« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 17 2012

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 10 4 0 .714 506 315

N.Y. Jets 6 8 0 .429 255 320

Miami 6 8 0 .429 264 279

Buffalo 5 9 0 .357 306 402

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Houston 12 2 0 .857 394 280

Indianapolis 9 5 0 .643 309 358

Tennessee 5 9 0 .357 285 396

Jacksonville 2 12 0 .143 219 383

North

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Baltimore 9 5 0 .643 348 307

Cincinnati 8 6 0 .571 355 293

Pittsburgh 7 7 0 .500 302 291

Cleveland 5 9 0 .357 280 310

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 11 3 0 .786 409 274

San Diego 5 9 0 .357 299 312

Oakland 4 10 0 .286 263 402

Kansas City 2 12 0 .143 195 367

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 8 6 0 .571 381 350

Dallas 8 6 0 .571 327 338

N.Y. Giants 8 6 0 .571 373 304

Philadelphia 4 10 0 .286 253 375

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 12 2 0 .857 371 259

New Orleans 6 8 0 .429 389 379

Tampa Bay 6 8 0 .429 354 349

Carolina 5 9 0 .357 296 319

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Green Bay 10 4 0 .714 344 292

Minnesota 8 6 0 .571 319 308

Chicago 8 6 0 .571 321 240

Detroit 4 10 0 .286 330 380

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Francisco 10 3 1 .750 357 218

Seattle 9 5 0 .643 350 219

St. Louis 6 7 1 .464 258 315

Arizona 5 9 0 .357 224 302

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Sunday

Green Bay 21, Chicago 13

New Orleans 41, Tampa Bay 0

Minnesota 36, St. Louis 22

Houston 29, Indianapolis 17

Atlanta 34, N.Y. Giants 0

Washington 38, Cleveland 21

Miami 24, Jacksonville 3

Denver 34, Baltimore 17

Carolina 31, San Diego 7

Arizona 38, Detroit 10

Seattle 50, Buffalo 17

Oakland 15, Kansas City 0

Dallas 27, Pittsburgh 24, OT

San Francisco 41, New England 34

Monday

Tennessee 14, N.Y. Jets 10

Saturday, Dec. 22

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 23

Tennessee at Green Bay, noon.

Indianapolis at Kansas City, noon.

New Orleans at Dallas, noon.

Minnesota at Houston, noon.

Oakland at Carolina, noon.

Buffalo at Miami, noon.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, noon.

New England at Jacksonville, noon.

Washington at Philadelphia, noon.

St. Louis at Tampa Bay, noon.

San Diego at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Cleveland at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Baltimore, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 7:20 p.m.

Results Monday

Titans 14, N.Y. Jets 10

N.Y. Jets 3 0 7 0 – 10

Tennessee 0 7 7 0 – 14

First Quarter

NYJ – FG Folk 22, 4:17.

Second Quarter

Ten – C.Johnson 94 run (Bironas kick), 8:53.

Third Quarter

NYJ – Cumberland 17 pass from Sanchez (Folk kick), 3:19.

Ten – Locker 13 run (Bironas kick), :20.

A – 69,143.

NYJ Ten

First downs 20 12

Total Net Yards 253 294

Rushes-yards 30-146 30-167

Passing 107 127

Punt Returns 1-7 2-3

Kickoff Returns 2-52 3-75

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 4-55

Comp-Att-Int 13-29-4 13-22-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 4-24 4-22

Punts 6-42.3 10-39.1

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 4-23 14-111

Time of Possession 30:16 29:44

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: N.Y. Jets, Greene 13-68, McKnight 4-29, Powell 6-28, Tebow 3-15, Sanchez 4-6. Tennessee, C.Johnson 21-122, Locker 7-43, Q.Johnson 2-2.

PASSING: N.Y. Jets, Sanchez 13-28-4-131, Tebow 0-1-0-0. Tennessee, Locker 13-22-0-149.

RECEIVING: N.Y. Jets, Cumberland 4-53, Edwards 3-47, Powell 2-15, Greene 2-1, Kerley 1-11, Reuland 1-4. Tennessee, Washington 4-62, Wright 3-31, Preston 2-31, Stevens 2-16, Britt 1-7, Q.Johnson 1-2.

MISSED FIELD GOALS: Tennessee, Bironas 46 (BK).

