« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 05 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 8 4 0 .667 296 259

Chicago 8 4 0 .667 294 198

Minnesota 6 6 0 .500 262 272

Detroit 4 8 0 .333 300 315

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 5 0 .583 321 243

Washington 6 6 0 .500 312 301

Dallas 6 6 0 .500 280 295

Philadelphia 3 9 0 .250 217 320

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 11 1 0 .917 317 229

Tampa Bay 6 6 0 .500 333 285

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 321 327

Carolina 3 9 0 .250 235 292

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 3 1 .708 289 171

Seattle 7 5 0 .583 242 202

St. Louis 5 6 1 .458 221 267

Arizona 4 8 0 .333 186 234

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 3 0 .750 303 242

Pittsburgh 7 5 0 .583 254 230

Cincinnati 7 5 0 .583 302 260

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 229 265

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 9 3 0 .750 430 260

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 228 296

Buffalo 5 7 0 .417 277 337

Miami 5 7 0 .417 227 249

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Houston 11 1 0 .917 351 221

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 265 306

Tennessee 4 8 0 .333 248 359

Jacksonville 2 10 0 .167 206 342

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 9 3 0 .750 349 244

San Diego 4 8 0 .333 258 257

Oakland 3 9 0 .250 235 376

Kansas City 2 10 0 .167 188 322

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Today

Denver at Oakland, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday

Chicago at Minnesota, noon.

Baltimore at Washington, noon.

Kansas City at Cleveland, noon.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, noon.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, noon.

N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, noon.

Atlanta at Carolina, noon.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, noon.

St. Louis at Buffalo, noon.

Dallas at Cincinnati, noon.

Miami at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 3:25 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Giants, 3:25 p.m.

Detroit at Green Bay, 7:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 10

Houston at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

Denver at Oakland: Broncos by 10

College

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Quarterfinals

Friday

Sam Houston State (9-3) at Montana State (11-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday

Georgia Southern (9-3) at Old Dominion (11-1), 11 a.m.

Wofford (9-3) at North Dakota State (11-1), 2 p.m.

Illinois State (9-3) at Eastern Washington (10-2), 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 14 or Saturday, Dec. 15

North Dakota State-Wofford winner vs. Georgia Southern-Old Dominion winner

Sam Houston State-Montana State winner vs. Illinois State-Eastern Washington winner

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, noon.

NCAA Division II playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

Valdosta State (10-2) at Minnesota State Mankato (13-0), 2 p.m.

West Texas A&M (12-2) at Winston-Salem (13-0), 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 15

At Braly Municipal Stadium

Florence, Ala.

Semifinal winners, noon

NCAA Division III playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday

Mary Hardin-Baylor (13-0) at Mount Union (13-0), noon.

Wisconsin-Oshkosh (13-0) at St. Thomas (Minn.) (13-0), 2:30 p.m.

Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl

Friday, Dec. 14

At Salem Stadium

Salem, Va.

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Bowl schedule

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque, N.M

Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego, Calif.

San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington, D.C.

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego, Calif.

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston, Texas

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco, Calif.

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York, N.Y.

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio, Texas

Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas, Texas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami, Fla.

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami, Fla.

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, TBA (NFLN)

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 15 4 .789 —

Utah 10 10 .500 5½

Denver 9 10 .474 6

Minnesota 8 9 .471 6

Portland 8 11 .421 7

Southwest Division

Memphis 13 3 .813 ½

San Antonio 15 4 .789 —

Houston 9 8 .529 5

Dallas 8 9 .471 6

New Orleans 5 12 .294 9

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 11 6 .647 —

Golden State 11 7 .611 ½

L.A. Lakers 9 10 .474 3

Phoenix 7 12 .368 5

Sacramento 4 12 .250 6½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 13 4 .765 —

