« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 13 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 3 0 .667 299 201

Miami 4 5 0 .444 173 186

N.Y. Jets 3 6 0 .333 175 228

Buffalo 3 6 0 .333 211 285

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 8 1 0 .889 250 143

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 186 201

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 127 246

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 7 2 0 .778 254 196

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 207 177

Cincinnati 4 5 0 .444 220 231

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 6 3 0 .667 271 189

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 209 191

Oakland 3 6 0 .333 191 284

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 146 256

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Dallas 4 5 0 .444 188 204

Philadelphia 3 6 0 .333 156 221

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 1 0 .889 247 174

Tampa Bay 5 4 0 .556 260 209

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 249 256

Carolina 2 7 0 .222 163 216

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 2 0 .778 242 133

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 5 0 .444 216 222

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 1 .722 213 127

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 1 .389 161 210

Monday

Pittsburgh 16, Kansas City 13, OT

Thursday

Miami at Buffalo, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday

Cleveland at Dallas, noon.

N.Y. Jets at St. Louis, noon.

Jacksonville at Houston, noon.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, noon.

Philadelphia at Washington, noon.

Green Bay at Detroit, noon.

Arizona at Atlanta, noon.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, noon.

New Orleans at Oakland, 3:05 p.m.

San Diego at Denver, 3:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at New England, 3:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Minnesota, N.Y. Giants, Seattle, Tennessee

Monday, Nov. 19

Chicago at San Francisco, 7:30 p.m.

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Nebraska 5-1 8-2

Michigan 5-1 7-3

Northwestern 3-3 7-3

Iowa 2-4 4-6

Michigan State 2-4 5-5

Minnesota 2-4 6-4

Leaders

Ohio State 6-0 10-0

Penn State 4-2 6-4

Wisconsin 4-2 7-3

Indiana 2-4 4-6

Purdue 1-5 4-6

Illinois 0-6 2-8

Saturday

Minnesota at Nebraska, TBD

Northwestern at Michigan State

Iowa at Michigan

Indiana at Penn State

Ohio State at Wisconsin

Purdue at Illinois

Missouri Valley

Conf All

North Dakota State 6-1 9-1

South Dakota State 5-2 7-3

Illinois State 5-2 8-2

Indiana State 5-2 7-3

Southern Illinois 4-3 5-5

Missouri State 3-4 3-7

Northern Iowa 3-4 4-6

Youngstown State 3-4 6-4

Western Illinois 1-6 3-7

South Dakota 0-7 1-9

Saturday

North Dakota State at Illinois State, noon

Indiana State at Youngstown State

Western Illinois at Southern Illinois

South Dakota at South Dakota State

Missouri State at Northern Iowa

End of regular season

Big Sky

Conf All

Northern Arizona 6-0 8-1

Eastern Washington 6-1 7-2

Montana State 5-1 8-1

Cal Poly 5-2 7-2

Sacramento State 5-3 6-4

North Dakota 4-4 5-5

Southern Utah 3-4 4-6

Montana 3-4 5-5

UC Davis 2-4 3-6

Northern Colorado 2-5 3-6

Portland State 2-5 3-6

Weber State 1-5 1-8

Idaho State 0-6 1-8

Saturday

North Dakota at Northern Colorado, 1:05 p.m.

Sacramento State at UC Davis

Montana State at Montana

Eastern Washington at Portland State

Weber State at Idaho State

Cal Poly at Northern Arizona

End of regular season

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 6A

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Semifinals

Thursday

Rosemount vs. No. 5 Lakeville North, 7 p.m.

Friday

No. 2 Wayzata vs. No. 3 Eden Prairie, 7 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 23

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

St. Thomas Academy vs. Owatonna, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Totino-Grace vs. Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Thursday

Becker vs. Hutchinson, 4:30 p.m.

Friday

Holy Family Catholic vs. Princeton, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday

Rochester Lourdes vs. Annandale, 2 p.m.

Perham vs. Blue Earth Area, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Thursday

BOLD vs. Caledonia, 11:30 a.m.

Moose Lake-Willow River vs. Jackson County Central, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 1A

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday

Dawson-Boyd vs. Bethlehem Academy, 9 a.m.

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs. Mahnomen 11:30 a.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

9-man

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday

South Ridge vs. Grand Meadow, 9 a.m.

