« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 26 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 11 4 0 .733 529 331

Miami 7 8 0 .467 288 289

N.Y. Jets 6 9 0 .400 272 347

Buffalo 5 10 0 .333 316 426

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Houston 12 3 0 .800 400 303

x-Indianapolis 10 5 0 .667 329 371

Tennessee 5 10 0 .333 292 451

Jacksonville 2 13 0 .133 235 406

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Baltimore 10 5 0 .667 381 321

x-Cincinnati 9 6 0 .600 368 303

Pittsburgh 7 8 0 .467 312 304

Cleveland 5 10 0 .333 292 344

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 12 3 0 .800 443 286

San Diego 6 9 0 .400 326 329

Oakland 4 11 0 .267 269 419

Kansas City 2 13 0 .133 208 387

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 9 6 0 .600 408 370

Dallas 8 7 0 .533 358 372

N.Y. Giants 8 7 0 .533 387 337

Philadelphia 4 11 0 .267 273 402

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 13 2 0 .867 402 277

New Orleans 7 8 0 .467 423 410

Tampa Bay 6 9 0 .400 367 377

Carolina 6 9 0 .400 313 325

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Green Bay 11 4 0 .733 399 299

Minnesota 9 6 0 .600 342 314

Chicago 9 6 0 .600 349 253

Detroit 4 11 0 .267 348 411

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Francisco 10 4 1 .700 370 260

Seattle 10 5 0 .667 392 232

St. Louis 7 7 1 .500 286 328

Arizona 5 10 0 .333 237 330

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Sunday

Jacksonville at Tennessee, noon

Carolina at New Orleans, noon

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, noon

Baltimore at Cincinnati, noon

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, noon

Houston at Indianapolis, noon

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, noon

Chicago at Detroit, noon

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, noon

Oakland at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

St. Louis at Seattle, 3:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Minnesota, 3:25 p.m.

Miami at New England, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 7:20 p.m.

Playoff scenarios

NFL

AFC

CLINCHED: Houston, AFC South; Denver, AFC West; New England, AFC East; Baltimore, AFC North; Indianapolis, No. 5 playoff spot; Cincinnati, No. 6 playoff spot.

HOUSTON (at Indianapolis)

Clinches first-round bye with:

E Win or tie, or

E New England loss or tie, or

E Denver loss

Clinches home-field advantage throughout AFC playoffs with:

E Win, or

E Tie AND Denver loss or tie, or

E New England loss or tie AND Denver loss

DENVER (vs. Kansas City)

Clinches first-round bye with:

E Win or tie, or

E New England loss or tie

Clinches home-field advantage throughout AFC playoffs with:

E Win AND Houston loss or tie, or

E Tie AND Houston loss

NEW ENGLAND (vs. Miami)

Clinches first-round bye with:

E Win AND Denver or Houston loss

Clinches home-field advantage throughout AFC playoffs with:

E Win AND Denver and Houston loss

NFC

CLINCHED: Atlanta, NFC South and home-field advantage; Green Bay, NFC North; San Francisco, playoff spot; Seattle, playoff spot

GREEN BAY (at Minnesota)

Clinches first-round bye with:

E Win, or

E Tie AND San Francisco loss or tie, or

E San Francisco loss AND Seattle loss or tie

SAN FRANCISCO (vs. Arizona)

Clinches NFC West with:

E Win or tie, or

E Seattle loss or tie

Clinches first-round bye with:

E Win AND Green Bay loss or tie, or

E Tie AND Green Bay loss

SEATTLE (vs. St. Louis)

Clinches NFC West with:

E Win AND San Francisco loss

Clinches first-round bye with:

E Win AND San Francisco loss AND Green Bay loss

WASHINGTON (vs. Dallas)

Clinches NFC East with:

E Win or tie

Clinches playoff spot with:

E Chicago loss AND Minnesota loss

DALLAS (at Washington)

Clinches NFC East with:

E Win

NEW YORK GIANTS (vs. Philadelphia)

