« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 27 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 407 244

Miami 5 6 0 .455 211 226

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 221 290

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 243 319

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 10 1 0 .909 327 211

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 230 273

Tennessee 4 7 0 .364 238 335

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 188 308

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 2 0 .818 283 219

Pittsburgh 6 5 0 .545 231 210

Cincinnati 6 5 0 .545 282 247

Cleveland 3 8 0 .273 209 248

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 8 3 0 .727 318 221

San Diego 4 7 0 .364 245 237

Oakland 3 8 0 .273 218 356

Kansas City 1 10 0 .091 161 301

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 4 0 .636 305 226

Washington 5 6 0 .455 295 285

Dallas 5 6 0 .455 242 262

Philadelphia 3 8 0 .273 184 282

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 10 1 0 .909 294 216

Tampa Bay 6 5 0 .545 310 254

New Orleans 5 6 0 .455 308 304

Carolina 3 8 0 .273 214 265

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 3 0 .727 277 175

Green Bay 7 4 0 .636 273 245

Minnesota 6 5 0 .545 248 249

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 267 280

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 2 1 .773 276 155

Seattle 6 5 0 .545 219 185

St. Louis 4 6 1 .409 205 254

Arizona 4 7 0 .364 180 227

Monday

Carolina 30, Philadelphia 22

Thursday

New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday

Seattle at Chicago, noon.

Minnesota at Green Bay, noon.

San Francisco at St. Louis, noon.

Carolina at Kansas City, noon.

Houston at Tennessee, noon.

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Indianapolis at Detroit, noon.

Jacksonville at Buffalo, noon.

New England at Miami, noon.

Tampa Bay at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 3:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 7:20 p.m.

Monday

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

College

Schedule

Saturday

Big Ten championship game

Nebraska vs. Wisconsin, 7:17 p.m.

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

Second round

Saturday

5) South Dakota State (9-3) at North Dakota State (10-1), 3 p.m.

6) New Hampshire (8-3) at Wofford (8-3), 1 p.m.

7) Central Arkansas (9-2) at Georgia Southern (8-3), 1 p.m.

8) Coastal Carolina (8-4) at Old Dominion (10-1), 1 p.m.

9) Stony Brook (10-2) at Montana State (10-1), 6 p.m.

10) Cal Poly (9-2) at Sam Houston State (8-3), 3 p.m.

11) Illinois State (8-3) at Appalachian State (8-3), 1 p.m.

12) Wagner (9-3) at Eastern Washington (9-2), 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Dec. 7 or 8

13) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

14) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

15) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

16) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Semifinals

Dec. 14 or 15

17) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

18) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner

Championship

Jan 5, Noon

At Frisco, Texas

Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner

High school

Awards

North Star Conference

West division

All Conference-Team

Mahnomen: Jake Pavek, QB/DL, Sr.; Jake Hedstrom, OL/DL, Sr.; Nick Otto, OL/LB, Sr.; Kal Handyside, OL/DL, Jr.; Bob Bjorge, FB/LB, Jr.; Garret Hoffner, RB/DB, Sr.; Nathan Hanson, TE/DB, Jr.

Frazee: Bruce Lemon, RB/LB, Sr.; Baxter Bachman, QB/DB, Sr.; Tyler Ziegler, TE/LB, Sr.; Garrett Malstrom, OL/LB, So.; Austin Torma, OL/DL, So.

Red Lake County: Matt Schindler, RB/LB, Sr.; Jacob Magnell, RB/LB, Jr.; Matt Eskeli, OL/LB, Jr.; Wayne Casavan, QB/DB, Jr.

Lake Park-Audubon: Matt Pepper, OL/LB, Sr.; Mason Swegarden, QB/DB, Jr.; Nate Renner, RB/LB, Sr.

Fertile-Beltrami: Charlie Duckstad, OL/DL, Jr.; Gunnar Gisvold, RB/CB, Sr.; Mitchell Mosher, FB/LB, Jr.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo: Sam Gibson, RB/LB, Sr.

Fosston: Jordan Murphy, OL/LB, Sr.

Honorable mention

Mahnomen: Levi Liebl, OL/DL, So.; Darin Geray, TE/DL, Sr.; Jason Schoenborn, R/DL, Sr.

Frazee: Brett Gildersleeve, QB/DB, Sr.; Cory Wokasch, TE/DL, Jr.; Roger Thorpe, OT/DL, So.

Red Lake County: Zach Grove, TE/DL, Sr.; Jeremy Knott, OL/DL, Jr.; Luke Newton, OL/DL, Jr.

Lake Park-Audubon: Jon Engeseth, OL/DL, Sr.; Jon Olson, R/DB, Sr.; Dylan Larson, R/DB, Sr.; James Kohler, RB/DB, Sr.

