« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 09 2012

Scoreboard

Football

D

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Quarterfinals

Friday

Sam Houston State 34, Montana State 16

Saturday

Georgia Southern 49, Old Dominion 35

North Dakota State 14, Wofford 7

Eastern Washington 51, Illinois State 35

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 14

Georgia Southern (10-3) at North Dakota State (12-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

Sam Houston State (10-3) at Eastern Washington, 3 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, noon.

NCAA Division II playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

Valdosta State 35, Minnesota State Mankato 19

Winston-Salem 41, West Texas A&M 18

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 15

At Braly Municipal Stadium

Florence, Ala.

Semifinal winners, noon

NCAA Division III playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

Mount Union 48, Mary Hardin-Baylor 35

St. Thomas (Minn.) 28, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 14

Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl

Friday, Dec. 14

At Salem Stadium

Salem, Va.

Mount Union (14-0) vs. St. Thomas (Minn.) (14-0), 6 p.m.

Bowl schedule

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque, N.M

Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego, Calif.

San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington, D.C.

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego, Calif.

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston, Texas

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco, Calif.

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York, N.Y.

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio, Texas

Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas, Texas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami, Fla.

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami, Fla.

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, TBA (NFLN)

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 17 4 .810 —

Utah 12 10 .545 5½

Minnesota 9 9 .500 6½

Denver 10 11 .476 7

Portland 8 12 .400 8½

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 17 4 .810 —

Memphis 14 4 .778 1½

Dallas 10 10 .500 6½

Houston 9 10 .474 7

New Orleans 5 14 .263 11

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 14 6 .700 —

Golden State 13 7 .650 1

L.A. Lakers 9 12 .429 5½

Sacramento 7 12 .368 6½

Phoenix 7 14 .333 7½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 15 5 .750 —

Brooklyn 11 8 .579 3½

Philadelphia 11 9 .550 4

Boston 11 9 .550 4

Toronto 4 17 .190 11½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 13 5 .722 —

Atlanta 12 5 .706 ½

Charlotte 7 12 .368 6½

Orlando 7 12 .368 6½

Washington 2 15 .118 10½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 11 8 .579 —

Milwaukee 10 9 .526 1

Indiana 10 11 .476 2

Detroit 7 15 .318 5½

Cleveland 4 17 .190 8

Saturday

L.A. Clippers 117, Phoenix 99

San Antonio 132, Charlotte 102

Golden State 101, Washington 97

Boston 92, Philadelphia 79

Detroit 104, Cleveland 97

Miami 106, New Orleans 90

Chicago 93, New York 85

Dallas 116, Houston 109

Atlanta 93, Memphis 83

Sacramento 99, Portland 80

Sunday

L.A. Clippers 102, Toronto 83

Milwaukee 97, Brooklyn 88

Oklahoma City 104, Indiana 93

New York 112, Denver 106

Orlando at Phoenix, late

Utah 117, L.A. Lakers 110

Today

Golden State at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Portland, 9 p.m.

Tuesday

L.A. Lakers at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

New York at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Denver at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Minnesota 71, USC 57

Michigan 80, Arkansas 67

Ohio State 89, Long Beach State 55

Michigan State 73, Loyola Chicago 61

Eastern Michigan 47, Purdue 44

Penn State 78, Army 70

Indiana 100, CCSU 69

Marquette 60, Wisconsin 50

Butler 74, Northwestern 65

Illinois 85, Gonzaga 74

Tuesday

Binghamton at Michigan

Norfolk State at Illinois

North Dakota State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Savannah State at Ohio State

Green Bay at Wisconsin

Saturday, December 15

UNCA at Ohio State

Butler at Indiana

Delaware State at Penn State

Iowa at Northern Iowa

Minnesota at Oregon, 4:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Purdue

West Virginia at Michigan

Tuskegee at Michigan State

Summit League

Saturday

Ball State 62, South Dakota 51

Ohio 78, Oakland 61

Louisville 99, Kansas City 47

Western Ky. 77, IUPUI 57

Drake 74, Fort Wayne 64

Western Illinois 55, SIU-Edwardsville 38

Sunday

South Dakota State 69, CSU Bakersfield 63

North Dakota State 72, North Dakota 52

Iowa State 93, Omaha 65

Tuesday

Ind. Northwest at IUPUI

North Dakota State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Saturday, December 15

Omaha at Denver

Indiana State at IUPUI

North Dakota State at Towson, 6 p.m.

