« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 11 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 9 4 0 .692 323 279

Chicago 8 5 0 .615 308 219

Minnesota 7 6 0 .538 283 286

Detroit 4 9 0 .308 320 342

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 8 5 0 .615 373 270

Washington 7 6 0 .538 343 329

Dallas 7 6 0 .538 300 314

Philadelphia 4 9 0 .308 240 341

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 11 2 0 .846 337 259

Tampa Bay 6 7 0 .462 354 308

New Orleans 5 8 0 .385 348 379

Carolina 4 9 0 .308 265 312

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 9 3 1 .731 316 184

Seattle 8 5 0 .615 300 202

St. Louis 6 6 1 .500 236 279

Arizona 4 9 0 .308 186 292

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 4 0 .692 331 273

Pittsburgh 7 6 0 .538 278 264

Cincinnati 7 6 0 .538 321 280

Cleveland 5 8 0 .385 259 272

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 10 3 0 .769 472 274

N.Y. Jets 6 7 0 .462 245 306

Buffalo 5 8 0 .385 289 352

Miami 5 8 0 .385 240 276

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Houston 11 2 0 .846 365 263

Indianapolis 9 4 0 .692 292 329

Tennessee 4 9 0 .308 271 386

Jacksonville 2 11 0 .154 216 359

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 10 3 0 .769 375 257

San Diego 5 8 0 .385 292 281

Oakland 3 10 0 .231 248 402

Kansas City 2 11 0 .154 195 352

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Thursday

Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday

Minnesota at St. Louis, noon.

Green Bay at Chicago, noon.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, noon.

Indianapolis at Houston, noon.

N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, noon.

Washington at Cleveland, noon.

Jacksonville at Miami, noon.

Denver at Baltimore, noon.

Carolina at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at New England, 7:20 p.m.

Monday

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 7:30 p.m.

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Semifinals

Friday

Georgia Southern (10-3) at North Dakota State (12-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sam Houston State (10-3) at Eastern Washington, 3 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, noon.

NCAA Division III playoffs

Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl

Friday

At Salem Stadium

Salem, Va.

Mount Union (14-0) vs. St. Thomas (Minn.) (14-0), 6 p.m.

Bowl schedule

Saturday

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque, N.M

Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego, Calif.

San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington, D.C.

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego, Calif.

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston, Texas

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco, Calif.

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York, N.Y.

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio, Texas

Texas (8-4) vs. Oregon State (9-3), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas, Texas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami, Fla.

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami, Fla.

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, TBA (NFLN)

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 16 5 .762 —

Philadelphia 12 9 .571 4

Brooklyn 11 9 .550 4½

Boston 11 9 .550 4½

Toronto 4 18 .182 12½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 14 5 .737 —

Atlanta 12 6 .667 1½

Orlando 8 12 .400 6½

Charlotte 7 13 .350 7½

Washington 3 15 .167 10½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 11 9 .550 —

Milwaukee 10 9 .526 ½

Indiana 10 11 .476 1½

Detroit 7 17 .292 6

Cleveland 5 17 .227 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 18 4 .818 —

Memphis 14 4 .778 2

Dallas 11 10 .524 6½

Houston 9 11 .450 8

New Orleans 5 15 .250 12

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 17 4 .810 —

Utah 12 10 .545 5½

Denver 11 11 .500 6½

Minnesota 9 9 .500 6½

Portland 9 12 .429 8

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 15 6 .714 —

Golden State 14 7 .667 1

L.A. Lakers 9 13 .409 6½

Sacramento 7 13 .350 7½

Phoenix 7 15 .318 8½

Monday

Golden State 104, Charlotte 96

Philadelphia 104, Detroit 97

Miami 101, Atlanta 92

San Antonio 134, Houston 126, OT

Dallas 119, Sacramento 96

Portland 92, Toronto 74

Tuesday

Cleveland 100, L.A. Lakers 94

New York 100, Brooklyn 97

Denver 101, Detroit 94

Washington 77, New Orleans 70

L.A. Clippers 94, Chicago 89

Today

Brooklyn at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Charlotte, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Houston, 7 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Boston, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Charlotte at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New York, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Tuesday

Michigan 67, Binghamton 39

Illinois State 64, Norfolk State 54

Minnesota 70, North Dakota 57

Today

Savannah State at Ohio State

Green Bay at Wisconsin

Saturday

UNCA at Ohio State

Butler at Indiana

Delaware State at Penn State

Iowa at Northern Iowa

Minnesota at Oregon, 4:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Purdue

West Virginia at Michigan

Tuskegee at Michigan State

Summit League

Tuesday

IUPUI 65, Ind. Northwest 59

Minnesota 70, North Dakota 57

Saturday

Omaha at Denver

Indiana State at IUPUI

North Dakota State at Towson, 6 p.m.

