« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 23 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 407 244

Buffalo 4 6 0 .400 230 299

Miami 4 6 0 .400 187 205

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 221 290

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 10 1 0 .909 327 211

Indianapolis 6 4 0 .600 210 260

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 9 0 .100 164 289

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 8 2 0 .800 267 206

Pittsburgh 6 4 0 .600 217 190

Cincinnati 5 5 0 .500 248 237

Cleveland 2 8 0 .200 189 234

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 7 3 0 .700 301 212

San Diego 4 6 0 .400 232 221

Oakland 3 7 0 .300 208 322

Kansas City 1 9 0 .100 152 284

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Washington 5 6 0 .455 295 285

Dallas 5 6 0 .455 242 262

Philadelphia 3 7 0 .300 162 252

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 9 1 0 .900 270 193

Tampa Bay 6 4 0 .600 287 230

New Orleans 5 5 0 .500 287 273

Carolina 2 8 0 .200 184 243

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 7 3 0 .700 263 207

Chicago 7 3 0 .700 249 165

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 267 280

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 7 2 1 .750 245 134

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 6 0 .400 163 196

St. Louis 3 6 1 .350 174 237

Thursday

Houston 34, Detroit 31, OT

Washington 38, Dallas 31

New England 49, N.Y. Jets 19

Sunday

Denver at Kansas City, noon.

Minnesota at Chicago, noon.

Oakland at Cincinnati, noon.

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, noon.

Buffalo at Indianapolis, noon.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, noon.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, noon.

Seattle at Miami, noon.

Baltimore at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at New Orleans, 3:25 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 7:20 p.m.

Monday

Carolina at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 29

New Orleans at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 2

Seattle at Chicago, noon.

Minnesota at Green Bay, noon.

San Francisco at St. Louis, noon.

Carolina at Kansas City, noon.

Houston at Tennessee, noon.

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, noon.

Indianapolis at Detroit, noon.

Jacksonville at Buffalo, noon.

New England at Miami, noon.

Tampa Bay at Denver, 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 3:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 3:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 3:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 7:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 3

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Nebraska 7-1 10-2

Michigan 6-1 8-3

Northwestern 4-3 8-3

Minnesota 2-5 6-5

Michigan State 2-5 5-6

Iowa 2-6 4-8

Leaders

Ohio State 7-0 11-0

Penn State 5-2 7-4

Wisconsin 4-3 7-4

Purdue 2-5 5-6

Indiana 2-5 4-7

Illinois 0-7 2-9

Friday

Nebraska 13, Iowa 7

Today

Michigan State at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

Illinois at Northwestern

Michigan at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Penn State

Indiana at Purdue

End of regular season

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

First round

Today

1) Eastern Illinois (7-4) at South Dakota State (8-3), 2 p.m.

2) Coastal Carolina (7-4) at Bethune-Cookman (9-2), 1 p.m.

3) Villanova (8-3) at Stony Brook (9-2), 2 p.m.

4) Colgate (8-3) at Wagner (8-3), 11 a.m.

Second round

Dec. 1

5) Game 1 winner at North Dakota State (10-1), 3 p.m.

6) New Hampshire (8-3) at Wofford (8-3), 1 p.m.

7) Central Arkansas (9-2) at Georgia Southern (8-3), 1 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner at Old Dominion (10-1), 1 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner at Montana State (10-1), 6 p.m.

10) Cal Poly (9-2) at Sam Houston State (8-3), 3 p.m.

11) Illinois State (8-3) at Appalachian State (8-3), 1 p.m.

12) Game 4 winner at Eastern Washington (9-2), 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Dec. 7 or 8

13) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

14) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

15) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

16) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Semifinals

Dec. 14 or 15

17) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

18) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner

Championship

Jan 5, Noon

At Frisco, Texas

Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner

Results Friday

AP Top 25

No. 8 LSU (10-2) beat Arkansas 20-13. Next: TBD.