Ball State at South Dakota

South Dakota State at Montana

Sunday, December 16

Appalachian State at Kansas City

Big Sky

Saturday

Oregon 87, Idaho State 35

San Jose State 62, Sacramento State 57

Montana 78, Carroll 58

Wichita State 80, Northern Colorado 54

Weber State 65, UC Irvine 51

Sunday

North Dakota State 72, North Dakota 52

Today

Seattle at Eastern Washington

Wednesday

Oregon State at Portland State

Thursday

Idaho State at Cal State Fullerton

Presentation College at North Dakota, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, December 15

South Dakota State at Montana

BYU at Weber State

George Fox at Portland State

NSIC

Tuesday

Jamestown College (N.D.) at Minot State

Friday

Minnesota Duluth at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls

U-Mary at Bemidji State

Wayne at Upper Iowa

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

Augustana at Winona State

Minot State at Minnesota-Crookston

Saturday, December 15

U-Mary at Minnesota-Crookston

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Wayne State at Winona State

Minot State at Bemidji State

Concordia-St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Duluth at Northern State

MIAC

Saturday

Bethel 93, Martin Luther 80

Crown 72, Saint Mary’s 69

Buena Vista 69, Gustavus 66

Today

Saint John’s at Martin Luther

St. Thomas at Bethany Lutheran

Tuesday

Carleton at Concordia

Wednesday

Saint Mary’s at Bethany Lutheran

Thursday

UM Morris at Saint John’s

Friday

Bethany Lutheran at Carleton

ND Area

Saturday

Jamestown College 89, Dickinson State 74

Sunday

Mayville State 100, Oglala Lakota College 80

Tuesday

Jamestown College at Minot State

Wednesday

Mayville State at Northland CTC

Saturday, December 15

Jamestown College at Dickinson State

Dakota State at Mayville State

Results Sunday

The AP top 25

16. Creighton (9-1) beat Akron 77-61. Next: at California, Saturday.

21. UNLV (7-1) beat California 76-75. Next: vs. La Verne, Thursday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Case Reserve 82, Kalamazoo 53

Creighton 77, Akron 61

DePaul 84, Milwaukee 50

Iowa St. 93, Nebraska-Omaha 65

N. Dakota St. 72, North Dakota 52

S. Dakota St. 69, CS Bakersfield 63

Wayne (Mich.) 82, Lake Erie 61

Wis.-La Crosse 65, Northland 52

Xavier 62, Kent St. 55

EAST

Canisius 94, Marist 82

Columbia 54, American U. 42

Fairfield 65, Rider 52

Hartford 69, Fairleigh Dickinson 59

Lafayette 72, Sacred Heart 70

Manhattan 75, Siena 55

FAR WEST

UNLV 76, California 75

Washington St. 59, Fresno St. 50

SOUTH

FIU 82, Stetson 79

Florida St. 91, Maine 59

Furman 81, Presbyterian 57

Norfolk St. 83, UMBC 66

AREA

North Dakota State College of Science 94, Concordia JV 48

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Sunday

Penn State 97, Georgetown 74

Ohio State 81, Lafayette 41

Bowling Green 60, Northwestern 37

Butler 59, Indiana 56

Illinois 73, Memphis 65

Purdue 68, Tenn.-Martin 60

Minnesota 82, Robert Morris 60

Today

Florida Atlantic at Wisconsin

Wednesday

Oregon at Illinois

Saturday

Western Michigan at Michigan

Eastern Illinois at Wisconsin

Summit League

Saturday

Manhattan 47, Oakland 43

Omaha 65, Loyola (Ill.) 58

South Dakota State 61, UNI 49

Southeast Mo. St. 56, Western Illinois 47

SIUE 61, Fort Wayne 54

Sunday

IUPUI 87, Goshen 31

Kansas State 68, South Dakota 54

Saturday, December 15

Eastern Michigan at Kansas City

Peru State at South Dakota

Sunday, December 16

South Dakota State at Penn State

Fort Wayne at Michigan State

Purdue at Oakland

North Dakota State at Creighton, 2:05 p.m.

Big Sky

Saturday

North Dakota 68 Drake 63

Southern Utah 93, San Jose State 82

Wyoming 68, Montana State 60

Idaho State 69, Utah Valley 67

Sunday

Seattle 72, Portland State 59

Friday

Weber State at Wyoming

Carroll College at Idaho State

Saturday, December 15

Jamestown at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Utah Valley at Northern Arizona

NSIC

Saturday

Northern State 72, Minot State 57

Minnesota Duluth 65, Bemidji 50

Augustana 92, Sioux Falls 64

Wayne State 66, Southwest Minnesota State 61

St. Cloud State 64, Minnesota-Crookston 54

Minnesota State 81, Upper Iowa 57

Winona State 62, Concordia-St. Paul 59

MSU Moorhead 63, U-Mary 60

Friday, December 14

Concordia-St. Paul at Sioux Falls

Minnesota State at Southwest Minnesota State

Minnesota Duluth at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Northern State

