« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 23 2012

Scoreboard

Football

D

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (13-1) vs. Sam Houston State (11-3), noon

Bowl schedule

Friday

Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

UCF 38, Ball State 17

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

Louisiana-Lafayette 43, East Carolina 34

MAACO Bowl

Las Vegas

Boise State 28, Washington 26

Today

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday

Military Bowl

At Washington

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 8:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 10:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (8-4), 3 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 2:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 5:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 9:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 1 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), 11 a.m. (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), 11 a.m. (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), noon. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), noon. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 7 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), noon. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 21 5 .808 —

Denver 15 13 .536 7

Minnesota 13 12 .520 7½

Utah 15 14 .517 7½

Portland 13 13 .500 8

Southwest Division

San Antonio 21 8 .724 —

Memphis 18 7 .720 1

Houston 14 12 .538 5½

Dallas 12 16 .429 8½

New Orleans 5 22 .185 15

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 21 6 .778 —

Golden State 18 10 .643 3½

L.A. Lakers 13 14 .481 8

Phoenix 11 17 .393 10½

Sacramento 9 18 .333 12

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 20 7 .741 —

Brooklyn 14 12 .538 5½

Boston 13 13 .500 6½

Philadelphia 13 15 .464 7½

Toronto 9 19 .321 11½

Southeast Division

Miami 18 6 .750 —

Atlanta 16 9 .640 2½

Orlando 12 15 .444 7½

Charlotte 7 20 .259 12½

Washington 3 22 .120 15½

Central Division

Chicago 15 11 .577 —

Indiana 16 12 .571 —

Milwaukee 14 12 .538 1

Detroit 9 21 .300 8

Cleveland 6 23 .207 10½

Saturday

Atlanta 92, Chicago 75

Detroit 96, Washington 87

Miami 105, Utah 89

Houston 121, Memphis 96

Indiana 81, New Orleans 75

Cleveland 94, Milwaukee 82

Denver 110, Charlotte 88

Portland 96, Phoenix 93

L.A. Lakers 118, Golden State 115, OT

Sunday

Brooklyn 95, Philadelphia 92

New York 94, Minnesota 91

Utah 97, Orlando 93

San Antonio 129, Dallas 91

L.A. Clippers 103, Phoenix 77

Sacramento 108, Portland 96

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Boston at Brooklyn, 12 p.m.

New York at L.A. Lakers, 2 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Friday

Indiana 88, Florida Atlantic 52

Stanford 70, Northwestern 68

Saturday

Iowa 80, Coppin State 50

Michigan State 67, Texas 56

Kansas 74, Ohio State 66

Missouri 82, Illinois 73

Minnesota 75, Lafayette 50

Nebraska 89, Central Michigan 75

Wisconsin 74, Milwaukee 53

Sunday

Penn State 72, New Hampshire 45

Northwestern 63, Brown 42

Friday

Jacksonville at Indiana

Saturday, December 29

Samford at Wisconsin

William & Mary at Purdue

Illinois at Auburn

Nicholls State at Nebraska

Duquesne at Penn State

Chicago State at Ohio State

C. Michigan at Michigan

Summit League

Friday

Fort Wayne 70, Kennesaw State 47

North Dakota State 69, Morehead State 49

Saturday

Southeast Mo. State 66, Kansas City 65

Oakland 59, Eastern Michigan 57

South Dakota State 70, New Mexico 65

Texas Pan American 80, Omaha 72

Wis.-Green Bay 72, South Dakota 55

Sunday

IUPUI 77, Ball State 68

Thursday, December 27

Fort Wayne at IUPUI

Oakland at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Friday

Denver 72, Southern Utah 47

Colorado 98, Northern Arizona 51

Northern Colorado 75, North Dakota 66

Montana 61, Sacramento State 60

Saturday

Eastern Washington 57, Idaho State 54

Weber State 73, Portland State 69 (OT)

Thursday

Northern Arizona at BYU

Friday, December 28

Bowling Green at North Dakota, 7:05 p.m.

NSIC

Saturday, Dec. 29

Viterbo University (Wis.) at MSU Moorhead, 2 p.m.

Ashford University (Iowa) at St. Cloud State

MIAC

Friday

St. Thomas 68, UW Stevens Point 63

Augsburg 73, Pacific Lutheran 65

Friday, Dec. 28

UW Superior at Gustavus

St. Olaf at UW EC Tourney

ND Area

Friday, Dec. 28

Mayville State at Winnipeg Classic in Winnipeg, Man.

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

4. Arizona (10-0) vs. Miami. Next: vs. No. 18 San Diego State or Indiana State, Tuesday.

18. San Diego State (11-1) beat Indiana State 62-55. Next: vs. No. 4 Arizona or Miami, Tuesday.

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Friday

Purdue 78, IUPUI 53

Ohio State 73, Southern University 50

Illinois State 69, Illinois 68

Indiana 66, Xavier 55

Minnesota 86, Northern Iowa 43

Sunday

Hofstra 63, Northwestern 54

Penn State 82, N.J.I.T 37

Green Bay 53, Wisconsin 38

Thursday

VCU at Ohio State

Friday, December 28

Georgia at Illinois

Saturday, December 29

Niagra at Michigan

Summit League

Friday

Purdue 78, IUPUI 53

Omaha 82, St. Mary (Neb.) 78

South Dakota State 64, Georgetown 58

Oakland 65, Rochester College 34

Western Illinois 92, Bradley 81

New Mexico State 75, Kansas City 50

Sunday

North Dakota State 60, Milwaukee 48

Friday, December 28

Western Illinois at Oakland

IUPUI at Fort Wayne

Omaha at Kansas City

Big Sky

Saturday

Eastern Washington 61, Idaho State 55

Montana 82, Sacramento State 55

Portland State 74, Weber State 60

Montana State 69, Northern Arizona 52

Northern Colorado 53, North Dakota 41

Saturday, December 29

Warner Pacific at Eastern Washington

MSU-Billings at Montana State

Portland State at Portland

Utah Valley at Southern Utah

North Dakota at Utah, TBA

NSIC

Sunday, Dec. 30

Brandon University at Minot State

Dakota State University at U-Mary

MIAC

Friday, Dec. 28

Bethel at San Antonio Tourney

Saturday, Dec. 29

Nebraska Wesleyan at St. Catherin

Bethel at San Antonio Tourney

ND Area

Friday, Dec. 28

Jamestown College at University of Montana-Western

Valley City at Concordia University-Calif.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Jamestown at Montana Tech of the University of Montana

