« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 14 2012

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

Thursday

Cincinnati 34, Philadelphia 13

Sunday

Green Bay at Chicago, noon.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, noon.

Minnesota at St. Louis, noon.

Indianapolis at Houston, noon.

N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, noon.

Washington at Cleveland, noon.

Jacksonville at Miami, noon.

Denver at Baltimore, noon.

Carolina at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at New England, 7:20 p.m.

Monday

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 7:30 p.m.

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Semifinals

Friday

North Dakota State 23, Georgia Southern 20

Today

Sam Houston State (10-3) at Eastern Washington, 3 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State (13-1) vs. Sam Houston State (10-3)/Eastern Washington, noon.

NCAA Division III playoffs

Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl

Friday

At Salem Stadium

Salem, Va.

Mount Union 28, St. Thomas 10

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

Friday

Toronto 95, Dallas 74

Indiana 95, Philadelphia 85

Orlando 99, Golden State 85

L.A. Lakers 102, Washington 96

Milwaukee 90, Cleveland 86

Brooklyn 107, Detroit 105, 2OT

Houston 101, Boston 89

Minnesota 113, New Orleans 102

Oklahoma City 113, Sacramento 103

Phoenix 99, Utah 84

Memphis at Denver, late

Today

Golden State at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Charlotte, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Boston at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 8 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Today

UNCA at Ohio State

Butler at Indiana

Delaware State at Penn State

Iowa at Northern Iowa

Minnesota at Oregon, 4:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Purdue

West Virginia at Michigan

Tuskegee at Michigan State

Summit League

Today

North Dakota State at Towson, 6 p.m.

Omaha at Denver

Indiana State at IUPUI

Ball State at South Dakota

South Dakota State at Montana

Sunday

Appalachian State at Kansas City

Big Sky

Thursday

Cal State Fullerton 66, Idaho State 53

North Dakota 74, Presentation College 74

Today

South Dakota State at Montana

BYU at Weber State

George Fox at Portland State

NSIC

Friday

Sioux Falls 77, Concordia-St. Paul 68

Minnesota State University Moorhead 79, Minnesota Duluth 76

Minnesota State 85, Southwest Minnesota State 84

Minot State55, Minnesota-Crookston 47

St. Cloud State 73, Northern State 54

Bemidji State 61, U-Mary 40

Upper Iowa 77, Wayne State 56

Winona State 70, Augustana 56

Today

U-Mary at Minnesota-Crookston

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Wayne State at Winona State

Minot State at Bemidji State

Concordia-St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Duluth at Northern State

MIAC

Thursday

Saint John’s 72, UM-Morris 67

Friday

Carleton 80, Bethany Lutheran 58

ND Area

Today

Jamestown College at Dickinson State

Dakota State at Mayville State

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Today

Western Michigan at Michigan

Eastern Illinois at Wisconsin

Summit League

Today

Eastern Michigan at Kansas City

Peru State at South Dakota

Sunday

South Dakota State at Penn State

Fort Wayne at Michigan State

Purdue at Oakland

North Dakota State at Creighton, 2:05 p.m.

Big Sky

Friday

Wyoming 77, Weber State 62

Idaho State 70, Carroll 38

Today

Jamestown at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Utah Valley at Northern Arizona

NSIC

Friday

Concordia-St. Paul 74, Sioux Falls 49

Minnesota State 86, Southwest Minnesota State 56

Minnesota State University Moorhead 65, Minnesota Duluth 50

Northern State 62, St. Cloud State 51

Wayne State 60, Upper Iowa 52

Minnesota State-Crookston 66, Minot State 46

U-Mary 78, Bemidji State 63

Augustana 56, Winona State 47

Today

Wayne State at Winona State

U-Mary at Minnesota-Crookston

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Bemidji State

Minnesota Duluth at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Friday

Northwestern 71, Hamline 61

Today

Cornell at Augsburg

Carleton at Coe

ND Area

Friday

Jamestown College 92, Presentation College 63

Mayville State 115, Crown College 41

Today

Jamestown College at University of North Dakota

Mayville State at North Central College

Results Friday

The AP top 25

8. Louisville (9-2) lost to Colorado 70-66. Next: vs. Washington State, Tuesday.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Barnesville 64, Breckenridge 54

Half: Barnes 30, Breck 14

Ba: K. Martz 21, A. Martz 12, Strand 14, Sauve 9, Ishaug 4, Holland 4

Br: Busse 5, Yaggie 2, Grohma.n 4, Smith 15, Christensen 12, Lorenz 14, Myhra 2.