Wayne State at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Minnesota-Crookston

U-Mary at Bemidji State

Augustana at Winona State

Saturday, December 15

Wayne State at Winona State

U-Mary at Minnesota-Crookston

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Minnesota State at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Upper Iowa

Minot State at Bemidji State

Minnesota Duluth at Northern State

Concordia-St. Paul at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Saturday

Gustavus 58, Carleton 47

Macalester 53, Augsburg 51

St. Catherine 82, Concordia 49

Saint Mary’s 60, Saint Benedict 58

Hamline 59, Bethel 50

Tuesday

Carleton at Concordia

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Wednesday

Saint Benedict at Augsburg

Saint Mary’s at UW La Crosse

Friday

Hamline at Northwestern

Saturday, December 15

Cornell at Augsburg

Carleton at Coe

ND Area

Saturday

Jamestown College 72, Dickinson State 57

Sunday

Mayville State 100, Oglala Lakota College 31

Friday

Jamestown College at Presentation College

Mayville State at Crown College

Saturday, December 15

Jamestown College at University of North Dakota

Mayville State at North Central College

Results Sunday

The AP top 25

4. Duke (8-0) beat St. John’s 60-42. Next: vs. Cal State Bakersfield, Friday, Dec. 21.

7. Kentucky (8-1) beat Middle Tennessee 68-46. Next: at Pepperdine, Tuesday, Dec. 18.

10. Penn State (7-2) beat Georgetown 97-74. Next: at Virginia Tech, Wednesday.

15. Purdue (9-1) beat Tennessee-Martin 68-60. Next: at Oakland, Sunday.

17. Kansas (8-1) beat Newman 97-64. Next: vs. Prairie View A&M, Sunday.

20. Ohio State (6-2) beat Lafayette 81-41. Next: at Washington State, Saturday.

22. Iowa State (6-1) beat Fairfield 60-43. Next: at Northern Iowa, Monday, Dec. 17.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 60, Northwestern 37

Butler 59, Indiana 56

Cincinnati 59, E. Kentucky 48

IUPUI 87, Goshen 31

Iowa St. 60, Fairfield 43

Kansas 97, Newman 64

Kansas St. 68, South Dakota 54

Minnesota 82, Robert Morris 60

Ohio 79, Morehead St. 72, OT

Ohio St. 81, Lafayette 41

Saint Louis 63, Evansville 59

W. Kentucky 59, Kent St. 53

Wayne (Mich.) 51, Lake Erie 48

Youngstown St. 83, Wilmington (Ohio) 52

EAST

Arizona St. 68, Boston College 59

CCSU 43, New Hampshire 32

Delaware 59, Princeton 58

Duke 60, St. John’s 42

Hartford 67, Dartmouth 52

Penn 54, LIU Brooklyn 40

Penn St. 97, Georgetown 74

Rutgers 73, Louisiana Tech 46

FAR WEST

Boise St. 76, Carroll (Mont.) 64

CS Bakersfield 71, UC Irvine 64

Gonzaga 83, Cal St.-Fullerton 44

Nevada 77, Oregon 73

Oregon St. 84, St. Martin’s 36

Santa Clara 68, Long Beach St. 67

Seattle 72, Portland St. 59

SOUTH

Auburn 68, Hofstra 58

Illinois 73, Memphis 65

Kentucky 68, Middle Tennessee 46

Lipscomb 67, Jacksonville St. 54

Longwood 70, Gardner-Webb 62

Louisiana-Monroe 73, Southern Miss. 55

NC State 88, Elon 73

Purdue 68, UT-Martin 60

SC State 67, Clemson 55

South Carolina 69, Furman 35

Troy 90, Alabama St. 88

Tulane 66, LSU 64, OT

AREA

North Dakota State College of Science 62, Concordia JV 49

Hockey

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Sioux Falls 15 7 1 31

Waterloo 15 8 0 30

Lincoln 14 5 1 29

Des Moines 13 11 1 27

Fargo 10 8 5 25

Omaha 12 11 0 24

Tri-City 11 11 2 24

Sioux City 4 14 4 12

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 19 3 1 39

Muskegon 14 7 2 30

Green Bay 12 9 3 27

Chicago 11 8 2 24

Youngstown 10 13 0 20

Indiana 9 16 1 19

Cedar Rapids 8 11 3 19

Team USA 5 13 1 11

Saturday

Sioux City 4, Fargo 1

Tri-City 6, Team USA 3

Des Moines 3, Chicago 0

Dubuque 5, Youngstown 4

Omaha 4, Lincoln 3

Indiana 5, Waterloo 4

Muskegon 3, Cedar Rapids 0

Sunday

Youngstown 4, Chicago 2

Sioux Falls 3, Sioux City 1

Friday

Fargo at Team USA, 7 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Sioux City

