« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 10 2012

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 9 4 0 .692 323 279

Chicago 8 5 0 .615 308 219

Minnesota 7 6 0 .538 283 286

Detroit 4 9 0 .308 320 342

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 8 5 0 .615 373 270

Washington 7 6 0 .538 343 329

Dallas 7 6 0 .538 300 314

Philadelphia 4 9 0 .308 240 341

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 11 2 0 .846 337 259

Tampa Bay 6 7 0 .462 354 308

New Orleans 5 8 0 .385 348 379

Carolina 4 9 0 .308 265 312

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 9 3 1 .731 316 184

Seattle 8 5 0 .615 300 202

St. Louis 6 6 1 .500 236 279

Arizona 4 9 0 .308 186 292

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 4 0 .692 331 273

Pittsburgh 7 6 0 .538 278 264

Cincinnati 7 6 0 .538 321 280

Cleveland 5 8 0 .385 259 272

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 10 3 0 .769 472 274

N.Y. Jets 6 7 0 .462 245 306

Buffalo 5 8 0 .385 289 352

Miami 5 8 0 .385 240 276

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Houston 11 2 0 .846 365 263

Indianapolis 9 4 0 .692 292 329

Tennessee 4 9 0 .308 271 386

Jacksonville 2 11 0 .154 216 359

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 10 3 0 .769 375 257

San Diego 5 8 0 .385 292 281

Oakland 3 10 0 .231 248 402

Kansas City 2 11 0 .154 195 352

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Thursday

Denver 26, Oakland 13

Sunday

Minnesota 21, Chicago 14

Washington 31, Baltimore 28, OT

Cleveland 30, Kansas City 7

San Diego 34, Pittsburgh 24

Indianapolis 27, Tennessee 23

N.Y. Jets 17, Jacksonville 10

Carolina 30, Atlanta 20

Philadelphia 23, Tampa Bay 21

St. Louis 15, Buffalo 12

Dallas 20, Cincinnati 19

San Francisco 27, Miami 13

Seattle 58, Arizona 0

N.Y. Giants 52, New Orleans 27

Green Bay 27, Detroit 20

Monday

New England 42, Houston 14

Thursday

Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 16

Minnesota at St. Louis, noon.

Green Bay at Chicago, noon.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, noon.

Indianapolis at Houston, noon.

N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, noon.

Washington at Cleveland, noon.

Jacksonville at Miami, noon.

Denver at Baltimore, noon.

Carolina at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at New England, 7:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 17

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 7:30 p.m.

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Semifinals

Friday

Georgia Southern (10-3) at North Dakota State (12-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sam Houston State (10-3) at Eastern Washington, 3 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, noon.

NCAA Division III playoffs

Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl

Friday

At Salem Stadium

Salem, Va.

Mount Union (14-0) vs. St. Thomas (Minn.) (14-0), 6 p.m.

Bowl schedule

Saturday

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque, N.M

Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego, Calif.

San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington, D.C.

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego, Calif.

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston, Texas

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco, Calif.

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York, N.Y.

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio, Texas

Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas, Texas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami, Fla.

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami, Fla.

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, TBA (NFLN)

Awards

The Sports Network FCS All-America Team

First team

Offense: Taylor Heinicke, Sr., QB, Old Dominion; Miguel Maysonet, Sr., RB, Stony Brook; Zach Zenner, So., RB, South Dakota State; Eric Breitenstein, Sr., FB, Wofford; Erik Lora, Jr., WR, Eastern Illinois; Aaron Mellette, Sr., WR, Elon; A.C. Leonard, So., TE, Tennessee State; Michael Bamiro, Jr., OL, SB; Mike Sellers, Jr., OL, The Citadel; Billy Turner, Jr., OL, North Dakota State; Earl Watford, Sr., OL, James Madison; Bryan Witzmann, Jr., OL, SDSU; Walter Powell, Jr., AP, Murray State; Patrick Murray, Sr., PK, Fordham; Jerodis Williams, Sr., KR, Furman.