No. 17 Nebraska (10-2) beat Iowa 13-7. Next: vs. Wisconsin in Big Ten championship, Saturday, Dec. 1.

No. 18 Texas (8-3) lost to TCU 20-13, Thursday. Next at No. 7 Kansas State, Saturday, Dec. 1..

No. 23 Kent State (11-1) beat Ohio 28-6. Next: vs. No. 24 Northern Illinois in MAC championship, Friday.

No. 24 Northern Illinois (11-1) beat Eastern Michigan 49-7. Next: vs. No 23 Kent State in MAC championship, Friday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Ball St. 31, Miami (Ohio) 24

Bowling Green 21, Buffalo 7

Kent St. 28, Ohio 6

N. Illinois 49, E. Michigan 7

Nebraska 13, Iowa 7

West Virginia 31, Iowa St. 24

SOUTHWEST

LSU 20, Arkansas 13

FAR WEST

Utah 42, Colorado 35

EAST

Cent. Michigan 42, UMass 21

Syracuse 38, Temple 20

SOUTH

East Carolina 65, Marshall 59, 2OT

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 6A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Eden Prairie 28, Lakeville North 7

Class 5A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Today

Owatonna vs. Totino-Grace, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Hutchinson 67, Holy Family Catholic 7

Class 3A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Today

Rochester Lourdes vs. Blue Earth Area, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Caledonia 25, Moose Lake-Willow River 22

Class 1A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Today

Mahnomen vs. Bethlehem Academy, 10 a.m.

9-man

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 40, Grand Meadow 22

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 9 3 .750 —

Denver 6 6 .500 3

Utah 6 6 .500 3

Minnesota 5 5 .500 3

Portland 5 6 .455 3½

Southwest Division

Memphis 8 2 .800 —

San Antonio 9 3 .750 —

Dallas 7 6 .538 2½

Houston 5 7 .417 4

New Orleans 3 7 .300 5

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 8 3 .727 —

Golden State 7 5 .583 1½

L.A. Lakers 6 6 .500 2½

Phoenix 5 7 .417 3½

Sacramento 3 8 .273 5

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 8 2 .800 —

Brooklyn 6 4 .600 2

Philadelphia 7 5 .583 2

Boston 6 6 .500 3

Toronto 3 9 .250 6

Southeast Division

Miami 9 3 .750 —

Atlanta 6 4 .600 2

Charlotte 6 4 .600 2

Orlando 4 7 .364 4½

Washington 0 10 .000 8

Central Division

Milwaukee 6 4 .600 —

Indiana 6 7 .462 1½

Chicago 5 6 .455 1½

Cleveland 3 8 .273 3½

Detroit 2 10 .167 5

Wednesday

Cleveland 92, Philadelphia 83

Charlotte 98, Toronto 97

Indiana 115, New Orleans 107, OT

Orlando 90, Detroit 74

Oklahoma City 117, L.A. Clippers 111, OT

San Antonio 112, Boston 100

Atlanta 101, Washington 100, OT

Miami 113, Milwaukee 106, OT

Houston 93, Chicago 89

Denver 101, Minnesota 94

Dallas 114, New York 111

Phoenix 114, Portland 87

Sacramento 113, L.A. Lakers 97

Golden State 102, Brooklyn 93

Thursday

No games scheduled

Friday

Atlanta 101, Charlotte 91

Orlando 108, Cleveland 104

Boston 108, Oklahoma City 100

Brooklyn 86, L.A. Clippers 76

Detroit 91, Toronto 90

Houston 131, New York 103

Memphis 106, L.A. Lakers 98

San Antonio 104, Indiana 97

Denver 102, Golden State 91

Phoenix 111, New Orleans 108

Utah 104, Sacramento 102

Portland 103, Minnesota 95

Today

L.A. Clippers at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Washington, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Utah at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Thursday

