« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 07 2012

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL

Thursday

Denver 26, Oakland 13

Sunday

Chicago at Minnesota, noon.

Baltimore at Washington, noon.

Kansas City at Cleveland, noon.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, noon.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, noon.

N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, noon.

Atlanta at Carolina, noon.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, noon.

St. Louis at Buffalo, noon.

Dallas at Cincinnati, noon.

Miami at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 3:25 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

Detroit at Green Bay, 7:20 p.m.

Monday

Houston at New England, 7:30 p.m.

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Quarterfinals

Friday

Sam Houston State 34, Montana State 16

Today

Georgia Southern (9-3) at Old Dominion (11-1), 11 a.m.

Wofford (9-3) at North Dakota State (11-1), 2 p.m.

Illinois State (9-3) at Eastern Washington (10-2), 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 14 or Saturday, Dec. 15

North Dakota State-Wofford winner vs. Georgia Southern-Old Dominion winner

Sam Houston State (10-3) vs. Illinois State-Eastern Washington winner

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, noon.

NCAA Division II playoffs

Semifinals

Today

Valdosta State (10-2) at Minnesota State Mankato (13-0), 2 p.m.

West Texas A&M (12-2) at Winston-Salem (13-0), 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 15

At Braly Municipal Stadium

Florence, Ala.

Semifinal winners, noon

NCAA Division III playoffs

Semifinals

Today

Mary Hardin-Baylor (13-0) at Mount Union (13-0), noon.

Wisconsin-Oshkosh (13-0) at St. Thomas (Minn.) (13-0), 2:30 p.m.

Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl

Friday, Dec. 14

At Salem Stadium

Salem, Va.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Bowl schedule

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque, N.M

Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Basketball

D

Professional

Stchedule

NBA

Friday

Philadelphia 95, Boston 94, OT

Denver 92, Indiana 89

Atlanta 104, Washington 95

Golden State 109, Brooklyn 102

Chicago 108, Detroit 104

Minnesota 91, Cleveland 73

Memphis 96, New Orleans 89

San Antonio 114, Houston 92

Milwaukee 108, Charlotte 93

Utah 131, Toronto 99

Oklahoma City 114, L.A. Lakers 108

Sacramento 91, Orlando 82

Today

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Washington, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Friday

Iowa 80, Iowa State 71

Today

Arkansas at Michigan

Long Beach State at Ohio State

Loyola Chicago at Michigan State

Purdue at Eastern Michigan

Army at Penn State

CCSU at Indiana

Wisconsin at Marquette

Butler at Northwestern

Illinois at Gonzaga

Minnesota at USC, 10:30 p.m.

Summit League

Today

South Dakota at Ball State

Oakland at Ohio

Kansas City at Louisville

IUPUI at Western Ky.

Fort Wayne at Drake

SIUE at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Today

Idaho State at Oregon

Sacramento State at San Jose State

Carroll at Montana

Northern Colorado at Wichita State

UC Irvine at Weber State

MIAC

Today

Bethel at Martin Luther

Crown at Saint Mary’s

Buena Vista at Gustavus

ND Area

Friday

Valley City 75, Trinity Bible College 65

Minnesota-Morris 75, Mayville State 58

Today

Dickinson State at Jamestown College

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Friday

Minnesota 87, Missouri-Kansas City 49

Sunday

Lafayette at Ohio State

Robert Morris at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Bowling Green at Northwestern

Summit League

Friday

Minnesota 87, Kansas City 49

Today

Oakland at Manhattan

Loyola (Ill.) at Omaha

South Dakota State at UNI

Western Illinois at Southeast Mo. St.