Clinches playoff spot with:

E Win AND Dallas loss or tie AND Chicago loss AND Minnesota loss

MINNESOTA (vs. Green Bay)

Clinches playoff spot with:

E Win, or

E Tie AND Chicago loss or tie, or

E Dallas loss or tie AND N.Y. Giants loss or tie AND Chicago loss

CHICAGO (at Detroit)

Clinches playoff spot with:

E Win AND Minnesota loss or tie, or

E Tie AND Minnesota loss

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (13-1) vs. Sam Houston State (11-3), noon

Bowl schedule

FBS

Wednesday

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan 24, Western Kentucky 21

Today

Military Bowl

At Washington

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 8:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 10:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (8-4), 3 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 2:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 5:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 9:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 1 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), 11 a.m. (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), noon. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), noon. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 7 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), noon. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

RAYCOM College Football All-Star Classic

At Montgomery, Ala.

Stars vs. Stripes, 2 p.m. (CBSSN)

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, TBA (NFLN)

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 21 6 .778 —

Denver 16 14 .533 6½

Portland 13 13 .500 7½

Minnesota 13 13 .500 7½

Utah 15 15 .500 7½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 22 8 .733 —

Memphis 18 8 .692 2

Houston 16 12 .571 5

Dallas 12 16 .429 9

New Orleans 6 22 .214 15

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 22 6 .786 —

Golden State 19 10 .655 3½

L.A. Lakers 14 15 .483 8½

Phoenix 11 18 .379 11½

Sacramento 9 18 .333 12½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 21 8 .724 —

Boston 14 13 .519 6

Brooklyn 14 14 .500 6½

Philadelphia 14 15 .483 7

Toronto 9 20 .310 12

Southeast Division

Miami 20 6 .769 —

Atlanta 17 9 .654 3

Orlando 12 16 .429 9

Charlotte 7 21 .250 14

Washington 3 23 .115 17

Central Division

Indiana 16 12 .571 —

Milwaukee 15 12 .556 ½

Chicago 15 12 .556 ½

Detroit 9 22 .290 8½

Cleveland 7 23 .233 10

Tuesday

Boston 93, Brooklyn 76

L.A. Lakers 100, New York 94

Miami 103, Oklahoma City 97

Houston 120, Chicago 97

L.A. Clippers 112, Denver 100

Wednesday

Miami 105, Charlotte 92

New Orleans 97, Orlando 94

Cleveland 87, Washington 84

Chicago at Indiana, ppd., weather conditions

Atlanta 126, Detroit 119,2OT

Houston 87, Minnesota 84

Philadelphia 99, Memphis 89

Milwaukee 108, Brooklyn 93

San Antonio 100, Toronto 80

Denver 126, L.A. Lakers 114

New York 99, Phoenix 97

Golden State 94, Utah 83

Sacramento at Portland, late

Today

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Phoenix at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 8 p.m.

New York at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Friday

Jacksonville at Indiana

Saturday

Samford at Wisconsin

William & Mary at Purdue

Illinois at Auburn

Nicholls State at Nebraska

Duquesne at Penn State

Chicago State at Ohio State

C. Michigan at Michigan

Summit League

Today

Fort Wayne at IUPUI

Oakland at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Today

Northern Arizona at BYU

Friday

Bowling Green at North Dakota, 7:05 p.m.

NSIC

Saturday

Viterbo University (Wis.) at MSU Moorhead, 2 p.m.

Ashford University (Iowa) at St. Cloud State

MIAC

Friday

UW Superior at Gustavus

St. Olaf at UWEC Tourney

ND Area

Friday

Mayville State at Winnipeg Classic in Winnipeg, Man.