Goodridge-Grygla vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 11:30 a.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Awards

Class 2A Section 8 All-Tournament

Hawley: Jordan Harms, Soph., QB/S; Ben Ellefson, Soph., TE/LB; Josh Johnson, Sen., RB/S; Aaron Regnier, Soph, TE/LB; Jeff Christianson, Sen., OL/DL.

Barnesville: Austin Martz, Sen., RB/S; Michael Strand, Jun., RB/C; Kyle Johnson, Sen., G/DE; Jonah Kletsch, Jun., C/DT.

Pelican Rapids: Tucker Forsgren, Sen., T/LB; Devin Schell, Sen., QB/S; Ian Johnson, Sen., T/T.

Frazee: Baxter Bachmann, Sen., QB; Tyler Ziegler, Sen., LB; Bruce Lemon, Sen., RB.

United North Central: Keiler Skaro, Jun., WR; Brandon Junes, Sen., QB.

Warroad: Kedon Sweetney, Sen., RB; Tyler James Fish, Sen., OL/DL.

Prairie Valley: Tyler Schlosser, Sen., RB/LB; Hunter Arnold, Sen., WR/S.

Bagley: Luke Thompson, Sen., WR; Kyler Lavine, Sen., RB.

Class 1A Section 6

Browerville: Mitchell Heid, Sen., QB/FS; Kyle Petermeier, Sen., TE/CB; Matthew Scheffler, Jun., TE/LB; Austin Butler, Sen., NG; Chris Buhl, Sen., LB.

Pillager: Travis Richards, Sen., RB/DE; Devin Strack, Sen., RB/DB; Mike Pettit, Sen., T/T; Ben Ramsey, Sen., G/T.

Ottertail Central: Zach Torgerson, Sen., G/MLB, Jake Trosdahl, Jun., RB/FS; Andrew Smith, Jun., QB/CB.

Pine River-Backus: Beau Howard, Sen., QB/DB; Jared Adkins, Jun., RB/LB; Drey Loge, Sen., RB/LB.

West Central Area: Drew Peterson, Sen., WR; Dakotah Kashmark, Jun., QB.

Lake Park-Audubon: Matt Pepper, Sen., OG/LB; Nate Renner, Sen., RB/LB.

New York Mills: Shane Novak, Sen., RB/CB; Tyler Patron, Jun., RB/LB.

Royalton: Jack Fulford, Sen., OL/LB; Corey Popp, Sen., OL/DL.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 5 0 1.000 —

Brooklyn 4 2 .667 1½

Philadelphia 4 3 .571 2

Boston 4 3 .571 2

Toronto 2 6 .250 4½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 6 2 .750 —

Charlotte 3 3 .500 2

Atlanta 3 3 .500 2

Orlando 2 5 .286 3½

Washington 0 6 .000 5

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 4 2 .667 —

Chicago 4 3 .571 ½

Indiana 3 5 .375 2

Cleveland 2 6 .250 3

Detroit 0 8 .000 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 6 1 .857 —

Memphis 5 1 .833 ½

New Orleans 3 2 .600 2

Dallas 4 4 .500 2½

Houston 3 4 .429 3

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 6 2 .750 —

Minnesota 5 2 .714 ½

Denver 4 4 .500 2

Utah 4 4 .500 2

Portland 2 5 .286 3½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 5 2 .714 —

Phoenix 4 4 .500 1½

L.A. Lakers 3 4 .429 2

Golden State 3 4 .429 2

Sacramento 2 5 .286 3

Monday

Milwaukee 105, Philadelphia 96

Utah 140, Toronto 133,3OT

Oklahoma City 92, Detroit 90

Boston 101, Chicago 95

Miami 113, Houston 110

Minnesota 90, Dallas 82

Phoenix 110, Denver 100

Atlanta 95, Portland 87

Tuesday

Charlotte 92, Washington 76

Toronto 74, Indiana 72

New York 99, Orlando 89

Brooklyn 114, Cleveland 101

Portland at Sacramento, (late)

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, (late)

Today

Detroit at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Utah at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Boston at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

New York at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Summit League

Monday

Indiana 87, North Dakota State 61

Michigan 91, IUPUI 54

Tuesday

IUPUI 80, Bowling Green 66

IPFW 73, Rochester (MI) 56

South Dakota State 78, Tennessee State 71

Kansas City 99, Lincoln (Mo.) 64

Boise State 88, Oakland 80

Today

South Dakota at Southern U.

Omaha at Texas Tech

Western Illinois at SIUE

Thursday

South Dakota at Wyoming

Friday

Omaha at Tulane

South Dakota at N.C. Central

Fort Wayne at Tex.