First team

Defense: Caleb Schreibeis, Sr., DE, Montana State; Colton Underwood, Jr., DE, Illinois State; Cody Larsen, Sr., DT, Southern Utah; Brent Russell, Sr., DT, Georgia Southern; Matt Evans, Sr., LB, New Hampshire; Jeremy Kimbrough, Sr., LB, Appalachian State; Robert McCabe, Sr., LB, Georgetown; Jody Owens, Sr., LB, Montana State; Jaquiski Tartt, So., DB, Samford; Cooper Taylor, Sr., DB, Richmond; Darnell Taylor, Sr., DB, Sam Houston State; Marcus Williams, Jr., DB, North Dakota State; Andy Wilder, Jr., P, Northern Arizona; Dominic Gunn, Sr., PR, Northern Colorado.

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 17 4 .810 —

Utah 12 10 .545 5½

Minnesota 9 9 .500 6½

Denver 10 11 .476 7

Portland 9 12 .429 8

Southwest Division

San Antonio 18 4 .818 —

Memphis 14 4 .778 2

Dallas 11 10 .524 6½

Houston 9 11 .450 8

New Orleans 5 14 .263 11½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 14 6 .700 —

Golden State 14 7 .667 ½

L.A. Lakers 9 12 .429 5½

Sacramento 7 13 .350 7

Phoenix 7 15 .318 8

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 15 5 .750 —

Brooklyn 11 8 .579 3½

Philadelphia 12 9 .571 3½

Boston 11 9 .550 4

Toronto 4 18 .182 12

Southeast Division

Miami 14 5 .737 —

Atlanta 12 6 .667 1½

Orlando 8 12 .400 6½

Charlotte 7 13 .350 7½

Washington 2 15 .118 11

Central Division

Chicago 11 8 .579 —

Milwaukee 10 9 .526 1

Indiana 10 11 .476 2

Detroit 7 16 .304 6

Cleveland 4 17 .190 8

Sunday

L.A. Clippers 102, Toronto 83

Milwaukee 97, Brooklyn 88

Oklahoma City 104, Indiana 93

New York 112, Denver 106

Orlando 98, Phoenix 90

Utah 117, L.A. Lakers 110

Monday

Golden State 104, Charlotte 96

Philadelphia 104, Detroit 97

Miami 101, Atlanta 92

San Antonio 134, Houston 126, OT

Dallas 119, Sacramento 96

Portland 92, Toronto 74

Today

L.A. Lakers at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

New York at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Denver at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Brooklyn at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Charlotte, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Houston, 7 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Boston, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Today

Binghamton at Michigan

Norfolk State at Illinois

North Dakota State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Savannah State at Ohio State

Green Bay at Wisconsin

Saturday

UNCA at Ohio State

Butler at Indiana

Delaware State at Penn State

Iowa at Northern Iowa

Minnesota at Oregon, 4:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Purdue

West Virginia at Michigan

Tuskegee at Michigan State

Summit League

Sunday

South Dakota State 69, CSU Bakersfield 63

North Dakota State 72, North Dakota 52

Iowa State 93, Omaha 65

Today

Ind. Northwest at IUPUI

North Dakota State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Omaha at Denver

Indiana State at IUPUI

North Dakota State at Towson, 6 p.m.

Ball State at South Dakota

South Dakota State at Montana

Sunday

Appalachian State at Kansas City

Big Sky

Sunday

North Dakota State 72, North Dakota 52

Monday

Seattle 75, Eastern Washington 69

Wednesday

Oregon State at Portland State

Thursday

Idaho State at Cal State Fullerton

Presentation College at North Dakota, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday

South Dakota State at Montana

BYU at Weber State

George Fox at Portland State

NSIC

Today

Jamestown College (N.D.) at Minot State

Friday

Minnesota Duluth at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls

U-Mary at Bemidji State

Wayne at Upper Iowa

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

Augustana at Winona State

Minot State at Minnesota-Crookston

Saturday

U-Mary at Minnesota-Crookston

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Wayne State at Winona State

Minot State at Bemidji State

Concordia-St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Duluth at Northern State

