« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 13 2012

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

y-New England 10 3 0 .769 472 274

N.Y. Jets 6 7 0 .462 245 306

Buffalo 5 8 0 .385 289 352

Miami 5 8 0 .385 240 276

South

W L Pct PF PA

x-Houston 11 2 0 .846 365 263

Indianapolis 9 4 0 .692 292 329

Tennessee 4 9 0 .308 271 386

Jacksonville 2 11 0 .154 216 359

North

W L Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 4 0 .692 331 273

Cincinnati 8 6 0 .571 355 293

Pittsburgh 7 6 0 .538 278 264

Cleveland 5 8 0 .385 259 272

West

W L Pct PF PA

y-Denver 10 3 0 .769 375 257

San Diego 5 8 0 .385 292 281

Oakland 3 10 0 .231 248 402

Kansas City 2 11 0 .154 195 352

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 8 5 0 .615 373 270

Washington 7 6 0 .538 343 329

Dallas 7 6 0 .538 300 314

Philadelphia 4 10 0 .286 253 375

South

W L Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 11 2 0 .846 337 259

Tampa Bay 6 7 0 .462 354 308

New Orleans 5 8 0 .385 348 379

Carolina 4 9 0 .308 265 312

North

W L Pct PF PA

Green Bay 9 4 0 .692 323 279

Chicago 8 5 0 .615 308 219

Minnesota 7 6 0 .538 283 286

Detroit 4 9 0 .308 320 342

West

W L Pct PF PA

San Francisco 9 3 1 .731 316 184

Seattle 8 5 0 .615 300 202

St. Louis 6 6 1 .500 236 279

Arizona 4 9 0 .308 186 292

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Thursday

Cincinnati 34, Philadelphia 13

Sunday

Green Bay at Chicago, noon.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, noon.

Minnesota at St. Louis, noon.

Indianapolis at Houston, noon.

N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, noon.

Washington at Cleveland, noon.

Jacksonville at Miami, noon.

Denver at Baltimore, noon.

Carolina at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at New England, 7:20 p.m.

Monday

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 7:30 p.m.

Results Thursday

Bengals 34, Eagles 13

Cincinnati 10 0 14 10 – 34

Philadelphia 0 13 0 0 – 13

First Quarter

Cin – Green-Ellis 1 run (Brown kick), 11:10.

Cin – FG Brown 24, 7:51.

Second Quarter

Phi – Cooper 11 pass from Foles (Henery kick), 11:40.

Phi – FG Henery 22, 7:37.

Phi – FG Henery 20, :17.

Third Quarter

Cin – Dalton 11 run (Brown kick), 1:10.

Cin – Gilberry 25 fumble return (Brown kick), :21.

Fourth Quarter

Cin – FG Brown 32, 14:12.

Cin – Green 5 pass from Dalton (Brown kick), 12:47.

A – 69,144.

Cin Phi

First downs 18 10

Total Net Yards 249 221

Rushes-yards 41-157 19-42

Passing 92 179

Punt Returns 4-42 1-6

Kickoff Returns 4-69 7-130

Interceptions Ret. 1-44 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 13-27-0 16-33-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 6-35 1-3

Punts 5-38.8 7-36.9

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 4-4

Penalties-Yards 11-94 9-76

Time of Possession 37:40 22:20

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Cincinnati, Green-Ellis 25-106, Dalton 8-18, M.Jones 1-10, Hawkins 1-9, Herron 3-8, Leonard 2-6, Tate 1-0. Philadelphia, Brown 16-34, Foles 2-5, Lewis 1-3.

PASSING: Cincinnati, Dalton 13-27-0-127. Philadelphia, Foles 16-33-1-182.

RECEIVING: Cincinnati, Gresham 6-63, Green 6-57, Leonard 1-7. Philadelphia, Maclin 4-73, Avant 3-44, Harbor 3-30, Cooper 3-20, Brown 1-11, Havili 1-8, Lewis 1-(minus 4).

MISSED FIELD GOALS: None.

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Semifinals

Today

Georgia Southern (10-3) at North Dakota State (12-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sam Houston State (10-3) at Eastern Washington, 3 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, noon.