Fertile-Beltrami: Cristian Lundberg, TE/DB, Sr.; Alex Ollrich, QB/DB, Sr.; Cody Benson, FB/LB, Jr.; Alex Schmalenberg, TE/DB, Jr.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo: Dillon Novack, RB/LB, Jr.; Dylan Stinar, OL, Jr.; Matt Bergh, TE/DL, Jr.; Chris Miller, OL/LB, Sr.

West players of the year

Jerry Sonic Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Nick Otto, Mahnomen.

Darrel Naugle Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Jake Hedstrom, Mahnomen.

L.E. Dreschel Offensive Player of the Year: Jacob Pavek, Mahnomen.

Defensive Player of the Year: Jake Hedstrom, Mahnomen.

Ron Stark Most Valuable Special Teams Player: Tyler Wacker, Frazee.

Phil Beving Coach of the Year: John Clark, Mahnomen.

East division

All-Conference Team

Pillager: Travis Richards, RB/DL, Sr.; Devin Strack, RB/DB, Sr.; Mike Pettit, OL/DL, Sr.; Mitch Leifermann, DL, Sr.; Jeff Flickinger, RB/DB, Sr.; Ben Ramsey, OL/DL, Sr.

Bagley: Kyler LaVine, RB/DB, Sr.; Lucas Thompson, R/DB, Sr.; Chance Halverson, OL/DL, Sr.; Zach Thoma, QB/LB, Sr.; Aaron Leintz, TE/DL, Sr.

Blackduck: Shane Fenske, OL/DL, Sr.; Brady Gross, RB/LB, Sr.; Trey Volk, RB/DB, Jr.; Jake Krabbenhoft, QB/DB, Jr.

Pine River-Backus: Beau Howard, QB/DB, Sr.; Drey Lodge, RB/LB, Sr.; Jared Adkins, RB/DL, Jr.; Weston Smith, OL/DL, Jr.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley: Christopher Zimmer, OL/LB, Sr.; Anthony Fisher, OL/DL, Sr.; Austin Richter, FB/LB, Jr.

Cass Lake-Bena: Anthony Swanholm, RB/LB, Sr.; Daven Staples, QB/LB, Jr.

Lake of the Woods: Austin Heimstra, OL/LB, Sr.

Honorable mention

Pillager: Devrin House, R/DB, Sr.; Cody Beach, TE/DL, Sr.; Adam Manlick, OL/LB, Sr.

Bagley: Jesse Dukek: RB/DL, Sr.; Mason Clough, OL/LB, Sr.; Jacob Powell, OL/DL, Sr.

Blackduck: Zach Jones, OL/DL, Sr.; Dylan Weisert, R/LB, Sr.; Cooper Jedlicka, RB/LB, So.

Pine River-Backus: Brandon Mager, R/DB, Jr.; Dalton DeLong, OL/DL, Sr.; Dylan Irish, OL/DL, Sr.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley: Devin Dickson, QB/DL, Sr.; R.J. Lee, RB/LB, Sr.; Daniel Paul, OL/DL, Sr.

Cass Lake-Bena: Erik Jones, RB/LB, Jr., Chance Tsuji, OL/DL, Sr.; Jordan Collins, R/LB, Sr.

Lake of the Woods: Matthew Schmisek, OL/DL, Jr.; Cole Sugden, TE/LB, Sr.; Monte Gubbels, FB/LB, So.

East players of the year

Jerry Sonic Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Mike Pettit, Pillager.

Darrel Naugle Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Shane Fenske, Blackduck.

L.E. Dreschel Offensive Player of the Year: Trey Volk, Blackduck.

Defensive Player of the Year: Chistopher Zimmer, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley.

Ron Stark Most Valuable Special Teams Player: Drey Loge, Pine River.

Phil Beving Coach of the Year: Jeff Volk, Blackduck.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Brooklyn 9 4 .692 —

New York 9 4 .692 —

Philadelphia 9 6 .600 1

Boston 8 6 .571 1½

Toronto 3 12 .200 7

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 10 3 .769 —

Atlanta 8 4 .667 1½

Charlotte 7 6 .538 3

Orlando 5 8 .385 5

Washington 0 12 .000 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 7 5 .583 —

Chicago 6 7 .462 1½

Indiana 6 8 .429 2

Detroit 4 11 .267 4½

Cleveland 3 12 .200 5½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 10 2 .833 ½

San Antonio 12 3 .800 —

Houston 7 7 .500 4½

Dallas 7 8 .467 5

New Orleans 4 9 .308 7

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 11 4 .733 —

Denver 8 7 .533 3

Utah 8 7 .533 3

Minnesota 6 7 .462 4

Portland 6 8 .429 4½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 8 6 .571 —

L.A. Clippers 8 6 .571 —

L.A. Lakers 7 7 .500 1

Phoenix 7 8 .467 1½

Sacramento 4 10 .286 4

Monday

San Antonio 118, Washington 92

Brooklyn 96, New York 89, OT

Detroit 108, Portland 101

Milwaukee 93, Chicago 92

Memphis 84, Cleveland 78

Oklahoma City 114, Charlotte 69

Utah 105, Denver 103

New Orleans 105, L.A. Clippers 98

Tuesday

Phoenix 91, Cleveland 78

Philadelphia 100, Dallas 98

Houston 117, Toronto 101

Minnesota 97, Sacramento 89

Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Today

San Antonio at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Portland at Washington, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Utah at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

San Antonio at Miami, 7 p.m.

Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Tuesday

Virginia Tech 95, Iowa 79

Minnesota 77, Florida State 68

Michigan 79, North Carolina State 72

Maryland 77, Northwester 57

Nebraska 79, Wake Forest 63

Indiana 83, North Carolina 59

Today

Virginia at Wisconsin

Purdue at Clemson

Michigan State at Miami

Georgia Tech at Illinois

Boston College at Penn State

Ohio State at Duke

Saturday

Nicholls State at Michigan State

Texas A&M Corpus Christi at Iowa

Xavier at Purdue

Penn at Penn State

UNF at Minnesota, 2 p.m.

Michigan at Bradley

Northern Kentucky at Ohio State

Coppin State at Indiana

UIC at Northwestern

Cal at Wisconsin

Summit League

Monday

Tennessee 77, Oakland 50

IUPUI 87, Ind. East 54

Today

Fort Wayne at Navy

North Dakota at South Dakota State

Thursday

Omaha at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

IUPUI at Kansas City

Western Illinois at South Dakota

Saturday

Oakland at Western Michigan

Western Illinois at Kansas City

Miami (Ohio) at Fort Wayne

Omaha at South Dakota State

IUPUI at South Dakota

Big Sky

Monday

Colorado State 85, Northern Colorado 69

Tuesday

Sacramento State 77, Dominican 68

Today

Montana at BYU

Weber State at Dayton

Northern Arizona at Arizona

North Dakota at South Dakota State, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Southern Utah at TCU

UM-Western at Idaho State

Pepperdine at Montana State

Friday

Cal State Fullerton at Eastern Washington

Montana at San Francisco

Saturday

Sam Houston State at Northern Arizona

Portland State at Loyola Marymount

Sacramento State at Arizona State

Northern Colorado at UC Riverside

San Jose State at Montana State

San Diego Christian at Southern Utah

NSIC

Tuesday

Wayne State 86, York 71

Minnesota State University-Moorhead 79, Valley City State 66

Today

Crown College at Minnesota, Crookston

Carleton at Northern State

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State

Upper Iowa at Winona State

Wayne State at Augustana

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State

Minot State at U-Mary

MSU Moorhead at Northern State, 8 p.m.

MIAC

Today

Carleton at Northern State

St. Olaf at Saint Mary’s

Augsburg at Gustavus

Saint John’s at Hamline

St. Thomas at Macalester

Bethel at Concordia

Thursday

Concordia at St. Scholastica

Saturday

Concordia at Augsburg

Saint John’s at Gustavus

Bethel at Carleton

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. Olaf at Macalester

ND Area

Tuesday

University of Minnesota-Morris 79, Mayville State 77

Jamestown College 77, Trinity Bible College 61

Minnesota State University-Moorhead 79, Valley City 66

Friday

William Penn at Jamestown College

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Valley City at University of Minnesota-Morris

Mayville State at Lake Region State College

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

1. Indiana (7-0) beat No. 14 North Carolina 83-59. Next: vs. Coppin State, Saturday.

3. Michigan (6-0) beat No. 18 N.C. State 79-72. Next: at Bradley, Saturday.

14. North Carolina (5-2) lost to No. 1 Indiana 83-59. Next: vs. UAB, Saturday.

18. N.C. State (4-2) lost to No. 3 Michigan 79-72. Next: vs. UConn, Tuesday.

19. Colorado (5-0) vs. Texas Southern. Next: at Wyoming, Saturday.

21. Minnesota (7-1) beat Florida State 77-68. Next: vs. North Florida, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 70, Detroit 65

