« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 21 2012

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL

Today

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Tennessee at Green Bay, noon.

Indianapolis at Kansas City, noon.

New Orleans at Dallas, noon.

Minnesota at Houston, noon.

Oakland at Carolina, noon.

Buffalo at Miami, noon.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, noon.

New England at Jacksonville, noon.

Washington at Philadelphia, noon.

St. Louis at Tampa Bay, noon.

San Diego at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Cleveland at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Baltimore, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 7:20 p.m.

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (13-1) vs. Sam Houston State (11-3), noon

Bowl schedule

Thursday

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego, Calif.

BYU 23, San Diego State 6

Friday

Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

UCF 38, Ball State 17

Today

New Orleans Bowl

East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Thursday

Minnesota 99, Oklahoma City 93

Miami 110, Dallas 95

Portland 101, Denver 93

Friday

Philadelphia 99, Atlanta 80

Toronto 93, Orlando 90

Milwaukee 99, Boston 94, OT

Chicago 110, New York 106

Indiana 99, Cleveland 89

Detroit 100, Washington 68

Memphis 92, Dallas 82

San Antonio 99, New Orleans 94

Charlotte at Golden State, late

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Chicago at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 6 p.m.

Utah at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 7 p.m.

Indiana at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Denver, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Thursday

Michigan 93, Eastern Michigan 54

Friday

Indiana 88, Florida Atlantic 52

Stanford 70, Northwestern 68

Today

Coppin State at Iowa

Texas at Michigan State

Kansas at Ohio State

Illinois at Missouri

Lafayette at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Wisconsin

Central Michigan at Nebraska

Sunday

New Hampshire at Penn State

Brown at Northwestern

Summit League

Thursday

Valparaiso 89, IUPUI 69

Friday

Fort Wayne 70, Kennesaw State 47

North Dakota State 69, Morehead State 49

Today

Southeast Mo. State at Kansas City

Oakland at Eastern Michigan

South Dakota State at New Mexico

Omaha at Tex. Pan Amerian

South Dakota at Wis. Green Bay

Sunday

IUPUI at Ball State

Big Sky

Thursday

Weber State 74, Eastern Washington 53

Portland State 63, Idaho State 49

Friday

Denver 72, Southern Utah 47

Colorado 98, Northern Arizona 51

Northern Colorado 75, North Dakota 66

Montana 61, Sacramento State 60

Today

Idaho State at Eastern Washington

Weber State at Portland State

NSIC

Saturday, Dec. 29

Viterbo University (Wis.) at MSU Moorhead, 2 p.m.

Ashford University (Iowa) at St. Cloud State

MIAC

Friday

St. Thomas 68, UW Stevens Point 63

Augsburg 73, Pacific Lutheran 65

Friday, Dec. 28

UW Superior at Gustavus

St. Olaf at UW EC Tourney

ND Area

Tuesday

Johnson & Wales University 74, Valley City State 69

Friday, Dec. 28

Mayville State at Winnipeg Classic in Winnipeg, Man.

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

6. Indiana (11-1) beat Florida Atlantic 88-52. Next: vs. Jacksonville, Friday, Dec. 28.

22. Notre Dame (12-1) beat Niagara 89-67. Next: vs. Seton Hall, Saturday, Jan. 5.

Other scores

MIDWEST

IPFW 70, Kennesaw St. 47

Indiana 88, FAU 52

N. Colorado 75, North Dakota 66

N. Dakota St. 69, Morehead St. 49

Notre Dame 89, Niagara 67

SOUTH

Chattanooga 108, Reinhardt 78

E. Kentucky 73, High Point 70

Liberty 81, Milligan 63

Maryland 76, Stony Brook 69

South Florida 87, Bowling Green 84, 3OT

Tennessee 66, W. Carolina 52

Tennessee St. 67, SC-Upstate 64

VCU 93, Longwood 56

William & Mary 82, Salisbury 49

Youngstown St. 67, Bethune-Cookman 51

EAST

Delaware 83, Penn 60

Quinnipiac 59, Albany (NY) 57

Rutgers 79, Howard 55

UConn 88, Fordham 73

UNC Asheville 72, St. John’s 65

SOUTHWEST

UTSA 75, Texas A&M-CC 45

FAR WEST

Colorado 98, N. Arizona 51

Denver 72, S. Utah 47

S. Illinois 65, Nicholls St. 53

Wyoming 56, UC Santa Barbara 40

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Thursday

Michigan 73, Valparaiso 32

Michigan State 50, Texas Tech 48 (OT)