NCAA Division III playoffs

Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl

Today

At Salem Stadium

Salem, Va.

Mount Union (14-0) vs. St. Thomas (Minn.) (14-0), 6 p.m.

Bowl schedule

Saturday

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque, N.M

Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Thursday

Atlanta 113, Charlotte 90

New York 116, L.A. Lakers 107

San Antonio at Portland, late

Today

Dallas at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Orlando, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Washington, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Boston at Houston, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

UNCA at Ohio State

Butler at Indiana

Delaware State at Penn State

Iowa at Northern Iowa

Minnesota at Oregon, 4:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Purdue

West Virginia at Michigan

Tuskegee at Michigan State

Summit League

Saturday

North Dakota State at Towson, 6 p.m.

Omaha at Denver

Indiana State at IUPUI

Ball State at South Dakota

South Dakota State at Montana

Sunday

Appalachian State at Kansas City

Big Sky

Thursday

Cal State Fullerton 66, Idaho State 53

North Dakota 74, Presentation College 74

Saturday

South Dakota State at Montana

BYU at Weber State

George Fox at Portland State

NSIC

Tuesday

Jamestown College 66, Minot State 62

Today

Minnesota Duluth at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls

U-Mary at Bemidji State

Wayne at Upper Iowa

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

Augustana at Winona State

Minot State at Minnesota-Crookston

Saturday

U-Mary at Minnesota-Crookston

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Wayne State at Winona State

Minot State at Bemidji State

Concordia-St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Duluth at Northern State

MIAC

Thursday

Saint John’s 72, UM-Morris 67

Today

Bethany Lutheran at Carleton

ND Area

Saturday

Jamestown College at Dickinson State

Dakota State at Mayville State

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

20. UNLV (8-1) beat La Verne 91-44. Next: at UTEP, Monday.

23. Wichita State (9-1) lost to Tennessee 69-60. Next: vs. Charleston Southern, Thursday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

North Dakota 74, Presbyterian 32

EAST

NC A& 76, NJIT 71

SOUTH

Anderson (SC) 65, Coll. of Charleston 49

Belmont 64, Middle Tennessee 49

Coastal Carolina 75, Toccoa Falls 38

Florida Gulf Coast 76, FIU 73

Longwood 86, S. Virginia 74

Southern U. 68, Louisiana-Monroe 39

Tennessee 69, Wichita St. 60

SOUTHWEST

Texas-Arlington 81, Houston Baptist 47

Texas-Pan American 92, Eureka 64

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Western Michigan at Michigan

Eastern Illinois at Wisconsin

Summit League

Saturday

Eastern Michigan at Kansas City

Peru State at South Dakota

Sunday

South Dakota State at Penn State

Fort Wayne at Michigan State

Purdue at Oakland

North Dakota State at Creighton, 2:05 p.m.

Big Sky

Today

Weber State at Wyoming

Carroll College at Idaho State

Saturday

Jamestown at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Utah Valley at Northern Arizona

NSIC

Today

Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Duluth at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Minnesota-Crookston

U-Mary at Bemidji State

Augustana at Winona State

Saturday

Wayne State at Winona State

U-Mary at Minnesota-Crookston

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Bemidji State

Minnesota Duluth at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Tuesday

Concordia 83, Carleton 65

St. Thomas 59, St. Olaf 48

Wednesday

Saint Benedict 64, Augsburg 49

Saint Mary’s 56, Wis.-La Crosse 45

Today

Hamline at Northwestern

Saturday

Cornell at Augsburg

Carleton at Coe

ND Area

Today

Jamestown College at Presentation College

Mayville State at Crown College

Saturday

Jamestown College at University of North Dakota

Mayville State at North Central College

Results Thursday

MIDWEST

Dubuque 85, Bethany Lutheran 54

Iowa Weslyn 71, Culver-Stockton 60

Michigan Tech 78, Ohio Dominican 51

EAST

Army 77, Merchant Marine 40

SOUTH

Belmont 85, Georgia St. 62

Davidson 59, Gardner-Webb 56

Elon 74, Morgan St. 54

FIU 66, UCF 49

Kennesaw St. 71, UNC Asheville 62

LSU 76, ETSU 42

Liberty 82, Bluefield St. 46

Louisiana-Lafayette 68, New Orleans 41

Nicholls St. 57, Alabama St. 46

Radford 73, Norfolk St. 50

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Fergus Falls 60, St. Cloud Tech 56

Half: FF 25, SCT 17

SCT: Schlangen 2, Matchinski 3, Amundson 6, Mortig 13, Kedrowski 16, Foley 16.