Detroit Lakes 73, Pequot Lakes 46

Half: DL 36, PL 26

PL: T. Tappe 9.

DL: Cihak 18, Lyngaas 11.

Frazee 74, Lake Park-Audubon 64

Half: F 35, LPA 29

LPA: Kohler 17, Olson 10, Pearson 4, Erickson 13, Jaster 4, Renner 6, Wavra 2, Stockert 2, Tangen 6.

F: Olson 15, Nelson 5, Nordquist 12, Tangen 16, Courneya 5, Torma 5, Wokasch 10, Bellefeuille 6.

Pelican Rapids 53, Perham 40

Half: PR 17, P 12

P: Beachy 10, Salatae 6, Glines 4, Bahls 2, Anderson 3, Hein 6, Nordick 7, Muer 2.

PR: Schell 12, Bruggeman 13, Hensch 5, Haugen 9, Fillerud 4, Forsgren 10.

Thief River Falls 72,

East Grand Forks 71

Half: EGF 40, TRF 37

EGF: Holy 12, Misialek 9, Warmack 26, Frydenlund 6, Cummings 16, Friez 2.

TRF: Leier 21, Johnson 2, Panek 3, Hoffard 6, Osborne 4, Olson 5, Hutton 5, Joppru 26.

Win-E-Mac 72, Mahnomen 60

Half: WEM 30, M 19

M: Schoenborn 5, Gieske 9, Porter 11, Rietan 3, Warnsholz 6, Hanson 12, Pavek 14.

WEM: Tradewell 14, Klinkhammer 1, Walker 8, H. Plante 5, Brown 10, Lisoff 2, Mkeever 25, Z. Plante 7.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 67, Waubun 54

Annandale 74, Albany 65

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 63, Lac qui Parle Valley 36

Austin 68, Rochester Mayo 34

Barnesville 64, Breckenridge 54

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 71, Sauk Centre 57

Benson 55, Belle Plaine 51

Bethlehem Academy 70, New Richland-H-E-G 35

Big Lake 68, Becker 37

Blackduck 68, Littlefork-Big Falls 51

Blaine 70, Coon Rapids 40

BOLD 75, Yellow Medicine East 43

Browerville 58, Swanville 54

Byron 70, Kenyon-Wanamingo 29

Carlton 60, McGregor 28

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 61, Springfield 60

Central Minnesota Christian 57, Lakeview 49

Champlin Park 88, Robbinsdale Armstrong 66

Chanhassen 59, Bloomington Jefferson 55

Chaska 67, Orono 62

Cleveland 68, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 53

Cloquet 75, Proctor 30

Columbia Heights 79, Lakeview Christian Academy 71

Crookston 69, Warroad 61

Crosby-Ironton 72, Park Rapids 58

Deer River 85, Nashwauk-Keewatin 66

Detroit Lakes 73, Pequot Lakes 46

East Ridge 86, Minneapolis Southwest 52

Eden Prairie 54, Prior Lake 45

Edgerton 92, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 71

Edina 70, Blake 62

Elk River 63, Anoka 38

Ellsworth 50, Red Rock Central 48

Eveleth-Gilbert 74, Mesabi East 38

Fertile-Beltrami 72, Bagley 42

Frazee 74, Lake Park-Audubon 64

G-F-W 59, Wabasso 54

Grand Rapids 53, Chisago Lakes 49

Hayfield 63, Goodhue 40

Henning 71, New York Mills 44

Hill-Murray 77, St. Paul Como Park 49

Hope Lutheran 71, LeRoy-Ostrander 31

International Falls 77, Ely 67

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 88, Medford 83, OT

Jordan 54, Watertown-Mayer 50

Kimball 61, Maple Lake 57

Kittson County Central 48, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 43

