« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published December 02 2012

Scoreboard

Football

D

College

Schedule

Football Bowl Subdivision

Saturday

Big Ten championship game

Wisconsin 70, Nebraska 31

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 1

Wofford 23, New Hampshire 7

Georgia Southern 24, Cent. Arkansas 16

Old Dominion 63, Coastal Carolina 35

Illinois St. 38, Appalachian St. 37, OT

North Dakota State 28, South Dakota State 3

Sam Houston State 18, Cal Poly 16

Eastern Washington 29, Wagner 19

Montana State 16, Stony Brook 10

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 7

Sam Houston State (9-3) at Montana State (11-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 8

Georgia Southern (9-3) at Old Dominion (11-1), 11 a.m.

Wofford (9-3) at North Dakota State (11-1), 2 p.m.

Illinois State (9-3) at Eastern Washington (10-2), 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 14 or Saturday, Dec. 15

North Dakota State-Wofford winner vs. Montana State-Sam Houston State winner

Georgia Southern-Old Dominion winner vs. Illinois State-Eastern Washington winner

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 5

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Semifinal winners, noon.

Bowl schedule

FBS

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Polls

The AP Top 25 poll

Record Pts Pv

1. Notre Dame (60) 12-0 1,500 1

2. Alabama 12-1 1,424 2

3. Ohio St. 12-0 1,302 4

4. Florida 11-1 1,279 5

5. Oregon 11-1 1,250 6

6. Georgia 11-2 1,213 3

7. Kansas St. 11-1 1,129 7

8. Stanford 11-2 1,094 8

9. LSU 10-2 1,051 9

10. Texas A&M 10-2 1,025 10

11. South Carolina 10-2 907 11

12. Oklahoma 10-2 851 12

13. Florida St. 11-2 789 13

14. Clemson 10-2 691 15

15. Oregon St. 9-3 638 16

16. N. Illinois 12-1 534 19

17. UCLA 9-4 440 17

18. Utah St. 10-2 379 20

19. Michigan 8-4 306 21

20. Boise St. 10-2 276 25

21. Northwestern 9-3 266 22

22. Louisville 10-2 248 NR

23. Nebraska 10-3 227 14

24. San Jose St. 10-2 157 NR

25. Kent St. 11-2 117 18

Others receiving votes: Penn St. 83, Vanderbilt 67, Wisconsin 62, Texas 51, San Diego St. 22, Fresno St. 20, Baylor 15, Cincinnati 15, Oklahoma St. 15, TCU 14, Arkansas St. 13, Southern Cal 11, Tulsa 9, Rutgers 6, Ball St. 2, North Carolina 1, West Virginia 1.

USA Today Top 25 Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. Notre Dame (56) 12-0 1,470 1

2. Alabama (3) 12-1 1,417 2

3. Oregon 11-1 1,313 4

4. Florida 11-1 1,287 5

5. Georgia 11-2 1,216 3

6. Kansas State 11-1 1,190 7

7. LSU 10-2 1,111 6

8. Stanford 11-2 1,047 9

9. Texas A&M 10-2 1,039 8

10. South Carolina 10-2 947 10

11. Oklahoma 10-2 905 11

12. Florida State 11-2 853 12

13. Clemson 10-2 769 14

14. Oregon State 9-3 663 17

15. Boise State 10-2 569 15

16. Northern Illinois 12-1 495 18

17. Northwestern 9-3 444 20

18. Louisville 10-2 409 23

19. UCLA 9-4 408 16

20. Utah State 10-2 334 22

21. Nebraska 10-3 328 13

22. Michigan 8-4 278 24

23. Wisconsin 8-5 115 NR

24. San Jose State 10-2 110 NR

25. Texas 8-4 97 21

Others receiving votes: Kent State 84, Vanderbilt 75, Cincinnati 46, Tulsa 32, Fresno State 31, Rutgers 29, San Diego State 23 , Arkansas State 20, Mississippi State 9 , Arizona State 8, Louisiana Tech 2, Southern California 2.