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Semifinals

Friday

North Dakota State 23, Georgia Southern 20

Saturday

Sam Houston State 45, Eastern Washington 42

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (13-1) vs. Sam Houston State (11-3), noon

Bowl schedule

Saturday

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque, N.M

Arizona 49, Nevada 48

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Utah State 41, Toledo 15

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego, Calif.

San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 20 4 .833 —

Minnesota 12 10 .545 7

Denver 13 12 .520 7½

Utah 13 12 .520 7½

Portland 11 12 .478 8½

Southwest Division

San Antonio 19 7 .731 —

Memphis 16 6 .727 1

Houston 12 12 .500 6

Dallas 11 13 .458 7

New Orleans 5 18 .217 12½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 18 6 .750 —

Golden State 16 8 .667 2

L.A. Lakers 11 14 .440 7½

Phoenix 10 15 .400 8½

Sacramento 7 17 .292 11

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 18 6 .750 —

Brooklyn 13 10 .565 4½

Boston 12 11 .522 5½

Philadelphia 12 12 .500 6

Toronto 6 19 .240 12½

Southeast Division

Miami 15 6 .714 —

Atlanta 14 7 .667 1

Orlando 11 13 .458 5½

Charlotte 7 16 .304 9

Washington 3 18 .143 12

Central Division

Chicago 13 10 .565 —

Milwaukee 12 10 .545 ½

Indiana 13 11 .542 ½

Detroit 7 20 .259 8

Cleveland 5 20 .200 9

Sunday

Toronto 103, Houston 96

Denver 122, Sacramento 97

L.A. Lakers 111, Philadelphia 98

Portland 95, New Orleans 94

Monday

Orlando 102, Minnesota 93

Houston 109, New York 96

L.A. Clippers 88, Detroit 76

Memphis 80, Chicago 71

Oklahoma City 107, San Antonio 93

Phoenix 101, Sacramento 90

Today

Toronto at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 6 p.m.

Utah at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Ohio State 90, N.C. Asheville 72

Butler 88, Indiana 86, OT

Penn State 80, Delaware State 76, OT

Iowa 80, Northern Iowa 73

Oregon 60, Nebraska 38

Notre Dame 81, Purdue 68

Michigan 81, West Virginia 66

Michigan State 92, Tuskegee 56

Monday

Northwestern 74, Texas State 68

Today

Ball State at Purdue

Michigan State at Bowling Green

Winthrop at Ohio State

Jacksonville State at Nebraska

Wednesday, December 19

Mount St. Mary’s at Indiana

South Carolina State at Iowa

Summit League

Saturday

North Dakota State 65, Towson 48

Denver 82, Nebraska Omaha 47

Indiana State 75, IUPUI 61

Ball State 26, South Dakota 26

South Dakota State 68, Montana 67 (2OT)

Sunday

Appalachian State 81, Kansas City 71

Monday

Oakland 70, Valparaiso 68

Notre Dame 74, Fort Wayne 62

Today

Benedictine (Kan.) at Omaha

Ill. Chicago at Western Illinois

Wednesday, December 19

Moorhead State at South Dakota

Iowa State at Kansas City

South Dakota State at Belmont

Oakland at West Virginia

Thursday, December 20

IUPUI at Valparaiso

Friday, December 21

Kennesaw State at Fort Wayne

Moorhead State at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Big Sky

Saturday

South Dakota State 68, Montana 67

BYU 78, Weber State 68

Portland State 85, George Fox 74

Monday

Northern Arizona 87, Montana State 80

Northern Colorado 90, Tabor 62

Southern Utah 79, North Dakota 67

Eastern Washington at UC Davis, late

Wednesday

Montana at Northern Arizona

Montana State at Sacramento State

NSIC

Saturday

U-Mary52, Minnesota Crookston 51

Minnesota State 74, Sioux Falls 52

MSU Moorhead 78, St. Cloud State 74

Augustana 71, Upper Iowa 64

Winona Staet 74, Wayne State 60

Bemidji State 73, Minot State 63

Southwest Minnesota State 96, Concordia-St. Paul 86

Northern State 75, Minnesota Duluth 75

Monday

Menlo College at Upper Iowa, late

Today

Mayville State at Northern State

Wednesday, December 19

Upper Iowa at Hawaii Pacific University

Waldorf College (Iowa) at Concordia-St. Paul

Saturday, December 29

Viterbo University (Wis.) at MSU Moorhead, 2 p.m.