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Today

VCU at Ohio State

Friday

Georgia at Illinois

Saturday

Niagra at Michigan

Summit League

Friday

Western Illinois at Oakland

IUPUI at Fort Wayne

Omaha at Kansas City

Big Sky

Saturday

Warner Pacific at Eastern Washington

MSU-Billings at Montana State

Portland State at Portland

Utah Valley at Southern Utah

North Dakota at Utah, TBA

NSIC

Sunday

Brandon University at Minot State

Dakota State University at U-Mary

MIAC

Friday

Bethel at San Antonio Tourney

Saturday

Nebraska Wesleyan at St. Catherine

Bethel at San Antonio Tourney

ND Area

Friday

Jamestown College at University of Montana-Western

Valley City at Concordia University-Calif.

Saturday

Jamestown at Montana Tech of the University of Montana

Valley City at Daemen College

High school boys

Minnesota

Poll

Class 4A

1. Park Center (9-0). 2. Apple Valley (4-1). 3. Roseville (6-0). 4. Hopkins (5-2). 5. Osseo (6-1). 6. Eden Prairie (4-1). 7. Tartan (4-1). 8. Minnetonka (6-1). 9. Lakeville North (6-1). 10. Prior Lake (5-1).

Class 3A

1. DeLaSalle (2-0). 2. Austin (6-0). 3. Waconia (6-1). 4. Blake (3-2). 5. Delano (7-0). 6. Holy Angels (4-3). 7. Spring Lake Park (5-2). 8. Columbia Heights (4-1). 9. New Prague (5-2). 10. Marshall (4-1).

Class 2A

1. Pelican Rapids (6-1). 2. St. Peter (5-1). 3. Hawley (6-0). 4. St. Cloud Cathedral (6-0). 5. Litchfield (3-1). 6. Melrose (4-1). 7. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (5-1). 8. Byron (8-1). 9. Annandale (5-2). 10. Southland (7-0).

Class 1A

1. Maranatha (6-0). 2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (8-0). 3. Heritage Christian (6-0). 4. Bethlehem Academy (5-1). 5. Southwest Minnesota Christian (4-1). 6. Lakeview Christian (3-3). 7. Upsala (5-0). 8. Ulen-Hitterdal (5-0). 9. Dawson-Boyd (5-1). 10. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (7-0).

Results Wednesday

Marshall Tournament

Marshall 71, Mankato East 36

Minneapolis Washburn 61, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 46

Orono 57, Montevideo 45

Willmar Tournament

First Round

New London-Spicer 67, Albany 47

Willmar 71, Benson 51

High school girls

Minnesota

Poll

Class 4A

1. Hopkins (9-0). 2. Eastview (8-0). 3. Bloomington Kennedy (7-2). 4. Minnetonka (7-1). 5. St. Paul Central (8-0). 6. Roseville (7-1). 7. Edina (8-1). 8. Wayzata (6-1). 9. Lakeville North (4-3). 10. St. Michael-Albertville (7-1)

Class 3A

1. Fergus Falls (6-0). 2. DeLaSalle (7-2). 3. New Prague (8-2). 4. Chaska (7-2). 5. Red Wing (7-2). 6. Richfield (4-2). 7. Mankato East (6-2). 8. Marshall (7-1). 9. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (7-2). 10. Thief River Falls (9-1).

Class 2A

1. Providence Academy (7-3). 2. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (6-1). 3. Sauk Centre (6-0). 4. Esko (9-1). 5. Braham (8-0). 6. Caledonia (9-0). 7. Staples-Motley (6-3). 8. Dover-Eyota (11-0). 9. New London-Spicer (7-0). 10. Crookston (5-1)

Class 1A

1. Mountain Iron-Buhl (9-0). 2. Goodhue (9-1). 3. Maranatha (6-2). 4. Bethlehem Academy (6-2). 5. Minneota (9-0). 6. Ada-Borup (5-1). 7. Upsala (5-0). 8. Parkers Prairie (7-0). 9. Win-E-Mac (8-0). 10. Isle (6-0)