Ball State at South Dakota

South Dakota State at Montana

Sunday

Appalachian State at Kansas City

Big Sky

Monday

Seattle 75, Eastern Washington 69

Today

Oregon State at Portland State

Thursday

Idaho State at Cal State Fullerton

Presentation College at North Dakota, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

South Dakota State at Montana

BYU at Weber State

George Fox at Portland State

NSIC

Tuesday

Jamestown College 66, Minot State 62

Friday

Minnesota Duluth at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls

U-Mary at Bemidji State

Wayne at Upper Iowa

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

Augustana at Winona State

Minot State at Minnesota-Crookston

Saturday

U-Mary at Minnesota-Crookston

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Wayne State at Winona State

Minot State at Bemidji State

Concordia-St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Duluth at Northern State

MIAC

Monday

Martin Luther 76, St. John’s 63

St. Thomas 94, Bethany Lutheran 91 (OT)

Tuesday

Concordia 78, Carleton 75

Today

Saint Mary’s at Bethany Lutheran

Thursday

UM Morris at Saint John’s

Friday

Bethany Lutheran at Carleton

ND Area

Tuesday

Jamestown College 66, Minot State 62

Today

Mayville State at Northland CTC

Saturday

Jamestown College at Dickinson State

Dakota State at Mayville State

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

3. Michigan (10-0) beat Binghamton 67-39. Next: vs. West Virginia, Saturday.

10. Illinois (11-0) beat Norfolk State 64-54. Next: vs. Eastern Kentucky, Sunday.

13. Minnesota (11-1) beat North Dakota State 70-57. Next: vs. Lafayette, Saturday, Saturday, Dec. 22.

Other scores

MIDWEST

IUPUI 65, Indiana-Northwest 59

Illinois 64, Norfolk St. 54

Michigan 67, Binghamton 39

Minnesota 70, N. Dakota St. 57

EAST

Duquesne 60, West Virginia 56

Harvard 65, Boston U. 64

NJIT 69, Army 67

Rutgers 68, George Washington 65

Stony Brook 77, St. Francis (NY) 61

Villanova 65, Saint Joseph’s 61

SOUTH

Auburn 92, Grambling St. 42

Jacksonville St. 79, Martin Methodist 64

LSU 80, Chattanooga 67

Louisiana-Lafayette 77, Lamar 60

FAR WEST

Nevada 69, Cal Poly 56

San Diego 88, Southwestern (Ariz.) 65

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Monday

Wisconsin 82, Florida Atlantic 73 (OT)

Today

Oregon at Illinois

Saturday

Western Michigan at Michigan

Eastern Illinois at Wisconsin

Summit League

Saturday

Eastern Michigan at Kansas City

Peru State at South Dakota

Sunday

South Dakota State at Penn State

Fort Wayne at Michigan State

Purdue at Oakland

North Dakota State at Creighton, 2:05 p.m.

Big Sky

Friday

Weber State at Wyoming

Carroll College at Idaho State

Saturday

Jamestown at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Utah Valley at Northern Arizona

NSIC

Friday

Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Duluth at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Minnesota¬-Crookston

U-Mary at Bemidji State

Augustana at Winona State

Saturday

Wayne State at Winona State

U-Mary at Minnesota¬-Crookston

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Minnesota¬ State at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Bemidji State

Minnesota¬ Duluth at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota¬ State

MIAC

Tuesday

Concordia 83, Carleton 65

St. Thomas 59, St. Olaf 48

Today

Saint Benedict at Augsburg

Saint Mary’s at UW La Crosse

Friday

Hamline at Northwestern

Saturday

Cornell at Augsburg

Carleton at Coe

ND Area

Friday

Jamestown College at Presentation College

Mayville State at Crown College

Saturday

Jamestown College at University of North Dakota

Mayville State at North Central College

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

10. Maryland (7-2) beat Towson 88-43. Next: at Delaware, Thursday, Dec. 20.

18. Texas (7-1) beat Louisiana-Monroe 77-49. Next: vs. No. 13 Tennessee, Sunday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

DePaul 94, Milwaukee 83

Michigan 55, E. Michigan 43

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 88, Edward Waters 46

Presbyterian 69, Brevard 46

SE Louisiana 69, New Orleans 67

EAST

Columbia 49, St. Francis (NY) 45

Fairleigh Dickinson 56, Stony Brook 49

Maryland 88, Towson 43

NJIT 62, St. Peter’s 35

SOUTHWEST

Texas 77, Louisiana-Monroe 49

FAR WEST

Colorado 83, Denver 63

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Ada-Borup 75,

Norman County East 48

Half: AB 43, NCE 25

NCE: Thompson 7, Hoseth 4, Korsgarden 4, J. Stene 2, Lee 2, So. Stene 3, Z. Stene 8, Lisburg 10, Sa. Stene 4, N. Stene 2.

