« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 18 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 10 4 0 .714 506 315

N.Y. Jets 6 8 0 .429 255 320

Miami 6 8 0 .429 264 279

Buffalo 5 9 0 .357 306 402

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Houston 12 2 0 .857 394 280

Indianapolis 9 5 0 .643 309 358

Tennessee 5 9 0 .357 285 396

Jacksonville 2 12 0 .143 219 383

North

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Baltimore 9 5 0 .643 348 307

Cincinnati 8 6 0 .571 355 293

Pittsburgh 7 7 0 .500 302 291

Cleveland 5 9 0 .357 280 310

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 11 3 0 .786 409 274

San Diego 5 9 0 .357 299 312

Oakland 4 10 0 .286 263 402

Kansas City 2 12 0 .143 195 367

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 8 6 0 .571 381 350

Dallas 8 6 0 .571 327 338

N.Y. Giants 8 6 0 .571 373 304

Philadelphia 4 10 0 .286 253 375

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 12 2 0 .857 371 259

New Orleans 6 8 0 .429 389 379

Tampa Bay 6 8 0 .429 354 349

Carolina 5 9 0 .357 296 319

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Green Bay 10 4 0 .714 344 292

Minnesota 8 6 0 .571 319 308

Chicago 8 6 0 .571 321 240

Detroit 4 10 0 .286 330 380

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Francisco 10 3 1 .750 357 218

Seattle 9 5 0 .643 350 219

St. Louis 6 7 1 .464 258 315

Arizona 5 9 0 .357 224 302

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Saturday

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Tennessee at Green Bay, noon.

Indianapolis at Kansas City, noon.

New Orleans at Dallas, noon.

Minnesota at Houston, noon.

Oakland at Carolina, noon.

Buffalo at Miami, noon.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, noon.

New England at Jacksonville, noon.

Washington at Philadelphia, noon.

St. Louis at Tampa Bay, noon.

San Diego at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Cleveland at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Baltimore, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 7:20 p.m.

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (13-1) vs. Sam Houston State (11-3), noon

Bowl schedule

Thursday

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego, Calif.

San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday

Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday

New Orleans Bowl

East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington, D.C.

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego, Calif.

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston, Texas

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco, Calif.

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York, N.Y.

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio, Texas

Texas (8-4) vs. Oregon State (9-3), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas, Texas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami, Fla.

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami, Fla.

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, TBA (NFLN)

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 18 6 .750 —

Brooklyn 13 11 .542 5

Boston 12 12 .500 6

Philadelphia 12 13 .480 6½

Toronto 7 19 .269 12

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 16 6 .727 —

Atlanta 15 7 .682 1

Orlando 11 13 .458 6

Charlotte 7 16 .304 9½

Washington 3 19 .136 13

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 14 10 .583 —

Milwaukee 13 10 .565 ½

Indiana 13 12 .520 1½

Detroit 7 20 .259 8½

Cleveland 5 21 .192 10

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 16 6 .727 ½

San Antonio 19 8 .704 —

Houston 12 12 .500 5½

Dallas 12 13 .480 6

New Orleans 5 18 .217 12

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 20 4 .833 —

Denver 14 12 .538 7

Utah 14 12 .538 7

Minnesota 12 11 .522 7½

Portland 11 12 .478 8½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 18 6 .750 —

Golden State 16 8 .667 2

L.A. Lakers 11 14 .440 7½

Phoenix 10 15 .400 8½

Sacramento 7 17 .292 11

Monday

Orlando 102, Minnesota 93

Houston 109, New York 96

L.A. Clippers 88, Detroit 76

Memphis 80, Chicago 71

Oklahoma City 107, San Antonio 93

Phoenix 101, Sacramento 90

Tuesday

Toronto 113, Cleveland 99

Atlanta 100, Washington 95, OT

Utah 92, Brooklyn 90

Miami 103, Minnesota 92

Chicago 100, Boston 89

Milwaukee 98, Indiana 93

Dallas 107, Philadelphia 100

Denver 112, San Antonio 106

New Orleans at Golden State, late

Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Brooklyn at New York, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Utah at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Washington at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Memphis, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Miami at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Monday

Northwestern 74, Texas State 68

Tuesday

Purdue 66, Ball State 56

Michigan State 64, Bowling Green 53

Ohio State 65, Winthrop 55

Nebraska 59, Jacksonville State 55

Today

Mount St. Mary’s at Indiana

South Carolina State at Iowa

Thursday

Eastern Michigan at Michigan

Friday

Florida Atlantic at Indiana

Stanford at Northwestern

Saturday

Coppin State at Iowa

Texas at Michigan State

Kansas at Ohio State

Illinois at Missouri

Lafayette at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Wisconsin

Central Michigan at Nebraska

Sunday

New Hampshire at Penn State

Brown at Northwestern

Summit League

Monday

Oakland 70, Valparaiso 68

Notre Dame 74, Fort Wayne 62

Tuesday

Omaha 72, Benedictine (Kan.) 70

Western Illinois 70, Ill. Chicago 54

Today

Moorhead State at South Dakota

Iowa State at Kansas City

South Dakota State at Belmont

Oakland at West Virginia

Thursday

IUPUI at Valparaiso

Friday

Kennesaw State at Fort Wayne

Moorhead State at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Southeast Mo. State at Kansas City

Oakland at Eastern Michigan

South Dakota State at New Mexico

Omaha at Tex. Pan Amerian

South Dakota at Wis. Green Bay

Sunday

IUPUI at Ball State

Big Sky

Monday

Northern Arizona 87, Montana State 80

Northern Colorado 90, Tabor 62

Southern Utah 79, North Dakota 67

Eastern Washington at UC Davis, late

Today

Montana at Northern Arizona

Montana State at Sacramento State

Thursday

Weber State at Eastern Washington

Idaho State at Portland State

Friday

Southern Utah at Denver

Northern Arizona at Colorado

Northern Colorado at North Dakota, 7:05 p.m.

