« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 21 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 3 0 .700 358 225

N.Y. Jets 4 6 0 .400 202 241

Buffalo 4 6 0 .400 230 299

Miami 4 6 0 .400 187 205

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 9 1 0 .900 293 180

Indianapolis 6 4 0 .600 210 260

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 9 0 .100 164 289

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 8 2 0 .800 267 206

Pittsburgh 6 4 0 .600 217 190

Cincinnati 5 5 0 .500 248 237

Cleveland 2 8 0 .200 189 234

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 7 3 0 .700 301 212

San Diego 4 6 0 .400 232 221

Oakland 3 7 0 .300 208 322

Kansas City 1 9 0 .100 152 284

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Dallas 5 5 0 .500 211 224

Washington 4 6 0 .400 257 254

Philadelphia 3 7 0 .300 162 252

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 9 1 0 .900 270 193

Tampa Bay 6 4 0 .600 287 230

New Orleans 5 5 0 .500 287 273

Carolina 2 8 0 .200 184 243

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 2 0 .778 242 133

Green Bay 7 3 0 .700 263 207

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 6 0 .400 236 246

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 1 .722 213 127

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 6 0 .400 163 196

St. Louis 3 6 1 .350 174 237

Today

Houston at Detroit, 11:30 a.m.

Washington at Dallas, 3:15 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Jets, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday

Denver at Kansas City, noon.

Minnesota at Chicago, noon.

Oakland at Cincinnati, noon.

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, noon.

Buffalo at Indianapolis, noon.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, noon.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, noon.

Seattle at Miami, noon.

Baltimore at San Diego, 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 3:25 p.m.

San Francisco at New Orleans, 3:25 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 7:20 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 26

Carolina at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

Houston at Detroit: Texans by 3

Washington at Dallas: Cowboys by 4

New England at New York Jets: Patriots by 7

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Nebraska 6-1 9-2

Michigan 6-1 8-3

Northwestern 4-3 8-3

Minnesota 2-5 6-5

Iowa 2-5 4-7

Michigan State 2-5 5-6

Leaders

Ohio State 7-0 11-0

Penn State 5-2 7-4

Wisconsin 4-3 7-4

Purdue 2-5 5-6

Indiana 2-5 4-7

Illinois 0-7 2-9

Friday

Nebraska at Iowa

Saturday

Michigan State at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m.

Illinois at Northwestern

Michigan at Ohio State

Wisconsin at Penn State

Indiana at Purdue

End of regular season

Playoffs

Football Championship Subdivision

First round

Saturday

1) Eastern Illinois (7-4) at South Dakota State (8-3), 2 p.m.

2) Coastal Carolina (7-4) at Bethune-Cookman (9-2), 1 p.m.

3) Villanova (8-3) at Stony Brook (9-2), 2 p.m.

4) Colgate (8-3) at Wagner (8-3), 11 a.m.

Second round

Dec. 1

5) Game 1 winner at North Dakota State (10-1), 3 p.m.

6) New Hampshire (8-3) at Wofford (8-3), 1 p.m.

7) Central Arkansas (9-2) at Georgia Southern (8-3), 1 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner at Old Dominion (10-1), 1 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner at Montana State (10-1), 6 p.m.

10) Cal Poly (9-2) at Sam Houston State (8-3), 3 p.m.

11) Illinois State (8-3) at Appalachian State (8-3), 1 p.m.

12) Game 4 winner at Eastern Washington (9-2), 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Dec. 7 or 8

13) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

14) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

15) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

16) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Semifinals

Dec. 14 or 15

17) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

18) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner

Championship

Jan 5, Noon

At Frisco, Texas

Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 6A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Lakeville North vs. Eden Prairie, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday

Owatonna vs. Totino-Grace, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Hutchinson vs. Holy Family Catholic, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday

Rochester Lourdes vs. Blue Earth Area, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Caledonia vs. Moose Lake-Willow River, 1 p.m.

Class 1A

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday

Mahnomen vs. Bethlehem Academy, 10 a.m.

9-man

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Grand Meadow vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 10 a.m.