Brooklyn 11 6 .647 2

Philadelphia 10 8 .556 3½

Boston 10 8 .556 3½

Toronto 4 14 .222 9½

Southeast Division

Miami 12 4 .750 —

Atlanta 10 5 .667 1½

Charlotte 7 10 .412 5½

Orlando 7 11 .389 6

Washington 2 13 .133 9½

Central Division

Chicago 9 8 .529 —

Indiana 10 9 .526 —

Milwaukee 8 9 .471 1

Detroit 6 14 .300 4½

Cleveland 4 15 .211 6

Tuesday

Minnesota 105, Philadelphia 88

Washington 105, Miami 101

Oklahoma City 117, Brooklyn 111

Indiana 80, Chicago 76

Houston 107, L.A. Lakers 105

Memphis 108, Phoenix 98, OT

Wednesday

New York 100, Charlotte 98

Indiana 99, Portland 92

Boston 104, Minnesota 94

Golden State 104, Detroit 97

L.A. Lakers 103, New Orleans 87

Atlanta 108, Denver 104

Chicago 95, Cleveland 85

San Antonio 110, Milwaukee 99

Utah 87, Orlando 81

Toronto at Sacramento, late

Dallas at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

New York at Miami, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Boston at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Denver at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Utah, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Tuesday

Illinois 72, Western Carolina 64

Minnesota 88, South Dakota State 64

Purdue 72, Lamar 39

Wisconsin 86, Omaha 40

Iowa 87, South Dakota 63

Michigan 73, Western Michigan 41

Northwestern 74, Baylor 70

Wednesday

Michigan State 76, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 44

La Salle 82, Penn State 57

Today

Creighton at Nebraska

Friday

Iowa State at Iowa

Saturday

Arkansas at Michigan

Long Beach State at Ohio State

Loyola Chicago at Michigan State

Purdue at Eastern Michigan

Army at Penn State

CCSU at Indiana

Wisconsin at Marquette

Butler at Northwestern

Illinois at Gonzaga

Minnesota at USC, 10:30 p.m.

Summit League

Tuesday

Iowa 87, South Dakota 63

Minnesota 88, South Dakota State 64

Wisconsin 86, Omaha 40

Wednesday

Butler 87, IUPUI 55

North Dakota State 69, Morehead State 67

UMKC 73, North Dakota 70

Western Illinois 57, Eastern Illinois 45

Valparaiso 63, IPFW 52

Today

Rochester (Mich.) at Oakland

Dakota State at South Dakota State

Saturday

South Dakota at Ball State

Oakland at Ohio

Kansas City at Louisville

IUPUI at Western Ky.

Fort Wayne at Drake

SIUE at Western Illinois

Sunday

CSU Bakersfield at South Dakota State

North Dakota at North Dakota State, 4 p.m.

Omaha at Iowa State

Big Sky

Tuesday

San Diego 67, Southern Utah 53

Wednesday

Northern Iowa 76, Northern Colorado 59

UMKC 73, North Dakota 70

Loyola Marymount 92, Northern Arizona 86 (OT)

Weber State 89, Utah Valley 56

Today

Idaho at Eastern Washington

Montana Tech at Montana State

Saturday

Idaho State at Oregon

Sacramento State at San Jose State

Carroll at Montana

Northern Colorado at Wichita State

UC Irvine at Weber State

Sunday

North Dakota at North Dakota State, 4:05 p.m.

