« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 10 2012

Scoreboard

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Today

Atlanta at New Orleans, noon.

Detroit at Minnesota, noon.

Denver at Carolina, noon.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, noon.

Tennessee at Miami, noon.

Buffalo at New England, noon.

Oakland at Baltimore, noon.

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, noon.

N.Y. Jets at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 3:25 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Arizona, Cleveland, Green Bay, Washington

Monday

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

Atlanta at New Orleans: Falcons by 1

Detroit at Minnesota: Lions by 3

Denver at Carolina: Broncos by 3 ½

San Diego at Tampa Bay: Buccaneers by 2 ½

Tennessee at Miami: Dolphins by 6 ½

Buffalo at New England: Patriots by 11

Oakland at Baltimore: Ravens by 7 ½

New York Giants at Cincinnati: Giants by 6

New York Jets at Seattle: Seahawks by 6 ½

St. Louis at San Francisco: 49ers by 12

Houston at Chicago: Bears by 1

Dallas at Philadelphia: Cowboys by 1

Monday

Kansas City at Pittsburgh: Steelers by 12 ½

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Nebraska 5-1 8-2

Michigan 5-1 7-3

Northwestern 3-3 7-3

Iowa 2-4 4-6

Michigan State 2-4 5-5

Minnesota 2-4 6-4

Leaders

Ohio State 6-0 10-0

Penn State 4-2 6-4

Wisconsin 4-2 7-3

Indiana 2-4 4-6

Purdue 1-5 4-6

Illinois 0-6 2-8

Saturday

Purdue 27, Iowa 24

Wisconsin 62, Indiana 14

Michigan 38, Northwestern 31, OT

Nebraska 32, Penn State 23

Minnesota 17, Illinois 3

Missouri Valley

Conf All

North Dakota State 6-1 9-1

South Dakota State 5-2 7-3

Illinois State 5-2 8-2

Indiana State 5-2 7-3

Southern Illinois 4-3 5-5

Missouri State 3-4 3-7

Northern Iowa 3-4 4-6

Youngstown State 3-4 6-4

Western Illinois 1-6 3-7

South Dakota 0-7 1-9

Saturday

North Dakota State 20, South Dakota State 17

Northern Iowa 24, South Dakota 21

Youngstown State 31, Western Illinois 7

Big Sky

Conf All

Northern Arizona 6-0 8-1

Eastern Washington 6-1 7-2

Montana State 5-1 8-1

Cal Poly 5-2 7-2

Sacramento State 5-3 6-4

North Dakota 4-4 5-5

Southern Utah 3-4 4-6

Montana 3-4 5-5

UC Davis 2-4 3-6

Northern Colorado 2-5 3-6

Portland State 2-5 3-6

Weber State 1-5 1-8

Idaho State 0-6 1-8

Saturday

Northern Colorado 42, Weber State 34

Montana State 65, Portland State 30

Southern Utah 35, Northern Arizona 29, OT

Eastern Washington 31, UC Davis 28

Idaho State at Cal Poly, late

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 11-0 11-0

Minnesota Duluth 10-1 10-1

Sioux Falls 9-2 9-2

Winona State 9-2 9-2

St. Cloud State 7-4 7-4

Bemidji State 7-4 7-4

Wayne State 6-5 6-5

Northern State 6-5 6-5

Augustana 5-6 5-6

Mary 4-7 4-7

Southwest Minnesota 4-7 4-7

Minot State 3-8 3-8

Concordia-St. Paul 2-9 2-9

Upper Iowa 2-9 2-9

Minnesota-Crookston 2-9 2-9

MSU Moorhead 1-10 1-10

Saturday

St. Cloud State 39, MSU Moorhead 37

Sioux Falls 24, Wayne State 14

Winona State 49, Concordia-St. Paul 31

Bemidji State 49, Minot State 0

Minnesota Duluth 49, Northern State 31

Augustana 38, Southwest Minnesota State 35

Minnesota State-Mankato 70, Upper Iowa 7