Lake City 72, Wabasha-Kellogg 35

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 60, Madelia 44

Lakeville North 84, Farmington 63

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 57, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 55

Lewiston-Altura 65, Fillmore Central 51

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 56, Houston 35

Mabel-Canton 64, Glenville-Emmons 50

MACCRAY 59, Paynesville 44

Maple River 67, Minnehaha Academy 61

Marshall 76, Worthington 45

Melrose 83, Minnewaska 48

Metro Deaf School 100, Nova Classical Academy 20

Milwaukee Bradley Technical, Wis. 87, St. Paul Highland Park 70

Minneota 60, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 59

Moose Lake/Willow River 66, Cromwell 40

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 46, Litchfield 42, OT

Mountain Iron-Buhl 78, Cherry 73

Mountain Lake Area 64, Adrian 57

Nevis 71, Northland 36

New London-Spicer 66, Montevideo 45

New Prague 56, Alexandria 47

New Ulm Cathedral 62, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 58

Northome/Kelliher 93, Clearbrook-Gonvick 57

Norwood-Young America 63, Tri-City United 28

Osseo 83, Andover 47

Owatonna 78, Albert Lea 73

Park Center 59, Centennial 58

Park Christian (Moorhead) 58, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 42

Pelican Rapids 53, Perham 40

Robbinsdale Cooper 77, Wayzata 76, OT

Rochester Century 78, Faribault 45

Rochester John Marshall 96, Mankato East 45

Rochester Lourdes 75, Triton 41

Rockford 68, Dassel-Cokato 51

Rogers 71, Bemidji 47

Roseville 92, St. Paul Johnson 78

Sibley East 77, Mayer Lutheran 55

St. Paul Washington 68, FAIR School 64

Stillwater 80, Mahtomedi 59

Thief River Falls 72, East Grand Forks 71

Verndale 73, Bertha-Hewitt 56

Virginia 77, Greenway 31

Wadena-Deer Creek 62, Staples-Motley 61

Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 34, Hawley 33

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 73, Red Lake 72

Win-E-Mac 72, Mahnomen 60

North Dakota

Results Friday

Dakota Prairie 67, Thompson 45

T 13 23 34 45

DP 19 33 58 67

T: Myron 11, Schultz 10, Walsh 4, Peterson 6, McGauvran 7, Klegstad 2, Naas 5.

DP: Messner 24, Flaagen 8, Anderson 6, Brogden 8, Henningsgard 13, Quenbeck 6, Haahr 2.

Minot Ryan 63, Watford City 49

MR 19 37 53 63

WC 11 31 41 49

MR: Medalen 7, Kramer 2, Berentson 6, Eggl 5, Magnuson 14, Bosch 23, Will 6.

WC: Bates 25, Kleppen 3, Schulz 5, Brown 8, Liebel 4, Rolfsrud 3, Fettig 1.

Stutsman tournament

At Jamestown

Carrington 75,

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 21

C 29 48 61 75

PBK 6 11 19 21

C: Abaurrea 12, Skytland 11, Nelson 2, Johnson 14, Burnham 11, Edland 8, Indergaard 2, Bickett 2, Kubal 4, Rosenau 9.

PBK: Baker 8, Perleberg 5, Horn 2, Snow 6.

Ellendale 59, Midkota 44

M 12 27 36 44

E 16 31 48 59

M: Ehlers 6, Monson 15, Hoyt 2, Leininger 10, Ronningen 9, Vollmer 2.

E: Dathe 6, Johnston 16, White 12, Hofer 10, Durheim 13, Cegla 2.

Kidder County 56, Central Prairie 54

CP 13 26 40 54

K 11 28 45 56

CP: Williams 9, Staloch 12, Foerderer 5, Eissinger 18, Larson 4, Moser 2, Meyer 4.

K: Sand 11, Steinolfson 7, Leier 10, Six 11, Scherbenske 9, Miller 2, Pfaff 2, Brandt 4.

Napoleon 44, Edgeley-Kulm 42

EK 10 16 26 42

N 5 19 32 44

EK: Berg 13, Hanson 18, Nitschke 3, Greer 6, Entzi 2.