Awards

Heart O’ Lakes Classic All-Conference

Breckenridge: Parker Busse, Jr., RB/LB; Nathan Blaufuss, So., QB/LB

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton: Taylor Beyer, Sr., RB/DB; Derek Johnk, Sr., RB/LB

Hawley: Logan Stoa, Sr., OL/DL; Alex Ames, Sr., RB; Nate Branden, Sr., OL/DL; Jeff Christianson, Sr., OL/DL; Chris Buttke, Jr., FB; Ben Ellefson, So., TE/LB

Pelican Rapids: Tucker Forsgren, Sr., TE/LB; Devin Schell, Sr., QB; Ian Johnson, Sr., OL/DL; Tanner Grahn, FB/LB; Ryan Bruggeman, Jr., RB/DB

Roseau: Tanner Okeson, Sr., WR/DB; Alex Ziegler, Sr., QB/DB; Trevor Johnson, Sr., RB/DB

Staples-Motley: Jordan Wick, Sr., TE/LB

Warroad: Kedon Sweetney, Sr., RB; Tyler James Fish, Sr., OL/DL; Alan Peterson, Sr., QB/LB; Dylan Vandal, Sr., OL/DL

Most Valuable Player: Alex Ziegler, Roseau

Most Valuable Offensive Back: Keedon Sweetney, Warroad

Most Valuable Receiver: Ben Ellefson, Hawley

Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Taylor James Fish, Warroad

Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Jeff Christianson, Hawley

Most Valuable Linebacker: Tucker Forsgren, Pelican Rapids

Most Valuable Defensive Back: Taylor Beyer, D-G-F

Coach of the Year: Peder Naatz, Hawley

Heart O’ Lakes Northern All-Conference

Crookston: Josh Edlund, Sr., RB/DB; Alex Boone, Sr., WR/DB

Detroit Lakes: Michael Herzog, Jr., QB/DB; Stephen Erb, Sr., Slot/DB; Kirk McLeod, Sr., WR/C; Brandon Johnson, Sr., OL/NG; Andrew Brown, Sr., OL/DE; Tyler Gebhart, Sr., OL/DE

East Grand Forks: Ryan Boushee, Sr., RB/DB; Brock Scheving, Jr., RB/LB; Brandon dos Santos, Sr., OG/LB

Park Rapids: Ian Johnson, Sr., RB/DB; Tyler McCollum, Jr., QB; Noah MacPherson, Jr., WR/ILB; Andy Waller, Sr., OT/OLB

Pequot Lakes: Jordan Redmond, Sr., QB

Perham: Jordan Hein, Sr., QB/DB; Josh Nordick, Sr., WR/DB; Payton Jordahl, Jr., LB/FB; Dan Ingebrand, Jr., LB/OL

Thief River Falls: Nick Hoffard, Sr., QB/DB; Holden Nelson, Sr., TE/DE; Ian Lund, Jr., FB/LB; Jon Erickson, Jr., DT

Most Valuable Player: Michael Herzog, Detroit Lakes

Most Valuable Offensive Back: Jordan Hein, Perham; Josh Edlund, Crookston

Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Brandon Johnson, Detroit Lakes

Most Valuable Receiver: Alex Boone, Crookston

Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Jon Erickson, Thief River Falls

Most Valuable Linebacker: Ryan Boushee, East Grand Forks

Most Valuable Defensive Back: Stephen Erb, Detroit Lakes; Josh Nordick, Perham

Coach of the Year: Flint Motschenbacher, Detroit Lakes

North Dakota

Awards

Class 2A all-state

First-team offense

QB: Chase Montplaisir, Jr., Fargo Shanley;

RB: Trevor Wettlaufer, Sr., Bottineau; Danny Stasch, So., Fargo Shanley;

WR: Dan Arnold, Sr., Fargo Shanley; Cody Nelson, Sr., Beulah;

TE: Tayler Lentz, Sr., Valley City;

OL: Josh Berg, Sr., Fargo Shanley; Joel Green, Sr., Wahpeton; Mason Kramer, Jr., Minot Ryan; Jesse Kubik, Sr., Dickinson Trinity; Wyatt Johnson, Sr., Bottineau

First-team defense

DL: Zach Peterson, Sr., Grafton; Trevor Anderson, Sr., Griggs-Barnes County; Cordell Schroeder, Sr., Carrington; Mitch Mattheis, Sr., Beulah;

LB: Kris Leier, Sr., Rugby; Brett Hettenbaugh, Sr., Fargo Shanley; Tysen Rosenau, Sr., Carrington; Spencer Meyer, Jr., Valley City;

DB: Tyler Gripentrog, Sr., Wahpeton; Karson Hintz, Sr., Beulah; Dylan Urbach, Jr., Lisbon

First-team at-large

Christian Lunde, Sr., Grafton; Kyle Lovcik, Sr., Rugby; Trevor Zacher, Sr., Beulah

Second-team offense

No positions designated

Grafton: Jaime Villarreal, Sr.; Carrington: Casey Murphy, Sr.; Central Cass: Martin Ausk, Sr., and Ross Radermacher, Sr.; Rugby: Chris Hamilton, Jr.; Wahpeton: Tyler Ringdahl, Sr., and Brock Lingen, Jr.; Lisbon: Nathan Mangin, Sr.; Beulah: Zach Kessler, Sr.; Minot Ryan: Austin Eggl, Jr., and Chase Fugere, Sr.; Bismarck St. Mary’s: Robert Richter, Sr.; Dickinson Trinity: Ben Gordon, Sr.