List

Finals BCS Standings

Average

1. Notre Dame .9978

2. Alabama .9441

3. Florida .8984

4. Oregon .8621

5. Kansas State .8226

6. Stanford .7683

7. Georgia .7583

8. LSU .7511

9. Texas A&M .6756

10. South Carolina .6604

11. Oklahoma .6502

12. Florida State .5047

13. Oregon State .4716

14. Clemson .4693

15. Northern Illinois .3276

16. Nebraska .3264

17. UCLA .2872

18. Michigan .2537

19. Boise State .2513

20. Northwestern .2327

21. Louisville .1808

22. Utah State .1787

23. Texas .1519

24. San Jose State .1346

25. Kent State .0772

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 14 4 .778 —

Utah 9 9 .500 5

Denver 8 9 .471 5½

Minnesota 7 8 .467 5½

Portland 7 10 .412 6½

Southwest Division

Memphis 12 3 .800 ½

San Antonio 14 4 .778 —

Houston 8 8 .500 5

Dallas 8 9 .471 5½

New Orleans 4 11 .267 8½

Pacific Division

Golden State 10 6 .625 —

L.A. Clippers 10 6 .625 —

L.A. Lakers 8 9 .471 2½

Phoenix 7 11 .389 4

Sacramento 4 12 .250 6

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 12 4 .750 —

Brooklyn 11 5 .688 1

Philadelphia 10 7 .588 2½

Boston 9 8 .529 3½

Toronto 4 13 .235 8½

Southeast Division

Miami 12 3 .800 —

Atlanta 9 5 .643 2½

Charlotte 7 8 .467 5

Orlando 6 10 .375 6½

Washington 1 13 .071 10½

Central Division

Milwaukee 8 7 .533 —

Chicago 8 7 .533 —

Indiana 8 9 .471 1

Detroit 5 13 .278 4½

Cleveland 4 13 .235 5

Saturday

Portland 118, Cleveland 117,2OT

Miami 102, Brooklyn 89

Chicago 93, Philadelphia 88

Houston 124, Utah 116

Oklahoma City 100, New Orleans 79

San Antonio 99, Memphis 95, OT

Milwaukee 91, Boston 88

Dallas 92, Detroit 77

Golden State 103, Indiana 92

L.A. Clippers 116, Sacramento 81

Sunday

New York 106, Phoenix 99

Orlando 113, L.A. Lakers 103

Today

Portland at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Denver, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 7 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Minnesota 87, North Florida 59

Michigan State 84, Nicholls State 39

Iowa 88, Texas A&M Corpus Christi 59

Xavier 63, Purdue 57

Penn State 58, Penn 47

Illinois-Chicago 50, Northwestern 44

Michigan 74, Bradley 66

Ohio State 70, Northern Kentucky 43

Indiana 87, Coppin State 51

Sunday

Wisconsin 81, Cal 56

Today

USC at Nebraska

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Lamar at Purdue

South Dakota at Iowa

South Dakota State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

UNO at Wisconsin

Western Carolina at Illinois

Western Michigan at Michigan

Northwestern at Baylor

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Penn State at La Salle

Arkansas-Pine Bluff at Michigan State

Thursday, Dec. 6

Creighton at Nebraska

Friday, Dec. 7

Iowa State at Iowa

Saturday, Dec. 8

Arkansas at Michigan

Long Beach State at Ohio State

Loyola Chicago at Michigan State

Purdue at Eastern Michigan

Army at Penn State

CCSU at Indiana

Wisconsin at Marquette

Butler at Northwestern

Illinois at Gonzaga

Minnesota at USC, 10:30 p.m.

Summit League

Saturday

Michigan 76, Oakland 72

Western Illinois 68, Mo. Kansas City 63

Fort Wayne 57, Miami (Ohio) 56

South Dakota State 78, Omaha 63

South Dakota 88, IUPUI 68

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Omaha at Wisconsin

South Dakota State at Minnesota

South Dakota at Iowa

Wednesday, Dec. 5

IUPUI at Butler

North Dakota State at Morehead State, 6 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Valparaiso

Kansas City at North Dakota,

Thursday, Dec. 6

Rochester (Mich.) at Oakland

Dakota State at South Dakota State

Saturday, Dec. 8

South Dakota at Ball State

Oakland at Ohio

Kansas City at Louisville

IUPUI at Western Ky.

Fort Wayne at Drake

SIUE at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Tuesday, Dec. 4

San Diego at Southern Utah

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Loyola Marymount at Northern Arizona

UMKC at North Dakota, 7:05 p.m.

Utah Valley at Weber State

Northern Colorado at Northern Iowa

Thursday, Dec. 6

Idaho at Eastern Washington

Montana Tech at Montana State

Saturday, Dec. 8

Idaho State at Oregon

Sacramento State at San Jose State

Carroll at Montana

Northern Colorado at Wichita State

UC Irvine at Weber State

Sunday, Dec. 9

North Dakota at North Dakota State, 4:05 p.m.