AB: Ruebke 16, Peterson 9, Rockstad 1, Gunderson 3, Kappes 12, Fetting 11, Merkens 9, Hoven 6, Brainard 2, M. Ruebke 6.

New York Mills 59, Pillager 57

NYM 28, Pillager 31

NYM: Perala 3, Patron 3, Pettwo 8, Tumberg 13, Gaudette 15, Peeters 17

P: Litke 2, Van Vicklke 3, Neururer 6, Uselman 6, Strack 9, Ziegler 28

Other scores

Ada-Borup 75, Norman County East 48

Aitkin 67, Isle 65

Annandale 61, Monticello 42

Anoka 52, Coon Rapids 35

Apple Valley 82, Minnetonka 68

Ashby 87, Osakis 49

Austin 73, Albert Lea 72, 2OT

Battle Lake 54, Underwood 47

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 71, New London-Spicer 62

Bertha-Hewitt 61, Sebeka 51

Big Lake 100, Sauk Rapids-Rice 65

Blackduck 61, Nevis 58

Bloomington Jefferson 64, Glencoe-Silver Lake 57

BOLD 50, Paynesville 35

Braham 85, Hinckley-Finlayson 57

Brainerd 80, Sartell 57

Brandon/Evansville 55, Parkers Prairie 37

Breck 66, Trinity 51

Byron 62, Triton 17

Caledonia 68, Chatfield 32

Cambridge-Isanti 74, Irondale 56

Canby 69, Minneota 56

Cannon Falls 66, Stewartville 65

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 73, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 37

Centennial 76, Andover 65

Chanhassen 56, Buffalo 44

Cook County 62, Two Harbors 25

Cretin-Derham Hall 72, Rosemount 55

Crookston 60, Roseau 58

Dawson-Boyd 63, MACCRAY 51

Deer River 80, Greenway 55

Delano 83, Rockford 47

Duluth East 65, Grand Rapids 43

Eagan 60, Wayzata 58, OT

Eden Prairie 82, Burnsville 49

Eden Valley-Watkins 56, St. John’s Prep 37

Ely 91, Mesabi Academy 67

Eveleth-Gilbert 73, Mountain Iron-Buhl 50

Fairmont 74, United South Central 52

Farmington 97, Spring Lake Park 95

Fergus Falls 52, Alexandria 51

Fillmore Central 48, Wabasha-Kellogg 46

G-F-W 55, New Ulm Cathedral 35

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 60, Red Lake County 50

Henry Sibley 64, Orono 50

Heritage Christian Academy 78, West Lutheran 70

Hill City 63, Northland 61

Hillcrest Lutheran 75, Rothsay 65

Hills-Beaver Creek 77, Southwest United 62

Hmong Academy 61, Liberty Classical 58

Hopkins 80, Eastview 47

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 78, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 47

