« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 16 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Thursday

Buffalo 19, Miami 14

Sunday

Cleveland at Dallas, noon.

N.Y. Jets at St. Louis, noon.

Jacksonville at Houston, noon.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, noon.

Philadelphia at Washington, noon.

Green Bay at Detroit, noon.

Arizona at Atlanta, noon.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, noon.

New Orleans at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

San Diego at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at New England, 3:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Minnesota, N.Y. Giants, Seattle, Tennessee

Monday

Chicago at San Francisco, 7:30 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Nebraska 5-1 8-2

Michigan 5-1 7-3

Northwestern 3-3 7-3

Iowa 2-4 4-6

Michigan State 2-4 5-5

Minnesota 2-4 6-4

Leaders

Ohio State 6-0 10-0

Penn State 4-2 6-4

Wisconsin 4-2 7-3

Indiana 2-4 4-6

Purdue 1-5 4-6

Illinois 0-6 2-8

Today

Minnesota at Nebraska, 2:30 p.m.

Northwestern at Michigan State

Iowa at Michigan

Indiana at Penn State

Ohio State at Wisconsin

Purdue at Illinois

Missouri Valley

Conf All

North Dakota State 6-1 9-1

South Dakota State 5-2 7-3

Illinois State 5-2 8-2

Indiana State 5-2 7-3

Southern Illinois 4-3 5-5

Missouri State 3-4 3-7

Northern Iowa 3-4 4-6

Youngstown State 3-4 6-4

Western Illinois 1-6 3-7

South Dakota 0-7 1-9

Today

North Dakota State at Illinois State, noon

Indiana State at Youngstown State

Western Illinois at Southern Illinois

South Dakota at South Dakota State

Missouri State at Northern Iowa

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf All

Northern Arizona 6-0 8-1

Eastern Washington 6-1 7-2

Montana State 5-1 8-1

Cal Poly 5-2 7-2

Sacramento State 5-3 6-4

North Dakota 4-4 5-5

Southern Utah 3-4 4-6

Montana 3-4 5-5

UC Davis 2-4 3-6

Northern Colorado 2-5 3-6

Portland State 2-5 3-6

Weber State 1-5 1-8

Idaho State 0-6 1-8

Today

North Dakota at Northern Colorado, 1:05 p.m.

Sacramento State at UC Davis

Montana State at Montana

Eastern Washington at Portland State

Weber State at Idaho State

Cal Poly at Northern Arizona

End of regular season

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 6A

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

Thursday

Lakeville North 28, Rosemount 7

Friday

Eden Prairie 21, Wayzata 7

Championship

Friday, Nov. 23

Lakeville North vs. Eden Prairie, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Owatonna 30, St. Thomas Academy 27

Today

Totino-Grace vs. Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

Owatonna vs. Totino-Grace/Bemidji winner, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Thursday

Hutchinson 28, Becker 14

Friday

Holy Family Catholic 49, Princeton 28

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

Hutchinson vs. Holy Family Catholic, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Today

Rochester Lourdes vs. Annandale, 2 p.m.

Perham vs. Blue Earth Area, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Thursday

Caledonia 26, BOLD 24

Moose Lake-Willow River 27. Jackson County Central 20

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

Caledonia vs. Moose Lake-Willow River, 1 p.m.

Class 1A

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Today

Dawson-Boyd vs. Bethlehem Academy, 9 a.m.

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs. Mahnomen 11:30 a.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

9-man

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

Grand Meadow 61, South Ridge 6

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 38, Goodridge-Grygla 8

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

Grand Meadow vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 10 a.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

NBA

Thursday

Brooklyn 102, Boston 97

New York 104, San Antonio 100

Miami 98, Denver 93

Friday

Philadelphia 99, Utah 93

Indiana 103, Dallas 83

Orlando 110, Detroit 106

Golden State 106, Minnesota 98

Oklahoma City 110, New Orleans 95

New York at Memphis, late

Houston at Portland, late

Atlanta at Sacramento, late

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, late

Today

Toronto at Boston, 11:30 a.m.

Utah at Washington, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Memphis at Charlotte, 6:30 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Milwaukee, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 8 p.m.

