« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 25 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Nebraska 7-1 10-2

Michigan 6-2 8-4

Northwestern 5-3 9-3

Michigan State 3-5 6-6

Minnesota 2-6 6-6

Iowa 2-6 4-8

Leaders

Ohio State 8-0 12-0

Penn State 6-2 8-4

Wisconsin 4-4 7-5

Purdue 3-5 6-6

Indiana 2-6 4-8

Illinois 0-8 2-10

Friday

Nebraska 13, Iowa 7

Saturday

Ohio State 26, Michigan 21

Purdue 56, Indiana 35

Northwestern 50, Illinois 14

Michigan State 26, Minnesota 10

Penn State 24, Wisconsin 21, OT

Nebraska 13, Iowa 7

End of regular season

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

First round

Saturday

1) South Dakota State 58, Eastern Illinois 10

2) Coastal Carolina 24, Bethune-Cookman 14

3) Stony Brook 20, Villanova 10

4) Wagner 31, Colgate 20

Second round

Dec. 1

5) South Dakota State (9-3) at North Dakota State (10-1), 3 p.m.

6) New Hampshire (8-3) at Wofford (8-3), 1 p.m.

7) Central Arkansas (9-2) at Georgia Southern (8-3), 1 p.m.

8) Coastal Carolina (8-4) at Old Dominion (10-1), 1 p.m.

9) Stony Brook (10-2) at Montana State (10-1), 6 p.m.

10) Cal Poly (9-2) at Sam Houston State (8-3), 3 p.m.

11) Illinois State (8-3) at Appalachian State (8-3), 1 p.m.

12) Wagner (9-3) at Eastern Washington (9-2), 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Dec. 7 or 8

13) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

14) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

15) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

16) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Semifinals

Dec. 14 or 15

17) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

18) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner

Championship

Jan 5, Noon

At Frisco, Texas

Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner

Poll

AP top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Notre Dame (60) 12-0 1,500 1

2. Alabama 11-1 1,400 2

3. Georgia 11-1 1,331 3

4. Ohio St. 12-0 1,294 4

5. Florida 11-1 1,262 6

6. Oregon 11-1 1,242 5

7. Kansas St. 10-1 1,079 7

8. Stanford 10-2 1,061 11

9. LSU 10-2 1,056 8

10. Texas A&M 10-2 1,043 9

11. South Carolina 10-2 916 13

12. Oklahoma 9-2 834 14

13. Florida St. 10-2 764 10

14. Nebraska 10-2 704 17

15. Clemson 10-2 667 12

16. Oregon St. 8-3 528 16

17. UCLA 9-3 505 15

18. Kent St. 11-1 355 23

19. N. Illinois 11-1 349 24

20. Utah St. 10-2 274 25

21. Michigan 8-4 217 20

22. Northwestern 9-3 189 NR

23. Texas 8-3 185 18

24. Oklahoma St. 7-4 174 22

25. Boise St. 9-2 145 NR

Others receiving votes: San Jose St. 78, Louisville 73, TCU 67, Penn St. 61, Rutgers 50, Vanderbilt 48, San Diego St. 15, Fresno St. 12, Southern Cal 7, Arkansas St. 5, Arizona 4, Cincinnati 3, Ball St. 1, Mississippi St. 1, North Carolina 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Notre Dame (56) 12-0 1,469 1