Fort Wayne at SIUE

Sunday

Goshen at IUPUI

South Dakota at Kansas State

Big Sky

Friday

Wichita State 51, Northern Colorado 35

Eastern Illinois 72, Sacramento State 67

Eastern Washington 74, Boise State 63

Gonzaga 54, Portland State 40

Today

Drake at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Southern Utah at San Jose State

Wyoming at Montana State

Utah Valley at Idaho State

NSIC

Friday

Concordia-St. Paul 79, Upper Iowa 57

Minot State 73, MSU Moorhead 57

U-Mary 78, Northern State 66

St. Cloud State 84, Bemidji State 53

Wayne State 61, Sioux Falls 48

Augustana 79, Southwest Minnesota State 44

Minnesota State 76, Winona State 68

Minnesota Duluth 75, Minnesota Crookston 53

Today

Northern State at Minot State

Bemidji at Minnesota Duluth

Sioux Falls at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Wayne State

Minnesota-Crookston at St. Cloud State

Upper Iowa at Minnesota State

Winona State at Concordia-St. Paul

MSU Moorhead at U-Mary, 6 p.m.

MIAC

Today

Gustavus at Carleton

Macalester at Augsburg

Concordia at St. Catherine

Saint Mary’s at Saint Benedict

Hamline at Bethel

ND Area

Thursday

Valley City 90, Presentation College 49

Friday

Valley City 78, Trinity Bible 45

Mayville State 80, Minnesota Morris 56

Today

Dickinson State at Jamestown College

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

7. Kentucky (7-1) beat DePaul 96-64. Next: vs. Middle Tennessee, Sunday.

11. California (7-1) beat Cal State Bakersfield 84-46. Next: at Northwestern, Monday, Dec. 17.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Detroit Lakes 60, Crosby-Ironton 68

Half: CI 36, DL 25

DL: McCloud 21, Lyngaas 5, Goroth 4, Eiter 2, Sihak 10, Hedstrom 6, Champa 10, Smith 2.

CI: Statistics unavailable.

Fosston 73, Lake Park-Audubon 42

Half: F 40, LPA 23

F: Borud 4, Sather 13, Brinkman 4, Arneson 10, Viken 22, Olson 6, Carlin 4, Voxland 8, Bauman 2.

LPA: Olson 8, Pearson 6, Erickson 7, Jaster 3, Renner 8, Brekken 4, Wavra 2, Ward 4.

Win-E-Mac 57, Blackduck 46

Half: WEM 32, B 24

WEM: Tradewell 20, Walker 12, Brown 8, Lisoff 2, Mckeever 15.

B: Anderson 18, Krabbenhoft 6, Weisert 2, Kusper 8, Jablonski 3, Fenske 9.

Holiday Tournament

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 70,

Red Lake County 45

Half: BGM 34, RLC 23

BGM: Creviston 3, A. Rhen 2, Rodriguez 17, Dostal 22, Bentow 8, Kirkide 6, Howell 2, J. Rhen 8, Watson 2.

RLC: Grelstad 4, Mead 2, Hagl 7, O’Neil 6, Waliser 3, Wiseth 3, Newton 2, Schindler 11, Bray 7.

Goodride-Grygla 56,

Fertile-Beltrami 50

Half: FB 35, GG 25

GG: Lawrence 3, Tabah 7, Polansky 12, Gust 10, Kiesow 1, Alderette 17, Mickelson 6.

FB: Ollrich 1, Scmalenber 5, Mosher 24, Clark 4, Lundberg 6, Benson 4, Duckstad 6.

Red Lake 63, Ada-Borup 60

Half: RL 29, AB 28

AB: Ruebke 11, Peterson 5, Fetting 8, Merkins 30, Hoven 2, Brainard 4.

RL: A. Beaulieu 8, Jones 2, M. Beaulieu 4, Jourdain 12, Cobenais 7, Hothusen 19.

Stephen-Argyle 68, Sacred Heart 50

Half: SA 39, SH 19

SA: DaGeldere 7, Swanson 4, Riopelle 6, Ellefson 16, Haugen 10, N. Yutrezenka 8, L. Yutrezenka 11, Chwialkowski 6.

SH: Kuznia 6, Baskorville 5, Wavra 2, N. Hallaway 8, Pietruszawki 2, R. Hallaway 1, Huot 8, Kvidt 7.

