« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 29 2012

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 407 244

Miami 5 6 0 .455 211 226

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 221 290

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 243 319

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 10 1 0 .909 327 211

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 230 273

Tennessee 4 7 0 .364 238 335

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 188 308

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 2 0 .818 283 219

Pittsburgh 6 5 0 .545 231 210

Cincinnati 6 5 0 .545 282 247

Cleveland 3 8 0 .273 209 248

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 8 3 0 .727 318 221

San Diego 4 7 0 .364 245 237

Oakland 3 8 0 .273 218 356

Kansas City 1 10 0 .091 161 301

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 4 0 .636 305 226

Washington 5 6 0 .455 295 285

Dallas 5 6 0 .455 242 262

Philadelphia 3 8 0 .273 184 282

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 11 1 0 .917 317 229

Tampa Bay 6 5 0 .545 310 254

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 321 327

Carolina 3 8 0 .273 214 265

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 3 0 .727 277 175

Green Bay 7 4 0 .636 273 245

Minnesota 6 5 0 .545 248 249

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 267 280

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 2 1 .773 276 155

Seattle 6 5 0 .545 219 185

St. Louis 4 6 1 .409 205 254

Arizona 4 7 0 .364 180 227

Thursday

Atlanta 23, New Orleans 13

Sunday

Seattle at Chicago, noon.

Minnesota at Green Bay, noon.

San Francisco at St. Louis, noon.

Carolina at Kansas City, noon.

Houston at Tennessee, noon.

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Indianapolis at Detroit, noon.

Jacksonville at Buffalo, noon.

New England at Miami, noon.

Tampa Bay at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 3:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 7:20 p.m.

Monday

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s summary

Falcons 23, Saints 13

New Orleans 0 7 6 0 – 13

Atlanta 7 10 0 6 – 23

First Quarter

Atl – Turner 3 run (Bryant kick), 11:09.

Second Quarter

Atl – Gonzalez 17 pass from Ryan (Bryant kick), 14:08.

Atl – FG Bryant 45, 8:53.

NO – Ingram 1 run (Hartley kick), 3:18.

Third Quarter

NO – FG Hartley 21, 8:24.

NO – FG Hartley 52, 3:53.

Fourth Quarter

Atl – FG Bryant 29, 14:48.

Atl – FG Bryant 55, 4:25.

A – 70,514.

NO Atl

First downs 24 15

Total Net Yards 436 283

Rushes-yards 23-101 23-124

Passing 335 159

Punt Returns 4-62 1-13

Kickoff Returns 4-94 1-22

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 5-20

Comp-Att-Int 28-50-5 18-33-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-6 1-6

Punts 4-45.3 6-53.2

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 5-30 5-25

Time of Possession 33:44 26:16

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: New Orleans, P.Thomas 14-84, Ingram 6-13, Ivory 3-4. Atlanta, Turner 12-83, Rodgers 8-43, Ryan 3-(minus 2).

PASSING: New Orleans, Brees 28-50-5-341. Atlanta, Ryan 18-33-0-165.

RECEIVING: New Orleans, Moore 7-123, Colston 6-71, Sproles 5-47, Graham 4-59, Collins 2-2, Morgan 1-38, P.Thomas 1-5, Ingram 1-(minus 1), Higgins 1-(minus 3). Atlanta, Jones 5-48, Gonzalez 4-58, Snelling 4-28, Rodgers 2-(minus 4), White 1-20, Cox 1-8, Turner 1-7.

MISSED FIELD GOALS: None.

College

Schedule

Saturday

Big Ten championship game

Nebraska vs. Wisconsin, 7:17 p.m.

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Second round

Saturday

5) South Dakota State (9-3) at North Dakota State (10-1), 3 p.m.

6) New Hampshire (8-3) at Wofford (8-3), 1 p.m.

7) Central Arkansas (9-2) at Georgia Southern (8-3), 1 p.m.

8) Coastal Carolina (8-4) at Old Dominion (10-1), 1 p.m.

9) Stony Brook (10-2) at Montana State (10-1), 6 p.m.

10) Cal Poly (9-2) at Sam Houston State (8-3), 3 p.m.

11) Illinois State (8-3) at Appalachian State (8-3), 1 p.m.