FF: Hansen 2, Pearson 3, Lemke 3, Gaworski 4, McAllister 8, Millard 11, Johnson 11, Rund 18.

Ulen-Hitterdal 56,

Norman County West 42

Half: UH 22, NCW 18

NCW: Weltikol 21, Nelson 8, Olson 5, Hauge 5, Hellerud 3.

U: Henrickson 33, Brooks 8, Carpenter 6, Schultz 4, Busby 2, Stumbo 2, Ellefson 1.

Other scores

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 67, Benson 66

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 69, Clearbrook-Gonvick 32

Brainerd 69, St. Michael-Albertville 60

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 65, Hancock 42

Fergus Falls 60, St. Cloud Tech 56

Norman County East 50, Lake Park-Audubon 49

Northern Freeze 47, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 43

Park Christian (Moorhead) 73, Hillsboro/Central Valley, N.D. 55

Red Lake County 65, Sacred Heart 44

Ulen-Hitterdal 56, Norman County West 42

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Carrington 82, Midkota 49

M 9 18 26 49

C 18 35 64 82

M: Ehlers 6, Monson 24, Hoyt 5, Leininger 2, Ronningen 1, Walen 7, Vollmer 4.

C: Abaurrea 11, Murphy 9, Skytland 9, Johnson 10, Burnham 12, Edland 1, Nelson 9, Hendrickson 6, Bickett 2, kubal 7, Unruh 6.

Edgeley-Kulm 63, Central Prairie 36

CP 9 17 26 36

EK 22 36 52 63

V: Williams 7, Staloch 6, Foerderer 6, Eissinger 7, Larson 2, Moser 2, Meyer 6.

H: Berg 6, Hanson 13, Nitschke 16, Greer 2, Entzi 14, Harr 3, Miller 9.

Enderlin 64,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 23

E 17 24 34 64

FSHP 11 11 21 23

E: Lindemann 2, Gibson 2, Hurlburt 3, T. Lindgren 5, Luther 6, Kittelson 7, Dixson 10, D. Lindgren 14, Huus 15.

FSHP: Jacobson 2, Austin 4, Thry 5, Montag 6, Montag 6.

Griggs County Central 61,

Barnes County North 42

BCN 12 27 35 42

GCC 18 31 47 61

BCN: Eberle 2, Fehr 4, Clemens 6, Fletcher 12, Kramlich 18.

GCC: Anderson 4, Ellefson 6, Engel 7, Nelson 8, Grover 8, Wathne 28.

Lisbon 58, Oakes 24

O 5 18 23 24

L 17 34 50 58

O: C. Zetocha 2, Meier 4, E. Zetocha 2, Meehl 7, Tyre 5, Beethe 1, Quandt 3.

L: Smith 8, Mangin 13, Schultz 2, Olson 2, Bartholomay 12, Manske 13, Cavett 2, Froemke 6.

Maple Valley 55,

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 45

MV 12 22 37 55

LMM 9 21 31 45

MV: Richman 23, Haseleu 19, McGough 9, Behm 2, Preston 2.

LMM: Meiklejohn 23, Olson 6, B. Theilges 9, D. Thielges 7.

Napoleon 45, Kidder County 37

KC 12 21 28 37

N 13 20 31 45

KC: Sand 8, Steinolfson 14, Leier 3, Wlk Brandt 2, Six 2, Scherbenske 8.

N: Hilzendeger 10, DA Bitz 5, T. Fetting 15, Weigel 15.

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 50,

North Sargent 40

WL 13 20 33 50

NS 12 20 32 40

WL: Vasquez 13, Jorgenson 1, Wittenburg 3, Jelinek 1, Harles 5, Illies 27.

NS: B. Hanson 3, J. Hanson 2, Noonan 4, Peterson 23, Drevlow 8.