MIAC

Monday

Martin Luther 76, St. John’s 63

St. Thomas 94, Bethany Lutheran 91 (OT)

Today

Carleton at Concordia

Wednesday

Saint Mary’s at Bethany Lutheran

Thursday

UM Morris at Saint John’s

Friday

Bethany Lutheran at Carleton

ND Area

Sunday

Mayville State 100, Oglala Lakota College 80

Today

Jamestown College at Minot State

Wednesday

Mayville State at Northland CTC

Saturday, December 15

Jamestown College at Dickinson State

Dakota State at Mayville State

Results Monday

The AP top 25

15. Georgetown (8-1) beat Longwood 89-53. Next: vs. Western Carolina, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Detroit 81, Alabama St. 68

EAST

Georgetown 89, Longwood 53

Navy 69, Bryant 59

FAR WEST

Seattle 75, E. Washington 69

SOUTH

Louisiana-Monroe 68, SE Louisiana 61, OT

Southern U. 77, William Carey 50

Virginia Tech 70, MVSU 49

Polls

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Indiana (44) 9-0 1,580 1

2. Duke (20) 9-0 1,551 2

3. Michigan 9-0 1,444 3

4. Syracuse 8-0 1,378 4

5. Florida 7-0 1,319 6

6. Louisville 8-1 1,303 5

7. Ohio St. 6-1 1,211 7

8. Arizona 7-0 1,178 8

9. Kansas 7-1 1,087 9

10. Illinois 10-0 991 13

11. Cincinnati 9-0 944 11

12. Missouri 8-1 877 12

13. Minnesota 10-1 714 14

14. Gonzaga 9-1 699 10

15. Georgetown 7-1 577 15

16. Creighton 9-1 525 16

17. New Mexico 10-0 512 18

18. San Diego St. 7-1 491 17

19. Michigan St. 8-2 328 19

20. UNLV 7-1 305 21

21. North Carolina 7-2 298 20

22. Notre Dame 8-1 283 22

23. Wichita St. 9-0 280 24

24. Oklahoma St. 7-1 251 23

25. NC State 6-2 213 25

Others receiving votes: Oregon 177, Pittsburgh 177, Kentucky 44, Wyoming 15, UConn 10, Marquette 8, VCU 6, Butler 5, Maryland 5, Murray St. 4, Alabama 3, Miami 3, Virginia Tech 3, LSU 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Indiana (25) 9-0 769 1

2. Duke (6) 9-0 749 2

3. Michigan 9-0 705 3

4. Syracuse 10-0 663 4

5. Florida 7-0 644 5

6. Louisville 8-1 609 6

7. Ohio State 6-1 586 7

8. Arizona 7-0 568 8

9. Kansas 7-1 537 9

10. Illinois 10-0 465 14

11. Missouri 8-1 450 11

12. Cincinnati 9-0 447 12

13. Creighton 9-1 338 13

14. Gonzaga 9-1 325 10

15. San Diego St. 7-1 292 15

16. Minnesota 10-1 225 21

17. UNLV 7-1 224 18

18. North Carolina 7-2 222 16

19. Michigan State 8-2 213 17

20. New Mexico 10-0 207 20

21. Georgetown 7-1 163 23

22. Kentucky 6-3 125 19

23. Oklahoma St. 7-1 116 22

24. Notre Dame 8-1 110 25

25. N.C. State 6-2 93 24

Others receiving votes: Wichita State 88, Pittsburgh 74, Oregon 32, UConn 10, Murray State 10, Wyoming 8, Butler 4, Mississippi 2, VCU 2.