2. Alabama (2) 11-1 1,398 2

3. Georgia (1) 11-1 1,341 3

4. Oregon 11-1 1,277 4

5. Florida 11-1 1,265 6

6. LSU 10-2 1,124 7

7. Kansas State 10-1 1,114 8

8. Texas A&M 10-2 1,076 10

9. Stanford 10-2 1,008 11

10. South Carolina 10-2 972 12

11. Oklahoma 9-2 878 13

12. Florida State 10-2 829 5

13. Nebraska 10-2 765 14

14. Clemson 10-2 720 9

15. Boise State 9-2 479 22

16. UCLA 9-3 445 16

17. Oregon State 8-3 410 17

18. Northern Illinois 11-1 377 23

19. Kent State 11-1 337 25

20. Northwestern 9-3 314 NR

21. Texas 8-3 312 15

22. Utah State 10-2 264 NR

23. Louisville 9-2 184 18

24. Michigan 8-4 158 20

25. Rutgers 9-2 152 19

Others receiving votes: Oklahoma State 129, San Jose State 105, Vanderbilt 94, Fresno State 39, TCU 34 , San Diego State 28, Cincinnati 17, Arizona State 13 , Arkansas State 13, Mississippi State 11, Middle Tennessee 7, Central Florida 5, Louisiana Tech 5, Arizona 3, Toledo 2, Baylor 1, Southern California 1.

List

BCS Standings

Average

1. Notre Dame .9979

2. Alabama .9236

3. Georgia .8911

4. Florida .8882

5. Oregon .8626

6. Kansas State .7735

7. LSU .7357

8. Stanford .7299

9. Texas A&M .6861

10. South Carolina .6689

11. Oklahoma .6129

12. Nebraska .5393

13. Florida State .4645

14. Clemson .4570

15. Oregon State .3790

16. UCLA .3304

17. Kent State .2512

18. Texas .2492

19. Michigan .2094

20. Boise State .2030

21. Northern Illinois .1936

22. Northwestern .1865

23. Oklahoma State .1646

24. Utah State .1171

25. San Jose State .0974

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 5A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday

Totino-Grace 49, Owatonna 21

Class 3A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday

Blue Earth Area 30, Rochester Lourdes 7

Class 1A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday

Mahnomen 20, Bethlehem Academy 14

Awards

Class 1A, Section 8

All-section team

Fertile-Beltrami: Gunnar Gisvold, Sr., TB/LB; Mitchell Mosher, Jr., FB/LB; Charlie Duckstad, Jr., OT/NG.

Fosston: Jordan Murphy, Sr., OL/LB.

Lake of the Woods: Austin Heimstra, Sr., OT/MLB.

Mahnomen: Jake Pavek, Sr., QB/DE; Jake Hedstrom, Sr., OL/DL; Nick Otto, Sr., OL/LB; Kal Handyside, Jr., OL/DL; Garret Hoffner, Jr., RB/DB; Bob Bjorge, Jr., RB/LB.

Northern Freeze: Kade Klasen, Sr., TE/LB; Kyle Hestekind, Sr., RB/CB.

Red Lake: Kyle Head, Sr., FB; Jalen Jones, So., WR.

Red Lake County: Matt Schindler, Sr., RB/LB; Kayler Knott, Sr., OT/DT; Ben Hagl, Sr., TE/DB; Jacob Magnell, Jr., RB/LB.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo: Jesse Pineda, Jr., WR/LB; Jayvon O’Quinn, Sr., QB/S; Colton Layman, Sr., G/LB.

