« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published November 07 2012

Scoreboard

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 3 0 .625 262 170

Miami 4 4 0 .500 170 149

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 168 200

Buffalo 3 5 0 .375 180 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 7 1 0 .875 237 137

Indianapolis 5 3 0 .625 159 191

Tennessee 3 6 0 .333 182 308

Jacksonville 1 7 0 .125 117 219

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 6 2 0 .750 199 176

Pittsburgh 5 3 0 .625 191 164

Cincinnati 3 5 0 .375 189 218

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 3 0 .625 235 175

San Diego 4 4 0 .500 185 157

Oakland 3 5 0 .375 171 229

Kansas City 1 7 0 .125 133 240

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 3 0 .667 254 185

Philadelphia 3 5 0 .375 133 183

Dallas 3 5 0 .375 150 181

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 0 0 1.000 220 143

Tampa Bay 4 4 0 .500 226 185

New Orleans 3 5 0 .375 218 229

Carolina 2 6 0 .250 149 180

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 1 0 .875 236 120

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 5 4 0 .556 204 197

Detroit 4 4 0 .500 192 188

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 189 103

Seattle 5 4 0 .556 170 154

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 0 .375 137 186

Today

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday

Atlanta at New Orleans, noon.

Detroit at Minnesota, noon.

Denver at Carolina, noon.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, noon.

Tennessee at Miami, noon.

Buffalo at New England, noon.

Oakland at Baltimore, noon.

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, noon.

N.Y. Jets at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 3:25 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 3:25 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 7:20 p.m.

Open: Arizona, Cleveland, Green Bay, Washington

Monday

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Odds

NFL

Today

Indianapolis at Jacksonville: Colts by 3

College

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All

Legends

Nebraska 4-1 7-2

Michigan 4-1 6-3

Northwestern 3-2 7-2

Iowa 2-3 4-5

Michigan State 2-4 5-5

Minnesota 1-4 5-4

Leaders

Ohio State 6-0 10-0

Penn State 4-1 6-3

Wisconsin 3-2 6-3

Indiana 2-3 4-5

Purdue 0-5 3-6

Illinois 0-5 2-7

Saturday

Minnesota at Illinois, 2:30 p.m.

Wisconsin at Indiana

Northwestern at Michigan

Penn State at Nebraska

Purdue at Iowa

Missouri Valley

Conf All

North Dakota State 5-1 8-1

South Dakota State 5-1 7-2

Illinois State 5-2 8-2

Indiana State 5-2 7-3

Southern Illinois 4-3 5-5

Missouri State 3-4 3-7

Youngstown State 2-4 5-4

Northern Iowa 2-4 3-6

Western Illinois 1-5 3-6

South Dakota 0-6 1-8

Saturday

South Dakota State at North Dakota State, 2:30 p.m.

Northern Iowa at South Dakota

Youngstown State at Western Illinois

Big Sky

Conf All

Eastern Washington 6-0 8-1

Northern Arizona 6-0 8-1

Montana State 5-1 8-1

Cal Poly 5-2 7-2

Sacramento State 5-3 6-4

North Dakota 4-4 5-5

Montana 3-4 5-5

Southern Utah 3-4 4-6

UC Davis 2-4 3-6

Portland State 2-5 3-6

Northern Colorado 2-5 3-6

Weber State 1-5 1-8

Idaho State 0-6 1-8

Saturday

Northern Colorado at Weber State

Portland State at Montana State

UC Davis at Eastern Washington

Southern Utah at Northern Arizona

Idaho State at Cal Poly

NSIC

Conf All

Minnesota State-Mankato 10-0 10-0

Minnesota Duluth 9-1 9-1

Sioux Falls 8-2 8-2

Winona State 8-2 8-2

St. Cloud State 6-4 6-4

Wayne State 6-4 6-4

Bemidji State 6-4 6-4

Northern State 6-4 6-4

Mary 4-6 4-6

Augustana 4-6 4-6

Southwest Minnesota 4-6 4-6

Minot State 3-7 3-7

Upper Iowa 2-8 2-8

Concordia-St. Paul 2-8 2-8

MSU Moorhead 1-9 1-9

Minnesota-Crookston 1-9 1-9

Saturday

St. Cloud state at MSU Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Wayne State at Sioux Falls

Concordia-St. Paul at Winona State

Minot State at Bemidji State

Northern State at Minnesota-Duluth

Augustana at Southwest Minnesota State

Upper Iowa at MSU-Mankato

Mary at Minnesota-Crookston

MIAC

Conf All

St. Thomas 7-0 9-0

Bethel 5-2 7-2

Concordia 5-2 7-2

St. Olaf 5-2 7-2

Augsburg 4-3 6-3

St. John’s 3-4 5-4

Gustavus 2-5 3-6

Carleton 1-6 3-6

Hamline 0-8 1-8

Saturday

Concordia at Gustavus, 1 p.m.

