame 74-47. Next: at Illinois, Wednesday.

18. Oklahoma (10-2) beat Cal State Northridge 79-57. Next: vs. West Virginia, Wednesday.

19. South Carolina (12-1) beat Western Carolina 66-44. Next: vs. No. 13 Tennessee, Thursday.

23. Colorado (11-0) beat New Mexico 84-39. Next: vs. No. 1 Stanford, Friday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Drake 80, Milwaukee 70

Iowa St. 83, Air Force 35

Marquette 77, Loyola of Chicago 61

Michigan 82, Niagara 44

Michigan St. 57, Temple 47

N. Iowa 73, Saint Louis 64

Nebraska 84, Grambling St. 39

Notre Dame 74, Purdue 47

S. Illinois 69, Chicago St. 66

Valparaiso 58, Ball St. 53

Youngstown St. 69, Bucknell 51

EAST

Boston U. 68, Fairleigh Dickinson 42

Canisius 56, Vermont 55

Colgate 72, New Hampshire 61

La Salle 72, St. Peter’s 55

Lafayette 54, Fordham 50

Lehigh 67, Binghamton 37

Penn 52, Alabama St. 37

St. Francis (NY) 58, Rider 55

SOUTH SOUTH

Alabama 80, LIU Brooklyn 58

Auburn 80, Samford 51

Austin Peay 67, Alabama A&M 54

Belmont 66, SIU-Edwardsville 52

E. Illinois 76, Tennessee St. 67

East Carolina 71, Elon 64

FAU 82, Louisiana-Monroe 72

FIU 66, Northeastern 56

Furman 85, SC-Upstate 80, OT

George Mason 54, Georgia Southern 53

Georgia St. 76, MVSU 60

Georgia Tech 74, Quinnipiac 57

High Point 58, UNC Asheville 57

Liberty 90, Winthrop 57

Longwood 57, Radford 49

Louisiana-Lafayette 56, UALR 54, 2OT

McNeese St. 80, Mississippi 75

Memphis 72, Missouri 69

Mississippi St. 82, Troy 60

N. Illinois 69, Norfolk St. 38

Old Dominion 79, SC State 63

Presbyterian 50, Coastal Carolina 30

South Alabama 53, Arkansas St. 47

South Carolina 66, W. Carolina 44

South Florida 100, Florida A&M 75

Tennessee Tech 73, Jacksonville St. 51

Toledo 76, Charlotte 66

Tulane 71, E. Michigan 65

Virginia 54, Xavier 45

W. Kentucky 82, North Texas 80

Wake Forest 84, Campbell 68

FAR WEST

Colorado 84, New Mexico 39

Hawaii 52, LIU Brooklyn 33

Kansas St. 60, UC Santa Barbara 45

Long Beach St. 79, Columbia 50

Louisiana Tech 82, Denver 77, 2OT

Montana St.-Billings 57, Montana St. 54

North Dakota 62, Utah 56

Pacific 75, San Francisco 59

Portland St. 64, Portland 61

Providence 71, Colorado St. 53

S. Utah 66, Utah Valley 49

San Jose St. 98, Texas St. 96

Santa Clara 58, Fresno St. 53

Seattle 76, Idaho 71

Texas-Arlington 62, New Mexico St. 59

UC Riverside 82, UNLV 66

UConn 61, Stanford 35

Utah St. 79, UTSA 66, OT

Vanderbilt 74, Southern Cal 56

Washington St. 57, Gonzaga 51

Wyoming 84, Loyola Marymount 68

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 106, SE Louisiana 41

Cent. Arkansas 91, Philander Smith 36

Nicholls St. 65, Texas Southern 58

Oklahoma 79, CS Northridge 57

TCU 69, Texas A&M-CC 38

TOURNAMENT

Hawk Classic

Championship

Saint Joseph’s 79, UMBC 38

Third Place

Fairfield 81, Wagner 44

Terrapin Classic

Championship

Maryland 72, Hartford 40

Third Place

Brown 57, Md.-Eastern Shore 46