All-Tournament team

Red Lake: Ryan Hothusen; James Jordine.

Ada-Borup: Joel Merkins; Lance Ruebke.

Goodride-Grygla: Daniel Polansky; Tra Alderette.

Fertile-BeltramI: Charlie Duckstad; Mitch Mosher.

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River: Nick Rodriguez.

Stephen-Argyle: Daniel Haugen.

Other scores

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 70, Brandon-Evansville 26

Crosby-Ironton 68, Detroit Lakes 60

Ely 90, North Woods 61

Fosston 73, Lake Park-Audubon 42

Kittson County Central 54, North Border, N.D. 43

Lakeville South 71, Wayzata 61

Maple Lake 75, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 73

New London-Spicer 71, Benson 53

Park Christian (Moorhead) 74, Norman County East 35

Pequot Lakes 57, Wadena-Deer Creek 51

Perham 74, Crookston 54

Win-E-Mac 57, Blackduck 46

Bemidji Tournament

East Grand Forks 74, Bemidji 73

St. Cloud Cathedral 80, Grand Rapids 73

Maple River Tournament

First Round

Litchfield 54, Hayfield 45

Maple River 65, Cannon Falls 55

Northland Community College Tournament

Seventh Place

Stephen-Argyle 68, Sacred Heart 50

Fifth Place

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 70, Red Lake County 45

Third Place

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 56, Fertile-Beltrami 50

North Dakota

Results Friday

Carrington 68, Barnes County North 40

C 19 35 57 68

BCN 19 24 33 40

C: Abaurrea 2, Murphy 7, Skytland 6, Nelson 6, Johnson 16, Hendrickson 4, Burnham 24, Rosenau 1.

BCN: Kramlich 14, Eberle 3, Fletcher 7, T. Steckler 1, W. Steckler 2, Clemens 10, Wagner 2, D. Eberle 1.

Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 65,

Hillsboro- Central Valley 52

DVE 20 34 50 65

HCV 9 19 34 52

DVE: Keena 7, Markel 21, Tharalson 2, Jenson 35.

HCV: Schildberger 12, Meyer 17, Higgins 2, Spokely 4, Proznik 4, Sumner 11, Breen 1, Tapson 1.

Ellendale 68, South Border 57, OT

E 13 27 37 55 68

SB 5 25 42 55 57

E: Hofer 17, Dahl 2, Dathe 8, White 28, Durheim 5, Johnston 8.

SB: Rueb 6, Jacobson 12, Knoll 4, Kretschmar 21, Wishek 1, Sayler 13.

Hankinson 46, Oakes 35

H: 10 20 32 46

O: 4 9 20 35

H: Hermes 2, Lenzen 3, Coulan 4, Thauch 5, Therde 8, G. Mauch 11, C. Mauch 13.

O: Courtney 1, Bartholomew 2, E. Zetocha 2, Beethe 3, C. Zetocha 3, Meier 3, Quandt 4, Meehl 17.

Lisbon 52,

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 49

FCT 14 26 42 49

L 12 27 40 52

FCT: Medenwald 9, Burns 22, Campbell 3, Church 2, DeVine 13.

L: Smith 3, Mangin 7, Bartholomay 18, Manske 7, Froemke 17.

Maple Valley 63, Enderlin 55

MV 13 28 48 63

E 15 24 37 55

MV: Sours 10, McGough 4, Behm 4, Haseleu 30, J. Richman 15.

E: Huus 7, D. Lindgren 10, T. Lindgren 28, Luther 7, Hurlburt 1, Dixson 2.

Northern Cass 46, Kindred 45

K 15 29 39 45

NC 10 23 35 46

K: Olsen 10, Kappes 2, Bachmeier 13, Ness 15, Andel 5.

NC: T. Kyllo 6, Co. Springer 6, Ca. Springer 10, Ward 3, Brueshoff 7, Goodman 2, C. Kyllo 12.