Macalester at Hamline

S.t John’s at Bethel

St. Olaf at St. Thomas

Carleton at Augsburg

North Dakota area

All

Valley City State 7-3

Mayville State 5-5

Jamestown College 3-6

Saturday

Mayville State at Jamestown College, 1 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 6A

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Quarterfinals

Today

1) No. 1 Edina vs. Rosemount, 5 p.m.

2) No. 4 Prior Lake vs. No. 5 Lakeville North, 8 p.m.

Friday

3) No. 2 Wayzata vs. Eastview, 5 p.m.

4) No. 3 Eden Prairie vs. Minnetonka, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Nov. 15

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

Friday, Nov. 23

7) Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday

1) Elk River vs. St. Thomas Academy, 7 p.m. at Osseo High School

2) Mankato West vs. Owatonna, 7 p.m. at Lakeville North High School

3) Totino-Grace vs. Apple Valley, 7 p.m. at Griffin Stadium in St. Paul

Saturday

4) Moorhead vs. Bemidji, 6 p.m. at St. Cloud State

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 16

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

7) Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday

1) DeLaSalle vs. Becker, 7 p.m. at Hopkins High School

2) Hutchinson vs. Kasson-Mantorville, 7 p.m. at Chanhassen High School

3) Hill-Murray vs. Holy Family Catholic, 7 p.m. at Macalester College in St. Paul

Saturday

4) Detroit Lakes vs. Princeton, 3 p.m. at St. Cloud State

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Thursday, Nov. 15

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

7) Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday

1) Jordan vs. Rochester Lourdes, 7 p.m. at East Ridge High School

Saturday

2) New London-Spicer vs. Foley, noon at St. Cloud State

3) Perham vs. Esko, 3 p.m. at Public School Stadium in Duluth

4) Saint Croix Lutheran vs. Blue Earth Area, 6 p.m. at Lakeville North

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 17

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

7) Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Today

1) Holdingford vs. BOLD, 7 p.m. at St. Cloud State

Friday

2) Sibley East vs. Caledonia, 7 p.m. at Burnsville High School

3) Hawley vs. Moose Lake-Willow River, 8 p.m. at St. Cloud State

4) Mayer Lutheran vs. Jackson County Central, 7 p.m. at Chaska High School

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Thursday, Nov. 15

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

7) Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Class 1A

Quarterfinals

Friday

1) Browerville vs. Dawson-Boyd, 7 p.m. at Big Cat Stadium in Morris

2) Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City vs. Saint Clair, 7 p.m. at Southwest Minnesota State

Saturday

3) Sleepy Eye Saint Mary’s vs. Bethlehem Academy, 6 p.m. at Rochester CTC

4) Mahnomen vs. Barnum, noon at Public School Stadium in Duluth

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 17

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 9 a.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Saturday, Nov. 24

7) Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

9-man

Quarterfinals

Friday

1) Nevis vs. South Ridge, 5 p.m. at St. Cloud State

2) Mountain Lake vs. Grand Meadow, 7 p.m. at Rochester CTC

Saturday

3) Goodridge-Grygla vs. Ely, 1 p.m. at Concordia College in Moorhead

4) Wheaton-Herman-Norcross vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 1 p.m. at Big Cat Stadium in Morris

Semifinals

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 16

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 9 a.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11:30 a.m.

Championship

At Metrodome, Minneapolis

Friday, Nov. 23

7) Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class 3A playoffs

Friday

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) West No. 2 Bismarck Century (9-2) vs. West No. 1 Bismarck (11-0), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A playoffs

Friday

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) East No. 1 Fargo Shanley vs. East No. 2 Grafton (10-1), 3 p.m.

Class 1A playoffs

Friday

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

6) Region 2 No. 3 Westhope-NG (8-4) vs. Region 4 No. 1 Hazen (9-2), 9 a.m.