MIAC

Wednesday

St. John’s 89, Macalester 57

St. Thomas 101, St. Mary’s 63

Bethel 60, Gustavus 59

Augsburg 68, Hamline 62

Today

Carleton at Wartburg

Saturday

Bethel at Martin Luther

Crown at Saint Mary’s

Buena Vista at Gustavus

ND Area

Tuesday

Valley City 61, University of Minnesota-Morris 51

Today

Presentation College at Valley City

Friday

Trinity Bible at Valley City

Mayville State at University of Minnesota-Morris

Saturday

Dickinson State at Jamestown College

Sunday

Mayville State at Oglala Lakota College

Results Wednesday

The AP Top 25

6. Florida (7-0) beat Florida State 72-47. Next: at No. 8 Arizona, Saturday, Dec. 15.

10. Gonzaga (8-0) at Washington State. Next: vs. No. 13 Illinois, Saturday.

18. New Mexico (8-0) vs. Southern Cal. Next: vs. Valparaiso, Saturday.

19. Michigan State (7-2) beat Arkansas-Pine Bluff 76-44. Next: vs. Loyola of Chicago, Saturday.

23. Oklahoma State (5-1) vs. South Florida. Next: vs. Missouri State, Saturday.

Other scores

AREA

North Dakota State College of Science 69, Ridgewater CC 47

MIDWEST

Ball St. 76, Holy Cross (Ind.) 57

Buffalo 72, Milwaukee 52

Butler 87, IUPUI 55

DePaul 74, Chicago St. 64

Detroit 79, Toledo 73

Evansville 94, Miami (Ohio) 68

Michigan St. 76, Ark.-Pine Bluff 44

N. Illinois 65, SIU-Edwardsville 54

N. Iowa 76, N. Colorado 59

Saint Louis 67, North Texas 63

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 88, Drake 73

UMKC 73, North Dakota 70

Valparaiso 63, IPFW 52

W. Illinois 57, E. Illinois 45

EAST

Albany (NY) 77, St. Francis (NY) 73

CCSU 87, New Hampshire 84

Holy Cross 83, Sacred Heart 78

La Salle 82, Penn St. 57

Navy 85, Monmouth (NJ) 66

Niagara 62, Loyola (Md.) 61

Pittsburgh 66, Duquesne 45

Quinnipiac 67, Colgate 56

St. Peter’s 64, Iona 62

Temple 76, Villanova 61

Towson 68, Vermont 64

West Virginia 69, Marshall 59

Yale 64, Bryant 62

FARWEST

Arizona St. 71, Hartford 63

Denver 69, Mercer 40

Loyola Marymount 92, N. Arizona 86, OT

Pepperdine 62, UC Riverside 40

San Jose St. 73, UC Davis 64

Utah 76, Boise St. 55

Weber St. 89, Utah Valley 56

SOUTH

Austin Peay 88, Oakland City 63

Charlotte 73, Davidson 69

Dayton 81, Alabama 76

Florida 72, Florida St. 47

James Madison 70, ETSU 45

Maryland 100, Md.-Eastern Shore 68

Memphis 84, Ohio 58

Middle Tennessee 84, UAB 64

N. Dakota St. 69, Morehead St. 57

UNC Wilmington 62, Coker 47

Virginia 46, Tennessee 38

W. Kentucky 58, S. Illinois 57

Wake Forest 71, High Point 60

Wofford 54, Gardner-Webb 42

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Arkansas 87, UT-Martin 86

Oklahoma St. 61, South Florida 49

Oral Roberts 86, Texas St. 77

Texas A&M 62, Stephen F. Austin 54

Tulsa 61, Missouri St. 42

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Tuesday

Belmont 58, Indiana 54

Wednesday

Minnesota 74, Denver 51

Michigan State 75, Oakland 43

Creighton 66, Nebraska 57

Michigan 56, Illinois State 45

Wisconsin 71, Marquette 68

Texas Tech 75, Illinois 56

Friday

UMKC at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Lafayette at Ohio State

Robert Morris at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Bowling Green at Northwestern

Summit League

Tuesday

Valparaiso 82, Fort Wayne 73

South Dakota State 67, Eastern Michigan 66

Tulsa 49, Omaha 48

Wednesday

Michigan State 75, Oakland 43

IUPUI 75, Western Michigan 67

Western Illinois 65, Loyola (Ill.) 61

Today

Purdue at Fort Wayne

Dakota State at South Dakota

Drake at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Friday

Dickinson State at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Minnesota

Saturday

Oakland at Manhattan

Loyola (Ill.) at Omaha

South Dakota State at UNI

Western Illinois at Southeast Mo. St.