12) Wagner (9-3) at Eastern Washington (9-2), 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Dec. 7 or 8

13) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

14) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

15) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

16) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Results Thursday

Louisville 20, Rutgers 17

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedules

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 12 4 .750 —

Utah 9 7 .563 3

Denver 8 7 .533 3½

Minnesota 6 8 .429 5

Portland 6 9 .400 5½

Southwest Division

Memphis 11 2 .846 —

San Antonio 13 4 .765 —

Houston 7 8 .467 5

Dallas 7 9 .438 5½

New Orleans 4 10 .286 7½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 9 6 .600 —

Golden State 8 6 .571 ½

L.A. Lakers 7 8 .467 2

Phoenix 7 9 .438 2½

Sacramento 4 10 .286 4½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Brooklyn 10 4 .714 —

New York 10 4 .714 —

Philadelphia 9 6 .600 1½

Boston 8 7 .533 2½

Toronto 3 13 .188 8

Southeast Division

Miami 11 3 .786 —

Atlanta 9 4 .692 1½

Charlotte 7 7 .500 4

Orlando 5 9 .357 6

Washington 1 12 .077 9½

Central Division

Milwaukee 7 6 .538 —

Chicago 7 7 .500 ½

Indiana 7 8 .467 1

Detroit 5 11 .313 3½

Cleveland 3 12 .200 5

Wednesday

San Antonio 110, Orlando 89

Washington 84, Portland 82

Brooklyn 95, Boston 83

Atlanta 94, Charlotte 91

Detroit 117, Phoenix 77

Chicago 101, Dallas 78

Memphis 103, Toronto 82

Utah 96, New Orleans 84

Oklahoma City 120, Houston 98

New York 102, Milwaukee 88

L.A. Clippers 101, Minnesota 95

Thursday

Miami 105, San Antonio 100

Denver at Golden State, late

Today

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Portland at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s late summary

Clippers 101, Timberwolves 95

Minnesota 28 27 22 18 – 95

L.A. Clippers 23 34 19 25 – 101

MINNESOTA (95): Howard 3-9 0-0 7, Love 3-12 12-16 19, Pekovic 5-13 1-2 11, Ridnour 5-9 3-4 13, Lee 4-7 1-2 10, Shved 5-12 4-4 17, Cunningham 2-7 2-2 6, Barea 2-8 4-5 8, Stiemsma 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 31-82 27-35 95.

L.A. CLIPPERS (101): Butler 1-8 0-0 2, Griffin 9-17 0-0 18, Jordan 6-7 3-6 15, Paul 7-13 8-8 23, Billups 1-5 4-4 7, Crawford 2-10 6-6 11, Barnes 6-9 0-0 13, Turiaf 2-2 0-0 4, Odom 2-4 0-0 4, Bledsoe 1-6 2-2 4, Hollins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-81 23-26 101.

3-Point Goals: Minnesota 6-22 (Shved 3-6, Lee 1-1, Howard 1-2, Love 1-5, Ridnour 0-1, Williams 0-3, Barea 0-4), L.A. Clippers 4-19 (Paul 1-3, Barnes 1-3, Billups 1-5, Crawford 1-5, Butler 0-3). Fouled Out: Lee. Rebounds: Minnesota 64 (Love 12), L.A. Clippers 42 (Barnes, Griffin, Jordan 6). Assists: Minnesota 18 (Ridnour 7), L.A. Clippers 28 (Paul 11). Total Fouls: Minnesota 25, L.A. Clippers 25. Technicals: Barnes, Odom, Turiaf. A: 19,060 (19,060).

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Wednesday

Virginia 60, Wisconsin 54

Purdue 73, Clemson 61

Miami 67, Michigan State 59

Illinois 75, Georgia Tech 62

Boston College 73, Penn State 61

Duke 73, Ohio State 68

Saturday

Nicholls State at Michigan State

Texas A&M Corpus Christi at Iowa

Xavier at Purdue

Penn at Penn State

UNF at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Michigan at Bradley

Northern Kentucky at Ohio State

Coppin State at Indiana

UIC at Northwestern

Cal at Wisconsin

Summit League

Wednesday

Navy 54, Indiana Purdue-Fort Wayne 49

South Dakota State 71, North Dakota 70

Thursday

North Dakota State 95, Nebraska

Omaha 51

Western Illinois 73, South Dakota 71

Missouri-Kansas City 79, IUPUI 65

Saturday

Oakland at Western Michigan

Western Illinois at Kansas City

Miami (Ohio) at Fort Wayne

Omaha at South Dakota State

IUPUI at South Dakota

Big Sky

Wednesday

South Dakota State 71, North Dakota 70

Weber State 62, Dayton 61

BYU 85, Montana 60

Northern Arizona at Arizona

Thursday

TCU 61, Southern Utah 52

Idaho State 70, UM-Western 52

Pepperdine 76, Montana State 66

Today

Cal State Fullerton at Eastern Washington

Montana at San Francisco

NSIC

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State

Upper Iowa at Winona State

Wayne State at Augustana

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State

Minot State at U-Mary

MSU Moorhead at Northern State, 8 p.m.