Hudson, Wis. 65, Hastings 53

Kasson-Mantorville 67, Kenyon-Wanamingo 53

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 67, Cleveland 55

Lakeview 75, Renville County West 41

Lanesboro 86, Hope Lutheran 46

Lewiston-Altura 72, Rushford-Peterson 71, 2OT

Little Falls 67, Princeton 55

Luverne 84, Worthington 78

Madelia 49, Alden-Conger 43

Mahnomen 61, Bagley 59

Mankato Loyola 66, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 55

Mankato West 66, Rochester Century 50

Maple Grove 82, Champlin Park 76

Maple River 80, Truman/Martin Luther 46

Maranatha Christian 91, Christ’s Household of Faith 42

Marshall 69, Redwood Valley 62

Martin County West 69, Nicollet 38

Medford 70, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 35

Minneapolis Roosevelt 75, Minnesota Transitions 51

Minneapolis South 64, St. Paul Academy 57

Moorhead 81, Thief River Falls 53

Moose Lake/Willow River 56, Virginia 49

Mounds View 77, Minneapolis Southwest 73

Mountain Lake Area 70, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 42

Murray County Central 59, Adrian 55

New Life Academy 80, St. Croix Lutheran 60

New Prague 74, Holy Family Catholic 64

New Ulm 64, Dassel-Cokato 53

New York Mills 59, Pillager 57

North Woods 41, Bigfork 23

Northern Freeze 63, Warroad 59

Northfield 69, Bethlehem Academy 66

Northome/Kelliher 82, Lake of the Woods 18

Norwood-Young America 52, Kimball 42

Ortonville 62, Milbank, S.D. 53

Osseo 78, Blaine 46

Park Center 78, Robbinsdale Armstrong 68

Park Christian (Moorhead) 82, Kindred, N.D. 45

Pierz 47, Pequot Lakes 39

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 76, St. Charles 53

Prior Lake 64, Waconia 60

Providence Academy 75, PACT Charter 29

Randolph 62, LeRoy-Ostrander 42

Red Lake 92, Laporte 52

Red Wing 77, Park (Cottage Grove) 44

Richfield 62, Chaska 61

Rochester Lourdes 71, Goodhue 43

Rocori 69, St. Cloud Tech 63

Rogers 73, Totino-Grace 58

Roseville 85, Minneapolis Washburn 51

Royalton 64, Eagle Valley 52

Rush City 80, Ogilvie 45

Sauk Centre 70, Minnewaska 58Simley 60, North Branch 57

Sisseton, S.D. 51, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 35

South Ridge 60, Carlton 47

Southland 56, Dover-Eyota 31

Southwest Minnesota Christian 71, Ellsworth 41

Springfield 84, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 73

St. Agnes 94, Learning for Leadership Charter 18

St. Cloud Apollo 61, Willmar 57

St. Cloud Cathedral 58, Foley 37

St. Croix Prep 57, Minneapolis North 56

St. Francis 73, Forest Lake 46

St. Louis Park 62, St. Paul Central 60

St. Paul Como Park 65, Concordia Academy-Roseville 61

St. Paul Harding 71, South St. Paul 48

St. Paul Highland Park 84, Fridley 82, OT

St. Paul Johnson 95, Lakeville South 92, OT

St. Peter 79, LeSueur-Henderson 41

Staples-Motley 73, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 69

Stephen-Argyle 65, Sacred Heart 38

Superior, Wis. 69, Duluth Denfeld 57

Tartan 79, Menomonie, Wis. 69

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 58, Lincoln HI 39

Tri-City United 63, Blooming Prairie 49

Ulen-Hitterdal 54, Lake Park-Audubon 38

Verndale 66, Menahga 58

Wadena-Deer Creek 67, Pine River-Backus 52

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 73, Cass Lake-Bena 59

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 75, Kittson County Central 37

Waseca 75, Faribault 56

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 62, Belle Plaine 61, OT

West Central 63, Swanville 57

Winona Cotter 53, Lake City 51

Woodbury 58, Shakopee 49

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 71, La Crescent 67

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Cavalier 56, Hatton-Northwood 36

C 14 26 42 56

HN 9 18 28 36

C: Karel 1, Bigwood 2, Bjornson 2, B. Robbins 17, S. Robbins 2, Chrest 29, Steiger 2, Sagert 1

HN: Pladson 6, Pederson 9, Hagen 5, Johnson 8, Braaten 3, Holden 5

Lamoure-Litchville-Marion 41, Enderlin 32

E 8 8 7 9-32

LLM 15 7 11 8-41

E: Kittelson 2, Dixson 2, Luther 2, Huus 7, T. Lindgren 9, D. Lindgren 10

LLM: Alber 2, Hodem 2, Meiklejohn 4, B. Theilges 8, Olson 10, D. Theilges 12

Larimore 72,

Park River-Fordville-Lankin 51

PRFL 10 28 35 51

L 20 39 63 72

PRFL: Jelinek 7, Blasky 2, Johnson 12, Beneda 9, Hylden 6, Moe 7, Rehovsky 4, Dobmeier 2, Ruzicka 2.

L: Yahna 14, Grogan 7, Wiegandt 7, Berkuehlen 8, Peterson 15, Hofer 21.

Maple Valley 65,

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 36

FSHP 11 10 8 7-36

MV 22 20 14 9-65

FSHP: Thorson 2, Bring 2, Suhr 3, L. Montag 4, Thry 6, C. Montag 9, Archer 10

MV: Sours 4, McGough 4, Preston 5, Behm 11, Richman 17, Haseleu 24

Milnor 68, Barnes County North 44

BCN 11 19 28 44

M 19 35 54 68

BCN: Kramlich 11, Fletcher 1, T. Steckler 7, W. Steckler 2, Clemens 15, Fehr 8

M: Bussman 24, Martinson 2, L. Mund 11, Yagow 6, W. Mund 17, Knutson 2, Schutt 2, Marlatt 2, Yagow 2

North Border 62, Langdon 48

L 12 23 33 48

NB 16 33 45 62

L: Pritchard 8, Weekus 1, Pengilley 15, Agnes 14, McGauvran 10

NB: Volk 21, Severtson 9, Lee 19, Bjornstad 3, Stockton 8, Fraser 2

Rosholt 71, Hankinson 61

H 14 21 34 61

R 12 32 48 71

H: Lenzen 6, Theede 8, S. Mauch 13, Gulan 7, Hernandez 4, C. Mauch 13, G. Mauch 11

R: Krueger 2, Shypkowski 22, W. Lick 6, Braun 8, Wieser 7, D. Lick 21, Zach 2, Meyer 2, McLean 1

Sargent Central 64, Richland 63

SC 16 40 51 64

R 16 29 50 63

SC: Mlnarik 27, Schlecht 8, Jaldorsky 10, T. Bergh 9, Munson 2, Webber 6, B. Bergh 2