Second-team defense

No positions designated

Grafton: Austin Contreras, Jr.; Griggs-Barnes County: Pete Fehr, Sr.; Fargo Shanley: Grady Meyer, Sr.; Central Cass: Connor Rieniets, Jr.; Kindred: Michael Waltz, Sr., and Riley Rustad, Sr.; Rugby: Josh Michaels, Sr.; Valley City: Jesse Hass, Jr.; Dickinson Trinity: Isiah Binstock, Sr., Alex Nielsen, Sr., and Jacob Good, Sr.; Minot Ryan: Isaac Tafelmeyer, Sr., and Brady Bosch, Jr.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 8 3 .727 —

Minnesota 5 4 .556 2

Utah 6 6 .500 2½

Portland 5 5 .500 2½

Denver 5 6 .455 3

Southwest Division

Memphis 8 2 .800 —

San Antonio 8 3 .727 ½

Dallas 6 6 .500 3

Houston 4 7 .364 4½

New Orleans 3 6 .333 4½

Pacific Division

L.A. Clippers 8 2 .800 —

L.A. Lakers 6 5 .545 2½

Golden State 6 5 .545 2½

Phoenix 4 7 .364 4½

Sacramento 2 8 .200 6

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

New York 8 1 .889 —

Brooklyn 6 3 .667 2

Philadelphia 7 5 .583 2½

Boston 6 5 .545 3

Toronto 3 9 .250 6½

Southeast Division

Miami 8 3 .727 —

Charlotte 6 4 .600 1½

Atlanta 5 4 .556 2

Orlando 4 7 .364 4

Washington 0 9 .000 7

Central Division

Milwaukee 6 3 .667 —

Chicago 5 5 .500 1½

Indiana 5 7 .417 2½

Cleveland 3 8 .273 4

Detroit 2 10 .167 5½

Tuesday

Philadelphia 106, Toronto 98

New York 102, New Orleans 80

L.A. Lakers 95, Brooklyn 90

Wednesday

Cleveland 92, Philadelphia 83

Charlotte 98, Toronto 97

Orlando 90, Detroit 74

New Orleans at Indiana, late

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, late

San Antonio at Boston, late

Washington at Atlanta, late

Milwaukee at Miami, late

Chicago at Houston, late

Denver at Minnesota, late

New York at Dallas, late

Portland at Phoenix, late

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, late

Brooklyn at Golden State, late

Today

No games scheduled

Friday

Atlanta at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Houston, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Denver, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Monday

Indiana 66, Georgia 53

Illinois 94, USC 64

Tuesday

Michigan State 74, Boise State 70

Northwestern 69, Delaware State 50

Wisconsin 88, Presbyterian 43

Iowa 63, Western Kentucky 55

Indiana 82, Georgetown 72 (OT)

Wednesday

Tulane at Nebraska, late

UNC Wilmington at Purdue, late

Pittsburgh vs. Michigan, late

Wichita State vs. Iowa, late

Butler vs. Illinois, late

Today

Minnesota at Duke, 3:30 p.m.

Friday

Bucknell at Penn State

UMKC at Ohio State

Oakland at Michigan State

Northwestern at TCU

Creighton at Wisconsin

Saturday

Nebraska at Kent State

Sunday

Louisiana-Lafayette at Michigan State

Gardner-Webb at Illinois

Ball State at Indiana

Summit League

Monday

North Texas 80, IUPUI 66.