Montana at Sacramento State

Saturday

Idaho State at Eastern Washington

Weber State at Portland State

NSIC

Monday

Menlo College at Upper Iowa, late

Tuesday

Northern State 76, Mayville State 50

Today

Upper Iowa at Hawaii Pacific University

Waldorf College (Iowa) at Concordia-St. Paul

Saturday, December 29

Viterbo University (Wis.) at MSU Moorhead, 2 p.m.

Ashford University (Iowa) at St. Cloud State

MIAC

Friday

UW Stevens Point at St. Thomas

Pacific Lutheran at Augsburg

Friday, December 28

UW Superior at Gustavus

St. Olaf at UW EC Tourney

ND Area

Today

Valley City at Johnson & Wales University

Mayville State at Northern State

Friday, December 28

Mayville State at Winnipeg Classic in Winnipeg, Man.

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

4. Arizona (9-0) beat Oral Roberts 89-64. Next: vs. East Tennessee State, Saturday.

7. Ohio State (9-1) beat Winthrop 65-55. Next: vs. No. 9 Kansas, Saturday.

9. Kansas (9-1) beat Richmond 87-59. Next: at No. 7 Ohio State, Saturday.

18. San Diego State (8-1) vs. Point Loma Nazarene. Next: vs. San Francisco, Saturday.

20. Michigan State (10-2) beat Bowling Green 64-53. Next: vs. Texas, Saturday.

25. N.C. State (8-2) beat Stanford 88-79. Next: vs. St. Bonaventure, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Akron 76, Ark.-Pine Bluff 46

Evansville 103, Oakland City 69

Kansas 87, Richmond 59

Kansas St. 78, Texas Southern 69

Michigan St. 64, Bowling Green 53

Nebraska-Omaha 74, Benedictine (Kan.) 70

Ohio St. 65, Winthrop 55

Purdue 66, Ball St. 56

W. Illinois 70, Ill.-Chicago 54

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 59, Missouri St. 47

Auburn 81, Tennessee Tech 62

Charleston Southern 72, ETSU 51

Coll. of Charleston 76, Old Dominion 65

East Carolina 62, Gardner-Webb 60

Florida Gulf Coast 86, Southeastern (Fla.) 60

Georgia 58, Mercer 49

Hampton 72, American U. 65

Lipscomb 87, Austin Peay 84

Miami 72, UCF 50

Middle Tennessee 77, Tennessee St. 48

Robert Morris 66, Louisiana-Lafayette 61

South Florida 72, Youngstown St. 54

Southern Miss. 69, Georgia St. 67

Stetson 69, FAU 68

Tennessee 78, Presbyterian 62

VCU 76, W. Kentucky 44

Wake Forest 79, Furman 55

Wofford 94, Jacksonville 52

EAST

Iona 87, Liberty 69

Lafayette 86, Arcadia 62

Providence 79, Colgate 45

Stony Brook 64, Sacred Heart 59

UNC Asheville 79, Northeastern 73

Yale 112, Albertus Magnus 63

SOUTHWEST

Houston Baptist 100, Arlington Baptist 61

Stephen F. Austin 56, Oklahoma 55

TCU 68, Southern U. 57

Texas A&M 66, Texas A&M-CC 54

FAR WEST

Arizona 89, Oral Roberts 64

BYU 95, E. New Mexico 62

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Today

Missouri State at Iowa

Thursday

Oral Roberts at Nebraska

Friday

IUPUI at Purdue

Southern University at Ohio State

Illinois State at Illinois

Xavier at Indiana

Summit League

Monday

Omaha 67, Ark. Pine Bluff 63

Western Illinois 70, Eastern Illinois 68

Tuesday

Detroit 88, Fort Wayne 58

Butler 67, IUPUI 58

South Dakota State 72, Delaware State 57

Wis. Green Bay 72 North Dakota State 37

Today

Oakland at Connecticut

Kansas City at Texas Southern

Thursday

South Dakota at Utah State

Friday

IUPUI at Purdue

St. Mary (Neb.) at Omaha

South Dakota State at Georgetown

Rochester College at Oakland

Bradley at Western Illinois

Kansas City at New Mexico State

Big Sky

Monday

Southern Utah 80, Houston Baptist 58

Thursday

Eastern Washington at Weber State

Northern Arizona at Montana

Portland State at Idaho State

Southern Utah at North Dakota, 2:05 p.m.

Sacramento State at Montana State

Saturday

Eastern Washington at Idaho State

Sacramento State at Montana

Portland State at Weber State

Northern Arizona at Montana State

North Dakota at Northern Colorado, 2:05 p.m.

NSIC

Today

Upper Iowa at Lewis University

Midland University at Minot State

Dakota State at Minnesota¬ State

Sunday, Dec. 30

Brandon University at Minot State

Dakota State University at U-Mary

MIAC

Friday, Dec. 28

Bethel at San Antonio Tourney

Saturday, Dec. 29

Nebraska Wesleyan at St. Catherin

Bethel at San Antonio Tourney

ND Area

Tuesday

Valley City 78, Johnson & Wales 38

Thursday

Briar Cliff University at Jamestown College

Friday, December 28

Jamestown College at University of Montana-Western

Valley City at Concordia University-Calif.