Miami at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Big Ten

Thursday

North Carolina 72, Penn State 55

Indiana 99, Sam Houston 45

Iowa 66, Howard 36

Northwestern 81, Mississippi Valley State 68

Minnesota 72, Tennessee State 43

Villanova 89, Purdue 81 (OT)

Nebraska 50, Valparaiso 48

Friday

Illinois at Hawaii, late

Today

Ohio State at Rhode Island

Gardner-Webb at Iowa

Summit League

Thursday

Wyoming 71, South Dakota 51

Friday

Tulane 76, Omaha 52

South Dakota 81, N.C. Central 69

Fort Wayne 97, Texas-Pan American 84 (3 OT)

Western Illinois 67, Buffalo 58

Hofstra 66, South Dakota State 63

Today

South Dakota State at Marshall

Kansas City at Albany

Mayville State at North Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Oakland at Pittsburgh

Fort Wayne at Eastern Michigan

Bradley at IUPUI

Western Illinois at Evansville

Sunday

Kansas City at Loyola or Norfolk State

Dist. Columbia at South Dakota State

Omaha at Nebraska

Yale at Western Illinois

Fort Wayne at Eastern Illinois

South Dakota at Gonzaga

Big Sky

Thursday

Cal Poly 64, Northern Colorado 53

Portland 51, Idaho State 48

San Jose State 68, Weber State 67 (OT)

Friday

Sacramento State 72, Utah 71

Wisconsin-Green Bay at Southern Utah, late

Today

North Dakota at Northern Iowa, 1:05 p.m.

Montana at Idaho

Cal State Fullerton at Southern Utah

Sunday

Portland at Montana State

Northern Arizona at UC Davis

Southern Utah at Nevada

Eastern Washington at Saint Mary’s

NSIC

Thursday

Michigan Tech 75, Southwest Minnesota State 67

Wayne State 78, Nebraska-Kearney 59

Minnesota-Crookston 81, Finlandia 75

Friday

Bemidji State 76, UC-Colorado Springs 49

St. Cloud State 67, Saint John’s University 48

Metro State 84, Winona State 72

Augustana 85, South Dakota School of Mines 65

MSU Moorhead 88, Minnesota Morris 58

Dakota State at Northern State

Sonoma State at Minnesota State-Mankato

Today

Clarke College at Concordia-St. Paul

Metro State vs. Bemidji State at Winona, Minn.

Michigan Tech at Minnesota Duluth

Colorado-Colorado Springs at Winona State

SD School of mines at Sioux Falls

TBA vs. Minnesota State at Rohnert Park, Calif.

MIAC

Thursday

Concordia 78, Minnesota-Morris 76

Carleton 68, Elmhurst 56

St. Thomas at Whitman

St. Olaf at Bethany Lutheran

Friday

St. Cloud State 67, Saint John’s 48

Macalester 62, Wisconsin Lutheran 51

Simpson 81, Bethel 63

Northwestern Tourney 85, Saint Mary’s 68

Today

UW Stevens Point at St. Olaf

Bethany Lutheran at Gustavus

Wisconsin Lutheran at Hamline

St. Thomas at Whitworth

Saint Mary’s at Northwestern Tourney

TBD at Bethel

ND Area

Wednesday

Mary 79, Mayville State 63

Friday

Jamestown College 70, Waldorf 63

Mayville State at Presentation College

Today

Dickinson State at Valley City

Jamestown College at TBA

Mayville State at North Dakota State University

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

3. Kentucky (2-1) beat Lafayette 101-49. Next: vs. Morehead State, Wednesday.

6. N.C. State (3-0) beat UMass 94-76. Next: vs. Oklahoma State, Sunday.

11. North Carolina (2-0) at Long Beach State. Next: vs. Mississippi State, Monday.

14. Missouri (3-0) beat Nicholls State 74-54. Next: vs. Stanford, Thursday.

16. Baylor (3-1) lost to Colorado 60-58. Next: vs. St. John’s, Sunday.

20. Notre Dame (2-1) lost to Saint Joseph’s 79-70, OT. Next: vs. BYU, Saturday.

23. UConn (3-0) beat Wake Forest 77-71. Next: vs. Quinnipiac, Sunday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Ball St. 66, Wofford 61