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Monday

Wisconsin 82, Florida Atlantic 73 (OT)

Wednesday

Oregon at Illinois

Saturday

Western Michigan at Michigan

Eastern Illinois at Wisconsin

Summit League

Sunday

IUPUI 87, Goshen 31

Kansas State 68, South Dakota 54

Saturday

Eastern Michigan at Kansas City

Peru State at South Dakota

Sunday, December 16

South Dakota State at Penn State

Fort Wayne at Michigan State

Purdue at Oakland

North Dakota State at Creighton, 2:05 p.m.

Big Sky

Sunday

Seattle 72, Portland State 59

Friday

Weber State at Wyoming

Carroll College at Idaho State

Saturday

Jamestown at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Utah Valley at Northern Arizona

NSIC

Friday

Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Duluth at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Minnesota-Crookston

U-Mary at Bemidji State

Augustana at Winona State

Saturday

Wayne State at Winona State

U-Mary at Minnesota-Crookston

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Bemidji State

Minnesota Duluth at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Today

Carleton at Concordia

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Wednesday

Saint Benedict at Augsburg

Saint Mary’s at UW La Crosse

Friday

Hamline at Northwestern

Saturday

Cornell at Augsburg

Carleton at Coe

ND Area

Sunday

Mayville State 100, Oglala Lakota College 31

Friday

Jamestown College at Presentation College

Mayville State at Crown College

Saturday

Jamestown College at University of North Dakota

Mayville State at North Central College

Results Monday

MIDWEST

Wisconsin 82, FAU 73, OT

EAST

Boston U. 68, Harvard 61, OT

Bryant 44, Maine 40

Fordham 56, Southern U. 44

Loyola (Md.) 53, Army 47

Niagara 63, Binghamton 57

SOUTH

Louisiana-Lafayette 68, Jackson St. 57

Savannah St. 49, North Florida 40

Poll

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Stanford (22) 8-0 978 1

2. UConn (16) 8-0 968 2

3. Baylor (2) 7-1 930 3

4. Duke 8-0 884 4

5. Notre Dame 6-1 806 5

6. Georgia 10-0 790 6

7. Kentucky 8-1 783 7

8. Louisville 9-1 713 8

9. California 7-1 614 11

10. Maryland 6-2 610 9

11. Penn St. 7-2 564 10

12. Oklahoma 8-1 514 13

13. Tennessee 6-1 512 14

14. UCLA 5-1 485 17

15. Purdue 9-1 450 15

16. Oklahoma St. 6-0 392 16

17. Dayton 10-0 334 19

18. Texas 6-1 326 12

19. North Carolina 8-1 230 21

20. Ohio St. 6-2 223 20

21. Miami 7-1 211 23

22. Kansas 8-1 180 17

23. Texas A&M 5-3 83 —

24. South Carolina 10-0 75 —

25. West Virginia 6-2 73 —

Others receiving votes: Florida St. 64, Arkansas 58, Nebraska 55, Iowa St. 53, Delaware 15, Chattanooga 6, St. John’s 6, Duquesne 4, Syracuse 4, Iowa 3, Michigan St. 2, Colorado 1, Gonzaga 1.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Monday

Fosston 59, Fertile-Beltrami 53

Half: FB 37, F 22

F: Borud 8, Sather 18, Viken 12, Carlin 19, Voxland 2.

FB: Schmalenberg 12, Mosher 18, Clark 2, Lundberg 8, Benson 4, Sannes 2, Duckstad 7.

Perham 65, Crosby-Ironton 44

Half: P 25, CI 24

CI: Goodwin 7, Baker 10, Tesdahl 5, Jacobs 2, Lorck-Schiernig 4, VanHorn 4, Hudrlik 12.

P: Beachy 8, Salathe 18, Glines 10, Bahls 2, Anderson 5, Formanek 4, Hein 4, Nordick 10, Muer 4.

Waubun 51, Norman County West 39

Half: W 15, NCW 9

W: Haugo 2, Thompson 27, Space 2, Teiken 13, Woods-Steichen 4, Weber 3.

NCW: Hellerud 15, Olson 2, Nelson 10, Haugo 6, Weltikol 6.