Nebraska 80, Oral Roberts 67

Friday

Purdue 78, IUPUI 53

Ohio State 73, Southern University 50

Illinois State 69, Illinois 68

Indiana 66, Xavier 55

Minnesota 86, Northern Iowa 43

Summit League

Thursday

Utah State 70, South Dakota 69

Friday

Purdue 78, IUPUI 53

Omaha 82, St. Mary (Neb.) 78

South Dakota State 64, Georgetown 58

Oakland 65, Rochester College 34

Western Illinois 92, Bradley 81

New Mexico State 75, Kansas City 50

Big Sky

Thursday

Eastern Washington 88, Weber State 60

Montana 79, Northern Arizona 71 (OT)

Idaho State 63, Portland State 50

Southern Utah 60, North Dakota 54

Sacramento State 69, Montana State 65

Today

Eastern Washington at Idaho State

Sacramento State at Montana

Portland State at Weber State

Northern Arizona at Montana State

North Dakota at Northern Colorado, 2:05 p.m.

NSIC

Sunday, Dec. 30

Brandon University at Minot State

Dakota State University at U-Mary

MIAC

Friday, Dec. 28

Bethel at San Antonio Tourney

Saturday, Dec. 29

Nebraska Wesleyan at St. Catherin

Bethel at San Antonio Tourney

ND Area

Thursday

Jamestown College 84, Briar Cliff 76

Friday, Dec. 28

Jamestown College at University of Montana-Western

Valley City at Concordia University-Calif.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Jamestown at Montana Tech of the University of Montana

Valley City at Daemen College

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

4. Duke (8-0) at Cal State Bakersfield. Next: at Southern Cal, Saturday.

5. Notre Dame (9-1) beat No. 22 Texas A&M 83-74. Next: vs. No. 13 Purdue, Saturday, Dec. 29.

7. Kentucky (9-1) beat UC Santa Barbara 66-38. Next: vs. Alcorn State, Friday, Dec. 28.

8. California (8-1) vs. No. 19 Kansas. Next: vs. George Washington, Friday, Dec. 28.

13. Purdue (11-1) beat IUPUI 78-53. Next: at No. 5 Notre Dame, Saturday, Dec. 29.

14. Louisville (11-2) beat Wagner 106-32. Next: vs. Tennessee State, Monday, Dec. 31.

19. Kansas (9-1) at No. 8 California. Next: vs. Kansas State, Wednesday, Jan. 2.

21. South Carolina (11-1) beat South Carolina State 65-45. Next: vs. Western Carolina, Saturday, Dec. 29.

22. Texas A&M (8-4) lost to No. 5 Notre Dame 83-74. Next: vs. Prairie View A&M, Friday, Dec. 28.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 68, Belmont 54

DePaul 86, Princeton 75

Drake 61, Saint Louis 55

Illinois St. 69, Illinois 68

Indiana 66, Xavier 55

Minnesota 86, N. Iowa 43

Nebraska-Omaha 92, St. Mary (Neb.) 78

Oakland 65, Rochester (Mich.) 34

Ohio St. 73, Southern U. 50

Purdue 78, IUPUI 53

S. Illinois 68, SIU-Edwardsville 63

W. Illinois 92, Bradley 81

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Breckenridge 53, Frazee 43

Half: B 20, F 14

F: Olson 2, Nelson 2, Nordquist 5, Tangen 8, Courneya 8, Jorma 2, Wokasch 14, Bellefueille 2.

B: Blaufuss 2, Vusse 10, Yaggie 2, Grohman 8, Smith 1, Lorenz 17, Christensen 13.

Other scores

Breckenridge 53, Frazee 43

Eagan 72, Burnsville 55

East Grand Forks 56, Kittson County Central 38

Fairmont 85, St. James Area 79

Pelican Rapids 81, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 48

Roseau 58, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 52

North Dakota

Results Friday

Ellendale 54, Oakes 51

E 12 22 44 54

O 10 20 32 51

E: White 28, Hofer 12, Johnston 10, Durheim 2, Vance 2.