Butler 97, Hanover 73

DePaul 85, Fairfield 78

Ill.-Chicago 58, N. Illinois 46

Indiana 83, North Carolina 59

Maryland 77, Northwestern 57

Michigan 79, NC State 72

EAST

Bucknell 62, Dartmouth 49

Lehigh 77, Quinnipiac 66

NJIT 98, Lyndon St. 42

Pittsburgh 70, Howard 46

Providence 61, Holy Cross 42

Vermont 85, Harvard 78

SOUTH

Alabama 75, Lamar 47

McNeese St. 93, Centenary 62

Minnesota 77, Florida St. 68

Mississippi St. 60, Alcorn St. 42

NC Central 70, Utah Valley 52

Nebraska 79, Wake Forest 63

North Florida 71, Bethune-Cookman 65

Presbyterian 97, Toccoa Falls 38

Southern Miss. 61, Denver 50

Tulane 69, Loyola NO 57

UAB 75, Troy 55

Virginia Tech 95, Iowa 79

SOUTHWEST

Texas 65, Sam Houston St. 37

FAR WEST

Portland 78, Lewis & Clark 73

Sacramento St. 77, Dominican (Cal.) 68

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Monday

Indiana 64, IPFW 47

Today

Clemson at Indiana

Duke at Michigan

Georgia Tech at Purdue

Iowa at Florida State

Northwestern at Boston College

Ohio State at North Carolina

Wisconsin at Virginia Tech

Maryland at Nebraska

Thursday

Michigan State at NC State

Penn State at Miami

Virginia at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Wake Forest at Illinois

Saturday

Evansville at Ohio State

CU at Illinois

Florida at Michigan

Northern Iowa at Iowa

Alabama at Wisconsin

Idaho State at Nebraska

Milwaukee at Michigan State

Summit League

Monday

Oakland 78, Mich. Dearborn 53

Indiana 64, Fort Wayne 47

Tuesday

IUPUI 61, Belmont 53

Western Illinois 69, Valparaiso 55

Today

Marquette at South Dakota State

Thursday

Idaho State at South Dakota

IUPUI 61, Belmont 53

Fort Wayne at Southern Illinois

Friday

Kansas City at Air Force

North Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Texas Arlington at Omaha

Saturday

Western Michigan at Oakland

Kansas City at Boise State

Middle Tennessee at South Dakota State

William Woods at Western Illinois

Utah Valley State at South Dakota

Big Sky

Tuesday

New Mexico 67, Weber State 44

Idaho 68, Eastern Washington 66

Today

San Francisco at Sacramento State

Thursday

UM-Western at Montana State

Northern Colorado at Denver

Idaho at Montana

Idaho State at University of South Dakota

Friday

North Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Northern Arizona at Cal State Fullerton

Saturday, December 1

Sacramento State at Oregon State

Montana State at Utah State

Tennessee State at Montana State

Idaho State at Nebraska

New Mexico State at Southern Utah

NSIC

Monday

Minnesota State-Mankato 93, Gustavus Adolphus 56

Tuesday

U-Mary 69, Valley City State 42

St. Cloud State 89, Grandview 49

Today

Clarke (Iowa) at Winona State

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Crookston at Bemidji State

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Winona State

Wayne State at Augustana

Minot State at U-Mary

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State

MSU Moorhead at Northern State, 6 p.m.

MIAC

Monday

UW-River Falls 78, Saint Benedict 61

Augsburg 70, Northwestern 56

Minnesota State-Mankato 93, Gustavus Adolphus 56

Today

St. Olaf at Saint Mary’s

Bethel at Concordia

Carleton at St. Catherine

Gustavus at Augsburg

Macalester at St. Thomas

Hamline at Saint Benedict

Saturday

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. Olaf at Macalester

Bethel at Carleton

Concordia at Augsburg

Gustavus at Saint Benedict

St. Catherine at Saint Mary’s

ND Area

Tuesday

University of Mary 69, Valley City State 42

Jamestown College 86, Trinity Bible College 35

Mayville State 103, Minnesota State University-Morris 99

Saturday

Crossroads College at Mayville State

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

3. Baylor (6-1) beat Rice 89-49. Next: at No. 5 Notre Dame, Wednesday, Dec. 5.

24. Iowa State (5-0) beat Drake 87-45. Next: at Iowa, Thursday, Dec. 6.

Other scores

AREA

North Dakota State College of Science 75, Associated Free Lutheran Bible 24

Other scores

MIDWEST

Iowa St. 87, Drake 45

W. Illinois 69, Valparaiso 55

Wichita St. 62, Grambling St. 44

EAST

American U. 85, UMBC 57

Boston U. 54, Rhode Island 29

Canisius 61, Binghamton 48

Fairfield 51, Vermont 47

Northeastern 80, Dartmouth 45

Rider 68, Lafayette 64

SOUTH

IUPUI 61, Belmont 53

Liberty 76, UNC-Greensboro 56

McNeese St. 90, Centenary 33

Mississippi 62, MVSU 60

N. Kentucky 66, Youngstown St. 64

SC State 94, Southern Wesleyan 46

SC-Upstate 51, W. Carolina 48

Samford 62, Auburn-Montgomery 24

Tennessee Tech 74, Alcorn St. 57

UAB 58, High Point 53

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 89, Rice 49

Houston 55, UTSA 42

Texas-Arlington 77, Houston Baptist 71

FAR WEST

Idaho 68, E. Washington 66

New Mexico 67, Weber St. 44

Southern Cal 62, UC Santa Barbara 51

Utah 92, Utah St. 64

Washington 70, Pepperdine 51

High school girls

Minnesota

Late results Monday

Barnesville 51, Lake Park Audobon 33

Half: B 16, LPA 16

LPA: Hamre 2, Sunram 8, Olson 4, Anderson 5, Hogie 3, Bartunek 11

B: Halverson 6, Gunderson 3, Nielsen 2, Vancura 6, Anderson 13, Boom 6, Dahlstrom 7, Bentley 8