Western Illinois at Buffalo

South Dakota State at Hofstra

Saturday

South Dakota State at Marshall

Kansas City at Albany

Mayville State at North Dakota State, 5 p.m.

Oakland at Pittsburgh

Fort Wayne at Eastern Michigan

Bradley at IUPUI

Western Illinois at Evansville

Sunday

Kansas City at Loyola or Norfolk State

Dist. Columbia at South Dakota State

Omaha at Nebraska

Yale at Western Illinois

Fort Wayne at Eastern Illinois

South Dakota at Gonzaga

Big Sky

Monday

Oregon 80, Portland State 69

CSU Northridge 96, Eastern Washington 79

UNLV 92, Northern Arizona 54

Today

Cal State Bakersfield at Sacramento State

Minot State at Montana

Today

Minot State at Montana

Thursday

Northern Colorado at Cal Poly

Idaho State at Portland

Weber State at San Jose State

Friday

Sacramento State at Utah

Wisconsin-Green Bay at Southern Utah

Saturday

North Dakota at Northern Iowa, 1:05 p.m.

Montana at Idaho

Cal State Fullerton at Southern Utah

Sunday

Portland at Montana State

Northern Arizona at UC Davis

Southern Utah at Nevada

Eastern Washington at Saint Mary’s

NSIC

Today

Upper Iowa at Truman State University

Mayville State University at U-Mary

Black Hills State at Augustana

Minot State at University of Montana

Thursday

Michigan State at Southwest Minnesota State

Nebraska-Kearney at Wayne State

Minnesota-Crookston at Finlandia University

Friday

UC-Colorado Springs vs. Bemidji State at Winona, Minn.

St. Cloud State at St. John’s University

Metro State (CO) at Winona State

South Dakota School of Mines and Technology at Augustana

Minnesota Morris at MSU Moorhead, 8 p.m.

Dakota State at Northern State

Sonoma State at Minnesota State

Saturday

Clarke College at Concordia-St. Paul

Metro State vs. Bemidji State at Winona, Minn.

Michigan Tech at Minnesota Duluth

Colorado-Colorado Springs at Winona State

SD School of mines at Sioux Falls

TBA vs. Minnesota State at Rohnert Park, Calif.

Sunday

Northland College at Minot State

Dickinson State at Northern State

MIAC

Thursday

St. Thomas at Whitman

Elmhurst at Carleton

St. Olaf at Bethany Lutheran

Concordia at UM Morris

Friday

St. Cloud State at Saint John’s

Wisconsin Lutheran at Macalester

Simpson at Bethel

Saint Mary’s at Northwestern Tourney

Saturday

UW Stevens Point at St. Olaf

Bethany Lutheran at Gustavus

Wisconsin Lutheran at Hamline

St. Thomas at Whitworth

Saint Mary’s at Northwestern Tourney

TBD at Bethel

ND Area

Tuesday

Trinity Bible College at Mayville State

Today

Mayville State at University of Mary

Friday

Mayville State at Presentation College

Jamestown College at TBA

Saturday

Dickinson State at Valley City

Jamestown College at TBA

Mayville State at North Dakota State University

Results Tuesday

The AP top 25

3. Kentucky (1-1) lost to No. 9 Duke 75-68. Next: vs. Lafayette, Friday.

5. Michigan (3-0) beat Cleveland State 77-47. Next: Preseason NIT, vs. Pittsburgh or Lehigh, Wednesday, Nov. 21.

7. Kansas (1-1) lost to No. 21 Michigan State 67-64. Next: vs. Chattanooga, Thursday.

9. Duke (2-0) beat No. 3 Kentucky 75-68. Next: vs. Florida Gulf Coast, Sunday.

13. UCLA (1-0) vs. UC Irvine. Next: vs. James Madison, Thursday.

14. Missouri (2-0) beat Alcorn State 91-54. Next: vs. Nicholls State, Friday.

21. Michigan State (1-1) beat No. 7 Kansas 67-64. Next: vs. Texas Southern, Sunday.

22. Wisconsin (1-0) at No. 10 Florida. Next: vs. Cornell, Sunday.

23. UConn (2-0) beat Vermont 67-49. Next: vs. Wake Forest, Friday.

24. Cincinnati (21-0) beat MVSU 102-60. Next: vs. N.C. A&, Sunday.

25. San Diego State (1-1) beat San Diego Christian 91-57. Next: at Missouri State, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Ashland 72, Oberlin 47