R: Bolme 2, Griffith 11, Workin 28, Hage 3, Paczkowski 17, Evanson 2

Valley City 66, Griggs County Central 40

GCC: Wathne 1, Olson 2, Hanson 3, Anderson 4, Grover 4, Engel 4, Ellefson 6, Ressler 6, Nelson 10

VC: Meyer 2, Nelson 4, Svenningsen 5, J. Lentz 6, T. Lentz 6, Denholm 14, Carpenter 29

Other scores

Benson County 33, New Rockford-Sheyenne 31

Cavalier 56, Hatton-Northwood 36

Devils Lake 67, Fargo North 66

Four Winds/Minnewaukan 71, Harvey-Wells County 44

Grand Forks Red River 76, Fargo South 48

Grant County 47, Hettinger/Scranton 46

Hazen 77, Underwood 40

Lakota/Adams-Edmore 69, Rolla 50

Larimore 72, Park River/Fordville Lankin 51

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 49, Fargo Oak Grove Lutheran 44

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 54, Max 44

North Border 62, Langdon 48

Park Christian (Moorhead), Minn. 82, Kindred 45

Rosholt, S.D. 71, Hankinson 60

Sargent Central 64, Richland 63

Towner-Granville-Upham 43, Rolette-Wolford 37

Turtle Lake-Mercer 75, New Salem 35

Wibaux, Mont. 59, Beach 44

Williston 69, Sidney, Mont. 56

Barnes County Tournament

First Round

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 41, Enderlin 32

Maple Valley 65, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 36

Milnor 68, Barnes County North 44

Valley City 66, Griggs County Central 40

Roughrider Tournament

First Round

Bowman County 74, Glen Ullin-Hebron 51

Dickinson Trinity 70, New England 41

Heart River 66, Killdeer 40

Richardton-Taylor 74, Mott-Regent 72

Stanley Lions Tournament

First Round

Lewis and Clark-Berthold 79, North Shore 49

Trenton 65, Tioga 48

Velva Tournament

First Round

Glenburn 67, Velva 47

Kenmare 54, Westhope-Newburg 52

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Ada-Borup 64,

Norman County East 30

Half: AB 29, NCE 15

NCE: Sather 2, Turpin 4, Hoseth 3, Lundin 3, Kappes 5, Buchanan 9, Ihringer 4.

AB: Stevenson 6, Vega 7, Kolness 15, Eggen 11, Miller 2, Lee 6, Merkens 6, Gehrtz 3, Poehler 8.

Barnesville 64, Brandon-Evansville 37

Half: B 31, BE18

BE: Kokett 2, Randt 2, Steffenson 4, M. Freidrich 14, Operland 5, Hansen 4, E. Freidrich 3, Roers 3

B: Nielsen 10, Ackerson 4, Vancura 9, Boom 11, Skogn 4, Bentley 13, Dahlstrom 13

Norman County West 63, Waubun 53

Half: NCW 27, W 20

W: Haverkamp 9, Lerund 4, Yost 13, Winter 5, Jasken 7, Voss 12, Laroque 3

NCW: Hoff 6, Fike 4, Brommenschenkel 22, Nelson 28, Marciniak 3

Pelican Rapids 70, Hillcrest 20

Half: Pelican Rapids 43, Hillcrest 12

PR: Pfeifle 6, Mac. Korf 17, H. Korf 9, Haugrud 2, Johnson 3, Mad. Korf 17, French 3, Weinrich 7, Spicer 6

H: Nerstem 10, Monacelli 10

Other scores

Ada-Borup 64, Norman County East 30

Albert Lea 74, Austin 56

Alexandria 45, St. Cloud Apollo 36

Anoka 66, Coon Rapids 51

Apple Valley 55, Farmington 54

Bagley 58, Mahnomen 38

Barnesville 64, Brandon-Evansville 37

Barnum 62, East Central 59, OT

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 54, Hill-Murray 34

Blooming Prairie 44, Alden-Conger 34

Bloomington Jefferson 60, Holy Angels 55

BOLD 53, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 46

Braham 90, Hinckley-Finlayson 24

Byron 70, Triton 37

Caledonia 50, Chatfield 36

Calvin Christian 25, Heritage Christian Academy 24

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 49, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 46