O: Mehl 23, Zetocha 8, Meier 7, Tyre 6, Quandt 5, Beethe 1, Bartholomew 1.

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 69,

South Border 51

LHMB 23 45 58 69

SB 6 20 34 51

LHMB: Small 9, Baumiller 4, Purintun 4, Humann 6, Flyberg 14, Ryckman 16, Schneider 10, Bernhardt 6.

SB: Sayler 5, Schuler 2, Jacobson 15, Knoll 5, Kretschmaer 3, Schulz 2, Wishek 4, Pinke 12, Lippert 3.

Lisbon 51, Enderlin 48 (OT)

L 20 32 39 44 51

E 14 29 36 44 48

L: Smith 5, Fleck 4, Mangin 9, B. Bartholomay 12, Manske 10, Froemke 11.

E: Huus 14, D. Lindgren 15, T. Lindgren 14, Luther 3, Hurlburt 2.

Other scores

Bismarck High 74, Bismarck St. Mary’s 55

Dakota Prairie 66, Larimore 62, OT

Ellendale 54, Oakes 51

Grant County 62, New Salem 40

Hazen 66, Minot Bishop Ryan 53

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 54, Midkota 49

Linton-HMB 69, South Border 51

Lisbon 51, Enderlin 48, OT

May Port CG 58, Hillsboro/Central Valley 55

Milnor 65, Milnor-North Sargent 34

Rugby 42, Cavalier 37

Strasburg-Zeeland 55, Kidder County 34

Washburn 51, Underwood 31

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Fergus Falls 83, St. Cloud Apollo 51

Half: FF 49, SCA 17

SCA: Notch 18, Johnson 9, Gebhardt 9, Lawery 7, Steve 3, Tesch 2, Thuok 2, Gustafson 1.

FF: Strand 27, Rasmusson 21, Traiser 12, Monke 8, Smith 6, Velde 4, Boese 3, Sawtell 2.

Frazee 74, Henning 44

Half: F 39, H 23

H: K. Richter 2, M. Richter 9, Houslog 5, Haugdahl 18, Dague 8, Bjorklund 2.

F: T. Tappe 4, A. Tappe 29, Barker 4, McCorquodale 4, J. Tappe 10, Barlund 12, Bachmann 11.

Lake Park-Audubon 58,

Norman County West 52 (OT)

Half: LPA 34, NCW 28

End of regulation: NCW 46, LPA 46

LPA: Hamre 2, Sunram 10, Olson 9, Anderson 9, Hogie 14, Bartunek 14.

NCW: Hoff 2, Larson 11, Fike 3, Orsland 2, Brommenschenkel 17, Nelson 17.

Norman County East 57,

Waubun 55 (OT)

Half: W 21, NCE 20

End of regulation: NCE 50, W 50

W: Haverkamp 6, Lerud 9, Yost 18, Winter 5, Voss 12, LaRoque 5.

NCE: Sather 8, Turpin 8, Hoseth 2, Lundin 12, Kappes 12, Buchanan 12, Ihringer 3.