Valley City at Daemen College

Results Sunday

The AP Top 25

11. Penn State (10-2) beat NJIT 82-37. Next: vs. Northwestern, Thursday, Jan. 3.

High school boys

North Dakota

Late results Saturday

New Rockford-Sheyenne 71, Munich-Starkweather 49

MS 7 18 32 49

NRS 12 29 51 71

MS: Goeser 19, Weston 9, Hoffman 7, Roppel 6, Lo. Dick 5, Lu. Dick 2, Plemel 1.

NRS: Edmonson 18, Swenson 16, LaBrie 16, Schafer 11, Lommen 9, Gilliss 2, Arroyo 2.

High school girls

Minnesota

Late results Saturday

Edina 60, Minneapolis Washburn 27

Mankato East 69, Marshall 61

Rochester Century 73, St. Paul Highland Park 38

Esko Tournament

Hermantown 50, Warroad 82

Championship

Esko 68, North Woods 59

Mankato Loyola Tournament

Consolation

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 55, LeSueur-Henderson 34

Championship

Mankato Loyola 52, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 50

Hockey

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 17 8 1 35

Lincoln 15 7 3 33

Fargo 14 8 5 33

Waterloo 16 9 0 32

Omaha 16 12 0 32

Des Moines 14 13 1 29

Tri-City 12 13 2 26

Sioux City 5 15 5 15

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 21 4 1 43

Muskegon 17 8 2 36

Green Bay 14 9 3 31

Chicago 11 10 3 25

Cedar Rapids 11 12 3 25

Indiana 11 17 2 24

Youngstown 11 14 0 22

Team USA 6 17 3 15

Tuesday

Indiana 4, Team USA 3

Friday

Fargo 3, Cedar Rapids 0

Muskegon 4, Team USA 0

Lincoln 6, Des Moines 1

Omaha 3, Sioux City 2, OT

Sioux Falls 6, Tri-City 3

Green Bay 7, Dubuque 3

Indiana 4, Chicago 3, OT

Team USA 3, Youngstown 0

Saturday

Fargo 6, Tri-City 5 (SO)

Des Moines 6, Lincoln 2

Indiana 4, Green Bay 2

Sioux Falls 7, Cedar Rapids 4

Waterloo 5, Sioux City 4 (OT)

Youngstown 3, Team USA 0

Muskegon 3, Chicago 0

Friday, Dec. 28

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City

Cedar Rapids at Des Moines

Chicago at Green Bay

Lincoln at Tri-City

Muskegon at Dubuque

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud State 9 5 0 18 45 33

North Dakota 7 2 3 17 44 30

Denver 7 4 3 17 44 37

MSU Mankato 8 6 0 16 44 37

Minnesota 6 3 3 15 36 30

Neb.-Omaha 7 4 1 15 41 34

Minn.-Duluth 5 6 3 13 40 40

Colo. College 5 6 1 11 41 43

Bemidji State 4 7 3 11 34 43

Wisconsin 2 5 5 9 23 29

Michigan Tech 3 8 3 9 34 53

AK Anchorage 1 8 3 5 21 38

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-9-4, Bemidji State 5-8-3, Colorado College 8-10-2, Denver 9-6-3, Michigan Tech 4-10-3, Minnesota 11-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 7-8-3, Minnesota State-Mankato 10-6-2, Nebraska-Omaha 11-6-1, North Dakota 10-5-3, St. Cloud State 11-7-0, Wisconsin 4-7-5.

Thursday, Dec. 27

RPI at St. Cloud State

Friday, Dec. 28

Minnesota-Duluth vs. Maine at Estero, Fla.

RPI at St. Cloud State

Saturday, Dec. 29

Nebraska-Omaha at Quinnipiac

Ferris State or Cornell vs. Minnesota-Duluth at Estero, Fla.

Brown vs. Minnesota State-Mankato at Storrs, Conn.

Michigan vs. Michigan Tech at Detroit

Air Force at Minnesota

Boston University at Denver

Sunday, Dec. 30

Nebraska-Omaha at Quinnipiac

Western Michigan or Michigan State vs. Michigan Tech at Detroit

Bemidji State vs. UMass at Hanover, N.H.

American International or UConn vs. Minnesota State-Mankato at Storrs, Conn.

Boston College at Minnesota

Monday, Dec. 31

Hampshire or Dartmouth vs. Bemidji State at Hanover, N.H.

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 14 0 0 42

Ohio State 9 4 1 29

Wisconsin 8 6 2 28

North Dakota 8 6 0 24

Minn.-Duluth 6 7 1 19

MSU-Mankato 4 9 3 16

St. Cloud State 3 11 0 9

Bemidji State 2 11 1 7

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-12-2, Minnesota 19-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-8-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 6-10-3, North Dakota 11-5-0, Ohio State 12-5-1, St. Cloud State 6-12-1, Wisconsin 10-6-2.

Tuesday, Jan. 1

MSU-Mankato at Lindenwood