Crosby Ironton 52, Detroit Lakes 51 (OT)

Half: DL 31, CI 15

CI: Peterson 5, Bonsante 17, Schmidt 2, Swensen 5, Silgen 8, Lundgren 10, Gildorff 5

DL: Foster 15, Lingquist 4, Jorgenson 3, Nielson 8, Kerzman 17, Olson 4

Fosston 74, Cass Lake-Bena 33

Half: F 40, CLB 26

CLB: Reyes 4, Cloud 6, Archambault 3, Nicazio 2, O’Brien 3, Jourdain 7, Rodriguez 4, Ellis 4.

F: Strom 23, Swanson 7, S. Hagen 4, Manecke 10, C. Hagen 6, K. Viken 1, T. Viken 9, Wilson 12, Sistad 2.

Frazee 63, Battle Lake 41

Half: F 37, BL 19

BL: Staeve 6, Merickel 5, VanWatermulen 4, Rilla 13, Marso 13

F: T. Tappe 4, A. Tappe 25, McCorquodale 2, Smith 2, J. Tappe 10, Barlund 11, Bachmann 9

Osakis 61, Brandon-Evansville 34

Half: O 33, BE 22

BE: Kokett 9, Steffenson 3, M. Friedrich 10, E. Friedrich 7, Betterman 5,

O: Woldvegel 4, Rajdl 8, Savageau 19, Sorenson 4, Baches 3, Chisolm 2, Staloch 10, B. Sadlemyer 2, Be. Sadlemyer 3, Wolbech 2, Forsell 4

Pelican Rapids 68, Hancock 29

Half: PR 40, H 17

PR: Mad. Korf 15, Mac. Korf 13, Haugrud 13, Huseby 8, Weinrich 7, Haiby 6, French 5, Spicer 1.

H: Greiner 12, Digalke 7, Steege 6, Algorate 2, Nienhauf 2.

Thief River Falls 78, Bagley 30

Half: TRF 42, B 13

B: Skersick 15, Nelson 4, Cosca 2, Neeland 2, Benson 4, Thomas 1, Kaiser 2.

TRF: Anderson 6, Yaggie 27, Kainz 3, Biermaier 10, Peterson 4, Tadych 12, Lindland 4, Brekke 6, Lee 6.

Other scores

Adrian 74, Edgerton 37

Albany 66, Rocori 43

Alexandria 57, Little Falls 24

Anoka 53, Rochester Century 27

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 57, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 49