UM Holiday Tournament

Championship

Miami 67, Wisconsin 44

Third Place

CCSU 76, Delaware St. 54

HOCKEY

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 19 8 1 39

Fargo 16 9 5 37

Lincoln 17 8 3 37

Waterloo 18 10 0 36

Omaha 16 13 0 32

Des Moines 15 15 1 31

Tri-City 13 13 4 30

Sioux City 6 16 6 18

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 22 4 2 46

Muskegon 18 10 2 38

Green Bay 16 10 3 35

Chicago 12 12 3 27

Cedar Rapids 12 14 3 27

Youngstown 13 15 0 26

Indiana 12 18 2 26

Team USA 6 18 3 15

Friday

Sioux Falls 5, Fargo 3

Sioux City 4, Waterloo 3

Cedar Rapids 4, Des Moines 1

Green Bay 6, Chicago 3

Lincoln 2, Tri-City 1

Dubuque 6, Muskegon 3

Saturday

Fargo 5, Des Moines 2

Green Bay 3, Muskegon 2

Chicago 3, Dubuque 2

Lincoln 5, Sioux City 0

Waterloo 7, Cedar Rapids 4

Youngstown 3, Indiana 2

Tri-City 3, Omaha 2

Today

Chicago at Indiana

Des Moines at Sioux Falls

Monday, Dec. 31

Dubuque at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Tri-City

Muskegon at Green Bay

Omaha at Sioux City

Lincoln at Waterloo

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud State 9 5 0 18 45 33

North Dakota 7 2 3 17 44 30

Denver 7 4 3 17 44 37

MSU Mankato 8 6 0 16 44 37

Minnesota 6 3 3 15 36 30

Neb.-Omaha 7 4 1 15 41 34

Minn.-Duluth 5 6 3 13 40 40

Colo. College 5 6 1 11 41 43

Bemidji State 4 7 3 11 34 43

Wisconsin 2 5 5 9 23 29

Michigan Tech 3 8 3 9 34 53

AK Anchorage 1 8 3 5 21 38

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-9-4, Bemidji State 5-8-3, Colorado College 8-10-2, Denver 9-6-3, Michigan Tech 4-10-3, Minnesota 11-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 7-8-3, Minnesota State-Mankato 11-6-2, Nebraska-Omaha 11-7-1, North Dakota 10-5-3, St. Cloud State 11-7-0, Wisconsin 4-7-5.

Friday

Maine 1, Minnesota-Duluth 0

St. Cloud State 2, RPI 1

Saturday

Quinnipiac 5, Nebraska-Omaha 4

Ferris St. 6, Minn. Duluth 2

Minnesota State-Mankato 3, Brown 1

Michigan Tech 4, Michigan 0

Minnesota 4, Air Force 0

Denver 6, Boston Universtiy 0

Today

Nebraska-Omaha at Quinnipiac

Western Michigan or Michigan State vs. Michigan Tech at Detroit

Bemidji State vs. UMass at Hanover, N.H.

American International or UConn vs. Minnesota State-Mankato at Storrs, Conn.

Boston College at Minnesota

Monday, Dec. 31

Hampshire or Dartmouth vs. Bemidji State at Hanover, N.H.

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 14 0 0 42

Ohio State 9 4 1 29

Wisconsin 8 6 2 28

North Dakota 8 6 0 24

Minn.-Duluth 6 7 1 19

MSU-Mankato 4 9 3 16

St. Cloud State 3 11 0 9

Bemidji State 2 11 1 7

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-12-2, Minnesota 19-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-8-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 6-10-3, North Dakota 11-5-0, Ohio State 12-5-1, St. Cloud State 6-12-1, Wisconsin 10-6-2.

Tuesday, Jan. 1

MSU-Mankato at Lindenwood