Youngstown at Des Moines

Omaha at Lincoln

Muskegon at Indiana

Chicago at Green Bay

Waterloo at Tri-City

Team USA at Dubuque

Saturday, Dec. 15

Fargo at Muskegon, 7:15 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City

Team USA at Cedar Rapids

Chicago at Dubuque

Sioux Falls at Lincoln

Youngstown at Des Moines

Waterloo at Tri-City

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 7 3 2 16 42 31

Minnesota 6 3 3 15 36 30

MSU-Mankato 7 5 0 14 37 29

St. Cloud St. 7 5 0 14 37 29

Neb.-Omaha 6 3 1 13 33 27

North Dakota 5 2 3 13 34 28

Colorado Col. 5 4 1 11 37 35

Michigan Tech 3 6 3 9 32 43

Minn.-Duluth 3 6 3 9 33 38

Wisconsin 2 5 5 9 23 29

Bemidji St. 3 7 2 8 28 41

Alas.-Anchorage 1 6 3 5 19 31

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 3-7-4, Bemidji St. 4-8-2, Colorado College 8-8-2, Denver 9-5-2, Michigan Tech 4-8-3, Minnesota 11-3-3, Minnesota Duluth 5-8-3, Minnesota St.-Mankato 9-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 10-5-1, North Dakota 8-5-3, St. Cloud St. 9-7-0, Wisconsin 2-7-5.

Saturday

Minn. St. Mankato 3, Alaska-Anchorage 0

Bemidji St. 2, Minn.-Duluth 1

St. Cloud St. 2, Neb.-Omaha 1

North Dakota 6, Denver 3

Michigan Tech 3, Wisconsin 3, OT

Minnesota 4, Colorado College 4, OT

Thursday

Ala.-Huntsville at Wisconsin

Friday

North Dakota at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at St. Cloud St.

Denver at Bemidji St.

Minn. St.-Mankato at Nebraska Omaha

Minnesota Duluth at Alaska Anchorage

Ala.-Huntsville at Wisconsin

Saturday, December 15

North Dakota at Michigan Tech

Colorado College at St. Cloud St.

Denver at Bemidji St.

Minn. St.-Mankato at Nebraska Omaha

Minnesota Duluth at Alaska Anchorage

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 14 0 0 42

Ohio State 9 4 1 29

Wisconsin 7 6 2 25

North Dakota 8 5 0 24

Minn.-Duluth 6 7 1 19

MSU-Mankato 4 9 3 16

St. Cloud State 3 11 0 9

Bemidji State 2 8 1 7

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-12-2, Minnesota 19-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-8-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 6-10-3, North Dakota 11-5-0, Ohio State 12-5-1, St. Cloud State 6-12-1, Wisconsin 10-6-2.

Friday

Minnesota St.-Mankato 2, St. Cloud State 1

Minnesota 5, Bemidji State 1

Saturday

St. Cloud State 5, Minnesota State Mankato 2

Wisconsin 3, North Dakota 2

Minnesota 5, Bemidji State 0

Minnesota Duluth 2, Boston University 2, OT

Ohio State 3, Rochester Institute of Technology 1

Sunday

Wisconsin 3, North Dakota 1

Ohio State 6, Rochester Institute of Technology 2

Minnesota-Duluth 0, Boston University 0, OT

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Franklin Templeton Shootout

At Naples, Fla.

Final (Scramble)

O’Hair/Perry, $750,000, 64-61-60–185 -31

Howell III/Sabbatini, $470,000, 66-64-57–186 -30

Dufner/Singh, $280,000 66-63-59–188 -28

Kelly/Stricker, $195,000 68-63-58–189 -27

Cink/Pettersson, $195,000 67-62-60–189 -27

Love III/Snedeker, $195,000, 62-65-62–189 -27

Bradley/Steele, $162,000 67-64-60–191 -25

Johnson/Poulter, $162, 500 67-65-59–191 -25

Cauley/Fowler, $155,000 66-67-63–196 -20

Leonard/Verplank, $150,000 70-67-63–200 -16

Jacobson/Norman, $145,000 72-68-63–203 -13

Calcayecchia/Weir, $140,000 70-71-65–206 -10