Centennial 67, Andover 37

Chanhassen 59, Buffalo 31

Cherry 64, Eveleth-Gilbert 48

Chisago Lakes 76, Mahtomedi 43

Cleveland 50, Randolph 42

Columbia Heights 55, PACT/Spectrum 40

Cretin-Derham Hall 57, Hastings 38

Dawson-Boyd 58, E.C.H.O. Charter 9

Dover-Eyota 81, Southland 66

East Ridge 53, Stillwater 37

Eastview 73, Red Wing 51

Eden Valley-Watkins 52, Maple Lake 23

Edina 59, Burnsville 30

Fairmont 58, Windom 42

Fillmore Central 58, Wabasha-Kellogg 43

Fosston 72, Fertile-Beltrami 51

Goodhue 56, Rochester Lourdes 40

Grand Rapids 51, Cloquet 40

Hayfield 51, Kenyon-Wanamingo 40

Henning 55, Ashby 40

Hermantown 61, Proctor 33

Hibbing 66, Bemidji 64

Hopkins 69, Lakeville North 62

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 64, Holdingford 48

Isle 53, Aitkin 17

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 69, Maple River 46

Jordan 56, Sibley East 31

Kasson-Mantorville 64, Lake City 59

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 57, Central Minnesota Christian 53

Kimball 38, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 33

La Crescent 65, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 55

Lake Park-Audubon 47, Ulen-Hitterdal 38

Littlefork-Big Falls 67, Nashwauk-Keewatin 37

Mabel-Canton 49, Schaeffer Academy 38

Madelia 48, St. James Area 47

Mankato Loyola 51, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 31

Maple Grove 68, Champlin Park 50

Maranatha Christian 73, Minneapolis South 34

Marshall 56, Redwood Valley 38

Milbank, S.D. 63, Ortonville 40

Minneapolis Edison 66, St. Paul Harding 50

Minnehaha Academy 77, St. Paul Academy 26

Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 52, Immanuel Lutheran 46

Minnetonka 59, Chaska 46

Montevideo 66, Lakeview 34

Monticello 52, Dassel-Cokato 42

Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 48, Lac qui Parle Valley 33

Nevis 69, Blackduck 38

New London-Spicer 55, Minnewaska 32

New Prague 59, Glencoe-Silver Lake 45

New Ulm Cathedral 52, G-F-W 30

Norman County West 63, Waubun 53

Northeast Range 54, Mesabi East 23

Norwood-Young America 63, Mayer Lutheran 56

Orono 73, Mound-Westonka 55

Osakis 72, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 56

Osseo 51, Blaine 20

Owatonna 61, Faribault 23

Park Center 77, Robbinsdale Armstrong 38

Pierz 71, Rockford 64

Pine City 39, Onamia 27

Pine Island 55, Winona Cotter 54

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 54, St. Charles 36

Prairie Valley Nighthawks 46, Underwood 17

Providence Academy 50, Hutchinson 38

Red Lake 87, Laporte 19

Red Lake Falls 67, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 46

Rochester Century 60, Mankato West 53

Rochester John Marshall 49, Rochester Mayo 46

Rocori 48, Little Falls 40

Roseville 52, White Bear Lake 29

Rush City 70, Ogilvie 38

Rushford-Peterson 61, Lewiston-Altura 21

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 53, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 48

Sartell 52, Annandale 45

Sauk Centre 71, Melrose 38

Simley 61, Rogers 51

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 70, Red Rock Central 64, OT

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 52, North Metro 10

Southwest Minnesota Christian 82, Fulda 65

Spring Grove 59, Houston 38

St. Agnes 54, Blake 40

St. Cloud Cathedral 47, Foley 36

St. Croix Prep 41, Legacy Christian 38

St. Michael-Albertville 57, Elk River 49

St. Paul Central 58, Richfield 49

St. Paul Humboldt 79, Henry Sibley 48

Staples-Motley 67, Crosby-Ironton 44

Stephen-Argyle 69, Roseau 40

Stewartville 58, Cannon Falls 28

Thief River Falls 82, East Grand Forks 51

Tri-City United 53, LeSueur-Henderson 41

Upsala 71, Browerville 57

Verndale 49, Pine River-Backus 42

Wadena-Deer Creek 46, Detroit Lakes 37

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 62, Cass Lake-Bena 47

Warroad 59, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 55

Watertown-Mayer 61, Belle Plaine 50

West Central 76, Swanville 53

West Lutheran 53, FAIR School 21

Willmar 65, New Ulm 25

Wilmot, S.D. 50, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 38

Win-E-Mac 69, Climax/Fisher 18

Woodbury 47, Park (Cottage Grove) 38

Worthington 67, Jackson County Central 65

Wrenshall 48, Duluth Marshall 46, OT

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Grand Forks Red River 56, Fargo South 44

HOCKEY

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 15 7 1 31

Waterloo 15 8 0 30

Lincoln 14 5 1 29

Des Moines 13 11 1 27

Fargo 10 8 5 25

Omaha 12 11 0 24

Tri-City 11 11 2 24

Sioux City 4 14 4 12

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 19 3 1 39

Muskegon 14 7 2 30

Green Bay 12 9 3 27

Chicago 11 8 2 24

Youngstown 10 13 0 20

Indiana 9 16 1 19

Cedar Rapids 8 11 3 19

Team USA 5 13 1 11

Friday

Fargo at Team USA, 7 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Sioux City