Ashford University (Iowa) at St. Cloud State

MIAC

Saturday

Bethel 93, Crown 68

Friday, December 21

UW Stevens Point at St. Thomas

Pacific Lutheran at Augsburg

Friday, December 28

UW Superior at Gustavus

St. Olaf at UW EC Tourney

ND Area

Saturday

Dickinson State 61, Jamestown 56

Dakota State 82, Mayville State 81

Today

Valley City at Johnson & Wales University

Mayville State at Northern State

Friday, December 28

Mayville State at Winnipeg Classic in Winnipeg, Man.

Results Monday

Top 25 Fared

3. Syracuse (10-0) beat Detroit 72-68. Next: vs. Temple, Saturday.

12. Missouri (9-1) beat South Carolina State 102-51. Next: vs. No. 10 Illinois, Saturday.

21. UNLV (9-1) beat UTEP 62-60. Next: vs. Northern Iowa, Wednesday.

22. Notre Dame (10-1) beat IPFW 74-62. Next: vs. Kennesaw State, Wednesday.

Poll

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Duke (62) 9-0 1,622 2

2. Michigan (3) 11-0 1,543 3

3. Syracuse 9-0 1,465 4

4. Arizona 8-0 1,371 8

5. Louisville 9-1 1,362 6

6. Indiana 9-1 1,321 1

7. Ohio St. 8-1 1,249 7

8. Florida 7-1 1,163 5

9. Kansas 8-1 1,110 9

10. Illinois 12-0 1,044 10

11. Cincinnati 10-0 967 11

12. Missouri 8-1 886 12

13. Minnesota 11-1 730 13

14. Gonzaga 10-1 710 14

15. Georgetown 9-1 579 15

16. New Mexico 11-0 548 17

17. Creighton 10-1 530 16

18. San Diego St. 8-1 493 18

19. Butler 8-2 361 —

20. Michigan St. 9-2 343 19

21. UNLV 8-1 315 20

22. Notre Dame 9-1 291 22

23. North Carolina 8-2 256 21

24. Oklahoma St. 8-1 244 24

25. NC State 7-2 198 25

Others receiving votes: Oregon 176, Pittsburgh 158, Kentucky 41, Wyoming 14, Marquette 8, VCU 7, Wichita St. 6, Murray St. 4, UConn 4, Miami 3, Maryland 2, Bucknell 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (30) 9-0 774 2

2. Michigan (1) 11-0 743 3

3. Syracuse 11-0 695 4

4. Louisville 9-1 640 6

5. Arizona 8-0 632 8

6. Indiana 9-1 627 1

7. Ohio State 8-1 595 7

8. Kansas 8-1 552 9

9. Florida 7-1 532 5

10. Illinois 12-0 482 10

11. Cincinnati 10-0 460 12

12. Missouri 8-1 451 11

13. Creighton 10-1 351 13

14. Gonzaga 10-1 339 14

15. San Diego State 8-1 296 15

16. Minnesota 11-1 273 16

17. New Mexico 11-0 219 20

18. UNLV 8-1 216 17

19. North Carolina 8-2 187 18

19. Michigan State 9-2 187 19

21. Georgetown 9-1 180 21

22. Notre Dame 9-1 125 24

23. Kentucky 7-3 98 22

24. Oklahoma State 8-1 94 23

25. Butler 8-2 89 —

Others receiving votes: N.C. State 84, Pittsburgh 74, Oregon 45, VCU 11, Wyoming 8, UConn 6, Wichita State 5, Murray State 3, Oklahoma 2.

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Michigan 60, Western Michigan 41

Washington State 62, Ohio State 55

Wisconsin 76, Eastern Illinois 47

Monday

California 71, Northwestern 65

Ohio State vs. Gonzaga

Wednesday, December 19

Missouri State at Iowa

Thursday, December 20

Oral Roberts at Nebraska

Summit League

Sunday

Penn State 60, South Dakota State50

Michigan State 64, Fort Wayne 36

Purdue 77, Oakland 46

Creighton 63, North Dakota State 42

Monday

Omaha 67, Ark. Pine Bluff 63

Western Illinois 70, Eastern Illinois 68

Today

Detroit at Fort Wayne

Butler at IUPUI

Delaware State at South Dakota State

North Dakota State at Wis. Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, December 19

Oakland at Connecticut

Kansas City at Texas Southern

Thursday, December 20

South Dakota at Utah State

Big Sky

Saturday

North Dakota 63, Jamestown 49

Utah Valley 62, Northern Arizona 44

Monday

Southern Utah 80, Houston Baptist 58

Thursday, December 20

Eastern Washington at Weber State

Northern Arizona at Montana

Portland State at Idaho State

Southern Utah at North Dakota, 2:05 p.m.