Saturday, December 29

Jamestown at Montana Tech of the University of Montana

Valley City at Daemen College

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

3. Baylor (9-1) beat No. 10 Tennessee 76-53. Next: vs. Southeastern Louisiana, Saturday, Dec. 29.

7. Kentucky (8-1) at Pepperdine. Next: at UC Santa Barbara, Friday.

10. Tennessee (7-2) lost to No. 3 Baylor 76-53. Next: vs. No. 1 Stanford, Saturday.

14. Louisville (10-2) beat Washington State 75-39. Next: vs. Wagner, Friday.

16. Dayton (11-0) beat Akron 90-59. Next: at Siena, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Bradley 66, Ill.-Chicago 52

Butler 67, IUPUI 58

Cleveland St. 67, Mississippi 55

Dayton 90, Akron 59

DePaul 87, Loyola of Chicago 69

Detroit 88, IPFW 58

Green Bay 72, N. Dakota St. 37

Indiana St. 69, Chicago St. 35

Missouri 75, Morgan St. 50

S. Dakota St. 72, Delaware St. 57

Wyoming 64, Ball St. 61

Xavier 62, UNC Wilmington 52

SOUTH

American U. 61, Md.-Eastern Shore 53

Appalachian St. 85, ETSU 57

Bethune-Cookman 74, UNC Asheville 57

Charlotte 57, NC A& 47

E. Kentucky 68, W. Virginia St. 43

Louisville 75, Washington St. 39

Morehead St. 57, UAB 50

SC State 78, Coastal Carolina 55

Savannah St. 60, Alabama St. 48

Stetson 70, Georgia Southern 39

Tennessee St. 69, Lipscomb 60

Troy 88, Jacksonville 83, OT

UT-Martin 87, Southern Miss. 80, OT

Virginia 54, Coppin St. 44

Winthrop 78, High Point 61

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 76, Tennessee 53

Lamar 64, Northwood (Texas) 19

Texas A&M-CC 52, Cornell 49

Texas St. 75, Kennesaw St. 61

Texas-Arlington 59, North Texas 50

UALR 78, Tulsa 51

EAST

St. Bonaventure 79, Kent St. 42

FAR WEST

BYU 67, UC Santa Barbara 39

New Mexico 68, New Mexico St. 44

UC Irvine 71, Utah St. 70

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Climax-Fisher 66,

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 50

Half: CF 35, SH 24.

SH: Kuznia 2, Wazra 6, Hollaway 5, Kraft 2, Pietrusweski 4, Burd 7, Huot 21, Kviot 1.

CF: Magsam 11, Sylvester 11, Rarick 14, Schmidt 5, Dahl 1, Sorenson 9, Bieswenger 15.

Detoit Lakes 65, Thief River Falls 61

Half: DL 31, TRF 29

DL: McLeod 15, Lyngaas 6, Hedstrom 5, Long 23, Champa 2, Cinak 10, Eiter 4

TRF: Leier 8, Onkka 9, Johnson 4, Panek 3, Hoffard 7, Osborne 8, Olson 3, Hutton 5, Joppru 17

Mahnomen 61, Climax-Fisher 28

Half: M 44, CF 17

M: Schoenborn 6, Gulan 2, Gieseke 6, Porter 15, Reitan 4, T. Pavek 6, Warnsholz 9, Hanson 2, J. Pavek 11.

CF: Magsam 3, Sylvester 5, Schmidt 3, Dahl 1, Beiswenger 10, Altepeter 2, Egeland 4.

Pelican Rapids 89, Frazee 69

Half: PR 47, F 37

PR: Schell 15, Bruggeman 14, Hench 10, Haugen 14, Coleman 2, Sillerud 3, Forsgren 31.

F: Olson 4, Nelson 2, Nordquist 4, Tangen 27, Courneya 7, Torma 4, Wokasch 13, Bellefeuille 8.

Perham 75, Breckenridge 49

Half: P 35, B 18

B: Blaususs 5, Busse 15, Groahman 7, Smith 3, Lorenz 7, Christianson 10, Myrha 2.

P: Beachy 11, Salathe 10, Glines 18, Meader 4, Bahls 12, Anderson 9, Hein 7, Nordick 4.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 88, Lake Park-Audubon 33

