« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 26 2012

Scoreboard

Football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 407 244

Miami 5 6 0 .455 211 226

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 221 290

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 243 319

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 10 1 0 .909 327 211

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 230 273

Tennessee 4 7 0 .364 238 335

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 188 308

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 2 0 .818 283 219

Pittsburgh 6 5 0 .545 231 210

Cincinnati 6 5 0 .545 282 247

Cleveland 3 8 0 .273 209 248

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 8 3 0 .727 318 221

San Diego 4 7 0 .364 245 237

Oakland 3 8 0 .273 218 356

Kansas City 1 10 0 .091 161 301

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 4 0 .636 305 226

Washington 5 6 0 .455 295 285

Dallas 5 6 0 .455 242 262

Philadelphia 3 8 0 .273 184 282

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 10 1 0 .909 294 216

Tampa Bay 6 5 0 .545 310 254

New Orleans 5 6 0 .455 308 304

Carolina 3 8 0 .273 214 265

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 3 0 .727 277 175

Green Bay 7 4 0 .636 273 245

Minnesota 6 5 0 .545 248 249

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 267 280

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 2 1 .773 276 155

Seattle 6 5 0 .545 219 185

St. Louis 4 6 1 .409 205 254

Arizona 4 7 0 .364 180 227

Thursday

Houston 34, Detroit 31, OT

Washington 38, Dallas 31

New England 49, N.Y. Jets 19

Sunday

Denver 17, Kansas City 9

Chicago 28, Minnesota 10

Cincinnati 34, Oakland 10

Cleveland 20, Pittsburgh 14

Indianapolis 20, Buffalo 13

Jacksonville 24, Tennessee 19

Atlanta 24, Tampa Bay 23

Miami 24, Seattle 21

Baltimore 16, San Diego 13, OT

St. Louis 31, Arizona 17

San Francisco 31, New Orleans 21

N.Y. Giants 38, Green Bay 10

Monday

Carolina 30, Philadelphia 22

Thursday, Nov. 29

New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 2

Seattle at Chicago, noon.

Minnesota at Green Bay, noon.

San Francisco at St. Louis, noon.

Carolina at Kansas City, noon.

Houston at Tennessee, noon.

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Indianapolis at Detroit, noon.

Jacksonville at Buffalo, noon.

New England at Miami, noon.

Tampa Bay at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 3:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 7:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 3

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Results Monday

Panthers 30, Eagles 22

Carolina 14 0 7 9 – 30

Philadelphia 3 12 7 0 – 22

First Quarter

Phi – FG Henery 36, 11:12.

Car – Barnidge 24 pass from Newton (Gano kick), 6:12.

Car – LaFell 43 pass from Newton (Gano kick), 3:36.

Second Quarter

Phi – FG Henery 41, 14:15.

Phi – Brown 65 run (pass failed), 10:56.

Phi – FG Henery 45, 3:20.

Third Quarter

Car – Newton 1 run (Gano kick), 9:13.

Phi – Brown 5 run (Henery kick), 3:30.

Fourth Quarter

Car – FG Gano 23, 12:40.

Car – Newton 2 run (kick failed), 4:40.

A – 69,144.

Car Phi

First downs 24 18

Total Net Yards 398 311

Rushes-yards 35-109 26-204

Passing 289 107

Punt Returns 0-0 2-32

Kickoff Returns 5-114 4-110

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 18-28-0 16-21-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-17 1-12

Punts 5-37.6 2-41.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 4-3

Penalties-Yards 6-101 5-30

Time of Possession 35:12 24:48

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Carolina, Newton 14-52, Stewart 8-27, D.Williams 11-21, LaFell 1-6, Tolbert 1-3. Philadelphia, Brown 19-178, Lewis 5-24, Jackson 1-2, Foles 1-0.

PASSING: Carolina, Newton 18-28-0-306. Philadelphia, Foles 16-21-0-119.

RECEIVING: Carolina, Smith 4-60, Olsen 4-50, LaFell 3-74, Murphy 2-65, Tolbert 2-24, Stewart 2-9, Barnidge 1-24. Philadelphia, Maclin 5-55, Brown 4-11, Celek 2-19, D.Johnson 2-13, Jackson 1-9, Cooper 1-7, Havili 1-5.