Duke 89, Minnesota 71

Friday

Minnesota 84, Memphis 75

Michigan 71, Kansas State 57

Penn State 60, Bucknell 57

Ohio State 91, Missouri-Kansas City 45

Michigan State 70, Oakland 52

Northwestern 55, TCU 31

Creighton 84, Wisconsin 74

Today

Nebraska at Kent State

Minnesota vs. Stanford

Sunday

Louisiana-Lafayette at Michigan State

Gardner-Webb at Illinois

Ball State at Indiana

Summit League

Friday

Bethune-Cookman 93, Omaha 81

Ohio State 91, Missouri-Kansas City 45

South Dakota 81, Culver-Stockton 73

Michigan State 70, Oakland 52

Today

Omaha at TBA

Western Illinois at Savannah State

Fort Wayne at Dartmouth

Waldorf at South Dakota

North Dakota State at Wis. Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Big Sky

Friday

Jacksonville State 50, Northern Arizona 48

Santa Clara 89, Eastern Washington 74

Wright State 60, Idaho State 45

Today

San Diego at Montana

Weber State at Utah State

Sacramento State at Central Arkansas

Northern Arizona at Campbell or NC A&T

Central Michigan at Idaho State

Sunday

Portland State at Oklahoma State

Montana State at Oregon State

NSIC

Friday

St. Joseph’s College 65, U-Mary 64

Minnesota Duluth 71, Angelo State 68

St. Cloud State 91, Florida Southern College 89

Concordia-St. Paul at Western Washington University, late

Today

Central Missouri at Southwest Minnesota State

Winona State at Northwood (MI)

University of Central Missouri vs. Upper Iowa

Mount Marty at Minnesota State-Mankato

St. Cloud State vs. St. Joseph’s College

Alaska Fairbanks vs. Concordia-St. Paul

Washburn at Minnesota Duluth

Dakota State at Sioux Falls

Peru State at Wayne State

U-Mary at Florida Southern College

Upper Iowa at Northwest Missouri State University

Sunday

Winona State at Ferris State (MI)