N: Hilzendeger 8, Bitz 7, T. Fettig 12, Wiegel 6, B. Fettig 11.

Other scores

Bismarck Century 57, Williston 46

Central Cass 75, Richland 62

Dakota Prairie 67, Thompson 45

Des Lacs-Burlington 58, Bottineau 56

Fargo North 61, Grand Forks Central 34

Mandan 72, Jamestown 55

Minot Bishop Ryan 63, Watford City 49

North Star 74, Grafton 51

St. John 99, Warwick 55

Standing Rock 79, Hazen 77, OT

Stutsman County Tournament

Carrington 75, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 21

Consolation Semifinal

Kidder County 56, Central Prairie 54

Velva Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Surrey 50, Sawyer 46

Semifinal

Glenburn 45, Kenmare 41

Minot Our Redeemer’s 64, Dunseith 54

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Ada-Borup 59, Waubun 33

Half: AB 33, W 10

AB: Stevenson 5, Vega 9, Kolness 10, Eggen 14, Lee 11, Merkens 2, Gehrtz 4, Poehler 2.

W: Haverkamp 5, Lerud 1, Yost 8, Winter 10, Jasken 2, Voss 2, Laroque 2.

Battle Lake 45, Rothsay 40 (OT)

Half: R 36, BL 23

End of regulation: R 36, BL 36

R: Maack 2, Dunbar 11, Larson 3, Lankow 2, Peterson 4, Craig 6, Simmer 10.

BL: Stueve 7, Merickel 6, Van Watermulen 13, Rilla 5, Marso 14.

Brandon-Evansville 47, Ashby 34

Half: BE 18, A 11

A: Ras 7, Jordan 18, VanSanten 3, Hansen 2, Roley 4.

BE: Kokett 3, Randt 2, Steffenson 10, M. Friedrich 14, E. Friedrich 7, Okerlund 5, Vinson 6.

Fergus Falls 71, Willmar 49

Half: W 30, FF 28

W: Horning 13, C. Magnuson 10, Dumham 10, Hastad 7, Martins 5, J. Magnuson 2, Ruter 2.

FF: Strand 25, Rasmusson 14, Traiser 12, Monke 12, Sawtell 4, Capouch 2, Seland 2.

Fosston 58, Climax-Fisher 17

Half: F 32, CF 9

CF: Bowling 2, Sorenson 1, Wagner 4, Ness 8, Carlson 2.

F: Strom 9, Swanson 3, S. Hagen 4, Manecke 21, C. Hagen 3, Tar. Viken 6, Tam. Viken 12.

Lake Park-Audubon 46,

Norman County East 30

Half: LPA 24, NCE 21

NCE: Sather 2, Turpin 7, Lundin 14, Kappes 4, Duchanon 3.

LPA: Hamre 2, Sunram 2, Olson 5, Anderson 6, Hogie 12, Raaen 2, Bartunek 17.

Ulen-Hitterdal 59,

Norman County West 29

Half: UH 34, NCW 16

NCW: Hoff 2, Larson 3, D. Fike 1, K. Fike 1, Brommenschenkel 4, nelson 14, Marcinak 4.

UH: Henrickson 12, Anderson 9, Tweten 2, Austinson 20, Aranda 6, Bauman 10.

Win-E-Mac 44, Mahnomen 26

Half: WEM 29, M 18

WEM: Ross 7, Sonstelie 3, Juhl 3, McKeever 24, Kaster 7.

M: Foff 9, Wadena 2, Porter 4, Kersting 9, Schoenborn 2.