Barnesville 51, Lake Park-Audubon 33

Belle Plaine 73, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 52

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 49, Orono 43

Bethany Academy 34, Mounds Park Academy 22

Bethlehem Academy 52, Tri-City United 26

Blake 35, St. Croix Prep 29

Bloomington Jefferson 64, Minnetonka 57

BOLD 64, Central Minnesota Christian 58

Braham 65, Duluth East 43

Caledonia 66, Rushford-Peterson 38

Cambridge-Isanti 58, Princeton 42

Carlton 56, Duluth Marshall 37

Champlin Park 54, Cretin-Derham Hall 41

Chanhassen 81, Minneapolis South 21

Chaska 61, Holy Family Catholic 42

Chatfield 59, Wabasha-Kellogg 37

Chisholm 75, Hill City 50

Columbia Heights 40, Minneapolis Edison 39

Cromwell 98, Wrenshall 25

Crookston 57, Moorhead 44

Crosby-Ironton 52, Detroit Lakes 51, OT

Dassel-Cokato 77, Big Lake 53

Dawson-Boyd 54, Lac qui Parle Valley 45

Delano 58, Rockford 29

Dover-Eyota 73, St. Charles 28

East Central 55, Proctor 53

East Ridge 67, Burnsville 46

Eden Prairie 55, Prior Lake 25

Edina 49, Eagan 40

Elk River 75, Buffalo 50

Floodwood 54, Greenway 53, OT

Forest Lake 73, Andover 48

Fosston 74, Cass Lake-Bena 33

Frazee 63, Battle Lake 41

Goodhue 72, Hayfield 59

Hastings 71, Cannon Falls 28

Henry Sibley 74, Park (Cottage Grove) 20

Hills-Beaver Creek 47, Pipestone 40

Holy Angels 58, St. Louis Park 39

Hopkins 65, Bloomington Kennedy 61

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 61, Mayer Lutheran 42

International Falls 69, Ely 46

Isle 47, Mora 34

Jackson County Central 67, St. James Area 31

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 72, Truman 59

Kasson-Mantorville 72, Northfield 59

Kenyon-Wanamingo 52, Blooming Prairie 43

Kimball 52, Royalton 48

Lake City 79, Lewiston-Altura 20

Lakeview 55, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 44

Lakeville North 66, White Bear Lake 48

Legacy Christian 36, Fridley 34

Litchfield 67, Watertown-Mayer 62

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 72, Holdingford 53

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 75, Schaeffer Academy 19

Mabel-Canton 55, Lanesboro 43

Mankato East 79, New Ulm 24

Mankato West 62, Faribault 35

Maple Grove 69, Irondale 26

Maple Lake 49, St. John’s Prep 27

Maranatha Christian 74, Concordia Academy-Roseville 32

Marshall 64, Fairmont 43

Martin County West 54, Mountain Lake Area 26

McGregor 70, Ogilvie 36

Medford 53, Cleveland 36

Menahga 68, Park Rapids 53

Minneapolis Southwest 72, West Lutheran 31

Minneota 70, Wabasso 43

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 73, Nicollet 67

Montevideo 58, Benson 43

Monticello 56, Sauk Rapids-Rice 34

Moose Lake/Willow River 52, Mesabi East 32

Mounds View 52, St. Cloud Tech 43

Mountain Iron-Buhl 96, Deer River 13

New Prague 33, Austin 22

New Richland-H-E-G 98, LeSueur-Henderson 29

New York Mills 46, Rothsay 32

North Branch 29, Cloquet 21

Northeast Range 66, Cherry 53

Northland 46, Blackduck 40

Norwood-Young America 64, Mound-Westonka 30

Osakis 61, Brandon/Evansville 34

PACT/Spectrum 58, Minneapolis North 57

Parkers Prairie 56, Bertha-Hewitt 45

Paynesville 48, Minnewaska 47

Pelican Rapids 68, Hancock 29

Pequot Lakes 75, Pierz 69

Pine Island 72, Grand Meadow 31

Plainview/Elgin-Millville 78, Fillmore Central 34

Randolph 51, Southwest Christian (Chaska) 50, 2OT

Red Lake 65, Warroad 57

Red Lake Falls 53, Roseau 31

Red Wing 78, Winona 56

Riceville, Iowa 48, LeRoy-Ostrander 41

Robbinsdale Cooper 56, Park Center 47

Rochester Lourdes 48, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 42

Rogers 63, North St. Paul 39

Roseville 64, Hudson, Wis. 22

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 58, Ellsworth 51

Sartell 71, St. Cloud Cathedral 53

Sauk Centre 59, Wadena-Deer Creek 48

Shakopee 45, Owatonna 41

Simley 57, Farmington 27

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 65, Martin Luther 53

South Ridge 47, Bigfork 41

South St. Paul 41, Visitation 31

Southland 61, Kingsland 54

Southwest Minnesota Christian 58, Luverne 48

Spring Grove 61, Glenville-Emmons 18

Spring Lake Park 48, Coon Rapids 45

Springfield 50, Red Rock Central 41

St. Agnes 63, Minneapolis Henry 23

St. Clair 55, United South Central 51

St. Michael-Albertville 52, St. Francis 32

St. Paul Academy 58, Heritage Christian Academy 48

St. Paul Central 62, Eau Claire North, Wis. 43

St. Paul Humboldt 71, St. Croix Lutheran 61

St. Peter 69, Glencoe-Silver Lake 48

Staples-Motley 72, Perham 38

Stewartville 51, La Crescent 38

Tartan 81, St. Paul Highland Park 42

Totino-Grace 64, St. Paul Johnson 59

Triton 48, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 41

Verndale 54, Browerville 49

Virginia 51, Eveleth-Gilbert 46

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 67, Norman County West 33

Waseca 48, Albert Lea 39

Waubun 45, Park Christian (Moorhead) 39

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 37, Ashby 35

Win-E-Mac 56, East Grand Forks 52

Windom 33, Murray County Central 31

Woodbury 61, Mahtomedi 23

Northland Community College Tournament

Second Round

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 48, Northern Freeze 25

Clearbrook-Gonvick 47, Kittson County Central 32