Chicago St. 81, Concordia (Ill.) 65

Cincinnati 102, MVSU 60

Culver-Stockton 103, Lindenwood-Belleville 87

Doane 100, Kansas Wesleyan 68

IPFW 73, Rochester (Mich.) 56

Indiana St. 66, Winthrop 55

Indiana-East 107, Union (Ky.) 100

Marquette 64, SE Louisiana 53

Miami (Ohio) 80, Grambling St. 54

Missouri 91, Alcorn St. 54

Northwestern 79, Texas Southern 49

S. Dakota St. 78, Tennessee St. 71

Temple 80, Kent St. 66

UMKC 99, Lincoln (Mo.) 64

Valparaiso 69, N. Illinois 46

W. Michigan 85, Marygrove 40

Wis.-Parkside 122, Indiana Dabney 60

Wright St. 56, E. Illinois 44

Xavier 62, Butler 47

EAST

Bucknell 61, George Mason 56

Mount St. Mary’s 70, Hartford 63

New Hampshire 72, Dartmouth 58

Niagara 86, St. Francis (Pa.) 69

Northeastern 67, Princeton 66

St. John’s 77, Detroit 74

Stony Brook 54, Rider 46

UConn 67, Vermont 49

UMass 67, Harvard 64

SOUTH

Belmont 88, Maryville (Mo.) 49

East Carolina 87, Methodist 51

Elon 95, Bridgewater (Va.) 51

Florida Gulf Coast 63, Miami 51

Furman 90, Southern Wesleyan 71

High Point 86, Appalachian St. 64

Jacksonville 78, Trinity Baptist 48

LSU 73, McNeese St. 48

Michigan St. 67, Kansas 64

Middle Tennessee 58, Savannah St. 55

Mississippi 90, Coastal Carolina 72

Mississippi St. 78, FAU 58

Richmond 101, UNC Wilmington 58

Stetson 88, Florida A&M 66

Tulane 65, Bethune-Cookman 55

UCF 85, Alabama St. 56

VMI 116, Cent. Pennsylvania 81

W. Kentucky 74, Austin Peay 54

Wichita St. 53, VCU 51

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 76, Ark.-Monticello 47

Cent. Arkansas 108, Hendrix 65

Prairie View 91, Arlington Baptist 38

Sam Houston St. 82, Hardin-Simmons 31

Texas St. 86, Texas-Tyler 66

FAR WEST

BYU 80, Georgia St. 62

Gonzaga 84, West Virginia 50

Hawaii 73, Houston Baptist 60

New Mexico 86, Davidson 81

TOURNAMENT

NIT Season Tipoff-East

Third Place

Robert Morris 74, Fordham 58

NIT Season Tipoff-Midwest

Third Place

North Texas 74, Lamar 59

NIT Season Tipoff-North

Championship

Michigan 77, Cleveland St. 47

Third Place

IUPUI 80, Bowling Green 66

NIT Season Tipoff-South

Championship

Delaware 59, Virginia 53

Third Place

Fairfield 62, Penn 53

College women

Schedule

Summit League

Monday

Oakland 70, American 60

Missouri-Kansas City 69, Southwest Missouri State 64

Nebraska-Omaha 58, North Carolina A&T 44

Tuesday

IPFW 68, Grace 52

Western Illinois 85, Clarke 35

Boise State 80, North Dakota State 61

Today

IUPUI at Wright State

Creighton at South Dakota State

Thursday

South Dakota at UNI

Western Illinois at Missouri

St. Louis at Kansas City

Friday

Buffalo at Oakland

La. Lafayette at Omaha

Saturday

Valparaiso at IUPUI

UNI at North Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Sunday

Colorado at Kansas City

Northern Arizona at Omaha

Nebraska at South Dakota State

Big Sky

Monday

CSU Bakersfield 71, Northern Arizona 68

Tuesday

Montana State 73, Denver 55

Montana 75, Montana State Northern 45

Utah 79, Southern Utah 61

Colorado State 56, Northern Colorado 43

Thursday

Portland State at Oregon

Boise State at Weber State

Eastern Washington at CSU Northridge

Friday

Northern Arizona at Nebraska

Sacramento State at Cal State Bakersfield

Saturday

Air Force at Idaho State

Sunday

Northern Arizona at Nebraska-Omaha

North Dakota at Iowa State, 12:00 p.m.