MISSED FIELD GOALS: None.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Nebraska 7-1 10-2

Michigan 6-2 8-4

Northwestern 5-3 9-3

Michigan State 3-5 6-6

Minnesota 2-6 6-6

Iowa 2-6 4-8

Leaders

Ohio State 8-0 12-0

Penn State 6-2 8-4

Wisconsin 4-4 7-5

Purdue 3-5 6-6

Indiana 2-6 4-8

Illinois 0-8 2-10

Friday

Nebraska 13, Iowa 7

Saturday

Ohio State 26, Michigan 21

Purdue 56, Indiana 35

Northwestern 50, Illinois 14

Michigan State 26, Minnesota 10

Penn State 24, Wisconsin 21, OT

Nebraska 13, Iowa 7

End of regular season

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

First round

Saturday

1) South Dakota State 58, Eastern Illinois 10

2) Coastal Carolina 24, Bethune-Cookman 14

3) Stony Brook 20, Villanova 10

4) Wagner 31, Colgate 20

Second round

Saturday, Dec. 1

5) South Dakota State (9-3) at North Dakota State (10-1), 3 p.m.

6) New Hampshire (8-3) at Wofford (8-3), 1 p.m.

7) Central Arkansas (9-2) at Georgia Southern (8-3), 1 p.m.

8) Coastal Carolina (8-4) at Old Dominion (10-1), 1 p.m.

9) Stony Brook (10-2) at Montana State (10-1), 6 p.m.

10) Cal Poly (9-2) at Sam Houston State (8-3), 3 p.m.

11) Illinois State (8-3) at Appalachian State (8-3), 1 p.m.

12) Wagner (9-3) at Eastern Washington (9-2), 5 p.m.

Awards

All-Missouri Valley Football Conference

First Team

QB – Matt Brown, Illinois State, Sr.

RB – Shakir Bell, Indiana State, Jr.

Zach Zenner, South Dakota State, So.

FB – Jordan Neukirch, Illinois State, Jr.

WR – Dorian Buford, Missouri State, Jr. Tyrone Walker, Illinois State, Sr.

TE – MyCole Pruitt, Southern Illinois, So.

OL – Pete Cary, Illinois State, Sr.

Chris Elkins, Youngstown State, Jr.

Joe Lund, North Dakota State, Sr.

Billy Turner, North Dakota State, Jr.

Bryan Witzmann, South Dakota State, Jr.

PK – Adam Keller, North Dakota State, So.

DL – Ken Boatright, Southern Illinois, Sr.

Shelby Harris, Illinois State, Jr.

Ben Obaseki, Indiana State, Sr.

Colton Underwood, Illinois State, Jr.

LB – Aaron Archie, Indiana State, Sr.

Grant Olson, North Dakota State, Jr.

Ross Shafrath, South Dakota State,

Sr.

Mike Zimmer, Illinois State, Sr.

DB – Ben Ericksen, Illinois State, Sr.

Caleb Schaffitzel, Missouri State, So. Johnny Towalid, Indiana State, Sr.

Marcus Williams, North Dakota State, Jr.

P – Lucas Hileman, Indiana State, Sr.

RS – Carlos Anderson, UNI, Sr.

Second team

QB – Brock Jensen, North Dakota

State, Jr.

RB – Jamaine Cook, Youngstown State Sr.

David Johnson, UNI, So.

FB – Austen Wozniak, Indiana State, Jr. WR – Will Powell, South Dakota,

Sr.

Ryan Smith, North Dakota State, Jr.

TE – Will Shaw, Youngstown State, Sr. OL – Evan Borchers, Indiana State, Sr.

Will Castle, South Dakota State, Sr.

Dan Kruger, UNI, Jr.

Casey Paswater, Indiana State, Sr.

Randy Richards, Missouri State, Sr.

PK – Tanner Fritschle, Indiana State, So.

DL – Cole Jirik, North Dakota State, Jr.

Nate Palmer, Illinois State, Sr.

Doug Peete, South Dakota State. Jr.

Leevon Perry, North Dakota State, Jr.

LB – Jayson DiManche, Southern Illinois, Sr.

T.J. Lally, South Dakota State, Fr.

Tyler Starr, South Dakota, Jr.

Jacolby Washington, Indiana State, Sr.

DB – Calvin Burnett, Indiana State, Jr.

Martinez Davis, Western Illinois, So.

Skyler Luxa, South Dakota State, Sr.

Varmah Sonie, UNI, Sr.