North Dakota State 83 at Youngstown State 80, OT

Tuesday

Lamar 86, IUPUI 82

North Dakota State 57, Duquesne 43

Fort Wayne 92, Judson College 22

Oakland 71, Texas Southern 69

Wednesday

North Dakota State 66, James Madison 44

Southwest Minn. St. at South Dakota State, late

Friday

Bethune-Cookman at Omaha

Kansas City at Ohio State

Culver-Stockton at South Dakota

Oakland at Michigan State

Saturday

Omaha at TBA

Western Illinois at Savannah State

Fort Wayne at Dartmouth

Waldorf at South Dakota

North Dakota State at Wis. Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Big Sky

Tuesday

Hawaii 71, North Dakota 66

UC Davis 87, Sacramento State 76

Utah Valley 86, Eastern Washington 83

Wednesday

S.C. State at Eastern Washington, late

Idaho State at Utah, late

Montana State at Air Force, late

Portland State at Portland, late

Carroll College at Southern Utah, late

Wyoming at Northern Colorado, late

Friday

Eastern Washington at Santa Clara

Wright State at Idaho State

Jacksonville State at Northern Arizona

Saturday

San Diego at Montana

Weber State at Utah State

Sacramento State at Central Arkansas

Northern Arizona at Campbell or NC A&T

Central Michigan at Idaho State

Sunday

Portland State at Oklahoma State

Montana State at Oregon State

NSIC

Monday

Augustana 66, Dakota State 47

Tuesday

Michigan Tech 86, Bemidji State 59

MSU Moorhead 70, Concordia 57

Waldorf 67, Sioux Falls 64

Minnesota-Crookston 55, Mayville State 48

Wednesday

Bemidji State 122, Finlandia 61

Southwest Minnesota State at South Dakota State, late

Friday

St. Joseph’s College at U-Mary

Angelo State at Minnesota Duluth

St. Cloud State at Florida Southern College

Upper Iowa at Northwest Missouri State University

Concordia-St. Paul at Western Washington University

Saturday

Central Missouri at Southwest Minnesota State

Winona State at Northwood (MI)

University of Central Missouri at Upper Iowa

Mount Marty at Minnesota State

St. Cloud State at St. Joseph’s College

Alaska Fairbanks at Concordi-St. Paul

Washburn at Minnesota Duluth

Dakota State at Sioux Falls

Peru State at Wayne State

U-Mary at Florida Southern College

Sunday

Winona State at Ferris State (MI)

Southwest Minnesota State at Northwest Missouri State

MIAC

Monday

Luther 81, St. Olaf 75

Augsburg 86, UW-Superior 74

Tuesday

Hamline 84, UW-Eau Claire 78

Dominican 56, St. Mary’s 53

UW-Stevens Point 82, St. John’s 52

Northwestern 79, Macalester 71

Bethel 91, Buena Vista 84

St. Thomas 75, UW-River Falls 62

MSU Moorhead 70, Concordia 57

UW Stout 59, Gustavus 55

Friday

Augsburg at Colorado College

Macalester at Occidental

Saturday

Benedictine at Augsburg

Carleton at Hawaii Pacific

Hamline at Northwestern

Concordia at UW Superior

Macalester at Cal Tech

Sunday

UW River Falls at Concordia

ND Area

Tuesday

Minnesota-Crookston 55, Mayville State 48

Jamestown 67, Minnesota Morris 64

Friday

Mayville State University at Dickinson State

Jamestown College at Montana State

Valley City State at Rocky Mountain College

Saturday

Mayville State at Rocky Mountain College

Jamestown College at Montana State

Valley City State at Dickinson State

Results Wednesday

The AP Top 25

4. Michigan (3-0) vs. Pittsburgh. Next: vs. Kansas State or Delaware, Friday.

6. Syracuse (3-0) beat Princeton 73-53. Next: vs. Colgate, Sunday.

8. Kentucky (3-1) beat Morehead State 81-70. Next: vs. LIU Brooklyn, Friday.

9. North Carolina (5-1) beat Chaminade 112-70. Next: at No. 1 Indiana, Tuesday.

25. San Diego State (2-1) vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff. Next: at Southern Cal, Sunday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Notre Dame 65, George Washington 48

Rochester (Mich.) 59, E. Illinois 56

Late results Tuesday

North Dakota State College of Science 106, Ridgewater (Minn.) 52

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Monday

Michigan 72, Seton Hall 29

Purdue 59, Bowling Green 45

Northwestern 61, Howard 45

Indiana 58, TAMU Corpus Christi 47

Tuesday

Ohio State 70, St. Francis 54

Nebraska 85, Sam Houston State 72

Iowa 58, Robert Morris 44

Wednesday

Northwestern 83, Yale 75

Albany at Michigan State, late

Washington at Wisconsin, late

Today

Richmond at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Marist at Purdue

Friday

Harvard at Michigan

Minnesota at James Madison, 3:30 p.m.