Minnesota-Crookston 37, U-Mary 36

MIAC

Conf All

St. Thomas 8-0 10-0

Bethel 6-2 8-2

Concordia 6-2 8-2

Augsburg 5-3 7-3

St. Olaf 5-3 7-3

St. John’s 3-5 5-5

Gustavus 2-6 3-7

Carleton 1-7 3-7

Macalester 0-0 1-0

Hamline 0-8 1-9

Saturday

Macalester 45, Hamline 21

Bethel 27, St. John’s 22

Concordia 29, Gustavus 10

Augsburg 49, Carleton 24

St. Thomas 35, St. Olaf 21

North Dakota area

All

Valley City State 7-3

Mayville State 5-6

Jamestown College 4-6

Saturday

Jamestown College 53, Mayville State 13

Results Saturday

The AP top 25

No. 1 Alabama (9-1) lost to No. 15 Texas A&M 29-24. Next: vs. Western Carolina, Saturday.

No. 2 Oregon (9-0) vs. California. Next: vs. No. 16 Stanford, Saturday.

No. 3 Kansas State (10-0) beat TCU 23-10. Next: at Baylor, Saturday.

No. 4 Notre Dame (9-0) beat Boston College 21-6. Next: vs. Wake Forest, Saturday.

No. 5 Georgia (9-1) beat Auburn 38-0. Next: vs. Georgia Southern, Saturday.

No. 7 Florida (9-1) beat Louisiana-Lafayette 27-20. Next: vs. Jacksonville State, Saturday.

No. 9 LSU (8-2) beat No. 23 Mississippi State 37-17. Next: vs. Mississippi, Saturday.

No. 10 Clemson (9-1) beat Maryland 45-10. Next: vs. NC State, Saturday.

No. 11 Louisville (9-1) lost to Syracuse 45-26. Next: vs. UConn, Saturday, Nov. 24.

No. 12 South Carolina (8-2) beat Arkansas 38-20. Next: vs. Wofford, Saturday.

No. 13 Oregon State (7-2) lost to No. 16 Stanford 27-23. Next: vs. California, Saturday.

No. 14 Oklahoma (7-2) beat Baylor 42-34. Next: at West Virginia, Saturday.

No. 17 UCLA (7-2) at Washington State. Next: vs. No. 21 Southern Cal, Saturday.

No. 18 Nebraska (8-2) beat Penn State 32-23. Next: vs. Minnesota, Saturday.

No. 19 Louisiana Tech (9-1) beat Texas State 62-55. Next: vs. Utah State, Saturday.

No. 21 Southern Cal (7-3) beat Arizona State 38-17. Next: at No. 17 UCLA, Saturday.

No. 24 Rutgers (8-1) beat Army 28-7. Next: at Cincinnati, Saturday.

No. 25 Texas Tech (7-3) beat Kansas 41-34, 2OT. Next: at Oklahoma State, Saturday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Cent. Michigan 34, E. Michigan 31

Davidson 28, Valparaiso 27, OT

Drake 45, Butler 20

E. Illinois 39, SE Missouri 20

Kent St. 48, Miami (Ohio) 32

Michigan 38, Northwestern 31, OT

Minnesota 17, Illinois 3

N. Dakota St. 20, S. Dakota St. 17

N. Iowa 24, South Dakota 21

Nebraska 32, Penn St. 23

Purdue 27, Iowa 24

UMass 22, Akron 14

Wisconsin 62, Indiana 14

Youngstown St. 31, W. Illinois 7

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 6A

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Quarterfinals

Thursday

1) Rosemount 14, Edina 10

2) Lakeville North 22, Prior Lake 3

Friday

3) Wayzata 35, Eastview 21

4) Eden Prairie 21, Minnetonka 18

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 15

5) Rosemount vs. No. 5 Lakeville North, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday

1) St. Thomas Academy 30, Elk River 7

2) Owatonna 28, Mankato West 0

3) Totino-Grace 42, Apple Valley 14

Saturday

4) Bemidji 35, Moorhead 14

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 16

5) St. Thomas Academy vs. Owatonna, 2 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday

1) Becker 21, DeLaSalle 14

2) Hutchinson 23, Kasson-Mantorville 21

3) Holy Family Catholic 27, Hill-Murray 23

Saturday

4) Princeton 34, Detroit Lakes 31

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Thursday, Nov. 15

5) Becker vs. Hutchinson, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday

1) Rochester Lourdes 21, Jordan 7

Saturday

2) Annandale 20, New London-Spicer 17

3) Perham 42, Esko 8

4) Blue Earth Area 21, St. Croix Lutheran 12

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 17

5) Rochester Lourdes vs. Annandale, 2 p.m.

6) Perham vs. Blue Earth Area, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday

1) Bold 23, Holdingford 20, 2OT

Friday

2) Caledonia 27, Sibley East 6

3) Moose Lake-Willow River 35, Hawley 22

4) Jackson County Central 51, Mayer Lutheran 20

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Thursday, Nov. 15

5) BOLD vs. Caledonia, 11:30 a.m.

6) Moose Lake-Willow River vs. Jackson County Central, 2 p.m.

Class 1A

Quarterfinals

Friday

1) Dawson-Boyd 35, Browerville 20

2) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 38, St. Clair 20

Saturday

3) Bethlehem Academy 43, Sleepy Eye Saint Mary’s 12

4) Mahnomen 26, Barnum 0

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 17

5) Dawson-Boyd vs. Bethlehem Academy, 9 a.m.

6) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs. Mahnomen 11:30 a.m.

9-man

Quarterfinals

Friday

1) South Ridge 24, Nevis 18

2) Grand Meadow 34, Mountain Lake Area 20

Saturday

3) Goodridge-Grygla 34, Ely 6

4) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 6, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 0

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 16

5) South Ridge vs. Grand Meadow, 9 a.m.

6) Goodridge-Grygla vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 11:30 a.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

National Basketball Association

Saturday

Philadelphia 93, Toronto 83

Indiana 89, Washington 85

Charlotte 101, Dallas 97, OT

Chicago 87, Minnesota 80

Houston 96, Detroit 82

Boston 96, Milwaukee 92

Utah 94, Phoenix 81

San Antonio at Portland, late

Denver at Golden State, late

Today

Orlando at Brooklyn, 2 p.m.

Atlanta at L.A. Clippers, 2:30 p.m.

Miami at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Schedule

Summit League

Saturday

Western Illinois 71, Wabash 39

Today

Oakland at Lafayette

Saint Mary at Omaha

Big Sky

Saturday

Northern Colorado 127, University of the Southwest 81

Oregon 83, Northern Arizona 73

Washington State 88, Eastern Washington 70

Utah State 56, Idaho State 48

Today

Montana State at Seattle

NSIC

Saturday

Wayne State 77, Lincoln 61

Minnesota State 100, Bethany Lutheran College 42

Winona State 64, California State-Dominguez Hills 56

MSU Moorhead 92, Southwest Baptist 69

Sioux Falls 72, Mayville State 41

Augustana 54, Jamestown 48

Grand Canyon at Northern State, late

Southwest Minnesota State 77, North Carolina-Pembroke 58

Colorado School of Mines 87, Minot State 83

Today

North Carolina-Pembroke at Winona State

Wisconsin-Parkside at Minnesota Duluth

California State-Dominguez Hills at Northern State

Grand Canyon at Southwest Minnesota State

William Jewell College at Upper Iowa

ND Area

Saturday

Sioux Falls 72, Mayville State 41

Valley City State 74, Viterbo 61

Augustana 54, Jamestown 48

Tuesday

Trinity Bible College at Mayville State

Results Saturday

The AP top 25

15. Missouri (1-0) beat Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 83-69. Next: vs. Alcorn State, Tuesday.

22. Notre Dame (1-0) beat Evansville 58-49. Next: vs. Monmouth (NJ), Monday.

Area

North Dakota State College of Science 114, Free Lutheran Bible School 70

College women

Schedule

Summit League

Saturday

IUPUI 107, Grace 48

Villanova 71, South Dakota State 47

Today

South Dakota State at TBA

SIUE at Fort Wayne

Western Illinois at Iowa State

Mayville State at North Dakota State, 2 p.m.