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 10 4 .714 —

Denver 8 6 .571 2

Utah 7 7 .500 3

Portland 6 7 .462 3½

Minnesota 5 7 .417 4

Southwest Division

Memphis 9 2 .818 ½

San Antonio 11 3 .786 —

Dallas 7 7 .500 4

Houston 6 7 .462 4½

New Orleans 3 9 .250 7

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 8 5 .615 —

Golden State 8 6 .571 ½

L.A. Lakers 7 7 .500 1½

Phoenix 6 8 .429 2½

Sacramento 4 9 .308 4

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 9 3 .750 —

Brooklyn 8 4 .667 1

Philadelphia 8 6 .571 2

Boston 8 6 .571 2

Toronto 3 11 .214 7

Southeast Division

Miami 10 3 .769 —

Atlanta 8 4 .667 1½

Charlotte 7 5 .583 2½

Orlando 5 8 .385 5

Washington 0 11 .000 9

Central Division

Milwaukee 6 5 .545 —

Chicago 6 6 .500 ½

Indiana 6 8 .429 1½

Cleveland 3 10 .231 4

Detroit 3 11 .214 4½

Saturday

Atlanta 104, L.A. Clippers 93

Oklahoma City 116, Philadelphia 109, OT

Charlotte 108, Washington 106, 2OT

Miami 110, Cleveland 108

L.A. Lakers 115, Dallas 89

Chicago 93, Milwaukee 86

Sacramento 108, Utah 97

Golden State 96, Minnesota 85

Sunday

New York 121, Detroit 100

San Antonio 111, Toronto 106,2OT

Brooklyn 98, Portland 85

Philadelphia 104, Phoenix 101

Boston 116, Orlando 110, OT

Denver 102, New Orleans 84

Today

San Antonio at Washington, 6 p.m.

New York at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Portland at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Kent State 74, Nebraska 60

Minnesota 66, Stanford 63

Sunday

Michigan State 63, Louisiana-Lafayette 60

Illinois 63, Gardner-Webb 62

Indiana 101, Ball State 53

Tuesday

Iowa at Virginia Tech

Minnesota at Florida State, 7:15 p.m.

NC State at Michigan

Maryland at Northwestern

Nebraska at Wake Forest

North Carolina at Indiana

Summit League

Saturday

Nebraska Omaha 68, Chicago State 66

Savannah State 39, Western Illinois 38

Fort Wayne 70, Dartmouth 66

South Dakota 84, Waldorf 59

Green Bay 74, North Dakota State 59

Today

Oakland at Tennessee

Ind. East at IUPUI

Big Sky

Saturday

Montana 67, San Diego 66

Utah State 66, Weber State 55

Sacramento State 71, Central Arkansas 68

Northern Arizona 70, Campbell 62

Central Michigan 54, Idaho State 52

Sunday

Oklahoma State 81, Portland State 58

Oregon State 78, Montana State 65

Today

Northern Colorado at Colorado State

NSIC

Saturday

Southwest Minnesota State 64, Central Missouri 62

Winona State 74, Northwood (MI) 67

Minnesota State 92, Mount Marty 63

St. Cloud State 71, St. Joseph’s College (Ind.) 52

Concordia St. Paul 65, Alaska Fairbanks 60

Washburn 86, Minnesota Duluth 61

Sioux Falls 56, Dakota State 42

Wayne State 80, Peru State 54

Florida Southern College 82, U-Mary 75

Northwest Missouri State University 59, Upper Iowa 52

Today

Winona State at Ferris State (MI)