IPFW 97, Texas-Pan American 94, 3OT

Kent St. 92, Chicago St. 63

Ohio 85, UNC Wilmington 47

W. Michigan 81, Loyola of Chicago 71

Wright St. 56, NC A& 44

Youngstown St. 75, St. Francis (Pa.) 60

EAST

Army 85, Binghamton 76

Bucknell 88, Niagara 71

Hartford 62, Sacred Heart 47

Hofstra 66, S. Dakota St. 63

Marshall 80, Dist. of Columbia 58

Rutgers 58, Princeton 52

St. Peter’s 68, Cornell 64

W. Illinois 67, Buffalo 58

SOUTH

Campbell 101, Appalachian St. 82

Clemson 72, Furman 55

E. Kentucky 85, Kennesaw St. 71

East Carolina 76, UNC Greensboro 73

Georgia Southern 87, Webber 64

Kentucky 101, Lafayette 49

Maryland 91, LIU Brooklyn 74

Miami 73, Jacksonville 57

Savannah St. 59, Alabama St. 54

South Carolina 87, Morgan St. 71

South Florida 78, Md.-Eastern Shore 59

Tulane 76, Nebraska-Omaha 52

FAR WEST

CS Northridge 68, Siena 64

South Dakota 81, NC Central 69

College women

Schedule

Big Ten

Wednesday

Ohio State 87, Cincinnati 49

Iowa 69, Middle Tennessee 63, OT

Penn State 63, Texas A&M 58

Thursday

Michigan State 60, Eastern Michigan 49

Bradley 83, Illinois 77

Friday

Gonzaga 62, Wisconsin 53

Utah 59, Michigan 40

Indiana 60, Indiana State 48

Nebraska 77, Northern Arizona 55

Today

Ohio at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Winthrop at Ohio State

Purdue at Southern Illinois-Edwardsville

Sunday

Cleveland State at Illinois

Lafayette at Penn State

Nebraska at South Dakota State

Virginia Tech at Michigan State

Wisconsin at Washington State

Summit League

Wednesday

Wright State 75, IUPUI 71

Creighton 63, South Dakota State 54

Thursday

Northern Iowa 63, South Dakota 50

Missouri 70, Western Illinois 61

Missouri-Kansas City 56, Saint Louis 53

Friday

Buffalo 61, Oakland 59

Omaha 79, La. Lafayette 67

Today

Valparaiso at IUPUI

UNI at North Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Sunday

Colorado at Missouri-Kansas City

Northern Arizona at Omaha

Nebraska at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Thursday

Boise State 70, Weber State 56

CSU Northridge 66, Eastern Washington 44

Portland State 87, Oregon 85 (2 OT)

Friday

Northern Arizona at Nebraska

Sacramento State at Cal State Bakersfield

Today

Air Force at Idaho State

Sunday

Northern Arizona at Nebraska-Omaha

North Dakota at Iowa State, 12:00 p.m.

Weber State at Oklahoma State

Portland at Eastern Washington

Montana at Idaho

NSIC

Thursday

Concordia-St. Paul 55, Bethel 37

Minnesota-Crookston 85, Mayville State 72

Friday

Minnesota State 91, Black Hills State 60

MSU Moorhead 93, Minnesota Morris 60

Northern State 61, South Dakota Tech 43

Upper Iowa 65, Grandview College 57

Northwest Missouri State 93, Southwest Minnesota State 46

Today

Bethel University at Concordia-St. Paul

Jamestown College at St. Cloud State

Grand View (Iowa) at Winona State

South Dakota School of Mines at Minnesota State

Missouri Valley at Southwest Minnesota State

Michigan Tech at Minnesota Duluth

U-Mary at Sonomo State University

Black Hills State at Northern State

MIAC

Thursday

Minnesota-Morris 59, Concordia 56

Concordia-St. Paul 55, Bethel 37

Friday

Nebraska Wesleyan 52, Macalester 40

St. Thomas at Calvin

Wisconsin Lutheran 58, Hamline 53

Saint Benedict at Colorado College

Saint Mary’s 67, North Central Tourney 36

Today

Saint Benedict at Nebraska Wesleyan

Concordia at St. Scholastica

Macalester at Colorado College

St. Catherine at Mount Mary

St. Thomas at Millikin

Hamline at Wis. Lutheran Tourney

Bethel at Concordia St. Paul

Saint Mary’s North Central Tourney

Sunday

St. Catherine at Alverno Tourney

ND Area

Wednesday

St. Cloud State 70, Valley City State 45

Thursday

Minnesota-Crookston 85, Mayville State 72

Today

Dickinson State at Valley City

Jamestown College at St. Cloud State

Results Friday

The AP Top 25

1. Baylor (2-1) lost to No. 4 Stanford 71-69. Next: vs. Tennessee-Martin, Saturday.

4. Stanford (3-0) beat No. 1 Baylor 71-69. Next: at Hawaii, Saturday.

10. Georgia (3-0) beat S.C. State 62-46. Next: vs. Belmont, Sunday.

15. Nebraska (2-0) vs. Northern Arizona. Next: at South Dakota State, Sunday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Akron 78, Bryant 56