Fort Wayne at SIUE

Sunday

Goshen at IUPUI

South Dakota at Kansas State

Big Sky

Tuesday

Gonzaga 65, Eastern Washington 50

Utah Valley 68, Weber State 56

North Dakota76, Air Force 42

Wednesday

SIU-Edwardsville 75, Sacramento State 57

Today

Wyoming at Montana

Southern Utah at Utah Valley

Friday

Northern Colorado at Wichita State

Sacramento State at Eastern Illinois

Eastern Washington at Boise State

Gonzaga at Portland State

Saturday

Drake at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Southern Utah at San Jose State

Wyoming at Montana State

Utah Valley at Idaho State

Sunday

Portland State at Seattle

NSIC

Friday

Upper Iowa at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona State at Minnesota State

Northern State at U-Mary

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Sioux Falls at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Augustana

MSU Moorhead at Minot State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota-Crookston at Minnesota Duluth

Saturday

Northern State at Minot State

Bemidji at Minnesota Duluth

Sioux Falls at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Wayne State

Minnesota-Crookston at St. Cloud State

Upper Iowa at Minnesota State

Winona State at Concordia-St. Paul

MSU Moorhead at U-Mary, 6 p.m.

MIAC

Wednesday

Gustavus 66, Bethel 54

St. Olaf 72, St. Catherine 38

St. Benedict 57, Macalester 47

Hamline 67, Augsburg 59

St. Thomas 65, St. Mary’s 44

Saturday

Gustavus at Carleton

Macalester at Augsburg

Concordia at St. Catherine

Saint Mary’s at Saint Benedict

Hamline at Bethel

ND Area

Tuesday

Valley City 60, University of Minnesota- Morris 53

Today

Presentation College at Valley City

Friday

Trinity Bible at Valley City

Mayville State at University of Minnesota-Morris

Saturday

Dickinson State at Jamestown College

Sunday

Mayville State at Oglala Lakota College

Results Wednesday

The AP Top 25

3. Baylor (7-1) beat No. 5 Notre Dame 73-61. Next: vs. Oral Roberts, Wednesday.

5. Notre Dame (5-1) lost to No. 3 Baylor 73-61. Next: vs. Utah State, Saturday.

21. North Carolina (8-1) beat Radford 64-44. Next: vs. North Carolina Central, Wednesday.

25. Nebraska (6-3) lost to Creighton 66-57. Next: vs. No. 24 Florida State, Saturday.

Other scores

AREA

North Dakota State College of Science 55, Ridgewater CC 38

MIDWEST

Baylor 73, Notre Dame 61

Bowling Green 67, Butler 47

Cent. Michigan 54, Green Bay 50

Cincinnati 57, Youngstown St. 46

Creighton 66, Nebraska 57

IUPUI 75, W. Michigan 67

Michigan 56, Illinois St. 45

Michigan St. 75, Oakland 43

Minnesota 74, Denver 51

S. Illinois 58, SE Missouri 57

SIU-Edwardsville 75, Sacramento St. 57

W. Illinois 65, Loyola of Chicago 61

Wisconsin 71, Marquette 68

EAST

Albany (NY) 75, La Salle 36

American U. 70, Coppin St. 54

Boston U. 73, UMass 50

Bryant 77, Iona 71, OT

CCSU 67, Vermont 41

Delaware 57, Rhode Island 40

Duquesne 69, St. Francis (Pa.) 38

Fairleigh Dickinson 67, NJIT 58

Mount St. Mary’s 62, Md.-Eastern Shore 58

New Hampshire 54, Dartmouth 38

Northeastern 70, Holy Cross 48

Penn 61, St. Francis (NY) 60

Pittsburgh 57, Loyola (Md.) 47

Princeton 84, Hofstra 54

Saint Joseph’s 69, Lafayette 43

Siena 53, Maine 50

St. Bonaventure 64, Buffalo 55

FAR WEST

CS Northridge 77, San Francisco 33

Colorado 72, Colorado St. 46

Idaho 73, UC Irvine 55

SOUTH

Akron 65, George Mason 49

Charlotte 63, UNC Wilmington 58

Davidson 59, High Point 43

North Carolina 64, Radford 44

Richmond 65, Virginia Tech 51

South Florida 67, Florida Gulf Coast 46

VCU 70, UMBC 41

SOUTHWEST

Oral Roberts 96, Evangel 34

TCU 73, UTSA 64

Texas Southern 62, Sam Houston St. 57

Texas Tech 75, Illinois 56

UTEP 66, New Mexico St. 44

High school boys

Minnesota

Polls

Class 4A

1. Apple Valley (1-0). 2. Hopkins (1-0). 3. Eden Prairie (1-0) 4. Osseo (0-0). 5. Roseville (1-0). 6. Park Center (2-0). 7. Edina (0-1). 8. Wayzata (0-0). 9. Minnetonka (1-0). 10. Moorhead (1-0).