MIAC

Wednesday

Concordia 73, Bethel 65

Northern State 66, Carleton 59

St. Olaf 80, Saint Mary’s 62

Augsburg 81, Gustavus 73

Hamline 75, Saint John’s 59

St. Thomas 88, Macalester 40

Saturday

Concordia at Augsburg

Saint John’s at Gustavus

Bethel at Carleton

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. Olaf at Macalester

ND Area

Tuesday

University of Minnesota-Morris 79, Mayville State 77

Jamestown College 77, Trinity Bible College 61

Minnesota State University-Moorhead 79, Valley City 66

Today

William Penn at Jamestown College

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Valley City at University of Minnesota-Morris

Mayville State at Lake Region State College

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

7. Florida (6-0) beat Marquette 82-49. Next: at Florida State, Wednesday.

8. Kentucky (4-2) lost to Notre Dame 64-50. Next: vs. Baylor, Saturday.

12. Gonzaga (7-0) beat Lewis-Clark State 104-57. Next: vs. Pacific, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Ashland 90, Grand Valley St. 66

Cardinal Stritch 74, Wis. Lutheran 48

Culver-Stockton 101, Missouri Valley 93

Ferris St. 80, Lake Erie 74, OT

Findlay 85, Lake Superior St. 63

Hillsdale 60, Northwood (Mich.) 56

Michigan Tech 71, Malone 58

N. Dakota St. 95, Nebraska-Omaha 51

Notre Dame 64, Kentucky 50

Saginaw Valley St. 59, Ohio Dominican 50

UMKC 79, IUPUI 65

W. Illinois 73, South Dakota 71

W. Michigan 54, High Point 53

Walsh 75, N. Michigan 68

Wayne (Mich.) 83, Tiffin 71

EAST

Brown 69, Sacred Heart 56

Canisius 83, UMBC 65

Hartford 60, Yale 51

La Salle 63, Rider 52

Manhattan 65, Fordham 58

St. John’s 89, South Carolina 65

UConn 61, New Hampshire 53

SOUTH

Campbell 91, Newberry 78

ETSU 94, Milligan 46

FIU 80, Arkansas St. 61

Morgan St. 67, Liberty 62

Norfolk St. 85, St. Francis (NY) 79

North Florida 72, Florida A&M 47

SC-Upstate 73, UNC Asheville 71

South Alabama 77, FAU 66

SOUTHWEST

TCU 61, S. Utah 52

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Thursday

Michigan State 68, NC State 51

Miami 69, Penn State 65

Virginia 90, Minnesota 68

Illinois 95, Wake Forest 82

Saturday

Evansville at Ohio State

CU at Illinois

Florida at Michigan

Northern Iowa at Iowa

Alabama at Wisconsin

Idaho State at Nebraska

Milwaukee at Michigan State

Summit League

Wednesday

Marquette 77, South Dakota State 74 (OT)

Thursday

Idaho State 69, University of South Dakota 45

Eastern Illinois 71, IUPUI 60, OT

Fort Wayne 78, Southern Illinois 65

Today

Kansas City at Air Force

North Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Texas Arlington at Omaha

Big Sky

Wednesday

Sacramento State 68, San Francisco 60

Thursday

Montana State 81, UW-Western 49

Denver 57, Northern Colorado 46

Montana 76, Idaho 65

Idaho State 69, University of South Dakota 69

Today

North Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Northern Arizona at Cal State Fullerton

NSIC

Wednesday

Winona State 78, Clarke (Iowa) 28

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Crookston at Bemidji State

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Winona State

Wayne State at Augustana

Minot State at U-Mary

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State

MSU Moorhead at Northern State, 6 p.m.