Alexandria 46, Little Falls 43

Ashby 65, Brandon-Evansville 54

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 74, BOLD 43

Austin 72, Mankato East 36

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 79, Red Lake County 62

Bagley 58, Crookston 52

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 63, Eden Valley-Watkins 47

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 47, Rosemount 45

Bethany Academy 63, St. Paul Humboldt 61, OT

Bethlehem Academy 75, Randolph 52

Big Lake 90, Annandale 85

Bloomington Jefferson 52, Shakopee 40

Blue Earth 67, New Richland-H-E-G 44

Braham 81, Grantsburg, Wis. 61

Brainerd 83, Bemidji 64

Byron 44, Kasson-Mantorville 31

Caledonia 61, Lewiston-Altura 34

Cambridge-Isanti 85, Princeton 77

Champlin Park 79, Centennial 67

Chaska 90, New Ulm 56

Cromwell 76, Silver Bay 62

Delano 60, New Prague 53

DeLaSalle 82, Brooklyn Center 49

Detroit Lakes 65, Thief River Falls 61

Dover-Eyota 41, Fillmore Central 29

East Ridge 77, White Bear Lake 51

Eden Prairie 87, Lakeville North 81

Edina 69, Bloomington Kennedy 31

Elk River 48, Blaine 45

Ely 88, South Ridge 55

Esko 63, Carlton 34

Eveleth-Gilbert 70, Greenway 29

Fridley 71, St. Paul Harding 62

Glenville-Emmons 69, LeRoy-Ostrander 62

Grand Meadow 77, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 64

Hayfield 61, Blooming Prairie 50

Henning 54, Battle Lake 52

Hermantown 61, Cloquet 60

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 67, Rockford 56

Hutchinson 65, Waseca 55

Irondale 71, Concordia Academy-Roseville 59

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 62, Madelia 37

Kenyon-Wanamingo 57, Triton 48

Kimball 75, Milaca 59

Kittson County Central 59, Roseau 51

La Crescent 76, Winona Cotter 61

Lake City 58, Pine Island 43

Legacy Christian 68, FAIR School 37

Luverne 68, Pipestone 64

Mahnomen 61, Climax/Fisher 28

Mahtomedi 79, Totino-Grace 57

Maple Grove 73, Robbinsdale Armstrong 70

Maranatha Christian 95, Robbinsdale Cooper 93, OT

Marshall 80, Jackson County Central 50

Martin County West 48, Fairmont 45

Melrose 96, New London-Spicer 74

Minneapolis Henry 97, Minneapolis Roosevelt 73

Minneapolis Southwest 93, Minneapolis North 56

Minneapolis Washburn 61, Minneapolis South 56

Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 68, E.C.H.O. Charter 49

Montevideo 69, Yellow Medicine East 29

Monticello 58, Chisago Lakes 56

Moorhead 79, Fergus Falls 63

Moose Lake/Willow River 78, Wrenshall 62

Mora 68, Hinckley-Finlayson 65

Mounds View 86, Hastings 72

Nevis 74, Pine River-Backus 56

Northern Freeze 75, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 67

Northfield 73, Owatonna 64

Northome/Kelliher 80, Hill City 57

Orono 58, St. Cloud Apollo 51

Park Center 73, Osseo 62

Park Christian (Moorhead) 69, New York Mills 46

Pelican Rapids 89, Frazee 69

Pequot Lakes 61, Park Rapids 51

Perham 75, Breckenridge 49

Pierz 51, Holdingford 33

Providence Academy 61, Jordan 48

Redwood Valley 68, Windom 65

Rochester John Marshall 85, Mankato West 70

Rochester Lourdes 56, Stewartville 49

Roseville 80, Forest Lake 66

Rushford-Peterson 69, Wabasha-Kellogg 35

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 71, Lincoln HI 39

Schaeffer Academy 52, Mabel-Canton 40

Sibley East 88, Nicollet 42

Sioux Falls Christian, S.D. 60, Southwest Minnesota Christian 42

Sleepy Eye 60, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 55

Spring Grove 81, Houston 32

St. Anthony 62, New Life Academy 57

St. Cloud Cathedral 77, Albany 69

St. Cloud Tech 78, Rogers 71

St. Louis Park 60, Eagan 57

St. Michael-Albertville 74, Becker 33

St. Paul Como Park 105, Spring Lake Park 84

St. Paul Highland Park 66, Hill-Murray 63

St. Paul Washington 59, Mounds Park Academy 51

St. Peter 46, Mankato Loyola 40

Stillwater 78, Park (Cottage Grove) 26

Superior, Wis. 67, Duluth Marshall 18

Tri-City United 49, Cannon Falls 46

Truman/Martin Luther 87, St. James Area 77

Upsala 68, Sauk Centre 55

Virginia 47, Mesabi East 37

Warroad 84, Lake of the Woods 36

Wayzata 63, Anoka 37

West Lutheran 87, Christ’s Household of Faith 41

Winona 79, Faribault 41

Woodbury 77, Cretin-Derham Hall 69

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 60, Goodhue 42

NDSCS Shootout

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere, N.D. 41, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 37

Verndale Tournament

Browerville 77, Verndale 51

Eagle Valley 72, Parkers Prairie 61

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Paynesville vs. Litchfield, ppd.

St. Agnes vs. Cristo Rey Jesuit, ccd.

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Britton-Hecla 79, Oakes 53

BH 10 31 54 79

O 6 22 34 53

BH: Roehr 12, Olson 4, Heitman 4, Olson 4, Guy 8, Andresen 7, Holland 8, Goedert 19, Wenz 8.

O: Meyer 6, Brandriet 2, Andersen 6, Zetocha 17, Meehl 7, Tyre 5, Quandt 10.

Carrington 53,

New Rockford-Sheyenne 34

C 12 28 45 53

NRS 9 17 22 34

C: Skytland 14, Johnson 14, Burnham 9, Nelson 5, Rosenau 5, Abaurrea 3, Murphy 3

NRS: Edmonson 10, Gilliss 6, LaBrie 5, Swenson 4, Arroyo 3, Lommen 3, Haley 2, Schafer 1

Edgeley-Kulm 65, Sargent Central 46

SC 14 26 38 46

EK 16 40 53 65

SC: Mlnarik 5, Schlecht 9, Jaldonsky 14, Wynn 1, T. Bergh 8, Weber 7, Arp 2.

EK: Berg 10, Hanson 20, Madcke 3, Nitschke 11, Harr 4, Greer 4, Entzi 11, Miller 2.

Linton-HMB 52, Napoleon 23

L 7 22 37 52

N 6 10 17 23

L: Humann 9, Small 8, Ryckman 8, Flyberg 8, Puriatun 6, Schneider 6, Baumiller 5, Schmaltz 1, Bernhardt 1.

N: Hilzengeger 7, B. Fettig 4, Jangula 3, Dylan A. Bitz 3, Dylan C. Bitz 2, Feist 2, T. Fettig 2.

Lisbon 62, Richland 55 (OT)

R 4 20 35 54 55

L 8 23 38 54 62

R: Bolme 3, Griffith 26, Workin 13, Myers 2, Hage 7, Paczkowski 4.