Class 3A

1. DeLaSalle (0-0). 2. Austin (1-0). 3. Blake (2-0). 4. St. Paul Johnson (0-0). 5. Waconia (2-0). 6. Holy Angels (0-1). 7. Willmar (0-0). 8. Rocori (0-0). 9. Minneapolis Washburn (0-1). 10. Grand Rapids (1-0).

Class 2A

1. Litchfield (0-0). 2. Rochester Lourdes (1-0). 3. St. Peter (3-0). 4. Melrose (0-0). 5. Fairmont (1-1). 6. Pelican Rapids (1-1). 7. Annandale (1-0). 8. Hawley (2-0). 9. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1-0). 10. Crosby-Ironton (0-0).

Class 1A

1. Maranatha (1-0). 2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (3-0). 3. Bethlehem Academy (0-0) 4. Lakeview Christian (1-0). 5. Dawson-Boyd (0-0). 6. Heritage Christian (2-0). 7. MACCRAY (1-0). 8. Upsala (1-0). 9. Ulen-Hitterdal (1-0). 10. Browerville (2-0).

HOCKEY

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Waterloo 15 6 0 30

Lincoln 13 5 1 27

Sioux Falls 13 7 1 27

Fargo 10 7 5 25

Omaha 11 11 0 22

Tri-City 10 10 2 22

Des Moines 10 10 1 21

Sioux City 3 11 4 10

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 16 3 1 33

Muskegon 13 7 1 27

Green Bay 11 9 3 25

Chicago 11 6 2 24

Youngstown 9 11 0 18

Cedar Rapids 7 8 3 17

Indiana 7 16 1 15

Team USA 5 11 1 11

Friday

Des Moines at Green Bay

Sioux City at Lincoln

Team USA at Omaha

Indiana at Waterloo

Cedar Rapids at Muskegon

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Youngstown at Dubuque

Saturday

Sioux City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Team USA at Tri-City

Des Moines at Chicago

Youngstown at Dubuque

Lincoln at Omaha

Indiana at Waterloo

Cedar Rapids at Muskegon

Sunday

Youngstown at Chicago

Sioux Falls at Sioux City

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 7 2 0 14 36 22

Neb.-Omaha 6 1 1 13 27 19

Minnesota 4 4 2 10 27 25

St. Cloud St. 5 3 0 10 25 16

Colo. College 5 3 0 10 31 27

Minn. St.-Man. 5 5 0 10 28 27

North Dakota 4 2 2 10 26 23

Michigan Tech 3 6 1 7 28 43

Bemidji St. 2 6 2 6 23 33

Minn.-Duluth 2 5 3 6 28 34

Wisconsin 2 5 2 5 18 24

Alaska Anch. 0 3 3 3 12 20

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 3-5-4, Bemidji State 3-7-2, Colorado College 8-7-1, Denver 9-4-1, Michigan Tech 4-8-1, Minnesota 10-3-2, Minnesota-Duluth 4-7-3, Minnesota St.-Mankato 7-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 9-4-1, North Dakota 7-5-2, St. Cloud State 8-6-0, Wisconsin 2-7-3.

Tuesday

Northern Michigan 2, Michigan Tech 1

Friday

Bemidji State at Minnesota Duluth

Michigan Tech at Wisconsin

Alaska Anchorage at Minnesota State

Denver at North Dakota

Nebraska Omaha at St. Cloud State

Minnesota at Colorado College

Saturday

Alaska Anchorage at Minnesota State

Bemidji State at Minnesota Duluth

Denver at North Dakota

Michigan Tech at Wisconsin

Nebraska Omaha at St. Cloud State

Minnesota at Colorado College

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 11 0 0 33

Ohio State 9 4 1 29

North Dakota 8 4 0 24

Wisconsin 6 5 2 22

Minn.-Duluth 4 7 1 13

MSU-Mankato 3 8 3 12

Bemidji State 2 7 1 7

St. Cloud State 2 10 0 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-11-2, Minnesota 18-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 7-8-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 5-10-3, North Dakota 11-5-0, Ohio State 12-5-1, St. Cloud State 6-11-1, Wisconsin 10-6-2.