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 62,

Ellendale 55

PBK 13 27 43 62

E 19 35 39 55

PBK: Baker 28, Blaskowski 5, Perleberg 16, Horn 7, Sabinash 3, Snow 3.

E: Dathe 4, Johnson 7, White 28, Hofer 14, Durheim 2.

Strasburg-Zeeland 65, Linton 55

SZ 7 21 37 65

L 14 26 35 55

SZ: C. Nieuwsma 11, K. Nieuwsma 20, N. Kramer 9, B. Nieuwsma 11, Stabler 3, M. Kramer 3, Scherr 8.

L: Baumiller 8, Purintun 10, Humann 2, Flyberg 9, Ryckman 12, Schneider 14.

Valley City 60, Milnor 58

M 16 22 38 58

E 14 29 49 60

M: Bussman 26, L. Mund 13, W. Mund 18, Yagow 1.

VC: Carpenter 26, Denholm 14, Lentz 8, Nelson 5, Lentz 3, White 2, Svenningsen 2.

Other scores

Drake/Anamoose 84, Rolla 21

Eureka/Bowdle, S.D. 60, South Border 45

Fargo Davies 75, Wahpeton 53

Grand Forks Red River 93, Devils Lake 54

Grant County 73, Flasher 48

Lisbon 58, Oakes 24

Minot 53, Bismarck High 46

Minot Bishop Ryan 48, Shiloh Christian 40

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 44, Underwood 35

Park Christian (Moorhead), Minn. 73, Hillsboro/Central Valley 55

Strasburg-Zeeland 65, Linton-HMB 55

Roughrider Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Mott-Regent 69, Glen Ullin-Hebron 32

New England 59, Killdeer 52

Semifinal

Bowman County 72, Richardton-Taylor 62

Dickinson Trinity 51, Heart River 48

Stanley Lions Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Tioga 64, North Shore 47

Semifinal

Powers Lake 71, Ray 33

Trenton 54, Lewis and Clark-Berthold 52

Stutsman County Tournament

First Round

Napoleon 45, Kidder County 37

Velva Tournament

First Round

Dunseith 52, Surrey 49

Minot Our Redeemer’s 52, Sawyer 33

Consolation Semifinal

Westhope-Newburg 51, Velva 36

South Dakota

Results Thursday

Sisseton 47, Britton 35

S 10 28 33 47

B 8 11 26 35

S: Cornelius 25, Youngblom 10, Rolstad 5, Brooks 2, Tasa 2, Kranhold 2, Bertsch 1.

B: Goedert 16, Holland 7, Olson 5, Wenz 4, Heitmann 3.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Detroit Lakes 50, Little Falls 24

Half: DL 25, LF 12

LF: Moe 2, Stewart 1, Finch 1, Pohlman 6, Nouis 4, Jenks 8, Ronning 2.

DL: Foster 7, Jorgenson 5, Tschider 2, Nielson 8, Foltz 1, Lies 4, Hutchinson 5, Kerzman 13, Olson 6.

Frazee 46, Breckenridge 38

Half: F 22, B 22

B: Engen 15, LaNoue 5, Dahlgren 3, Conzemius 7, Beyer 2, Bommersbach 6.

F: T. Tappe 4, A. Tappe 18, McCorquodale 9, J. Tappe 2, Barlund 2, Bachmann 11.

Other scores

Barnesville 46, Perham 44

Detroit Lakes 50, Little Falls 24

Frazee 46, Breckenridge 38

Grand Rapids 74, Duluth Denfeld 63

New York Mills 74, Bertha-Hewitt 64

Park Christian (Moorhead) 49, Fertile-Beltrami 43

Pine River-Backus 54, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 26

Red Wing 80, Farmington 66

Rocori 49, Sauk Rapids-Rice 20

Roseville 62, St. Paul Como Park 25

Sartell 65, St. Cloud Apollo 38

Sauk Centre 35, Alexandria 29

St. Peter 58, Fairmont 39

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Bismarck High 63, Minot 48

Hockey

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 15 7 1 31

Waterloo 15 8 0 30

Lincoln 14 7 1 29

Des Moines 13 11 1 27

Fargo 11 8 5 27

Omaha 13 11 0 26

Tri-City 11 11 2 24

Sioux City 4 14 4 12

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 19 3 1 39

Muskegon 14 7 2 30

Green Bay 12 9 3 27

Chicago 11 8 2 24

Cedar Rapids 9 11 3 21

Youngstown 10 13 0 20

Indiana 9 16 1 19

Team USA 5 13 1 11

Thursday

Fargo 4, Team USA 3

Muskegon 3, Indiana 2

Today

Fargo at Team USA, 7 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Sioux City