P – Kyle Bernard, UNI, Sr.

RS – Ryan Smith, North Dakota State, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Illinois State: DB Mike Banks, RB Darrelynn Dunn, LB Evan Frierson; Indiana State: TE Michael Mardis, DB Larry King, DE Connor Underwood; Missouri State: LB Nate Davis, DL Anthony Grady, TE Matt Thayer; North Dakota St.: LB Travis Beck, DB Christian Dudzik, DL Kyle Emanuel; UNI: OL Tim Sauer, DB Garrett Scott, PK Tyler Sievertsen South Dakota: OL Matt Huffer, DB Aaron Swift, WR Terrance Terry; South Dakota State: TE Seth Daughters, DL Andy Mink, PK Justin Syrovatka; Southern Illinois: WR/RS LaSteven McKinney, P Austin Pucylowski, OL Richard Wilson; Western Illinois: DL Ryan Demming, OL Jimmy Holtschlag, LB J.J. Raffelson, DB Jonathon Rollins; Youngstown State: QB Kurt Hess, OL Lamar Mady, DL Aronde Stanton.

High school

North Dakota

Awards

Class 2A, East Region

All-Region first team

Central Cass: Martin Ausk, Sr.,; Connor Rieniets, Jr.; Ross Radermacher, Sr.; Ellery Bresnahan, Sr.

Fargo Shanley: Josh Berg, Sr.; Brett Hettenbaugh, Sr.; Dan Arnold, Sr.; Grady Meyer, Sr.; Chase Montplaisir, Jr.; Danny Stasch, So.

Grafton: Zach Petersen, Sr.; Christian Lunde, Sr.; Jamie Villarreal, Sr.; Austin Contreras, Jr.; Sergio Quijano, Jr.; Travis Dolan, Sr.

Griggs-Barnes County: Trevor Anderson, Sr.; Pete Fehr, Sr.; Jacoby Kvarlich, Sr.

Kindred: Riley Rustad, Sr.; Michael Wattz, Sr., Charlie Plankers, Jr.

Lisbon: Nathan Mangin, Sr., Dylan Urbach, Jr.; Joe Nelson, Jr.

Valley City: Taylor Lentz, Sr.; Spencer Meyer, Jr.; Jesse Hass, Jr.; Brandon Breckheim, Sr.

Wahpeton: Joel Green, Sr., Tyler Ringdahl, Sr.; Tyler Gripentrog, Sr.; Zach Reiff, Sr.; Brock Lingen, Jr.

All-region second team

Central Cass: Kyle Ueland, Jr.; Mitch Scheer, Sr.; Ryan Nelson, Jr.; Michael Larson, Sr.

Fargo Shanley: Kelvin Caga, So.; Alex Conner, So.; Joe Laske, Sr.; Tre Fort, So.

Grafton: Julian Martinez, Jr.; Matt Mendoza, Sr.; Jose Martinez, Jr.; Trevor McMartin, Sr.

Griggs-Barnes County: Brad Clemens, Sr.; Jamie Eggermont, Sr.; Wyatt Steckler, Jr.; Derek Fletcher, Sr.

Kindred: Tanner Lesie, Sr.; Tyler Leslie, Sr., Ian Anderson, Sr.; Brady Sahr, Sr.

Lisbon: Aaron Froemke, Sr.; Tyler Mittleider, Sr.; Wyatt Aberle, Sr.; Jace Berg, Sr.

Valley City: Caleb Peterson, Sr.; Anthony Olstad, Sr.; Shane Undem, Sr.; Steven Horner, Sr.

Wahpeton: Alex Lunneborg, Jr.; Cole Gilles, Sr.; Mike Dassenko, Jr.; Jack Christenson, Jr.

Player of the Year: Christian Lunde, Grafton.

Coach of the Year: Tom Maus, Grafton.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Monday

San Antonio 118, Washington 92

Brooklyn 96, New York 89, OT

Detroit 108, Portland 101

Milwaukee 93, Chicago 92

Memphis 84, Cleveland 78

Oklahoma City 114, Charlotte 69

Utah 105, Denver 103

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Phoenix at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Houston, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Sunday

Michigan State 63, Louisiana-Lafayette 60

Illinois 63, Gardner-Webb 62

Indiana 101, Ball State 53

Today

Iowa at Virginia Tech

Minnesota at Florida State, 7:15 p.m.