NSIC

Saturday

St. Cloud State 97, Minnesota Duluth 68

Bemidji State 90, Minnesota Crookston 58

Upper Iowa 64, Winona 63

Augustana 72, Wayne State 66

Minot State 74, University of Mary 73

Minnesota State-Mankato 76, Concordia-St. Paul 71

Northern State 69, MSU Moorhead 66

Southwest Minnesota State 70, Sioux Falls 60

Friday, Dec. 7

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Northern State at U-Mary

MSU Moorhead at Minot State, 8 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Wayne State

Winona State at Minnesota State

Southwest Minnesota State at Augustana

Upper Iowa at Concordia-St. Paul

Minnesota-Crookston at Minnesota Duluth

MIAC

Saturday

Augsburg 81, Concordia 76

St. John’s 69, Gustavus 65

Carleton 64, Bethel 62

St. Thomas 80, Hamline 59

St. Olaf 75, Macalester 70

Today

Saint John’s at Carleton

Gustavus at St. Olaf

Augsburg at Bethel

Saint Mary’s at Hamline

Concordia at St. Thomas

Wednesday, Dec. 5

St. Thomas at Saint Mary’s

Macalester at Saint John’s

Bethel at Gustavus

Hamline at Augsburg

Thursday, Dec. 6

Carleton at Wartburg

Saturday, Dec. 8

Bethel at Martin Luther

Crown at Saint Mary’s

Buena Vista at Gustavus

ND Area

Friday

William Penn 78, Jamestown 75

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Valley City at University of Minnesota-Morris

Mayville State at Lake Region State College

Thursday, Dec. 6

Presentation College at Valley City

Friday, Dec. 7

Trinity Bible at Valley City

Mayville State at University of Minnesota-Morris

Saturday, Dec. 8

Dickinson State at Jamestown College

Sunday, Dec. 9

Mayville State at Oglala Lakota College

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Ohio State 78, Evansville 33

Colorado 69, Illinois 62

Michigan 59, Florida 53

Wisconsin 69, Alabama 50

Nebraska 60, Idaho State 51

Iowa 68, Northern Iowa 46

Michigan State 81, Milwaukee 50

Sunday

Cleveland State 69, Indiana 58

Penn State 101, Fairleigh Dickinson 44

DePaul 89, Northwestern 61

Purdue 87, Central Michigan 71

Kansas 65, Minnesota 53

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Belmont at Indiana

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Denver at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Marquette at Wisconsin

Friday, Dec. 7

UMKC at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Summit League

Saturday

Oakland 73, Western Michigan 70 (4 OT)

Boise State 71, Kansas City 64

South Dakota State 63, Middle Tennessee 56

Western Illinois 70, William Woods 53

South Dakota 72, Utah Valley 48

Sunday

Northern Colorado 75, North Dakota State 61

Today

Youngstown at IUPUI

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Valparaiso at Fort Wayne

Eastern Michigan at South Dakota State

Tulsa at Omaha

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Michigan State at Oakland

Western Michigan at IUPUI

Western Illinois at Loyola (Ill.)

Thursday, Dec. 6

Purdue at Fort Wayne

Dakota State at South Dakota

Drake at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Big Sky

Friday

North Dakota 73, North Dakota State 63

Northern Arizona 55, Cal State Fullerton 54

Saturday

Nebraska 60, Idaho State 51

Sacramento State 78, Oregon State 71 (OT)

Montana State 71, Utah State 65

Montana 71, Tennessee State 48

New Mexico State 70, Southern Utah 68

Sunday

Northern Colorado 75, North Dakota State 61

Portland State 64, Portland 49

UC Riverside 71, Northern Arizona 43

Today

Tennessee State at Montana State

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Eastern Washington at Gonzaga

Weber State at Utah Valley

Air Force at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Sacramento State at Southern Illinois-Edwardsville

Thursday, Dec. 6

Wyoming at Montana

Southern Utah at Utah Valley

Friday, Dec. 7

Northern Colorado at Wichita State

Sacramento State at Eastern Illinois

Eastern Washington at Boise State

Gonzaga at Portland State

Saturday, Dec.8

Drake at North Dakota, 2 p.m.