Southwest Minnesota State at Northwest Missouri State

MIAC

Friday

Augsburg 71, Colorado College 65

Macalester 81, Occidental 75

Today

Benedictine at Augsburg

Carleton at Hawaii Pacific

Hamline at Northwestern

Concordia at UW Superior

Macalester at Cal Tech

Sunday

UW River Falls at Concordia

ND Area

Friday

Montana State-Northern 56, Jamestown College 54

Dickinson State 65, Mayville State University 59

Valley City State at Rocky Mountain College, late

Today

Mayville State at Rocky Mountain College

Jamestown College at Montana State

Valley City State at Dickinson State

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

2. Louisville (5-0) beat No. 13 Missouri 84-61. Next: vs. No. 5 Duke, Saturday.

3. Ohio State (4-0) beat UMKC 91-45. Next: at No. 5 Duke, Wednesday.

4. Michigan (5-0) beat Kansas State 71-57. Next: vs. No. 16 N.C. State, Tuesday.

5. Duke (5-0) beat VCU 67-58. Next: vs. No. 2 Louisville, Saturday.

7. Florida (5-0) beat UCF 79-66. Next: vs. Marquette, Thursday.

8. Kentucky (4-1) beat LIU Brooklyn 104-75. Next: at Notre Dame, Thursday.

13. Missouri (4-1) lost to No. 2 Louisville 84-61. Next: vs. VCU, Saturday.

14. Creighton (5-0) beat Wisconsin 84-74. Next: vs. Arizona State, Saturday.

15. Michigan State (4-1) beat Oakland 70-52. Next: vs. Louisiana-Lafayette, Sunday.

16. N.C. State (4-1) beat UNC Asheville 82-80. Next: at No. 4 Michigan, Tuesday.

17. Gonzaga (5-0) beat Oklahoma 72-47. Next: vs. West Virginia, Sunday.

18. UNLV (2-1) lost to Oregon 83-79. Next: Iowa State, Saturday. Next: vs. UC Irvine, Wednesday.

19. Memphis (2-2) lost to Minnesota 84-75. Next: vs. Northern Iowa, Saturday.

22. Cincinnati (5-0) beat Iowa State 78-70. Next: vs. Alabama, Saturday, Dec. 1.

Other scores

NDSCS 73, Dawson Community College 57

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Thursday

Richmond 58, Minnesota 46

Purdue 71, Marist 51

Friday

Minnesota 80, James Madison 62

Michigan 72, Harvard 61

Illinois 82, Tulsa 75

Nebraska 74, USC 65

Penn State 80, Detroit 72

Purdue 67, Wake Forest 53

Florida International 66, Iowa 65

Indiana 60, IUPUI 49

Today

Missouri at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Boston University at Michigan

Purdue at Connecticut

Iowa State vs. Illinois

Penn State vs. CSU-Northridge or South Alabama

Sunday

Wright State at Ohio State

Evansville at Wisconsin

Loyola Chicago at Northwestern

Robert Morris at Michigan State

TBD at Iowa State

Summit League

Friday

Drexel 76, Missouri-Kansas City 40

Pepperdine 70, South Dakota 54

Indiana 60, IUPUI 49

Central Michigan 88, South Dakota State 62

Today

Missouri-Kansas City vs. LIU-Brooklyn

Coastal Carolina at Fort Wayne

Western Illinois at St. Louis

South Dakota at TBA

Sunday

Oakland at Niagara

Southwest Minn. State at Omaha

Big Sky

Friday

Chattanooga 68, Portland State 59

California 91, Eastern Washington 58

Western Michigan 78, Northern Arizona 67

Montana State 58, Clemson 52

Northern Colorado at San Diego

Texas Tech 73, Southern Utah 54

South Florida 85, North Dakota 58

Today

Portland State vs. Butler

Montana at UNLV

Utah at Weber State

New Orleans vs. Southern Utah

TBA vs. Eastern Washington

Montana State vs. TBA

TBA vs. Northern Arizona

Sunday

TBA vs. Montana

Nicholls State at Southern Utah

NSIC

Thursday

Winona State 61, Anderson (SC) 46

Augustana 76, Northwood (MI) 64

Upper Iowa 85, Alaska-Fairbanks 79

Hawaii-Hilo 67, MSU Moorhead 66

Friday

MSU Moorhead 68, BYU-Hawaii 52

Concordia-St. Paul 75, William Penn (Iowa) 73

Minnesota-Crookston 69, Fort Lewis 61

Northern State 69, Nebraska-Kearney 58

Augustana 73, Hawaii Pacific 49

Winona State 70, Upper Iowa 40

Today

Dakota State at Sioux Falls

Nebraska-Kearney at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona State vs. Alaska-Fairbanks