Youngstown at Des Moines

Omaha at Lincoln

Muskegon at Indiana

Chicago at Green Bay

Waterloo at Tri-City

Team USA at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Muskegon, 7:15 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City

Team USA at Cedar Rapids

Chicago at Dubuque

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Youngstown at Des Moines

Waterloo at Tri-City

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 7 3 2 16 42 31

Minnesota 6 3 3 15 36 30

MSU-Mankato 7 5 0 14 37 29

St. Cloud St. 7 5 0 14 37 29

Neb.-Omaha 6 3 1 13 33 27

North Dakota 5 2 3 13 34 28

Colorado Col. 5 4 1 11 37 35

Michigan Tech 3 6 3 9 32 43

Minn.-Duluth 3 6 3 9 33 38

Wisconsin 2 5 5 9 23 29

Bemidji St. 3 7 2 8 28 41

Alas.-Anchorage 1 6 3 5 19 31

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-7-4, Bemidji St. 4-8-2, Colorado College 8-8-2, Denver 9-5-2, Michigan Tech 4-8-3, Minnesota 11-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 5-8-3, Minnesota St.-Mankato 9-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 10-5-1, North Dakota 8-5-3, St. Cloud St. 9-7-0, Wisconsin 2-7-5.

Thursday

Wisconsin 5, Ala.-Huntsville 0

Today

North Dakota at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at St. Cloud St.

Denver at Bemidji St.

Minn. St.-Mankato at Nebraska Omaha

Minnesota Duluth at Alaska Anchorage

Ala.-Huntsville at Wisconsin

Saturday

North Dakota at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at St. Cloud St.

Denver at Bemidji St.

Minn. St.-Mankato at Nebraska Omaha

Minnesota Duluth at Alaska Anchorage

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Achiever NE Academy 4, LSHSPTCUC Bulldogs 2

Albert Lea 4, Owatonna 3

Alexandria 12, Willmar 0

Andover 4, Champlin Park 2

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 11, Holy Angels 1

Blaine 5, Anoka 2

Centennial 5, Coon Rapids 2

Cretin-Derham Hall 4, Woodbury 1

Duluth East 5, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 2

East Ridge 4, Hastings 3

Farmington 4, Spring Lake Park 3

Henry Sibley 2, North St. Paul 1, OT

Hill-Murray 3, South St. Paul 0

Holy Family Catholic 5, Hutchinson 0

Irondale/Saint Anthony Village 2, St. Paul Johnson Governors 0

La Crosse, Wis. 2, La Crescent/Houston 1

Lakeville North 4, Eden Prairie 3

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 4, Prairie Centre Area 2

Mankato West 5, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 4

Marshall/Minneota/T-M-B 4, Redwood Valley 1

Minnetonka 4, Maple Grove 3, OT

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 5, St. Michael-Albertville 4

Mounds View 6, White Bear Lake 5

New Ulm Eagles 5, Waseca Blue Jays 2

Northern Lakes 7, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 2

Osseo 3, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2, 2OT

Park (Cottage Grove) 1, Stillwater 1, OT (tie)

Prior Lake 5, Orono 2

Providence/West Lutheran/Heritage Christian 9, Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 4

Rochester John Marshall 5, Mankato East/Loyola 2

Rochester Lourdes/Stewartville 4, Northfield 1

Rosemount 9, Shakopee 1

St. Cloud Apollo 8, River Lakes 2

St. Cloud Cathedral 2, Delano Tigers 0

St. Cloud Tech 5, Brainerd/Pillager 4

St. Francis 5, Chisago Lakes 1

Tartan 7, Simley 0

Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 2, Bemidji 1

Winona Winhawks 4, Red Wing 3, OT

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Mandan 5, Dickinson 4, OT

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Alexandria 4, Willmar 2

Buffalo Bison 2, Centennial 1

Fargo North, N.D. 2, Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

Holy Family Catholic/Waconia 7, Hutchinson 2

Lakeville North 6, Eastview 0

Lakeville South 3, Eagan 2

Luverne Cardinals 11, Windom Area 3

Mankato East/Loyola 2, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 1

Minneapolis 1, Totino-Grace 1, OT (tie)