Southern Utah at San Jose State

Wyoming at Montana State

Utah Valley at Idaho State

Sunday, Dec. 9

Portland State at Seattle

NSIC

Saturday

St. Cloud State 80, Minnesota Duluth 60

Bemidji State 74, Minnesota Crookston 66

Minnesota State 85, Concordia-St. Paul 66

Winona State 67, Upper Iowa 48

Augustana 82, Wayne State 56

Minot State 74, University of Mary 73

Sioux Falls 77, Southwest Minnesota State 66

MSU Moorhead 66, Northern State 54

Friday, Dec. 7

Upper Iowa at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona State at Minnesota State

Northern State at U-Mary

Bemidji State at St. Cloud State

Sioux Falls at Wayne State

Southwest Minnesota State at Augustana

MSU Moorhead at Minot State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota-Crookston at Minnesota Duluth

Saturday, Dec. 8

Northern State at Minot State

Bemidji at Minnesota Duluth

Sioux Falls at Augustana

Southwest Minnesota State at Wayne State

Minnesota-Crookston at St. Cloud State

Upper Iowa at Minnesota State

Winona State at Concordia-St. Paul

MSU Moorhead at U-Mary, 6 p.m.

MIAC

Saturday

Concordia 61, Augsburg 60

Macalester 61, St. Olaf 58

Carleton 60, Bethel 57

St. Thomas 59, Hamline 41

Gustavus 64, St. Benedict 61

St. Mary’s 40, St. Catherine 22

Today

Concordia at St. Thomas

Carleton at Saint Benedict

St. Olaf at Gustavus

Bethel at Augsburg

Hamline at Saint Mary’s

Macalester at St. Catherin

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Gustavus at Bethel

St. Catherine at St. Olaf

Saint Benedict at Macalester

Saint Mary’s at St. Thomas

Augsburg at Hamline

Saturday, Dec. 8

Gustavus at Carleton

Macalester at Augsburg

Concordia at St. Catherine

Saint Mary’s at Saint Benedict

Hamline at Bethel

ND Area

Saturday

Crossroads College at Mayville State, late

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Valley City at University of Minnesota- Morris