Win-E-Mac 60, Climax-Fisher 39

Half: WEM 35, CF 17

WEM: Tradewell 2, Klinkhammer 2, Walker 29, Brown 6, McKeever 19, Plante 2.

CF: Sylvester 10, Rarick 7, Grove 1, Schmidt 5, Beiswenger 7, Altepeter 6, Egeland 3.

Other scores

Cherry 97, Silver Bay 65

Holy Angels 74, Hill-Murray 63

Rochester Home School 58, Schaeffer Academy 45

Sacred Heart 62, Northern Freeze 57

St. Paul Humboldt 81, Spectrum 38

Winona 68, Holmen, Wis. 67

Wrenshall 63, Cromwell 54

Fosston Tournament

North Dakota

Poll

Class B

Team Record Points LW

1. North Star (10) 3-0 127 1

2. Beulah (3) 4-0 120 2

3. Cavalier 2-0 94 4

4. Dickinson Trinity 2-0 74 5

5. Fargo Oak Grove 3-1 71 3

6. Des Lacs-Bur. 2-0 63 6

7. Four Winds-Minn. 3-1 51 10

8. Carrington 2-0 42 9

9. Rugby 4-0 26 NR

10. Turtle Lake-M-M 2-0 13 NR

Also receiving votes: Central Cass (3-0), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (3-0), Trenton (1-0), Berthold (3-0), Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (2-0), Bismarck Shiloh Christian (1-1), Powers Lake (2-0).

Results Monday

Central Cass 73, North Sargent 53

CC 28 43 58 73

NS 8 25 42 53

CC: Bresnahan 26, Ebach 21, Breske 8, Voss 8, Weber 4, Ausk 2, Rieniets 4.

NS: B. Hanson 1, J. Hanson 5, Noonan 3, Peterson 27, Drevlow 17.

Edgeley-Kulm 64, Napoleon 56

EK 16 31 49 64

N 12 26 43 56

EK: Berg 4, Hanson 27, Nitschke 2, Harr 6, Greer 8, Entzi 16.

N: Dylan A. Bitz 15, Bradenbach 4, Fettig 3, Weigel 10, Hilzenberger 21, Dylan C. Bitz 3.

Pingree-Buchanan-Kensal 49,

Kidder County 48

KC 8 18 31 48

PBK 15 26 36 19

KC: Wahl 1, Steindfsen 8, Leier 4, Pfaff 2, Brandt 2, Six 17, Scherbenske 14.

PBK: Baker 10, Blaskowski 22, Perleberg 8, Sabinash 2, Horn 7.

Other scores

Strasburg-Zeeland 62, Herreid/Selby Area, S.D. 52

Stanley Lions Tournament

First Round

Powers Lake 78, Burke County 22

Ray 47, Stanley 43

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Cherry 59, Ely 52

East Grand Forks 62, Northern Freeze 51

International Falls 75, Chisholm 46

Isle 55, McGregor 29

Luverne 43, Ellsworth 30

Mahnomen 64, Red Lake County 27

Martin Luther 56, Southwest United 53

Mesabi East 58, Hill City 30

Minneapolis Roosevelt 50, FAIR School 8

Minneapolis Southwest 62, St. Louis Park 45

Minnesota Transitions 58, Minneapolis Henry 13

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 67, Springfield 49

Moose Lake/Willow River 50, Barnum 33

Mountain Iron-Buhl 84, Cromwell 32

Northeast Range 78, South Ridge 43

Rochester Home School 53, Schaeffer Academy 51

St. Agnes 40, Bethany Academy 33

St. Croix Lutheran 60, St. Paul Academy 35

Virginia 32, Deer River 28

Visitation 66, St. Paul Highland Park 63

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 59, Kittson County Central 25