Sacramento State at Montana State

NSIC

Saturday

Winona State 74, Wayne State 35

U-Mary 88, Minnesota-Crookston 66

St. Cloud State 79, MSU Moorhead 56

Sioux Falls 77, Minnesota State 64

Augustana 98, Upper Iowa 69

Bemidji State 63, Minot State 51

Northern State 72, Minnesota Duluth 42

Concordia-St. Paul 81, Southwest Minnesota State 59

Wednesday, December 19

Upper Iowa at Lewis University

Midland University at Minot State

Dakota State at Minnesota State

Sunday, December 30

Brandon University at Minot State

Dakota State University at U-Mary

MIAC

Friday, December 28

Bethel at San Antonio Tourney

Saturday, December 29

Nebraska Wesleyan at St. Catherin

Bethel at San Antonio Tourney

Wednesday, January 2

Concordia at St. Olaf

Augsburg at St. Catherine

St. Thomas at Carleton

Saint Mary’s at Gustavus

Macalester at Hamline

Bethel at Saint Benedict

ND Area

Saturday

North Dakota State 63, Jamestown 49

Today

Valley City at Johnson & Wales

Thursday, December 20

Briar Cliff University at Jamestown College

Friday, December 28

Jamestown College at University of Montana-Western

Valley City at Concordia University-Calif.

Saturday, December 29

Jamestown at Montana Tech of the University of Montana

Valley City at Daemen College

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Monday

Fertile-Beltrami 52, Win-E-Mac 50

Half: WEM 28, FB 24

WEM: Tradewell 5, Walker 19, Brown 5, McKeever 15, Plante 5, Chaput 1.

FB: Schmalenberg 14, Mosher 12, Clark 5, Lundberg 2, Duckstad 12, Sannes 7.

Fosston 68, Bagley 50

Half: F 37, B 28

B: Thompson 6, Knutson 9, Lauden 13, Malterud 6, Olson 1, Loiland 9, Anderson 6.

F: Borud 6, Sather 10, Arneson 9, Viken 13, Olson 4, Carlin 24, Voxland 2.

Climax-Fisher 66, Sacred Heart 50

Half: CF 35, SH 24.

SH: Kuznia 2, Wazra 6, Hollaway 5, Kraft 2, Pietrusweski 4, Burd 7, Huot 21, Kviot 1.

CF: Magsam 11, Sylvester 11, Rarick 14, Schmidt 5, Dahl 1, Sorenson 9, Bieswenger 15.

North Dakota

Results Monday

Central Cass 78, Thompson 43

T 11 26 34 43

CC 23 41 62 78

T: Myron 16, Schultz 6, Walsh 9, Peterson 6, Klegstad 2, Nistler 2, Naas 2.

CC: Ebach 16, E. Bresnahan 11, Breske 13, G. Bresnahan 2, Nelson 2, Rehovsky 2, Voss 6, Larson 6, Radermacher 8, Geritz 2, Weber 2, Ausk 2, Rieniets 6.

Larimore 70, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 60

L 18 40 54 70

FSHP 16 29 41 60

L: Yahna 21, Hofer 17, Peterson 16, Verkvehlen 16.

FSHP: Archer 24, Bring 12, L. Montag 10, Suhr 6, Ihry 4, C. Montag 2, Breckheimer 2.

Richland 65, North Sargent 48

R 15 28 45 65

NS 22 34 42 48

R: Dusner 4, Bolme 3, Griffith 22, Workin 17, Haverland 2, Myers 2, Hage 2, Paczkowski 11, Evanson 2.

NS: J. Hanson 4, Noonan 12, Peterson 16, Drevlow 16.