NC State at Michigan

Maryland at Northwestern

Nebraska at Wake Forest

North Carolina at Indiana

Wednesday

Virginia at Wisconsin

Purdue at Clemson

Michigan State at Miami

Georgia Tech at Illinois

Boston College at Penn State

Ohio State at Duke

Summit League

Monday

Tennessee 77, Oakland 50

IUPUI 87, Ind. East 54

Wednesday

Fort Wayne at Navy

North Dakota at South Dakota State,

Thursday

Omaha at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

IUPUI at Kansas City

Western Illinois at South Dakota

Big Sky

Sunday

Oklahoma State 81, Portland State 58

Oregon State 78, Montana State 65

Monday

Colorado State 85, Northern Colorado 69

Today

Dominican at Sacramento State

Wednesday

Montana at BYU

Weber State at Dayton

Northern Arizona at Arizona

North Dakota at South Dakota State, 8:30 p.m.

NSIC

Sunday

Winona State 69, Ferris State (MI) 56

Northwest Missouri State 74, Southwest Minnesota State 62

Today

York at Wayne State

Valley City State (N.D.) at MSU Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, November 28

Crown College at Minnesota, Crookston

Carleton at Northern State

MIAC

Sunday

UW River Falls 90, Concordia 84 OT

Wednesday

Carleton at Northern State

St. Olaf at Saint Mary’s

Augsburg at Gustavus

Saint John’s at Hamline

St. Thomas at Macalester

Bethel at Concordia

Thursday

Concordia at St. Scholastica

ND Area

Today

University of Minnesota-Morris at Mayville State

Trinity Bible College at Jamestown College

Valley City at Minnesota State University Moorhead

Friday

William Penn at Jamestown College

Poll

USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. Indiana (27) 6-0 769 1

2. Duke (4) 6-0 723 5

3. Michigan 5-0 691 4

4. Ohio State 4-0 689 3

5. Syracuse 4-0 630 6

6. Louisville 5-1 615 2

7. Florida 5-0 573 8

8. Kentucky 4-1 557 7

9. Arizona 3-0 520 10

10. Kansas 4-1 484 11

11. Creighton 6-0 463 12

12. Gonzaga 6-0 440 16

13. North Carolina 5-1 355 9

14. Michigan State 5-1 320 19

15. Missouri 5-1 319 14

16. Cincinnati 6-0 295 20

17. Oklahoma State 5-0 261 22

18. N.C. State 4-1 240 15

19. Colorado 5-0 172 —

20. UNLV 3-1 144 18

21. San Diego State 4-1 139 25

22. Illinois 7-0 103 —

23. New Mexico 6-0 68 —

24. UCLA 4-2 62 13

25. Georgetown 4-1 56 —

Others receiving votes: Minnesota 48, Pittsburgh 41, Alabama 38, UConn 38, Notre Dame 36, Florida State 26, Wisconsin 24, Memphis 16, Wichita State 16, California 14, Murray State 13, Kansas State 12, Oregon 12, Ohio 10, Saint Joseph’s 10, Saint Mary’s 8, Butler 5, Tennessee 5, Marquette 4, Baylor 3, Maryland 2, VCU 2, Colorado State 1, Davidson 1, Mississippi 1, Texas 1.

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Sunday

Ohio State 82, Wright State 52

Wisconsin 73, Evansville 55

Northwestern 80, Loyola Chicago 53

Michigan State 68, Robert Morris 35

Iowa 79, West Virginia 70

Monday

Indiana 64, IPFW 47

Wednesday

Clemson at Indiana

Duke at Michigan

Georgia Tech at Purdue

Iowa at Florida State

Northwestern at Boston College

Ohio State at North Carolina

Wisconsin at Virginia Tech

Maryland at Nebraska

Summit League

Sunday

Niagara 70, Oakland 59

Omaha 63, Southwest Minn. State 37

Monday

Oakland 78, Mich. Dearborn 53

Indiana 64, Fort Wayne 47

Today

IUPUI at Belmont

Valparaiso at Western Illinois

Wednesday

Marquette at South Dakota State

Thursday

Idaho State at South Dakota

IUPUI at Eastern Illinois

Fort Wayne at Southern Illinois

Friday

Kansas City at Air Force

North Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Texas Arlington at Omaha