Illinois at Tulsa

Nebraska at USC

Detroit at Penn State

Iowa at Florida International

Purdue at Wake Forest

IUPUI at Indiana

Saturday

Boston University at Michigan

Missouri at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Purdue at Connecticut

TBD at Illinois

TBD at Penn State

Sunday

Wright State at Ohio State

Evansville at Wisconsin

Loyola Chicago at Northwestern

Robert Morris at Michigan State

TBD at Iowa State

Summit League

Monday

SIU-Edwardsville 68, Western Illinois 58

Ball State 53, Fort Wayne 46

Tuesday

Oakland 52, Canisius 51

VCU 79, Mo. Kansas City 55

IUPUI 71, Indiana State 66

Creighton 53, South Dakota 49

Alas. Anchorage 73, North Dakota 47

Wednesday

North Dakota State 61, Prairie View A&M 56

St. Louis 51, Omaha 42

South Dakota State at Northern Ill, late

Friday

Kansas City at Drexel

South Dakota at Pepperdine

IUPUI at Indiana

South Dakota State at Central Michigan

Saturday

Kansas City at TBA

Coastal Caro. at Fort Wayne

Western Illinois at St. Louis

South Dakota at TBA

Sunday

Oakland at Niagara

Southwest Minn. State at Omaha

Big Sky

Tuesday

Sacramento State 74, Utah Valley 62

Utah 62, Northern Colorado 55

Idaho State 64, Boise State 55

Portland State 67, Corban College 52

Wednesday

Duquesne 64, North Dakota 38

Army at Weber State, late

Friday

Portland State at Chattanooga

Western Michigan at Northern Arizona

Clemson at Montana State

Northern Colorado at San Diego

Southern Utah at Texas Tech

North Dakota at South Florida, TBA

Eastern Washington at California

Saturday

Portland State at Butler

Montana at UNLV

Utah at Weber State

New Orleans at Southern Utah

TBA at Eastern Washington

Montana State at TBA

TBA at Northern Arizona

Sunday

TBA at Montana

Nicholls State at Southern Utah

NSIC

Tuesday

Bemidji State 85, Mount Mercy 67

St. Cloud State 74, University of Wisconsin-Stout 56

Minot State 84, Concordia College 71

Wayne State 81, William Penn University 47

Sioux Falls 73, Mayville State 49

Minnesota Duluth 77, Wisconsin Superior 65

Today

Northwood (MI) at Augustana

Anderson (SC) at Winona State

Upper Iowa at University of Alaska Fairbanks

MSU Moorhead at University of Hawaii-Hilo, 8 p.m. CT

Friday

Hawaii Pacific at Augustana

Upper Iowa at Winona State

William Penn (Iowa) at Concordia-St. Paul

BYU-Hawaii at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Fort Lewis at Minnesota-Crookston

University of Nebraska-Kearney vs. Northern State at St. Paul

Saturday

Dakota State at Sioux Falls

Nebraska-Kearney at Concordia-St. Paul

Winona State at Alaska-Fairbanks

Anderson University (SC) at Upper Iowa

William Penn vs. Northern State at St. Paul

Western New Mexico at Minnesota-Crookston

Sunday

Southwest Minnesota State at Nebraska-Omaha

Saint Ambrose University at Wayne State

MIAC

Tuesday

Northwestern 59, Macalester 50

Augsburg 77, St. Scholastica 50

Minot State 84, Concordia 71

Wednesday

St. Olaf 80, Colorado College 51

Friday

Gustavus at Simpson

St. Olaf at Lewis and Clarke

Carleton at Cal Lutheran Tourney

Saturday

Gustavus at Buena Vista

St. Olaf at Ohio Wesleyan

Carleton at Cal Lutheran Tourney

Sunday

UW Stevens Point at St. Thomas

ND Area

Tuesday

North Dakota State at Alaska-Anchorage, late

Jamestown College 73, Minnesota-Morris 34

Sioux Falls 73, Mayville State 49

Friday

Jamestown College at Dickinson State

Valley City at Rocky Mountain College

Saturday

Jamestown College at Rocky Mountain College

Valley City at Dickinson State

Results Wednesday

The AP Top 25

7. Louisville (4-0) vs. Gonzaga. Next: vs. Oregon State or Winthrop, Thursday.

10. Maryland (3-1) beat American 94-54. Next: at No. 23 Nebraska, Wednesday.

18. St. John’s (3-1) beat Iona 71-55. Next: at Hartford, Sunday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Northwestern 83, Yale 75