South Dakota at Drake

Big Sky

Saturday

Southern Utah 99, Southern Oregon 71

Today

Pacific at Eastern Washington

Montana State at Colorado State

Harvard at North Dakota, 2:00 p.m.

Sacramento State at Cal State Fullerton

Idaho State at Kansas

NSIC

Saturday

Missouri Southern State 73, Southwest Minnesota State 64

Michigan Tech 90, Concordia-St. Paul 80

Pittsburg State University 80, U-Mary 60

Upper Iowa 82, William Jewell College 77

Augustana 93, Mount Marty 56

Nebraska-Wesleyan 76, Sioux Falls 42

Saint Mary’s 74, Winona State 68

Central Oklahoma 64, Minnesota Duluth 44

Today

St. Mary’s (Texas) at Minnesota Duluth

Monday

Minnesota-Crookston at Valley City State

ND Area

Saturday

Jamestown College 78, Tabor College 47

Monday

University of Minnesota-Crookston at Valley City

Results Saturday

The AP top 25

6. Kentucky (1-0) beat Delaware State 90-50. Next: at No. 1 Baylor, Tuesday.

12. Oklahoma (1-0) beat Creighton 69-48. Next: vs. UCLA, Wednesday.

16. Vanderbilt (1-0) beat McNeese State 82-71. Next: at Lipscomb, Monday.

21. Purdue (1-0) beat South Carolina Upstate 82-47. Next: vs. Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, Saturday.

Area

North Dakota State College of Science 67, Free Lutheran Bible School 39

Hockey

D

Juniors

Schedule

United States Hockey League

Saturday

Green Bay 5, Youngstown 2

Waterloo 5, Sioux City 2

Dubuque 5, Muskegon 3

Omaha 3, Cedar Rapids 1

Sioux Falls 5, Lincoln 2

Fargo 5, Des Moines 4

Today

Fargo at Tri-City, 5:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Youngstown

Chicago at Indiana

College men

Schedule

WCHA

Friday

Minnesota 4, Alaska Anchorage 0

North Dakota 3, St. Cloud State 0

Denver 4, Minnesota State 3

Colorado College 3, Bemidji State 2

Saturday

Denver 3, Minnesota State 2

Neb.-Omaha 3, Minnesota Duluth 2

St. Cloud State 5, North Dakota 2

Colorado College 6, Bemidji State 3

Minnesota at Alaska Anchorage, late

College women

Schedule

WCHA

Saturday

St. Cloud State 7, Lindenwood 2

Maine 2, Bemidji State 2, OT

Soccer

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 11: Houston vs. D.C. United, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 18: D.C. United vs. Houston, 3 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 11: Los Angeles vs. Seattle, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 18: Seattle vs. Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Children’s Miracle Network Classic

At Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

m-Magnolia course; p-Palms course

Third Round

Charlie Beljan 68m-64p-71m–203 -13

Brian Gay 69p-69m-67m–205 -11

Josh Teater 71p-67m-67m–205 -11

Charlie Wi 64p-71m-70m–205 -11

V. Taylor 70m-68p-68m–206 -10

Rob Garrigus 68p-68m-70m–206 -10

C. Villegas 65p-71m-70m–206 -10

Matt Every 67p-69m-70m–206 -10

Tom Gainey 65p-71m-70m–206 -10

Dan Chopra 69m-67p-70m–206 -10

Hen. Stenson 68m-67p-71m–206 -10

Ryan Palmer 70m-70p-67m–207 -9

Cam Beckman 70m-68p-69m–207 -9

Brndon Jonge 69m-68p-70m–207 -9

Scott Stallings 66p-70m-71m–207 -9

Scott Dunlap 72m-68p-68m–208 -8

Tim Herron 71m-70p-67m–208 -8

Sean O’Hair 73m-68p-67m–208 -8

Tom Gillis 72m-66p-70m–208 -8

LPGA

Lorena Ochoa Invitational

At Guadalajara, Mexico

Third Round

Inbee Park 67-68-66–201 -15

Cristie Kerr 67-69-67–203 -13

So Yeon Ryu 67-70-67–204 -12

Angela Stanford 66-67-72–205 -11

Karine Icher 67-71-69–207 -9

Michelle Wie 66-75-67–208 -8

Hee Kyung Seo 70-69-69–208 -8

Candie Kung 66-71-71–208 -8

Stacy Lewis 67-70-71–208 -8

Katherine Hull 68-71-70–209 -7

I.K. Kim 68-70-71–209 -7

Brittany Lincicome 71-73-66–210 -6

Haeji Kang 74-68-68–210 -6

Anna Nordqvist 69-71-70–210 -6

Catriona Matthew 71-72-68–211 -5

Jessica Korda 75-69-68–212 -4

Azahara Munoz 71-73-68–212 -4

Suzann Pettersen 70-74-68–212 -4

Brittany Lang 73-71-69–213 -3

volleyball

D

College

Results Friday

Association of Independent Institutions Volleyball Tournament

Friday

No. 5 Mayville State def. No. 4 La Sierra (Calif.) 25-22, 25-15, 25-20

No. 3 Ashford (Iowa) def. No. 6 Valley City State 25-16, 25-15, 25-12

No. 1 Cal State San Marcos def. No. 4 La Sierra (Calif.) 25-13, 25-17, 25-21

No. 2 Jamestown def. No. 6 Valley City State 25-18, 25-19, 25-17

No. 1 Cal State San Marcos def. No. 5 Mayville State 25-20, 25-17, 25-16

No. 2 Jamestown def. No. 3 Ashford (Iowa) 25-22, 25-22, 26-24

Saturday

Cal State San Marcos def. Ashford 25-20, 25-18, 25-14

Jamestown def. Mayville State 25-23, 23-25, 21-25, 25-20, 15-8

Championship

No. 2 Jamestown (27-7) vs. No. 1 Cal State San Marcos (27-13), 7:30 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A

Consolation finals

Saturday

9) Roseville def. Bemidji 25-16, 25-18, 24-26, 25-20

Third-place match

10) Blaine def. Shakopee 18-25, 14-25, 25-20, 25-21, 15-12

Championship

11) Lakeville North def. Eden Prairie 25-21, 25-19, 19-25, 25-18

Class 2A

Consolation championship

Saturday

9) Thief River Falls def. St. Croix Lutheran 26-24, 24-26, 25-16, 20-25, 15-13

Third-place match

10) Sauk Centre def. Belle Plaine 23-25, 25-17, 26-24, 17-25, 15-13

Championship

11) Marshal def. Caledonia 17-25, 25-15, 26-24, 25-17

Class 1A

Consolation finals

Saturday

9) Nevis def. Underwood 25-18, 25-18, 25-23

Third-place matches

10) Minneota def. Win-E-Mac 25-19, 27-25, 25-19

Championship

11) Bethel Academy def. Southwest Christian (Chaska) 25-20, 18-25, 25-22, 25-22

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Saturday

State qualifier: Fargo Davies def. Fargo North 25-21, 25-16, 25-22

State qualifier: West Fargo def. Wahpeton 25-21, 25-16, 25-17

Championship: Grand Forks Red River def. Fargo Shanley 23-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-23

West Dakota Association Tournament

At Mandan High School

Saturday

State qualifier: Dickinson def. Bismarck St. Mary’s 25-21, 25-15, 25-14

State qualifier: Bismarck def. Minot 26-28, 28-26, 25-21, 25-21

Championship: Bismarck Century def. Jamestown 25-21, 25-12, 25-8

Class A state tournament

At Minot State Dome

Thursday, Nov. 15

1) East No. 1 Grand Forks Red River (23-9) vs. West No. 4 Bismarck (23-13), noon

2) West No. 2 Jamestown (27-8) vs. East No. 3 Fargo Davies (25-12), 2 p.m.