L: Mangin 8, Smith 4, Bartholomay 28, Manske 14, Froemke 8.

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 71,

Warwick 57

PBK 15 30 51 71

W 15 33 51 57

PBK: Baker 27, Perleberg 29, Sabinash 5, Horn 8, Snow 2

W: Kingbird 7, McKay 9, Motley 30, Baker 3, Azure 8

Strasburg-Zeeland 61,

South Border 50

SZ 12 21 40 61

SB 14 23 37 50

SZ: C. Nieuwsma 11, K. Nieuwsma 8, N. Kramer 22, B. Nieuwsma 10, M. Kramer 7, S. Scherr 3.

SB: Sayler 10, Jacobson 12, Kretschmar 6, Schulz 4, Wishek 4, Pinke 14.

Other scores

Carrington 53, New Rockford-Sheyenne 34

Cavalier 63, Park River/Fordville Lankin 28

C-G-B 66, FCT 59

Dickinson Trinity 65, Beach 32

Drake/Anamoose 58, Surrey 40

Dunseith 74, Rolette-Wolford 47

Edgeley-Kulm 65, Sargent Central 46

Fargo South 68, Wahpeton 63, OT

Hankinson 51, Underwood 42

Harding County, S.D. 52, Bowman County 41

Hazen 66, Washburn 56

Linton-HMB 52, Napoleon 23

Lisbon 62, Richland 55

Liderwood-Wyndmere 41, Wheaton 37

North Star 79, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 35

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 71, Warwick 57

Rugby 64, Harvey-Wells County 33

Strasburg-Zeeland 61, South Border 50

West Fargo 65, Valley City 54

Westhope-Newburg 61, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 36

Wilton-Wing 62, Velva 55

NDSCS Shootout

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 41, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, Minn. 37

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Ada-Borup 70, Lake Park-Audubon 27

Half: AB 36, LPA 19

LPA: Sunram 7, Olson 2, Hilfer 1, Hogie 9, Bartunek 8.

AB: Stevenson 6, Vega 17, Kolness 16, Eggen 2, Lee 7, Merkens 15, Gehrtz 3, Poehler 4.

Brandon-Evansville 58, Rothsay 48

Half: BE 26, R 19

BE: Koketti 3, Randt 2, Stefferson 14, M. Freiderich 14, Okerlund 2, Vinson 6, E. Freiderich 10, Bettermann 7

R: Maack 11, Dunbar 8, Larson 4, Lankow 2, Peterson 2, Craig 9, Simmer 11, Dorsey 2

Pelican Rapids 50,

Wadena-Deer Creek 43

Half: WDC 29, PR 23

WDC: Theisen 13, Schissel 2, Volkmann 9, Miron 15, Dumpprope 4.

PR: Mac. Korf 20, Mad. Korf 5, Haiby 7, Haugrud 8, Weinrich 6, Huseby 4.

Win-E-Mac 81,

Red Lake County Central 20

Half: WEM 56, RLCC 3

RLCC: Gustafson 12, Gunderson 3, Larson 2, Gerardy 3.

WEM: Kaster 15, McKeever 31, Ross 17, Juhl 2, Mandt 2, Sonstelie 6, Sullivan 2, Glass 6.

Warbird Tournament

Fairmount-Campbell-Tinta 46, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 37

Half: FCT 31, CGB 21

FCT: Ross 10, Berend 3, Rittenour 2, Meyer 21, Kaehler 8, Wiertzema 2.

CGB: K. Gilsdorf 5, Stuve 10, Sullivan 14, Nordly 2, G. Gilsdorf 3, Statesbery 3.

Milnor 54 Wheaton 37

Half: M 26, W 17

M: Sakry 13, Ellefson 11, Petryszyn 2, Gregor 3, Tayer 17, Tompkins 7, Koeppe 1.

W: Posthumus 5, Grimes 3, TeKrony 11, Kemper 10, Lupkes 1, Karsky 7.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 70, Lake Park-Audubon 27

Alden-Conger 53, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 40

Alexandria 63, Brainerd 27

Andover 67, Coon Rapids 42

Annandale 54, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 44

Apple Valley 62, Lakeville South 48

Barnum 63, Cook County 34

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 64, St. Louis Park 28

Big Lake 69, St. Francis 58

Blooming Prairie 55, Hayfield 41

Bloomington Kennedy 63, Lakeville North 39

Braham 89, Grantsburg, Wis. 47

Brandon-Evansville 58, Rothsay 47

Centennial 57, Champlin Park 39

Chatfield 63, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 43

Chisago Lakes 71, Irondale 53

Clearbrook-Gonvick 70, Blackduck 26

Cloquet 45, Hermantown 37

Columbia Heights 52, Fridley 46

Cromwell 77, Silver Bay 29

Crookston 61, East Grand Forks 49

DeLaSalle 70, Concordia Academy-Roseville 35

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 71, Park Christian (Moorhead) 30

Dover-Eyota 77, Fillmore Central 46

Eagan 64, Bloomington Jefferson 40

East Central 50, Pine City 24

Eastview 70, Burnsville 31

Eden Prairie 79, Chanhassen 47

Elk River 62, Blaine 29

Eveleth-Gilbert 66, Greenway 24

Foley 57, Little Falls 34

Fosston 65, Bagley 59

Fulda 35, Pipestone 34

Goodhue 55, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35

Grand Rapids 50, Duluth East 45

Henning 39, Bertha-Hewitt 38

Holy Family Catholic 58, Hutchinson 41

Jordan 58, Norwood-Young America 48

Kasson-Mantorville 68, Byron 38

Kenyon-Wanamingo 60, Triton 47

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 55, Renville County West 36