HOCKEY

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 17 8 1 35

Lincoln 15 7 3 33

Fargo 14 8 5 33

Waterloo 16 9 0 32

Omaha 16 12 0 32

Des Moines 14 13 1 29

Tri-City 12 13 2 26

Sioux City 5 15 5 15

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 21 4 1 43

Muskegon 17 8 2 36

Green Bay 14 9 3 31

Chicago 11 10 3 25

Cedar Rapids 11 12 3 25

Indiana 11 17 2 24

Youngstown 11 14 0 22

Team USA 6 17 3 15

Friday

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City

Cedar Rapids at Des Moines

Chicago at Green Bay

Lincoln at Tri-City

Muskegon at Dubuque

Saturday

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Green Bay

Dubuque at Chicago

Sioux City at Lincoln

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Indiana at Youngstown

Tri-City at Omaha

Sunday

Chicago at Indiana

Des Moines at Sioux Falls

Monday, Dec. 31

Dubuque at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Tri-City

Muskegon at Green Bay

Omaha at Sioux City

Lincoln at Waterloo

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud State 9 5 0 18 45 33

North Dakota 7 2 3 17 44 30

Denver 7 4 3 17 44 37

MSU Mankato 8 6 0 16 44 37

Minnesota 6 3 3 15 36 30

Neb.-Omaha 7 4 1 15 41 34

Minn.-Duluth 5 6 3 13 40 40

Colo. College 5 6 1 11 41 43

Bemidji State 4 7 3 11 34 43

Wisconsin 2 5 5 9 23 29

Michigan Tech 3 8 3 9 34 53

AK Anchorage 1 8 3 5 21 38

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-9-4, Bemidji State 5-8-3, Colorado College 8-10-2, Denver 9-6-3, Michigan Tech 4-10-3, Minnesota 11-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 7-8-3, Minnesota State-Mankato 10-6-2, Nebraska-Omaha 11-6-1, North Dakota 10-5-3, St. Cloud State 11-7-0, Wisconsin 4-7-5.

Today

RPI at St. Cloud State

Friday

Minnesota-Duluth vs. Maine at Estero, Fla.

RPI at St. Cloud State

Saturday

Nebraska-Omaha at Quinnipiac

Ferris State or Cornell vs. Minnesota-Duluth at Estero, Fla.

Brown vs. Minnesota State-Mankato at Storrs, Conn.

Michigan vs. Michigan Tech at Detroit

Air Force at Minnesota

Boston University at Denver

Sunday

Nebraska-Omaha at Quinnipiac

Western Michigan or Michigan State vs. Michigan Tech at Detroit

Bemidji State vs. UMass at Hanover, N.H.

American International or UConn vs. Minnesota State-Mankato at Storrs, Conn.

Boston College at Minnesota

Monday, Dec. 31

Hampshire or Dartmouth vs. Bemidji State at Hanover, N.H.

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 14 0 0 42

Ohio State 9 4 1 29

Wisconsin 8 6 2 28

North Dakota 8 6 0 24

Minn.-Duluth 6 7 1 19

MSU-Mankato 4 9 3 16

St. Cloud State 3 11 0 9

Bemidji State 2 11 1 7

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-12-2, Minnesota 19-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-8-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 6-10-3, North Dakota 11-5-0, Ohio State 12-5-1, St. Cloud State 6-12-1, Wisconsin 10-6-2.

Tuesday, Jan. 1

MSU-Mankato at Lindenwood

High school boys

Minnesota

Polls

Class 2A (first-place votes)

1, Edina (15). 2, Hill-Murray. 3, Wayzata. 4, Blaine. 5, Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 6, Minnetonka. 7, Eagan. 8, Centennial. 9, Duluth East. 10, Burnsville.

11, Grand Rapids. 12, Bloomington Jefferson. 13, Eden Prairie. 14, Elk River-Zimmerman. 15, Holy Family Catholic. 16, Andover. 17, Moorhead. 18, Roseau. 19, Mounds View. 20, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton.