Friday

Minnesota St.-Mankato at St. Cloud State

Minnesota at Bemidji State

Saturday

Minnesota St.-Mankato at St. Cloud State

North Dakota at Wisconsin

Minnesota at Bemidji State

Boston University at Minnesota-Duluth

Rochester Institute of Technology at Ohio State

Sunday

North Dakota at Wisconsin

Rochester Institute of Technology at Ohio State

Boston University at Minnesota Duluth

High school boys

Minnesota

Standings

Class 2A, Section 8

Sect. All

Brainerd-Pill-Pierz 1-0-0 2-0-0

St. Cloud Tech 0-0-0 1-0-0

Roseau 1-0-0 2-0-1

Moorhead 0-0-0 2-1-0

Becker-Big Lake 0-1-0 2-1-0

Northern Lakes 1-0-0 1-2-0

Bemidji 0-0-0 1-2-0

River Lakes 0-1-0 1-2-0

Buffalo 0-1-0 1-3-0

Monticello-Annan-ML 0-0-0 0-1-0

Class 1A, Section 6

Sect. All

Little Falls 0-0-0 3-0-0

Willmar 1-0-1 2-0-1

St. Cloud Apollo 2-0-0 3-1-0

Wadena-Deer Creek 0-1-0 2-1-0

Breck-Wahp 1-1-0 2-2-0

Alexandria 1-0-1 1-1-1

Sartell-St. Stephen 0-0-1 1-1-1

Fergus Falls 0-0-1 0-1-1

Morris Benson Area 0-1-0 0-2-0

Prairie Centre Area 0-2-0 0-3-0

Class 1A, Section 8

Sect. All

Crookston 2-0-0 3-0-0

Warroad 2-0-0 3-0-0

East Grand Forks 1-0-0 3-0-1

Bagley-Fosston 1-1-0 2-1-0

Kittson Central 1-2-0 2-2-0

Lake of the Woods 1-1-0 1-2-0

Thief River Falls 0-0-0 1-2-0

Detroit Lakes 0-1-0 1-3-0

PR-Men-Nev-WHA 0-1-0 0-1-0

Red Lake Falls 0-2-0 0-3-0

Polls

Class 2A

1. Benilde-St. Margaret’s (7). 2. Edina (4). 3. Minnetonka. 4. Duluth East. 5. Hill-Murray. 6. Burnsville. 7. Eden Prairie. 8. Blaine. 9. Wayzata. 10. Eagan.

11. Roseau. 12. Elk River/Zimmerman. 13. Grand Rapids. 14. Moorhead. 15. Prior Lake. 16. Cloquet/Esko/Carlton. 17. Andover. 18. Bloomington Jefferson. 19. Centennial. 20. Holy Family Catholic.

Receiving votes: Forest Lake, Lakeville North, White Bear Lake, Holy Angels, Eastview, Maple Grove, Hopkins, Brainerd, Hastings.

Class 1A

1. St. Thomas Academy (10). 2. Hermantown. 3. Breck. 4. Totino-Grace. 5. Duluth Marshall. 6. East Grand Forks. 7. St. Cloud Cathedral. 8. Thief River Falls. 9. Rochester Lourdes. 10. Little Falls.

11. Warroad. 12. Hibbing/Chisholm. 13. Mahtomedi. 14. Delano/Rockford. 15. Rogers. 16. Orono. 17. Duluth Denfeld. 18. International Falls. 19. Mound-Westonka. 20. New Prague.

Receiving votes: South St. Paul, Northfield, Mankato West.