Thursday, Dec. 6

Presentation College at Valley City

Friday, Dec. 7

Trinity Bible at Valley City

Mayville State at University of Minnesota-Morris

Saturday, Dec. 8

Dickinson State at Jamestown College

Sunday, Dec. 9

Mayville State at Oglala Lakota College

Results Sunday

Women’s Top 25 Fared

1. Stanford (8-0) beat Gonzaga 69-41. Next: vs. Pacific, Saturday, Dec. 15.

4. Duke (6-0) beat No. 10 California 77-63. Next: vs. Georgia Tech, Thursday.

6. Penn State (6-1) beat Fairleigh Dickinson 101-44. Next: at No. 2 UConn, Thursday.

7. Louisville (8-1) lost to No. 9 Kentucky 48-47. Next: vs. Valparaiso, Saturday.

8. Georgia (9-0) beat Georgia Tech 60-50. Next: vs. Mercer, Tuesday.

9. Kentucky (6-1) beat No. 7 Louisville 48-47. Next: vs. DePaul, Friday.

10. California (6-1) lost to No. 4 Duke 77-63. Next: at Cal State Bakersfield, Friday.

12. Oklahoma (7-1) beat Marist 68-55. Next: vs. North Texas, Thursday.

14. Purdue (7-1) beat Central Michigan 87-71. Next: at IPFW, Thursday.

16. Tennessee (6-1) beat No. 22 North Carolina 102-57. Next: at No. 13 Texas, Sunday, Dec. 16.

19. UCLA (4-1) beat Loyola Marymount 86-66. Next: vs. No. 13 Texas, Saturday.

20. Kansas (7-0) beat Minnesota 65-53. Next: at Arkansas, Thursday.

22. North Carolina (7-1) lost to No. 16 Tennessee 102-57. Next: vs. Radford, Wednesday.

23. Dayton (9-0) beat Arizona State 65-59. Next: vs. Michigan State, Saturday.

25. West Virginia (4-2) beat Virginia 54-47. Next: vs. Marshall, Tuesday.

Hockey

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Waterloo 15 6 0 30

Lincoln 13 5 1 27

Sioux Falls 13 7 1 27

Fargo 10 7 5 25

Omaha 11 11 0 22

Tri-City 10 10 2 22

Des Moines 10 10 1 21

Sioux City 3 11 4 10

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 16 3 1 33

Muskegon 13 7 1 27

Green Bay 11 9 3 25

Chicago 11 6 2 24

Youngstown 9 11 0 18

Cedar Rapids 7 8 3 17

Indiana 7 16 1 15

Team USA 5 11 1 11

Saturday

Fargo 5, Tri-City 2

Muskegon 2, Team USA 1

Chicago 3, Waterloo 1

Dubuque 5, Cedar Rapids 1

Des Moines 5, Sioux City 2

Green Bay 6, Indiana 3

Lincoln 2, Sioux Falls 1

Sunday

Des Moines 4, Cedar Rapids 2

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 7 2 0 14 36 22

Neb.-Omaha 6 1 1 13 27 19

Minnesota 4 4 2 10 27 25

St. Cloud St. 5 3 0 10 25 16

Colo. College 5 3 0 10 31 27

Minn. St.-Man. 5 5 0 10 28 27

North Dakota 4 2 2 10 26 23

Michigan Tech 3 6 1 7 28 43

Bemidji St. 2 6 2 6 23 33

Minn.-Duluth 2 5 3 6 28 34

Wisconsin 2 5 2 5 18 24

Alaska Anch. 0 3 3 3 12 20

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 2-4-4, Bemidji St. 3-5-2, Colorado College 7-6-1, Denver 9-3-0, Michigan Tech 4-6-0, Minnesota 9-2-2, Minnesota Duluth 3-7-2, Minnesota St.-Mankato 5-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 8-3-1, North Dakota 6-4-2, St. Cloud St. 7-5-0, Wisconsin 1-7-2.

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth 4, Michigan Tech 4, OT

Minn. St. (Mankato) 6, Bemidji State 1

North Dakota 3, Colorado College 2, OT

Wisconsin 3, Denver 1

St. Cloud St. at Alaska Anchorage, late

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 11 0 0 33

Ohio State 9 4 1 29

North Dakota 8 4 0 24

Wisconsin 6 5 2 22

Minn.-Duluth 4 7 1 13

MSU-Mankato 3 8 3 12

Bemidji State 2 7 1 7

St. Cloud State 2 10 0 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-8-2, Minnesota 14-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 5-7-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 4-9-2, North Dakota 8-5-0, Ohio State 11-4-0, St. Cloud State 4-10-1.

Friday

St. Cloud State 3, Lindenwood 1

Ohio State 0, Minnesota State 0, OT

North Dakota 3, Rochester Institute of Technology 2

Saturday

St. Cloud State 3, Lindenwood 2

Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 1

Ohio State 4, MSU-Mankato 3, Minnesota-Duluth 4, Bemidji State 2

North Dakota 8, Rochester Institute of Technology 2

Sunday

Minnesota 2, Wisconsin 0

Minnesota-Duluth 4, Bemidji State 1

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Saturday

Bismarck Century 4, Williston 0

Dickinson 6, Bottineau 5, SO

Grafton-Park River 4, Fargo South 2

Minot 6, Jamestown 0

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

MLS CUP

Saturday

Los Angeles 3, Houston 1

wrestling

D

College

Last results Saturday

Las Vegas Invitational

Team scores: Ohio State 124.5, Missouri 123.5, Cornell 104.5, Oregon State 98.5, Nebraska 89.5, Boise State 76, Virginia 64.5, Northern Iowa 62.5, Wyoming 58, Navy 56, Air Force 53.5, Michigan 52.5, Arizona State 52, Wisconsin 51.5, Cal State-Bakersfield 44, Kent State 42, North Dakota State 37.5, West Virginia 30.5, American 29.5, Northern Colorado 29.5, Cal Poly 27, Colorado State-Pueblo 21, Utah Valley 20.5, Army 19, Harvard 19, California Baptist 13.5, Nebraska-Kearney 12, North Idaho 10, San Francisco State 9.5, South Dakota State 9.5, Western Wyoming 7.5, Brown 6.5.

NDSU finishers

133: Josh Rodriguez, 4-2 record, seventh place (won seventh-place match by 6-4 decision over Wisconsin’s Thomas Kelliher)

141: Mark Erickson, 3-2

149: Joe Garner 2-2

157: Hayden Zillmer 1-2

165: Steven Monk, 4-1, second place (lost championship by 6-0 decision to Cornell’s Kyle Dake)

174: Kurtis Julson, 2-2

197: Kallen Kleinschmidt, 0-2

Hwt: Evan Knutson, 3-2