Southwest Minnesota State at Northwest Missouri State

MIAC

Saturday

Augsburg 74, Benedictine 58

Carleton at Hawaii Pacific, late

Northwestern 91, Hamline 85

Concordia 95, UW Superior 90, 2OT

Macalester 73, Cal Tech 61

Sunday

UW River Falls 90, Concordia 84 OT

Wednesday

Carleton at Northern State

St. Olaf at Saint Mary’s

Augsburg at Gustavus

Saint John’s at Hamline

St. Thomas at Macalester

Bethel at Concordia

ND Area

Saturday

Montana State 68, Jamestown College 66

Valley City State 79, Dickinson State 65

Tuesday

University of Minnesota-Morris at Mayville State

Trinity Bible College at Jamestown College

Valley City at Minnesota State University Moorhead

Results Sunday

Top 25 Fared

1. Indiana (6-0) beat Ball State 101-53. Next: vs. No. 9 North Carolina, Tuesday.

6. Syracuse (4-0) beat Colgate 87-51. Next: at Arkansas, Friday.

11. UCLA (4-2) lost to Cal Poly 70-68. Next: vs. Cal State Northridge, Wednesday.

15. Michigan State (5-1) beat Louisiana-Lafayette 63-60. Next: at Miami, Wednesday.

17. Gonzaga (6-0) beat Davidson 81-67. Next: vs. Lewis-Clark State, Thursday.

20. Oklahoma State (5-0) beat Portland State 81-58. Next: at Virginia Tech, Saturday.

21. UConn (5-1) beat Stony Brook 73-62. Next: vs. New Hampshire, Thursday.

23. Colorado (5-0) beat Air Force 89-74. Next: vs. Texas Southern, Tuesday.

25. San Diego State (4-1) beat Southern Cal. 66-60. Next: vs. No. 11 UCLA, Saturday.

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Saturday

Minnesota 59, Missouri 54

Michigan 67, Boston University 58

Connecticut 91, Purdue 57

Iowa State 68, Illinois 50

Penn State 85, CSU Northridge 73

Sunday

Ohio State 82, Wright State 52

Wisconsin 73, Evansville 55

Northwestern 80, Loyola Chicago 53

Michigan State 68, Robert Morris 35

Iowa 79, West Virginia 70

Today

IPFW at Indiana

Summit League

Saturday

Missouri Kansas City 70, LIU Brooklyn 66

Fort Wayne 51, Coastal Carolina 46

St. Louis 55, Western Illinois 44

South Dakota 71, Seton Hall 55

Sunday

Niagara 70, Oakland 59

Omaha 63, Southwest Minn. State 37

Today

Mich. Dearborn at Oakland

Fort Wayne at Indiana

Big Sky

Saturday

Portland State 71, Butler 58

Montana 69, UNLV 65 (OT)