Kingsland 53, St. Charles 42

Legacy Christian 62, FAIR School 19

LeRoy-Ostrander 65, Randolph 55

Mahnomen 57, Climax/Fisher 29

Mahtomedi 56, Henry Sibley 35

Mankato Loyola 72, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 35

Mankato West 59, Rochester John Marshall 51

Maple Grove 65, Robbinsdale Armstrong 53

Marshall 84, Jackson County Central 44

Martin County West 74, Martin Luther 34

Mayer Lutheran 58, Belle Plaine 34

McGregor 75, South Ridge 56

Minneapolis Southwest 87, Minneapolis North 60

Minneapolis Washburn 77, Minneapolis South 42

Minneota 67, Lac qui Parle Valley 30

Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 71, E.C.H.O. Charter 11

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 65, Sleepy Eye 56

Minnewaska 63, St. John’s Prep 36

Moorhead 62, Bemidji 55

Mora 70, Hinckley-Finlayson 36

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 71, Benson 35

Mounds View 60, Hastings 29

Mountain Lake Area 61, St. James Area 46

New London-Spicer 59, Litchfield 45

New Richland-H-E-G 78, Southland 71

New Ulm Cathedral 43, Springfield 41

Nicollet 47, Truman 40

North Branch 48, Totino-Grace 44

Orono 60, Delano 42

Osseo 63, Park Center 62

Park (Cottage Grove) 38, Stillwater 17

Pelican Rapids 50, Wadena-Deer Creek 43

Pine Island 56, Lake City 34

Princeton 55, Zimmerman 52

Prior Lake 58, Rosemount 50

Proctor 61, Duluth Marshall 42

Robbinsdale Cooper 66, Spring Lake Park 52

Rochester Century 53, Farmington 40

Rochester Lourdes 41, Stewartville 37

Rochester Mayo 54, Albert Lea 39

Roseville 61, Forest Lake 45

Royalton 68, Pillager 37

Rush City 60, Frederic, Wis. 54

Rushford-Peterson 69, Wabasha-Kellogg 45

Sioux Falls Christian, S.D. 58, Southwest Minnesota Christian 51

St. Agnes 60, Mounds Park Academy 45

St. Clair 55, Maple River 27

St. Paul Humboldt 75, New Life Academy 52

St. Peter 62, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 46

Staples-Motley 79, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 42

Superior, Wis. 61, Duluth Denfeld 38

Tri-City United 48, Sibley East 45

Wabasso 66, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 32

Waconia 75, Mound-Westonka 29

Warroad 53, Stephen-Argyle 40

Watertown-Mayer 64, LeSueur-Henderson 36

Wayzata 65, Chaska 38

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 49, Edgerton 33

White Bear Lake 58, East Ridge 42

Winona 64, Faribault 42

Winona Cotter 71, La Crescent 65

Woodbury 43, Cretin-Derham Hall 41

NDSCS Bonanza

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, N.D. 46, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 37

Milnor, N.D. 54, Wheaton 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Sauk Centre vs. Paynesville, ppd.<

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Larimore 59, Langdon 44

Langdon 13 22 32 44

Larimore 15 28 43 59

Langdon: Downs 10, B. Fetsch 7, Weekes 4, Braaten 7, Hart 5, Hetletved 1, Kartes 5, Koropatnicki 5.

Larimore: Georgeson 15, Schneider 7, Berge 20, Elfman 2, Bernardy 7, Berthold 3, Williams 5.

Thompson 80, North Border 40

NB 13 17 27 40

T 23 48 72 80

NB: J. Lafferty 6, Berg 6, Johnson 7, Greendahl 3, M. Lafferty 11, Laidlaw 1, Reck 6.

T: Loyland 2, Hegg 6, Cole 2, Ivesdal 21, Marx 4, Weber 9, Olson 2, DeMoe 15, Galegher 11, Bohlman 4, Overby 4.

Roughrider Tournament

Bowman County 43, Beulah 29

BC 16 26 36 43

B 8 13 17 29

BC: Sabe 9, Zook 3, Woodley 8, Miller 11, Hansey 2, Dix 6, Heinrich 4.

B: Iverson 8, Kessler 7, Schmidt 1, Murschel 10, Johansen 3.

Hettinger-Scranton 54,

Richardton-Taylor 30

RT 10 18 23 30

HS 7 23 37 54

RT: Kuhn 2, Steiner 2, Rummer 7, Olson 5, Aluise 5, L. Olson 6, H. Olson 3

HS: Reitz 15, Joppa 16, Olson 11, Sadowsky 4, Oase 5, Erickson 3

Watford City 75, Heart River 32

WC 27 53 71 75

HR 10 14 27 32

WC: Haugeberg 13, Langerud 2, Lindley 3, K. Mogen 35, A. Mogen 6, M. Brown 4, Kieson 2, J. Brown 3, Prichard 6.

HR: Mattson 8, Hlebechuk 18, Praus 2, J. Northrop 4.