Saturday

Western Michigan at Oakland

Kansas City at Boise State

Middle Tennessee at South Dakota State

William Woods at Western Illinois

Utah Valley State at South Dakota

Big Sky

Saturday

Portland State 71, Butler 58

Montana 69, UNLV 65 (OT)

Utah 73, Weber State 47

Southern Utah 76, New Orleans 47

Eastern Washington 50, CSU Fullerton 45

SMU 71, Montana State 70

Bradley 95, Northern Arizona 83

Sunday

Villanova 74, Montana 49

Nicholls 65, Southern Utah 54

Today

Weber State at New Mexico

Eastern Washington at Idaho

Wednesday

San Francisco at Sacramento State

Thursday

UM-Western at Montana State

Northern Colorado at Denver

Idaho at Montana

Idaho State at University of South Dakota

Friday

North Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Northern Arizona at Cal State Fullerton

Saturday, December 1

Sacramento State at Oregon State

Montana State at Utah State

Tennessee State at Montana State

Idaho State at Nebraska

New Mexico State at Southern Utah

NSIC

Saturday

Sioux Falls 78, Dakota State 64

Concordia St. Paul 71, Nebraska-Kearney 51

Winona State vs. Alaska-Fairbanks, late

Anderson University 64, Upper Iowa 62

Northern State 76, William Penn 73

Western New Mexico at Minnesota-Crookston, late

Sunday

Omaha 63, Southwest Minn. State 37

Wayne State 82, Saint Ambrose University 47

Monday

Minnesota State-Mankato 93, Gustavus Adolphus 56

Today

Valley City State University at U-Mary

Grandview College (Iowa) at St. Cloud State

Wednesday

Clarke (Iowa) at Winona State

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State

Minnesota-Crookston at Bemidji State

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at Winona State

Wayne State at Augustana

Minot State at U-Mary

Sioux Falls at Southwest Minnesota State

MSU Moorhead at Northern State, 6 p.m.

MIAC

Saturday

Gustavus 68, Buena Vista 51

St. Olaf 65, Ohio Wesleyan 56

Chapman University 82, Carleton 71

Sunday

St. Thomas 73, UW Stevens Point 3

Monday

UW-River Falls 78, Saint Benedict 61

Augsburg 70, Northwestern 56

Minnesota State-Mankato 93, Gustavus Adolphus 56

Wednesday

St. Olaf at Saint Mary’s

Bethel at Concordia

Carleton at St. Catherine

Gustavus at Augsburg

Macalester at St. Thomas

Hamline at Saint Benedict

Saturday

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. Olaf at Macalester

Bethel at Carleton

Concordia at Augsburg

Gustavus at Saint Benedict

St. Catherine at Saint Mary’s

ND Area

Saturday

Jamestown 80, Rocky Mountain 65

Valley City 61, Dickinson State 52

Today

Valley City at University of Mary

Trinity Bible College at Jamestown College

University of Minnesota-Morris at Mayville State

Saturday

Crossroads College at Mayville State

Results Monday

Top 25 Fared

7. Louisville (7-0) beat Tennessee-Martin 79-61. Next: vs. Eastern Kentucky, Wednesday.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Thief River Falls 78, Bagley 30

Half: TRF 42, B 13

B: Skersick 15, Nelson 4, Cosca 2, Neeland 2, Benson 4, Thomas 1, Kaiser 2.

TRF: Anderson 6, Yaggie 27, Kainz 3, Biermaier 10, Peterson 4, Tadych 12, Lindland 4, Brekke 6, Lee 6.