North Sargent 56, Milnor 70

M 21 40 58 70

NS 19 27 37 56

M: Buffman 31, Martinson 3, L. Mund 14, W. Mund 22.

NS: B. Hanson 2, Olson 4, J. Hanson 4, Noonan 12, Peterson 17, Drevlow 14, Asche 1, Ciesynski 2.

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 60,

Sargent Central 43

SC 11 20 30 43

WL 14 39 51 60

SC: Jablonsky 9, Mlnarik 7, Wyum 7, Weber 6, Munson 4, Arp 4, Schlecht 3, Bergh 2, Zirnhelt 1.

WL: Illies 29, Vasquez 10, Harles 8, Jelinek 7, Jorgenson 4, Wittenburg 2.

Other scores

Carrington 68, Barnes County North 40

Cavalier 59, Langdon 35

Central Cass 79, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page 44

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 65, Hillsboro/Central Valley 52

Ellendale 68, South Border 57, OT

Grafton 53, Hatton-Northwood 42

Grant County 60, Solen 42

Hankinson 46, Oakes 35

Kittson County Central, Minn. 54, North Border 43

Lidgerwood-Wyndmere 60, Sargent Central 43

Lisbon 52, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 49

Maple Valley 63, Enderlin 55

Milnor 70, North Sargent 56

Mott-Regent 79, Glen Ullin-Hebron 48

Northern Cass 46, Kindred 45

Park River/Fordville Lankin 67, Thompson 58

Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal 60, Central Prairie 58

Richardton-Taylor 59, Ray 52

Sawyer 61, Burke County 46

Shiloh Christian 98, New Salem 46

Surrey 56, North Shore 48

Turtle Lake-Mercer 71, Hazen 59

Westhope-Newburg 70, Glenburn 48

CNDC Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Drake/Anamoose 62, Benson County 53

Harvey-Wells County 72, Rolla 32

Semifinal

New Rockford-Sheyenne 51, Towner-Granville-Upham 42

Rugby 77, St. John 52

Dakota Shootout

Linton-HMB 81, Wilton-Wing 38

Napoleon 67, Beach 25

Strasburg-Zeeland 62, Flasher 42

McLean County Tournament

Semi-Finals

New England 52, Garrison 48

Consolation Semifinal

Beulah JV 62, Max 34

Ramsey County Tournament

Semi-Finals

North Star 86, Dakota Prairie 53

Consolation Semifinal

Starkweather-Munich 54, Devils Lake JV 39

South Dakota

Results Friday

Rosholt 59, Great Plains Lutheran 38

GPL 7 17 33 38

R 18 33 39 59

GPL: Lentz 1, Bunkowske 10, Elov 6, Moffenbiev 4, Peterson 9, Kingstad 5, Ohland 3.

R: Krueger 15, Shypkowski 20, W. Lick 4, Braun 12, Wieser 2, D. Lick 4, Meizer 2.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Breckenridge 53, Perham 42

Half: P 25, B 22

P: Scheidecker 9, Smith 4, Tobkin 8, Miller 4, Erickson 11, Lockart 6.

B: Engen 18, Lenoue 12, Dahlgren 10, Konzemius 4, Beyer 4, Bommersbach 5.

Fergus Falls 51,

Saint Cloud Tech 42

Half: FF 30, SCT 13

SCT: Burroughs 15, Soennecker 8, Krippner 6, Angell 5, Boettcher 4, Wurm 2, Brown 2.

FF: Strand 18, Rasmusson 14, Smith 9, Traiser 4, Capouch 4, Sawtell 2.

Fosston 81, Roseau 61

Half: F 36, R 34

F: Strom 14, Swanson 11, Manecke 16, T. Viken 5, K. Viken 14, Wilson 13, Sistad 6.

R: Hebel 2, Fevold 4, Melby 13, Erickson 16, Lindemann 6, Olson 13, Christianson 5.

Hawley 53, Barnesville 45

Half: H 25, B 20

H: Norten 11, Olson 2, Aakre 4, Danielson 2, Ellefson 12, Sannes 22.