Other scores

Benson County 47, Lakota/Adams-Edmore 46

Britton-Hecla, S.D. 48, Oakes 46

Central Prairie 60, Barnes County North 38

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 65, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 38

Fargo South 58, Wahpeton 53

Kindred 78, Hankinson 51

Larimore 59, Langdon 44

Linton-HMB 55, Edgeley-Kulm 26

Thompson 80, North Border 40

Valley City 65, Fargo Davies 56

NDSCS Bonanza

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 46, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 37

Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 65, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 38

Milnor 54, Wheaton, Minn. 37

New Salem Almont Invitational Tournament

First Round

Grant County 66, Center-Stanton 30

Kidder County 58, Mott-Regent 49

Consolation Semifinal

Flasher 40, Glen Ullin-Hebron 17

RoughRider Tournament

First Round

Bowman County 43, Beulah 29

Hettinger/Scranton 54, Richardton-Taylor 30

Watford City 75, Heart River 32

Sawyer Tournament

First Round

Rolette-Wolford 44, Lewis and Clark-Berthold 21

Velva 86, Surrey 33

Consolation Semifinal

Sawyer 50, North Shore 38

Tioga Tournament

First Round

Divide County 42, Burke County 25

Trinity Christian 49, Tioga 28

Consolation Semifinal

Stanley 61, Powers Lake 32

HOCKEY

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 16 7 1 33

Waterloo 16 9 0 32

Lincoln 14 7 2 31

Fargo 13 8 5 31

Des Moines 14 12 1 29

Omaha 14 12 0 28

Tri-City 12 12 2 26

Sioux City 5 15 4 14

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 21 3 1 43

Muskegon 16 8 2 34

Green Bay 13 9 3 29

Cedar Rapids 11 11 3 25

Chicago 11 10 2 24

Youngstown 11 14 0 22

Indiana 9 17 2 20

Team USA 5 16 1 12

Saturday

Fargo 5, Muskegon 2

Sioux City 2, Omaha 1

Cedar Rapids 3, Team USA 2 (SO)

Dubuque 7, Chicago 1

Sioux Falls 4, Lincoln 3 (SO)

Des Moines 4, Youngstown 3

Tri-City 6, Waterloo 3

Today

Indiana at Team USA

Friday, Dec. 21

Cedar Rapids at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Muskegon at Team USA

Des Moines at Lincoln

Sioux City at Omaha

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Dubuque at Green Bay

Chicago at Indiana

Team USA at Youngstown

Saturday, Dec. 22

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Des Moines

Green Bay at Indiana

Cedar Rapids at Sioux falls

Sioux City at Waterloo

Team USA at Youngstown

Chicago at Muskegon

Friday, Dec. 28

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City

Cedar Rapids at Des Moines

Chicago at Green Bay

Lincoln at Tri-City

Muskegon at Dubuque

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud State 9 5 0 18 45 33

North Dakota 7 2 3 17 44 30

Denver 7 4 3 17 44 37

MSU Mankato 8 6 0 16 44 37

Minnesota 6 3 3 15 36 30

Neb.-Omaha 7 4 1 15 41 34

Minn.-Duluth 5 6 3 13 40 40

Colo. College 5 6 1 11 41 43

Bemidji State 4 7 3 11 34 43

Wisconsin 2 5 5 9 23 29

Michigan Tech 3 8 3 9 34 53

AK Anchorage 1 8 3 5 21 38

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-9-4, Bemidji State 5-8-3, Colorado College 8-10-2, Denver 9-6-3, Michigan Tech 4-10-3, Minnesota 11-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 7-8-3, Minnesota State-Mankato 10-6-2, Nebraska-Omaha 11-6-1, North Dakota 10-5-3, St. Cloud State 11-7-0, Wisconsin 4-7-5.

Thursday, Dec. 27

RPI at St. Cloud State

Friday, Dec. 28

Minnesota-Duluth vs. Maine at Estero, Fla.

RPI at St. Cloud State

Saturday, Dec. 29

Nebraska-Omaha at Quinnipiac

Ferris State or Cornell vs. Minnesota-Duluth at Estero, Fla.

Brown vs. Minnesota State-Mankato at Storrs, Conn.

Michigan vs. Michigan Tech at Detroit

Air Force at Minnesota

Boston University at Denver

Sunday, Dec. 30

Nebraska-Omaha at Quinnipiac

Western Michigan or Michigan State vs. Michigan Tech at Detroit

Bemidji State vs. UMass at Hanover, N.H.

American International or UConn vs. Minnesota State-Mankato at Storrs, Conn.

Boston College at Minnesota

Monday, Dec. 31

Hampshire or Dartmouth vs. Bemidji State at Hanover, N.H.

Poll

NCAA Division I Ice Hockey Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. Boston College (44) 11-2-1 993 1

2. New Hampshire (4) 11-2-2 938 2

3. Notre Dame (2) 14-4-0 911 3

4. Minnesota 11-3-3 816 4

5. Miami 11-3-4 768 5

6. Boston University 10-5-0 737 6

7. North Dakota 10-5-3 675 8

8. Western Michigan 11-4-1 648 7

9. Quinnipiac 12-3-2 603 9

10. Dartmouth 7-2-2 525 10

11. Cornell 6-3-2 441 12

12. Nebraska-Omaha 11-6-1 395 13

13. Union 8-3-4 391 14

14. Denver 9-6-3 343 11

15. Yale 7-3-2 321 15

16. St. Cloud State 11-7-0 296 17

17. Niagara 10-2-4 248 16

18. Minnesota State 10-6-2 204 20

19. Ferris State 7-7-3 50 19

20. Colgate 9-7-2 47 —

20. Harvard 4-4-1 47 18

Others receiving votes: Providence 43, Holy Cross 16, Robert Morris 15, Ohio State 14, Colorado College 7, Lake Superior 4, UMass-Lowell 2, Michigan 2.

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 14 0 0 42

Ohio State 9 4 1 29

Wisconsin 8 6 2 28

North Dakota 8 6 0 24

Minn.-Duluth 6 7 1 19

MSU-Mankato 4 9 3 16

St. Cloud State 3 11 0 9

Bemidji State 2 11 1 7

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-12-2, Minnesota 19-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-8-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 6-10-3, North Dakota 11-5-0, Ohio State 12-5-1, St. Cloud State 6-12-1, Wisconsin 10-6-2.