Other scores

Ada-Borup 59, Waubun 33

Aitkin 59, Onamia 7

Andover 74, Osseo 63

Apple Valley 63, Prior Lake 53

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 61, Lac qui Parle Valley 40

Austin Pacelli 75, Houston 36

Bagley 58, Fertile-Beltrami 25

Battle Lake 45, Rothsay 40, OT

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 70, Columbia Heights 31

Big Lake 62, Becker 40

Blooming Prairie 48, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 23

Bloomington Kennedy 66, Burnsville 31

Braham 94, Ogilvie 26

Brandon-Evansville 47, Ashby 34

Browerville 54, Swanville 49

Buffalo 47, Brainerd 36

Centennial 82, Park Center 60

Champlin Park 59, Robbinsdale Armstrong 26

Chanhassen 60, Hill-Murray 47

Chaska 59, Edina 56, 3OT

Christ’s Household of Faith 42, Minnesota Transitions 39

Clearbrook-Gonvick 53, Nevis 27

Cloquet 57, Deer River 25

Concordia Academy-Roseville 69, St. Paul Academy 29

Coon Rapids 58, Blaine 39

Cretin-Derham Hall 57, Stillwater 51

DeLaSalle 66, Blake 30

Eastview 68, Eagan 52

Eden Valley-Watkins 57, Kimball 38

Elk River 61, Anoka 48

Fergus Falls 71, Willmar 49

Forest Lake 48, White Bear Lake 38

Fosston 58, Climax/Fisher 17

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 70, Kittson County Central 50

Hancock 70, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 43

Hayfield 47, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 41

Henning 39, Verndale 36

Hermantown 57, Two Harbors 28

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 79, Pierz 38

St. Michael-Albertville 77, Moorhead 33

St. Paul Harding 56, North Lakes Academy 31

Stephen-Argyle 56, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 54

Superior, Wis. 64, Chisago Lakes 39

Trinity 43, Bethany Academy 21

Ulen-Hitterdal 59, Norman County West 29

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 52, Ortonville 49

Win-E-Mac 44, Mahnomen 26

North Dakota

Results Friday

Central Cass 66, Oakes 38

O 6 19 27 38

CC 21 39 53 66

O: Quandt 2, Breitdach 2, Gelinske 4, Knutson 7, Hansen 4, Schulek 5, Warren 14.

CC: Cramer 5, Goettle 6, Cooley 6, Roesler 2, Canas 5, Weber 3, Breske 29, Wieland 4, Tronson 6.

Enderlin 56,

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 28

WL 4 4 13 28

E 10 31 45 56

WL: Podliska 4, Adams 2, Mellem 3, Mauch 2, Foertsch 5, Jelinek 8, B. Oster 1, T. Oster 3.

E: Lautt 4, M. Johnson 15, Pfaff 2, Thielges 13, Benneweis 7, Syverson 10, Lemna 2, Laufenberg 4.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 58,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Paige 41

HCV 19 34 46 58

FSHP 6 14 31 41

HCV: K. Henningsgard 19, Pastian 4, Doeden 6, T. Henninsgard 11, Anderson 1, Sundbom 3, Murphy 10, Lazur 4.

FSHP: Bergstrom 6, Anderson 6, Carroll 3, Archer 4, Breckheimer 7, Koenig 11, Ihry 4.

Lamoure-Litchville-Marion 36, Lisbon 35

Li 2 8 25 35

La 2 12 27 36

Li: Ercink 2, Lee 4, Ripplinger 10, Griffith 2, Deibert 13, Olson 4.

La:Piehl 14, Carlson 8, Ulmer 2, Hirschcorn 4, Alber 4, Witt 2, Armitage 2.

Larimore 49,

Drayton-Valley-Edinburgh 38

DVE 6 15 22 38

L 8 24 39 49

DVE: Reilly 4, Phelps 9, Gullickson 16, Estad 5, Braathen 4.

L: Georgeson 5, Schneider 4, Mutch 1, Berge 7, Elfman 2, Bernardy 8, Berthold 2, Williams 10, Kadelbach 10.

Maple Valley 58, Sargent Central 35

SC 11 19 28 35

MV 24 38 48 58

SC: Schlecht 11, Beaver 10, Mlnarik 5, Hayen 3, Nelson 2, Enderson 2, Juelfs 2,

MV: Nudell 23, Kasowski 10, C. Pautz 9, Tinjum 8, K. Pautz 4, Punton 2, Cruff 2.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 56,

Rolette-Wolford 50 (OT)

RW 14 25 33 45 50

NRS 15 21 31 45 56

RW: Martinson 13, Wittmayer 13, Beaver 11, Graber 5, Henry 4, Brorby 2, Tumey 2.