B: Halverson 3, Nielsen 2, Vancura 6, Anderson 2, Boom 18, Skogen 2, Bentley 12.

Pelican Rapids 63, Frazee 57

Half: PR 33, F 25

F: T. Tappe 9, A. Tappe 24, McCorquodal 10, J. Tappe 10, Barlund 2, Bachmann 2.

PR: Mac. Korf 21, Haiby 11, Haugrud 6, Mad. Korf 13, Weinrich 4, Huseby 8.

Mahnomen 64, Waubun 59

Half: M 36, W 34

M: Foss 13, Wadena 4, Steinmetz 3, Lundon 6, Porter 8, Kersting 10, Schoenborn 20.

W: Haverkamp 11, Lerud 10, Yost 18, Winter 5, Jasken 5, Voss 8, Laroque 2.

Underwood 70,

Brandon-Evansville 42

Half: U 45, BE 17

U: Thorson 6, Aasmess 2, Mortenson 6, Biegler 6, Masloski 21, Holen 10, Tinjum 1, Thormodson 18.

BE: Kokett 13, Randt 4, Steffenson 10, M. Friedrich 6, E. Friedrich 4, Hansen 5.

Win-E-Mac 77, Sacred Heart 42

WEM: Ross 9, Manelt 3, Sonstelie 1, Juhl 2, McKeever 35, Kaster 25, Glass 2.

SH: Schumacher 8, Lloyd 13, M. Remer 11, S. Remer 6, Edwards 4.

Other scores

Ashland, Wis. 51, Cloquet 38

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 52, Red Lake Falls 25

Breckenridge 53, Perham 42

Clearbrook-Gonvick 57, Bagley 49

Crookston 85, Stephen-Argyle 48

Fargo South, N.D. 63, Moorhead 60, OT

Fergus Falls 51, St. Cloud Tech 42

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 52, Red Lake County 25

Hawley 53, Barnesville 45

Henning 64, New York Mills 51

New London-Spicer 61, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 60

Ortonville 60, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 49

Pelican Rapids 67, Frazee 53

Staples-Motley 88, Park Rapids 36

Thief River Falls 87, Pequot Lakes 72

Underwood 70, Brandon-Evansville 42

Fosston Tournament

Fosston 81, Roseau 61

Championship

Win-E-Mac 77, Sacred Heart 42

North Dakota

Result Friday

Linton-HMB 79, Wilton-Wing 38

WW 5 20 22 38

LHMB 25 47 71 79

WW: Dickson 5, Eagle 5, Thompson 13, Mlekodey 5, Winkler 2, Bergquist 4.

LHMB: Small 15, Purintun 9, Humann 17, Flyberg 16, Ryckman 14, Schneider 6, Bernhardt 4.

Other scores

Glendive, Mont. 67, Williston 46

Gillette WY Energy Classic Tournament

Campbell County, Wyo. 62, Bismarck Century 51

Hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Friday

Green Bay 9, Des Moines 0

Lincoln 4, Sioux City 2

Omaha 4, Team USA 3

Indiana 4, Waterloo 3

Cedar Rapids 5, Muskegon 4, SO

Sioux Falls 2, Tri-City 0

Dubuque 5, Youngstown 1

Today

Sioux City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Tri-City

Des Moines at Chicago

Youngstown at Dubuque

Lincoln at Omaha

Indiana at Waterloo

Cedar Rapids at Muskegon

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 7 2 2 16 39 25

Neb.-Omaha 6 2 1 13 32 25

Minnesota 5 3 2 12 28 24

Minn. St.-Man. 6 5 0 12 34 29

St. Cloud St. 6 5 0 12 35 28

North Dakota 4 2 3 11 28 25

Colo. College 5 3 0 10 31 27

Minn.-Duluth 3 5 3 9 32 36

Michigan Tech 3 6 2 8 29 40

Wisconsin 2 5 4 8 20 26

Bemidji St. 2 7 2 6 26 40

Alaska Anch. 1 5 3 5 19 28

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 3-5-4, Bemidji State 3-7-2, Colorado College 8-7-1, Denver 9-4-1, Michigan Tech 4-8-1, Minnesota 10-3-2, Minnesota-Duluth 4-7-3, Minnesota St.-Mankato 7-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 9-4-1, North Dakota 7-5-2, St. Cloud State 8-6-0, Wisconsin 2-7-3.