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 73, Sacred Heart 56

Stephen-Argyle 56, Red Lake County 23<

HOCKEY

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Waterloo 14 5 0 28

Sioux Falls 13 5 0 27

Lincoln 11 5 1 23

Tri-City 10 9 1 21

Fargo 8 6 5 21

Omaha 9 10 0 19

Des Moines 9 10 1 19

Sioux City 3 11 3 10

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 16 2 1 33

Muskegon 12 7 1 25

Green Bay 9 9 3 21

Chicago 9 6 1 19

Youngstown 9 11 0 18

Cedar Rapids 7 8 2 16

Indiana 6 14 1 13

Team USA 5 10 1 11

Today

Fargo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday

Chicago at Cedar Rapids

Friday

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Dubuque at Waterloo

Des Moines at Sioux Falls

Indiana at Green Bay

Lincoln at Omaha

Saturday

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Chicago at Waterloo

Sioux City at Des Moines

Indiana at Green Bay

Team USA at Des Moines

Sunday

Cedar Rapids at Des Moines

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA Glance

W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 7 1 0 14 35 19

Minnesota 4 2 2 10 23 19

St. Cloud St. 5 3 0 10 25 16

Neb.-Omaha 4 1 1 9 21 15

Colo. College 4 2 0 8 24 21

North Dakota 3 1 2 8 20 16

Bemidji St. 2 4 2 6 23 27

Michigan Tech 3 5 0 6 21 28

Minn. St.-Man. 3 5 0 6 22 27

Minn.-Duluth 1 5 2 4 17 27

Wisconsin 1 5 2 4 15 23

Alaska Anch. 0 3 3 3 12 20

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 2-4-4, Bemidji St. 3-5-2, Colorado College 7-6-1, Denver 9-3-0, Michigan Tech 4-6-0, Minnesota 9-2-2, Minnesota Duluth 3-7-2, Minnesota St.-Mankato 5-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 8-3-1, North Dakota 6-4-2, St. Cloud St. 7-5-0, Wisconsin 1-7-2.

Friday

Minnesota Duluth at Michigan Tech

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota

Bemidji St. at Minn. St. (Mankato)

North Dakota at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

St. Cloud State at Alaska Anchorage

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at Michigan Tech

Bemidji St. at Minn. St. (Mankato)

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota

North Dakota at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Alaska Anchorage

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 10 0 0 30

Ohio State 8 4 0 24

Wisconsin 6 4 2 2

North Dakota 7 4 0 21

Minn.-Duluth 4 6 1 13

MSU-Mankato 3 7 2 12

Bemidji State 2 7 1 7

St. Cloud State 2 10 0 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-8-2, Minnesota 14-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 5-7-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 4-9-2, North Dakota 8-5-0, Ohio State 11-4-0, St. Cloud State 4-10-1.

Friday

Ohio State at Minnesota State-Mankato

St. Cloud State at Lindenwood

RIT at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday

RIT at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Lindenwood

Wisconsin at Minnesota

Ohio State at MSU-Mankato

Minnesota-Duluth at Bemidji State

Sunday

Wisconsin at Minnesota

Minnesota-Duluth at Bemidji State

High school boys

Results Tuesday

Brainerd/Pillager 4, Fergus Falls 1

Buffalo 5, Red Wing 1

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 3, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 0

Cretin-Derham Hall 6, Blake 2

Crookston Pirates 5, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 1

Duluth East 11, Cambridge-Isanti 1

East Grand Forks 5, Park Rapids/Menahga/Nevis/WHA 0

Eastview 4, Hastings 0

Edina 6, Lakeville South 1

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 4, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 0

Farmington 4, Rochester John Marshall 3

Forest Lake 7, St. Michael-Albertville 2

Grand Rapids 5, Bemidji 0

Hibbing/Chisholm 3, International Falls 1

Hopkins 2, Bloomington Kennedy 1

Lake of the Woods/Indus 4, Kittson County Central 3

Lakeville North 3, Rochester Mayo 0

Mankato West 6, New Prague 2

Marshall/Minneota/-M-B 7, Worthington/Round-Lake-Brewster 0

Minnehaha Saints 5, Dodge County 2

Minnetonka 7, Apple Valley 1

Moorhead 8, Alexandria 4

New Richmond, Wis. 3, St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 2

North Shore 4, Proctor 1

Northfield 4, New Ulm Eagles 1

River Lakes 3, Prairie Centre Area 0

Robbinsdale Armstrong 9, Legacy Christian 2

Rogers 2, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2, OT (tie)

Roseau 2, Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 1

Shakopee 5, Waconia 2

St. Cloud Cathedral 8, Sartell 2

Wayzata 3, Rosemount 2

Willmar 10, Morris Benson Area Storm 7

Winona Winhawks 1, La Crescent/Houston 0, OT

GIRLS HOCKEY

Albert Lea 3, Rochester Century 1

Alexandria 4, River Lakes 4, OT (tie)

Andover 7, North Metro Stars 3

Anoka 8, Coon Rapids 0

Breck 5, Orono 1

Champlin Park 5, Elk River/Zimmerman 3

Chaska/Chanhassen Storm Hawks 4, Shakopee 3

Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 5, Grand Rapids/Greenway 1

Cretin-Derham Hall 3, Forest Lake 2, OT

East Grand Forks 6, Moorhead 4

East Ridge 1, White Bear Lake 0

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 4, Moose Lake Area 2

Fergus Falls 9, LPGE/WDC 0

Hastings 4, Stillwater 3, OT

Hermantown/Proctor 5, Princeton 2

Hibbing/Chisholm 7, Silver Bay Area 1

Hill-Murray 1, Lakeville North 1, OT (tie)