NRS: Ystaas 16, Hermanson 14, Weber 10, Allmaras 8, Grann 6, Thompson 2.

Starkweather-Munich 67,

Four Winds-Minnewakan 33

SM 13 28 51 67

FWM 15 25 32 33

SM: Darling 17, Heppner 7, B. Bertsch 20, Morstad 9, Anderson 8, A. Bertsch 4, Kitch 2.

FWM: Cloud 8, Yankton 7, D. Black 12, Santos 1, H. Black 1, Ami 4.

Other scores

Bismarck St. Mary’s 79, Turtle Mountain 66

Central Cass 66, Oakes 38

Devils Lake 70, Grand Forks Red River 65, OT

Enderlin 56, Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 28

Grafton 56, North Star 42

Hazen 73, Standing Rock 45

Hillsboro/Central Valley 58, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 41

Jamestown 67, Mandan 63, OT

Kidder County 47, Washburn 25

Killdeer 42, Heart River 22

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 55, Rolla 33

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 36, Lisbon 35

Larimore 49, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 38

Lemmon, S.D. 60, Bowman County 43

Maple Valley 58, Sargent Central 35

New Rockford-Sheyenne 56, Rolette-Wolford 50, OT

New Salem 56, Mott-Regent 49

Park River/Fordville Lankin 54, Kenmare 37

Parshall 71, Sawyer 49

Shiloh Christian 75, Beulah 24

Starkweather-Munich 67, Four Winds-Warwick-Minnewauken 33

Wahpeton 69, Fargo Davies 66

Wilton-Wing 64, Drake/Anamoose 35

Linton-HMB Shootout

Linton-HMB 41, Midkota 40

Napoleon 60, Beach 55

Strasburg-Zeeland 50, Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 41

Shootout on the Prairie at Minot

Midway-Minto 54, Westhope-Newburg 39

Minot Bishop Ryan 66, Thompson 56

Hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Fargo 9, Team USA 0

Cedar Rapids 5, Sioux City 3

Youngstown 5, Des Moines 0

Omaha 2, Lincoln 1

Muskegon 4, Indiana 3

Green Bay 5, Chicago 4

Waterloo 4, Tri-City 3

Dubuque 5, Team USA 2

Today

Fargo at Muskegon, 7:15 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City

Team USA at Cedar Rapids

Chicago at Dubuque

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Youngstown at Des Moines

Waterloo at Tri-City

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

Thursday

Wisconsin 5, Ala.-Huntsville 0

Friday

North Dakota 6, Michigan Tech 1

St. Cloud State 5, Colorado College 3

Denver 1, Bemidji State 1, OT

Minn. St.-Mankato 6, Nebraska Omaha 3

Wisconsin 4, Ala.-Huntsville 1

Minnesota Duluth at Alaska Anchorage, late

Today

North Dakota at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at St. Cloud St.

Denver at Bemidji St.

Minn. St.-Mankato at Nebraska Omaha

Minnesota Duluth at Alaska Anchorage

Other scores

Miami (Ohio) 1, Ohio St. 1, OT, Ohio St. wins SO 1-0

North Dakota 6, Michigan Tech 1

Lake Superior 3, N. Michigan 0

W. Michigan 4, Michigan 1

Wisconsin 4, Ala.-Huntsville 1

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Tuesday, Jan. 1

MSU-Mankato at Lindenwood

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Crookston Pirates 8, Eveleth-Gilbert Area 0

Dodge County 5, Chaska 3

East Grand Forks 5, Warroad 3

Fergus Falls 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 3

Grand Rapids 2, Duluth Marshall 0

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 10, Ely/Tower-Soudan 3

International Falls 5, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 5, OT (tie)

Minneapolis Novas 3, Legacy Christian 0

Morris/Benson Area Storm 9, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 2

Princeton 3, Little Falls 1

St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 3, Chisago Lakes 2

WSFLG Blizzard, Wis. 12, Moose Lake Area 0

North Dakota

Results Friday

Bismarck Century 4, Jamestown 2

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks 9, New Ulm Eagles 0

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 4, Elk River/Zimmerman 4, OT (tie)

Grand Rapids/Greenway 2, Hibbing/Chisholm 0

Hill-Murray 6, Mahtomedi 1

Lakeville North 5, Duluth Northern Stars 2

North Wright County 4, Roseau 1

Orono 6, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1

Princeton 5, International Falls 2

Thief River Falls 6, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 1

North Dakota

Results Friday

Bismarck High 11, Mandan 1

swimming

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Friday

Fargo North 129, Armstrong 56

200 medley relay: 1, FN (Obembe, Bjorlie, Bell-Clement, Ellingson), 1:47. 2, A (Collins, Acuna, Welsh, Lyon), 1:51.45.