Friday

Minnesota-Duluth 4, Bemidji State 2

Michigan Tech 1, Wisconsin 1, OT

MSU-Mankato 3, Alaska-Anchorage 1

Denver 2, North Dakota 2, OT

Nebraska-Omaha 6, St. Cloud State 5

Minnesota 4, Colorado College 2

Today

Alaska Anchorage at Minnesota State

Bemidji State at Minnesota Duluth

Denver at North Dakota

Michigan Tech at Wisconsin

Nebraska Omaha at St. Cloud State

Minnesota at Colorado College

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Minnesota St.-Mankato 2, St. Cloud State 1

Minnesota 5, Bemidji State 1

Today

Minnesota St.-Mankato at St. Cloud State

North Dakota at Wisconsin

Minnesota at Bemidji State

Boston University at Minnesota-Duluth

Rochester Institute of Technology at Ohio State

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Crookston Pirates 8, St. Paul Johnson Governors 1

Grand Rapids 5, Roseau 2

Little Falls 5, Fergus Falls 1

Luverne Cardinals 8, Redwood Valley 1

Northfield 2, Dodge County 1

Warroad 3, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 1

North Dakota

Results Friday

Fargo Davies 4, Grand Forks Central 1

Mandan 5, Williston 1

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Henry Sibley 14, St. Peter/LeSueur-Hend./Tri-City United 2

Princeton 3, Silver Bay Area 1

Roseau 3, North St. Paul 2

Totino-Grace 6, Chisago Lakes 2

Tartan 6, Thief River Falls 1

North Dakota

Results Friday

Fargo South 13, Williston 0

Mandan 9, Devils Lake 1

West Fargo 3, Bismarck High 0

Wrestling

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Friday

Apple Valley 39, Kasson-Mantorville 20

Elk River 52, Robbinsdale Armstrong 25

Fairmont/Martin County West 54, River Valley 21

Rochester Mayo 42, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 30

St. Paul Central 66, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 18

United South Central 45, LeSueur-Henderson 22

New York Mills Quadrangular

New York Mills 48, Staples-Motley 6

New York Mills 49, Fosston/Bagley 24

New York Mills 64, United Clay Becker 15

Northfield Quadrangular

Bloomington Kennedy 45, Northfield 27

Eastview 31, Bloomington Kennedy 27

Eastview 42, Northfield 36

Henry Sibley 46, Bloomington Kennedy 30

Henry Sibley 49, Northfield 25

Henry Sibley 51, Eastview 21

Zumbrota-Mazeppa Triangular

Goodhue 45, Pine Island 30

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 48, Goodhue 26

North Dakota

Results Friday

Jackson County 48, Fargo Davies 30

106: Wagner, JC, pin Morris, 4:21.

113: VanderWoude, JC, pin Skaare, 3:10.

120: Eldin, JC, pin Johnson, 0:38.

126: Biehn, JC, pin Nemer, 0:41.

132: Henning, JC, pin Burnside, 0:20.

138: Jurries, JC, dec. Mehring, 7-5.

145: Kollie, FD, inj. def. Bakalyar.

152: Riggle, JC, pin Isakson, 0:53.

160: Norland, JC, dec. Alexander, 7-5.

182: Mairs, FD, pin Guggisberg, 2:21.

195: Martin, FD, pin Reetz, 2:13.

220: Kjera, FD, pin Marker, 5:56.

285: Kjera, FD, pin Ziemer, 2:41.