MIAC

Wednesday

Saint Mary’s 54, St. Olaf 47

Concordia 61, Bethel 48

Gustavus 63, Augsburg 52

Carleton 75, St. Catherine 62

St. Thomas 58, Macalester 47

Saint Benedict 87, Hamline 72

Saturday

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. Olaf at Macalester

Bethel at Carleton

Concordia at Augsburg

Gustavus at Saint Benedict

St. Catherine at Saint Mary’s

ND Area

Tuesday

University of Mary 69, Valley City State 42

Jamestown College 86, Trinity Bible College 35

Mayville State 103, Minnesota State University-Morris 99

Saturday

Crossroads College at Mayville State

Results Thursday

The AP Top 25

5. Notre Dame (5-0) beat Central Michigan 72-63. Next: vs. No. 3 Baylor, Wednesday.

6. Penn State (5-1) lost to Miami 69-65. Next: vs. Fairleigh Dickinson, Sunday.

12. Oklahoma (6-1) beat Northwestern State 96-35. Next: vs. Marist, Sunday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Cardinal Stritch 81, Wis.-Platteville 51

E. Illinois 71, IUPUI 60, OT

Ferris St. 72, Lake Erie 61

Findlay 71, Lake Superior St. 51

IPFW 78, S. Illinois 65

Idaho St. 69, South Dakota 45

Illinois 95, Wake Forest 82

Illinois St. 75, Milwaukee 54

Indiana St. 48, Saint Louis 46

Michigan Tech 68, Malone 56

Missouri 80, SE Missouri 51

Missouri St. 73, Oral Roberts 72, OT

Missouri Valley 57, Culver-Stockton 54

N. Michigan 58, Walsh 57

Northwood (Mich.) 70, Hillsdale 51

Notre Dame 72, Cent. Michigan 63

Saginaw Valley St. 67, Ohio Dominican 57

UMass 65, Ohio 61

Virginia 90, Minnesota 68

Wayne (Mich.) 84, Tiffin 57

Wis.-Eau Claire 47, Wartburg 45

EAST

Princeton 71, Rutgers 55

Syracuse 91, Dartmouth 64

Villanova 66, Lehigh 49

FAR WEST

Montana St. 81, Montana-Western 49

Oregon St. 71, CS Bakersfield 48

SOUTH

Arkansas St. 60, FIU 57

Chattanooga 68, Wofford 54

Miami 69, Penn St. 65

Michigan St. 68, NC State 51

Mississippi 68, Lipscomb 46

Murray St. 63, Ball St. 53

SE Louisiana 76, New Orleans 64

W. Kentucky 65, Louisiana-Monroe 57

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 72, Texas Southern 50

Oklahoma 96, Northwestern St. 35

Tulsa 80, Utah Valley 53

UALR 75, Troy 52

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Battle Lake 79, New York Mills 26

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Battle Lake 44,

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 36

Half: BL 20, CGB 14

CGB: K. Gilsdorf 8, Stuve 10, Sullivan 9, Nordly 5, G. Gilsdorf 2, Sykora 2.

BL: Merickel 6, VanWatermulen 4, Rilla 12, Marso 22.

Pelican Rapids 77, Perham 34

Half: PR 55, P 22

PR: Pfeifle 5, Mc. Korf 16, Haiby 10, Haugrud 4, Ma. Korf 19, French 2, Weinrich 8, Huseby 11, Spicer 2.

P: Scheidecker 7, Smith 4, Tobkin 1, Erickson 12, Lockart 4, Rotten 4, Roberts 2.

NCTC/KTRF Holiday Tournament

At Thief River Falls

EGF Sacred Heart 53,

Red Lake County Central 32

Half: EGFSH 31, RLCC 14

RLCC: Gustafson 11, Trontvedt 4, Gunderson 4, Larson 10, Paradis 1, Bray 2.

EGFSH: Edwards 2, Schumacher 2, Lloyd 19, Reimer 2, M. Remer 16, S. Remer 12.

Northern Freeze 59,

Kittson County Central 28

Half: NF 33, KCC 17

NF: Hoglo 2, Nelson 2, Audette 4, Tiani 2, Budziszewski 4, Thomspon 10, Davidson 25, Anderson 10.

KCC: Kraska 3, T. Sele 2, Peterson 4, Coffield 2, Westerberg 3, H. Sele 11, Olson 3.

Stephen-Argyle 57,

Goodridge-Grygla 50

Half: SA 33, GG 30

SA: Lindgren 4, Hanson 8, Safranski 15, Znajda 15, Kazmierczak 1, Haugen 14.

GG: M. Schulz 6, Boutain 5, Bakken 6, Naik 2, L. Schultz 8, Olson 6, Kiesow 11, Cedegren 2.

Waubun 49, Rothsay 45

Half: W 17, R 16

R: Craig 12, Simmer 10, Dunbar 10, Peterson 8, Maack 3, Lankow 2.