Youngstown at Des Moines

Omaha at Lincoln

Muskegon at Indiana

Chicago at Green Bay

Waterloo at Tri-City

Team USA at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Muskegon, 7:15 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City

Team USA at Cedar Rapids

Chicago at Dubuque

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Youngstown at Des Moines

Waterloo at Tri-City

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 7 3 2 16 42 31

Minnesota 6 3 3 15 36 30

MSU-Mankato 7 5 0 14 37 29

St. Cloud St. 7 5 0 14 37 29

Neb.-Omaha 6 3 1 13 33 27

North Dakota 5 2 3 13 34 28

Colorado Col. 5 4 1 11 37 35

Michigan Tech 3 6 3 9 32 43

Minn.-Duluth 3 6 3 9 33 38

Wisconsin 2 5 5 9 23 29

Bemidji St. 3 7 2 8 28 41

Alas.-Anchorage 1 6 3 5 19 31

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-7-4, Bemidji St. 4-8-2, Colorado College 8-8-2, Denver 9-5-2, Michigan Tech 4-8-3, Minnesota 11-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 5-8-3, Minnesota St.-Mankato 9-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 10-5-1, North Dakota 8-5-3, St. Cloud St. 9-7-0, Wisconsin 2-7-5.

Thursday

Ala.-Huntsville at Wisconsin

Friday

North Dakota at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at St. Cloud St.

Denver at Bemidji St.

Minn. St.-Mankato at Nebraska Omaha

Minnesota Duluth at Alaska Anchorage

Ala.-Huntsville at Wisconsin

Saturday

North Dakota at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at St. Cloud St.

Denver at Bemidji St.

Minn. St.-Mankato at Nebraska Omaha

Minnesota Duluth at Alaska Anchorage

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 14 0 0 42

Ohio State 9 4 1 29

Wisconsin 8 6 2 28

North Dakota 8 6 0 24

Minn.-Duluth 6 7 1 19

MSU-Mankato 4 9 3 16

St. Cloud State 3 11 0 9

Bemidji State 2 11 1 7

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-12-2, Minnesota 19-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-8-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 6-10-3, North Dakota 11-5-0, Ohio State 12-5-1, St. Cloud State 6-12-1, Wisconsin 10-6-2.

Tuesday, Jan. 1

MSU-Mankato at Lindenwood

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Apple Valley 1, Farmington 0

Austin/Austin Pacelli 9, St. Paul Highland Park 1

Bloomington Jefferson 5, Prior Lake 2

Bloomington Kennedy 3, Chanhassen 2

Brainerd/Pillager 4, St. Cloud Apollo 3, OT

Breck 7, Rogers 2

Buffalo 3, Orono 3, OT (tie)

Burnsville 7, Rosemount 4

Chaska 4, LSHSPTCUC Bulldogs 2

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 13, Cambridge-Isanti 1

Detroit Lakes/Perham 5, Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis/WHA 1

Duluth Denfeld 5, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 3

Eagan 6, Lakeville South 5

East Grand Forks 6, Grafton-Park River, N.D. 2

Eastview 6, Lakeville North 2

Elk River/Zimmerman 3, Holy Family Catholic 2

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 10, Ely/Tower-Soudan 1

Forest Lake 6, St. Francis 0

Hastings 3, North St. Paul 1

Hopkins 2, St. Louis Park 1

International Falls 3, Lake of the Woods 2

Kittson County Central 8, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 2

Legacy Christian 13, Pine City/Rush City 0

Little Falls 3, Alexandria 1

Luverne Cardinals 11, Fairmont Area 0

Mahtomedi 6, Blake 2

Moorhead 4, Roseau 3

Morris Benson Area Storm 4, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 3

New Ulm Eagles 4, Hutchinson 3

North Branch 7, Moose Lake Area 3

Northern Lakes 4, Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 3

Northfield 3, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 2

Princeton 4, St. Cloud Cathedral 3

Proctor 5, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 0

Rochester John Marshall 4, Rochester Century 2

Rochester Mayo 2, Owatonna 0

Sauk Rapids-Rice 7, Willmar 3

St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 9, Achiever NE Academy 2

St. Paul Como Park 6, Waseca Blue Jays 1

St. Thomas Academy 6, Cretin-Derham Hall 1

Tartan 4, Red Wing 0

Waconia 8, Richfield 3

Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 4, Prairie Centre Area 1

Warroad 3, Bemidji 0

WSFLG Blizzard, Wis. 9, Becker/Big Lake 3

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

East Grand Forks, Minn. 6, Grafton-Park River 2

Grand Forks Red River 9, Fargo South 2

Mandan 5, Bismarck High 3

West Fargo 6, Grand Forks Central 3

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Albert Lea 3, Winona Winhawks 2