Other scores

Bismarck Century 60, Wahpeton 13

Valley City 46, Wahpeton 21

Lisbon 42, Linton 24

Lisbon 73, Kindred 3

Linton 59, Kindred 12

swimming

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Fargo North 134, Moorhead 52

200 medley relay: 1, FN A (Obembe, Hassebrock, Wenzel, Ellingson), 1:52.33. 2, FN B (Fisher, Bonn, Stennes, Goldader.

200 freestyle: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 1:54.41. 2, Gabel, FN, 2:14.30.

200 individual medley: 1, Obembe, FN, 2:25.30. 2, Stennes, FN, 2:30.49.

50 freestyle: 1, Wenzel, FN, 24.65. 2, Ellingson, FN, 25.08.

Diving: 1, Coughlin, FN, 224.10. 2, E. Johnson, M, 173.55.

100 butterfly: 1, Ellingson, FN, 1:04.22. 2, Mengelkoch, FN, 1:05.21.

100 freestyle: 1, Bell-Clement, FN, 55.45. 2, K. Johnson, 56.75.

500 freestyle: 1, Bjorlie, FN, 5:27.07. 2, Obembe, FN, 5:50.63.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN B (Clower, Weist, Bonn, Footitt), 1:47.94. 2, M A (A. Johnson, E. Johnson, K. Johnson, Kupec), 1:51.61.

100 backstroke: 1, Wenzel, FN, 1:03.46. 2, Fisher, FN, 1:05.65.

100 breaststroke: 1, Roach, M, 1:15.47. 2, A. Johnson, M, 1:18.38.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN A (Bell-Clement, Wenzel, Obembe, Bjorlie), 3:40.05. 2, FN B (Kiser, Goldader, Fisher, Ellingson), 3:59.75.

North Dakota

Results Friday

West Fargo 107, Fargo Davies 78

200 medley relay: 1, D (Duncan, Keller, Arness, Lingle), 1:49.89. 2, WF (Lardy, Weisz, Doll, Keller), 1:50.190.

200 freestyle: 1, Montplaisir, WF, 1:57.67. 2, Keller, D, 2:01.38.

200 individual medley: 1, Doll, WF, 2:08.88. 2, Duncan, D, 2:13.87.

50 freestyle: 1, Gourde, D, 24.09. 1, C. Holoien, WF, 24.09.

Diving: 1, Sufficool, D, 174.00. 2, K. Holoien, WF, 144.55.

100 butterfly: 1, Doll, WF, 56.69. 2, Keller, WF, 1:00.52.

100 freestyle: 1, C. Holoien, WF, 54.12. 2, Reopelle, D, 55.34.

500 freestyle: 1, Montplaisir, WF, 5:29.58. 2, Smith, WF, 5:36.11.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF (C. Holoien, Nygaard, Smith, Montplaisir), 1:39.33. 2, D (Arness, Lorenz, Reopelle, Gourde), 1:40.50.

100 backstroke: 1, Duncan, D, 1:00.90. 2, Deller, D, 1:04.64.

100 breaststroke: 1, Hulbert, WF, 1:07.34. 2, Weisz, WF, 1:09.41.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Montplaisir, C. Holoien, Keller, Doll), 3:36.21. 2, D (Duncan, Lorenz, Lingle, Gourde), 3:45.29.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

Franklin Templeton Shootout

At Naples, Fla.

First Round

Modified Alternate Shot

Davis Love III/Brandt Snedeker 62 -10

Sean O’Hair/Kenny Perry 64 -8

Bud Cauley/Rickie Fowler 66 -6

Charles Howell III/Rory Sabbatini 66 -6

Jason Dufner/Vijay Singh 66 -6

Stewart Cink/Carl Pettersson 67 -5

Keegan Bradley/Brendan Steele 67 -5

Dustin Johnson/Ian Poulter 67 -5

Jerry Kelly/Steve Stricker 68 -4

Justin Leonard/Scott Verplank 70 -2

Mark Calcavecchia/Mike Weir 70 -2

Fredrik Jacobson/Greg Norman 72 E