W: Yost 9, Jasken 7, Lerud 7, Havercamp 6, LaRoque 4, Brakefield 2.

Other scores

Thief River Falls 45, Detroit Lakes 27

Browerville 48, Bertha-Hewitt 41

Edina 46, Stillwater 25

Hopkins 67, Esko 44

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 68, Menahga 58

New Richland-H-E-G 80, Belle Plaine 37

Pequot Lakes 86, Bemidji 63

Pine River-Backus 81, Cass Lake-Bena 22

Rochester Lourdes 59, Cannon Falls 21

Wadena-Deer Creek 60, Sebeka 45

Awards

NCTC/KTRF Holiday all-tournament team

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River: Courtney Kirkeide, Tori Mekash

Clearbrook-Gonvick: Brittany Wagner, Angela Burgess, Jessica Spray

East Grand Forks Sacred Heart: Stacy Remer

Goodridge-Grygla: Sarah Kiesow

Kittson County Central: Andee Olson

Northern Freeze: Tori Davidson

Stephen-Argyle: LeAnna Haugen

Tournament MVP: Jessica Spray, Clearbrook-Gonvick

Hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Thursday

Chicago 6, Cedar Rapids 5, OT

Today

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Dubuque at Waterloo

Des Moines at Sioux Falls

Indiana at Green Bay

Lincoln at Omaha

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 7 1 0 14 35 19

Minnesota 4 2 2 10 23 19

St. Cloud St. 5 3 0 10 25 16

Neb.-Omaha 4 1 1 9 21 15

Colo. College 4 2 0 8 24 21

North Dakota 3 1 2 8 20 16

Bemidji St. 2 4 2 6 23 27

Michigan Tech 3 5 0 6 21 28

Minn. St.-Man. 3 5 0 6 22 27

Minn.-Duluth 1 5 2 4 17 27

Wisconsin 1 5 2 4 15 23

Alaska Anch. 0 3 3 3 12 20

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 2-4-4, Bemidji St. 3-5-2, Colorado College 7-6-1, Denver 9-3-0, Michigan Tech 4-6-0, Minnesota 9-2-2, Minnesota Duluth 3-7-2, Minnesota St.-Mankato 5-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 8-3-1, North Dakota 6-4-2, St. Cloud St. 7-5-0, Wisconsin 1-7-2.

Today

Minnesota Duluth at Michigan Tech

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota

Bemidji St. at Minn. St. (Mankato)

North Dakota at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

St. Cloud State at Alaska Anchorage

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at Michigan Tech

Bemidji St. at Minn. St. (Mankato)

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota

North Dakota at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Alaska Anchorage

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 10 0 0 30

Ohio State 8 4 0 24

Wisconsin 6 4 2 2

North Dakota 7 4 0 21

Minn.-Duluth 4 6 1 13

MSU-Mankato 3 7 2 12

Bemidji State 2 7 1 7

St. Cloud State 2 10 0 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-8-2, Minnesota 14-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 5-7-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 4-9-2, North Dakota 8-5-0, Ohio State 11-4-0, St. Cloud State 4-10-1.

Today

Ohio State at Minnesota State-Mankato

St. Cloud State at Lindenwood

RIT at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Delano Tigers 4, Chanhassen 1

Irondale/Saint Anthony Village 4, Waconia 3

Kittson County Central 10, Bagley/Fosston/Clearbrook-Gonvick 1

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Bismarck Century 12, Hazen/Beulah 1

Fargo Davies 5, Devils Lake-Cando 1

Fargo South 8, Breckenridge-Wahpaton Blades, Minn. 2

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Holy Family Catholic/Waconia 3, St. Paul Blades 0

Hopkins 1, Centennial 0

Mankato East/Loyola 9, Mankato West 1

Marshall Tigers 8, Windom Area Eagles 1

Owatonna 3, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 1

Thief River Falls 12, Lake of the Woods 1

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Fargo South 4, Jamestown 1

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Houston at Los Angeles, 3:30 p.m.

wrestling

D

High school

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Byron 50, Triton 22

Detroit Lakes 57, UCB Badgers 22

Mankato West Triangular

Mankato West 42, Marshall/Lakeview 39

Mankato West 45, New Ulm Eagles 34

South St. Paul Triangular

Minneapolis Washburn 42, St. Paul Humboldt 12

South St. Paul 84, Minneapolis Washburn 0

South St. Paul 84, St. Paul Humboldt 0

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Oakes 33, Lisbon 30