Receiving votes: Hopkins, Lakeville South, Stillwater Area, Roseville Area, Lakeville North, Maple grove, Cretin-Derham Hall, Forest Lake, Tartan

Class 1A (first-place votes)

1, St. Thomas Academy (10). 2, Totino-Grace. 3, East Grand Forks. 4, Breck. 5, Hermantown. 6, Rochester Lourdes. 7, Duluth Marshall. 8, Warroad. 9, Princeton. 10, St. Cloud Cathedral.

11, Little Falls. 12, Duluth Dunfeld. 13, Mahtomedi. 14, Delano-Rockford. 15, Orono. 16, Mankato West. 17, Hibbing-Chisholm. 18, New Prague. 19, International Falls. 20, St. Cloud Apollo.

Receiving votes: Rogers, St. Paul Academy, Alexandria, Chisago lakes Area, Mound-Westonka, Thief River Falls, Northfield

Results Wednesday

Granite City Classic

First Round

St. Cloud Cathedral 6, St. Cloud Apollo 2

St. Cloud Tech 8, Sauk Rapids-Rice 3

River Lakes Tournament

First Round

Henry Sibley 8, Mankato East/Loyola 0

Princeton 17, Fairmont Area 1

River Lakes 8, Morris Benson Area Storm 4

Sartell 8, Oahe Capitals, S.D. 0

Schwan Cup (Bronze Division)

Quarterfinal

Champlin Park 3, Blake 1

Cretin-Derham Hall 3, Rogers 0

Mounds View 5, Forest Lake 2

Orono 1, St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 0

Schwan Cup (Gold Division)

Quarterfinal

Breck 2, Duluth East 0

Burnsville 3, Blaine 1

Hill-Murray 2, Minnetonka 1

St. Thomas Academy 2, Edina 1, OT

Schwan Cup (Open)

Quarterfinal

Bloomington Kennedy 5, Marshall/Minneota/T-M-B 1

Minneapolis 3, Hudson, Wis. 2

Somerset, Wis. 4, Luverne 3, OT

Spring Lake Park 3, Winona Winhawks 0

Schwan Cup (Silver Division)

Quarterfinal

Andover 3, Stillwater 2

Centennial 6, Holy Angels 4

Lakeville South 3, Roseville 2

Prior Lake 8, Apple Valley 1

South St. Paul Tournament (Premier Tournament)

Quarterfinal

Eagan 9, North St. Paul 0

Hastings 4, Woodbury 1

Hermantown 10, Anoka 1

New Prague 5, South St. Paul 4

High school girls

Minnesota

Polls

Class 2A (first-place votes)

1, Benilde-St. Margaret’s (9). 2, Minnetonka (1). 3, Eden Prairie. 4, Hill-Murray. 5, Mounds View. 6, Roseville Area. 7, Edina. 8, Wayzata. 9, Bloomington Jefferson. 10, Andover.

11, Hopkins. 12, Lakeville North. 13, Lakeville South. 14, Buffalo. 15, North Wright County. 16, Armstrong-Cooper. 17, Blaine. 18, Hastings. 19, Eagan. 20, Cretin-Derham Hall.

Receiving votes: Roseau, Stillwater Area, Waconia/Holy Family, Apple Valley, Dodge County, Champlin Park, Anoka, Chaska/Chanhassen

Class 1A (first-place votes)

1, Warroad (9). 2, Red Wing (1). 3, Blake. 4, Thief River Falls. 5, Orono. 6, Breck. 7, New Prague. 8, Mound-Westonka. 9, Mankato East-Loyola. 10, South St. Paul.

11, Proctor-Hermantown. 12, St. Paul United. 13, Hibbing-Chisholm. 14, Crookston. 15, East Grand Forks. 16, Henry Sibley. 17, Northfield. 18, Simley. 19, Willmar. 20, Totino-Grace.

Receiving votes: Princeton, Rogers, Luverne, New Ulm, Alexandria

Results Wednesday

Irondale 4, Hopkins 1

Lakeville South 5, Duluth Northern Stars 0

Stillwater 4, Coon Rapids 2