Other scores

Climax/Fisher 66, Sacred Heart 50

Crosby-Ironton 55, Aitkin 44

Fertile-Beltrami 52, Win-E-Mac 50

Fosston 68, Bagley 50

Stephen-Argyle 63, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 55

Ulen-Hitterdal 56, Waubun 37

NDSCS Shootout

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 64, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah, N.D. 55

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Ulen-Hitterdahl 45, Waubun 40,

Half: UH 19, W 19

UH: Henrickson 13, Klemetson 3, Anderson 12, Austinson 6, Erickson 6, Bauman 5.

W: Haverkamp 7, Yost 12, Winter 3, Jasken 14, Voss 4.

Barnesville 60, Battle Lake 43

Half: Barnesville 25, Battle Lake 21

Battle Lake: Stueve 2, Merichel 7, VanWatermalon 6, Wicklund 3, Rilla 8, Marso 17.

Barnesville: Ackerson 2, Peterson 4, Vancura 11, Anderson 4, Boom 11, Dahlstrom 16, Skogen 4, Bentley 8.

Hawley 36, Ada-Borup 29

Half: AB 17, H 13

AB: Stevenson 4, Vega 6, Kolness 7, Eggen 4, Merkins 6, Poehler 2.

H: Noreen 7, Olson 6, Aakre 2, Ellefson 10, Sannes 11.

Other scores

Aitkin 49, Crosby-Ironton 46

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 83, Kittson County Central 51

Barnesville 60, Battle Lake 43

Hawley 36, Ada-Borup 29

New York Mills 49, Perham 47

Northland 69, Cherry 40

Sacred Heart 75, Climax/Fisher 45

Ulen-Hitterdal 45, Waubun 40

Virginia 42, Ely 36

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 88, Northern Freeze 58

Warroad 67, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 48

North Dakota

Results Monday

North Sargent 56, Richland 34

R 11 19 26 34

NS 8 23 34 56

R: Knudsen 7, Hermunslie 6, Zenker 5, Jacobson 2, Foley 9, Roob 3, Syvertsen 2.

NS: Kempel 2, Escher 4, Jacobson 2, Murphy 2, Johnson 6, K. Sandness 6, Anderson 22, Enderson 2, LaTraille 2, L. Sandness 8.

Northern Cass 62, Enderlin 48

E 11 22 33 48

NS 23 31 49 62

E: Lautt 6, M. Johnson 5, Thielges 29, Benneweis 1, Syverson 5, Laufenberg 2.

NC: King 4, Zieske 14, Mitzel 7, Olson 13, Verwest 10, Ward 14.

Other scores

Cavalier 57, Dakota Prairie 27

Central Cass 56, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 39

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 54, Hatton-Northwood 18

Herreid/Selby Area, S.D. 49, Strasburg-Zeeland 29

Kenmare 61, Dunseith 56

May Port CG 52, Griggs County Central 31

North Sargent 56, Richland 34

North Star 64, New Rockford-Sheyenne 38

Northern Cass 62, Enderlin 48

Parshall 58, Turtle Lake-Mercer 47

Underwood 67, Solen 30

Valley City 63, Maple Valley 53

South Dakota

Results Monday

Wilmot 57, Rosholt 51

Half: unknown

W: DeBoer 22, Pedersen 7, S. Ebben 8, Porter 10, M. Ebben 8, Remund 2.

R: Eggers 19, S. Hokanson 2, Jackson 15, Pistorius 10, Zach 4, Tangen 1

Hockey

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 16 7 1 33

Waterloo 16 9 0 32

Lincoln 14 7 2 31

Fargo 13 8 5 31

Des Moines 14 12 1 29

Omaha 14 12 0 28

Tri-City 12 12 2 26

Sioux City 5 15 4 14

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 21 3 1 43

Muskegon 16 8 2 34

Green Bay 13 9 3 29

Cedar Rapids 11 11 3 25

Chicago 11 10 2 24

Youngstown 11 14 0 22

Indiana 9 17 2 20

Team USA 5 16 1 12

Saturday

Fargo 5, Muskegon 2

Sioux City 2, Omaha 1

Cedar Rapids 3, Team USA 2 (SO)

Dubuque 7, Chicago 1

Sioux Falls 4, Lincoln 3 (SO)

Des Moines 4, Youngstown 3

Tri-City 6, Waterloo 3

Today

Indiana at Team USA

Friday, Dec. 21

Cedar Rapids at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Muskegon at Team USA