Andover 8, Champlin Park 2

Bemidji 5, Crookston Pirates 4, OT

Blaine/Legacy Christian 4, Anoka 1

Blake 7, Minneapolis 2

Buffalo 10, Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City 0

Centennial 3, Coon Rapids 1

Dodge County 6, Northfield 3

East Grand Forks 4, Grand Forks Knightriders, N.D. 2

East Ridge 3, Forest Lake 2

Hermantown/Proctor 7, Eveleth-Gilbert Area 0

Hibbing/Chisholm 4, International Falls 2

Hill-Murray 8, North St. Paul 0

Hopkins 3, Apple Valley 1

LPGE/WDC 7, Morris Benson Area Storm 1

Mahtomedi 3, Simley 3, OT (tie)

Mankato West 3, Marshall Tigers 2

Minnehaha Saints 2, St. Paul Blades 0

Moose Lake Area 8, WSFLG Blizzard, Wis. 2

New Ulm Eagles 4, Waseca Blue Jays 3

North Wright County 5, Rogers 2

Orono 4, Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 2

Owatonna 4, Rochester Mayo 1

Park Rapids Area 5, Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

Princeton 2, St. Francis/North Branch 0

Red Wing 8, New Prague 2

Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 4, North Metro 2

Roseau 4, Moorhead 0

Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 4, Fergus Falls 2

St. Cloud Ice Breakers 2, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 1

Tartan 7, Henry Sibley 2

Warroad 4, Thief River Falls 2

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

East Grand Forks, Minn. 4, Grand Forks Knightriders 2

Fargo South 17, Devils Lake 1

West Fargo 7, Fargo North 1

WRESTLING

D

College

Results Tuesday

Augsburg 21, MSU Moorhead 16

125: Fuenffinger, A, dec. Dunlap 7-3

133: Walker, MSUM, dec. Suparat 9-4

141: Vega, MSUM, dec. Kuehn 9-4

149: Keeter, A, dec. Portillo 8-2

157: C. Williams, MSUM, dec. Knutsen 6-4

165: K. Williams, MSUM, dec. Powers 7-2

174: Kohler, A, dec. Puncochar 5-3

184: Lewellen, MSUM, maj. dec. Strand 8-0

197: Hechsel, A, pin Moderow 2:27

285: Johnson, A, pin Fugleberg 4:48

St. Cloud State 32, Concordia 3

125: Forde, SCSU dec. Foltz, 10-3

133: Kust, SCSU dec. Kostik, 6-2

141: Hildreth, SCSU dec. Austvold, 6-1

149: Howk, SCSU dec. LeDuc, 8-5

157: Poster, SCSU tech. fall Fynboh, 17-1, 4:50

165: Krogstad, CC dec. Barnes, 6-4

174: McPhail, SCSU dec. P.Harrison, 12-8

184: O’Grady, SCSU dec. C. Harrison, 12-8

197: Brassell, SCSU dec. Pike, 12-6

Hwt: Kahnke, SCSU fall Kasprick, 5:48

High school

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Aitkin 42, Hibbing 25

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 40, Royalton/Upsala 33

Mora 51, Albany 29

Pelican Rapids 48, United Clay Becker 27

Pipestone 47, Dell Rapids, S.D. 22

TMB/WWG 48, River Valley 27

Detroit Lakes Triangualr

Detroit Lakes 35, Crosby-Ironton 30

Detroit Lakes 42, Staples-Motley 19

Staples-Motley 43, Crosby-Ironton 26

Grand Forks Central, N.D. Quadrangular

Crookston 44, Grand Forks Central, N.D. 24

Crookston 44, Grand Forks Red River, N.D. 24

Grand Forks Red River, N.D. 49, East Grand Forks 15

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Triangular

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 67, Norwood-Young America 9

Osakis Triangular

Osakis 51, Eden Valley-Watkins 27

Osakis 52, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 27

United North Central Triangular

Minnewaska 43, Browerville 22

Virginia Quadrangualr

Cloquet-Esko 56, Virginia Area 6

Virginia Area 38, Proctor 6

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

West Fargo 56, Fargo Davies 15

106: Cronin, WF, tech. fall Morris, 15-0.

113: Cronin, WF, pin Skaare, 3:28.

120: Haring, WF, pin Johnson, 5:08.

126: Shearer, WF, pin Nemer, 0:34.

132: Shearer, WF, dec. Burnside, 9-3.

138: Mehring, FD, dec. Kranges, 7-0.

145: Pergande, WF, pin Kollie, 1:40.

152: Kragnes, WF, pin Isakson, 0:59.

160: Shepherd, WF, dec. Alexander, 7-2.

170: Crissler, FD, inj. Def. Scholl.

182: Lehmann, WF, pin Mairs, 2:20.

195: Mugavero, WF, pin Martin, 2:45.

220: Eider, WF, dec. Kjera, 6-3.

285: Swenson, FD, pin Metz, 1:13.