Minnetonka 3, Andover 1

Moose Lake Area 3, Silver Bay Area 2

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 2, Rogers 2, OT (tie)

Park Rapids Area 4, LPGE/WDC 0

River Lakes 4, St. Cloud Ice Breakers 2

St. Louis Park 3, St. Francis/North Branch 2

Thief River Falls 3, East Grand Forks 1

Waseca Blue Jays 8, St. Peter/LeSueur-Hend./Tri-City United 2

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Fargo North 2, Detroit Lakes/Perham, Minn. 1

swimming

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Fargo Davies 92, Grand Forks 91

200 medley relay: 1, GF A (Keehr, Kjenstad, Murphy, Todorovic), 1:50.39. 2, FD A (Duncan, Linvingwood, Arness, Butler), 1:51.50.

200 freestyle: 1, Keller, FD, 1:58.75. 2, Todorovic, GF, 2:02.60.

200 individual medley: 1, Duncan, FD, 2:16.14. 2, Foley, GF, 2:19.55.

50 freestyle: 1, Gourde, FD, 24.06. 2, Weisz, GF, 26.29.

Diving: 1, Regorrah, GF, 187.20. 2, Wahl ,FD, 109.35.

100 butterfly: 1, Arness, FD, 1:01.55. 2, Murphy, GF, 1:02.22.

100 freestyle: 1, Todorovic, GF, 53.39. 2, Gourde, FD, 53.42.

500 freestyle: 1, Weisz, GF, 5:26.64. 2, Murphy, GF, 5:31.83.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FD A (Arness, Lorenz, Keller, Gourde), 1:39.54. 2, GF A (Keehr, Devine, Lefebvre, Weisz), 1:40.95.

100 backstroke: 1, Duncan, FD, 1:00.63. 2, Keehr, GF, 1:02.69.

100 breaststroke: 1, Keller, FD, 1:08.35. 2, Kjenstad, GF, 1:09.67.

400 freestyle relay: 1, GF A (Weisz, Kjenstad, Murphy, Todorovic), 3:36.14. 2, FD A (Gourde, Lorenz, Keller, Duncan), 3:41.02.

wrestling

D

High school

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Valley City 58, Fargo North 18

106: Crump, VC, forfeit

113: McGough, VC, forfeit

120: Walton, FN, pin Langer :24

126: Ashline, VC, pin Moses 4:35

132: Komrosky, VC, pin Stremick 3:46

138: Miller, VC, tech. fall Johnson 17-0

145: Beckman, VC, pin Bemtson 1:00

152: Johnson, VC, pin Wagemann 1:05

160: Undem, VC, maj. dec Worral 14-5

170: Olson, VC, pin Bathie 2:25

182: Doty, VC, maj. dec. Goodman 10-2

195: Magnuson, VC, dec. Aamold 1-0

220: Rook, FN, pin Bjornson :30

Hwt: Hanson, FN, forfeit

Grand Forks Red River 38,

Fargo South 26

106: Fraase, FS, pin Larimer 1:19

113: Berry, FS, pin Dahlstrom 1:21

120: Johnson, GF, maj. dec. Bell 12-2

126: Murphy, GF, pin Kiromba 1:00

132: Christen, GF, pin Kikopa 3:58

138: Bell, FS, dec. Larimer 5-3

145: Hanevold, GF, dec. Rhode 4-0

152: Bell, FS, tech. fall Goulet 2:12

160: Trenne, GF, maj. dec. Hepper 9-1

170: Forrester, GF, dec. Brekhus 17-11

182: Solem, FS, dec. Sondreal 5-0

195: Bertsch, GF, forfeit

220: Nielson, FS, dec. Oster 7-0

285: Buelow, GF, forfeit