9-man playoffs

Friday

Championship

At Alerus Center, Grand Forks

7) Region 2 No. 1 New Rockford-Sheyenne (11-0) vs. Region 1 No. 1 Divide County, Noon

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 3 0 1.000 —

Boston 2 2 .500 1½

Philadelphia 2 2 .500 1½

Brooklyn 1 2 .333 2

Toronto 1 4 .200 3

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 4 1 .800 —

Atlanta 2 1 .667 1

Orlando 2 2 .500 1½

Charlotte 1 2 .333 2

Washington 0 3 .000 3

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 3 1 .750 —

Milwaukee 2 1 .667 ½

Cleveland 2 2 .500 1

Indiana 2 3 .400 1½

Detroit 0 4 .000 3

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 4 0 1.000 —

Dallas 4 1 .800 ½

Memphis 3 1 .750 1

Houston 2 2 .500 2

New Orleans 2 2 .500 2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 3 1 .750 —

Oklahoma City 2 2 .500 1

Portland 2 2 .500 1

Denver 2 3 .400 1½

Utah 2 3 .400 1½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 2 2 .500 —

L.A. Clippers 2 2 .500 —

Phoenix 2 3 .400 ½

Sacramento 1 3 .250 1

L.A. Lakers 1 4 .200 1½

Tuesday

Chicago 99, Orlando 93

Oklahoma City 108, Toronto 88

Denver 109, Detroit 97

Wednesday

Phoenix 117, Charlotte 110

Boston 100, Washington 94, OT

Atlanta 89, Indiana 86

Miami 103, Brooklyn 73

Denver 93, Houston 87

Minnesota 90, Orlando 75

Philadelphia 77, New Orleans 62

Memphis 108, Milwaukee 90

Dallas 109, Toronto 104

Utah 95, L.A. Lakers 86

Detroit at Sacramento, late

Cleveland at Golden State, late

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, late

Today

Oklahoma City at Chicago, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Brooklyn at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 9:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Lincoln 10 1 0 20

Waterloo 10 1 0 20

Sioux Falls 8 4 0 16

Fargo 5 5 2 12

Tri-City 5 6 1 11

Des Moines 4 6 1 9

Omaha 4 9 0 8

Sioux City 2 6 3 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L OTL PTS

Dubuque 10 1 1 21

Muskegon 9 2 1 19

Chicago 8 2 1 17

Cedar Rapids 6 3 2 14

Youngstown 5 9 0 10

Green Bay 4 7 2 10

Indiana 3 10 1 7

Team USA 3 8 1 7

Today

Des Moines at Sioux City

Friday

Fargo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Indiana

Omaha at Waterloo

Cedar Rapids at Lincoln

Sioux Falls at Tri-City

Muskegon at Dubuque

Saturday

Fargo at Des Moines, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Sioux City

Lincoln at Sioux Falls

Muskegon at Dubuque

Cedar Rapids at Omaha

Green Bay at Youngstown

Sunday

Fargo at Tri-City, 5:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Youngstown

Chicago at Indiana

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Denver 3 1 0 6

St. Cloud St. 3 1 0 6

Neb.-Omaha 2 1 1 5

Colorado Coll. 2 0 0 4

Minnesota 2 2 0 4

Bemidji St. 1 0 1 3

North Dakota 1 0 1 3

Wisconsin 1 2 1 3

MSU-Mankato 1 3 0 2

Michigan Tech 1 5 0 2

AK Anchorage 0 1 1 1

Minn.-Duluth 0 1 1 1

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 2-2-2, Bemidji St. 2-1-1, Colorado College 5-3-0, Denver 5-1-0, Michigan Tech 2-6-0, Minnesota 5-2-0, Minnesota Duluth 2-3-1, Minnesota St.-Mankato 3-3-2, Nebraska-Omaha 4-3-1, North Dakota 3-2-1, St. Cloud St. 5-3-0, Wisconsin 1-4-1.

Friday

Wisconsin at Minnesota

Minnesota Duluth at North Dakota

Michigan Tech at Bemidji St.

Denver at Colorado College

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth at North Dakota

Michigan Tech at Bemidji St.

Colorado College at Denver

Wisconsin at Minnesota

SOCCER

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

D.C. United vs. New York

Saturday, Nov. 3: New York 1, D.C. United 1

Wednesday: D.C. United at New York, 7 p.m., ppd., snow

Today: D.C. United at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Houston

Sunday, Nov. 4: Houston 2, Kansas City 0

Wednesday: Kansas City 1, Houston 0, Houston wins series 2-1 goal aggregate

Championship

Sunday, Nov. 11: Houston vs. New York-D.C. United winner, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17 or Sunday, Nov. 18: Houston vs. New York-D.C. United winner, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

San Jose vs. Los Angeles

Sunday, Nov. 4: San Jose 1, Los Angeles 0

Wednesday: Los Angeles at San Jose, late

Seattle vs. Real Salt Lake

Friday, Nov. 2: Real Salt Lake 0, Seattle 0

Today: Seattle at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, Nov, 11 or Monday, Nov. 12: semifinal winners, 8 or 8 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 18: semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 1: Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 3:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

D

High school

Minnesota

Playoff pairings

Class 3A

Today

At Xcel Energy Center

1) No. 1 Lakeville North vs. Anoka, 9 a.m.