Anderson University (SC) vs. Upper Iowa

William Penn vs. Northern State at St. Paul

Western New Mexico at Minnesota-Crookston

Sunday

Southwest Minnesota State at Nebraska-Omaha

Saint Ambrose University at Wayne State

MIAC

Friday

Lewis and Clark 73, St. Olaf 59

Simpson 67, Gustavus 45

Cal Lutheran 70, Carleton 58

Today

Gustavus at Buena Vista

St. Olaf at Ohio Wesleyan

Carleton at Cal Lutheran Tourney

Sunday

UW Stevens Point at St. Thomas

ND Area

Friday

Jamestown College 62, Dickinson State 50

Valley City at Rocky Mountain College, late

Today

Jamestown College at Rocky Mountain College

Valley City at Dickinson State

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

2. UConn (4-0) beat Marist 81-49. Next: vs. No. 14 Purdue, Saturday.

3. Baylor (5-1) beat Liberty 92-60. Next: at Rice, Tuesday.

4. Duke (3-0) beat Valparaiso 90-45. Next: at Xavier, Sunday.

5. Notre Dame (4-0) beat No. 19 UCLA 76-64. Next: at Central Michigan, Thursday.

6. Penn State (4-0) beat Detroit 80-72. Next: vs. Cal State Northridge, Saturday.

8. Georgia (6-0) beat St. Bonaventure 84-48. Next: vs. New Mexico, Saturday.

9. Kentucky (3-1) beat Morehead State 73-37. Next: vs. South Carolina Upstate, Sunday.

11. California (4-0) beat Eastern Washington 91-58. Next: at Old Dominion, Friday.

12. West Virginia (3-1) lost to LSU 71-63. Next: vs. Iowa, Sunday.

13. Oklahoma (3-1) beat Arkansas 73-70. Next: vs. Oregon, Saturday.

14. Purdue (5-0) beat Wake Forest 67-53. Next: vs. No. 2 UConn, Saturday.

17. Vanderbilt (3-2) lost to Virginia 73-66. Next: vs. Florida State, Saturday.

19. UCLA (2-1) lost to No. 5 Notre Dame 76-64. Next: vs. Princeton, Sunday.

22. Kansas (4-0) beat Alabama A&M 76-59. Next: at Creighton, Sunday.

23. Nebraska (5-1) beat Southern Cal 74-65. Next: vs. No. 10 Maryland, Wednesday.

24. Dayton (5-0) beat Buffalo 68-44. Next: vs. Eastern Illinois, Sunday.

Other scores

Dawson Community College 60, NDSCS 51

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Bloomington Kennedy 82, DeLaSalle 76

Bloomington Kennedy 82, DeLaSalle 76

Christ’s Household of Faith 62, Sleepy Eye 54

Dover-Eyota 85, LeRoy-Ostrander 25

Jackson County Central 70, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 62

Kasson-Mantorville 80, Lanesboro 20

Lakeville South 66, Kenyon-Wanamingo 57

Monticello 59, St. Anthony 42

Orono 66, Rosemount 60

Waconia 55, Hudson, Wis. 40

Byron Tournament

First Round

Byron 54, St. Charles 32

Kingsland 51, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids, Iowa 42

Hamline Tournament

Eastview 50, Providence Academy 30

St. Paul Central 59, New Prague 46

Red Wing Tournament

Goodhue 71, River Falls, Wis. 36

Red Wing 71, Waseca 49

Hockey

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Waterloo 13 5 0 26

Sioux Falls 13 5 0 26

Lincoln 11 4 1 23

Fargo 7 6 5 19

Omaha 9 9 0 18

Des Moines 8 9 1 17

Tri-City 8 9 1 17

Sioux City 3 11 3 9

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 15 2 1 31

Muskegon 11 7 1 23

Green Bay 9 9 2 20

Chicago 9 6 1 19

Cedar Rapids 7 7 2 16

Youngstown 7 11 0 14

Indiana 6 14 1 13

Team USA 5 9 1 11

Thursday

Waterloo 4, Cedar Rapids 3

Friday

Des Moines 7, Indiana 3

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Green Bay 5, Muskegon 2

Youngstown 6, Team USA 0

Chicago 4, Lincoln 2

Tri-City 3, Omaha 2

Today

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago

Sioux City at Omaha

Lincoln at Dubuque

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Des Moines at Tri-City

Team USA at Youngstown

Green Bay at Muskegon

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Denver 7 1 0 14

Minnesota 4 2 2 10

Neb.-Omaha 4 1 1 9

Colorado Coll. 4 2 0 8

North Dakota 3 1 2 8

St. Cloud St. 4 3 0 8

Michigan Tech 3 5 0 6

Wisconsin 1 4 2 4

Bemidji St. 1 4 2 4

AK Anchorage 0 2 3 3

Minn.-Duluth 1 4 2 4

MSU-Mankato 2 5 0 4

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 2-3-4, Bemidji St. 2-5-2, Colorado College 7-5-0, Denver 9-1-0, Michigan Tech 4-6-0, Minnesota 8-2-2, Minnesota-Duluth 3-6-2, Minnesota St.-Mankato 4-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 7-3-1, North Dakota 6-2-3, St. Cloud St. 6-5-0, Wisconsin 1-6-2.