Indiana 60, Indiana St. 46

EAST

Boston U. 70, Richmond 61

Hartford 76, CCSU 62

Harvard 71, BYU 65

Mount St. Mary’s 70, Rider 67

Quinnipiac 81, UMass 72

Sacred Heart 66, Sam Houston St. 62

St. Bonaventure 54, Colgate 45

St. Francis (NY) 69, Delaware St. 50

Syracuse 80, Cornell 35

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 71, FAU 61

Campbell 67, NC Central 51

Cent. Arkansas 47, Alcorn St. 39

George Mason 65, Morgan St. 54

Georgia 62, SC State 46

Hampton 67, LSU 58

Liberty 81, Grambling St. 50

Mississippi 67, Northwestern St. 51

Mississippi St. 57, Louisiana Tech 55

NC A& 66, Iona 57

Nicholls St. 85, Louisiana-Monroe 60

Stetson 88, Florida A&M 67

Tulane 65, Southern U. 45

SOUTHWEST

Oral Roberts 73, Texas-Arlington 41

FAR WEST

Stanford 71, Baylor 69

Utah 59, Michigan 40

Washington St. 79, Monmouth (NJ) 69

Wyoming 81, Denver 66

Hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Wednesday

Muskegon 3, Indiana 0

Dubuque 5, Tri-City 1

Friday

Omaha 3, Fargo 2

Muskegon 4, Indiana 3

Cedar Rapids 4, Sioux City 3

Tri-City 5, Sioux Falls 2

Dubuque 3, Lincoln 2

Des Moines 8, Waterloo 6

Green Bay 2, Chicago 0

Today

Omaha at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Indiana at Green Bay

Team USA at Chicago

Sioux City at Waterloo

Dubuque at Sioux Falls

Tri-City at Des Moines

Youngstown at Muskegon

Sunday

Cedar Rapids at Team USA

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Wisconsin 2, Minnesota 2

Minnesota Duluth 4, North Dakota 4

Michigan Tech 5, Bemidji St. 4

Denver 6, Colorado College 5

Today

Minnesota Duluth at North Dakota

Michigan Tech at Bemidji St.

Colorado College at Denver

Wisconsin at Minnesota

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Wisconsin 4, Ohio State 5

Minnesota 3, Minnesota State Mankato 0

Minnesota Duluth 4. St. Cloud State 1

Today

Wisconsin at Ohio State

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State

North Dakota at Bemidji State

Minnesota State at Minnesota

Sunday

North Dakota at Bemidji State

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 11: Houston 3, D.C. United 1

Sunday: D.C. United vs. Houston, 4 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 11: Los Angeles 3, Seattle 0

Sunday: Seattle vs. Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 4:30 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

LPGA

CME Group Titleholders

Naples, Fla.

Second Round

Ai Miyazato 70-64–134 -10

Na Yeon Choi 67-68–135 -9

Brittany Lincicome 68-69–137 -7

Karine Icher 67-70–137 -7

Suzann Pettersen 66-71–137 -7

Sun Young Yoo 66-71–137 -7

Sandra Gal 70-68–138 -6

Karrie Webb 69-69–138 -6

So Yeon Ryu 66-72–138 -6

Shanshan Feng 70-69–139 -5

Caroline Hedwall 70-69–139 -5

Anna Nordqvist 69-70–139 -5

Lizette Salas 68-71–139 -5

Brittany Lang 71-69–140 -4

Inbee Park 70-70–140 -4

Amy Yang 70-70–140 -4

Julieta Granada 68-72–140 -4

Beatriz Recari 72-69–141 -3

Jennifer Johnson 70-71–141 -3

Cindy LaCrosse 69-72–141 -3

Jiyai Shin 68-73–141 -3

Cristie Kerr 67-74–141 -3

Lindsey Wright 67-74–141 -3

Jacqui Concolino 72-70–142 -2

I.K. Kim 72-70–142 -2

Katherine Hull 70-72–142 -2

Stacy Lewis 70-72–142 -2

Paula Creamer 72-71–143 -1

Mina Harigae 72-71–143 -1

Giulia Sergas 71-72–143 -1

volleyball

D

College

Pairings

Summit League tournament

Friday

1) Fort Wayne def. Oakland 21-25, 20-25, 25-16, 29-27, 15-9

2) IUPUI def. Kansas City 25-19, 25-21, 25-16

Today

3) Fort Wayne vs. IUPUI, at Bentson Bunker Fieldhouse, 7 p.m.

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Minot State Dome

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Jamestown def. Bismarck 32-30, 25-8, 25-18

6) Fargo Shanley def. Fargo Davies 25-16, 25-19, 25-19

Championship semifinals

7) Grand Forks Red River def. West Fargo 25-19, 20-25, 24-16, 25-22, 15-10

8) Bismarck Century def. Dickinson 25-23, 25-15, 25-18

Today

Seventh-place match: Bismarck vs. Fargo Davies, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place match: Jamestown vs. Fargo Shanley, noon

Third-place match: West Fargo vs. Dickinson, 2 p.m.