Utah 73, Weber State 47

Southern Utah 76, New Orleans 47

Eastern Washington 50, CSU Fullerton 45

SMU 71, Montana State 70

Bradley 95, Northern Arizona 83

Sunday

Villanova 74, Montana 49

Nicholls 65, Southern Utah 54

Tuesday

Weber State at New Mexico

Eastern Washington at Idaho

NSIC

Saturday

Sioux Falls 78, Dakota State 64

Concordia St. Paul 71, Nebraska-Kearney 51

Winona State vs. Alaska-Fairbanks, late

Anderson University 64, Upper Iowa 62

Northern State 76, William Penn 73

Western New Mexico at Minnesota-Crookston, late

Sunday

Omaha 63, Southwest Minn. State 37

Wayne State 82, Saint Ambrose University 47

Today

Gustavus Adolphus at Minnesota State

MIAC

Saturday

Gustavus 68, Buena Vista 51

St. Olaf 65, Ohio Wesleyan 56

Chapman University 82, Carleton 71

Sunday

St. Thomas 73, UW Stevens Point 3

Today

Saint Benedict at UW River Falls

Northwestern at Augsburg

Gustavus at MSU Mankato

ND Area

Saturday

Jamestown 80, Rocky Mountain 65

Valley City 61, Dickinson State 52

Tuesday

Valley City at University of Mary

Trinity Bible College at Jamestown College

University of Minnesota-Morris at Mayville State

Results Sunday

Top 25 Fared

1. Stanford (6-0) beat Long Beach State 77-41. Next: at UC Davis, Friday.

4. Duke (4-0) beat Xavier 82-59. Next: at Michigan, Wednesday.

9. Kentucky (4-1) beat South Carolina Upstate 100-34. Next: vs. Miami (Ohio), Wednesday.

12. West Virginia (3-2) lost to Iowa 79-70. Next: at Virginia, Sunday.

13. Oklahoma (5-1) beat Hawaii 74-49. Next: vs. Northwestern State, Thursday.

16. Ohio State (4-1) beat Wright State 82-52. Next: at No. 25 North Carolina, Wednesday.

18. St. John’s (4-1) beat Hartford 66-54. Next: at Boston University, Saturday.

19. UCLA (3-1) beat Princeton 65-52. Next: vs. Loyola Marymount, Sunday.

20. Tennessee (4-1) beat Alcorn State 90-37. Next: vs. Middle Tennessee, Wednesday.

22. Kansas (5-0) beat Creighton 58-48. Next: vs. Grambling State, Wednesday.

24. Dayton (6-0) beat Eastern Illinois 105-42. Next: at Wright State, Wednesday.

25. North Carolina (6-0) beat UNC Asheville 101-42. Next: vs. No. 16 Ohio State, Wednesday.

Hockey

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Waterloo 14 5 0 28

Sioux Falls 13 5 0 27

Lincoln 11 5 1 23

Tri-City 10 9 1 21

Fargo 8 6 5 21

Omaha 9 10 0 19

Des Moines 9 10 1 19

Sioux City 3 11 3 10

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 16 2 1 33

Muskegon 12 7 1 25

Green Bay 9 9 3 21

Chicago 9 6 1 19

Youngstown 9 11 0 18

Cedar Rapids 7 8 2 16

Indiana 6 14 1 13

Team USA 5 10 1 11

Saturday

Fargo 3, Sioux Falls 2, OT

Indiana 5, Chicago 4, SO

Sioux City 4, Omaha 4, SO

Dubuque 7, Lincoln 3

Waterloo 7, Cedar Rapids 3

Tri-City 5, Des Moines 1

Youngstown 3, Team USA 0

Muskegon 1, Green Bay 0, OT

Wednesday

Fargo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA Glance

W L T Pts GF GA

Denver 7 1 0 14 35 19

Minnesota 4 2 2 10 23 19

St. Cloud St. 5 3 0 10 25 16

Neb.-Omaha 4 1 1 9 21 15

Colo. College 4 2 0 8 24 21

North Dakota 3 1 2 8 20 16

Bemidji St. 2 4 2 6 23 27

Michigan Tech 3 5 0 6 21 28

Minn. St.-Man. 3 5 0 6 22 27

Minn.-Duluth 1 5 2 4 17 27

Wisconsin 1 5 2 4 15 23

Alaska Anch. 0 3 3 3 12 20

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 2-4-4, Bemidji St. 3-5-2, Colorado College 7-6-1, Denver 9-3-0, Michigan Tech 4-6-0, Minnesota 9-2-2, Minnesota Duluth 3-7-2, Minnesota St.-Mankato 5-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 8-3-1, North Dakota 6-4-2, St. Cloud St. 7-5-0, Wisconsin 1-7-2.

Saturday

Bemidji St. 5, Alaska Anchorage 4

Minn. St. (Mankato) 4, Wisconsin 2

St. Cloud St. 5, Minnesota Duluth 1

Nebraska Omaha 8, Ala.-Huntsville 0

Notre Dame 5, North Dakota 2

Minnesota 3, Vermont 1

New Hampshire 6, Denver 4

Yale 6, Colorado College 5, OT

Friday

Minnesota Duluth at Michigan Tech

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota

Bemidji St. at Minn. St. (Mankato)

North Dakota at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

St. Cloud State at Alaska Anchorage

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 10 0 0 30

Ohio State 8 4 0 24

Wisconsin 6 4 2 2

North Dakota 7 4 0 21

Minn.-Duluth 4 6 1 13

MSU-Mankato 3 7 2 12

Bemidji State 2 7 1 7

St. Cloud State 2 10 0 6

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-8-2, Minnesota 14-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 5-7-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 4-9-2, North Dakota 8-5-0, Ohio State 11-4-0, St. Cloud State 4-10-1.

Saturday

North Dakota 5, Minnesota-Duluth 2

MSU-Mankato 4, Bemidji State 1

Princeton 2, Ohio State 1

Wisconsin 6, St. Cloud State 3

Minnesota 10, New Hampshire 2

Sunday

Minnesota 4, New Hampshire 0

Friday

Ohio State at Minnesota State-Mankato

St. Cloud State at Lindenwood

RIT at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Houston at Los Angeles, 3:30 p.m.

wrestling

D

High School

North Dakota

Polls

Class A

1, West Fargo. 2, Bismarck. 3, Minot. 4, Bismarck Century. 5, Jamestown. 6, Fargo Davies. 7, Valley City. 8, Fargo North. 9, Fargo South. 10, Williston.