2) No. 4 Shakopee vs. No. 5 Roseville, 9 a.m

3) No. 2 Blaine vs. Bemidji, 11 a.m.

4) No. 3 Eden Prairie vs. Owattona, 11 a.m.

Consolation matches

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 9 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11 a.m.

Consolation finals

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third-place match

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 3 p.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Today

At Xcel Energy Center

1) No. 1 Marshall vs. Mora, 5 p.m.

2) No. 4 Belle Plaine-Holy Family Academy vs. Thief River Falls, 5 p.m.

3) No. 2 Caledonia vs. Maple Lake 7 p.m.

4) No. 3 Sauk Centre vs. Saint Criox Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Consolation matches

Friday

5) Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 5 p.m.

6) Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Consolation championship

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Third-place match

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 1A

Today

At Xcel Energy Center

1) No. 1 Bethlehem Academy vs. Martin County West, 1 p.m.

2) No. 4 Nevis vs. No. 5 Win-E-Mac, 1 p.m.

3) No. 2 Minneota vs. North Woods, 3 p.m.

4) No. 3 Southwest Christian vs. Underwood, 3 p.m.

Consolation matches

Friday

5) Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 1 p.m.

6) Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 3 p.m.

Semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Consolation finals

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 9 a.m.

Third-place matches

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Friday

At Fargo Davies High School

7) Grand Forks Central (13-20) vs. Fargo Davies (23-12), 2 p.m.

8) Valley City (20-19) vs. Wahpeton (10-22), 20 minutes after Match 7

9) Fargo Shanley (22-8) vs. West Fargo (20-13), 6 p.m.

10) Grand Forks Red River (21-9) vs. Fargo North (31-5), 20 minutes after Match 9

Saturday

State qualifier: Match 7 winner vs. Match 10 loser, noon

State qualifier: Match 8 winner vs. Match 9loser, 2 p.m.

Championship: Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 4 p.m.

West Dakota Association Tournament

At Mandan High School

Today

1) No. 8 Williston (4-24) vs. No. 1 Bismarck Century (30-4), 1 p.m.

2) No. 5 Bismarck St. Mary’s (15-14) vs. No. 4 Bismarck (21-12), 3 p.m.

3) No. 7 Minot (15-18) vs. No. 2 Jamestown (24-8), 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Mandan (12-22) vs. No. 3 Dickinson (24-9), 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 3 p.m.

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

State qualifier: Match 5 winner vs. Match 8 loser, 2 p.m.

State qualifier: Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 loser, Noon

Championship: Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Class B

Region 1 tournament

At Oakes High School

Today

Third place: Central Cass vs. Northern Cass, 6 p.m.

Championship: Oak Grove vs. Kindred, 25 minutes after third place

Region 2 tournament

At Northwood High School

Today

Third place: Thompson vs. Cavalier, 6 p.m.

Championship: Park River-Fordville-Lankin vs. Hatton-Northwood, 25 minutes after third place

Region 3 tournament

At LaMoure High School

Today

Third place: Napoleon vs. Ellendale, 6 p.m.

Championship: Linton vs. South Border, 25 minutes after third place

Region 4 tournament

At Devils Lake High School

Today

Third place: Rolla vs. Benson County, 6 p.m.

Championship: Langdon def. Carrington, 25 minutes after third place

Region 5 tournament

At Bismarck Shiloh Christian High School

Today

Third place: New Salem vs. Shiloh Christian, 6 p.m.

Championship: Flasher vs. Grant County, 25 minutes after third place

Region 6 tournament

At Minot Auditorium

Today

Third place: Kenmare vs. Velva, 6 p.m.

Championship: Bottineau vs. Minot Our Redeemer’s, 25 minutes after third place

Region 7 tournament

At Killdeer High School

Tuesday

5) Beulah def. Richardton-Taylor 25-14, 25-21, 25-27, 22-25, 15-11

6) Dickinson Trinity def. Beach, 17-25, 26-24, 25-19, 20-25, 17-15

Today

Third place: Richardton-Taylor vs. Beach, 6 p.m.

Championship: Beulah vs. Dickinson Trinity, 25 minutes after third place

Region 8 tournament

At New Town High School

Tuesday

5) Ray def. Trinity Christian, 25-13, 25-22, 25-18

6) Watford City def. Stanley, 17-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-20

Today

Third place: Trinity Christian vs. Stanley, 6 p.m.

Championship: Ray vs. Watford City, 25 minutes after third place