Other scores

Aitkin 69, Greenway 15

Alexandria 60, Sauk Rapids-Rice 20

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 72, St. Francis 62

Bethlehem Academy 51, Randolph 21

Bloomington Kennedy 69, Apple Valley 52

Braham 71, Barnum 24

Buffalo 64, Bemidji 44

Byron 50, Stewartville 47

Caledonia 76, Wabasha-Kellogg 26

Carlton 49, Onamia 40

Central Minnesota Christian 64, Renville County West 31

Chaska 57, Waconia 51

Chatfield 65, Kingsland 40

Dover-Eyota 75, Rushford-Peterson 40

Eagan 70, Burnsville 47

Eastview 59, Lakeville North 44

Ely 64, Silver Bay 39

Fergus Falls 83, St. Cloud Apollo 51

Forest Lake 65, Cretin-Derham Hall 50

Frazee 74, Henning 44

Fulda 73, Edgerton 39

Hayfield 59, Rochester Lourdes 41

International Falls 85, Northeast Range 68

Irondale 46, St. Louis Park 41

Kasson-Mantorville 69, La Crescent 67

Kimball 60, Holdingford 55

Lake Park-Audubon 58, Norman County West 52, OT

Lakeville South 68, Rosemount 56

Mahnomen 58, Fertile-Beltrami 54

Martin County West 52, Fairmont 43

Minneapolis South 64, Minneapolis Roosevelt 60

Minneapolis Southwest 96, Minneapolis Henry 13

Minneapolis Washburn 71, Minneapolis Edison 33

Minneota 69, Lincoln HI 21

New Prague 55, Jordan 49

New Richland-H-E-G 90, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 27

Norman County East 57, Waubun 55, OT

North Branch 62, Fridley 40

Northfield 73, Faribault 50

Park (Cottage Grove) 50, Hastings 37

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 65, Lewiston-Altura 28

Proctor 61, Hinckley-Finlayson 58

Robbinsdale Cooper 65, Totino-Grace 36

Roseville 55, Mounds View 50

Sebeka 62, Browerville 59

Simley 51, Richfield 49

Southland 80, Fillmore Central 44

Spring Lake Park 51, Chisago Lakes 44

St. Agnes 60, PACT/Spectrum 58

Wayzata 74, Holy Family Catholic 49

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 54, Ellsworth 46

White Bear Lake 52, Stillwater 26

Willmar 46, Brainerd 38

North Dakota

Results Friday

Benson County 53,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 28

BC 11 28 41 53

NR 3 14 17 28

BC: Engh 6, Schwenke 16, Rice 2, Bisbee 2, Eberle 10, M. Jurgenson 9, A. Jurgenson 9.

NR: Thompson 2, Weber 7, Grann 12, Allmarcs 5, Hermanson 2.

Dakota Prairie 66, Larimore 62 (OT)

DP 8 20 37 58 66

L 8 20 43 58 62

DP: Quanbeck 5, K. Flaagan 5, D. Flaagan 11, Lund 20, Brogdon 9, Anderson 2, Messner 14.

L: Yahna 7, Grogan 11, Verkuehlen 10, Peterson 13, Hofer 21.

Ellendale 54, Oakes 46

E 17 24 36 54

O 8 15 32 46

E: Bommersbach 19, Mertz 18, Fuller 10, Herman 5, Hack 2.

O: Warren 21, Hansen 15, Breitbach 3, elinske 3, Quandt 2, Knutson 2.

Enderlin 50, Lisbon 41

L 5 22 32 41

E 7 17 32 50

L: Opp 2, Lee 3, Nielsen 13, Ripplinger 6, Griffith 2, Deibert 10, Olson 5.

E: Lautt 6, M. Johnson 11, Thielges 14, Benneweis 5, Syverson 3, Laufenberg 9.

Griggs County Central 45,

Hatton-Northwood 33

GCC 17 25 32 45

HN 8 18 24 33

GCC: Andel 6, Savre 12, Painter 9, Johnson 14, Woodstead 4.

HN: Johnson 18, Bye 8, Pederson 4, Hillebrand 2, Schwartz 1.

Harvey-Wells County 56,

Drake-Anamoose 31

HWC 13 30 44 56

DA 2 9 9 31

HWC: Neumiller 3, Fornshell 14, Erickson 14, Susag 2, Weinmann 6, Schneider 9, Koropatricki 19.

DA: Lemar 15, Handeland 6, Volk 4, Seehafer 4, Bindsell 2.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 51,

May-Port-CG 26

MPCG 4 8 11 26

HCV 20 33 40 51

MPCG: Evans 3, Elliot 2, Klath 2, Lorenz 3, Ust 9, Gibson 4, Walden 2, Ogburn 1.

HCV: Lambert 2, Henningsgard 13, Pastian 8, Doeden 7, Henningsgard 7, Sundbom 8, Murphy 5, Buethner 1.

Kindred 64, Richland 22

K 21 32 48 64

R 2 6 13 22

K: Cose 2, Ordahl 3, Allmaras 8, Graff 14, Martinez 5, Erickson 6, Schmit 18, Hall 2, Piatz 6.

R: Freeberg 2, Hermunslie 2, Zenker 1, Clark 5, Foley 4, Roob 6, Syvertsen 2.

Milnor 65, Sargent Central 34

M 17 42 53 65

SC 9 13 22 34

M: Knutson 14, Weber 2, Bussman 20, Martinson 4, Marlatt 2, L. Mund 13, W. Mund 10,

SC: Mlnarick 3, Schlecht 4, Jablonsky 8, Wynn 4, Bro. Bergh 4, Munson 4, Bry. Bergh 2, Arp 5.