Friday

North Dakota 2, Notre Dame 1

Minnesota 5, Vermont 1

MSU-Mankato 4, Wisconsin 2

Alaska-Anchorage 2, Bemidji State 2

Omaha 3, Alabama-Huntsville 2

Minnesota-Duluth 2, St. Cloud State 1

New Hampshire 4, Colorado College 4

Yale 2, Denver 1

Today

North Dakota at Notre Dame, 4:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Vermont, 6:05 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Bemidji state

Alabama-Huntsville at Omaha

MSU-Mankato at Wisconsin

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth

New Hampshire at Denver

Yale at Colorado College

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 10 0 0 30

Ohio State 8 4 0 24

North Dakota 7 4 0 21

Wisconsin 5 4 2 19

Minn.-Duluth 4 6 1 13

MSU-Mankato 2 7 2 9

St. Cloud State 2 9 0 6

Bemidji State 2 6 1 7

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 3-8-2, Minnesota 14-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 5-7-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 4-9-2, North Dakota 8-5-0, Ohio State 11-4-0, St. Cloud State 4-10-1.

Friday

North Dakota 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3

Wisconsin 6, St. Cloud State 0

Ohio State 4, Princeton 2

Bemidji State 4, MSU-Mankato 3

Today

Minnesota-Duluth at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at New Hampshire, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin 6, St. Cloud State 0

Ohio State 4, Princeton 2

Bemidji State at MSU-Mankato

Sunday

Minnesota at New Hampshire, 1 p.m.

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Friday

Blake 3, University School of Milwaukee, Wis. 2, OT

Delano Tigers 3, Waconia 2

Duluth Marshall 6, Roseville 0

Edina 7, Holy Family Catholic 2

Hopkins 4, Chisago Lakes 0

Little Falls 3, Hibbing/Chisholm 0

Mounds View 3, Duluth Denfeld 2

Onalaska, Wis. 9, La Crescent 2

Wayzata 4, Maple Grove 1

Detroit Lakes Tournament

Grafton-Park River, N.D. 2, East Ridge 0

Northfield 8, Detroit Lakes 3

Woodbury Tournament

Woodbury 5, Shakopee 0

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Friday

Belle Plaine/Prior Lake 3, Holy Angels 2

Blaine/Legacy Christian 6, Hibbing/Chisholm 0

Bloomington Jefferson 5, North St. Paul 1

Grand Rapids/Greenway 4, Coon Rapids 3

Hopkins 8, Onalaska, Wis. 3

Mounds View 3, Champlin Park 1

Totino-Grace 6, Ft. Frances, Ontario 3

Buffalo Tournament

Buffalo 14, Brainerd/Little Falls/Pillager 0

Red Wing 5, North Wright County 4

Edina Tournament

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 3, Edina 0

Blake 2, Breck 2, OT

Fergus Falls Tournament

Fergus Falls 3, Minneapolis 2

Henry Sibley 5, Detroit Lakes 1

Maple Grove Tournament

Duluth Northern Stars 3, Maple Grove 2

New Prague Tournament

Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 5, New Prague 2

Rogers 3, Cambridge-Isanti/Mora/Pine City 0

St. Cloud Apollo Invitational Tournament

Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 2, St. Francis/North Branch 1

St. Cloud Ice Breakers 3, Bemidji 1

Thief River Falls Tournament

First Round

Crookston Pirates 4, Park Rapids Area 2

Thief River Falls 12, Eveleth-Gilbert Area 1

Willmar Tournament

Austin/Austin Pacelli 11, Morris/Benson Area Storm 0

Willmar 2, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 1

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Houston at Los Angeles, 3:30 p.m.