Des Moines at Lincoln

Sioux City at Omaha

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Dubuque at Green Bay

Chicago at Indiana

Team USA at Youngstown

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

St. Cloud State 9 5 0 18 45 33

North Dakota 7 2 3 17 44 30

Denver 7 4 3 17 44 37

Minn. St.-Mankato 8 6 0 16 44 37

Minnesota 6 3 3 15 36 30

Nebraska-Omaha 7 4 1 15 41 34

Minnesota-Duluth 5 6 3 13 40 40

Colorado College 5 6 1 11 41 43

Bemidji State 4 7 3 11 34 43

Wisconsin 2 5 5 9 23 29

Michigan Tech 3 8 3 9 34 53

Alaska Anchorage 1 8 3 5 21 38

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-9-4, Bemidji State 5-8-3, Colorado College 8-10-2, Denver 9-6-3, Michigan Tech 4-10-3, Minnesota 11-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 7-8-3, Minnesota State-Mankato 10-6-2, Nebraska-Omaha 11-6-1, North Dakota 10-5-3, St. Cloud State 11-7-0, Wisconsin 4-7-5.

Saturday

North Dakota 4, Michigan Tech 1

St. Cloud State 3, Colorado College 1

Bemidji State 5, Denver 1

Nebraska-Omaha 5, Minnesota State-Mankato 1

Minnesota-Duluth 2, Alaska-Anchorage 1

Thursday, Dec. 27

RPI at St. Cloud State

Friday, Dec. 28

Minnesota-Duluth vs. Maine at Estero, Fla.

RPI at St. Cloud State

Poll

NCAA Division I Ice Hockey Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. Boston Co.(44) 11-2-1 993 1

2. New Hamp.(4) 11-2-2 938 2

3. Notre Dame (2) 14-4-0 911 3

4. Minnesota 11-3-3 816 4

5. Miami 11-3-4 768 5

6. Boston University 10-5-0 737 6

7. North Dakota 10-5-3 675 8

8. Western Mich. 11-4-1 648 7

9. Quinnipiac 12-3-2 603 9

10. Dartmouth 7-2-2 525 10

11. Cornell 6-3-2 441 12

12. Neb.-Omaha 11-6-1 395 13

13. Union 8-3-4 391 14

14. Denver 9-6-3 343 11

15. Yale 7-3-2 321 15

16. St. Cloud State 11-7-0 296 17

17. Niagara 10-2-4 248 16

18. Minnesota State 10-6-2 204 20

19. Ferris State 7-7-3 50 19

20. Colgate 9-7-2 47 —

20. Harvard 4-4-1 47 18

Others receiving votes: Providence 43, Holy Cross 16, Robert Morris 15, Ohio State 14, Colorado College 7, Lake Superior 4, UMass-Lowell 2, Michigan 2.

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 14 0 0 42

Ohio State 9 4 1 29

Wisconsin 8 6 2 28

North Dakota 8 6 0 24

Minn.-Duluth 6 7 1 19

MSU-Mankato 4 9 3 16

St. Cloud State 3 11 0 9

Bemidji State 2 11 1 7

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-12-2, Minnesota 19-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-8-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 6-10-3, North Dakota 11-5-0, Ohio State 12-5-1, St. Cloud State 6-12-1, Wisconsin 10-6-2.

Tuesday, Jan. 1

MSU-Mankato at Lindenwood

wrestling

D

High school

Results Monday

Bismarck Century 45.0, Ponderosa 30.0

Late results Saturday

Christmas Tournament

St. Michael-Albertville 256.5, Apple Valley 247.5, Kasson-Mantorville 245.0, Simley 177.5,Cambridge-Isanti 161.0, West Fargo 160.5, Albert Lea 144.5, Prior Lake 137.0, Scott West 129.5, Owatonna 127.0, Jackson 114.5, Lancaster 114.0, Bismarck 108.5, Hastings 107.5, Wayzata 105.0, New Prague 103.5, Watertown-Mayer 102.5, Totino Grace 95.0, Huron 90.5, Wabasha-Kellogg 80.0, Centennial 76.0, Stillwater 73.0, White Bear Lake 71.5, Amery 68.5, Rochester Mayo 68.0, Coon Rapids 66.0, Stewartville 64.5, Forest Lake 55.0, Henry Sibley 54.5, Bloomington Kennedy 52.5, Lake City 50.0, St. Francis 48.0, Spirit Lake Park 47.0, Irondale 40.0, Moundsview 25.5, Rochester John Marshall 24.0.