Championship match: Grand Forks Red River vs. Bismarck Century, 6 p.m.

Class B state tournament

At Minot State Dome

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Flasher def. Dickinson Trinity 26-28, 25-18, 25-20, 19-25, 16-14

6) Minot Our Redeemer’s def. Ray 25-21, 24-26, 22-25, 25-19, 15-11

Championship semifinals

7) Kindred def. Linton-HMB 25-13, 25-23, 25-15

8) Langdon def. Park River-Fordville-Lankin 10-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-22, 15-12

Today

Seventh-place match: Dickinson Trinity vs. Ray, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place match: Flasher vs. Minot Our Redeemer’s, noon

Third-place match: Linton-HMB vs. Park River-F-L, 2 p.m.

Championship match: Kindred vs. Langdon, 8 p.m.

wrestling

D

College

Results Friday

Minnesota State Moorhead 33,

Dickinson State 9

125: Lazaro, DSU, def. Dunlap 6-4

133: Tischer, MSUM, pin Delp 4:21

141: Vega, MSUM, pin Ruelas 3:34

149: Steele, DSU, def. Portillo 8-6

157: C. Williams, MSUM, def. Reyes 6-4

165: K. Williams, MSUM, def. Poole 8-2

174: Munos, MSUM, pin Brusato 2:35

184: Hellinger, DSU, dec. Moderow 5-0.

197: Lewellen, MSUM, pin Keisler 5:44

Hwt: Fugleberg, MSUM, def. Klevies 2-0

Auto racing

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Ford EcoBoost 400

After Friday qualifying race Sunday

At Homestead-Miami Speedway

Homestead, Fla.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 176.056.

2. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 175.342.

3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 175.092.

4. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 175.001.

5. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 174.887.

6. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 174.752.

7. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 174.644.

8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 174.565.

9. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 174.452.

10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 174.081.

11. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 173.98.

12. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 173.969.

13. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 173.93.

14. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 173.807.

15. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 173.74.

16. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 173.472.

17. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 173.11.

18. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 173.077.

19. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 172.988.

20. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 172.662.

21. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 172.64.

22. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 172.563.

23. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 172.546.

24. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 172.507.

25. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 172.474.

26. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 172.265.

27. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 172.106.

28. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 172.057.

29. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 171.881.

30. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 171.756.

31. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 171.745.

32. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 171.679.

33. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 171.63.

34. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 171.581.

35. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 171.483.

36. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 171.445.

37. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 171.222.

38. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 170.832.

39. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 170.762.

40. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 170.665.

41. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, Owner Points.

42. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 170.692.

Failed to Qualify

44. (79) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 170.277.

45. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 170.057.

46. (91) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 170.036.

47. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 169.609.

swimming

D

College women

Results Friday

MSU Moorhead 124,

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 119

400 medley relay: 1, UWEC A (Eggebrecht, Kindschy, Reilly, Fair), 4:08.72. 2, MSUM A (Erickson, Woods, de Gruchy, Rieland), 4:10.53.

1000 freestyle: 1, Reed, UWEC, 11:17.63. 2, Goll, MSUM, 11:30.02.

200 freestyle: 1, Hale, MSUM, 2:02.51. 2, Peters, UWEC, 2:02.76.

400 individual medley: 1, Reilly, UWEC, 4:54.16. 2, Bodrero, MSUM, 4:54.82.

50 freestyle: 1, Thompson, MSUM, 25.18. 2, Fair, UWEC, 25.65.

1mtr Diving: 1, Baker, UWEC, 240.25. 2, Dugger, MSUM, 211.55.

3mtr Diving: 1, Baker, UWEC, 252.45. 2, Jandro, MSUM 213.95.

100 butterfly: 1, Reilly, UWEC, 1:01.55. 2, Yasuda, MSUM, 1:02.16.

100 freestyle: 1, Thompson, MSUM, 56.18. 2, Meyer, UWEC, 56.28.

500 freestyle: 1, Hale, MSUM, 5:27.13. 2, Reed, UWEC, 5:29.69.

100 backstroke: 1, Gray, UWEC, 1:02.09. 2, Eggebrech, UWEC, 1:02.95.

100 breaststroke: 1, Woods, MSUM, 1:07.57. 2, Nadeau, MSUM, 1:12.33.

800 freestyle relay: 1, Kindschy, UWEC, 1:13.31. 2, Nagasaki, MSUM, 1:16.28.