3) West No. 1 Bismarck Century (33-4) vs. East No. 4 West Fargo (21-14), 6 p.m.

4) East No. 2 Fargo Shanley (24-9) vs. West No. 3 Dickinson (26-10), 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, noon

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Class B state tournament

At Minot State Dome

Thursday, Nov. 15

1) Linton-HMB vs. Dickinson Trinity, noon

2) Kindred vs. Flasher, 2 p.m.

3) Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. Ray, 6 p.m.

4) Langdon vs. Minot Our Redeemer’s, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, noon

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 2 p.m.

swimming

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

North Dakota state meet

Team scores: 1. Fargo North 386. 2. Bismarck Century 336. 3. Minot 266. 4. West Fargo 220. 5. Williston 218. 6. G.rand Forks Central 167. 7. Bismarck 157. 8. Mandan 142. 9. Jamestown 132. 10. Fargo South 85. 11. Fargo Davies 71. 12. Fargo Shanley 58. 13. Wahpeton 33. 14. Grand Forks Red River 30.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. BC (Bergeson, Herrmann, Jeske, Fallgatter) 1:46.98. 2. FN 1:48.94. 3. W 1:52.06. 4. Minot 1:53.94. 5. WF 1:56.55. 6. J 1:57.62. 7. GFC 1:57.84. 8. FD 1:58.05. 9. Mandan 1:58.25. 10. FS 1:58.33. 11. B 1:59.77. 12. Wahpeton 2:02.88. 13. GFRR 2:04.96. 14. Shanley 2:08.86.

200 freestyle: 1. Bergeson, BC, 1:52.37. 2. Peterson, WF, 1:55.11. 3. Svendson, GFC, 1:55.46. 4. Ringwall, Wil, 1:57.18. 5. Brown, Minot, 1:57.50. 6. Hepper, B, 1:57.95. 7. Ekre, BC, 1:57.97. 8.Dempsey, B, 2:01.68.

200 individual medley: 1. El. Roche, FN, 2:08.67. 2. Herrmann, BC, 2:10.67. 3.Miller, Wil, 2:13.70. 4. Everson, Wil, 2:13.96. 5. Brelie, GFC, 2:16.76. 6.Ford, Mandan, 2:18.60. 7. Koebele, B, 2:18.79. 8. Clark, Minot, 2:20.93.

50 freestyle: 1. Em. Roche, FN, 24.20. 2. Fallgatter, BC, 24.24. 3. Dutt, WF, 24.62. 4. Hamel, Minot, 24.82. 5. Askvig, Minot, 25.12. 6. Hart, J, 25.48. 7. Engberg, B, 25.54. 8. Hodenfield, Wil, 25.81.

Diving: 1. Lind, J, 453.80. 2. Reinholz, Shanley, 397.95. 3. Gietzen, BC, 397.00 4. Meyer, FN, 391.80. 5. Afinrud, Shanley, 381.45. 6. Wanzek, J, 368.90. 7. Knutson, BC, 363.95. 8. Wiebe, FN, 359.85. 9. Haug, Mandan, 357.15. 10. Stach, Minot, 353.25. 11. Schaf, Mandan, 349.75. 12. Nelson, B, 345.30. 13. Ekman, Shanley, 331.90. 14. Remer, GFC, 331.15. 15. Gietzen, BC, 322.05. 16. Dixon, Shanley, 314.40.

100 butterfly: 1. Dutt, WF, 57.09. 2. Jeske, BC, 59.88. 3. Derby, FN, 1:00.64. 4. Brandt, FD, 1:01.84. 5. Slack, FN, 1:01.89. 6. Nordin, FS, 1:02.32. 7. Clark, Minot, 1:02.39. 8. Ford, Mandan, 1:02.45.