Weber State at Oklahoma State

Portland at Eastern Washington

Montana at Idaho

NSIC

Monday

Valley City State 68, Minnesota-Crookston 60

Tuesday

Winona State 100, university of Wisconsin-Stout 47

Wayne State 83, York College 46

University of Wisconsin-Parkside 60, Upper Iowa 53

Minot State 58, Jamestown College 55

Today

Dakota Wesleyan at Augustana

St. Cloud State at Valley City State (N.D.)

Sioux Falls at Nebraska-Kearney

Thursday

Minnesota-Crookston at Mayville State University

Friday

Black Hills State University at Minnesota State

Minnesota Morris at MSU Moorhead, 6 p.m.

South Dakota Tech at Northern State

Grandview College at Upper Iowa

Northwest Missouri State at Southwest Minnesota State

Saturday

Bethel University at Concordia-St. Paul

Jamestown College at St. Cloud State

Grand View (Iowa) at Winona State

South Dakota School of Mines at Minnesota State

Missouri Valley at Southwest Minnesota State

Michigan Tech at Minnesota Duluth

U-Mary at Sonomo State University

Black Hills State at Northern State

MIAC

Thursday

Concordia at UM Morris

Friday

Nebraska Wesleyan at Macalester

St. Thomas at Calvin

Hamline at Wisconsin Lutheran

Saint Benedict at Colorado College

Saint Mary’s at North Central Tourney

Saturday

Saint Benedict at Nebraska Wesleyan

Concordia at St. Scholastica

Macalester at Colorado College

St. Catherine at Mount Mary

St. Thomas at Millikin

Hamline at Wis. Lutheran Tourney

Bethel at Concordia St. Paul

Saint Mary’s North Central Tourney

Sunday

St. Catherine at Alverno Tourney

ND Area

Monday

Valley City State 68, Minnesota-Crookston 60

Tuesday

Minot State 58, Jamestown College 55

Trinity Bible College at Mayville State

Today

St. Cloud University at Valley City

Thursday

University of Minnesota-Crookston at Mayville State

Saturday

Dickinson State at Valley City

Jamestown College at St. Cloud State

Results Tuesday

The AP top 25

1. Baylor (2-0) beat No. 6 Kentucky 85-51. Next: vs. No. 4 Stanford, Friday.

22. Oklahoma State (2-0) beat Missouri State 73-71. Next: vs. Weber State, Sunday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Butler 70, Ball St. 62

Cent. Arkansas 59, S. Illinois 46

Culver-Stockton 69, Benedictine Springfield 63

Detroit 65, Canisius 54

IPFW 68, Grace 52

Madonna 66, Spring Arbor 48

Minot St. 58, Jamestown 55

Ohio 63, Cleveland St. 56

Ohio Dominican 49, Salem International 47

Oklahoma St. 74, Missouri St. 71

W. Illinois 85, Clarke 35

Wayne (Neb.) 83, York (Neb.) 46

Winona St. 100, Wis.-Stout 47

Wis.-Parkside 60, Upper Iowa 53

EAST

Albany (NY) 67, LIU Brooklyn 50

BYU 58, Dartmouth 57

Boston College 71, Holy Cross 52

CCSU 78, UMass 69

Fairfield 49, Brown 34

Hartford 64, Marist 53

Pittsburgh 75, Siena 50

Rhode Island 65, Bryant 50

Syracuse 68, Maine 44

Towson 61, Morgan St. 57

Youngstown St. 60, Buffalo 50

SOUTH

Akron 78, Tennessee Tech 67

Furman 64, High Point 62

George Mason 64, Md.-Eastern Shore 38

Georgia Tech 80, Kennesaw St. 51

Nicholls St. 80, New Orleans 66

Old Dominion 77, SC-Upstate 46

Radford 76, UNC-Greensboro 64

SE Louisiana 83, Mobile 53

South Florida 75, Clemson 73, OT

SOUTHWEST

Alabama 83, Houston 74

Baylor 85, Kentucky 51

Stephen F. Austin 62, Prairie View 55

Texas-Pan American 77, Texas A&M-CC 65

FAR WEST

Boise St. 80, N. Dakota St. 61

Colorado St. 56, N. Colorado 43

Montana 75, Montana St.-Northern 45

Montana St. 73, Denver 55

Utah 79, S. Utah 61

HOCKEY

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Lincoln 11 1 0 22

Waterloo 11 3 0 22

Sioux Falls 9 4 0 18

Des Moines 6 7 1 13

Omaha 6 9 0 12

Fargo 6 6 2 12

Tri-City 5 7 1 11

Sioux City 3 7 3 9

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 12 1 1 25

Muskegon 9 4 1 19

Chicago 8 2 1 17

Cedar Rapids 6 5 2 14

Green Bay 5 8 2 12

Youngstown 5 10 0 10

Indiana 4 10 1 9

Team USA 3 8 1 7

Today

Indiana at Muskegon

Dubuque at Tri-City

Friday

Omaha at Fargo, 7:35 p.m.