Holy Angels 2, St. Paul United 1

Lakeville South 6, Owatonna 1

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 3, St. Cloud Ice Breakers 3, OT (tie)

Luverne Cardinals 8, Fairmont Area 1

Mahtomedi 4, St. Louis Park 1

Mankato East/Loyola 3, Faribault/Bethlehem Academy 2

Maple Grove 5, Blaine/Legacy Christian 3

Marshall Tigers 8, Worthington/Fulda 0

Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 5, Bloomington Kennedy 2

Mounds View 4, Park (Cottage Grove) 3, OT

New Ulm Eagles 8, St. Peter/LeSueur-Hend./Tri-City United 0

North St. Paul 3, Tartan 2

Northfield 11, Waseca/J-W-P/W-E-M 1

Park Rapids Area 4, Detroit Lakes/Perham 2

Red Wing 6, Totino-Grace 2

Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 2, Centennial 0

Roseau 1, Thief River Falls 1, OT (tie)

Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 8, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 1

Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 5, Simley 0

St. Paul Blades 2, Henry Sibley 0

Warroad 14, Bemidji 0

Wayzata 3, Farmington 1

Willmar 6, Hutchinson 1

Winona Winhawks 5, Austin/Austin Pacelli 1

High school girls

Results Tuesday

Thief River Falls 1, Roseau 1

SOCCER

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Houston at Los Angeles, 3:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

D

High school

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Fargo Davies 60, Devils Lake 21

106: Morris, FD, pin Trottier, 1:53

113: Lang, DL, pin Skaare, 3:42

120: Estenson, DL, pin Barley, 5:38

126: Good, DL, dec. Nemer, 9-2

132: Burnside, FD, win by forfeit

138: Finch, FD, win by forfeit

145: Mehring, FD, pin Stein, 2:42.

152: Schall, DL, pin Isakson, 2:43

160: Alexander, FD, win by forfeit

170: Crissler, FD, win by forfeit

182: Mairs, FD, win by forfeit

195: Martin, FD, pin Nygaard, 1:36

220: Kjera, FD, pin McAllister, 1:59

285: Swenson, FD, pin Matejcek, 1:59

Grand Forks Red River 41, Fargo North 27

106: T. Larimer, GFRR, dec. Stremick 6-4

113: Dahlstrom, GFRR, wins by forfeit

120: Walton, FN, pin Johnson 2:42

126: Murphy, GFRR, maj. dec. Moses 11-2

132: Christen, GFRR, wins by forfeit

138: Coronato, FN, dec. M. Larimer 5-4

145: Hanevold, GFRR, dec. Berntson 3-0

152: Goulet, GFRR, dec. Wagemann 6-5

160: Worral, FN, pin Trenne 1:38

170: Goodman, FN, pin Hettwer 1:44

182: Forrester, GFRR, pin Nguyen 3:35

195: Bertsch, GFRR, maj. dec. Rook 13-5

220: Hanson, FN, pin Oster 1:12

285: Bjerk, GFRR, pin Hanson 1:39

Wahpeton 39, Fargo South 37

106:Fraase, FS, pin Lenoue 1:41

113: Berry, FS, dec. Berg 8-5

120: Bell, FS, pin Thiel 1:54

126: Meyer, W, pin Kikopa 4:57

132: Thiel, W, pin Kiromba 1:32

138: Mi. Bell, FS, tech. fall Prchal 21-6

145: My. Bell, FS, wins by forfeit

152: Lehmann, W, pin Deitemeyer 1:45

160: McNary, W, pin Moen 1:34

170: Bjugstad, W, dec. Hepper 8-7

182: Edwardson, W, pin Brekhus 1:33

195: Solem, FS, pin McCall 1:29.

220: Nielson, FS, pin Birchem 0:29

285: Ringdahl, W, pin Kittleson 5:25

West Fargo 64, Valley City 10

106: K. Cronin, WF, pin Krump :59

113: R. Cronin, WF, wins by forfeit

120: Rodriguez, WF, dec. Ashline 9-2

126: Haring, WF, pin Stearns 3:10

132: Shearer, WF, pin Komrosky 1:36

138: Kringlie, WF, maj. dec. Miller 10-0

145: Beckman, VC, maj. dec. Dobler 15-6

152: Kragnes, WF, pin Johnson 4:22

160: Schulz, WF, dec. Undem 6-4

170: Doty, VC, pin Kuznia 5:15

182: Scholl, WF, pin Magnuson 3:37

195: Lehmann, WF, pin Opatz :56

220: Metz, WF, pin Bjornson 3:23

285: Eider, WF, wins by forfeit