Tuesday, Jan. 1

MSU-Mankato at Lindenwood

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Albert Lea 4, Mankato East/Loyola 1

Apple Valley 3, Eastview 2

Buffalo 3, St. Francis 2

Centennial 5, Duluth East 2

Crookston Pirates 6, Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis/WHA 3

Delano Tigers 4, St. Louis Park 0

Eagan 4, Burnsville 2

East Grand Forks 6, Grand Forks Central, N.D. 1

Elk River/Zimmerman 2, Anoka 1, OT

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 5, Greenway 4

Faribault 5, LSHSPTCUC Bulldogs 2

Hermantown 9, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 3

Hibbing/Chisholm 4, North Shore 1

Hill-Murray 6, White Bear Lake 1

Hopkins 5, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 3

Kittson County Central 13, Bagley/Fosston 4

La Crescent/Houston 5, Black River Falls, Wis. 4

Lake of the Woods 2, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 0

Little Falls 10, Becker/Big Lake 0

Luverne Cardinals 6, Windom Area 0

Mahtomedi 4, Cretin-Derham Hall 3, OT

Moorhead 3, Brainerd/Pillager 1

New Prague 4, Chanhassen 3

New Ulm Eagles 9, Fairmont Area 3

Orono 4, Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 0

Prairie Centre Area 6, Redwood Valley 4

Princeton 3, Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 1

Prior Lake 8, Rosemount 0

Robbinsdale Armstrong 3, Coon Rapids 2

Rochester Mayo 9, Red Wing 3

South St. Paul 3, Rochester John Marshall 2

St. Cloud Apollo 2, Alexandria 0

St. Cloud Cathedral 11, Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 4

St. Cloud Tech 3, Sartell 2

Tartan 3, Irondale/Saint Anthony Village 0

Totino-Grace 9, Rogers 3

Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 4, Northern Lakes 2

Warroad 2, Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 1, OT

Waseca Blue Jays 8, St. Paul Highland Park 1

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

East Grand Forks, Minn. 6, Grand Forks Central 1

Grand Forks Red River 12, Devils Lake-Cando 1

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Andover 1, North Wright County 1, OT (tie)

Anoka 3, Elk River/Zimmerman 0

Bemidji 9, International Falls 1

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Minnetonka 0

Buffalo Bison 3, Wayzata 2

Champlin Park 6, North Metro 2

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 6, St. Francis/North Branch 0

Duluth Northern Stars 1, Grand Rapids/Greenway 0

East Grand Forks 11, Lake of the Woods 0

Eden Prairie 9, Holy Family Catholic/Waconia 0

Edina 5, Burnsville 2

Hibbing/Chisholm 7, Moose Lake Area 2

Holy Angels 2, St. Louis Park 0

Mankato West 2, Austin/Austin Pacelli 0

Maple Grove 2, Centennial 0

Moorhead 5, Crookston Pirates 1

Mounds View 8, Hastings 1

New Prague 9, Waseca Blue Jays 1

Princeton 3, Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City 2

Red Wing 6, Farmington 1

Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 4, Blaine/Legacy Christian 3

Rochester Century 6, Winona Winhawks 3

Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 6, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 0

Shakopee 7, Northfield 3

West Fargo, N.D. 6, Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

Willmar 1, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 0

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Bismarck High 6, Minot 1

Grand Forks Knightriders 4, Fargo South 3

Jamestown 6, Devils Lake 1

West Fargo 6, Detroit Lakes/Perham, Minn. 1

WRESTLING

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 63, Mahnomen/Waubun 13

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 54, Sauk Centre/Melrose 9

Benson 58, Ortonville 18

Chisago Lakes 59, Fridley 18

Detroit Lakes 51, Crookston 12

Mounds View 55, Irondale 9

Norwood-Young America 42, River Valley 30

Ottertail Central 52, Staples-Motley 21

Perham 60, Park Rapids 13

Watertown Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 58, Delano 21

Barnesville Triangular

Barnesville 52, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 10

Barnesville 69, West Central Area 9

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 69, West Central Area 6

Lewiston-Altura Triangular

Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 60, Triton 24

Triton 42, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 37

Nashwauk-Keewatin Tournament

Hibbing 70, Virginia Area 5

Richfield Tournament

Shakopee 36, Chaska 27

Shakopee 52, Farmington 19

Shakopee 53, Richfield/Edina 28

St. Agnes Triangular

Henry Sibley 46, St. Agnes 32

St. Agnes 41, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 37

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Triangular

St. Peter 64, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 10

WEM/JWP 42, St. Peter 27

WEM/JWP 60, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 13

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Grand Forks Central 41,

Fargo North 27

106: Larimer, GF, dec. Stremick, 6-4.

113:Dahlstrom, GF, won by forfeit.

120: Walton, FN, pin Johnson, 2:42.

126: Murphy, GF, maj. dec. Moses, 11-2.

132: Christen, GF, won by forfeit.

138: Coronato, FN, dec. Larimer, 5-4.

145: Hanevold, GF, dec. Berntson, 3-0.

152: Goulet, GF, dec. Wagemann, 6-5.

160: Worral, FN, pin Trenne, 1:38.

170: Goodman, FN, pin Hettwer, 1:44.

182: Forrester, GF, pin Nguyen, 3:35.

195: Bertsch, GF, maj. dec. Rook, 13-5.

220: Hanson, FN, pin Oster, 1:12.

285: Bjerk, GF, pin Hanson, 1:39.

Other scores

Badger-Greenbush-Middle-River 63, Mahnomen-Waubun 13

Detroit Lakes 51, Crookston 12

Grand Forks Red River 45, Wahpeton 23

Wahpeton 60, Devils Lake 22