East Region

1, West Fargo. 2, Fargo Davies. 3, Valley City. 4, Fargo North. 5, Fargo South.

West Region

1, Bismarck. 2, Minot. 3, Bismarck Century. 4, Jamestown. 5, Williston.

Individual rankings

103: 1, Paxton Mewes, Jamestown; 2, Keegan Cronin, WF; 3, Marvin Berry, FS; 4, Mathew Schafner, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 5, Taylor Nein, B; 6, Caden Haugen, Dickinson.

113: 1, Marlo Bell, FS; Kael Knowlen, B; 3, Reed Cronin, WF; 4, Nathan Humann, BC; 5, A. Hutzenbuhler, D; 6, Jacob Berg, Wahpeton.

120: 1, Tommy Walton, FN; 2, T.J. LaVallie, TMCHS; 3, Tate Barnhardt, BSM; 4, Hunter Eckert, BC; 5, Brandon Zachmeier, Mandan; 6, Peter Rodriguez, WF.

126: 1, Jordan Shearer, WF; 2, Curt Zachmeier, Man.; 3, Jaden Horstad, J; 4, Adam Blees, B; 5, Grant Ladcer, TMCHS; 6, Devin Berger, D.

132: 1, Cole Mehring, FD; 2, Trevor Kringlie, WF; 3, Tanner Crissler, TMCHS; 4, Jesse Hoffart, Min.; 5, Sean Murphy, Grand Forks Red River; 6, Lane Kaseman, B.

138: 1, Kollin Kragnes, WF; 2, Dane Fischer, BSM; 3, Forrest Pifer, B; 4, Christian Ramberg, WF; 5, Garret Litzinger, Grand Forks Central; 6, Mark Miller, VC.

145: 1, Reed Beckman, VC; 2, Myrone Bell, FS; 3, Weston Dobler, WF; 4, Cody Haugen, Min.; 5, Wyatt Meyer, Wah., 6, Ryan Hillerud, J.

152: 1, Zane Braun, J; 2, Anjelo Shepherd, WF; 3, Michael Lehmann, Wah.; 4, Kyle Kragnes, WF; 5, Austin Schall, Devils Lake; 6, Hunter Babek, BC.

160: 1, Ryan Bless, B; 2, Paul Michaelson, Wil.; 3, Bryce Fish, GFC; 4, Shelby Schulz, WF; 5, Shane Undem, VC; 6, Hunter Bondeson, BC.

170: 1, Landon Schmidt, BC; 2, Zach Doty, VC; 3, Ethan Gumke, J; 4, Darren Crissler, J; 5, Marcus Noeske, Wil.; 6, Tanner Kuznia, WF.

182: 1, Drew Kary, B; 2, Miles Scholl, WF; 3, Zander Mairs, FD; 4, Dayne Haman, Min.; 5, Jermiah Goodman, FN; 6, Dillon Pierce, BC.

195: 1, Preston Lehmann, WF; 2, Tommy Moravec, BC; 3, Jarrod Bertsch, GFRR; 4, Trace Moravec, BC; 5, Chandler Homan, FN; 6, Bret Sandberg, Wil.

220: 1, Demetreus Roby, Min.; 2, Brandon Sandberg, Wil.; 3, Serfino Hernandez, GFC; 4, Cody Nielson, FS; 5, Nick Kjera, FD; 6, Shawn Greenwood, BC.

285: 1, Nick Nesdahl, Min.; 2, Steven Horner; 3, Bryan Bjerk, GFRR; 4, Tyler Ringdahl, Wah.; 5, Tommy Sease, B; 6, Mark Reynolds, J.