North Dakota

Standings

East Region

Conf. All

Fargo North 3-0-0 4-1-0

Fargo Davies 2-1-0 3-1-0

Grafton-Park River 2-1-0 5-1-0

Devils Lake 0-1-0 1-2-0

Fargo South-Shanley 0-1-0 1-2-0

West Fargo 0-2-0 1-3-0

GF Red River 0-1-0 0-1-0

GF Central 0-0-0 1-1-0

West Region

Conf. All

Jamestown 2-1-0 2-2-0

Bismarck Century 2-0-0 4-0-0

Bismarck High 2-0-0 2-2-0

Minot 2-0-0 3-1-0

Dickinson 2-0-0 3-0-0

Mandan 1-1-0 1-2-0

Bottineau-Rugby 0-1-1 3-1-1

Hazen-Beulah 0-4-0 0-5-0

Williston 0-3-0 0-3-0

High school girls

Minnesota

Standings

Class 2A, Section 8

Sect. All

North Wright County 3-0-0 6-2-0

Sartell-Sauk Rapids 2-1-1 5-1-2

St. Cloud 2-2-0 5-3-1

River Lakes 1-1-1 3-2-2

Roseau 2-0-0 4-3-1

Bemidji 0-2-1 0-4-4

Moorhead 0-1-1 0-5-1

Brainerd/Little Falls 0-3-0 0-7-0

Class 1A, Section 6

Sect. All

Pequot Lakes 1-0-0 3-2-0

Alexandria 2-0-0 4-3-2

Fergus Falls 2-1-0 5-5-0

LPGE-WDC 1-2-0 2-4-0

Detroit Lakes 1-2-0 1-7-0

Morris-Benson Area 0-2-0 0-5-0

Class 1A, Section 8

Sect. All

Thief River Falls 3-0-0 5-0-1

Warroad 3-0-0 6-1-1

East Grand Forks 1-0-0 5-1-1

Crookston 1-2-0 3-3-0

Park Rapids Area 0-4-0 2-7-0

Lake of the Woods 0-2-0 0-4-0

Polls

Class 2A

1. Minnetonka (10). 2. Benilde-St. Margaret’s. 3. Edina. 4. Roseville Area. 5. Wayzata. 6. Hill-Murray. 7. Eden Prairie. 8. Lakeville North. 9. Lakeville South. 10. Mounds View.

11. Roseau. 12. Buffalo. 13. Andover. 14. Blaine. 15. Stillwater Area. 16. Hopkins. 17. Cretin-Derham Hall. 18. Anoka. 19. Eagan. 20. Bloomington Jefferson.

Receiving votes: North Wright County, Apple Valley, Hastings, Burnsville, Chaska/Chanhassen, Dodge County, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton, Armstrong/Cooper, Waconia/Holy Family.

Class 1A

1. Warroad (10). 2. Red Wing. 3. Thief River Falls. 4. Blake. 5. Breck. 6. Orono. 7. Mound-Westonka. 8. South St. Paul. 9. Mankato East/Loyola. 10. St. Paul United.

11. New Prague. 12. East Grand Forks. 13. Hibbing/Chisholm. 14. Rogers. 15. Crookston. 16. Henry Sibley. 17. Proctor/Hermantown. 18. Simley. 19. International Falls. 20. Chisago Lakes Area.

Receiving votes: Totino-Grace, Princeton, New Ulm, Luverne, Northfield, Moose Lake Area, Willmar, Albert Lea, Alexandria, Pequot Lakes.

North Dakota

Standings

State

Pts. All

Fargo North 12 3-2-0

West Fargo 9 3-0-0

Fargo South 6 4-0-0

Williston 6 2-1-0

Minot 6 2-1-0

Grand Forks 6 2-1-0

Jamestown 5 3-1-0

Bismarck 1 0-2-0

Devils Lake 0 0-3-0

Mandan 0 0-2-0

Dickinson 0 0-4-0

WRESTLING

D

High school

North Dakota

Standings

Eastern Dakota Conference

EDC All

Fargo Davies 3-0 3-0

West Fargo 2-0 2-0

GF Central 1-0 1-0

GF Red River 1-0 1-0

Wahpeton 1-0 1-0

Fargo South 1-2 1-2

Valley City 0-2 0-2

Fargo North 0-2 0-3

Devils Lake 0-3 0-3