Muskegon at Indiana

Sioux City at Cedar Rapids

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Dubuque at Lincoln

Des Moines at Waterloo

Green Bay at Chicago

Saturday

Omaha at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Indiana at Green Bay

Team USA at Chicago

Sioux City at Waterloo

Dubuque at Sioux Falls

Tri-City at Des Moines

Youngstown at Muskegon

Sunday

Cedar Rapids at Team USA

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Denver 4 1 0 8

Colorado Coll. 4 0 0 8

St. Cloud St. 3 2 0 6

Neb.-Omaha 2 1 1 5

North Dakota 2 0 1 5

Minnesota 2 3 0 4

Bemidji St. 1 2 1 3

Wisconsin 1 2 1 3

MSU-Mankato 1 3 0 2

Michigan Tech 1 5 0 2

AK Anchorage 0 1 1 1

Minn.-Duluth 0 1 1 1

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 2-3-2, Bemidji St. 2-2-1, Colorado College 6-3-0, Denver 6-1-0, Michigan Tech 2-6-0, Minnesota 6-2-0, Minnesota Duluth 2-3-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 3-4-2, Nebraska-Omaha 4-3-1, North Dakota 4-2-1, St. Cloud St. 5-4-0, Wisconsin 1-4-1.

Friday

Wisconsin at Minnesota

Minnesota Duluth at North Dakota

Michigan Tech at Bemidji St.

Denver at Colorado College

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at North Dakota

Michigan Tech at Bemidji St.

Colorado College at Denver

Wisconsin at Minnesota

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Minnesota 8 0 0 24

Ohio State 7 3 0 21

Wisconsin 3 3 2 13

North Dakota 4 4 0 12

MSU-Mankato 2 4 2 9

Minn.-Duluth 2 5 1 7

St. Cloud State 2 6 0 6

Bemidji State 1 4 1 4

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 2-6-2, Minnesota 12-0-0, Minnesota Duluth 3-6-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 4-6-2, North Dakota 5-5-0, Ohio State 9-3-0, St. Cloud State 4-7-1

Friday

Wisconsin at Ohio State

Minnesota State Mankato at Minnesota

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State

Saturday

Wisconsin at Ohio State

Minnesota Duluth at St. Cloud State

North Dakota at Bemidji State

Minnesota State at Minnesota

Sunday

North Dakota at Bemidji State

SOCCER

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

Sunday: Houston 3, D.C. United 1

Sunday, Nov. 18: D.C. United vs. Houston, 4 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

Sunday: Los Angeles 3, Seattle 0

Sunday, Nov. 18: Seattle vs. Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 4:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

D

College

Pairings

Summit League tournament

Friday

1) No. 2 Fort Wayne vs. No. 3 Oakland, at Bentson Bunker Fieldhouse, 5 p.m.

2) No. 1 IUPUI vs. No. 4 Kansas City, at Bentson Bunker Fieldhouse, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

3) Match 1 winner vs. match 2 winner, at bentson Bunker Fielddhouse, 7 p.m.

High school

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At Minot State Dome

Thursday

1) East No. 1 Grand Forks Red River (23-9) vs. West No. 4 Bismarck (23-13), noon

2) West No. 2 Jamestown (27-8) vs. East No. 3 West Fargo (21-14), 2 p.m.

3) West No. 1 Bismarck Century (33-4) vs. East No. 4 Fargo Davies (25-12), 6 p.m.

4) East No. 2 Fargo Shanley (24-9) vs. West No. 3 Dickinson (26-10), 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, noon

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh-place match: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place match: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, noon

Third-place match: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship match: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B state tournament

At Minot State Dome

Thursday

1) Linton-HMB vs. Dickinson Trinity, noon

2) Kindred vs. Flasher, 2 p.m.

3) Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. Ray, 6 p.m.

4) Langdon vs. Minot Our Redeemer’s, 8 p.m.

Friday

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, noon

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh-place match: Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 10 a.m.

Fifth-place match: Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, noon

Third-place match: Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship match: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 8 p.m.