100 freestyle: 1. Em.Roche, FN, 53.43. 2. Peterson, WF, 53.48. 3. Ringwall, Wil, 53.86. 4. Fallgatter, BC, 54.08. 5. Askvig, Minot, 54.89. 6. Hamel, Minot, 55.18. 7. Mengelkoch, FN, 55.32. 8. Engberg, B, 56.02.

500 freestyle: 1. Svendson, GFC, 5:06.25. 2. Ekre, BC, 5:13.60. 3. Ljunggren, GFC, 5:15.48. 4. Brown, Minot, 5:17.98. 5. LeDoux, FN, 5:18.41. 6. Nordin, FS, 5:22.90. 7. Borchers, Mandan, 5:23.46. 8. Clark, Minot, 5:27.00.

200 freestyle relay: 1. WF (Peterson, Faul, Johnson, Dutt), 1:39.90. 2. FN 1:40.21. 3. Minot 1:41.66. 4. Wil. 1:43.30. 5. B 1:43.42. 6. Mandan 1:43.90. 7. BC 1:43.91. 8. J 1:46.12. 9. FS 1:46.31. 10. GFC 1:48.30. 11. FD 1:50.07. 12. Shanley 1:53.87. 13. Wahpeton 2:15.52.

100 backstroke: 1. Bergeson, BC, 55.68. 2. Derby, FN, 58.96. 3. Hart, J, 59.89. 4. Hepper, B, 59.94. 5. Everson, Wil., 1:00.29. 6. Astrup, FN, 1:01.89. 7. Clark, Minot, 1:02.35. 8. L. Roche, FN, 1:03.02.

100 breaststroke: 1. Herrmann, BC, 1:05.59. 2. El. Roche, FN, 1:06.21. 3. Jeske, BC, 1:06.67. 4. Miller, Wil, 1:08.01. 5. Brelie, GFC, 1:08.03. 6. LeDoux, FN, 1:08.39. 7. Bogenrief, Minot, 1:08.97. 8. Astrup, FN, 1:09.53.

400 freestyle relay: 1. FN (Em. Roche, Mengelkoch, El. Roche, Derby) 3:34.29. 2. BC 3:35.33. 3. WF 3:40.24. 4. Wil. 3:41.97. 5. Minot 3:42.36. 6. GFC 3:45.66. 7. B 3:46.84. 8. Mandan 3:54.53. 9. FD 3:57.21. 10. FS 3:57.34. 11. GFRR 3:59.77. 12. Wahpeton 4:04.76. 13. J 4:06.15. 14. Shanley 4:20.91.

Awards

Senior athlete of the year: Emily Roche, Fargo North.

Coach of the year: Talia Butery, Fargo North.

All-state

First team - Bismarck: Emma Hepper. Century: Dani Bergeson, Kyra Ekre, Jarren Fallgatter, Lauren Gietzen, Veronica Herrmann, McKenzie Jeske, Karli Knutson. Fargo North: Abby Astrup, Maddie Derby, Carley LeDoux, Tori Meyer, Ellie Roche, Emily Roche, Sophi Simonson, Ashley Wiebe. Fargo Shanley: Amy Anfinrud, Anna Reinholz. G..F. Central: Nicole Brelie, Alexis Ljunggren, Katie Svendson. Jamestown: Annie Hart, Alex Lind, Abby Wanzek. Mandan: Nicolette Haug. Minot: Sarah Bogenrief. McKenna Brown, Emily Hamel. West Fargo: Danica Dutt, Hallie Peterson. Williston: Bryn Everson, Sam Miller, Ketti Ringwall.

Second team: Bismarck: Hailey Dempsey, Kristin Engberg, AK Koebele. Fargo Davies: Chelsea Brandt. Fargo North: Kate Astrup, Leeann Mengelkoch, Erin Slack. Fargo South: Emma Nordin. G.F. Central: Madison Remer. Mandan: Carlie Borchers, Shaylee Schaf. Minot: Cassandra Askvig, Alexis Clark, Sydney Clark. West Fargo: Emily Bourassa.