Wayzata 68, Irondale 30

Hockey

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 15 7 1 31

Waterloo 15 8 0 30

Lincoln 14 5 1 29

Des Moines 13 11 1 27

Fargo 10 8 5 25

Omaha 12 11 0 24

Tri-City 11 11 2 24

Sioux City 4 14 4 12

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 19 3 1 39

Muskegon 14 7 2 30

Green Bay 12 9 3 27

Chicago 11 8 2 24

Youngstown 10 13 0 20

Indiana 9 16 1 19

Cedar Rapids 8 11 3 19

Team USA 5 13 1 11

Sunday

Youngstown 4, Chicago 2

Sioux Falls 3, Sioux City 1

Friday

Fargo at Team USA, 7 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Sioux City

Youngstown at Des Moines

Omaha at Lincoln

Muskegon at Indiana

Chicago at Green Bay

Waterloo at Tri-City

Team USA at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Muskegon, 7:15 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City

Team USA at Cedar Rapids

Chicago at Dubuque

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Youngstown at Des Moines

Waterloo at Tri-City

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 7 3 2 16 42 31

Minnesota 6 3 3 15 36 30

MSU-Mankato 7 5 0 14 37 29

St. Cloud St. 7 5 0 14 37 29

Neb.-Omaha 6 3 1 13 33 27

North Dakota 5 2 3 13 34 28

Colorado Col. 5 4 1 11 37 35

Michigan Tech 3 6 3 9 32 43

Minn.-Duluth 3 6 3 9 33 38

Wisconsin 2 5 5 9 23 29

Bemidji St. 3 7 2 8 28 41

Alas.-Anchorage 1 6 3 5 19 31

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-7-4, Bemidji St. 4-8-2, Colorado College 8-8-2, Denver 9-5-2, Michigan Tech 4-8-3, Minnesota 11-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 5-8-3, Minnesota St.-Mankato 9-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 10-5-1, North Dakota 8-5-3, St. Cloud St. 9-7-0, Wisconsin 2-7-5.

Thursday

Ala.-Huntsville at Wisconsin

Friday

North Dakota at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at St. Cloud St.

Denver at Bemidji St.

Minn. St.-Mankato at Nebraska Omaha

Minnesota Duluth at Alaska Anchorage

Ala.-Huntsville at Wisconsin

Saturday

North Dakota at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at St. Cloud St.

Denver at Bemidji St.

Minn. St.-Mankato at Nebraska Omaha

Minnesota Duluth at Alaska Anchorage

Poll

Division I Ice Hockey

Record Pts Pvs

1. Boston Coll. (35) 11-2-1 981 2

2. New Hamp. (9) 11-2-2 921 1

3. Notre Dame (3) 13-4-0 902 5

4. Minnesota (3) 11-3-3 815 4

5. Miami 10-3-3 775 3

6. Boston Univ. 10-5-0 727 7

7. W. Michigan 10-3-1 723 7

8. North Dakota 8-5-3 630 9

9. Quinnipiac 12-3-2 541 13

10. Dartmouth 7-2-2 529 10

11. Denver 9-5-2 519 6

12. Cornell 6-3-2 438 11

13. Neb.-Omaha 10-5-1 389 14

14. Union 8-3-4 385 12

15. Yale 6-3-2 246 15

16. Niagara 10-2-3 239 18

17. St. Cloud State 9-7-0 234 17

18. Harvard 4-3-1 126 20

19. Ferris State 7-6-3 116 16

20. MSU-Mankato 9-5-2 96 —

Others receiving votes: Colorado College 63, Colgate 35, Providence 32, Holy Cross 19, Ohio State 14, Robert Morris 5.

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 14 0 0 42

Ohio State 9 4 1 29

Wisconsin 8 6 2 28

North Dakota 8 6 0 24

Minn.-Duluth 6 7 1 19

MSU-Mankato 4 9 3 16

St. Cloud State 3 11 0 9

Bemidji State 2 11 1 7

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-12-2, Minnesota 19-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-8-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 6-10-3, North Dakota 11-5-0, Ohio State 12-5-1, St. Cloud State 6-12-1, Wisconsin 10-6-2.

Tuesday, Jan. 1

MSU-Mankato at Lindenwood