200 freestyle: 1, Welsh, A, 1:57.65. 2, Wenzel, FN, 1:59.12.

200 individual medley: 1, Ellingson, FN, 2:20.54. 2, Hassebrock, FN, 2:24.39.

50 freestyle: 1, Obembe, FN, 23.86. 2, Bell-Clement, FN, 24.14.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 250.20. 2, Littlejohn, FN, 149.00.

100 butterfly: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 56.11. 2, Welsh, A, 56.94.

100 freestyle: 1, Bell-Clement, FN, 54.21. 2, Rosebrock, A, 58.01.

500 freestyle: 1, Wenzel, FN, 5:36.36. 2, Fisher, FN, 5:41.69.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Ellijngson, Bell-Clement, Wenzel, Bjorlie), 1:36.33. 2, A (Collins, Lyon, Acuna, Welsh), 1:38.28.

100 backstroke: 1, Obembe, FN, 59.80. 2, Collins, A, 1:02.04.

100 breaststroke: 1,Court, FN, 1:09.44. 2, Ellingson, FN, 1:10.92.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Wenzel, Fisher, Obembe, Bjorlie), 3:37.46. 2, A (Peterson, Anderson, Wollschlager, Smith), 3:59.06.

West Fargo 142, Moorhead 44

200 medley relay: 1, WF (Smestad, Hulbert, Doll, Sande), 1:47.44. 2, WF (Montplaisir, Weisz, Brown, Ustanko), 1:59.05.

200 freestyle: 1, Keller, WF, 1:56.99. 2, Smith, WF, 2:01.27.

200 individual medley: 1, Smestad, WF, 2:11.85. 2, Lardy, WF, 2:22.15.

50 freestyle: 1, Doll, WF, 23.48. 2, Cripe, WF, 25.97.

Diving: 1, Johnson, M, 194.95. 2, Holoien, WF, 145.45.

100 butterfly: 1, Montplaisir, WF, 1:04.38. 2, Johnson, M, 1:11.05.

100 freestyle: 1, Doll, WF, 52.94. 2, Smith, WF, 55.88.

500 freestyle: 1, Keller, WF, 5:28.07. 2, Cook, M, 5:51.68.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Holoien, Lardy, Smith, Keller), 1:36.43. 2, WF (Smestad, Montplaisir, Cripe, Doll), 1:36.70.

100 backstroke: 1, Hulbert, WF, 1:05.83. 2, Holoien, WF, 1:08.32.

100 breaststroke: 1, Smestad, WF, 1:08.61. 2, Montplaisir, WF, 1:14.06.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Brown, Cripe, Holoien, Keller), 3:48.84. 2, WF (Olson, Hulbert, Weisz, Lardy), 3:51.35.

Gymnastics

D

High school

Results Friday

Jamestown Christmas Invitational

Team scores: Jamestown 138.650, Fargo Davies 128.350, Fargo 128.125, Wahpeton 124.950

Individual results

Vault: 1, Lind, J, 9.150. 2, Hillerud, J, 9.025. 2, Stilwell, J, 9.025.

Bars: 1, Lind, J, 9.475. 2, Uglem, F, 8.450. 3, Hillerud, J, 8.300.

Beam: 1, Bock, FD, 9.275. 2, Lind, J, 9.100. 3, Uglem, F, 8.300.

Floor: 1, Lind, J, 9.625. 2, Bock, FD, 9.450. 3, Hillerud, J, 9.225.

All-around: 1, Lind, J, 37.350. 2, Bock, FD, 35.450. 3, Uglem, F, 34.375.