North Sargent 66,

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 33

NS 18 33 47 66

LLM 11 20 28 33

NS: Kempel 4, Euscher 4, Murphy 2, Johnson 4, K. Sandness 2, Anderson 20, Enderson 7, LaTraille 4, L. Sandness 6, Hansama 13.

LLM: Piehl 5, Carlson 6, Good 2, Ulmer 5, Herschcorn 2, Alber 6, Witt 5, Armitage 2.

Rolla 43, Rugby 41 (OT)

Ro 4 16 28 37 43

Ru 7 15 23 37 41

Ro: Munro 4, Vandal 15, Leas 12, Le. Pederson 2, Robert 8, La. Pederson 2.

Ru: Deckert 10, Hovland 14, Johnson 2, Leveik 4, Wangerin 11.

Towner-Granville-Upham 76,

St. John 28

SJ 4 6 15 28

TGU 16 35 56 76

SJ: Kom 3, Bruce 14, Davis 5, Defendor 4, Braunberger 1, Reed 1.

TGU: Zahn 6, McKa. Thompson 9, McKe. Thompson 8, A. Thompson 10, Latendresse 14, Juerez 6, Schmitt 23.

Roughrider tournament

Championship

Watford City 75, Bowman County 50

BC 14 29 38 50

WC 18 36 57 75

BC: Sabe 11, Fisher 2, Zook 2, Woodley 6, Miller 4, Hansey 8, Duffield 2, Heinrich 15.

WC: Haugeberg 15, Langerud 3, K. Mogen 23, Zenz 3, A. Mogen 15, Brown 4, Kieson 4, Brown 6, Prichard 2.

Third place

Hettinger-Scranton 36, Killdeer 33

HS 7 13 22 36

K 10 23 31 33

HS: Joppa 23, Olson 3, Sadowsky 2, Oase 5, Erickson 3.

K: Brew 4, Knutson 4, LeMieux 16, Scheetz 2, Starr 2, Fox 3, Balderas 2.

Fifth place

New England 47,

Richardton-Taylor 42

NE 11 28 36 47

RT 12 19 31 42

NE: Ehlis 10, Wolkswagen 6, Hanson 9, Nordby 12, Rasch 8, Wolf 2.

RT: Steiner 5, Rummer 2, R. Olson 2, Aluise 11, L. Olson 8, H. Olson 14.

Seventh place

Beulah 46, Heart River 22

B 12 28 33 46

HR 0 9 20 22

B: Iverson 2, Kessler 6, Schmidt 12, Schutt 4, Johansen 22.

HR: Mattson 4, Hlebechuk 14, Praus 2, Northrop 2.