Saint Louis 51, Nebraska-Omaha 42

Xavier 73, Morehead St. 58

Late results Tuesday

Ridgewater (Minn.) 68, North Dakota State College of Science 55

HOCKEY

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Waterloo 12 4 0 24

Lincoln 11 3 0 22

Sioux Falls 11 5 0 22

Fargo 7 6 4 18

Omaha 8 9 0 16

Des Moines 7 9 1 15

Tri-City 7 9 1 15

Sioux City 3 9 3 9

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 14 2 1 29

Muskegon 11 5 1 23

Chicago 8 5 1 17

Cedar Rapids 7 6 2 16

Green Bay 7 9 2 16

Indiana 6 12 1 13

Youngstown 6 11 0 12

Team USA 5 8 1 11

Wednesday

Fargo at Sioux Falls, late

Youngstown at Indiana, late

Sioux City at Tri-City, late

Waterloo at Des Moines, late

Omaha at Lincoln, late

Chicago at Green Bay, late

Muskegon at Dubuque, late

Today

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo

Friday

Indiana at Des Moines

Sioux City at Sioux Falls

Green Bay at Muskegon

Team USA at Youngstown

Lincoln at Chicago

Omaha at Tri-City

Saturday

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago

Sioux City at Omaha

Lincoln at Dubuque

Waterloo at Cedar Rapids

Des Moines at Tri-City

Team USA at Youngstown

Green Bay at Muskegon

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Denver 6 1 0 12

Minnesota 4 2 2 8

Neb.-Omaha 4 1 1 9

Colorado Coll. 4 1 0 8

North Dakota 3 1 2 6

St. Cloud St. 4 2 0 8

Michigan Tech 3 5 0 6

Wisconsin 1 3 2 4

Bemidji St. 1 4 1 3

AK Anchorage 0 2 2 2

Minn.-Duluth 0 4 2 2

MSU-Mankato 1 5 0 2

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 2-3-3, Bemidji St. 2-5-1, Colorado College 7-5-0, Denver 7-1-0, Michigan Tech 4-6-0, Minnesota 7-2-2, Minnesota-Duluth 2-6-2, Minnesota St.-Mankato 3-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 6-3-1, North Dakota 5-3-2, St. Cloud St. 6-4-0, Wisconsin 1-5-2.

Friday

North Dakota at Notre Dame, 6:35 p.m.

Minnesota at Vermont, 6:05 p.m.

MSU-Mankato at Wisconsin

Alaska-Anchorage at Bemidji State

Alabama-Huntsville at Omaha

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth

New Hampshire at Colorado College

Yale at Denver

Saturday

North Dakota at Notre Dame, 4:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Vermont, 6:05 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Bemidji state

Alabama-Huntsville at Omaha

MSU-Mankato at Wisconsin

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Duluth

New Hampshire at Denver

Yale at Colorado College

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 10 0 0 30

Ohio State 8 4 0 24

North Dakota 6 4 0 18

Wisconsin 4 4 2 16

Minn.-Duluth 4 5 1 13

MSU-Mankato 2 6 2 9

St. Cloud State 2 8 0 6

Bemidji State 1 6 1 4

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 2-8-2, Minnesota 14-0-0, Minnesota-Duluth 5-6-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 4-8-2, North Dakota 7-5-0, Ohio State 10-4-0, St. Cloud State 4-9-1.

Friday

Minnesota-Duluth at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin

Ohio State at Princeton

Bemidji State at MSU-Mankato

Saturday

Minnesota-Duluth at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota at New Hampshire, 1 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Wisconsin

Ohio State at Princeton

Bemidji State at MSU-Mankato

Sunday

Minnesota at New Hampshire, 1 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Houston at Los Angeles, 3:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

D

High school

North Dakota

Late results Tuesday

Fargo Davies 42, Fargo North 27

106: Morris, FD, pin Stremick, 2:35

113: Skaare, FD, forf

120: Walton, FN, pin Barley, 1:47

126: Nemer, FD, dec., Maughan, 6-4

132: Moses, FN, pin Burnside, 1:37

138: Coronato, FN, dec., Finch, 6-0

145: Berntson, FN, pin Isakson, 2:21

152: Mehring, FD, tech fall, Wagemann, 17-2

160: Alexander, FD, dec., Worral, 8-5

170: Crissler, FD, maj. dec., Goodman, 11-2

182: Mairs, FD, pin Dravitz, 1:14

195: Martin, FD, dec., Rook, 6-4

220: Hanson, FN, pin Kjera, 2:09

285: Swenson, FD, pin Hanson, 1:30