Hockey

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Waterloo 14 5 0 28

Sioux Falls 13 5 0 27

Lincoln 11 5 1 23

Tri-City 10 9 1 21

Fargo 8 6 5 21

Omaha 9 10 0 19

Des Moines 9 10 1 19

Sioux City 3 11 3 10

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 16 2 1 33

Muskegon 12 7 1 25

Green Bay 9 9 3 21

Chicago 9 6 1 19

Youngstown 9 11 0 18

Cedar Rapids 7 8 2 16

Indiana 6 14 1 13

Team USA 5 10 1 11

Saturday

Fargo 3, Sioux Falls 2, OT

Indiana 5, Chicago 4, SO

Sioux City 4, Omaha 4, SO

Dubuque 7, Lincoln 3

Waterloo 7, Cedar Rapids 3

Tri-City 5, Des Moines 1

Youngstown 3, Team USA 0

Muskegon 1, Green Bay 0, OT

Wednesday

Fargo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday

Chicago at Cedar Rapids

Friday

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Dubuque at Waterloo

Des Moines at Sioux Falls

Indiana at Green Bay

Lincoln at Omaha

Saturday

Tri-City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls

Cedar Rapids at Dubuque

Chicago at Waterloo

Sioux City at Des Moines

Indiana at Green Bay

Team USA at Des Moines

Sunday

Cedar Rapids at Des Moines

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA Glance

W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 7 1 0 14 35 19

Minnesota 4 2 2 10 23 19

St. Cloud St. 5 3 0 10 25 16

Neb.-Omaha 4 1 1 9 21 15

Colo. College 4 2 0 8 24 21

North Dakota 3 1 2 8 20 16

Bemidji St. 2 4 2 6 23 27

Michigan Tech 3 5 0 6 21 28

Minn. St.-Man. 3 5 0 6 22 27

Minn.-Duluth 1 5 2 4 17 27

Wisconsin 1 5 2 4 15 23

Alaska Anch. 0 3 3 3 12 20

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 2-4-4, Bemidji St. 3-5-2, Colorado College 7-6-1, Denver 9-3-0, Michigan Tech 4-6-0, Minnesota 9-2-2, Minnesota Duluth 3-7-2, Minnesota St.-Mankato 5-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 8-3-1, North Dakota 6-4-2, St. Cloud St. 7-5-0, Wisconsin 1-7-2.

Saturday

Bemidji St. 5, Alaska Anchorage 4

Minn. St. (Mankato) 4, Wisconsin 2

St. Cloud St. 5, Minnesota Duluth 1

Nebraska Omaha 8, Ala.-Huntsville 0

Notre Dame 5, North Dakota 2

Minnesota 3, Vermont 1

New Hampshire 6, Denver 4

Yale 6, Colorado College 5, OT

Friday

Minnesota Duluth at Michigan Tech

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota

Bemidji St. at Minn. St. (Mankato)

North Dakota at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

St. Cloud State at Alaska Anchorage

Saturday, Dec. 1

Minnesota Duluth at Michigan Tech

Bemidji St. at Minn. St. (Mankato)

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota

North Dakota at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Alaska Anchorage

Poll

NCAA Division I Ice Hockey

Record Pts Pvs

1. Boston College (49) 10-1-0 999 1

2. New Hampshire (1) 9-1-2 936 3

3. Minnesota 9-2-2 880 4

4. Miami 7-2-3 794 5

5. Denver 9-3-0 786 2

6. Notre Dame 9-4-0 737 6

7. North Dakota 6-4-2 696 7

8. Union 8-2-1 687 8

9. Boston University 7-4-0 565 10

10. Western Michigan 6-3-1 532 9

11. Dartmouth 5-2-2 448 11

12. Cornell 4-3-2 371 13

13. Nebraska-Omaha 8-3-1 366 15

14. St. Cloud State 7-5-0 347 12

15. Yale 5-2-1 291 —

16. Quinnipiac 8-3-2 226 18

17. Ferris State 6-4-2 205 16

18. Colorado College 7-6-1 194 14

19. Harvard 4-3-0 193 17

20. Niagara 8-2-3 134 20

Others receiving votes: Providence 23, Michigan 22, Alaska 19, St. Lawrence 18, Holy Cross 15, Northern Michigan 4, Ohio State 4, UMass 3, Minnesota State 2, Northeastern 2, UMass-Lowell 1.

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 10 0 0 30

Ohio State 8 4 0 24

Wisconsin 6 4 2 2

North Dakota 7 4 0 21

Minn.-Duluth 4 6 1 13

MSU-Mankato 3 7 2 12

Bemidji State 2 7 1 7

St. Cloud State 2 10 0 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-8-2, Minnesota 14-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 5-7-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 4-9-2, North Dakota 8-5-0, Ohio State 11-4-0, St. Cloud State 4-10-1.

Saturday

North Dakota 5, Minnesota-Duluth 2

MSU-Mankato 4, Bemidji State 1

Princeton 2, Ohio State 1

Wisconsin 6, St. Cloud State 3

Minnesota 10, New Hampshire 2

Sunday

Minnesota 4, New Hampshire 0

Friday

Ohio State at Minnesota State-Mankato

St. Cloud State at Lindenwood

RIT at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Houston at Los Angeles, 3:30 p.m.