Other scores

Ellendale 54, Oakes 46

Enderlin 50, Lisbon 41

Griggs County Central 45, Hatton-Northwood 33

Hillsboro/Central Valley 51, May Port CG 26

Kenmare 61, Westhope-Newburg 58

Kindred 64, Richland 22

Midway-Minto 44, Cavalier 38

Minot Bishop Ryan 68, Dickinson 24

North Sargent 66, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 33

RoughRider Tournament

Seventh Place

Beulah 46, Heart River 22

Fifth Place

New England 47, Richardton-Taylor 42

Third Place

Hettinger/Scranton 36, Killdeer 33

Championship

Watford City 75, Bowman County 50

Sawyer Tournament

Seventh Place

North Shore 40, Lewis and Clark-Berthold 35

Fifth Place

Surrey 63, Sawyer 44

Third Place

Des Lacs-Burlington 45, Rolette-Wolford 37

Tioga Tournament

Seventh Place

Tioga 37, Powers Lake 29

Fifth Place

Stanley 50, Burke County 30

Third Place

Trenton 61, Divide County 27

Championship

Ray 78, Trinity Christian 42

Hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Fargo 3, Cedar Rapids 0

Muskegon 4, Team USA 0

Lincoln 6, Des Moines 1

Omaha 3, Sioux City 2, OT

Sioux Falls 6, Tri-City 3

Green Bay 7, Dubuque 3

Indiana 4, Chicago 3, OT

Team USA 3, Youngstown 0

Today

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Des Moines

Green Bay at Indiana

Cedar Rapids at Sioux falls

Sioux City at Waterloo

Team USA at Youngstown

Chicago at Muskegon

Friday, Dec. 28

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City

Cedar Rapids at Des Moines

Chicago at Green Bay

Lincoln at Tri-City

Muskegon at Dubuque

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud State 9 5 0 18 45 33

North Dakota 7 2 3 17 44 30

Denver 7 4 3 17 44 37

MSU Mankato 8 6 0 16 44 37

Minnesota 6 3 3 15 36 30

Neb.-Omaha 7 4 1 15 41 34

Minn.-Duluth 5 6 3 13 40 40

Colo. College 5 6 1 11 41 43

Bemidji State 4 7 3 11 34 43

Wisconsin 2 5 5 9 23 29

Michigan Tech 3 8 3 9 34 53

AK Anchorage 1 8 3 5 21 38

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-9-4, Bemidji State 5-8-3, Colorado College 8-10-2, Denver 9-6-3, Michigan Tech 4-10-3, Minnesota 11-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 7-8-3, Minnesota State-Mankato 10-6-2, Nebraska-Omaha 11-6-1, North Dakota 10-5-3, St. Cloud State 11-7-0, Wisconsin 4-7-5.

Thursday, Dec. 27

RPI at St. Cloud State

Friday, Dec. 28

Minnesota-Duluth vs. Maine at Estero, Fla.

RPI at St. Cloud State

Saturday, Dec. 29

Nebraska-Omaha at Quinnipiac

Ferris State or Cornell vs. Minnesota-Duluth at Estero, Fla.

Brown vs. Minnesota State-Mankato at Storrs, Conn.

Michigan vs. Michigan Tech at Detroit

Air Force at Minnesota

Boston University at Denver

Sunday, Dec. 30

Nebraska-Omaha at Quinnipiac

Western Michigan or Michigan State vs. Michigan Tech at Detroit

Bemidji State vs. UMass at Hanover, N.H.

American International or UConn vs. Minnesota State-Mankato at Storrs, Conn.

Boston College at Minnesota

Monday, Dec. 31

Hampshire or Dartmouth vs. Bemidji State at Hanover, N.H.

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 14 0 0 42

Ohio State 9 4 1 29

Wisconsin 8 6 2 28

North Dakota 8 6 0 24

Minn.-Duluth 6 7 1 19

MSU-Mankato 4 9 3 16

St. Cloud State 3 11 0 9

Bemidji State 2 11 1 7

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-12-2, Minnesota 19-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-8-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 6-10-3, North Dakota 11-5-0, Ohio State 12-5-1, St. Cloud State 6-12-1, Wisconsin 10-6-2.

Tuesday, Jan. 1

MSU-Mankato at Lindenwood

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 6, Duluth Marshall 1

Burnsville 11, Apple Valley 1

Eagan 6, Prior Lake 3

Eden Prairie 4, Grand Rapids 4, OT (tie)

Mankato East/Loyola 4, Waseca Blue Jays 2

Marshall/Minneota/-M-B 2, LSHSPTCUC Bulldogs 0

Rochester Mayo 3, Albert Lea 2

Windom Area 11, Fairmont Area 1

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Buffalo 5, Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks 2

Dodge County 9, Winona Winhawks 2

Fairmont Area 4, Windom Area 1

Luverne Cardinals 5, Marshall Tigers 1

North St. Paul 4, Simley 1

Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 4, St. Croix Valley Fusion, Wis. 1

Silver Bay Area 1, Crosby-Ironton/Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 0

Totino-Grace 3, St. Louis Park 0

Willmar 6, Mankato West 3

Wrestling

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Cambridge-Isanti 36, Owatonna 25

Centennial 59, Andover 13

Jackson County Central 45, Blue Earth 28

Royalton/Upsala 35, Sartell 30

Shakopee 43, Lakeville North 26

St. James Area 38, United South Central 32

Albert Lea Triangular

Albert Lea Area 39, Rochester Mayo 31

Albert Lea Area 73, Rochester Century 3

Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 43, Rush City/Braham 31

Dassel-Cokato Triangular

Big Lake 39, Canby 24

Canby 41, Dassel-Cokato 32

Perham Quadrangular

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 46, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 30

Perham 48, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 26

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 42, Bemidji 23

Zimmerman Quadrangular

Litchfield 36, Albany 13

Litchfield 51, Princeton 15

Litchfield 57, Zimmerman 21